Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Providence Cemetery

Contributed: December 2004

Submitted by Jonell Powell

Left Side of Providence Cemetery  Right side of Providence Cemetery

Left: Left side of Providence Cemetery
Right: Right side of Providence Cemetery

cemetery sign

Beneath the cemetery sign is a granite plaque which reads, "Donated to Our Beloved Father & Grandfather, Leonard Lofton."

Directions: Take Highway 6 from Nettleton MS. heading toward Amory. After the Nettleton City Limit sign, take the second turn to the left. This will be Airline Road, take the first turn left and you can see the cemetery. When you first go through the gate there is a drive so I started to recording on the left side first listing the rows left to right. Then I did the right side of the drive still listing left to right. The the back goes all the way across. The very last two rows are combined because they are partially filled. The cemetery contained 544 known graves also has 34 unmarked or marked with only rock, concrete, or some form to show they are there.

Name
Date of Birth
Date of Death
Notes
Row 1 Left Side
Fred Hood 1-21-1919 12-1-1975 SF3 US Navy WWII
Zula House Hood Living    
unmarked small sunken grave      
J. H. H.     foot marker
Alfred Ellis Hood 11-7-1895 5-26-1956  
Sleetie Ida Hood 3-11-1899 4-30-1941  
broken marker     no words or letters
J. T. G.     gray granite slab
Row 2 Left Side
W. S. Lansford 1855 1936  
Juna L. Lansford 1880 1956  
Raymond McCormick 11-7-1895 6-15-1937  
W. J. H.     small marker
Wiley T. Hood 5-1-1881 10-29-1933  
John T. Hood 4-4-1855 4-15-1935  
Margaret Maud Hood 5-5-1873 1-30-1960  
Orlander Polk Roberts 4-4-1872 10-4-1920  
concrete slab     no words
Finis E. Ballard 1866    
Maud Gray Ballard 1875 1963  
Berta Burney Smith 2-20-1888 6-21-1942 wife of Archie Pitt Smith
Archie Pitt Smith 10-31-1885 9-12-1925 son of P. B. & Idelle Smith
Row 3 Left Side
Haley Jade Foster 8-13-2000 12-8-2000  
Baby Gentry   9-25-1934  
Josie McCormick 9-4-1904 1-28-1989  
Alice Hawkins Tapscott 10-2-1870 11-6-1959  
S. Price Tapscott 3-30-1868 6-7-1943  
Lucian Lewis Tapscott 3-17-1906 7-28-1907 son of S. P. & Alice Tapscott
G. D. Edwards 10-9-1867 11-5-1938 Woodmen of the World
Dallie Gray Edwards 1868 1957  
Sarah Elizabeth Cason Young 8-20-1887 8-21-1963  
Robert Taylor Young 10-17-1882 12-3-1952  
Infant son 10-30-1941 10-30-1941 son of Mr. & Mrs. P. T. Young
John Cason Young 9-29-1911 11-9-1911 son of P. T. & Sallie Young
Row 4 Left Side      
Violet Lynn McCuller 4-10-1975 4-11-1975  
Adam Lee McCuller 11-2-1977 12-14-1977  
"Nita" Neuneader W. Cox 3-20-1926 5-21-2000  
"J. R." James Russell Cox 10-30-1924 10-22-2002 Sgt US Army Air Force WWII
Thomas C. Curry   4-12-1973 son of Mr. & Mrs. Tommy Curry
George A. Curry 12-12-1914 6-12-1990  
Eva C. Curry Living    
Candie M. Ellis 2-21-1974 2-23-1974  
Iris Randolph 8-29-1894 11-23-1969  
French Randolph 9-9-1897 3-15-1936 WWI Veteran
James W. Randolph 1863 1931  
Elizabeth L. Randolph 1858 1958  
Esther Sandal Curry 5-24-1830 2-20-1919 wife of William Curry
William Curry 4-20-1820 10-30-1902 Mason
Virginia May Curry 8-26-1910 2-10-1919 dau. of B. A. & B. M. Curry
Bertha M. Curry 1-30-1891 10-28-1918 wife of B. A. Curry
Infant 10-6-1898 10-6-1898 son of B. A. & Virgie Curry
Virgie Curry 4-8-1873 10-6-1898 wife of B. A. Curry
Benjamin A. Curry 12-10-1863 7-15-1944  
Mattie Conlee 1888 1978  
Marion Conlee 1883 1948  
