This page last modified Sunday, 05-Dec-2004 09:33:37 MST

Mt. Horeb,
Church Cemetery
Lauderdale County
MS-AHGP site





~~~~~~~~~NOTE: Sample email below~~~~~~~~~
    Subject: Cemetery Name & County Name

    Base of The Email:

    HOLT, John K. b-Feb 19, 1833 d-Sept 23, 1865
    (PVT Coast ARty Corps WWII)
    ROGERS John R. b-Feb 19, 1800 d-Sept 23, 1853
    married Jan 05, 1825
    To Martha Ellen Thomas
    ROGERS, Martha Ellen (Thomas) b-July 5, 1801 d-June 6, 1856
    wife of John R. Rodgers
    WRIGHT, Ruby L. b-Feb 19, 1900 d-Sept 23, 1953

    Your Name:(Your Name that I am to post)
    Your Email Address: (I am to post)
    Your Poster # -?- (It you have one on Poster Page)
    ((Poster Page Soon))
~~~~~~~~End of Sample Email Above~~~~~~~~
Thanks
Don E. Wright


Take 145 South for 4 ˝ miles from Meridian.
Turn Left on Mt. Horeb Road.
Mount Horeb Road is Approximately 2 ˝ miles.
Church Is at the end of the road.
The work was done by
David Pickett with the help of
Kathleen Pickett Lee and Elizabeth Hagwood .
updated as of 12-2-2004

Submitted by
David Pickett Poster-#-65-
Submitted by
Elizabeth Hagwood Poster-#-4-

