St. Clair County
Remnants Of The Past

History of Henry and St. Clair Counties, Missouri, 1883

County Officials

Board of Supervisors:
1872 - John P. Low, Jackson Township; William Barnett, Butler Township; Joshua Rickman, Chalk Level Township; Scott Nesbit, Monegaw Township; Christopher Shoe, Appleton Township; Asahael Heath, Tabor Township; Thales H. Wright, Osceola Township; William H. Moore, Polk Township; J.J.C. Wolfe, Dallas Township; Hugh L.M. Doyal, Doyal Township; John Breeden, Roscoe Township; William A. Long, Speedwell Township; Cyrus Baker, R.R. Moore, Washington Township; John W. Plumblee, Collins Township

Bridge Commissioners:
1854 - John T. McClain
1859 - Aurelius B. Harris

Circuit Attorneys:
1841 - George Dixon
1844 - Thomas Ruffin
1848 - Waldo P. Johnson
1851 - Burr H. Emerson
1858 - Thomas W. Freeman
1865 - David P. Shields
1867 - Samuel S. Burdett
1868 - William S. Shirk
1869 - William N. Pickerill
1872 - Charles G. Burton
Office Vacated

Circuit Clerks:
1860 - James W. Beck
1865 - C.B. Starkey
1866 - William D. Graham
1874 - James M. Pugh, present incumbent

Circuit Judges:
1841 - Foster P. Wright
1851 - Waldo P. Johnson
1854 - Dewitt C. Ballou
1858 - Foster P. Wright
1865 - David McGaughay, resigned 1872
1872 - John D. Parkinson, unexpired term
1874 - John D. Parkinson
1880 - Charles G. Burton, present incumbent

Claim Agents:
1864 - John Dawson

Collectors:
1878 - William M. Llewellen
1882 - John P. Gordon

Coroners:
1856 - Columbus Kahn
1865 - A.G. Clarke
1866 - J. Wade Gardner
1870 - William B. Sharpe
1872 - David McDowell
1874 - J.V. Miller
1876 - A.C. Davidson
1878 - A.C. Marquis
1880 - A.C. Davidson, present incumbent

County Assessors:
1845 - Abram Miller.
1850 - J.M. Barding
1858 - District No. 1, Townships 39, 38 and 37, range 24, Abram Miller; District No. 2, Townships 39, 38 and 37, range 25, Merrill G. Phillips; District No. 3, Township 39, 38 and 37, range 26, John Burch; District No. 4, Townships 39, 38 and 37, range 27, all of Township 36 that lies in range 27, Thomas F. Wright; District No. 5, Townships 39, 38 and 37, range 28, and all of Township 36 that lies in range 28, Lafayette F. Willingham; District No. 6, all of ranges 24, 25 and 26, that lie in Township 36 in St. Clair County, Urich L. Sutherland
1859 - District No. 1, Thomas F. Wright; District No. 2, Marcellus J. Harris; District No. 3, John F. Metcalf; District No. 4, William L. Browning; District No. 5, William F. Beard; District No. 6, William L. King
1860 - Abram Miller
1864: John Wheeler
1866 - Hugh B. Cole
1867 - S.D. Whitten
1869 - Jacob Pugh
1870 - S.D. Whitten
1872 - Township organization law
1877 - Thad M. Gardner
1878 - Daniel Williams
1880 - A.H. Butler
1882 - John J. Hawkins

County Attorneys:
1866 - Shield Brothers
1868 - G.W. Shield
1869 - Albert G. Clarke
1870 - John C. Ferguson
1872 - James A. Ramsey, resigned
1872 - Frank C. Nesbit
1873 - T.H. Wells
1875 - T.M. Johnson
1877 - J.W. Silsby
1879 - J.B. Jennings
1880 - William P. Sheldon
1882 - Albert E. Ross, present incumbent

County Clerks:
1841 - Charles P. Bullock
1850 - James W. Beck
1859 - Daniel P. Morgan
1862 - John J. Scott, appointed; John Dawson, elected
1864 - Lindsay Barnes
1866 - William O. Mead, resigned
1870 - Thomas J. Monroe, appointed; James H. Linney
1878 - William M. Cox
1882 - Thomas D. Hicks, present incumbent

