Holmes County, Mississippi
Proud Member of the MSGenWeb Project
COORDINATOR: John Hansen

    HOME  I  SITE MAP  I  ABOUT  I   CONTACTS I

 

Home

Biography

Church & Cemetery

Enumerations

General Land Record

History

Links

Mailing List

Military

Published Resources

Queries & Surnames

Tax,Court,Wills

Volunteer Lookups

Vital Records

Whats New

___________


Holmes County
created 1833

Visit Our
Neighbors:

Attala County

Carroll County

Humphreys County

Leflore County

Madison County

Yazoo County



This FREE web site
sponsored by:

MSGenweb Link

The MSGenWeb Project (More Info...)

USGenwebLink

The USGenWeb Project (More Info...)


The Holmes County, Mississippi
Genealogical and Historical Web Site generously hosted by
RootsWeb.com

_____________

Site Updated

September 16 2006

 
 
Roster of Holmes County Veterans
Of the Civil War
 

Contributed by Dan Edwards

See Copyright Information below


INDEX A-C


 
Ables, Richard - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Ables, William - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Ables, William - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Adair, John - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Adams, F.C. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Adams, Fletcher C. Sgt. Lexington Guards
Adams, George - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Adams, R.L. Capt. Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Aiken, Wm. - Harvey's
Aldridge James - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Aldridge W.H. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Aldridge, James - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Aldridge, Tom - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Alexander James - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Alexander James - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Alexander Thad - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Alexander, G.W. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Alexander, J.F. 1st Lt. Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Alexander, James - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Alexander, John - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Alexander, L. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Alexander, L.F. - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Alexander, Licurgus - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Alexander, Lycurgus F. - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Alexander, P.M.M. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Alexander, P.M.M. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Alexander, S.G. - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Alexander, W.H. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Allen J.H. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Allen, H.S. - Hospital Service: A.T.
Allen, Hampton - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Allen, J.B. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Allman, W. R. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Allman, William - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Ambrose, John Lt. Co. F, 3rd Miss Cav.
Ambrose, John Lt. Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Ames John - Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Ammons, John A. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Amons, W.W. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Anderson, Dave - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Anderson, George - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Anderson, James - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Anderson, John - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Anderson, L.B. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Anderson, Levi - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Anderson, O.P. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Anderson, O.P. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Anderson, O.P. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Anderson, Oliver - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Anderson, R.A. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Anderson, Thad C. - Lexington Guards
Anderson, Thad. - Not Known
Anderson, W. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Anderson, W.C. 3rd Sgt. Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Andrews, J.H. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Andrews, John Cpl. Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Armstrong ,Robert - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Armstrong W.H. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Arnold, ? ? - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Arnold, A.J. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Arnold, Allen - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Arnold, F.P. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Ashcraft, Wm. S. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Ashcroft, J.W. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Ashcroft, Wm. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Austin, Henry - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Austin, Robert - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Austin, Wesley - Not Known
Autry, Hamilton - Lomax's Battery, Light Artillery
Autry, S.H. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Avent, Pat - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Bachlelor, D.C. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Bailey, ? ? - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Bailey, Albert, - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Bailey, D.J. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Bailey, John W. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Bailey, R.T. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Bailey, R.T. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Baker Conrad - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Baker, Marshall - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Baker, W.R. Cpl. Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Baker, Wm. R. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Barbour, Joseph - Co. G, 15th Miss Regt.,(Grenada Rifles).
Bardwell A. - Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Barksdale, Abner - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Barksdale, Wm. 2nd Lt. Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Barnes J.B.L. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Barnes J.L. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Barnes W.G. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Barnes, Gib - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Barnes, Gyp. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Barnes, J.C. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Barnes, James - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Barnes, Oliver - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Barnes, Thomas - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Barnett, Frank - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Barrentine H.J. - Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Barry, B.F. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Barry, I.G. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Bates James - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Bates, T.J.C. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Bates, Wm. C. - Harvey's
Baughn, Henry - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Baughn, Peyton - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regimen
Baughn, Robt. F. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Bayliss, T.A. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Beall, B.S. - 2nd Miss Cav.
