GRENADA COUNTY AND CITY OFFICIALS - 1904 TO 2002
 

Compiled by Nick Denley, 1005 West Monroe Street, Grenada, MS 38901.
Source: Official and Statistical Register, State of Mississippi.



1904:

W. H. Crowder Sheriff
J. S. King Chancery Clerk
E. M. Ransom Circuit Clerk
J. W. Vance Treasurer
V. R. James Supt. of Education
H. F. Simpson Assessor
S. D. Rayburn Surveyor
J. W. Rhodes Coroner-Ranger

Supervisors:

A. Olson
J. E. Shaw
J. N. Roberts
J. J. Hill
E. L. Atkinson

1912

Robert West Sheriff
John S. King Chancery Clerk
E. M. Ransom Circuit Clerk
G. E. Peacock Treasurer
L. B. Yearger Assessor

Supervisors

A. T. McElwrath
J. H. James
W. V. Horton
Ira G. Rannsville?
Ira G. Rounsaville
E. L. Atkinson

1933-1935

County Supervisors:

L. P. Horton District # 1
G. E. Chamberlain District # 2
D. A. Williams District # 3
Clinton Thomason District # 4
J. L. Elliott District # 5

Village of Holcomb:
W. B. Simpson Mayor
J. E. Gee Marshal
A. S. Hill Alderman
J. F. McRee Alderman
R. V. Nason Alderman

City of Grenada:
L. C. Proby Mayor
J. D. Crenshaw Marshal
Mrs. Willye Y. West Recorder
C. B. Huggins Alderman
Orman Kimbrough Alderman
J. H. Murray Alderman
J. B. Perry, Jr. Alderman
George W. Criss Alderman

1935-1937

County Supervisors:

L. P. Horton District # 1
G. E. Chamberlain District # 2
D. A. Williams District # 3
Clinton Thomason District # 4
J. L. Elliott District # 5

Village of Holcomb:

W. B. Simpson Mayor
J. E. Gee Marshal
A. S. Hill Alderman
J. F. McRee Alderman
R. V. Nason Alderman

City of Grenada:

L. C. Proby Mayor
J. D. Crenshaw Marshal
Mrs. Willye Y. West Recorder
C. B. Huggins Alderman
Orman Kimbrough Alderman
J. H. Murray Alderman
J. B. Perry, Jr. Alderman
George W. Criss Alderman
D. W. Dogan Sheriff
J. P. Pressgrove Chancery Clerk
H. D. Horn Circuit Clerk
O. D. Spratlin Supt. of Education
W. S. P. Doty County Attorney

1940-1944

T. T. Hayward Sheriff
J. P. Pressgrove Chancery Clerk
Charlie Worsham Circuit Clerk
L. S. McKnight Tax Assessor
S. J. Simmons, Jr. Supt. of Education
M. Perry County Attorney

1944-1948

Clayton Carpenter Sheriff
J. P. Pressgrove Chancery Clerk
C. J. Worsham Circuit Clerk
Mrs. C. H. Willis Supt. of Education
W. M. Mitchell County Attorney
L. S. McKnight Tax Assessor
 

1939-1941

COUNTY SUPERVISORS;
L. P. Horton District # 1
G. E. Chamberlain District # 2
D. A. Williams District # 3
J. B. Strider District # 4
J. L. Elliott District # 5

VILLAGE OF HOLCOMB;
H. K. McMahen Mayor
C. W. Lott, Jr. Marshal
H. S. Norris Alderman
A. L. Jackson Alderman
J. R. Hill Alderman

CITY OF GRENADA;
R. W. Sharp Mayor
Mrs. W. Y West Recorder
Willard Odom Marshal
Claud Perry Alderman
J. B. Horn Alderman
J. D. Moss Alderman
Harry Burkley Alderman
L. D. Boone Alderman

1941-1943

COUNTY SUPERVISORS;
L. P. Horton District # 1
G. E. Chamberlain District # 2
W. V. Horton District # 3
J. B. Strider District # 4
J. L. Elliott District # 5

VILLAGE OF HOLCOMB;
H. K. McMahen Mayor
C. W. Lott Marshal
H. S. Norris Alderman
A. L. Jackson Alderman
J. R. Hill Alderman

CITY OF GRENADA;
L. C. Proby Mayor
Willard Odom Marshal
Mrs. W. Y. West Recorder
O. R. Lilly Alderman
J. B. Horn Alderman
G. F. Deaton Alderman
J. D. Moss Alderman
H. J. Ray Alderman
L. D. Boone Alderman
W. Rogers Burt Alderman

1943-1945

COUNTY SUPERVISORS;
L. P. Horton District # 1
Fred Tyner District # 2
W. V. Horton District # 3
J. B. Strider District # 4
J. L. Elliott District # 5

VILLAGE OF HOLCOMB;
H. R. McMahen Mayor
C. W. Lott, Jr. Marshal
H. S. Norris Alderman
A. L. Jackson Alderman
J. R. Hill Alderman

