Holmes County, Mississippi
Proud Member of the MSGenWeb Project
COORDINATOR: John Hansen

    HOME  I  SITE MAP  I  ABOUT  I   CONTACTS I

 

Home

Biography

Church & Cemetery

Enumerations

General Land Record

History

Links

Mailing List

Military

Published Resources

Queries & Surnames

Tax,Court,Wills

Volunteer Lookups

Vital Records

Whats New

___________


Holmes County
created 1833

Visit Our
Neighbors:

Attala County

Carroll County

Humphreys County

Leflore County

Madison County

Yazoo County



This FREE web site
sponsored by:

MSGenweb Link

The MSGenWeb Project (More Info...)

USGenwebLink

The USGenWeb Project (More Info...)


The Holmes County, Mississippi
Genealogical and Historical Web Site generously hosted by
RootsWeb.com

_____________

Site Updated

September 16 2006

 
 
Roster of Holmes County Veterans
of the Civil War
 

Contributed by Dan Edwards

See Copyright Information below



Index D-G
Daniel, Robert - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Daniels, James W. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Daniels, John - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Daniels, John F. - Lexington Guards
Daniels, John T. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Darnell, Abe - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Darnell, G. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Darnell, Joe - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Davis Dr. H.P. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Davis E.L. H. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Davis, L.M. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Davis, Andrew J. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Davis, E.L. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Davis, Fielding - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Davis, G.W. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Davis, J.C. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Davis, J.D. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artille
Davis, J.P. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Davis, Jeff T. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Davis, John - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Davis, Luther - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Deason, J.F. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Dees John - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
DeLoach Joe - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
DeLoach, C.O. - Cobb's (Forrest)
DeLoach, John W. - Cobb's (Forrest)
DeLoach, S.R. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
DeLoach, Wm. - Not Known
Demorest, D. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Dempsey, Eli - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Dent, Mack - Not Known
Dent, Wm. - Not Known
Denton, Augustus G. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Dew, Tom - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Dew, William - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Dial, Joseph - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Dickerson E.L. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Dickerson G.A. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Dickerson Jesse - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Dickerson, W.B. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co B
Dodd, John - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Dodd, John - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Dodd, W.S. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Dodson William M. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Donaho, H.B. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Donaldson, A.J. - Not Known
Donaldson, J.D. - Not Known
Donaldson, Polk - Not Known
Donaldson, R.B. - Not Known
Donaldson, W.A. Not Known
Donovan, Pat - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Dorrity, Wm. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Dotson, A.H. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Dotson, B.F. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Dotson, J.T. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Dotson, W.H. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Dotson, W.T. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Doty J.B. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Doty Julien T. Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Doty L.S. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Doty W.H. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Doty, John - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Douglas, J.H. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Douglas, James F. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Dowsing, Charles Cpl. Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Doyle, Arthur - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Doyle, Arthur Lt. Lexington Guards
Drennan, W.A. Lt. Featherston's Staff
Dudley, James - Not Known
Durden, W.W. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Durham, A. M. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Durham, W.H. 4th Sgt. Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Dyer, Joel H. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Dyson, T.E. Lt. Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Dyson, W.L. Sgt. Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Eakin, Dock - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Eakin, F.W. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Eakin, M.R. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Eakin, Thomas A. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Edmonson, Sam - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Edwards George - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Edwards Jack - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Edwards, John - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Edwards, Nick - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Eggleston, C. Joe. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Eggleston, Charles - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Eggleston, Chas. J. - Lexington Guards
Eggleston, E.M. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Eggleston, Everett - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Eggleston, J. S. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Eggleston, J.R. Lt. C.S.S. Merrimac
Eggleston, William - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Eldridge J.A. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Elliott, J.W. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Ellis S.W. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Ellis, Ambrose Lexington Guards
Ellis, Asa - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Ellis, Ed. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Ellis, Edwin - Lomax's Battery, Light Artillery
Ellis, Edwin - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Ellis, James M. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Ellison, F.J. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Ellison, Henry - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Ellison, James - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Elmore R.M. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Elmore, [ ] [ ] - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Elmore, E.J. 1st Sgt. Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Emmons Dock - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Ervin, Stanhope - Lexington Guards
Eubank, Joe - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Eubank, Leb. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Eubank, Phillip - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Evans, James M. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Evans, John C. - Lexington Guards
Evans, John C. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Fahah, ? ? - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Falls, W.C. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Falls, William - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Falls, Wm, Sgt. - Co. F, 3rd Miss. Cav.
Fannin, John - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Farr B.R. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Farr J.J. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Farr, Benj. R. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Farr, E.R. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Farr, Ned - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Fatheree, W.J. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Feeny, Pat - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Ferguson, M.L. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Field, Harry - Harvey's
