Wright County, Missouri
Marriage Records

 According to Goodspeed, the pioneer marriage records of Wright County were destroyed during the Civil War and the oldest known records began in 1863.  All marriage records were destroyed in the courthouse fire of February 1897 and what we are left with prior to that date are those that can be gleaned from Goodspeed and old newspapers.



  1856
June 26: John R. Randolph & Martha J. Israel
  1860
Feb 12:  William A. Fly & Sarah Anne Moore
  1861
April 7: James L. Auston & Elizabeth Manery
June 30: Francis McSmith & Lydia A. McLow
Dec 5:   Noah Calton & Zilphe L. Chaffee
  1862
June 20: Jesse J. Russell & Visee Ann Young
Aug 14:  George W. Long & Lucy A Robinson
  1863
Aug 4:   Jasper Hickman & Mary J. Bowling
Sept 8:  George Rogers & Rhoda Morgan
Nov 22:  John T. Brake & Cela J. Long
Mar 15:  George P. Turner & Eliza J. Miller
Apr 5:   Joseph S. Turner & Pollly Wynn
  1864
Apr 24:  Joseph McClanlan & Nancy C. Henderson
Jan. 14: Adam Gann and Mary Shelton
Apr 21:  John Emmerson & Mary J. Gossett
May 29:  William Burns & Nancy Goins
Feb 9:   John W. Doty & Eliza E. King
July 21: James Randolph & Mary A. Shaddy
July 24: James Gregory & Nancy Wilson
July 25: Absalom Clarke & Viser J. Huffman
July 30: William W. Dugger & Sarah F. Young
July 30: William A. Alexander & Armilda Young
Aug 11:  John C. Stith & Keziah B. Young
Sept 1:  Gabriel H. Davis & Mary J. Bohannon
Sept 19: Marion Ward & Margaret L. Newton
Sept 29: James Forrest & Martha Ritchey
Dec 11:  Francis M. Cockrell & Rebecca M. Sellers
Dec 25:  Silas Rippee & Mary F. Hardin
  1865
Jan 8:   James Bowmant & Martha Gorman
Jan 11:  William Decker & Nancy A King
Jan 19:  W. O. Johnson & Margaret Davis
Jan 29:  John McDaris & Lucy A. Key
Feb 7:   Noah Claxton & Ophelia M. Russell
Feb 8:   Thomas Randolph & Sevillah Russell
July 30: Alfred Young & Mary E. Whous White
Aug 3:   Sirra Odell & Eliza Ann Turner
Aug 10:  Henry J. Owens & Martha J. Bradshaw
Aug 29:  William H. Ross & Mandy J. Newton
Aug 31:  Robert A. Pool & Sarah A. Berry
Sept 3:  Amos D. Burrowe & Elizabeth Jenkins
Sept 7:  William Thomasson & America A. Wright
Sept 17: John S. Baker & Mary E. Harrison
Sept 21: Jeremiah Newton & Harriet J. Wynne
Oct 9:   A. P.Pool & Susan Young
Oct 19:  William Hickman & Margaret Coocke
Oct 19:  Jacob Kelly & Catherine Barnett
Oct 26:  James L. Calhoun & Laurena Austin
Oct 29:  David Smittle & Delana Suffrona Brake
Nov 16:  James Murrell & Mary C. Crider
Nov 16:  James H. Moore & Mahaly Samanthey Deaver
Nov 26:  John F. Garrett & Oley B. Stitch
Dec 17:  George W. Casey & Adeline Manery
Dec 25:  W. H. Barger & Eliza Davidson
Dec 28:  James Newton & Emily Freeman