Beall, Otho W. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Beall, Watt - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Beard M.M. - Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Beard, H.L. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Beard, Thad - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Beatty, K.J. Sgt. Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Belcher, Wm. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Bell, Julien W. 1st Sgt. Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Bell, Thomas - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Bell, Tom - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Bennett Frank - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Bennett Frank - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Bennett I.P. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Bentley, Wm. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Berry, J.W. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Birdwell, John - Co. ?, 30th Miss Regt.
Birge, John - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regimen
Blackley, Robt. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Blackmon Zack - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Blair, Sloan - Co. F, 14th Miss Regt.
Blake, William - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co D
Boatwright, G.W. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Boatwright, H.S. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Boatwright, H.S. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Boatwright, H.S. - Co. B, 1st Battalion Mississippi Reserve Corps
Boatwright, Walton - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Boaz, Samuel F. - Not Known
Boaz, W.F. - Not Known
Boaz, Wm. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Bohanan, Joshua, - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Bohanan, T. S.S. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Boling, George - Harvey's
Boling, John H. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co D
Boling, Thos. - Harvey's
Bolton, John - Not Known
Boone, J.M. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Boothe, John - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Borkum, H. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Boswell, Thomas - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Botters, John - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Botters, Samsom 2nd Lt. Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Boyett, J.R. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Boyett, Thomas - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Boyett, William - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regimen
Boyle, Wm. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Boyle, Wm., Jr. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Brady, K.T. Cpl. Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Brantley, Jack - Not Known
Brantley, John - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Brantley, John H. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Brantley, Jonathan - Not Known
Brecher, Philip - Lexington Guards
Bridgeforth, R.M. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Bridgeforth, R.M. Lt. Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Bridges J.A. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Bridges, D.S. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Bridges, Henry - Not Known
Bridges, Henry A. - Lexington Guards
Bridges, Warren - Not Known
Bridges, Warren - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Brister, Drew - Lomax's Battery, Light Artillery
Brister, Drury - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Brister, Moses - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Brister, Zack Jr. - Lomax's Battery, Light Artillery
Brister, Zack Sr. - Lomax's Battery, Light Artillery
Broadaway, W.M. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Brock, A. B. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Brock, Allen - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Brock, E.R. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Brock, H.C. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Brock, H.C. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Brock, W.D. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Brooks J.B. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Brough, George - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Brown R.M. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Brown Wallace - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Brown William - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Brown, A.J. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Brown, H.C.F. - Not Known
Brown, J.a. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Brown, L.D. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Brown, M. D. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regimen
Brown, R. J. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Brown, R.J. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Brown, R.M. Sgt. Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Brown, S.J. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Brown, S.T. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Brown, W.S. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Brown, Wallace - Not Known
Browning, Jeff - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Browning, Jeff - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Browning, Preston - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Brownlee, John 5th Sgt. Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Brumby, John G. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Brumby, Robt. E. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Brumby, Tobe - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Buck, D.C. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Buck, Ed. H. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Buck, J.G. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Buck, J.T. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Buck, W.H. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Buckley, H.D. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Buffkin, Samuel - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Bullock, ? ? - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co D
Bunch Joe - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Bunch T.C. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Bunch, ? ? - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Bunch, J.H. - Not Known
Burg, Leo - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Burgamy, J.W. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Burnam, S.F. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Burnes John - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Burney, W.J. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Burney, William - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Burt, E.R. Capt. 18th Miss Inf Regiment
Burt, Wm. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Bush A.C. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Bush Ed. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Bush Ike - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Bush Richard - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Bush Thomas - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Bush, C.R.M. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Butler Richard - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Butler William - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Butler, J.P. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Butler, Jasper J. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Butterworth, J.M. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Butterworth, John - Not Known
Butterworth, Tho. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Byrd T.O. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Byrd, B.F. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Byrd, Ben H. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Byrd, Cayle - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Byrd, H.F. Sgt. Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Byrd, Hiram F. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Byrd, J.C. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Cade, William - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Cader, Richard E. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Cader, W.I. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Caldwell D.H. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Calhoun, Arch - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Callahan Dan - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Callahan Pat - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Calwell, J.L. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Cameron, William - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Campbell John C. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Campbell W.D. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Cannon, John A. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Cannon, Wm. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Canteberry, B.F. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Canteberry, Henry - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Capshaw, Dr. C.C. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Capt. T.J. Kyle - Co.F, 3rd Miss Cav.
