Holmes County, Mississippi
Proud Member of the MSGenWeb Project
COORDINATOR: John Hansen

    HOME  I  SITE MAP  I  ABOUT  I   CONTACTS I

 

Home

Biography

Church & Cemetery

Enumerations

General Land Record

History

Links

Mailing List

Military

Published Resources

Queries & Surnames

Tax,Court,Wills

Volunteer Lookups

Vital Records

Whats New

___________


Holmes County
created 1833

Visit Our
Neighbors:

Attala County

Carroll County

Humphreys County

Leflore County

Madison County

Yazoo County



This FREE web site
sponsored by:

MSGenweb Link

The MSGenWeb Project (More Info...)

USGenwebLink

The USGenWeb Project (More Info...)


The Holmes County, Mississippi
Genealogical and Historical Web Site generously hosted by
RootsWeb.com

_____________

Site Updated

September 16 2006

 
 
Roster of Holmes County Veternas
of the Civil War
 

Contributed by Dan Edwards

See Copyright Information below



INDEX U-Z
Ulnsure, Adolphus - Lexington Guards
Unger, James - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Upshaw, M.E. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Upshaw, William - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Upshaw, Wm. - Blake's
Usher, John D. 2nd Lt. Co G (Black Hawk Rifles), 22nd Miss Inf
Usher, W.B. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Vanderburg, C.G. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Vandiver H.Y. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Vandiver J.J. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Vauter, J.E. 2nd Sgt. Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Wade J.A. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wade, H.S. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Wade, J.W. Capt. Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Wade, James F. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Wade, W.W. - Co. I, 12th Miss Regt.(Satartia Rifles)
Wade, Waften W. - Lexington Guards
Walker James - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Walker, George - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Walker, James - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Walker, T.J. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Walker, Thomas - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wall, Sandy - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Wallace J.F. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Wallace John - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Wallace, Dudley - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wallace, John - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Wallace, Phil 3rd Sgt. Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Wallace, William - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wallis, James - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Walton James - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Walton James M. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Walton John T. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Walton N.B. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Walton Wyatt W. - Lexington Guards
Walton, Dr. T.A. - Ga. Regt. Surgeon
Walton, J.P. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Walton, R. B. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Walton, Thomas - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Walton, Wyatt. W. - 8th Va. Regt.
Wascom, J.M. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Wascom, Thomas - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Watson, B.D - Co. F. 14th Miss Regt.
Watson, J.H. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Watson, J.R. - Sim's Miss. Cav.
Watson, Nathan - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Watts, Robt. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Weatherby, Geo. - Lomax's Battery, Light Artillery
Weatherby, Geo. M. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Weatherby, J.R. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Weatherford, J.M. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Weaver, H.M. Lt. Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Webster Lucien - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Webster R.P. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Webster, Albert - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Webster, Lee Lt. Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Webster, W. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Webster, W.M. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Webster, W.M. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Webster, Walton - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Weed, Richard M. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Weeks A.J. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Weeks D.A. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Weems J.M. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Weems, J.W. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Weems, M. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Weldon, Bennett M. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Wells, Robt. D. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Wesley, Nance - Not Known
West Anderson - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
West James O. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
West William A. - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
West, A. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
West, A.M. Brig. Gen. Quartermaster, State Troops
West, J.M. - Quartermaster Dept
West, James - Lexington Guards
West, Lem A. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
West, W.A. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
White Thomas - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
White, F.M. - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
White, H.E. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
White, R.B. - Co. B, 15th Miss Regt.(Winona Stars)
White, Sam - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
White, Sim - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
White, Thomas - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Whitehead, A. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Whitehead, A. J. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Whitehead, J.A. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Whitehead, Jack - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Whitehead, James - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Whitehead, L.A. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Whitehead, Lonnie - Not Known
Whittington, J. Wash. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Whittington, J.W. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Wigley F.M. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Wigley J.K. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wigley Joe M. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Wigley, Tom - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wigley, Warren - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Wilbanks, L. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Wilkes, B.F. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Wilkes, H.C. - Not Known
Wilkes, Henry. - Co. F. 14th Miss Regt.
Wilkes, Joe - Not Known
Wilkes, John - Not Known
Wilkes, John - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Wilkes, Richard - Not Known
Wilkes, Whitt - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Wilkes, William H. - Co. I, 14th Miss Regt., (Monroe Volunteers)
Wilkins, Solomon - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams E.W. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, A.B. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Williams, Alfred - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, Ben - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, Carroll - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Williams, Dr. George - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Williams, George - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Williams, Henry C. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Williams, Ira A. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Williams, J.C. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, J.J. 3rd Lt. Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, J.W. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Williams, James - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, James C. - Lexington Guards
Williams, Joe - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, John - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, John A. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Williams, Joseph - Not Known
Williams, R.E. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Williams, Richard - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, T.C. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Williams, Thos. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Williams, W. H. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co K, Burt's Rifles
Williams, W.B. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Williams, W.C. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Williams, W.H. Cpl. Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Williams, Wm. H. - Lexington Guards
Williamson, A.A. Lt. Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Willis, George - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Willis, George - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Willis, William - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wilmoth, D. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Wilson John - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Wilson John P. - Co K (Dixie Rifles), 29th Miss Inf Regiment
Wilson Zed - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Wilson, Baxter - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Wilson, Dr. R.T. - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wilson, E.A. - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Wilson, Edward A. - Lexington Guards
Wilson, Henry - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wilson, Henry - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Wilson, J.M. 2nd Lt. Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Wilson, James - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Wilson, M.T. - 18th Miss Inf Regiment, Co D
Wilson, Robert - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Wilson, W.H. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Wilson, W.H. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Wilson, W.W. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Wilson, William - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wilson, Z. - Co C (Quitman Rifles), 15th Miss Inf Regiment
Wiltcher, C.A. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Wimberly Joe M. - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wimberly, Caleb - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Witherall, J. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Wofford, J.L. Capt. Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Wood, Abner - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Wood, Shimmey - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wood, Thomas - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wood, W.A. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Wood, W.B. - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Wood, W.L. - Co E, 16th Miss Cavalry
Woodall, Richard - Co A (Holmes Co Volunteers), 38th Miss Inf Regiment
Woods Frank - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Woods John - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Woods Pint - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Woods Rufus - Co I (Durant Rifles), 12th Miss Inf
Woods, Thos. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Woodward, Jesse A. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Wright, T.L. - Rebel Troop-Independent Cavalry
Wright, Wm. H. - Lexington Guards
Wright, Wm. H. - Co. B (Red Rebels), 1st Miss Battalion Sharpshooters
Wyatt, F.A. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Wyatt, F.M. - Co F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Man
Wyatt, Robert - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Wyatt, W.W. - Co A, 28th Miss Cavalry
Wynn John - Co G (Nelson Grays), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Wynn, H.H. - Co. B, 15th Miss Regt.(Winona Stars)
Wynn, John - Co D (Wofford's Co), 1st Miss Regiment Lt. Artillery
Yager,. John - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
York, J.B. - Co F, 5th Miss Cavalry
Young, A. J. - Co G, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade Minute Men
Young, Joseph - Co C (Red Invincibles), 4th Miss Inf Regiment
Young, W.D. - Not Known
Young, W.L. - Co. A, 11th Miss Regt.(University Grey's)
 

 

Copyright 2006 John Hansen. All material provided is copyrighted to the public domain for non-commercial, non-profit use only. No commercial use is legal without permission of the/all author(s).