Home

 YEARBOOK

   2013-2015

      

 

 

 Organized October 20, 2001

Jackson, Mississippi

 

The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

of the United States of America

 

I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of

America and to the Republic for which it stands, one

Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and

justice for all.

 

Francis M. Bellamy

 

Salute to the Mississippi State Flag

 

I salute the flag of Mississippi and the sovereign state

for which it stands with pride in her history and

achievements and with confidence in her future under

the guidance of Almighty God. 

 

 

 

                                                                                             

                                                                                                                                                     

                 Governor ...............................Dr. Shirley Margaret Godsey

                   Lieutenant Governor.................Mrs. Vicki Netterville               

  Executive Secretary..............Mrs. Paula Harvey 

 

        Treasurer:  ............................Mrs. Pamela Wilkins    

 

                    Genealogist...........................Mrs. Priscilla Anne Anderson   

 

  Historian.............................Mrs. Joyce Shorter

 

   Chaplain...............................Mrs. Myrna Lazenby

 

                                                                                        

.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

 

 Honorary Governors

Mrs. George Mark Henry 

LTC Horace Richard Jordan, USA (Ret)

Mrs. William E. Simmons III

Mrs. Ethel Marlette Anepohl*

Mrs. Robert G. Baird

Mrs. Henry Alexander Hudson, Jr.

(*Deceased)

 

Organizing Governor

 

Mrs. Henry Alexander Hudson, Jr.

 

Charter Members                                                                                           

Mrs. Ethel Marlette Anepohl*                                                                         

Mrs. Robert Gregory Baird

Mrs. Robert H. Barnes

Mrs. W. Jack Cleere*

Mrs. Robert Eugene Ellis, Sr.

Mrs. Augustus Evans

Mrs. Coleman A. Fox*

Mrs. Lacey M. Haralson

Mrs. Jack J. Haviland *

Mrs. Henry Alexander Hudson, Jr.

Mrs. Reuben K. Houston, Jr.

LTC Horace Richard Jordan,USA (Ret)

Mrs. Lawrence W. Long, III

Mrs. William H. McCandless

Mrs. Walter P. McMurchy, Jr.

Mr. W. Jack Olson *

Mrs. Thomas J. Phillips

Mrs. Lemuel A. Smith, Jr.*

Mrs. Francis L. Tindall*

Mrs. Robert G. Wiggins 

(* Deceased)

                                                                                                                            

MEMBERS:

Aden, Mrs. William M. (Joy Tindall)

2739 Quail Run

Jackson, MS 39211

National #5583   State #25   William Hampton

(601) 366-5006  jtaden@gmail.com

 

Anderson, Mrs. Priscella Anne S.(Mrs. Vernon LaCour)

27 53rd Street

Gulfport, MS 39507

National # 7292 State # 37  Nathaniel Tatum

(228) 863-4975 andersonannes@bellsouth.net

Aust, Mrs. Larry (Frances Ellene Webb)

10 Thunder Road

Laurel, MS 39443

National #7831  State #51  Walter Chiles

(601) 498 5409 fwaust@hotmail.com

 

Baird, Mrs. Robert G. (Sharron Hailey)

6591 Moondance

Olive Branch, MS  38654-9041

National #5387   State #4   Francis Epes I

(662) 420-7337  (601) 754-9900    shbaird@aol.com

Biglane, Mrs. James M (Nancy Kaye  Kienzle)

PO Box 966

Natchez, MS 39120

National # 8177 State #58   Richard Wells

(601) 455-5997 nakbgl@biglane.com

Brent, Mr. Gerald Page (Gerry)

9580 Planation Road

Olive branch, MS 38654

National #7806 State #50 Robert Bracewell

(662) 812-9209  bg0586@comcast.net

Brooks, Mrs. Robert G. (Patricia Worsham-Pat)

17937 Hwy 32

Water Valley, MS 38965

National #7649 State #47  John Clay

(662) 473-2142 robertgbrooks@bellsouth.net

 

Buchanan, Mrs. John Philip (Grace Edwina Atkinson)

138 Bridgewater Crossing

Ridgeland, MS 39157

National # 7441    State # 41  John Armistead

(601) 898-2744   Email: geabuchanan@aol.com

 

Craft, Mrs. John R. (Janice Barnett))

