Home

coffer_cover.jpg (30261 bytes)


     The following are scans of actual pages from the Marriage Book of Elder William Elijah Coffer. They are in PDF format.    If you don't have an Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer, you can click link at bottom of page to download a free version of the reader.   The pages are not indexed at this time so you'll have to review entire book to see if there's anyone connected to your family.  

     These records are for marriages performed by Elder Coffer between 1890 and 1913 in Ste. Genevieve, St. Francois and Madison Counties, Missouri. 

     Please be patient! Depending on the speed of your internet connection, some of these files may will be a slow load for you - especially Part #4 which contains 56 pages.

PART #1 - 7 Pages

PART #2 - 21 Pages

PART #3 - 16 Pages

PART #4 - 56 Pages


Many thanks to Ellen Jefferis, great-granddaughter of 
Elder William E. Coffer, for contributing these records to our website!! 


INDEX OF MARRIAGE BOOK 
(Thanks to Kay in Florida for creating the following index of names)

Part 1 (Alphabetical):
The first page includes these Births-Deaths
BOYD:
Elizabeth M.

COFFER:
Elmer E.
Florence M.
Julia E.
Samuel P.
Sarah Evaline
William Elliott

HARVEY:
Sarah E.
Robert F.

Scanned Marriage Licenses (Groom/Bride Names listed in the order they appear):
[Alphabetical Order below.]

Part 1 / Record # :
1 Issac B. McDANIEL - Cora B. GRAFF
2 John C. GORDON - Mary E. COUNTS
3 Wil L. COUNTS - Mary L. ALLEN

Part 2  / Record # :
1 James W. MOORE-Ophelia L. BRAN
2 Tolbert BURNES - Carrie TOWNSEND
3 Emile WILSON [NELSON ?] - Jennie BICKET [BEQUETTE ?]
4 John CREUS - Margaret L. HAMMOR
5 Wm. CRUES - Cynthia STONE
6 Jerry M. THOMURE - Malissa BEQUETTE
7 Noah COUNTS - Mary F. DIFFER
8 John SMITH - Ada ABSHIRE
9 Charlie PERRY - Fannie JONES
10 Herman HENSON - Annie BROWN
11 Frederick M. CRAUGH - Mary J. GARRETTE [Notice Jarrette variation above]
12 John R. GIFFORD - Emma McDANIEL
13 S.C. COWLEY - Sadie CHABOUDE
14George W. SMITH - Melia A. BOWLING
15 Louis F. SMITH - Martha D. EVANS
16 William McDANIEL - Martha J. SMITH
17 Charles OBUCHON - Hellie E. GRAF
18 J.R. SMITH - Hattie SEBASTIAN
19 Robert COFFMAN - Ella BERRY
20 Albert C. WADE - Sarah C. BOYD
21 Lavan E. SMITH - Clarra WOODS

Part 3  / Record # :
1 Luke D. JARRETTE - Mary J. VAUGH
2 Frank GRAFF - Lizzie GIGG
3 John WOOLDRIDGE - Annie HANEY
4 Joseph CRAINE - Mrs. WILSON
5 Oliver H. MOORE - Mattie KING
6 Charles E. MOORE - Laura JOHNSON
7 J.W. MOORE - Nancy C. WOMACK
8 J.M. McDANIEL - Nellie AGNUS
9 Charley KOKER - Lizzie BOWMAN
10 Phillip H. JARRETTE - Laura WHITE
11 Henry M. SMITH - Emma WALLEY {WALBY?]
12 Joel C. GORDON - Sarah E. EVANS
13 Jessie L. THOMURE - Rosa M. RUDLEFF
14 Benjamin M. WATLEY - Annie SCRUGGS
15 Jerry STANCY - Della WEATHERINGTON
16 Frank HARVEY - Eliza TAYLOR

