Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


This page last modified Wednesday, 01-Mar-2006 09:09:16 MST

Coker’s Chapel United Methodist
Church Cemetery
Lauderdale County MS
MS-AHGP site




Coker’s Chapel United Methodist
Church Cemetery

 

William Floyd Ross

B:  March 7, 1911                      D:  September 1, 1986

 

Estelle Rawson Ross

B:  October 11, 1905                  D:  January 11, 1986

 

Robert Eugene Rawson

B:  September 12, 1919              D:  August 13, 1976

 

Bernice Gunn Rawson

B:  June 25, 1919                       D:  Reserved

 

Daniel B. Johnson

B:  January 1, 1911                    D:  February 11, 1991

 

Mildred G. Johnson

B:  January 13, 1915                  D:  September 4, 1988  

 

Bennie W. Irby

B:  March 30, 1908                    D:  July 11, 1986

 

Kathleen T. Irby

B:  March 20, 1916                    D:  January 7, 1998

 

Dan E. Covington

B:  May 7, 1892                         D:  March 27, 1974

 

Mildred W. Covington

B:  July 27, 1906                        D:  September 17, 1981

 

William L. Linton

B:  December 9, 1920                D:  May 20, 1995

 

Edna Owen Linton
B:  March 27, 1920                    D:  March 23, 2001

 

Raymond T. Bennett

B:  August 24, 1903                   D:  January 17, 1992

 

Ruby E. Bennett

B:  December 6, 1904                D:  January 1, 2003

 

Hugh Edward Boyd

PVT US Army Korea

B:  May 19, 1930                       D:  April 2, 1977

 

 

Bobby Lee Boyd

US Navy Korea

B:  April 11, 1932                      D:  August 30, 1986

 

Willie Roe Harper

B:  September 1, 1913                D:  March 12, 1979

 

Louise P. Harper

B:  May 2, 1922                         D:  Reserved

 

Luther Louis Scarbrough, III

B:  January 31, 1953                  D:  November 9, 1987

 

Lyda Victoria Scarbrough

B:  May 10, 1931                       D:  February 3, 2001

 

Luther Louis Scarbrough, Jr.

B:  October 22, 1928                  D:  April 2, 1986

 

Doris Thompson Wacaster

Daughter of Clayton M & Margaret Irby Thompson

B:  April 27, 1919                      D:  Reserved

 

Emmett Wacaster, Jr.

B:  August 3, 1915                     D:  May 31, 1992          

 

Eula Mae Thompson

B:  February 12, 1912                D:  October 30, 1993

 

Joseph Brown Thompson

B:  December 20, 1909              D:  October 3, 1992

 

Candice Irene McInnis

B:  June 22, 1978                       D:  November 16, 2004

 

Barbara Davis McInnis

NO INFO

 

James Butler McInnis

NO INFO

 

Leland R. McInnis

B:  January 30, 1925                  D:  January 6, 2000

 

Joshua McLemore McInnis

B:  December 13, 1882              D:  June 5, 1975

 

Eula Butler McInnis

B:  September 3, 1886                D:  July 15, 1971           

 

Ruth Eleise McInnis (daughter of J.M. & Ella)

B:  December 20, 1915              D:  June 28, 1921

 

Nelwyn Wells McInnis

NO INFO

 

Cecil V. McInnis

NO INFO

 

Betty S. McInnis

NO INFO

 

James B. McInnis

B:  October 25, 1911                  D:  March 29, 1996

 

Lawrence Thomas Coker

B:  January 21, 1962                  D:  March 30, 1986

 

Betty Coker

B:  September 10, 1929              D:  Reserved

 

Tommie Coker

B:  March 1, 1929                      D:  August 3, 2003

 

Jean Coker Landrum

B:  October 20, 1922                  D:  July 3, 2001

 

Amanda Katherine Thomas (wife of Jim Thomas)

B:  August 19, 1852                   D:  August 15, 1923

 

Ida F. Winders Wesson

B:  February 4, 1882                  D:  March 9, 1952

 

Cadmus M. Wesson

B:  August 21, 1875                   D:  January 29, 1949

 

Peggy Jean Wesson

B:  January 30, 1927                  D:  June 30, 1927

 

Ethel Allen Coker

B:  October 27, 1902                  D:  October 7, 1992

 

John Calvin Coker

B:  June 23, 1894                       D:  December 21, 1975

 

John Calvin Coker Jr. (son of J.C. & Ethel)

Born & Died:  December 29, 1929        

 

Laura Coker (wife of Rufus L. Moore)

B:  April 30, 1871                      D:  November 30, 1896

 

Susie Mettie Coker

B:  July 29, 1889                        D:  May 20, 1909

 

Thomas L. Coker

B:  February 20, 1873                D:  October 3, 1935

 

Sarah Gladys Coker

B:  September 11, 1898              D:  May 22, 1980

 

Lawrence Billie Coker

B:  June 18, 1896                       D:  September 18, 1954

 

Infant son of L.B. & Gladys Coker

Born & Died:  March 21, 1954

 