1166 Cloverdale Drive

Greenville, MS  38701

National #5533   State #22   William Farrar

(662) 332-8148   craft28@suddenlink.net

 

Craft, Miss Meredith Barnett

4640 Fairfield Avenue

Shreveport, LA 71106

National # 7423 State # 40 William Farrar

(318) 869-0115 crafts@bellsouth.net

Dunphey, Mrs. Floyd Patrick (Elizabeth "Liz" Carr)

 61 Hidden Hills Drive

Picayune, MS 39466

National #7878 State #53   John Gauther

(601) 798-5307 mrsejd@yaoo.com

Ellis, Sr, Mrs. Robert E. (Pat Pope)

113 Whisper Lake

Madison, MS  39110

National #5178   State #2   William Hampton

(601) 898-3981    pandbellis@bellsouth.net 

  

Godsey, Mrs. John W.  (Dr. Shirley Margaret  Haynie)

123 Venetian Gardens

Gulfport, MS  39507

National # 7084   State #36     Captain John Haynie

 (228) 896-7950 drjosh1@aol.com

 

Goff, Rev. Janin Rankin ( Mrs. David M.)

160 Connery Circle

Biloxi, MS 39531

National # 5078  State #64  Robert Ellyson I

(225) 933 0222)       jrgoff@bellsouth.net

 

Haralson, Mrs. Lacey M. (Dale Sadka)

144 McCarty Road

Jackson, MS 39212

National #5341   State #14   Nathaniel Tatum

 (601) 373-5035     dsharalson@hinds.cc.ms.us

Harvey, Mrs. David E. ( Paula T.)

1015 Lake Estates Drive

Hattiesburg, MS 39402

National #7763 State #49  Thomas Owsley I

(601) 268-1809 ptharvey@comcast.net

 

Henry, Mrs. George Mark (Kathleen "Kathy" Gray)

P O Box 5883

Brandon, MS 39047-5883

National # 5987   State #33   Thomas Gray

 

 

Herron, Ms. Janice Willis, (Joy)

119 Herron Drive

Glendora, MS 38928

National # 6521  State # 44  John Clay/Joseph Bridger

(662) 375-8524  herron@bellsouth.net

 

Holder, Mr.George Holder 

125 Pitcher Point Ave                           

Long Beach, MS 39560

National # 7490  State # 45  Sarah Woodson/George Marable

(228) 863-3277  glholder@cableone.net

 

Hudson, Jr.,  Mrs. Henry A. (Mary Kay Parrish)

P. O. Box 653

Sumrall, MS 39482-0653

National #4619   State #1   Peter Montague

(601) 297-1742     TENNISKAY@aol.com

 

Huff, Mrs. Lowrey H. (Buena Lee English)

1410 Roswell Drive

Jackson, MS  39211

National # 5939  State #32  Benjamin Harrison

(601) 366-2280          Buenalee@aol.com

Jones, Mr. Ben Block Burton, II

246 Highland Drive

Jackson, MS 39211-5909

National #8184  State # 59  Colonel Richard Lee

(601) 927-8479   bejonesii@bellsoutsh.net

Jordan. Mr. Henry Hunter, Jr.

110 Highland Drive

Kosciusko, MS 39090

National #7727 State #48 Abraham Peirsey

(662) 289-5521 jordanfuneral@bellsouth.net         

 

Jordan, LTC Horace Richard (Dick) USA (Ret)

P. O. Box 705

Columbia, MS 39429

National #2943   State #13   Francis Epes I

(601) 736-0777 dickieboy1@bellsouth.net

Jordan, Mr. Walter G. III

304 High Street

Greenwood, MS 38930-3652   

National #4327  State #66   Joseph Croshaw

(662) 523 6247

Kearney, Dr.Russell F.