CITY OF GRENADA;
L. C. Proby Mayor
J. D. Crenshaw Marshal
Mrs. George Criss Recorder
O. R. Lilly Alderman
J. B. Horn Alderman
G. F. Deaton Alderman
L. D. Boone Alderman

W. Rogers Burt Alderman
F. R. Lickford, Jr. Alderman

1949-1952

Supervisors:

Ben G. Sanders District # 1
J. W. Bowen District # 2
A. V. Clark District # 3
W.G. (Willie Glen) Thomas District # 4
B. L. Fox District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA;
W. K. Pierce Mayor
Clara B. Criss Clerk
C. E. Bennett Marshal
J. McCune Talbert Alderman
Ralph Trusty Alderman
Robert L. Bardwell Alderman
Jack Calk Alderman
L. D. Boone, Jr. Alderman
Dr. R.A. Clanton Alderman
Henry J. Ray, Jr. Alderman

1952-1956

S. L. Davis Sheriff
Byron Hunter Chancery Clerk
C. J. Worsham Circuit Clerk
Ray Freeman Tax Assessor
John Ervin Gray, Jr. Supt. of Education

1956-1960

Tom H. King Sheriff
Byron Hunter Chancery Clerk
C. J. Worsham Circuit Clerk
John E. Gray Supt. of Education
John R. Willingham Tax Assessor
John T. Keeton County Attorney
H. W. Alexander Coroner

Supervisors:

Ben Sander District # 1
George Williams District # 2
A. V. Clark District # 3
Lewis Williams District # 4
Noel Staten District # 5

1960-1964

S. L. Davis Sheriff
Barclay Harris Chancery Clerk
Mrs. Aline B. Worsham Circuit Clerk
Carl E. Cooper Supt. of Education
J. R. Willingham Tax Assessor
Jay Gore, Jr. County Attorney
W. E. Brunson Coroner and Ranger

Supervisors:

Ben Sanders District # 1
G. R. Williams District # 2
Robert Burke District # 3
Lewis Williams District # 4
Noel Staten District # 5

1964-1968

Suggs Ingram Sheriff
Barclay Harris Chancery Clerk
Mrs.Aline B. Worsham Circuit Clerk
Harold Carpenter Tax Assessor
Carl E. Cooper Supt. of Education
Jim McRae Criss County Attorney
W. E. Brunson Coroner and Ranger

Supervisors:

Frank Gibbs District # 1
George R. Williams District # 2
Robert Burke District # 3
Lewis Williams District # 4
Noel Staten District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA
J. D. Quinn Mayor
Gilbert Allen Councilman
L. D. Boone, Jr. Councilman
J. M. Brewer Councilman
W. R. Burt Councilman
F. W. Criss, Jr. Councilman
H. J. Ray, Jr. Councilman

1968-1972

Jesse A. Strider Sheriff
Barclay Harris Chancery Clerk
Orley Lilly, Sr. Circuit Clerk
F. G. Wilborn Supt. of Education
Harold Carpenter Tax Assessor
John T. Keeton County Attorney
Robert Sartwell Coroner and Ranger

Supervisors:

Frank Gibbs District # 1
George Williams District # 2
Robert Burke, Jr. District # 3
Lewis Williams District # 4
Noel Staten District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA
J. D. Quinn Mayor
Francis W. Criss Councilman
Robert Ratliff Councilman
E. C. Neelly Councilman
George Murray Councilman
Max Juchheim Councilman
Gale Jones Councilman

1972-1976

Jesse A. Strider Sheriff
Barclay Harris Chancery Clerk
Florence Rogers Circuit Clerk
Harold Carpenter Tax Assessor
John T. Keeton County Attorney
Leonard Holland Coroner and Ranger

Supervisors:

Frank Gibbs District # 1
George R. Williams District # 2
Robert C. Burke District # 3
Lewis Williams District # 4
Noel Staten Distirct # 5

CITY OF GRENADA
J. D. Quinn Mayor
W. T. Allen Councilman
George Murray Councilman
J. Gale Jones Councilman
Robert E. Ratliff Councilman
E. C. Neelly Councilman
Harold L. Strider Councilman

1976-1980

Jesse A. Strider Sheriff
Barclay Harris Chancery Clerk
Mrs. Florence Rogers Circuit Clerk
Harold Carpenter Tax Assessor-Collector
John Green County Attorney
Leonard R. Holland Coroner and Ranger
Appointed Supt. of Education

Supervisors:

Don Tartt District # 1
George R. Willliams District # 2
Robert C. Burke, Jr. District # 3
James P. “Buddy” Tartt District # 4
Charles A. Whitfield District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA
J. D. Quinn Mayor
W. T. Allen Commissioner
Jasper Neely Commissioner
Wayne Fancher Commissioner
Lee King Commissioner
E. C. Neely Commissioner
Bill Williams Commissioner

