St. Clair County Politicians

 ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

Name Title or Position Date
     
Aldridge, John Assessor, Osceola 1919-1920
Bailey, L. E. City Alderman, Appleton City 1919-1920
Ballou, DeWitt C. Circuit Judge 1854-1858
Bard, S. J. City Treasurer, Collins 1919-1920
Barnes, Lindsay County Clerk 1864-1866
Barns, Linday School Commissioner 1854-1860
Barnett, Hugh Sr. County Judge 1841-1844
Barnett, Hugh Sr. State Representative 1844-1846
Barnett, William County Judge 1875-1878
Barnett, William L. Sheriff 1890-1894
Beck, James W. County Clerk 1850-1859
Beck, James W. Circuit Clerk 1860-1865
Beck, James W. County Recorder 1860-1865
Bell, Nathaniel State Representative 1842-1844
Bennett, B. B. Marshall, Osceola 1919-1920
Bennett, B. B. Clerk, Osceola 1919-1920
Bernard, Thomas G. Probate Judge 1919-1920
Bond, Emmitt H. Sheriff 1924-1928
Bowles, Ralph C. Road Commissioner 1870-1880
Bowles, Ralph C. County Surveyor 1879
Breeden, John County Judge 1873-1877
Breon, C. E. Treasurer, Lowry City 1919-1920
Breon, C. E. Collector, Lowry City 1919-1920
Brown, Fred Collector, Osceola 1919-1920
Brown, Fred Treasurer, Osceola 1919-1920
Browning, C. L. Board of Alderman, Lowry City 1919-1920
Browning, Louis E. Representative 1919-1920
Bullock, Charles P. County Clerk 1841-1850
Burton, Charles G. Circuit Clerk 1880
Butcher, John Collector, Osceola Twp. 1874
Butcher, O. S. Sheriff 1902-1906, 1916-1920
Butler, A.H. County Assessor 1881
Calvird, Roy L. Sheriff 1928-1932
Carpenter, J. A. County Judge 1919-1920
Carter, William F. School Commissioner 1853-1854
Chambers, Albert State Representative 1919-1920
Chaney, George W. Recorder of Deeds 1919-1920
Chappel, W. W. Police Judge, Appleton City 1919-1920
Clark, G. W. Assessor, Appleton Twp. 1875
Cocke, Robert P. Sheriff 1858-1863
Coen, John W. School Commissioner 1867-1870
Cole, John E. Assessor & Collector 1879-1880
Cole, John E. Marshal 1880
Cole, John R. Marshal 1879
Collins, William County Judge 1866-1873
Colton, H. M. Constable, Appleton Twp. 1875
Cook, B. F. State Representative 1862-1864
Cooper, A. L. Alderman, Osceola 1919-1920
Cox, Pleasant M. Assessor, Osceola Twp. 1875
Cox, Dr. Pleasant M. State Representative 1858-1860
Cox, William M. County Clerk 1878-1882
Cox, William P. Sheriff 1876-1878
Crenshaw, John T. Representative 1848-1850
Davis, E. C. School Commissioner 1851-1853
Dawson, John County Clerk 1862-1864
Dawson, John County Treasurer 1864-1874
Deckerd, Hugh Sheriff 1896-1900, 1908-1912
Denney, D. W. Supt. Public Schools, Osceola 1919-1920
Denney, H. A. Marshall, Lowry City 1919-1920
Denney, W. F. Board of Alderman, Lowry City 1919-1920
Disney, C. C. Mayor, Lowry City 1919-1920
Disney, Elias County Judge 1865-Nov. 1866
Disney, Elias Sheriff 1866-May 11, 1868
Donovan, Samuel H. Sheriff 1870-1872
Dooley, John W. County Treasurer 1860-1862
Dorrell, C. C. Clerk, Osceola Twp. 1875
Durdy, Robert D. Sheriff 1894-1896
Duvall, C. L. Board of Alderman, Lowry City 1919-1920
Foote, Charles L. Sheriff 1906-1908
Furguson, John C. State Representative 1872-1874
Gardner, J. Wade Sheriff 1868-1870
Gardner, J. Wade Collector, Osceola Twp. 1875
Gash, William County Judge 1841-1846
Gordon, John P. Sheriff 1878-1882
Gordon, John P. Collector 1882
Gover, E. L. County Judge 1919-1920