Thomas Eugene Conlee 1-5-1908 8-25-1909 son of J. M. & Mattie Conlee
Gray Boy Edwards 10-9-1900 4-29-1917 Our Navy Boy; First boy to die in defense of his country of Lee Co. - on board the hospital ship Solace on the Atlantic Ocean
Row 4 Left Side
Marie Robertson 11-28-1941 6-17-1980  
W. M. Roberts 8-3-1842 3-27-1926 Civil war emblem on marker
Lucinda Ellen Roberts 5-7-1843 8-13-1910  
Nathaniel W. Roberts 1-4-1867 9-24-1946  
J. Albert Roberts 6-21-1874 7-7-1958  
Mattie Lou Roberts 3-3-1875 5-26-1904 dau. of Dr. W. O. & M. A. Feemster; wife of Chas. A. Roberts
Lavert Burdine 9-12-1906 3-23-1914 son of A. L. & Jodie Burdine
Infants 4-27-1901 4-28-1901 of A. L. & Jodie Burdine
Floy Louise Burdine 4-27-1901 5-18-1901  
Harold Burdine 1-25-1900 1-26-1900 son of A. L. & Jodie Burdine
Metrie M. Presley 7-29-1920 4-3-1987  
Hershel E. Presley 3-23-1920 3-5-1986  
George Sisk 10-26-1919 12-15-1988 PFC US Army WWII
Opal Sisk 12-10-1921 4-29-1997  
Hoyt Sisk 2-22-1889 1-4-1952  
Myrtie Sisk 2-21-1896 4-2-1985  
Charles Allen Sisk 2-26-1926 1-29-1949 Mississippi SC3 USNR WWII
Gladys V. Sisk 5-15-1917 12-29-1918  
Permelia E. Smith 5-14-1841 12-3-1926  
Nancy C. Bowden 3-26-1839 10-13-1926  
P. B. Smith 4-2-1845 10-16-1925  
Idelle Smith 9-11-1862 8-18-1900 wife of P. B. Smith
Georgia E. Knowles Roberts 1884 1926 wife of J. Albert Roberts
Dewitt Talmage Roberts 9-21-1903 9-21-1903 infant son of J. A. & Georgia Roberts
Infant   2-13-1897 daughter of P. U. & Recie Roberts
Paul Hampton Roberts 2-19-1902 8-5-1902 son of P. U. & Recie Roberts
Robert E. Roberts 12-16-1867 10-28-1868 son of Robt. M. & Mary Roberts
Row 6 Left Side
James Dewayne Williams 11-24-1978 2-29-1979 funeral home plate
James J. Williams, Jr. 5-11-1957 5-?-1999 funeral home plate
John A. Wilson 6-8-1893 7-4-1974  
Thelma S. Wilson 12-13-1901 4-24-1992  
Edd Sisk 9-20-1898 9-11-1963  
W. R. Sisk 1859 1932  
Julie E. Sisk 1861 1915  
Willie B. Sisk 4-1-1892 4-29-1892 son of W. R. & J. E. Sisk
Sam Sisk 9-11-1895 7-18-1899 son of W. R. & J. E. Sisk
base of cemetery marker     resembles the Sisk markers
Charles A. Campbell 1863 1906 son of W. C. & M. E. Campbell
Broken marker 7-2?-???? 7-3-1863 only bottom of marker remains
Infant brother      
Rachel Isabella Park   2-7-1862 aged 17 mos ? 5 days; infant dau. of M. B. & L. F. Park
Mary F. Campbell 2-1-1836 11-23-1879 wife of W. C. Campbell
W. C. Campbell 7-11-1833 7-8-1906 CSA
Row 7 Left Side
Claudia Dallas Smith 10-24-1900 9-8-1933  
Purcell Elga Smith 4-3-1888 7-24-1936  
A. T. Smith 3-7-1832 2-2-1908  
N. D. Smith 1-16-1884 6-1-1898  
Benj. B. Smith 5 or 11 ? 1825   Marker is broken with bottom portion missing
Elizabeth Smith 7-?-?80 6-?-??59  
Charles S. Smith 3-15-1860   age 58 yrs 11 mos 17 days
Nancy Smith 2-19-1807 3-21-1886 wife of C. Smith
Andrew P. Smith   9-3-1868 aged 20 yrs 11 mos 20 days; marker is broken in 3 parts
Row 8 Left Side
Nell W. Hornick 11-21-1910 8-29-2001 age 90; funeral home plate from Lee Memorial in Verona, MS
Ted Nichol Gorman Monaghan 10-28-1907 12-8-1989  
Hazel Marion Monaghan Living    
Orloff Monaghan 3-13-1905 1-20-1983 Lt. Col. US Army WWII
Bilbo Monaghan 6-23-1910 2-10-1994  
Sarah Kathryn Monaghan 4-9-1911 3-5-1995  
Elma Sisk 12-12-1902 4-17-1911 son of C. B. & Effie Sisk
C. B. Sisk 10-15-1860 9-1-1944  
Ella E. Johnson Sisk 6-14-1872 9-11-1891 wife of C. B. Sisk
Maud E. Sisk 12-12-1872 3-15-1890  
Martha A. Sisk 12-6-1835 10-19-1889  