Part 4  / Record # :
1 John PIPKIN - Fannie TRIPLETTE
2 Jasper LEO - Rosie WOMACK
3 Jessie E. BARRON - Mary E. BOYD
4 William H. ROTH - Dora A. PERRY
5 C.A. BOYD - Lena L. BERRY
6 James A. WOMACK - Lillie V. LAWS
7 Adolphus WHITE - Nina STATEN
8 Hugh WAMPLER - Maggie HOWLETT
9 Thomas ALLEN - Ona L. EVANS
10 Zeno RESINGER - Fannie D. BLOOM
11 James COOK - Mollie CUMMINGS
12 John S. VEACH - Cora W. McDANIEL
13 William E. WILLIAMS - Margarette L. JARRETTE
14 Peter E. BLOOM - Etta F. WAMPLER
15 Harry W. RAGSDALE - Mamie BENNETTE
16 Clinton DICKEY - Eliza POLITTE
17 John W. BOYD - Ellen O. HANEY
18 J. F. WILLIAMS - Genevieve JARRETTE
19 Elsie GORDON - Mary HANEY
20 Folit FRANKS - Clara GALVIN
21 Eld(er) R. C. MARTIN - Lucy J. HORN
22 John H. STOCKWELL - Mahalia MILLER
23 Lloyd SMITH - Suffie BOWLING
24 J. F. WOODS - Jennie VAUGHN
25 Vincent RICKARD - Francis DICKEY
26 Guss LYONS - Minnie FRANKS
27 Samuel Allen VAUGH - Blanch M. SCOTT
28 Samuel W. CAFE [Graf?] - Eva FERGUSON
29 Andy L. BAUMAN - Mary O. BOYD
30 Noah A. HAMOR- Sarah E. GORDON
31 Noah H. WILLIAMSON - Laura B. SMITH
32 J. T. AYERS - Julia F. BLOOM
33 Fred O. HORN - Jennie M. AYERS   
34 Thomas W. WELLS - Bertta THOMURE
35 Harvy HAWKINS - Ida HULSY [HULSEY ?]
36 Beecher BOWLING - Talitha HAMORS
37 Emmett WOMACK - BERTHA JOHNSON
38 OWEN RECTOR - Mary J. KNIGHT
39 William T. HAMMOND - Myrtle R. WAMPLER
40 T. J. HAMORS - Bertha C. WOODS
41 J.C. JENKINS - Carrie E. PRESSNELL
42 Eliot BOYD - Cora B. JOHNSON
43 George SEBASTIAN - Dora SMITH
44 Arthur AYERS - Maggie McDANIEL
45 Charles POGUE - Bessie W. BROWN
46 L.O. CLEVE [?] - Grace V. McDANIEL
47 J.O. ADAMS - Genevieve L. BOYD
48 C. Homer COUNTS - Martha McDANIEL
49 Ben COWLEY - Minnie HERRINGTON
50 Fred H. CLARK - Birdie PLUMMER
51 John W. LUNSFORD - Bride's Name Omitted on Record;
-Other names appearing on record:  Alonzo HERRINGTON, Elvis DAUGHTY, Bennie
COWLEY
52 Cornelius SMITH - Myrtle McDANIEL
53 Nicholas THOMURE - the groom is the only name listed
54 Guy LABROT - Dorothy J. HANEY
55 Walter D. BOWLING - Ethel D. DONOHU
56 Grover C. BELL - Mable CLARK

---------------------------------------------------------------
Alphabetical List of Scanned Marriage Licenses:
A - B:
Part 1  / Record # :
3 Wil L. COUNTS - Mary L. ALLEN
Part 2  / Record # :
1 James W. MOORE-Ophelia L. BRAN
2 Tolbert BURNES - Carrie TOWNSEND
3 Emile WILSON [NELSON?] - Jennie BICKET
6 Jerry M. THOMURE - Malissa BEQUETTE
8 John SMITH - Ada ABSHIRE
10 Herman HENSON - Annie BROWN
14George W. SMITH - Melia A. BOWLING
19 Robert COFFMAN - Ella BERRY
20 Albert C. WADE - Sarah C. BOYD
Part 3  / Record # :
8 J.M. McDANIEL - Nellie AGNUS
9 Charley KOKER - Lizzie BOWMAN
Part 4  / Record # :
3 Jessie E. BARRON - Mary E. BOYD
5 C.A. BOYD - Lena L. BERRY
9 Thomas ALLEN - Ona L. EVANS
10 Zeno RESINGER - Fannie D. BLOOM
14 Peter E. BLOOM - Etta F. WAMPLER
15 Harry W. RAGSDALE - Mamie BENNETTE
23 Lloyd SMITH - Suffie BOWLING
29 Andy L. BAUMAN - Mary O. BOYD
32 J. T. AYERS - Julia F. BLOOM
33 Fred O. HORN - Jennie M. AYERS   
36 Beecher BOWLING - Talitha HAMORS
42 Eliot BOYD - Cora B. JOHNSON
44 Arthur AYERS - Maggie McDANIEL
45 Charles POGUE - Bessie W. BROWN
47 J.O. ADAMS - Genevieve L. BOYD
55 Walter D. BOWLING - Ethel D. DONOHU
56 Grover C. BELL - Mable CLARK