20021 Merinda Lane

Long Beach, MS 39560-4301      

National #7911  State #54    Barnaby Kearney                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

228-864-4634 randjkearney@aol.com

 

Lagasse, Mrs. Emirl J. (Margaret Alden)

Emirl's Homebase

829 St. Charles Av

New Orleans, LA 70130

National #    State #       Captain Haynie

(504)524-4241    aldenlagasse@mac.com

Lane, Mrs. Ernest III (Donna Davis)

706 Mogridge Lane

Oxford, MS 38655

National # 7550  State # 46  Captain Edmund Scarburgh

(662) 513-3259  ddlane@bellsouth.net

 

Lazenby, Mrs. Cornelius Cobb ( Myrna Holcomb)

72 Boggy Hollow Road

Purvis, MS 39475

National # 7381 State # 38 David Crawford

(601) 794-6585   mhlazenby2@yahoo.com

 

McGehee, MS Bettie Payne

4034 Eastwood Drive

Jackson, MS 39211-6443

National #1327   State #67    John Woodson

(601) 362-1683)    beepers322@msn.com

 

McMullan, W. Holt (Carolyn Stevens)

P O Box 1071

Hattiesburg, MS 39403-1071

National #8201 State #63 Robert Beheathland

(601) 583-5300  hmcmullan@trustmark.com

McSwain, Mrs. Charles B. (Betty Carter)

20 McCallum Lane

Hattiesburg, MS 39401

National #5627  State #26   Francis Epes I

(601) 606-0007

 

Moore, Dr. Charles Edward, Sr. ( Azalialee)

365 North Church Street. P. O. BX 678

Tupelo, MS 38802-0678

Nationmal #8159   State #58   John Pinkard

(662) 842-1207     azalialee@aol.com

 

Neely, Jr., Mr. Braxtel Lee

310 Neely Road

Richland, MS 39218

National #5577   State #23   Stephen Hopkins

(601) 932-6335    braxtel@yahoo.com

Netterville, Mrs. William B. (Vicki Jones)

P. O. Box 608

Centerville, MS 39631

National #7969   State #57   Walter Chiles

(601) 645-6373 vnetter@bellsouth.net

 

Reed, Kimberly King

2136 Deer Run Road

Tupelo, MS 38804-9706

National #8307   State #65

(662 213-3017   kimkreed@comcast.net

 

Reinhardt, Mrs. Dennis L. (Linda J.  "Penny")

110 Brockhurst Court

Brandon, MS 39047

National # 7469 State # 42   Robert "King" Carter

(601) 466-4877  copperpenny39047@yahoo.com

 

Scoper, Vincent G.  (Dell Dickens)

1806 North Seventh Avenue

Laurel, MS  39440

National # 6550    State # 35 Edward Bennett

(601) 428-1463 vscoper@bellsouth.net

Shorter, Mrs. Joyce Windham

455 Crossgates BLVD Apt 112

Brandon, MS 39042

National #7916   State #55   Walter Chiles

(601) 825-3245 jshorter@yahoo.com

Simmons III, Mrs. William Edwin (Ann Atkinson)

One Governor Hugh White Place

Columbia, MS   39429

National #5676   State #29     John Armistead

(601) 736-1763    asimmonscolumbia@aol.com

 

Sistrunk, Mrs. William Frank (Sophie)

P. O. Box 13002

Jackson, MS 39426

National # 1318 State # 39  William Sistrunk

sophiesis@comcast.net

                                   

Smith, Lemuel Augustus III

1510 Poplar Blvd.

Jackson, MS  39202

National # 6220  State #34   William Spencer

Stewart, Mrs. Betty Margaretta DeWees

151 Seargeant S. Prentiss Drive

Natchez, MS 39120

National # 7950     State #56 Southy Littleton

(601) 442 7029 bdsmom@juno.com

Tabor, Mrs. Janis McMullan ( William)

PO Box 777

Louisville, MS 39339

National # 8127 State #62 Robert Beheathland

(662) 773 4900  jrm6200@aol.com

Webb, Mr. James Harold

5652 Monterey Drive

Frisco, Texas 75034

National #7832  State #52  Walter Chiles

CONTACT Email:  fwaust@hotmail.com

 

Wilkins,Mrs Pamela Stennis (Clay)

1601 19th Ave.