George W. Sisk 10-10-1819 4-5-1881  
Robert Lee Sisk 4-28-1871 5-18-1871 infant son of G. W. & Martha A. Sisk
George W. Sisk   6-14-1866 aged 2 yrs 8 mos 22 days
Infant Son   11-15-1856 aged 15 days; son of C. F. & S. M. Rogers
G. W. Reid Jr. 11-16-1863 8-20-1892  
G. L. Reid 6-19-1830 9-22-1889 Marker broken in 3 parts
Row 9 Left Side      
Raymond J. Colby 7-14-1916 3-28-1980  
Minerva Young Colby Living    
Anna Mae Monaghan 1917 1985  
Brooks Varner Monaghan 1912 1973  
Perry K. Monaghan 1-30-1924 9-4-1988  
William A. Monaghan 1882 1936  
Lucy A. Monaghan 1882 1962  
John R. Minga   11-5-1874 son of L. V. & L. A. Minga; 1 yr 11 mos 7 days
Robt. L. Minga   6-24-1878 son of L. V. & L. A. Minga; 2 yrs 7 mos 26 days
Willie Bob Minga 6-26-1878 9-3-1878 son of W. J. & F. E. Minga
T. E. Godfrey 8-24-1823 2-22-1905 Mason
E. H. Godfrey 10-26-1812 4-6-1881 wife of T. E. Godfrey
Benjamin A. Godfrey 2-12-1850 ?-?-187? son of T. E. & E. H. Godfrey; broken marker
B. L. Murrell 1843 1887  
Lou W. Murrell 1846 1920  
Row 1 Right Side
W. O. Young 9-20-1875 2-5-1960  
Emma G. Young 2-17-1893 4-16-1977  
Etoil Estella Young 11-20-1873 10-8-1969  
James Stuart Young 9-9-1839 7-13-1927  
Viola Olena Young 1-15-1851 7-15-1933  
Rosa Ellen Young 2-28-1878 9-20-1969  
L. Cammie Young 3-9-1885 5-22-1983  
Emma Thompson Harris 1874 1950 wife of Homer V. Harris
Oscar A. Bishop 2-1-1884 3-21-1958  
Pearl Harris Bishop 4-22-1881 8-21-1963  
James T. Harris 5-29-1851 6-16-1923  
Virginia Metts Harris 1-3-1852 7-22-1943 wife of James T. Harris
Richard A. Harris 4-12-1853 2-29-1936  
Emma Metts Harris 8-11-1854 1-10-1940 wife of Richard A. Harris
Flora Love Rankin 1-13-1895 3-20-1935  
Braxton Cason Rankin 5-10-1880 8-26-1955 Mason
Row 2 Right Side
John T. Cason 11-29-1883 10-2-1910 Woodmen of the World
Braxton A. Cason 6-10-1885 10-24-1938  
Minerva Tarpley Cason 3-23-1859 9-30-1920  
Fannie Mae Cason 5-22-1892 12-1-1980  
Ila Dellis Park Young 10-11-1868 8-26-1960  
T. P. Park   6-9-1916 age 50 yrs
Orphia Park Coggin 11-9-1904 11-19-1923 wife of T. E. Coggin
Nina O. Tapscott 9-13-1880 7-7-1935  
Chaster A. Tapscott 8-27-1880 11-20-1952  
Row 3 Right Side
Jettie May Young 11-2-1899 8-24-1906 dau. of E. L. & Eura Young
Eura Young 11-19-1875 1-4-1911  
Earnest Lee Young 1-7-1873 8-6-1940  
Octavia Park Young 12-12-1853 8-19-1933  
John Young 10-9-1846 2-16-1913  
Infant   10-11-1919 son of Thomas & Eunice Young
Thomas H. Young 4-18-1895 11-9-1957  
Leona Edwards 7-5-1874 12-15-1904 wife of J. M. Edwards
J. M. Edwards 2-18-1870 6-25-1939  
Georgia A. Edwards 10-8-1880 9-26-1953  
William T. Edwards 5-27-1916 6-17-1916  
Row 4 Right Side
William Henry Park 7-30-1867 8-2-1939  
Nora Lee King Park 7-19-1873 12-24-1897  
Thomas Porter Park 9-18-1819 6-26-1894  
Mary Ferguson Park 11-3-1827 9-18-1902  
Benjamin Franklin Whitehead 1-26-1856 12-5-1943  
Susan Bailey Whitehead 12-23-1855 2-6-1908  
Carlton B. Thigpen     no dates
Dollie Park Thigpen     no dates
Noah Park     infant son of Henry & Nora Park
Infant     daughter of Dr. & Mrs. Joseph T. Hairston
Joseph T. Hairston 1884 1921  
Jeanette Hairston 1883 1966  
Kenton K. Sullivan 1932 1936  
Baby Buskirk   7-29-1948  
Felix Anderson Edens 12-1896    
Jessie Endens Ballard 11-19-1865 10-8-1945  
Row 5 Right Side
T. K. Armstrong 10-28-1878 9-1-1882 son of J. G. & G. G. Armstrong
J. H. Armstrong 10-11-1856 3-26-1883 broken marker
John Haynes Young 1912 1940 son of J. H. & Rosebud Young
