Confederate Pension Applications

Pension applications submitted to the Tippah County Court in September 1916
The following information was taken from the News and Journal, Vol. 11 Number 1, 1985.
 

Applicant                        Address             Day  Allowed or Disallowed
 
Form 2:

1.  Childers, D. R.              Falkner, 2nd Dist.   7   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
2.  Caviness, P. W.              Falkner, 2nd Dist.   7   Allowed
3.  Foley, W. F.                 Cotton Plant, 3rd    11  Allowed
4.  Hodges, F. E.                Ripley, 3rd Dist.    7   Allowed
5.  Hutchinson, J. H.            Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed
6.  McKinney, Thomas             Ripley, 2nd Dist.    5   Disallowed
7.  McKelvey, J. H.              Tiplersville, 1st    5   Disallowed
                                                          11  Reconsidered & Allowed form 4
8.  Price, P. G.                 Falkner, 1st Dist.   5   Allowed
9.  Reynolds, D. F.              Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed under form 4
10. Story, Thomas                Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed
11. Sanders, Haires ?            Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  11  Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
12. Sca???e, W. H.               Walnut, 1st Dist.    5   Allowed
13. Tatum, R. T.                 Ripley 5th Dist.     11  Allowed
14. Thompson, W. G.              Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  11  Disallowed - to much property
15. Wingo, E. S.                 Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed

Form 3:

1.  Childers, Julia M.           Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed
2.  Jobe, Mrs. J. J.             Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed
3.  Linville, S. F.              Ripley, 2nd Dist.    11  Allowed - reopened, classified form 6
4.  Sparks, Priscilla            Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed 9/3/18 reopened, classified form 6
 

Form 4:

1.  Booker, J. B.                Saulsbury, Tn. 1st   6   Allowed
2.  Boyd, John A.                Walnut, 1st Dist.    6   Allowed
3.  Barber, J. R.                Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
4.  Brannon, J. P.               Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  7   Disallowed - to much property
5.  Beavers, J. B.               Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
6.  Barnes, C. T.                Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
7.  Brown, J. R.                 Falkner, 1st Dist.   6   Allowed
8.  Box, J. J.                   Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
9.  Cutbirth, T. B.              Tiplersville, 1st    6   Allowed
10. Cutberth, C. C.              Tiplersville, 1st    6   Allowed
11. Dees, M. A.                  Pocahontas, Tn. 1st  6   Allowed
12. Dees, L. D.                  Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
13. Davis, Archie B.             Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
14. Floyd, G. W.                 Dumas                11  Allowed
15. Fields, W. H.                Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
16. Gatlin, W. R.                Brownfield, 1st      5   Disallowed - descrepence in application
17. Gibson, L. D.                Cotton Plant, 3rd    7   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
18. Grisham, E.                  Booneville, 4th      11  Allowed
19. Hall, J. L.                  Pocahontus, Tn.,1st. 5   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
20. Horton, D. C.                Tiplersville, 1st    5   Allowed
21. Hobson, J. A. C.             Brownfield, 1st      5   Allowed
22. Hardin, P. G.                Ripley, 3rd Dist.    7   Allowed
23. Hargrove, W. C.              Brownfield, 1st      5   Allowed
24. Haley, H. D.                 Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
25. Hodges, R. W.                Ripley, 3rd Dist.    7   Allowed
26. Hobson, W. B.                Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
27. Jumper, J. H.                Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  7   Allowed
28. Johnson, Louis               Falkner, 2nd Dist.   7   Allowed
29. Jones, H. T.                 Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
30. Luna, L. L.                  Walnut, 1st Dist.    5   Allowed
31. Meeks, J. N.                 Pocahontus, Tn.,1st. 5   Allowed
32. Mills, George W.             Myrtle, 3rd. Dist.   7   Allowed
33. Mauney, M. C.                Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
34. Mullikin, L. M.              Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
35. Milstead, Z. M.              Walnut, 1st Dist.    6   Allowed
36. McElwain, Joe                Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
37. Powell, S. T.                Walnut, 1st Dist.    6   Allowed
38. Mason, H. M.                 Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  7   Allowed
39. Pegram, J. W.                Walnut, 1st Dist.    6   Allowed
40. Rugherford, D. F.            Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
41. Ragan, William Y.            Pocahontus, Tn.,1st. 6   Allowed
42. Robins, W. D.                Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
43. Rowell, J. C.                Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
44. Rowland, Jeff D.             Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Disallowed
45. Reaves, J. A.                Ripley, 3rd Dist.    7   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
46. Richardson, T. R.            Walnut, 1st Dist.    6   Allowed
47. South, Ira                   Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
48. Smith, Z.                    Ripley, 4th Dist.    11  Allowed
49. South, J. H.                 Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
50. Shinalt, S. B.               Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed
51. Stokes, W. A.                Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed
52. Street, J. J.                Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Disallowed - died 9/8/1916
53. Tapp, Pinkney                Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
54. Thomas, M. J.                Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
55. Tudor, T. W.                 Brownfield, 1st      6   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
56. Voyles, Harvey               Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
57. Welch, J. T.                 Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
58. Willingham, G. W.            Walnut, 1st Dist.    6   Allowed
59. Walker, B. F.                Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
60. Walker, J. H.                Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
61. Yancy, R. L.                 Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
62. Ferrell, Jas. L.             Walnut, 1st Dist.    5   Allowed
 