Edgar Mathis
~~B: November 11, 1914 ~~ D: January 19, 2000
Iva Mathis
~~B: September 15, 1914 ~~ D: December 31, 2001
Nina Fuller
~~B: May 22, 1924 ~~ D: Reserved
Lewis A. Riley, Jr.
~~B: July 1, 1927 ~~ D: February 28, 2001
Lafloye Carmichael Riley
~~B: August 9, 1931 ~~ D: Reserved
William Bryan Hughes
~~B: January 8, 1903 ~~ D: May 6, 1989
Infant Daughter of Chester and Winnie Coleman
~~ Born and Died September 2, 1939
Ernest G. Keene
Mississippi Pvt Medical Department WW I
~~B: June 6, 1895 ~~D: June 20, 1947
Annie Mae Pickett (wife of Ernest G. Keene)
~~B: August 27, 1898 ~~D: March 13, 1980
Joshua H. Pickett (son of Robert Theodore Pickett)
~~B: October 13, 1870 ~~ D: November 21, 1933
Johnnie Coleman (wife of Joshua H. Pickett)
Daughter of Jerry Allen Coleman
~~B: September 5, 1878 ~~ D: November 21, 1933
Mildred Keene Boykin Daughter of Ernest and Annie Mae Keene
~~B: December 30, 1921 ~~ D: July 2, 1949
Infant Daughter of Mildred Keene Boykin & Walter Louis Boykin
~~Born and Died: July 2, 1949
Kathy Ruth Adcock (Infant daughter of B.D. and Ruth Keene Adcock)
~~Born and Died: September 6, 1954
Bobby Dorman Adcock
~~B: February 6, 1929 ~~ D: October 19, 1967
Ruth Adcock (wife of Bobby Dorman)
Daughter of Ernest and Annie Mae Keene
~~B: July 24, 1934 D: June 19, 1992
Calvin E. “Gene” Skinner
~~B: August 3, 1924 ~~ D: August 5, 1998
Tommie Tucker Skinner
~~B: July 15, 1904 ~~ D: August 12, 1952
Mytrle T. Skinner
~~B: June 5, 1905 ~~ D: June 25, 1983
Woodie B. Chatham
~~B: 1898 ~~ D: 1933
Joshua B. Pickett (husband of Azalee Dearman)
Son of Louis Berry Pickett and Susannah Stone
~~B: March 20, 1863 ~~ D: May 14, 1940
Azalee Dearman Pickett (wife of Joshua B)
Daughter of Henry Dearman and Mary Taylor
~~B: December 22, 1867 ~~ D: June 3, 1930
Robert Luther “Bob” Pickett (husband of Carrie Mae Wheeless)
Son of Joshua B & Azalee Pickett
~~B: August 26, 1889 ~~ D: Junuary 27, 1985
Carrie Mae Wheeless Pickett
Daughter of Nathan D. Wheeless
~~B: August 26, 1889 ~~ D: January 27, 1985
Robert Lamar Pickett
(husband of Pauline Burks)
Son of Robert Luther Pickett & Carrie Mae)
Mississippi CPL 3583 QM Truck Company WW II
~~B: May 27, 1914 D: May 31, 1976
Pauline Burks Pickett
~~B: May 9, 1918 ~~ D: July 8, 1976
Leslie O. Eckford
(husband of Pauline Pickett)
Virginia Mach USNRF WW I
~~B: December 10, 1896 ~~ D: March 28, 1952
William David Clark, Sr.
~~B: June 16, 1900 ~~ D: January 6, 1982
Bernice Fisher Clark
~~B: April 20, 1900 ~~ D: July 29, 1983
William David Clark, Jr.
~~B: July 25, 1924 ~~ D: January 1, 2001
Alma Virginia Jenkins Clark
~~B: March 29, 1935 ~~ D: December 14, 2000
Jessie William Bowden
~~B: April 15, 1915 ~~ D: July 30, 1983
Meritta Louise Bowden
~~B: June 5, 1896 ~~ D: February 5, 1960
Richard D. Collins
~~B: December 25, 1913 ~~ D: July 4, 1972
Dorothy Bradley Collins
~~B: May 22, 1931 ~~ D: March 12, 2001
Collin McClain Fayard
(daughter of Gary & Hope)
~~B: October 22, 1996 ~~ D: October 30, 1996
David Edward Caraway
~~B: March 29, 1971 ~~ D: June 9, 1977
James T. Denton