Rosebud Young 1890 1956  
John H. Young 1877 1942  
Herbert Lanier Newton 8-15-1890   18 mos; son of Rev. J. K. P. & E. J. Newton
William Martin Newton   10-18-1880 aged 3 yrs 2 mos 12 days; son of Rev. J. K. P. & E. J. Newton
Depew Marion 6-5-1887 8-16-1888  
Ethel Marion 4-3-1893 5-26-1897  
John L. Marion 10-30-1846 8-3-1915  
Jurnelle P. Marion 3-20-1851 10-20-1940  
Vivian Marion 12-13-1890 4-29-1975  
Martha T. Marion 7-19-1914 2-28-1918 dau. of W. W. & S. S. Marion
Martha Tillman Marion 7-19-1914 2-28-1918 (2nd tombstone)
Sledge Marion 8-10-1920 2-12-1922  
William Withmond Marion 7-8-1881 2-16-1947  
Salome Sledge Marion 4-19-1888 6-25-1949  
George Rutledge Davidson 2-21-1909 4-14-1962  
Frances M. Davidson 2-21-1912 2-4-1997  
Jack Rutledge Davidson 6-20-1951 11-2-1996  
Frank Kingsley 12-27-1888 8-6-1946  
Ozerma M. Kingsley 8-11-1890 2-20-1965  
Row 6 Right Side
Infant Shumpert 12-9-1880 12-10-1880 son of W. C. & Tommie Shumpert
Infant Shumpert 5-17-1881 5-17-1881 son of W. C. & Tommie Shumpert
William Hubert Shumpert 12-13-1884   son of W. C. & Tommie Shumpert; tomb is broken and a concrete patch is over death date
Infant 12-9-1885 12-9-1885 son of W. C. & Tommie Shumpert
Ira Raburn Lowery 5-15-1906 11-14-1964  
Zelma Lowery 10-30-1902 5-3-1914  
Iser M. Lowery 9-23-1878 8-26-1934  
Jacob A. Lowery 11-26-1876 1-17-1960  
Serell Elliott Lowery 1-6-1899 1-10-1987  
Marion Lowery 10-12-1917 9-19-1944  
John Kimble 3-29-1890 7-11-1936  
Mrs. Mary Kimble 12-24-1900 2-28-1946 wife of John Kimble
Row 7 Right Side
Mary Marion 6-29-1889 7-21-1889 dau. of R. H. & Addie Marion
Jettie Marion 4-30-1886 5-10-1886 dau. of R. H. & Addie Marion
Hubbard Clifton Marion 9-11-1887 9-14-1888 son of R. H. & Addie Marion
Thomas Lunsford Marion 2-29-1868 1-5-1889  
Cecis Kolb 10-7-1893 8-12-1900  
William Hartwell Kolb, Jr. 5-5-1896 5-25-1906  
Lois Katherine Kolb 2-8-1902 9-12-1904  
Irleene Kolb 8-14-1906 7-7-1910  
Lizzie Boyd Kolb 9-7-1869 1-21-1966  
William Hartwell Kolb 10-16-1862 7-20-1931  
Alonzo Lerton Lowery 2-7-1910 4-14-1988  
Lila Smith Lowery 4-12-1911 12-9-1999  
Row 8 Right Side
Willie E. Parks   6-20-1865 aged 3 yrs 6 mos 11 days; daughter of T. P. & Mary Parks
Infant   9-1-1871 son of T. P. & M. T. Park
Martha E. Montgomery   6-26-1879 wife of J. M. Montgomery; aged 22 yrs 4 mos 7 days
Jenettie Montgomery   9-25-1879 dau. of J. M. & M. E. Montgomery; aged 1 yr 11 mos 4 days
Lizzie Sulou Montgomery   10-9-1879 dau. of J. M. & M. E. Montgomery; 1 mo 21 days
Mary T. Park 11-3-1827 9-18-1902 wife of T. P. Park
Thos. P. Park 9-18-1819 6-26-1894  
L. Kate Boyd 3-12-1844 10-13-1908  
T. S. Boyd 3-8-1823 8-15-1890  
Infant Foster   12-7-1878 son of J. F. M. & Margaret I. Foster
Margaret I. Foster 4-26-1842 5-12-1924 wife of J. F. M. Foster
J. F. M. Foster 6-24-1838 12-16-1920  
Infant Foster   11-26-1906 dau. of John & Birdie Foster
George Pettus Foster 1-22-1876 9-28-1926 Mason; Farrar Lodge No. 8 A.F. & A.M.; Elyton Chapter No. 76 R.A.M., Cyrene Commandery No. 10 K.T., Zamora Temple Shrine A.A.O.N.M.S., Birmingham, Alabama
John McKelvey Foster M. D. 2-24-1880 8-9-1945 Mason
Birdie Tanner Foster 8-26-1882 5-31-1948  
O. B. Foster 12-22-1873 2-21-1948  
Minnie B. Foster 4-21-1880 10-19-1961 emblem on tomb
Cullie Foster 8-15-1901 6-1-1963  
Mary R. Foster 7-20-1911 8-28-2001  
Row 9 Right Side
H. R. Metts 4-5-1816 7-2-1862  
Lucretia H. Metts   7-27-1904 86 yrs 1 mo 14 days; wife of H. R.