James Hiram Brewster

PFC US Army Korea

B:  July 6, 1930                          D:  July 28, 2003

 

Agnes Marie Creel Perry

D:  November 18, 2005

 

Andrew Jackson Creel

B:  March 28, 1910                    D:  August 30, 1980

 

Raymond Jackson Creel (son of A.J. & Dorothy)

B:  September 25, 1949              D:  July 26, 1961

 

Vera M. Linton

B:  November 23, 1891              D:  April 26, 1975

 

Robert Lee Linton

B:  July 2, 1893                          D:  August 27, 1966

 

Janie Reynolds Linton

D:  December 23, 1950

 

Francis B. Coker

B:  September 3, 1893                D:  September 1, 1985

 

Clyde B. Coker

B:  November 7, 1895                D:  February 21, 1946

 

Mary Linnie H. Giles

B:  August 19, 1887                   D:  August 7, 1930

 

Virginia Ward Giles

B:  June 28, 1931                       D:  Reserved

 

 

William Hiram Giles

B:  May 19, 1921                       D:  July 28, 2002

 

Everett Leonard Herrington

B:  October 16, 1905                  D:  July 29, 1959

 

Janie E. Jackson Herrington

B:  September 23, 1898              D:  August 7, 1956

 

Ophella Moore

B:  February 17, 1847                D:  July 15, 1924

 

Rev. L. B. Moore

B:  June 8, 1843                         D:  October 19, 1942

 

Rufus L. Moore
B:  September 4, 1869                D:  October 19, 1942

 

Ruby Laura Linton (wife of Rex Robinson)

B:  August 26, 1913                   D:  June 4, 1945

 

Carrie May McInnis

B:  May 29, 1883                       D:  April 28, 1961

 

Otho Darden McInnis

B:  March 20, 1880                    D:  January 13, 1959

 

John Edwin McInnis

B:  February 1, 1867                  D:  January 15, 1932

 

Allie L. Kennedy McInnis

B:  June 12, 1884                       D:  May 30, 1969

 

Leland R. McInnis

PVT US Army WW II  (Purple Heart)

B:  January 30, 1925                  D:  January 6, 2000

 

Henry Broach McInnis

B:  December 13, 1882              D:  September 27, 1940

 

Lucy A. McInnis

B:  October 13, 1852                  D:  February 4, 1940

 

Daniel McInnis

B:  June 3, 1835                         D:  June 14, 1886

 

Narcissa McInnis

B:  January 16, 1839                  D:  September 9, 1867

 

Peyton McInnis

B:  June 14, 1860                       D:  October 30, 1867

 

William T. McInnis

B:  October 14, 1862                  D:  September 21, 1868


Charity J. Coker

B:  August 14, 1856                   D:  March 22, 1928

 

J. Thomas Coker

B:  January 11, 1845                  D:  October 20, 1923

 

Mary E. (wife of J.T. Coker)

B:  December 22, 1844              D:  June 26, 1882

 

Willard Harmon (daughter of S.G. & C.M.)

B:  October 31, 1899                  D:  May 2, 1907

 

Miriam Catharine Harmon (daughter of S.G. & C.M.)

B:  December 16, 1889              D:  February 26, 1890

 

George Bancroft Harmon (son of S.B. & C.M.)

B:  September 30, 1894              D:  September 24, 1895

 

C. H. Harmon

B:  March 10, 1887                    D:  June 11, 1916

 

Cora M. Harmon (wife of Dr. S.G. Harmon)

B:  May 20, 1866                       D:  March 14, 1935

 

Stephen B. Harmon MD

B:  May 12, 1850                       D:  October 10, 1925

 

Andrew Miles Linton

B:  July 7, 1863                          D:  December 11, 1925

 

Claudia Linton (wife of C.S. Heilman)

B:  January 2, 1892                    D:  October 15, 1918

 

Broken Stone

 

J. M. Faris

B:  April 6, 1840                        D:  March 2, 1902

 

Broken Stone

 

George Ann Kornegay (wife of A.M. Linton)

B:  July 27, 1864                        D:  September 22, 1945

 

Margaret Coker

B:  1766                                    D:  1851

 

C. W. Coker

B:  September 28, 1848              D:  September 23, 1867

 

Peyton Coker

B:  August 31, 1801                   D:  June 11, 1872

 

Cynthia Coker

B:  October 31, 1809                  D:  April 14, 1889

 

Eliza Coker

B:  January 24, 1833                  D:  May 15, 1889

 

Infant daughter of C.R. & Rosa McInnis

Born & Died:  July 2, 1894

 

Infant daughter of M.H. & Gladys McInnis

D:  November 28, 1947

 

Henry D. McInnis

MS SP4 TRP K 11 ARMD CAV REGT Vietnam & Korea

B:  June 27, 1946                       D:  May 21, 1967

 

Gladys Hamilton McInnis

B:  October 29, 1925                  D:  November 13, 1983

 

Macky Henry McInnis

B:  April 2, 1918                        D:  December 17, 1986

 