Field, Scott - Harvey's
Field, Thos. - Harvey's
Fish, John - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Fisher, Archie - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Fitzpatrick ,?? - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Folkes J.W. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Fonville, Ed.R. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Fonville, J.D. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshoote
Fonville, J.R. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Fonville, Jas. H. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Fonville, John F. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Fonville, John Jr. - Not Known
Fonville, L.L. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Foose, D.N. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Forbes, James H. - Lexington Guards
Forbes, John W. - Lexington Guards
Forbus, ? ? - Not Known
Forbus, James - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co B
Forbus, John - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co B
Foster, Albert - Blake's
Foster, F. Hardie - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Foster, James - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co D
Foster, Tho. - Blake's
Foster, Thomas - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Fowler, J.R. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Fowler, L.Y. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Fowler, Ruff - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Franks, Richmond - A.N.V.
Freeland, W.F. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Frizell J.V. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Frizell W.H. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Frizell, James - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Frost, J. J. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Fryer, Geo. G. Cpl. Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Fultz, H.H. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Gage Matthew - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Gage Robert H. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Gage, J.S. - Co. A, 11th Miss Regt.(University Grey's)
Galligan, Richard - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Gant, D.C. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Garnett, B.F. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Garnett, Milton - Not Known
Garnett, Robert Jr. - Not Known
Garnett, W.M. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Garrard, John - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Garrett, Pink C. Sgt. Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Garry Show - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Garvin, ? ? - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Garvin, Jas - Not Known
Gavin, Jas. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Gavin, Robt. B. Sgt. Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Gaxion, J.R. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Gemand, Richard - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Gentry A.J. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gerald James - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Gerald William - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gerrard, ? ? - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gibbs, Elisha - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Gibson, ? ? - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Gibson, A.F. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Gibson, C.J. - Co. E, 1st Miss Cav.
Gibson, Dolphus - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Gibson, Henry - Not Known
Gibson,J.C. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Gilbert, Thomas - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Gilliam, Dr. William - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gilliam, H.A. - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gilliam, Henry - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Gilliam, Wilson - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Givin, William - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Glassco Jack - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Godfrey, W.W. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Goodman S. - Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Goolsby, T.W. - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gormillian, Andy - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Goss, John - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Goss, Hiram - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Goss, John - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Gowen, James H. - Not Known
Grace W. J. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Grace, J.W. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Grace, Walker - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Graham, Jeff - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Graham, Thomas - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Grant, Wm. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Grantham Alexander - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Grantham Oaty - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Grantham, A.J. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Grantham, C.F. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Grantham, Otho - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Grantham, Rufus - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Gray H.D. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gray J.M. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Gray Jas. A - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Gray John A. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Gray R.D. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Gray R.D. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gray, Chas. W. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Gray, H.D. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Gray, R.D. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Green, A.B. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Green, A.M. Lt. Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Green, Alex - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Green, Arthur - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Green, J.E. Lt. Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Green, J.E. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Green, J.E. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Green, James - Not Known
Green, Thomas - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Green, W. H. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Green, Wade - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Greer, Abraham - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Greer, Jerry - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Greer, John - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Greer, Thad. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Greer, William - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Grey, John - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Griffin, B. Frank - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Griffin, B.F. - Co. A, 11th Miss Regt.(University Grey's)
Griffin, R.H. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Griffith Dr. ? - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Grindstaff, John - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Grubb John R. - Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Grubb, John R. - Lexington Guards
Guess M.T. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Gulledge Joel - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Gulledge Joel - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Gulledge Joel - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gulledge R.W. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Gulledge, H.F. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Gulledge, Thomas - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Gulledge, Thos. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Guthrie, Thomas - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Guyon, Henry - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Gwin, C. V. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Gwin, J.E. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Gwin, R.B. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Gwin, S.D. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
 

 

Copyright 2006 John Hansen. All material provided is copyrighted to the public domain for non-commercial, non-profit use only. No commercial use is legal without permission of the/all author(s).