John H. C. Metts 5-15-1846   oldest son of H. B. & Lucretia H. Metts; marker broken
Dr. J. A. Metts 1820 1-5-1862  
James E. Harris 4-22-1881 7-17-1882 son of J. T. & V. M. Harris
Robert Clifton Harris   9-29-1904 25 yrs 10 mos 23 days; son of J. T. & V. M. Harris
Row 10 Right Side
Capt. W. Fowler 10-19-1812 9-19-1861  
Mary A. Fowler 3-31-1828 4-3-1866 wife of Capt. W. Fowler
James M. Fowler 2-12-1845 6-14-1863 son of Capt. W. & M. A. Fowler
Nancy Malinda Fowler 2-9-1856 10-21-1894 dau. of W. D. & M. A. Fowler; "Sister"
Lillie Bell Sullivan 3-21-1889 7-15-1973  
E. E. Sullivan 8-12-1893 7-27-1975  
Omar A. Sullivan 1-26-1920 9-6-1969  
Durene N. Sullivan 10-11-1931 4-10-1960  
Lamar Inmon 4-1938 10-1942  
Row 11 Right Side
Barba. Jones 11-6-1819 6-8-1889 wife of Abram Jones
Abram M. Jones 3-12-1828 2-11-1868  
Sharlotte Jones 5-2-1861 6-1-1864 dau. of A. M. & Barbara Jones
Fannie L. Coggin 6-31-1882 7-7-1884 dau. of J. A. & M. M. Coggin
Charlie Will Inmon 12-29-1905 3-18-1989  
Stella Opal Inmon 8-13-1916    
Inmon     gray cynder block painted white with Inmon painted in blue
unmarked grave      
Mary Fooshee Hill Living    
Baby Hill 1954 1954  
David Alford Hill 1918 1964  
Walter F. Hill 1-4-1882 10-24-1954  
Bell L. Hill 9-25-1889 1-2-1945  
Row 1 Back of Cemetery
V. B. Young 7-17-1913 1-26-2004  
Lena J. Young 10-9-1922 12-23-1985  
Infant   6-24-1936 dau. of Thos. & Lois Matthews
Aldolphus B. Mayes 10-22-1845 1-8-1924  
Carolyn Mayes 10-1-1850 11-30-1936  
Dr. Walter Mayes 9-23-1868 8-17-1928  
Jodie Mayes 11-24-1894 10-8-1918 dau. of A. B. & Carolyn Mayes
James A. Monaghan   1-31-1877 17 yrs. 5 mos. 4 days
Wanda Waycaster 5-4-1875 6-11-1948  
E. Ann Knight 2-11-1848 12-12-1924 wife of Jim Knight
Mary S.     dau. of J. B. & I. M.; broken marker
J. R. Foster 2-13-1823 2-19-1885 age 62 yrs 6 days
L. M. Foster 6-13-1828 4-12-1894 wife of Joshua Foster
Evelyn Clayton 5-9-1901 6-2-1903 dau. of Claude & Innis Clayton
Moses Daniel Fowler 3-22-1882 7-7-1938  
Martha Jane Fowler 10-14-1883 4-11-1948  
Myrtie Bell Hill 9-19-1912 12-4-1965  
Arch Hunt 11-30-1876 7-10-1961  
Mollie Hunt 2-15-1877 9-20-1947  
Pearless Riley 1899 1941  
Row 2 Back of Cemetery
Clemia Orphelia Gray 10-30-1918 11-30-1984 US Army WWII
Ruby Nell Seymore 2-25-1946 5-18-1973  
Kelly Ray Seymore 9-9-1946 9-29-1995  
Walter Henderson Sumner 7-26-1877 7-16-1948  
Dulcie Robert Sumner 1-13-1874 9-14-1933  
Louisa M. Roberts 10-5-1848 7-7-1904 wife of James H. Roberts
James H. Roberts 12-12-1841 4-6-1901  
Elizabeth Gordon Roberts 9-19-1885 2--1892 dau. of J. H. & Louisa Roberts
Winnie Roberts 12-24-1876 8-27-1878 dau. of J. H. & Louisa Roberts
John H. Roberts 10-21-1870 10-29-1876 son of J. H. & Louisa Roberts
Infant 1-27-1876 1-27-1876 son of J. H. & Louisa Roberts
Roman Thomas Hathcote 11-11-1882 5-29-1960  
Temple Jumper 1826 1864  
Tennie Hares 8-2-1872 8-12-1873 aged 1 yr 10 days; dau. of J. J. & J. Hares
Calarabel Feemster 9-9-1888 11-9-1893 dau. of W. O. & M. A. Feemster