C-D:
Part 1  / Record # :
2 John C. GORDON - Mary E. COUNTS
3 Wil L. COUNTS - Mary L. ALLEN
Part 2  / Record # :
4 John CREUS - Margaret L. HAMMOR
5 Wm. CRUES - Cynthia STONE
7 Noah COUNTS - Mary F. DIFFER
11 Frederick M. CRAUGH - Mary J. GARRETTE [Notice Jarrette variation above]
13 S.C. COWLEY - Sadie CHABOUDE
19 Robert COFFMAN - Ella BERRY
Part 3  / Record # :
4 Joseph CRAINE - Mrs. WILSON
Part 4  / Record # :
11 James COOK - Mollie CUMMINGS
16 Clinton DICKEY - Eliza POLITTE
25 Vincent RICKARD - Francis DICKEY
28 Samuel W. CAFE [Graf?] - Eva FERGUSON
46 L.O. CLEVE[?] - Grace V. McDANIEL
48 C. Homer COUNTS - Martha McDANIEL
49 Ben COWLEY - Minnie HERRINGTON
50 Fred H. CLARK - Birdie PLUMMER
55 Walter D. BOWLING - Ethel D. DONOHU
56 Grover C. BELL - Mable CLARK

E-H:
Part 1  / Record # :

1 Issac B. McDANIEL - Cora B. GRAFF
2 John C. GORDON - Mary E. COUNTS
Part 2  / Record # :
4 John CREUS - Margaret L. HAMMOR
10 Herman HENSON - Annie BROWN
11 Frederick M. CRAUGH - Mary J. GARRETTE [Notice Jarrette variation above]
12 John R. GIFFORD - Emma McDANIEL
15 Louis F. SMITH - Martha D. EVANS
17 Charles OBUCHON - Hellie E. GRAF
Part 3  / Record # :
2 Frank GRAFF - Lizzie GIGG
3 John WOOLDRIDGE - Annie HANEY
12 Joel C. GORDON - Sarah E. EVANS
16 Frank HARVEY - Eliza TAYLOR
Part 4  / Record # :
8 Hugh WAMPLER - Maggie HOWLETT
9 Thomas ALLEN - Ona L. EVANS
16 Clinton DICKEY - Eliza POLITTE
17 John W. BOYD - Ellen O. HANEY
19 Elsie GORDON - Mary HANEY
20 Folit FRANKS - Clara GALVIN
21 Eld(er) R. C. MARTIN - Lucy J. HORN
26 Guss LYONS - Minnie FRANKS
28 Samuel W. CAFE [Graf?] - Eva FERGUSON
30 Noah A. HAMOR- Sarah E. GORDON
33 Fred O. HORN - Jennie M. AYERS   
35 Harvy HAWKINS - Ida HULSY
36 Beecher BOWLING - Talitha HAMORS
39 William T. HAMMOND - Myrtle R. WAMPLER
40 T. J. HAMORS - Bertha C. WOODS
49 Ben COWLEY - Minnie HERRINGTON
54 Guy LABROT - Dorothy J. HANEY

I-L:
Part 2  / Record # :

9 Charlie PERRY - Fannie JONES
Part 3  / Record # :
1 Luke D. JARRETTE - Mary J. VAUGH
5 Oliver H. MOORE - Mattie KING
6 Charles E. MOORE - Laura JOHNSON
9 Charley KOKER - Lizzie BOWMAN
10 Phillip H. JARRETTE - Laura WHITE
Part 4  / Record # :
2 Jasper LEO - Rosie WOMACK
6 James A. WOMACK - Lillie V. LAWS
13 William E. WILLIAMS - Margarette L. JARRETTE
18 J. F. WILLIAMS - Genevieve JARRETTE
19 Elsie GORDON - Mary HANEY
20 Folit FRANKS - Clara GALVIN
26 Guss LYONS - Minnie FRANKS
37 Emmett WOMACK - BERTHA JOHNSON
38 OWEN RECTOR - Mary J. KNIGHT
41 J.C. JENKINS - Carrie E. PRESSNELL
51 John W. LUNSFORD - Bride's Name Omitted on Record;
Other names appearing on the Lunsford record:  Alonzo HERRINGTON, Elvis
DAUGHTY, Bennie COWLEY
54 Guy LABROT - Dorothy J. HANEY

M-P:
Part 1  / Record # :