Form 5:

1.  Carruth, F. C.               Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed
2.  Counsell, Isaac              Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
3.  Kelly, Abe                   Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed
4.  Leatherwood, Henry           Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  7   Allowed
5.  Spight, Tucker               Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed

Form 6:

1.  Anderson, Martha L.          Ripley, 4th Dist.    11  Allowed
2.  Alvis, Josephine H.          Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed
3.  Arnet, M. N.                 Walnut, 1st Dist.    5   Allowed
4.  Aldridge, Martha             Booneville, 4th      11  Allowed
5.  Brannon, Mrs. M.             Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed
6.  Baker, Margrett, M.          Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed
7.  Benson, Catherine S.         Falkner, 2nd Dist.   7   Allowed
8.  Brown, M. C.                 Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
9.  Berryman, Emma R.            Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  7   Allowed
10. Childers, Amanda             Falkner, 2nd Dist.   7   Allowed
11. Childers, Margrett L.        Falkner, 2nd Dist.   7   Allowed
12. Coombs, Mary E.              Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed
13. Cheatwood, S. M.             Walnut, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
14. Carpenter, Mary F.           Ripley, 4th Dist.    11  Allowed
15. Cutberth, Nancy E.           Tiplersville, 1st    5   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
16. Clemmer, Sophia              Falkner, 2nd Dist.   7   Allowed
17. Clark, Tempie                Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
18. Childs, Catherine S.         Ripley, 2nd Dist.    11  Allowed
19. Childers, Mary Ann           Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
20. Childers, Virginia Elizabeth Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
21. Daniels, Annie               Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed
22. Duncan, R. A.                Tiplersville, 1st    5   Allowed
23. Davenport, Emily             Falkner, 2nd Dist.   7   Allowed
24. Fife, Mrs. Jane E.           Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
25. Nelson, Elizabeth            Booneville, 4th      11  Allowed
26. Gray, M. F.                  Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
27. Gunn, Polly                  Walnut, 1st Dist.    4   Dead - held for naught
28. Hopper, L. M.                Tiplersville, 5th    11  Allowed
29. Henson, M. P.                Ripley, 4th Dist.    4   Dead - held for naught
30. Hardy, M. E.                 Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  7   Allowed
31. Hopkins, M. N.               Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
32. Huddleston, S. A.            Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
33. Hall, Paralee                Walnut, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
34. Hughey, Martha               Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
35. Hovis, M. E.                 Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
36. Horton, Sarah J.             Walnut, 1st Dist.    5   Allowed
37. Jobe, Julia A.               Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
38. Jackson, Mrs. V. C.          Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed
39. Kirsh, Mary E.               Pocahontus, Tn.,1st  5   Allowed
40. Kelly, Mrs. Biddie           Ripley, 4th Dist.    11  Allowed
41. Labarreare, M. A.            Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
42. Lowry, Mrs. M. J.            Falkner, 1st Dist.   5   Allowed
43. Mask, Elizabeth              Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
44. Mathis, Dink                 Pocahontus, Tn.,1st  5   Allowed
45. Miller, Elizabeth A.         Cotton Plant, 3rd    7   Allowed
46. Morgan, E. A. (Green)        Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
47. Moore, Sallie                Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
48. Mitchell, Mary E.            Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  7   Allowed