Capt. T.J. Lomax - Lomax's Battery, Light Artillery
Caradine, S.G. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Carman, Richard - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Carmen, Richard - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Carnathan Joe - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Carnathan, I. N. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Carr, James - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Carroll, J.W. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Carter John - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Carter, J.M. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Carter, James - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Carter, Jas. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Carter, S.S., Dr. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Carter, Samuel S. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Carter, Warren - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Cartwright, Mack - Not Known
Cartwright, Wm. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Caruthers, Brown - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Casey, C. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Cason, John A. Capt. Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Chatham Major - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Chatham, Cicero - Co. E, 15th Miss Regt.,(McClung Rifles, Carroll Co
Chatham, R.B. - Co. E, 15th Miss Regt.(McClung Rifles, Carroll Co
Chatham, Robert - Lexington Guards
Chatham, Wm. C. - Lexington Guards
Christopher, ?? - Not Known
Chumbley, I.B. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Clark G.W. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Clark Henry - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Clark, George F. - Lexington Guards
Clark, James - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Clark, Thomas - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Clayton Charles - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Clayton, W.W. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Clements S. - Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Clower, Ben - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Clower, Green B. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Clower, John - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Clower, John Lt. Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Cobb M. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Cohen, Beverly G. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Colbert G.W. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Cole, Geo. W. - Va. Signal Service
Cole, George M. Lt. Lexington Guards
Cole, M.L. Lt. Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Cole, Thomas - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Cole, W.F. Lt. Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Cole, W.F. Lt. Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Coleman, J. C. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Collins, John G. - Not Known
Collins, William Lt. Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Collins, William W. - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Commander, W.H. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Conger, Jonathan L. - Lexington Guards
Connerly, J.W. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Consert, J.M. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Cook, James - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Cook, Sam - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Cooper H.W. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Cooper, B.F. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Cooper, J.J - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Cooper, Martin T. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Cooper, Sam - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Corregan, Peter - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Corrigan, Peter - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Cotton, A.H. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Cotton, John - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Cotton, William - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Courts, Richard - A.N.V.
Covington Frank - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Covington Jim - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Covington, M.V. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Covington, Wm.M. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Cowan Henry - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Cowan, Eugene 1st Lt. Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Cowan, William - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Cowie, F.C. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Cowsert, J.J. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Cowsert, J.J. - Dixie Works
Cox, Wm. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Coyne, Barney - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Crabtree, Ed. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Crabtree, Sim. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Craig C. - Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Craig, Robert C. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Craig, W.J. - Lomax's Battery, Light Artillery
Craig, Wm. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Crane, M. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Crannan, Frederick - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Crawford Gus - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Crawford John - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Crawford S. J. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Crawford William - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Crawford, Frank - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Crawford, P.H. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Crawford, Whit. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Crawford, William - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Crawford, Wm. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Crenshaw G.W. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Crenshaw James - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Crenshaw, John - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Crosa, John - Co. I, 12th Miss Regt.(Sarartaia Rifles
Crosa, John - Co. I, 12th Miss Regt.(Satartia Rifles)
Crosa, John - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Cross, W.F. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Cross, J.R. - Stanford's Batt., A.T.
Crow John - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Crowell George - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Crowley, Jack - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Culbert, B.F. Lt. Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Cunliff, William - Lexington Guards
Cunliffe, J.R. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Cunliffe, Richard - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Cunliffe, W.C. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Cunningham J.E. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Cunningham, J.B. - Co. E, 1st Miss Cav
 

 

Copyright 2006 John Hansen. All material provided is copyrighted to the public domain for non-commercial, non-profit use only. No commercial use is legal without permission of the/all author(s).