Gover, T. M. County Judge 1877-1878
Graham, William D. Recorder 1866-1874
Graham, William D. Circuit Clerk 1866-1874
Gray, James D. County Judge 1852-1854
Gray, James T. County Judge 1850-1852
Green, James H. County Judge 1854-1856 (died Nov. 1855)
Grimes, Jasper County Judge 1880-1882
Grimes, Jasper District Judge 1881
Harper, E. L. County Judge 1882
Harrison, C. J. Clerk, Osceola Twp. 1874
Hayes, Harlem County Judge 1850-1854
Heath, Asahael County Judge 1873-1878
Henly, Thomas County Judge 1870-1873, 1877-1878
Hensley, Thomas County Judge 1873-1875
Hester, Anthony N. County Judge 1854-1858
Hicks, Thomas D. County Clerk 1882
Hilton, C. C. Alderman, Appleton City 1919-1920
Hoshaw, Mayfield County Clerk 1882
House, Frank Alderman, Appleton City 1919-1920
Jackson, L. C. Sheriff 1920-1924
Johnson, T. Probate Judge 1872-1874
Johnson, Waldo P. State Representative 1846-1848
Johnson, Waldo P. County Treasurer 1848-1852
Johnson, Waldo P. Circuit Judge 1851-1854
Johnston, James R. Sheriff 1872-1876
Jones, A. D. Sheriff 1882-1884
Kidd, L. C. Mayor, Appleton City 1919-1920
Kincaid, Jake D. Sheriff 1928-1932
Klein, Joe Alderman, Appleton City 1919-1920
Lawton, W. W. Alderman, Osceola 1919-1920
Lewellen, William M. County Collector 1878-1882
Lewis, Lawrence County Treasurer 1874-1878
Lilley, Zachariah ~ (Sr.) Sheriff 1846-1850
Lilley, Zachariah ~ (Jr.) Sheriff 1884-1888
Linney, G. B. Mayor, Osceola 1919-1920
Linney, James H. County Clerk 1870-1878
Llewellen, Rawley County Judge 1865-1868
Logan, W. E. Alderman, Osceola 1919-1920
Logan, W. E. Street Commissioner, Osceola 1919-1920
Lotz, V. E. Board of Alderman, Lowry City 1919-1920
Love, John P. County Judge 1873-1877, 1879
Love, John P. Probate Judge 1876-1881
Lyons, Walter A. County Collector 1919-1920
Mason, E. Clerk, Appleton Twp. 1875
Marquis, A. C. County Coroner 1880
McClain, Alex Representative 1850-1856
McClain, William Charles Circuit Clerk 1919-1920
McCullough, William H. County Treasurer 1841-1848
McGaughay, David Circuit Judge 1865-1872
McNeil, D. C. Clerk 1879
Mead, William O. School Commissioner 1866-1867
Mead, William O. County Clerk 1866-1870
Memson, Fred T. County Judge 1919-1920
Metcalf, John T. State Representative 1874-1876
Miller, F. H. School Commissioner 1879-1881
Minks, John W. County Clerk 1919-1920
Mitchell, John F. County Treasurer 1862-1864
Mitchell, William A. County Judge 1865-1870
Mitchell, William A. Probate Judge 1867-1870
Monroe, Thomas J. County Clerk 1870-1878
Montgomery, Joseph County Commissioner 1840
Montgomery, Joseph County Judge 1841-1844
Moore, Rookins R. County Judge 1872-1882
Moore, Thomas P. County Clerk 1919-1920
Morgan, Daniel P. Sheriff 1854-1858
Morgan, Daniel P. County Clerk 1859-1862
Morgan, Daniel P. Recorder 1874-1878, 1882
Mumma, T. B. Alderman, Osceola 1919-1920
Munson, Fred T. County Judge 1919-1920
Nalley, J. N. Assessor, Appleton City 1919-1920
Nance, Edmund County Judge 1846-1850
Nance, Edmund L. Sheriff 1900-1902
Nesbit, Frank C. State Representative 1876-1878
Owen, C. C. Road Commissioner 1867-1870
Parkinson, John D. Circuit Judge 1979-1880
Payne, Travis County Judge 1919-1920
Peery, C. C. County Judge 1919-1920
Penn, J. C. Assessor, Lowry City 1919-1920
Phillips, J. C. County Judge 1882
Plaster, W. H. Clerk, Collins 1919-1920
Plaster, W. H. Ex Officio Collector, Collins 1919-1920