49. MeCoy, Mrs. W. M.            Tiplersville, 2nd    5   Allowed
50. Mathis, Martha J.            Walnut, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
51. Morgan, Annie                Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
52. Murley, C. M.                Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
53. Morgan, M. A.                Booneville, 4th      11  Allowed
54. Munn, Rebecca E.             Walnut, 1st Dist.    6   Allowed
55. Mauldin, S. E.               Walnut, 1st Dist.    6   Allowed
56. Moore, Nancy                 Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed
57. Mercer, Sarah J.             Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
58. Murry, S. C.                 Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  7   Allowed
59. McDowell, M. J.              Ripley, 2nd Dist.    7   Allowed
60. McAlister, S. M.             Ripley, 3rd Dist.    7   Allowed
61. Nabors, Susan E.             Dumas, 4th Dist.     11  Allowed
62. Paseur, Mary Adeline         Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Disallowed - to much property
63. Potts, O. R.                 Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  11  Disallowed - to much property
64. Purser, D. M.                Blue Mt., 3rd Dist.  7   Allowed
65. Reed, Mrs. E. J.             Walnut, 1st Dist.    5   Allowed
66. Raines, Margrett             Tiplersville, 1st    6   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
67. Richardson, Sarah E.         Tiplersville, 1st    6   Allowed
68. Renfro, M. J.                Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
69. Richardson, Susan A.         Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
70. Rutledge, Francis A.         Tiplersville, 1st    6   Allowed
71. Rutherford, Artelia          Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
72. Ray, Mrs. F. M.              Walnut, 1st Dist.    5   Allowed
73. Robertson, A. E.             Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
74. Roach, Francis, E.           Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
75. Smith, S. A.                 Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
76. Stark, M. E.                 Ripley, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
77. Smith, Louisa J.             Falkner, 2nd Dist.   6   Allowed
78. Shackelford, Loucinda C.     Dumas, 4th Dist.         Allowed
79. Shelton, N. A.               Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
80. Gandy, M. J.                 Ripley, 5th Dist.    12  Allowed
81. Tate, Sallie                 Tiplersville, 5th    11  Allowed
82. Tedford, Jermima             Pocahontus, Tn., 1st 5   Allowed
83. Tatum, Francis               Ripley, 2nd Dist.    11  Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
84. Vandergriff, J. A.           Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
85. Whitten, F. M.               Walnut, 1st Dist.    5   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
86. White, N. C.                 Ripley, 2nd Dist.    6   Allowed
87. Waldon, I. J.                Walnut, 5th Dist.    11  Allowed
88. Wilson, Mary A.              Pocahontus, Tn., 1st 5   Allowed
89. Yopp, Margrette H.           Walnut, 1st Dist.    6   Allowed - dead 9/3/1917
 

Back to Contents
Genealogy and Civil War Links
Genealogy and Civil War Links

GenWeb Pages

Tippah County Confederate
Tippah County
Tippah County Surnames
Tippah County Lookups
Benton County
Union County
Marshall County
Hardeman County TN
Alcorn County
Prentiss County
 
LDS
 
Family Search
BYU Family History Archive

RootsWeb
 
Tippah County Message Board
World Connect Project
Social Security Death Index
 
Archives
 
Tippah County
MSGenWeb Library
USGenWeb
 
Civil War
 
Soldiers and Sailors System
MS Civil War Message Board

E-Mail Contacts
  contacts MSGenweb Logo and Link USGenWeb Logo and Link

Copyright © 1997-2006 by Walter F. Cox, Jr. and Melissa McCoy-Bell. All rights reserved. Individual submissions remain the property of the submitter or author.  In no case is this information to be used for profit.  If copied for personal or library use, this copyright notice must remain attached.
This page was last updatedDecember 10, 2005