~~B: April 2, 1921 ~~ D: September 19, 2003
Dorothy H. Bowden
~~B: June 17, 1921 ~~ D: November 23, 1987
Curtis Monroe Bowden
PVT US Army WW II
~~B: October 10, 1920 ~~ D: November 1, 1985
William Jessie Bowden
~~B: April 26, 1908 ~~ D: November 25, 1983
Nannie Mae Bowden
~~B: August 26, 1925 ~~ D: Reserved
Preston James Bowden
~~B: July 18, 1918 ~~ D: March 21, 1983
Lucy C. Davidson
~~B: June 4, 1913 ~~ D: March 21, 1983
Rev. Robert “Rob” F. Davidson
~~B: October 22, 1909 ~~ D: September 25, 1997
Horace Clark
~~B: December 13, 1920 ~~ D: July 3, 2001
Jerry Dane Clark
(infant son of Horace & Marguerite)
~~Born and Died: April 30, 1948
Doris Harris Usher
~~B: February 25, 1921 ~~ D: March 4, 1969
Gerald Milton Usher
~~B: June 28, 1938 ~~ D: March 28, 1980
Maude Minor Usher
~~B: November 20, 1904 ~~ D: September 15, 1974
Milton Dewitt Usher
~~B: November 16, 1910 ~~ D: December 18, 1967
Nathan D. Wheeless
~~B: August 26, 1862 ~~ D: April 12, 1920
Sarah A. Wheeless Usher
~~B: 1886 ~~ D: 1942
Tom B. Usher
~~B: 1881 ~~ D: 1961
Robert D. Harris
~~B: December 19, 1888 ~~ D: November 29, 1955
Preston J. Bowden
SSGT US Army WW II
~~B: July 18, 1918 ~~ D: March 21, 1983
Infant twins of Steve & Tosha Bradley
~~Born and Died July 28, 1989
Clara Mae Bradley
~~B: December 11, 1902 ~~ D: August 31, 1977
Rueben M. Bradley
~~B: September 22, 1899 ~~ D: August 14, 1957
James Everette Walker
~~B: January 23, 1920 ~~ D: September 20, 1996
Bonnie Dean Walker
~~B: March 8, 1928 ~~ D: Reserved
Lester Odell Walker
US Navy WW II
~~B: May 27, 1917 ~~ D: April 8, 1980
Alvarett J. Stone Ethridge
~~B: April 29, 1873 ~~ D: September 10, 1953
Samuel P. Ethridge
~~B: July 23, 1869 ~~ D: May 13, 1927
Daisy Bell Ethridge Walker
~~B: November 25, 1895~~ D: February 11, 1980
George Lester Walker
~~B: April 25, 1893 ~~ D: May 5, 1999
Evelyn Walker Griffin
~~B: November 29, 1915 ~~ D: May 5, 1999
Roy Phillip Griffin
~~B: March 29, 1912 ~~ D: March 20, 1968
Howard L. Clark
~~B: January 6, 1931 ~~ D: March 11, 1993
Joyce Walker Clark
~~B: December 9, 1935 ~~ D: Reserved
Frank Xavier Hyde, Sr.
CSC US Navy WW II Korea Vietnam
~~B: November 20, 1924 ~~ D: March 20, 2000
Columbia Christine Hyde
~~B: January 21, 1926 ~~ D: 2003
Pauline McLemore
~~B: November 26, 1929 ~~ D: October 13, 2001
Clyde Pickett
(son of Joseph Lawson Pickett and Caledonia Fisher)
~~B: September 6, 1907 ~~ D: March 18, 1993
Sara E. Reynolds Harbour Pickett
~~B: January 10, 1919 ~~ D: May 6, 1968
Zetta R. Tuberville
~~B: April 13, 1893 ~~ D: June 8, 1956
Mary Hustine Mars
~~B: July 19, 1914 ~~ D: October 8, 1941
Mabry O. Jackson
~~B: May 29, 1912 ~~ D: March 16, 1987
J. Adrian Ethridge
~~B: April 3, 1903 ~~ D: February 3, 1992
Alice Lanoia Ethridge
~~B: March 4, 1910 ~~ D: Reserved
Benjamin F. Ethridge
~~B: December 16, 1871 ~~ D: February 22, 1944
Mary A. Ethridge
~~B: February 28, 1876 ~~ D: February 24, 1954
Zara Elizabeth Ethridge
~~B: October 18, 1916 ~~ D: July 12, 1917
Mary Hazel Ethridge
~~B: July 10, 1911 ~~ D: February 8, 1914
Josiah Ethridge
~~B: September 25, 1830 ~~ D: December 28, 1910