Erastus W. Moore

B:  September 2, 1871                D:  January 15, 1950

 

Nancy Moore

B:  June 9, 1872                         D:  February 7, 1974

 

Carl Ernest Heiden

B:  April 14, 1903                      D:  July 14, 1988

 

M. Lucille Coker Heiden

B:  December 31, 1909              D:  November 19, 1962

 

Mary Carmichael Coker

B:  August 4, 1888                     D:  September 20, 1976

 

Harmon S. Coker

B:  February 12, 1886                D:  July 15, 1941

 

Walter Harper Carmichael

B:  January 7, 1906                    D:  May 23, 1939

 

Infant daughter of H.S. & M.E. Coker

Born & Died:  September 17, 1929

 

Martha Vernettie Coker

B:  June 14, 1871                       D:  May 1, 1951

 

Margaret Eliza Coker

B:  May 17, 1881                       D:  September 26, 1955

 

Clyde Rex Coker Sr.

B:  October 12, 1922                  D:  Reserved

 

Ruth M. Coker

B:  December 15, 1923              D:  March 26, 1985

 

Charlie F. Scarbrough

MS PFC Ambulance CO 43 WW I

B:  March 20, 1896                    D:  February 13, 1969

 

Evelyn J. Scarbrough

B:  September 3, 1888                D:  February 22, 1983

 

Charlie F. Scarbrough Jr.

PVT US Army WW II

B:  July 19, 1927                        D:  September 2, 1981

 

Evelyn Scarbrough

B:  October 7, 1929                   D:  Reserved

 

John M. Brewster

B:  September 15, 1910              D:  April 23, 1973

 

Miriam C. Brewster

B:  March 29, 1914                    D:  June 5, 2004

 

Allene Brewster McCullough

B:  January 6, 1907                    D:  September 3, 1973

 

Hiram M. Brewster

B:  September 17, 1900              D:  November 15, 1977

 

James Felix Linton

B:  June 17, 1924                       D:  March 17, 1985

 

Lena B. Linton

B:  March 31, 1933                    D:  Reserved

 

Imogene S. Ford

B:  August 27, 1929                   D:  Reserved

 

Johnnie E. Ford

B:  May 15, 1930                       D:  Reserved

 

Lessie Coker Smith

B:  February 1, 1892                  D:  March 26, 1978

 

Owen Leroy Smith

B:  August 15, 1886                   D:  February 17, 1969

 

John C. Sims

B:  May 12, 1858                       D:  September 28, 1930

 

Ophellia C. Sims

B:  May 12, 1858                       D:  February 14, 1939

 

A Hulon Sims

B:  1902                                    D:  1969

 

Brice C. Sims

B:  August 31, 1882                   D:  March 9, 1974

 

Mattie Bell Sims

B:  May 3, 1888                         D:  March 13, 1969

 

J. T. Sims

B:  1910                                    D:  1945

 

Ola Mae Sims

B:  June 26, 1917                       D:  April 23, 1956

 

Emery W. Culpepper

B:  January 2, 1914                    D:  July 15, 1980

 

Ethel K. Culpepper

B:  December 30, 1922              D:  August 2, 1976

 

Lucy O. Gilbert

B:  December 1, 1892                D:  October 3, 1945

 

Robert C. Byrd

B:  April 14, 1882                      D:  September 27, 1927

 

Villa C. Byrd

B:  December 6, 1889                D:  February 25, 1972

 

Connie P. Gilbert

B:  November 23, 1849              D:  January 8, 1923

 

Peyton W. Gilbert

B:  August 4, 1852                     D:  February 14, 1926

 

Thomas A. Means

B:  March 9, 1868                      D:  March 19, 1958

 

Lucy Coker Means

B:  November 3, 1874                D:  May 31, 1907

 

Ira Byrd Coker

B:  August 13, 1851                   D:  June 6, 1938

 

Lucinda Gilbert (wife of Levi Coker)

B:  1835                                    D:  1866

 

Martha E. Irby (wife of W.W. Moony)

B:  July 23, 1846                        D:  January 18, 1873

 

Sallie Newton Coker

D:  November 16, 1923  (80 years of age)

 

J. G. Coker

D:  March 18, 1886  (45 years of age)

 

Lillie Coker (daughter of J.G. & Sallie)

B:  February 25, 1872                D:  May 10, 1890

 

Charlie Coker (son of J.G. & Sallie)

Age 5 months

 

William P. Coker

B:  December 16, 1873              D:  April 26, 1898

 

Willie Richie (wife of F.V. Richie)

B:  August 2, 1877                     D:  March 10, 1904

 

Sarah Richie

B:  1848                                    D:  1883

 

B. F. Richie

B:  1850                                    D:  1910

 

Ina C. Red (daughter of Rev J.L. & I.M.)

B:  September 4, 1901                D:  November 8, 1903

 

Paul Brewster (son of Dr. H.W. & L.A.)