Addie May Feemster 7-7-18?? 3-19-1896 dau. of W. O. & M. A. Feemster; broken marker
Dr. Wm. D. Feemster 1842 1922  
Margaret Ann Foster 1854 1924  
Children     of A. H. & Jenner Harlow; broken marker
Margaret Feemster Potter 8-8-1884 12-21-1969  
Janice Sue Hester 12-12-1955 7-9-1958  
Annie Bell Hill 6-22-1910 4-17-1955  
Lucille Hunt Potts 6-21-1918 4-8-2000  
William O. Van Buskirk 1878 1938  
Etha B. Van Buskirk 1884 1971  
Row 3 Back of Cemetery
child's grave     unreadable plate from E. E. Pickle Funeral Home
Elmon E. Gray 3-5-1898 1-27-1974  
Lula V. Gray 9-3-1908 2-6-1979  
Zipper L. Gray 3-11-1949 12-26-1998 funeral home plate says "Zipper Lee Gray"
Jimmie Eugene Morris 2-2-1930 3-25-1999  
Braxton C. Tapscott 1869 1951  
Alice Yancey Tapscott 1873 1968  
Dr. Thomas Henry Tapscott 2-20-1879 11-24-1907 Mason
John Hill Tapscott 1811 1877  
John Hill Tapscott 8-31-1874 10-23-1874  
Infant 10-7-1871 10-23-1871 son of L. L. & E. C. Tapscott
[Broken marker] 1-29-1843 10-22-1871 possibly a Tapscott
Elizabeth Cason 1-11-1814 2-13-1884 wife of Braxton Cason
Braxton Cason 3-22-1811 6-21-1887  
G. W. Edwards 11-29-1836 9-11-1870 Mason
Lela E. Kimble 9-15-1906 1-25-1987  
Milton W. Kimble 7-5-1896 1-26-1952  
William Walter "Bill" Harris 1848 1897 unmarked
Elizabeth "Bettie" Hazel Harris ? 1897 unmarked
Willie Bob Harris     unmarked; son of Romie & Georgia Harris
Baby Harris     unmarked; son of Romie & Georgia Harris
John Gervis Hester 3-5-1899 12-17-1975 married 10-19-1921
Viola Worthey Hester 12-1-1902 6-9-1980  
Luther Mitchell Worthey 1883 1956  
Maggie Adelle Harris Worthey 1881 1967  
Walter Adair Harris 1-10-1881 [after 1917; before 1920]  
Georgia Savanah Finney Harris 6-20-1877 11-19-1947  
Romie Brown Harris 3-21-1872 12-9-1953  
Odell Sullivan 2-23-1934 1-11-1959  
Mark Sullivan 2-14-1836 2-20-1937  
Tennie Sullivan 7-5-1893 5-24-1976  
Mathie Dee Sullivan 3-2-1912 1-18-1969  
Taylor (Nute) Sullivan 6-12-1924 8-22-1980  
Row 4 Back of Cemetery
Charlie Lynn Gray 7-25-1938 7-4-1975  
Juanita Vick Gray Living    
Lida Belle Campbell Tapscott 4-15-1876 9-18-1942  
Samuel Wallace Tapscott 3-31-1877 6-30-1946  
Mary Elizabeth Tapscott 11-24-1872 3-25-1948  
Virginia F. Tapscott 1866 1920  
Lucious Lycurcus Tapscott 7-15-1838 8-13-1905  
Narcissa Cason Tapscott 5-29-1845 2-1-1926  
Lucian Lewis Tapscott 12-7-1881 2-2-1905 son of L. L. & Narcissa Tapscott; top of marker broken
Theresa Mullins 3-16-1849 3-9-1881 wife of J. N. Mullins
William Harris   9-25-1849 son of R. W. & T. Harris; marker broken
Ameila E. Harris 7-3-1836 5-5-1850 dau. of R. W. & T. Harris
Theresia Harris 9-13-1816 9-10-1875 wife of R. W. Harris
Robt. W. Harris 3-29-1811 1-15-1855  
John Harris   2-7-1856 son of R. W. & T. Harris; marker broken
James Cason 9-10-1826 9-30-1896 marker broken & lying on ground
James W. Cason Apr 1825   marker broken & lying on ground
William B. Cason 1-17-1854 6-12-1929  
T. Sumpter Cason 8-25-1857 1-25-1940  
Row 5 Back of Cemetery
4 or 5 unmarked graves      
Tommy Harlow 6-1912 10-7-1968  