From Mountain Grove newspapers unless noted otherwise:
(will contain some couples from Douglas or Texas counties)
   1882
Aug. 10: Jonathon Moody & Mary Jane Barnett (from Dan McKinley)
Dec. 29: W. B. Guire & Mattie Rutherford (at Houston)
   1883
Jan. 10: Joseph Overfelt & Ellen Mathis (Texas Co.)
Jan. 28: Henry H. Lemons & Lucy J. Williams
Apr. 3:  Charles Thomas & Lizzie Wingo
Apr. 8:  S. H. Fry & Bella Angel (Texas Co.)
Apr. ll: Frank Hubbard & Eliza Jones (Texas Co.)
Apr. 15: Rufus Crews (age 62) & Ellen Blackwell (age 17)
Apr. 24: E. T. Chaney & Sarah Self
July 7:  George Roper & Bettie Williams
July 13: John Robinette & Carrie Rensaula
July 22: Robert Blackwood & Mary Breckenridge
Aug. 7:  John Whited (age 82) and Mrs. Blackwood (age 62)
Aug. 19: James Robertson & Nancy J. Whited
Sep. 16: R. R. Stafford & Mollie Miller
Sep. 30: William Sanders & Jane Spurgeon
Oct. 4:  John Ruckle & Mrs. Catherine Nell
Oct. 14: Henry Dennis & Mary Hanks
Oct. 14: Houston Smith to Miss Dennis
Oct. 14: John Ellis & Tennie Ellis
Oct. 25: Marion Gossett & Osie Phillips
Nov. 4:  James E. Keen & Addie Parker
Nov. 14: Robert W. Inman & Mary Franklin
Nov. 29: Lindsey W. Field & Martha Taylo.
Dec. 2:  Wilson Gaither & Rebecca McGuffy
Dec. 23: William Goforth & Sarah A. Brown
Dec. 24: J. T. Flake & Lovia Johnson
Dec. 25: James Pointer & Annie Ray
   1884
Jan. 6:  W. W. Brown & Sarah L. Parker
Jan. 10: Darus McIntosh & Jane Dennis
Jan. 28: Robert O. Spears & Mary E. Hall
Mar. 2:  J. W. Brown & Eva L. Dye
Mar. 2:  Martin Miller Jr. & Matilda McCraw
Mar. 26: William Hughes & Mrs. Sarah C. Richmond
Mar. 30: Samuel Sherrill & Martha Winger
Mar. 30: Ed Templeton & Mollie Forrest
Apr. 15: John J. Kem & Ella Workman
Apr. 20: James H. Watson & Drusilla Hamilton (of Cabool)
Apr. 30: Matt Scanlon & Viola B. Moore
May 21:  Thomas Alsup & Josie Ware
May 28:  John H. Lee & Nancy Davis
June 29: N. L. Rucker & Leona Andrews
July 6:  C. C. Caven & Sarah A. Ryan
July 18: Frank Stanwood & Barbara Ball
Sep. 14: William A. Rhodes & Marinda J. Hodges
Sep. 21: Robert Andrews & Mattie Bragg
Sep. 29: Thomas Lane Jr. & Dora McCuiston
Oct. 5:  John Robinette & Dolly Raney
Oct. 5:  W. H. Boatman & Mrs. Mayberry
Oct. 12: James B. Byers & Lara B. Needham
Oct. 26: Doc Adams & Hannah Roper
Nov. 5:  Joseph Lee & Rachel C. Davis
Dec. 2:  Joseph Bezanson & Louisa J. Hull
Dec. 18: Hiram Rose & Lurena Davis
   1885
Jan. 15: Isaac Ridenhour & Mrs. Olive Brockett
Jan. 25: William Ogle & Nannie Long
Feb. 11: Ledge Comstock & Laora VanSlyke (Cabool)
Feb. 20: August Dahlen & Carlotta Echlin
Feb. 24: Drury F. Rudd & Jennie Riffe
Feb. 24: John Haile & Nancy A. Murphy
Mar. 4:  Dr. H. S. Reese & Alice Richardson
Mar. 7:  W. H. Lockwood & Mrs. Annie Benthall
Mar. 11: S. P. Hinkle & Nancy Sorrel
Mar. 17: Charles V. Redinger & Susan N. Needham
Mar. 17: Fred Mendreshousen & Louisa Gossett
Mar. 18: G. M Douglass & Maggie Ferguson
Mar. 19: William Stephens & Zuleka Lathrom
Mar. 29: John R. Ryberry & Sarah E. Upton
Apr. 5:  N. Sails & Dora Ellis
Apr. 5:  Calvin Trent & Sarah L. Bailey
Apr. 12: Amos Gaither & Fannie Lathrom
Recently: George Ellis & Mrs. Ferguson
May 11:  J. E. Laney & Roseltha Miller
June 28: Thomas Plaster & Minerva Palm
June 18: John Butcher & Mrs. Kate Brown
June 28: A. S. Harrel & E. J. Hughes
July 1:  Dr. H. U. Daugherty & Annie Longacre
July 12: A. S. Leach & Mrs. M. J. Kenyon
July 15: E. L. Shinkle & Ada Musick
July 30: William Dugger & Mary West
Aug. 6:  William West & Sophronia Atkisson
Aug. 9:  Joseph Carmen & Louisa Lucinda Shaw
Aug. 16: Rev. A. J. Holtzhousen & Jennie Atterberry
Aug. 16: W. F. Wall & Christina Hinricks
Aug. 25: E. H. Mathis & Mrs. Aggie Hancock
Aug. 27: Jesse Davis & Nancy Griffy
Aug. 30: John Teems & Rowena Pool
Sep. 13: Frank Melton & Emma Reed
Sep. 17: T. H. Marshall & Julia E. Wood
Sep. 20: Lummy Read & Mary Burton
Sep. 21: James C. Huff & Lucy Murphy
Oct. 11: J. B. Alsup & Mrs. Shelton Alsup
Oct. 11: Enoch Noble & Frances Davis
Oct. 14: T. W. Towels & Miss Ewing
Oct. 25: Charles W. Robinett & Elizabeth Garner
Nov. 4:  B. Frank Miller & Emma Trowbridge
Nov. 10: Sherman E. Lemons & Mattie J. Hancock
Nov. 15: L. L. Groves & Anna Miller
Nov. 22: H. Weatherman & Mary Barnhart
Nov. 25: Albert H. Brown & E. H. Rust (Cabool)
Nov. 26: John Nordstrom & Mary Killam
Nov. 28: Carl Eishlom & Emma Carlston
Dec. 17: George H. Tribble & Emma J. Bragg


-Site Host      JFront Page


Updated August 2008.