B:  September 13, 1897              D:  December 25, 1900

 

Hiram H. Brewster

B:  March 18, 1824                    D:  April 2, 1905

 

Sarah Brewster (wife of Hiram H. Brewster)

B:  January 19, 1826                  D:  June 11, 1907

 

Laura A. Brewster

B:  July 16, 1872                        D:  August 13, 1931

 

Hiram W. Brewster

B:  April 20, 1865                      D:  January 17, 1954

 

Roscoe Jackson

B:  June 5, 1909                         D:  July 14, 1945

 

J. F. Brewster

B:  August 7, 1859                     D:  March 7, 1904

 

Otis Brewster

B:  April 3, 1898                        D:  July 2, 1899

 

Eva V. Brewster

B:  January 30, 1875                  D:  July 25, 1898

 

Francis Smith Edwards

Only one date 1881

 

D. H. Carlisle

B:  March 16, 1850                    D:  May 19, 1932

 

Cynthia Carlisle

B:  May 31, 1847                       D:  August 8, 1908

 

Grandmother

D:  1882  (age 70)

 

Infant Evie Carlisle

NO INFO

 

Infant Willie Carlisle

NO INFO

 

Benjamin Franklin Willis

B:  1802                                    D:  1864

 

Laura O. Gilbert

B:  December 17, 1856              D:  December 27, 1950

 

Mary Judith Coker

B:  September 19, 1841              D:  January 12, 1915

 

Darl Coker

B:  March 4, 1837                      D:  December 10, 1921

 

Paul B. Coker

B:  1928                                    D:  1929

 

Annie Culpepper (daughter of S.E. & Minnie)

B:  September 7, 1910                D:  October 31, 1912

 

Infant son of H.J. & Katie Maddox

D:  May 2, 1911

 

Luther C. Culpepper

B:  December 5, 1884                D:  May 23, 1954

 

Mollie T. Culpepper

B:  September 24, 1890              D:  September 18, 1980

 

Rachel Thompson

B:  July 5, 1852                          D:  February 18, 1924

 

A A. Thompson

B:  September 15, 1850              D:  August 10, 1925

 

Evelyn L. Coker

B:  November 17, 1923              D:  June 2, 1925

 

Henry B. Coker Sr.

B:  February 24, 1900                D:  February 20, 1924

 

Ida Moore Coker

B:  January 21, 1866                  D:  February 12, 1947

 

William J. Coker

B:  October 25, 1860                  D:  May 27, 1949

 

Joseph V. Carlisle

B:  June 17, 1871                       D:  January 19, 1956

 

Nancy J. Carlisle

B:  August 14, 1875                   D:  August 31, 1951

 

Daniel L. Carlisle

B:  April 2, 1897                        D:  July 9, 1940

 

Mary E. Carlisle

B:  June 11, 1903                       D:  April 17, 1936

 

Ann Janette C. Moore

B:  September 19, 1924              D:  Reserved

 

Aubrey Carlisle

B:  October 5, 1904                   D:  September 13, 2004

 

Merle Carlisle Walker

B:  June 12, 1901                       D:  May 26, 1987

 

Joe Cecil Walker

B:  March 11, 1906                    D:  August 8, 1966

 

James D. Stodard

B:  July 25, 1907                        D:  February 15, 1990

 

Victoria B. Stodard

B:  March 28, 1913                    D:  Reserved

 

Scott Chandler Stodard

B:  September 26, 1959              D:  June 13, 1993

 

Barbara Ann Stodard

B:  October 5, 1935                   D:  July 15, 1976

 

Ben Hammond

B:  June 4, 1917                         D:  June 26, 1996

 

Wilma Hammond

B:  November 8, 1914                D:  August 1, 1987

 

Dondra Lee Ford

B:  March 6, 1950                      D:  April 27, 2005

 

Shirley Faye Booker

B:  July 22, 1940                        D:  March 15, 1979

 

Lillian C. Wright

B:  December 24, 1940              D:  March 15, 1979

 

Talmadge Wright

B:  April 23, 1916                      D:  February 12, 1969

 

H. Eugenia Eubanks Rawson

B:  September 7, 1911                D:  Reserved

 

Henry H. “Hamp” Eubanks

B:  April 23, 1908                      D:  October 15, 1983

 

Leila E. Eubanks

B:  February 22, 1883                D:  December 18, 1976

 

William E. Eubanks

B:  November 21, 1880              D:  March 29, 1969

 

Floyd Lamar Chambers

B:  October 23, 1911                  D:  April 10, 2001

 

Mark Edward Titus

B:  September 9, 1915                D:  Reserved

 

Mary Chambers Titus

B:  October 17, 1918                  D:  September 12, 1990

 

Eural Thomas Chambers

B:  December 31, 1913              D:  February 7, 2004

 

John Alexander Chambers

B:  November 3, 1897                D:  January 31, 1982

 

Ida Elizabeth Chambers

B:  March 25, 1876                    D:  July 23, 1974

 

Rita D. McInnis

B:  September 24, 1924              D:  January 23, 1984

 

William L. McInnis

B:  January 10, 1920                  D:  August 29, 1959

 