Lois Harlow Living    
Row 6 Back of Cemetery
Burnis "BC" Worthey 4-16-1919 6-1-1993 married 11-25-1939
Alice Inez Worthey 11-3-1921 10-23-1992  
Roile T. Worthey 7-3-1935 11-28-1989  
Coy T. Worthey 11-23-1913 2-18-1980 married 10-19-1943
Thelda Cox Worthey Living    
Earmel L. Worthey 10-8-1915 1-9-1979  
Laura G. Worthey Living    
George Ponder 11-13-1905 6-19-1988  
Rosa L. Ponder 11-18-1911 12-10-1983  
Pearl C. Haynes Living    
Lelan P. Haynes 4-30-1926 2-11-1981  
Lelan Timothy Haynes 11-17-1965 7-10-1970  
Carl Mary Ella Heflin   7-16-???? broken and nearly covered by carpet grass
Michael Keith Hill 8-14-1958 8-16-1958 marked by cynder block
Sidney Lee Richardson 9-2-1925 2-10-1998  
William V. Hatley 6-15-1923 3-21-1995  
Maud R. Hatley Living    
Wilburn V. Hatley 6-15-1923 3-21-1995 US Army WWII Purple Heart
Row 7 Back of Cemetery
Albert T. Brazile 10-9-1841 2-14-1867 aged 25 yrs 4 mos 5 days
John W. Brazile 6-3-1852 9-18-1867 son of A. T. & N. A. Brazile; 15 yrs 3 mos 15 days
child's grave     unreadable
Andy J. Harlow 1868 1943  
Jennie E. Harlow 1888 1964 Woodmen of the World
John Henry Harlow 1906 1949  
Dorothy M. Harlow Burgess 1921 1990 (2 markers for this couple; one lacks Burgess surname for Dorothy)
Jack Bernon Wright 6-18-1925 1-2-1985  
Candy Ann Wright 4-9-1973 4-9-1973  
Barbara A. Worthey Living    
Lee B. Worthey 7-20-1948 1-20-2000  
Malcolm R. Worthey 6-16-1952 2-26-1999  
Lindy (Piggy) Harlow 4-30-1927 7-5-1993  
Lindy Lee Harlow     PFC US Army World War II; married 2-26-1952
Dorothy Jane Harlow Living    
Harold Junior Hester 6-12-1931 7-21-1971  
Henry Richardson 4-2-1905 2-5-1985  
Finnie Lee Richardson 8-30-1923 3-14-1976  
James Monroe Richardson 6-7-1874 10-9-1952  
Nellie Sullivan Richardson 3-22-1882 7-18-1969  
block marker     unreadable
James William Wildman, Jr. 9-20-1955 9-21-1955  
Grady Lee Richardson 10-21-1902 4-25-1972  
Trudy Lee Richardson 9-7-1900 10-5-1989  
Leroy "Pete" Richardson 8-4-1940 12-15-1995  
Noah Dave Richardson 1879 1929  
Tennie C. Richardson 1883 1975  
Sheile Richardson 1906 1957  
funeral home plate     unreadable
Little Buddy Richardson Living?    
Child's grave     broken & unreadable
Lynn Earl Worthey 2-2-1932 10-31-1985 CPL US Army Korea
Leamon E. Worthey 6-22-1908 12-6-1976  
Estelle Worthey 1-2-1908 9-29-1997  
Lee Harold Worthey 4-30-1947 5-19-1974  
Julian L. Worthey 9-3-1928 5-20-1968  
Tom Worthey 6-10-1878 8-15-1939  
Martha Ann Worthey 3-5-1888 6-17-1982  
Glenn H. Worthey 11-18-1935 10-24-1964  
Georgia R. Hester Living    
John C. Hester 8-7-1922 2-15-1971  
Charles Wayne Hester 6-27-1943 7-23-1944  
Row 8 Back of Cemetery
Ronnie Joe Johnson   11-26-1970 baby
Robert J. Johnson 6-1-1947 10-8-2004  
Nancy M. Johnson 4-26-1936 12-9-2003  
Frank Harlow 8-12-1910 9-12-1978 married 4-27-1946
Zada Harlow 12-14-1920 11-6-1983  
Brock Delaine Harlow   2-15-1982 baby of Tony & Pam Gillentine Harlow
Frank Lamar Harlow 6-15-1947 9-10-1988 SP4 US Army Vietnam
Gerald Edward Mills Living?    