1980-1984

Jesse A. Strider Sheriff
Barclay Harris Chancery Clerk
Beverly Brisco Circuit Clerk
Wade Bailey Tax Assessor-Collector
Jay Gore, III County Attorney
L. R. Holland Coroner and Ranger
Appointed Supt. of Education

Supervisors:

Don Tartt District # 1
Homer Dale Trussell District # 2
Robert C. Burke, Jr. District # 3
James P. Tartt District # 4
Fred Carver District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA
Chuck Thomas Mayor
W. T. Allen Commissioner
Jasper Neely Commissioner
Wayne Fancher Commissioner
Lee King Commissioner
E. C. Neely Commissioner
Bill Williams Commissioner

1984-1988

Jesse A. Strider Sheriff
Powell Vance Chancery Clerk
Mildred Hogan Circuit Clerk
Wade Bailey Tax Assessor- Collector
Gordon Walker Supt. of Education
Jay Gore, III County Attorney
Leonard Holland Coroner-Ranger
Jack Willis County Surveyor

Supervisors:

Jimmy D. Beck District # 1
Homer Dale Trussell District # 2
Christopher C. Hankins District # 3
Steven T. Ross District # 4
Fred Carver District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA
L. D. Boone, Jr. Mayor
Floyd Boclair Councilman
Reta Holden Councilman
B. F. Collins Councilman
Charles Perry Councilman
Lee LeClair Councilman
James Edmond Councilman
Lee King Councilman
Eddie Ray Clerk

1988-1992

Weston H. Birdsong Sheriff
Powell Vance Chancery Clerk
Mildred Hogan Circuit Clerk
Wade Bailey Tax Assessor-Collector
Eddie Robinson Coroner
Buddy Pender Supt. of Education
Jay Gore, III County Attorney
Jack Willis County Surveyor
Edwin Snyder District Attorney

Supervisors:

Jimmy D. Beck District # 1
Homer Dale Trussell District # 2
Christopher C. Hankins District # 3
Steven T. Ross District # 4
Fred carver District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA
L. D. Boone, Jr. Mayor
Floyd Boclair Councilman
James H. Edmond Councilman
Billy F. Collins Councilman
A. F. “Lee” LeClair Councilman
Reta Holden Councilman
Charles Perry Councilman
Eddie Ray Clerk

1992-1996

Weston Birdsong Sheriff
Powell Vance Chancery Clerk
Linda Barnette Circuit Clerk
David Melton Tax Assessor- Collector
Eddie Robinson, Jr. Coroner
Buddy Pender Supt. of Education
Jay Gore, III County Attorney
Doug Evans District Attorney

Supervisors:
Jimmy D. Beck District # 1
Homer Dale Trussell District # 2
Columbus Hankins District # 3
Cecil Shelton District # 4
Fred Carver District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA
L. D. Boone, Jr. Mayor
J. W. Abel Councilman
Calvin Neely Councilman
Louis Johnson Councilman
Bill Williams, Jr. Councilman
J. B. Flowers, Jr. Councilman
Billy Collins Councilman
George Thornton Councilman

1996-2000

Alton Strider Sheriff
Powell Vance Chancery Clerk
Linda M. Barnette Circuit Clerk
David Melton Tax Assessor-Collector
Eddie Robinson, Jr. Coroner
Jay Gore, III County Attorney
Doug Evans District Attorney

Supervisors
Ricky Wayne Marter District # 1
Homer Dale Trussell District # 2
C. Columbus Hankins District # 3
Cecil Shelton District # 4
Fred Carver District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA
Mike Hyneman Mayor
J. W. Abel Councilman
Calvin Neely Councilman
Lewis Johnson Councilman
Bill Williams Councilman
J. B. Flowers, Jr. Councilman
Billy Collins Councilman
George Thornton Councilman
Douglas Ashmore Clerk

2000-2004

Alton Strider Sheriff
Powell Vance Chancery Clerk
Powell Vance Comptroller
Linda M. Barnette Circuit Clerk
David Melton Tax Assessor-Collector
Robert Willis County Engineer
Jay Gore, III County Attorney
Jay Gore, III Prosecuting Attorney

Supervisors:

Ricky Marter District # 1
A. J. Minga District # 2
Christopher C. Hankins District # 3
Cecil Shelton District # 4
James Cummins District # 5

CITY OF GRENADA

Mike Hyneman Mayor
Mary Hall Council Member
Calvin Neely Council Member
Lewis Johnson Council Member
Rev. Ernest Hargrove Council Member
J. B. Flowers, Jr. Council Member
Billy Collins Council Member
Ronald Merriman Council Member
Douglas Ashmore City Clerk
Mary Brown City Attorney
Devoe Lancaster City Judge



                                                                





Return to Grenada County Home Page

This page was last updated on 14-Apr-2002

Copyright © 2002 by John Leverette