Preston, George Sheriff 1850-1854
Preston, George State Representative 1856-1858, 1864-1866
Pritchard, Harry L. Recorder of Deeds 1919-1920
Pugh, James M. Circuit Clerk 1874-1881
Pugh, James M. Clerk 1879
Rice, William County Judge 1858-1865, 1877-1878
Rice, William School Commissioner 1872-1876
Richey, William Marshall, Roscoe 1919-1920
Rickman, Joshua County Judge 1856-1865
Ring, R. A. Clerk, Appleton City 1919-1920
Roberts, Broadus G. Sheriff 1863-November 1866
Robinson, Frank Collector of Revenue 1919-1920
Robinson, Frank C. County Collector 1919-1920
Robinson, J. W. County Judge 1879-1880
Robinson, Thomas F. County Judge 1868-July 1872
Schooley, C. A. State Representative 1870-1872
Scott, John J. County Clerk 1862-1864
Scott, Samuel T. Sheriff 1888-1890
Scroggs, D. D. Alderman, Appleton City 1919-1920
Shackelford, William F. Probate Judge 1899-1909
Shaffner, W. W. Probate Clerk 1879-1880
Shields, G. W. Probate Judge 1870-1872
Shryer, William A. Probate Judge 1919-1920
Sims, Alexander M. Sheriff 1912-1916
Smarr, John Sheriff 1841-1844, died in 1844
Smith, C. E. Collector, Appleton Twp. 1875
Smith, John S. School Commissioner 1881
Smith, Judge County Judge 1846-1850
Smith, P. F. Marshall, Appleton City 1919-1920
Smith, P. F. Street Commissioner, Appleton City 1919-1920
Starkey, C. B. Recorder 1865-1866
Starkey, C. B. Circuit Clerk 1865-1866
Stratton, C. S. Treasurer, Roscoe 1919-1920
Stratton, C. S. Collector, Roscoe 1919-1920
Stratton, C. S. Clerk, Roscoe 1919-1920
Strickland, M. B. State Representative 1882-1884
Stroupe, W. F. Alderman, Appleton City 1919-1920
Sutherland, Thomas B. Sheriff 1868-1870
Sutherland, Uriah L. County Judge 1858-1865
Sweeney, Charles H. Probate Judge 1872-1874
Swicegood, James T. Circuit Clerk 1919-1920
Tandy, John F. County Judge 1879-1880
Tandy, John T. County Judge 1878-1880
Terry, E. M. Treasurer 1919-1920
Tincher, Cortes School Commissioner 1860-1866
Townsend, W. U. Recorder of Deeds 1878-1882
Trahem, John L. Sheriff 1844-1846
Trollinger, Dr. William State Representative 1860-1862
VanAllen, Phillip County Judge 1880-1882
VanAllen, Phillip District Judge 1881
Vickers, John L. State Representative 1868-1870
Wagoner, W. L. Assessor, Osceola 1919-1920
Waldo, Calvin County Commissioner 1840
Waldo, Calvin County Judge 1850-1858
Walker, Alex Probate Judge 1874-1876, died in office
Wannacott, K. B.  Treasurer 1879-1880
Wannacott, R. B. Treasurer 1879-1880
Warren, W. W. School Commissioner 1876-January 1879
Warren, W. W. Public School Commissioner 1880
Weidemeyer, John F. County Treasurer 1852-1860
Whittaker, John State Representative 1866-1868
Wilkinson, James K. County Treasurer 1880-1882
Williams, Daniel County Assessor 1879-1880
Williams, J. A. Collector, Appleton City 1919-1920
Williamson, William Sheriff 1868-1870
Witty, G. W. Clerk, Lowry City 1919-1920
Wonacott, Kenerly B. County Treasurer 1878-1880
Woodall, Ignatius M. County Treasurer 1882
Wright, Foster P. Circuit Judge 1841-1851, 1858-1865
Wright, John W. State Representative 1880-1882
Wright, Thomas F. County Commissioner 1840
Wright, Thomas F. County Judge 1844-1850
Wycoff, A. F. County Judge 1877-1878
Younger, Thomas F. County Judge 1873-1875
Younger, Thomas J. County Judge 1875-1879
Younger, Thomas Jefferson State Representative 1878-1880

~ ~

Back