Nellie Faye Holloway Barnes 5-27-1929 5-9-2002  
Joe Clinton Barnes 2-19-1930 2-13-1985 US Army Korea
Lucian Victor Barnes 9-22-1901 9-29-1964  
Zelma Harris Barnes 11-1-1905 2-14-1990  
Joe D. Ponder 12-16-1878 10-10-1962  
Gary Wayne Gray 7-30-1947 6-15-2002  
Tapitha Jean Gray 7-2-1967 7-2-1967 dau. of Mr. & Mrs. W. T. Gray
William J. Gray 7-9-1863 5-8-1925  
Leona Gray 8-30-1898 1981  
Frank Gray 6-25-1894 7-10-1962  
Raymond Earl Maxey 1971 1972  
John Earl Maxey 1971 1972  
Rosie Oliver 12-25-1912 1-10-1995  
James Freddie Oliver 2-6-1906 8-23-1970  
James William Oliver 1873 1941  
Rev. Leonard Lofton 2-25-1909 12-18-1959  
Infant   1-23-1955 dau. of Leonard & Emma Lofton
concrete marker      
Thomas Houston Ramsey 3-11-1913 6-25-1989  
Sherwood Bivens 5-7-1916 8-14-1949 Mississippi 32 US Navy WWII
Evie Hood Scruggs "Hood" 5-15-1896 8-28-1968  
John H. Hood 4-5-1888 3-1-1945  
Sammy Harlow 5-11-1942 3-22-1963  
Larry E. Harlow 2-3-1953 9-1-1970  
Row 9 Back of Cemetery
Sandra Harlow Bennett 7-14-1946 1-13-1986  
Drewie D. Harlow 1919 1977  
base of marker      
Harmon V. Strawn Jr. 5-9-1930 10-2-1967 Mississippi CPL BTRY A 24 FA MSL BN
James Mark Hickman 6-11-1895 9-19-1966  
base of marker      
Roland E. Cox 1-18-1913 2-12-1991  
Louise Gray Cox 9-14-1929 3-7-1980  
Hoyt Ray Maxcy 12-4-1948 2-28-1977  
Juanita Seal Maxey 3-15-1953 2-4-1977  
Bobby Wayne Lansdell 2-7-1941 12-24-1970  
Jessie R. Lansdell 7-23-1913 3-26-2004  
Eva Lou Lansdell Living    
Nanny Pearl Harper Moody     In Memory Of
Quitman Allen Boren 2-21-1915 9-25-1949 Mississippi PFC 8 Field Artillery WWII
Maddie Broughton 7-22-1889 11-16-1976  
Row 10 Back of Cemetery
Audie Mae Causey Living   Mother
Robert Wayne Causey 7-20-1955 8-9-1991 son
2 concrete gravel markers      
marker     info was painted; only 1948 visible
Romie Kennedy Jr. 5-20-1928 5-20-1981  
Rev. Romie P. Kennedy 8-2-1905 3-27-1970 (also marker with years only)
Dovie Kennedy 5-4-1909 8-25-1990 (also marker with years only)
2 funeral home plates     from Pickle Funeral Home (one is child's grave)
2 concrete gravel markers      
Edith Myrl Caviness 8-1-1929 2-27-2000  
Lovie C. Willhite 2-24-1895 2-7-1981  
Frank L. Willhite 1-21-19?? 2-16-1966  
Ella Wilhite 10-02-1873 12-20-1967  
Julie Ann Kennedy   10-5-1960 baby
Jeramia Craig Horton   6-28-1989 baby
Sam R. Allen 7-1-1892 6-22-1951  
Willy May Allen 10-3-1912 9-23-1982  
Edward Lee Davis 12-19-1953 1-20-1971  
Marlin Dae McCullar 9-19-1933 3-11-1981 Pvt US Army Korea
Dorothy Mae McCullar Living    
London P. Kennedy 1-6-1874 7-30-1949  
Nancy Kennedy 3-5-1872 1-1-1954  
Freddie Oliver 2-14-1906 8-23-1970  
Arch B. Kennedy 8-23-1907 1-31-1974  
Artie M. Kennedy 8-8-1918 9-16-1980  
cynder block & granite marker      
Leasel M. Kennedy 7-12-1942 3-23-1979  
George W. Wright     deceased
Wilburn Earl Hood 1947 2004 age 57
Ludie Hood 8-25-1916 2-4-1976  
Hershal B. Hood 12-13-1912 1-4-1990  
James A. Barber 9-29-1908 11-25-1995  
Janette W. Barber 6-3-1909 4-28-1958  
Elmon Gray Jr. 4-9-1934 10-20-1957  
Birt W. Kirby 4-22-1888 6-22-1963  
Lillie L. Kirby 8-16-1897 2-14-1977  
Paul W. Kirby 2-12-1922 10-9-1953 Mississippi PFC Co L 30 Infantry BSM & OLC WWII
Shirley Kimble 2-28-1918 5-2-1992  
Nora Kimble 5-19-1893 6-30-1970  
Willie Mack Kimble 8-9-1882 8-6-1957  
Leon Millwood 1915 1990  
Maude E. Millwood 1911 1950  
Jimmie Ray Millwood 8-20-1950 9-8-1950 son of Mr. & Mrs. Leon Millwood
Prentiss Harlow 3-2-1907 3-8-1970 PFC SVC BTRY 42 FLD ARTY BN WWII
Joe B. Harlow 7-20-1941 8-17-2000  
Bailey Harlow 1870 1948  
Kate Harlow 1898 1977