Martha E. Ethridge
~~B: May 28, 1833 ~~ D: May 16. 1916
Mathe “Marcell” Alexander
~~B: November 27, 1957 ~~ D: March 19, 1997
Infant son of Mathe & Ruby Alexander
~~Born and Died February 22, 1952
Mathe A. Alexander
TEC 5 US Army WW II
~~B: March 8, 1920 ~~ D: May 7, 1990
Ruby Mae Bradley Alexander
~~B: March 16, 1925 ~~ D: Reserved
W. R. “Dock” Jackson, Sr.
~~B: September 19, 1918 ~~ D: October 21, 1972
Lewis W. Bowden
~~B: January 20, 1911 ~~ D: May 15, 1973
Rebecca Bowden Downs
~~B: March 21, 1905 ~~ D: July 17, 1989
Forest C. Smith
~~B: December 25, 1907 ~~ D: August 25, 1965
Mary E. Smith
(wife of Forest C. Smith & Clyde Pickett)
~~B: June 6, 1914 ~~ D: November 1, 1987
Manurva E. Smith
~~B: January 22, 1860 ~~ D: January 31, 1958
Levi Smith
~~B: April 22, 1864 ~~ D: November 28, 1955
Bengi Carl Smith
~~B: May 2, 1969 ~~ D: January 28, 1986
Johnny Ralph Smith
~~B: January 16, 1982 ~~ D: November 23, 1986
Benjamin F. Covington
~~B: July 12, 1854 ~~ D: January 24, 1947
Elizabeth F. Covington
~~B: September 24, 1886 ~~ D: April 15, 1955
June Covington Walker
~~B: February 28, 1946 ~~ D: May 19, 1987
Madis L. Covington
~~B: May 20, 1918 ~~ D: Reserved
Samuel “Sam” Covington
~~B: May 26, 1913 ~~ D: March 22, 1993
S.J. Sullivan
~~B: May 7, 1865 ~~ D: May 10, 1948
Elizabeth Sullivan Torrence
~~B: August 6, 1892 ~~ D: September 6, 1945
James F. Torrence
~~B: September 7, 1890~~ D: March 20, 1974
James Franklin “Frankie” Clay
~~B: December 30, 1944 ~~ D: March 20, 1974
Hubert Kendric Smith
~~B: July 16, 1907 ~~ D: February 1, 2001
Louise Dearman Smith
~~B: June 2, 1907 ~~ D: January 26, 1998
Edward Francis Miller
Tsgt US Air Force WW II
~~B: June 1, 1921 ~~ D: January 31, 1999
Sarah Dixie Miller
~~B: April 24, 1922 ~~ D: Reserved
Hillard Austin Skinner
MS PVT 1 Service Command WW II
~~B: March 12, 1902 ~~ D: June 5, 1965
F. J. Partridge
Charles L. McDonald
US Army WW II
~~B: March 21, 1919 ~~ D: December 17, 2000
Christine Jenkins McDonald
~~B: November 5, 1920 ~~ D: Reserved
Charles W. McDonald
~~B: April 9, 1892 ~~ D: August 11, 1977
Ellen T. McDonald
~~B: November 19, 1890 ~~ D: November 21, 1974
Sarah Alexander
~~B: 1837 ~~ D: 1914
Alta Zara McDonald
~~B: September 7, 1843 ~~ D: July 9, 1914
Wilbert A. McDonald
Co F 2 Mississippi Calvary CSA
~~B: March 8, 1844 ~~ D: January 16, 1930
John A. McDonald
~~B: December 23, 1870 ~~ D: February 7, 1916
Lula McDonald
~~B: April 22, 1873 ~~ D: July 18, 1930
A.S.J. McDonald
~~B: December 8, 1883 ~~ D: October 24, 1944
Charlie Wilbert McDonald
~~B: December 15, 1880 ~~ D: April 8, 1951
Jerry Hubert Coleman
(son of Jerry & Kathy)
~~B: May 29, 1974 ~~ D: March 11, 1999
Patsy Missouri Coleman Anton
Daughter of Hubert & Claudie Mae
~~B: April 23, 1951 ~~ D: April 14, 2001
James Bradley Coleman
Son of Hubert & Claudie Mae
~~B: April 29, 1949 ~~ D: June 16, 1991
Claudie Mae Robinson Coleman
~~B: April 24, 1916 ~~ D: July 22, 1972
Charles Hubert Coleman
~~B: September 17, 1907 ~~ D: July 22, 1972
Morris Hunter Nelson
~~B: February 29, 1904 ~~ D: December 25, 1960