Richard Lee McInnis

B:  October 7, 1951                   D:  March 6, 2002

 

Daniel W. McInnis

SGT US Army WW II

B:  April 29, 1914                      D:  January 4, 1993

 

Frankie M. McInnis

B:  December 5, 1915                D:  Reserved

 

Infant son of Frankie & Daniel McInnis

Born & Died:  February 28, 1954

 

William T. Raney

B:  October 28, 1861                  D:  July 1, 1936

 

Sarah M. Raney

B:  August 2, 1872                     D:  November 7, 1936

 

Hiram Raney

B:  August 15, 1889                   D:  October 20, 1960

 

Maude W. Raney

B:  January 17, 1892                  D:  June 24, 1967

 

Clayton M. Thompson

B:  August 6, 1875                     D:  January 22, 1941

 

Margaret I. Thompson

B:  August 20, 1881                   D:  January 6, 1974

 

Louella Molpus (daughter of J.M. & L.A. Irby)

B:  October 28, 1877                  D:  October 9, 1953

 

John Kermit Weatherford Jr.

B:  July 22, 1946                        D:  August 11, 2002

 

Lottie Irby Weatherford

B:  November 30, 1915              D:  December 17, 2001

 

John Kermit Weatherford Sr.

B:  September 30, 1909              D:  August 3, 1980

 

Cynthia O. Irby

B:  April 23, 1882                      D:  November 9, 1923

 

T. J. Irby

B:  February 21, 1875                D:  January 31, 1922

 

Mary Maggard

B:  December 28, 1846              D:  November 16, 1937

 

M. G. Maggard

B:  April 18, 1849                      D:  November 23, 1922

 

Pernetia M. McDonald

B:  September 5, 1874                D:  November 18, 1896

 

Mary A. McDonald

B:  December 28, 1846              D:  November 16, 1937

 

Curtis D. McDonald

B:  July 4, 1903                          D:  June 27, 1926

 

Mary E. McDonald

B:  March 4, 1872                      D:  November 2, 1965

 

W. F. McDonald

B:  August 2, 1865                     D:  April 8, 1934

 

Oliver S. Gilbert

B:  April 13, 1858                      D:  September 27, 1936

 

Elizabeth Henderson

B:  January 31, 1824                  D:  August 9, 1909

 

Billie Martin Hall

B:  August 9, 1910                     D:  December 19, 1936

 

Grady W. Hall (son of J.E. & D.S.)

B:  December 7, 1896                D:  March 20, 1907

 

Octavia Coker Hall

B:  January 6, 1877                    D:  October 22, 1952

 

Joel E. Hall

B:  May 23, 1876                       D:  September 9, 1928

 

James O. Hall (son of J.E.B. & Elberta)

B:  February 6, 1909                  D:  December 7, 1909

 

Annie A. Bunyard

B:  August 14, 1880                   D:  June 17, 1900

 

Robert A. Jackson

B:  April 25, 1845                      D:  January 12, 1902

 

Mary Estelle Irby (daughter of M.V. & J.E.)

B:  December 27, 1904              D:  January 8, 1905

 

Bertha Brewster

B:  September 20, 1896              D:  July 5, 1986

 

Fred Brewster

B:  February 17, 1895                D:  April 13, 1983

 

Mary A Jackson (wife of Robert A. Jackson)

B:  August 3, 1853                     D:  June 25, 1909

 

Thomas Kitchens

D:  1886

 

Eleanor Idella (wife of R. Lee Culpepper)

B:  March 22, 1871                    D:  September 27, 1933

 

W. Lee Irby

B:  September 6, 1914                D:  October 4, 1914

 

Janie Mae Hall

B:  November 29, 1900              D:  March 24, 2000

 

S. Anita Blanks Thompson

B:  March 17, 1936                    D:  September 27, 1992

 

Willie L. Hall Jr.

B:  February 22, 1904                D:  June 14, 1904

 

A Virgia (wife of W. L. Hall)

B:  September 1, 1880                D:  October 18, 1910

 

Arthur L. Gilbert

B:  September 14, 1889              D:  May 4, 1904

 

Cora E. McDonald

B:  September 4, 1892                D:  August 11, 1966

 

Irene McDonald

B:  April 12, 1907                      D:  November 16, 1949

 

James Hulus Knox

B:  August 28, 1872                   D:  September 16, 1949

 

Elmer J. Knox

Lost at sea during the war

B:  October 16, 1910                  D:  May 16, 1942

 

Zula Elmo Knox

B:  March 11, 1880                    D:  July 7, 1975

 

Maggie Wiloria Irby

B:  August 24, 1901                   D:  February 27, 1902

 

Morgan W. Irby

B:  October 12, 1871                  D:  October 16, 1936

 

Maggie W. Irby

B:  January 26, 1877                  D:  May 4, 1976

 

William Henry Perry Sr.

B:  April 13, 1900                      D:  September 23, 1964

 

Mary Irby Perry

B:  April 13, 1899                      D:  January 24, 2002

 

Ora Thompson Smith

B:  August 14, 1906                   D:  July 18, 2002

 

James C. Thompson Jr.