County Commissioners:
1840 - Joseph Montgomery, Calvin Waldo, Thomas F. Wright

County Judges:
1841 - Joseph Montgomery, presiding; William Gash, Hugh Barnett, Sr., resigned
1844 - Joseph Montgomery, resigned, William Gash, Thomas F. Wright, appointed
1846 - Thomas F. Wright, appointed, Judge Smith, Edmund Nance
1848 - Judge Smith, presiding; Edmund Nance, Thomas F. Wright
1850 - James T. Gray, presiding; Harlem Hayes, Calvin Waldo
1852 - Calvin Waldo, presiding; Harlem Hayes, James D. Gray
1854 - Calvin Waldo, presiding; Anthony N. Hester, James H. Green, died November 1855
1856 - Calvin Waldo, presiding; Anthony N. Hester, Joshua Rickman, appointed
1858 - Joshua Rickman, presiding; William Rice, Uriah L. Sutherland
1865 - William A. Mitchell, presiding; Elias Disney, resigned November 1866, Rawley Llewellen
1866 - William A. Mitchell, presiding; Rawley Llewellen, William Collins, appointed
1868 - William A. Mitchell, presiding; William Collins, Thomas F. Robinson
1870 and 1872, to July - Thomas Henly, presiding; William Collins, Thomas F. Robinson
1873 - Asahael Heath, presiding; John P. Love, Thomas F. Younger, Thomas Hensley, John Breeden
1875 - Asahael Hiath, presiding; John P. Love, T.J. Younger, William Barnett, John Breeden
1877 - William Rice, presiding; William Barnett, A.F. Wycoff, T.M. Gover, John Breeden
1877 - Thomas Henly, presiding; Ashael Hiath, William Rice
1878 - R.R. Moore, John T. Tandy, Thomas J. Younger, presiding
1879 - R.R. Moore, presiding; J.W. Robinson, J.T. Tandy
1880 - R.R. Moore, Phillip VanAllen, Jasper Grimes
1882 - J.C. Phillips, E.L. Harper, Mayfield Hoshaw

County Land Commissioners:
1859 - Samuel P. Hedges
1865 - William C. Reader, resigned
1866 - Samuel C. Chumbly
1867 - Thomas J. Monroe, resigned
1869 - E.T. Daniel
1873 - Frank C. Nesbit
1876 - Thomas M. Johnson
1877 - Frank P. Hosteller
1880 - Eli W. Cooley
1883 - W.W. Shaffner

County Physicians:
1868 - A.C. Marquis
1869 - B.L. Dozier
1870 - B.F. Stevens
1874 - B.L. Dozier
1875 - Hamilton Kibbie
1876 - J. Wade Gardner
1877 - N.P. Wright
1878 - Cally Hamblin
1879 - T.H. Wright
1881 - Cally Hamblin, present incumbent

County Seat Commissioners:
1841 - Simeon Poston
1854 - William A. McClain

County Surveyors:
1841 - R. Sanders Nance, to 1862
1866 - John J. Scott
1868 - I.N. Graham
1872 - Ralph C. Bowles, present incumbent

County Treasurers:
1841 - William H. McCullough
1848 - Waldo P. Johnson
1852 - John F. Weidmeyer
1860 - John W. Dooley
1862 - John F. Mitchell, resigned
1864 - John Dawson
1874 - Lawrence Lewis
1878 - Kenerly B. Wonacott
1880 - James K. Wilkinson
1882 - Ignatius M. Woodall

Judges of Probate:
1867 - William A. Mitchell
1870 - G.W. Shields
1872 - T. Johnson and Charles H. Sweeney
1874 - Alex Walker, died in office
1876 - John P. Love, present incumbent

Justices of the Peace:
1840 and 1841 - William Carter, H.W. Crow, William Gash, L.R. Ashworth, James Simrall, George Trotter, John G. Gray, Samuel P. Hedges, William M. Cox, A.D. Moore, George Lewis

Managers Poor Farm:
1871 - William P. Welsh
1873 - Jacob Longan
1878 - R.W. Perren
1879 - Daniel P. Morgan
1880 - Frank Hannah
1881 - A. Canady
1882 - W.J. Perrin



Public Administrators:
1865 - Henry Denny
1870 - J.L. Ross
1874 - Thomas Tucker
1876 - John T. Harper



Recorder:
1860 - James W. Beck
1865 - C.B. Starkey
1866 - William D. Graham
1874 - Daniel P. Morgan
1878 - W.U. Townsend
1882 - Daniel P. Morgan



