Graves Issaquena Artillery
The Company Roster

Rice E. Graves: Captain
James Ingram: Captain
Robert McDonald: Captain
W.H. Hedden: First Lieutenant
Albert Gibson, First Lieutenant
Seldon Spencer: First Lieutenant
H.C. Stinson: First Lieutenant
C.T. Widney: First Lieutenant
James Wilson: First Lieutenant
John S. Chapman: Second Lieutenant
T.B. Cook: Second Lieutenant
James E. Rankin: Second Lieutenant
Marshall Spencer: Second Lieutenant
John M. Hill: Corporal
Henry Hamilton: Corporal
H.M. Hancock: Corporal
James Phillip: Corporal
J.B. Phillips: Corporal
John W. Rankins: Corporal
John L. Rousseau: Corporal
John H. Thomas: Corporal
George S. Wood: Corporal
Joseph Woolfolk: Corporal
Thomas R. Hotchkiss: First Sergeant
Eugene D. Johnston: Sergeant
William H. Johnston: Sergeant
Thomas Kersey: Sergeant
Maurice Langhorn: Sergeant
Calestus Gough: Sergeant
John Bru__ett: Quartermaster Sergeant
A.J. Montgomery: Commisary Sergeant
Charles Scott: Sergeant
Charles E. Woods: Sergeant
W.G. Owen: Surgeon
John McAlister: Drummer
John T. Sandefur: Bugler
Oliver B. Steele: Bugler
Samuel Cravison: Farrier
John Quinn: Farrier

Privates

George A. Allan
Thomas Alvey
M. Anderson Jr.
Samuel W. B___
George H. Berry
Eli Bohannon
William Brewer
Alex Burton
James Camel
Thomas Charlton
James W. Chism
James T. Cisell
James C. Clark
John C. Clark
M. Clarke
John B. Cole
Bryan Collins
Thomas Collins
William Cox
John W. Crockett
John Demar
William Dickerson
Robert L. Dudley
James Fetchstran
Lewis Fields
James G. Fogarty
William T. Ford
Jacob Friend
Samuel Garrett
Owen Glass
Thomas Gober
J.W. Gooding
John Edwin Grant
Benjamin F. Hancock
Thomas J. Hancock
Robert Haskins
William Hedges
John Hennessee
Mike Hennessee
Thomas A. Higgs
Ed L. Hughes
Willis G.l Hughes
Virginius Hutchen
William H. Hyatt
William S. Johnson
Thomas Joyce
William Kennedy
James S. Kent
William Knox
James Lanham
William Latham
James T. Lear
Fred Lewis
Owen R. Like
D.E. Lusby
James M. Lynn
Daniel Mahoney
A.H. Marshall
E.P. Marshall
J.B. Marshall
James W. Marshall
John B. Matthews
Richard May
John McCreery
John McGee
M. Medley
T.B. Mobley
Benjamin Moffitt
Thomas Moulder
George Owen
John L. Patterson
G.W. Patton
John Perry
Lyman Pierce
Thomas H. Plewans
A.A. Prewitt
Martin Rafter
Joseph Raley
Ansalom Ray
John S. Robinson
Thomas E. Royster
Sandy Rudd
John S. Rutledge
Alexander W. Sandefur
Charles H. Sandefur
Ben Sanderfew
Fred Sanders
Robert Schwarner
T.M. Sellers
George W. Sheets
Edwin Simerson
George W. Sleet
Edwin Somerson
H. Steende
H. Stents
Samuel Stewart
William E. Summers
William M. Thompson
Henry T. Trimble
Daniel Tucker
J.W. Tucker
John R. Vail
George Walton
Bryan Wardick
George Weir
D. Whane
Samuel Wilkins
David Williams
Henry Williams
J.T. Williams
Joel G. Wright
Source:
Abstracted from the US National Park Service Civil War Soldiers and Sailors database system.


Back to the Issaquena Genealogy and History Project

Entire Contents Copyright © 2003, 2004 Bob Franks.
THE ISSAQUENA GENEALOGY AND HISTORY PROJECT
Some of the photographs on this page are courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division