B:  February 26, 1931                D:  July 16, 1976

 

James Cecil Thompson Sr.

B:  September 23, 1904              D:  October 30, 1938

 

Jack Carlton Boyette

B:  April 4, 1934                        D:  December 8, 2003

 

Charles A. Shuff

B:  February 27, 1901                D:  April 18, 2003

 

Harry Shuff

B:  October 2, 1867                   D:  October 8, 1937

 

Josephine S. Shuff

B:  February 14, 1870                D:  February 10, 1939

 

Ludie C. McRae

B:  July 13, 1888                        D:  May 17, 1930

 

James T. McRae

B:  February 13, 1879                D:  June 14, 1932

 

William Harold Purvis

B:  October 3, 1933                   D:  June 3, 2004

 

Helen Marie Purvis

B:  June 15, 1938                       D:  June 8, 2003

 

Agnes I. Purvis

B:  January 5, 1909                    D:  August 1, 1996

 

William T. Purvis

B:  October 17, 1900                  D:  October 8, 1969

 

Willard E. Irby

B:  January 19, 1903                  D:  April 15, 2002

 

Myrtle C. Pogue

B:  October 18, 1917                  D:  May 12, 1999

 

Lawrence Pogue

B:  October 25, 1916                  D:  Reserved

 

Dorothy T. Frye

NO INFO

 

Russell G. Frye

B:  October 29, 1920                  D:  April 9, 1999

 

Robert Lee Ellis (son of Rev. J.W. & M.J.)

B:  October 16, 1886                  D:  July 27, 1906

 

Mary E. McDonald

B:  December 16, 1873              D:  December 8, 1913

 

Nena Sarah Camp

B:  October 6, 1897                   D:  November 15, 1900

 

Mittie Abiah Gillogly

B:  January 23, 1903                  D:  July 8, 1915

 

John Wright Gillogy

B:  December 20, 1868              D:  January 17, 1952

 

Minnie L. Irby (wife of J.W. Gillogly)

B:  April 26, 1869                      D:  April 11, 1914

 

Z. A. Gillogly

B:  January 14, 1832                  D:  December 3, 1898

 

Zilph Abiah Gillogly (wife of William Gillogly)

B:  October 28, 1849                  D:  January 18, 1935

 

Callie Bowden (daughter of C.I. & M.E.)

B:  August 18, 1908                   D:  August 8, 1911

 

Bettye De. Shannon Smith

B:  March 27, 1973                    D:  March 27, 1973

 

Elsie M. Smith

B:  May 15, 1925                       D:  November 1, 1979

 

Eddie Lee Moore

B:  March 8, 1929                      D:  November 1, 2002

 

Mardell Evelyn Harper

B:  October 7, 1932                               D:  Reserved

 

Bernard Leon Harper

B:  October 10, 1927                   D:  December 21, 1982

 

Preston B. Harper

B:  April 30, 1906                      D:  January 10, 1946

 

Ruby L. Harper

B:  August 27, 1905                   D:  January 7, 1998

 

Ezra Russell Harper

B:  March 22, 1911                    D:  January 15, 1974

 

Mary Ruth J. Harper

B:  February 4, 1912                  D:  Reserved

 

Inez Shamburger Jackson

B:  August 20, 1881                   D:  March 16, 1958

 

Robert Lafayette Jackson

B:  July 29, 1878                        D: January 14, 1947

 

Washington L. Jackson

B:  1908                                    D:  1932

 

Portis H. Culpepper

B:  1906                                    D:  1982

 

Cynthia H. Culpepper

B:  April 16, 1895                      D:  March 21, 1973

 

Roy H. Culpepper

B:  October 23, 1892                 D:  March 14, 1950                   

 

Carol Culpepper

B:  July 14, 1926                        D:  August 4, 1943

 

William H. Culpepper

B:  1867                                    D:  1932

 

Henry E. Culpepper

B:  October 30, 1896                  D:  February 26, 1950

 

Mae B. Culpepper

B:  March 27, 1890                    D:  March 17, 1976

 

Jean C. Thompson

B:  May 1, 1919                           D:  November 18, 2004          

 

A. B. Thompson

B:  October 28, 1917                  D:  January 2, 1986

 

Stuart Curre Cook

B:  April 1, 1913                        D:  May 1, 1995

 

Annie E. Carmichael

B:  May 29, 1886                       D:  November 14, 1968

 

Samuel E. Carmichael

MS PVT Medical Dept WW I

B:  May 4, 1892                         D:  May 17, 1964

 

John William Carmichael

B:  October 12, 1877                  D:  June 16, 1954

 

Neppie Hailes Carmichael

B:  May 13, 1884                       D:  January 22, 1976

 

Randall E. Carmichael

B:  July 25, 1920                        D:  December 25, 1969

 

A. Grace Carmichael

B:  November 16, 1908              D:  May 25, 1995

 