Representatives:
1842 - Nathaniel Bell
1844 - Hugh Barnett
1846 - Waldo P. Johnson
1848 - John T. Crenshaw
1850 - Alex McClain
1856 - George Preston
1858 - Dr. P.M. Cox
1860 - Dr. William Trollinger
1862 - B.F. Cook
1864 - George Preston
1866 - John Whittaker
1868 - John L. Vickers
1870 - C.A. Schooley
1872 - John C. Furguson
1874 - John T. Metcalf
1876 - Frank C. Nesbit
1878 - T. Jeff Younger
1880 - John W. Wright
1882 - M.B. Strickland, present incumbent

Road Commissioners:
1867 - C.C. Owens
1870 - Ralph C. Bowles

School Commissioners:
1851 - E.C. Davis
1853 - William F. Carter
1860 - Cortes Tincher
1854 - Lindsay Barnes
1866 - William O. Mead
1867 - John W. Coen
1870 -- ___ Hill
1872 - William Rice
1876 - W.W. Warren, resigned January 1879
1879 - F.H. Miller
1881 - John S. Smith

Sheriffs:
1841 - John Smarr, died 1844
1844 - John L. Trahem
1846 - Zachariah Lilley
1850 - George Preston
1854 - Daniel P. Morgan
1858 - Robert P. Cocke
1863 - Broadus G. Roberts, resigned November 1866
1866 - Elias Disney, removed May 11, 1868
1868 - J. Wade Gardner, acting sheriff; Thomas B. Sutherland, appointed; William Williamson, elected
1870 - Samuel H. Donovan
1872 - James R. Johnston
1876 - William M. Cox
1878 - John P. Gordon
1882 - A.D. Jones, present incumbent

Supervisors of Registration:
1866 - Jacob Pugh
1870 - Lindsay Barnes

Swamp Land Commissioners:
1851 - Robert H. Sproull
1870 - Albert G. Clarke



Judge Calvin Waldo
The death of Judge Calvin Waldo occurred February 17, 1858, while presiding justice of the St. Clair County Court, which position he had held some eight years. His death was mourned by a large circle of friends and relatives. He was a prominent and at the same time was one of the oldest and most honored citizens of the county.
The county court met after his death, March 10, passed the following resolutions and adjourned court:

Whereas, Since the adjournment of the February term of this court, in the dispensation of his Providence, it has pleased our All Wise Creator to remove from us Judge Calvin Waldo, the worthy presiding justice of this court, who died at his residence on the 17th of February, 1858, therefore
Resolved, That we feel the afflictive hand thus laid upon us, doubtless for our good, and endeavor humbly to submit to His divine will, and that we feel admonished that we too, with the rapidity of time, are passing away.
Resolved, That we tender to the widow, family and relatives of the deceased the tenderest sympathies of our nature.
Resolved, That the forgoing preamble and resolutions be entered upon the records of this court, and that a copy of the same be furnished the widow and family of the deceased.

Resolutions of Regard
At the April term of the county court, 1877, Asahel Heath, who had been presiding justice of the county court for four years, retired, and William Price took his place. But his co-laborers could not let him retire without an expression of regard for one who had so ably and so impartially presided over their deliberations. The court made the following preamble and resolutions a matter of record, and they read:

Judge Asahel Heath
Whereas, It has come to pass in the revolution of human events that are about to sever our official connection with Asahel Heath, the presiding justice of the county court, and
Whereas, During the four years that he has presided over us, questions of grave moment have arisen, and a very critical period in the history of the county court has passed; and
Whereas, It is meet and fitting that in parting officially with one in whom we have been so pleasantly associated, as well during time that tried men's nerves as during the smoother and more even course of official duty; therefore, be it
Resolved, That the members of the court sincerely regret the severance of official connection which is about to take place between themselves and Judge Heath.
Resolved, That in his fearless and faithful performance of difficult duties during a critical period in the history of St. Clair County, he has deserved the just praise of all true citizens.
Resolved, That we desire here to express our admiration of that strict impartiality, strong common sense and unswerving integrity which has always governed him in the performance of the duties of his position.
Resolved, That in Judge Heath the people have always found a willing and faithful servant, and that in his retirement from the bench he takes with him to the peace and quiet of domestic life, the deep regret of his associates and the universal esteem of his fellow citizens.
Resolved, That these resolutions be spread upon the record of the court, and that a certified copy of them be presented to Judge Heath by the Clerk.
John Breeden, A.F. Wycoff, L.M. Gover, William Barnett, Associate Justices of St. Clair County Court.
James H. Linney, Clerk; William M. Cox, Sheriff; Lawrence Lewis, Treasurer; Daniel P. Morgan, Deputy Sheriff; L.B. Church, Deputy Clerk; G.N. Lilly, Deputy Treasurer.