1 Issac B. McDANIEL - Cora B. GRAFF
Part 2  / Record # :
1 James W. MOORE-Ophelia L. BRAN
3 Emile WILSON [NELSON?] - Jennie BICKET
9 Charlie PERRY - Fannie JONES
12 John R. GIFFORD - Emma McDANIEL
17 Charles OBUCHON - Hellie E. GRAF
Part 3  / Record # :
5 Oliver H. MOORE - Mattie KING
6 Charles E. MOORE - Laura JOHNSON
7 J.W. MOORE - Nancy C. WOMACK
8 J.M. McDANIEL - Nellie AGNUS
Part 4  / Record # :
1 John PIPKIN - Fannie TRIPLETTE
16 Clinton DICKEY - Eliza POLITTE
21 Eld(er) R. C. MARTIN - Lucy J. HORN
22 John H. STOCKWELL - Mahalia MILLER
41 J.C. JENKINS - Carrie E. PRESSNELL
45 Charles POGUE - Bessie W. BROWN
48 C. Homer COUNTS - Martha McDANIEL
50 Fred H. CLARK - Birdie PLUMMER
52 Cornelius SMITH - Myrtle McDANIEL

Q-T:
Part 2  / Record # :

2 Tolbert BURNES - Carrie TOWNSEND
5 Wm. CRUES - Cynthia STONE
6 Jerry M. THOMURE - Malissa BEQUETTE
8 John SMITH - Ada ABSHIRE
14George W. SMITH - Melia A. BOWLING
15 Louis F. SMITH - Martha D. EVANS
16 William McDANIEL - Martha J. SMITH
18 J.R. SMITH - Hattie SEBASTIAN
21 Lavan E. SMITH - Clara WOODS
Part 3  / Record # :
11 Henry M. SMITH - Emma WALLEY {WALBY?]
13 Jessie L. THOMURE - Rosa M. RUDLEFF
14 Benjamin M. WATLEY - Annie SCRUGGS
15 Jerry STANCY - Della WEATHERINGTON
16 Frank HARVEY - Eliza TAYLOR
Part 4  / Record # :
1 John PIPKIN - Fannie TRIPLETTE
4 William H. ROTH - Dora A. PERRY
7 Adolphus WHITE - Nina STATEN
10 Zeno RESINGER - Fannie D. BLOOM
15 Harry W. RAGSDALE - Mamie BENNETTE
22 John H. STOCKWELL - Mahalia MILLER
23 Lloyd SMITH - Suffie BOWLING
25 Vincent RICKARD - Francis DICKEY
27 Samuel Allen VAUGH - Blanch M. SCOTT
31 Noah H. WILLIAMSON - Laura B. SMITH
34 Thomas W. WELLS - Bertta THOMURE
38 OWEN RECTOR - Mary J. KNIGHT
43 George SEBASTIAN - Dora SMITH
52 Cornelius SMITH - Myrtle McDANIEL
53 Nicholas THOMURE - the groom is the only name listed

U-Z:
Part 2  / Record # :

3 Emile WILSON [NELSON?] - Jennie BICKET
20 Albert C. WADE - Sarah C. BOYD
21 Lavan E. SMITH - Clarra WOODS
Part 3  / Record # :
1 Luke D. JARRETTE - Mary J. VAUGH
3 John WOOLDRIDGE - Annie HANEY
4 Joseph CRAINE - Mrs. WILSON
7 J.W. MOORE - Nancy C. WOMACK
10 Phillip H. JARRETTE - Laura WHITE
11 Henry M. SMITH - Emma WALLEY {WALBY?]
14 Benjamin M. WATLEY - Annie SCRUGGS
15 Jerry STANCY - Della WEATHERINGTON
Part 4  / Record # :
2 Jasper LEO - Rosie WOMACK
6 James A. WOMACK - Lillie V. LAWS
7 Adolphus WHITE - Nina STATEN
8 Hugh WAMPLER - Maggie HOWLETT
12 John S. VEACH - Cora W. McDANIEL
13 William E. WILLIAMS - Margarette L. JARRETTE
14 Peter E. BLOOM - Etta F. WAMPLER
18 J. F. WILLIAMS - Genevieve JARRETTE
24 J. F. WOODS - Jennie VAUGHN
27 Samuel Allen VAUGH - Blanch M. SCOTT
31 Noah H. WILLIAMSON - Laura B. SMITH
34 Thomas W. WELLS - Bertta THOMURE
37 Emmett WOMACK - BERTHA JOHNSON
39 William T. HAMMOND - Myrtle R. WAMPLER
40 T. J. HAMORS - Bertha C. WOODS


adobe_icon.jpg (1747 bytes)

  FREE DOWNLOAD   - ADOBE ACROBAT READER 



Home