Sam N. Culpepper

B:  January 26, 1877                   D:  March 6, 1950

 

Martha V. Culpepper

B:  March 11, 1890                    D:  September 6, 1953

 

Alton E. Boswell

B:  March 28, 1913                    D:  January 11, 1990

 

Minnie Evelyn Boswell

B:  April 12, 1921                      D: October 2, 1996

 

Benjamin Solon Coker

PFC US Army WW II

B:  January 26, 1910                               D:  January 9, 1983

 

Peyton Coker

B:  February 5, 1876                    D:  March 28, 1949

 

Henreitta Coker

B:  February 11, 1886                   D:  October 12, 1977

 

Ruby Mae Wright

B:  September 1, 1916                  D:  January 6, 1998

 

Sherman O. Troutman

B:  July 17, 1918                           D:  January 30, 1997

 

Flora B. Troutman

B:  October 21, 1925                      D:  Reserved

 

Flora Gena Troutman (infant daughter of S.O. & Flora)

B:  November 17, 1944                 D:  February 26, 1945

 

Vera W. Culpepper

B:  April 21, 1905                          D:  April 13, 1968

 

W. Leon Culpepper

B:  November 4, 1905                   D:  April 13, 1973

 

Eleanor Culpepper

B:  June 28, 1887                          D:  March 29, 1961

 

Fred Culpepper

B:  Dec 29, 1898                           D:  May 30, 1949

 

Minnie C. Culpepper

B:  April 26, 1877                      D:  August 3, 1974

 

S. Ed Culpepper

B:  February 14, 1862                D:  March 1, 1934

 

Infant Daughter of  A. B. And Jean Thompson

Born & Died:  February 17, 1937

 

Birdie Henderson Fisher

B:  1881                                    D:  1935

 

Bessie Richardson

B:  1921                                    D:  1928

 

William Lois Johnson

B:  October 23, 1904                  D:  April 1, 1981

 

Floyd Earl Johnson

B:  January 23, 1914                    D:  September 23, 1973

 

Minnie Christine Johnson McWhorter

B:  December 14, 1896              D:  April 29, 1946

 

Flemmie Etta Johnson

B:  June 14, 1876                       D:  September 8, 1932

 

William Lafayette Johnson

B:  August 12, 1873                   D:  March 3, 1950

 

M. Karleen Hall Boswell

B:  February 28, 1911                D:  November 17, 1997

 

Thomas Sidney Hall

B:  1875                                    D:  1938

 

Vergie Mae Hall

B:  1885                                                D:  1928

 

James D. Evans

B:  September 9, 1935                D:  April 5, 1937

 

Beulah O. Hollinger

B:  January 20, 1899                              D:  October 29, 1955

 

Nelson H. Hollinger

B:  February 15, 1900                D:  January 11, 1971

 

Sarah E. Boyett (wife of S. D. Boyett)

B:  April 7, 1860                        D:  August 6, 1928

 

S. D. Boyett

B:  September 6, 1847                D:  January 25, 1933

 

Ernest Fletcher Boyette

B:  July 7, 1902                          D:  December 11, 1948

 

Mollie Alpha Boyette

B:  July 5, 1905                          D:  February 23, 1957

 

Grace Elizabeth Pogue

B:  July 18, 1924                        D:  August 22, 1996

 

James Eddie Pogue

MS SSgt 102 AAA AW BN CAC

B:  October 11, 1920                  D:  December 23, 1969

 

Richard Edward Rutledge

US Navy Vietnam

B:  July 2, 1930                          D:  February 1, 1985

 

Necie Rutledge Dearman

B:  April 14, 1904                      D:  March 10, 1972

 

George T. Hill

B:  April 3, 1858                        D:  February 6, 1937

 

Laura H. Blakeley

B:  January 26, 1902                  D:  April 28, 1962

 

James A. Blakeley

B:  May 30, 1902                       D:  March 25, 1967

 

Hiram Austin “Mac” McDonald, Jr.

B:  October 27, 1955                  D:  November 26, 2000

 

Joe S. McDonald

B:  October 1, 1925                   D:  December 27, 1974

 

Lamar McDonald

B:  July 4, 1941                          D:  Reserved

 

Carolyn Cockerham McDonald

B:  April 12, 1942                      D:  December 18, 1989

 

Karen McDonald Minor

B:  October 10, 1964                  D:  October 24, 1982

 

Maurice L. McDonald, Sr.

B:  June 25, 1919                       D:  August 29, 1993

 

 

Pansy Marie McDonald

B:  June 20, 1912                       D:  July 11, 1981

 

Sharon McDonald Sturdivant

B:  June 16, 1943                       D:  October 12, 1971

 

Hiram Austin “Buck” McDonald, Sr.

B:  October 23, 1932                  D:  July 21, 1981

 

Bonnie Jean McDonald Boeckem

B:  November 13, 1930              D:  June 5, 1983

 

Mamie McMullan (daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J.B.)