Mary Ella Coleman Pickett (wife of Nathan B.)
Daughter of Jerry Allen & Mary Francis Coleman
~~B: July 2, 1884 ~~ D: August 27, 1965
Nathan Brightling Pickett
Son of Robert Theodore & Lucy A Pickett
~~B: October 22, 1872 ~~ D: January 4, 1954
William Arnold Pickett
(husband of Angie Suttles)
Son of Nathan B. & Mary E.
~~B: November 27, 1907 ~~ D: April 27, 1980
Linda Jane Kent
~~B: February 22, 1949 ~~ D: March 24, 1998
Frank Dell Kent
~~B: April 17, 1945 ~~ D: Reserved
Betty E. Manning
~~B: November 12, 1904 ~~ D: December 24, 1995
Lucile J. Shirley
~~B: August 29, 1910 ~~ D: January 13, 1996
Charlie W. Shirley
~~B: October 2, 1902 ~~ D: April 7, 1976
Robert Earl Cody
~~B: September 7, 1947 ~~ D: February 26, 1978
Johnnie E. Shirley
~~B: July 27, 1930 ~~ D: Reserved
Carrie L. Shirley
~~B: March 22, 1931 ~~ D: October 13, 1991
Charles B. “Jake” Thompson
EMI US Navy WW II
~~B: April 15, 1911 ~~ D: March 13, 1986
Ruth Smith Thompson
~~B: October 11, 1925 ~~ D: Reserved
Kayla Michelle Potate
(Daughter of Tommy Potate)
~~Born and Died March 9, 1990
Eugenia G. Moore
~~B: April 16, 1921 ~~ D: June 19, 1998
F. J. “Jim” Moore
~~B: November 8, 1920 ~~ D: September 7, 1984
Joyce Deaver
~~B: June 25, 1934 ~~ D: October 24, 1992
Delma Suttles Shurley
Daughter of John Micagor & Mittie RoseAnn Suttles
~~B: June 29, 1903 ~~ D: December 4, 1964
Aaron Shurley
~~B: June 29, 1901 ~~ D: January 30, 1961
Jeannie Sue Suttles Rutledge
Daughter of John Micagor & Mittie RoseAnn Suttles
~~B: February 10, 1910 ~~ D: April 24, 1960
James Bradley Suttles
Son of John Micagor & Mittie RoseAnn Suttles
Mississippi PFC Co A 87 CML Mortar WW II
~~B: December 1, 1917 ~~ D: December 6, 1956
Mary E. Pickard Suttles
(wife of James B)
~~B: May 7, 1921 ~~ D: January 5, 1990
Darly A. Joiner
~~B: October 19, 1961 ~~ D: October 30, 1999
Howard J. Weathers
~~B: June 14, 1908 ~~ D: July 24, 1973
Mary Alvis Suttles Weathers (wife of Howard J.)
Daughter of John Micagor and & Mittie RoseAnn Suttles
~~B: February 24, 1908 ~~ D: February 17, 1966
Mary Hazel Weathers Brown
Daughter of Howard J. & Mary Alvis Weathers
~~B: April 10, 1937 ~~ D: December 27, 2003
James Howard Mathis
~~B: July 9, 1913 ~~ D: December 23, 1988
Pauline Thomas Mathis
~~B: December 31, 1915 ~~ D: July 2, 1994
Willie T. Entrekin
~~B: March 10, 1934 ~~ D: Reserved
Blanche T. Entrekin
~~B: April 10, 1932 ~~ D: Reserved
Wendall E. Entrekin
~~B: April 19, 1928 ~~ D: October 28, 1993
Barbara Jean Entrekin
~~B: April 11, 1937 ~~ D: Reserved
Eldridge “Gene” Madere
PVT US Army
~~B: October 16, 1932 ~~ D: January 3, 1998
Jake W. All Jr.
~~B: March 12, 1931 ~~ D: Reserved
Juanita H. ALL
~~B: June 21, 1932 ~~ D: July 12, 1999
Charles Davis
~~B: February 15, 1917 ~~ D: August 23, 1988
Gwen T. Young
~~B: February 15, 1927 ~~ D: December 24, 1984
Henry Lee Morgan
~~B: October 8, 1946 ~~ D: June 15, 2001



You are the 1873 visitor to this site since December 08, 2003


Lauderdale Co Webmaster

Please Read

This Copyright Page

Webspace Provided by RootsWeb
Webspace Provided by RootsWeb