B:  April 30, 1913                      D:  April 4, 1915

 

Mary Rutledge James

B:  September 25, 1919              D:  April 4, 1954

 

C. Gehue Rutledge

B:  November 5, 1897                D:  November 16, 1956

 

Elizabeth S. Mallare

B:  1837                                    D:  1902

 

Eloise Butler Scarbrough

B:  March 21, 1936                   D:  April 9, 1994

 

Mary Kate Butler (daughter of W.E. & Pernetia)

B:  January 19, 1916                  D:  June 16, 1917

 

Pernetia M. Butler

B:  October 9, 1896                   D:  March 10, 1939

 

William E. Butler, Sr.

B:  May 1, 1891                         D:  June 5, 1972

 

William Ernest “June Bug” Butler, Jr.

B:  December 20, 1933                          D:  May 30, 1980

 

Florence Butler

B:  July 18, 1930                        D:  May 3, 1990

 

Silas J. Koonce

B:  April 4, 1907                        D:  May 30, 1992

 

Kathleen B. Koonce

B:  September 16, 1918             D:  Reserved

 

Ernest Wilmer Rawson

B:  November 27, 1915              D:  December 7, 1975

 

E. Walter Rawson

B:  September 2, 1875                D:  May 21, 1928

 

Kate R. Rawson

B:  October 22, 1879                  D:  July 16, 1935

 

Maggie Mae Rawson

B:  January 30, 1902                  D:  February 22, 1981

 

William W. Butler

B:  July 24, 1889                        D:  February 7, 1959

 

Harriet W. Butler

B:  July 24, 1844                        D:  October 19, 1926

 

J. W. Butler

B:  August 31, 1854                   D:  December 9, 1935

 

May Elizabeth Butler

B:  April 4, 1882                        D:  August 16, 1936

 

Sarah Susan Butler

B:  December 31, 1878              D:  July 2, 1959

 

M. Henreitta Camp

B:  February 5, 1869                  D:  January 7, 1933

 

Joseph W. Camp

B:  December 17, 1849             D:  May 26, 1925

 

Genie Camp

B:  June 15, 1893                       D:  March 14, 1989

 

Aunt Jane Phillips

B:  October 10, 1832                  D:  December 16, 1923

 

Virginia W. Maggard

B:  1868                                    D:  1958

 

John Ward Maggard

B:  1870                                    D:  1943

 

Pauline Maggard (first wife of W.B. Hughes)

B:  May 21, 1905                       D:  April 10, 1933

 

William Bryan Hughes

Memorial Stone (buried in Mt. Horeb Baptist Church Cemetery)

B:  January 8, 1903                    D:  May 6, 1989

 

Helen Bryan Hughes (daughter of W.B. & Pauline)

B:  March 27, 1933                    D:  Reserved

 

Corina Dean Denison

B:  September 8, 1896                D:  August 10, 1928

 

Marvin V. Dean

B:  February 19, 1891                D:  April 19, 1914

 

Mary E. Dean

B:  November 18, 1852             D:  July 12, 1917

 

Perdita M. McDonald

B:  September 8, 1900                D:  April 18, 1980

 

Horace G. McDonald

class=Section2>

B:  August 21, 1900                   D:  April 19, 1964

 

Edward J. McDonald

B:  June 11, 1869                        D:  March 9, 1928

 

J. F. McDonald

B:  March 29, 1843                    D:  July 29, 1913

 

William W. McDonald

AL PVT CO B ENGR WW II (Purple Heart)

B:  December 30, 1911              D:  June 2, 1957

 

Edward Parker McDonald

B:  February 1, 1902                  D:  January 28, 1959

 

Eunice McDonald Wilson

B:  February 11, 1900                D:  March 3, 1972

 

Joe Sellers

B:  October 13, 1881                  D:  June 20, 1915

 

Unmarked/unknown

 

Unmarked/unknown

 

Mary Moore Smith

B:  June 26, 1884                       D:  January 13, 1914

 

W. Henry Smith

B:  August 19, 1877                   D:  February 25, 1941

 

Louise Smith (wife of G.H. Smith)

B:  1856                                                D:  April 2, 1924

 

           

Bryant C. Smith (son of G.W. & Leona)

B:  March 22, 1921                    D:  April 2, 1924

 

Lorin H. Brewster

B:  November 21, 1926              D:  September 19, 1949

 

A. H. Hamp Brewster

B:  June 27, 1907                      D:  December 20, 1972

Married January 16, 1926

 

Louise S. Brewster

B:  March 9, 1908                      D:  May 31, 1997

 

Mary A. Jackson (wife of Robert A. Jackson)

B:  August 3, 1853                     D:  June 25, 1909

 

Thomas Kitchens

Died in the year 1886

 

 

 

 

 

                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Submitted by David Pickett Poster-#-65-
Submitted by
Elizabeth Hagwood Poster-#-4-

Return To Lauderdale County Cemeteries MS-AHGP site

You are the 2nd visitor to this site since March 04, 2006


Lauderdale Co Webmaster

Please Read

This Copyright Page

Webspace Provided by RootsWeb
Webspace Provided by RootsWeb