Gulfport, MS 39501

National #8191 State #61  William Farrar

  pamela@stennisandco.com

 

Williams, Mrs. Charles E. (Frances Smith)

91 Holland Road

Indianola, MS  38751-9701

National # 5860  State #31

Pocahontas/Matoaka/Mrs. John Rolfe

(662) 887-2144   francesw@tecinfo.com

 

 

FRIENDS

Biggers, Mrs. James Morris, Jr. (Norma Cecilia Taylor)

201 New Hope Road

Winona, MS 38967-9650

(662) 283-3577 nbiggers@msn.com

Bradley, Mr. Richard C. III

131 Hunt Circle

Madison, MS 39110

(601) 853-9700   glgljones@danielcoker.c

Hawkes, Mr. James Richard (Rick)

4958 Fleur de Lis

Olive Branch, MS 38654-9543

(662) 895-6774 rfalcon1@msn-com

Henry, Mr. George Mark

321 Avalon Way

Brandon, MS 39047-7635

(601) 992-4987  kathyhenry@integrity.com

Hubbard, Mrs. Jo Fitzerald

113 Sandstone Drive

Brandon, MS 39047

(601) 613-2620  jo.hubbard@comcast.net

Jordan, Mrs. Mary G.

P. O. Box 705

Columbia, MS 39429-0705

(601) 736-0777 mary04@bellsouth.net

Moore, Mrs. Charles E. Moore, Jr (Azalia)

P. O. Box 678

Tupelo, MS 38802                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       (662) 842-1207 azalialee@aol.com

 

 

 

 

First Mississippi Company

Jamestowne Society 

Bylaws

 

Article I.  Name

 

Section 1.  The name of this society shall be the First Mississippi Company,

Jamestowne Society.

 

Article II.  Objects

 

Section 1.  To provide congenial association among members whose ancestors struggled together for life, liberty, home, and happiness in this land when it was new and unknown country

 

Section 2.  To share in appreciation and regard for the names, history, character, deeds, and heroism of the founders of this country and their descendants and to commemorate events of the early history of Virginia and the Nation

 

Section 3.  To discover and preserve family records and history of the first settlers, their ancestors, and descendants

 

Section 4.  To encourage and support historical research into early Virginia, to promote its broadened recognition through education as the first permanent English settlement in America and support efforts to restore ancient structures and sties of significance in Virginia.

 

Section 5.  To embody the principles and objectives of the parent JAMESTOWNE SOCIETY, consistent with the laws of the United States and Mississippi

 

Article II.  Membership

 

Section 1.  Charter members will be those who joined by October 20, 2001.

 

Section 2.  Any member of the National Jamestowne Society may apply for Company membership and be approved by the Company Executive Board.

 

Section 3.  Regular members who pay full dues are eligible to vote and hold offices.

 

Section 4.  Honorary members are those who perform outstanding service to the First Mississippi Company and are approved by the Executive Board.  They shall pay only the installation fees but not annual dues and shall receive Company mailings and attend meetings.  They are not permitted to vote or hold office.

 

Article IV.  Officers

 

Section 1.  The officers of the First Mississippi Company shall consist of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Executive Secretary, Recording Secretary, Treasurer, Registrar, Historian, and Chaplin.  All past Governors shall be ex-officio members of the Board and shall have a vote.

Section 2.  The officers shall be elected at the fall meeting and shall hold office for a term of two years.  No officer shall be elected to the same office for more than two consecutive terms, exception being the Executive Secretary, the Recording Secretary, and the Treasurer. 

 

Section 3.  The officers shall constitute the Executive Board and are empowered to act for the Company as required between meetings.  Action may be by written communication or by telephone.

 

Section 4.  The Governor shall by appointment fill any vacancy created by death, disability, or resignation or an officer prior to the expiration of said officer’s term of office, until the next meeting at which time such officer shall be duly elected to fill such unexpired term. 

 

Article V.  Duties of Officers

 

Section 1.  The Governor shall be the chief executive officer of the Company and shall preside at all meetings of the Company and of the Executive Board.  The Governor shall be responsible for all appropriate correspondence including the Company Newsletter the National Society and to the membership.  The Governor shall serve as an ex-officio member of all committees except the Nominating Committee.  The Governor shall appoint a Parliamentarian to serve the Governor and the Company.  The candidate for Governor must have served as a member of the Executive Board for a minimum of two full years.

 

Section 2.  The Lieutenant Governor shall assist the Governor in making arrangements for the programs, and in the event of the absence of disability of the Governor, shall exercise any and all duties of the Governor.

 

Section 3.  The Executive Secretary shall maintain accurate records of the membership of the Company, address and mail the semi-annual newsletter to Company members, and generally assist the Governor in the administration details of the Company.  The Executive Secretary shall compile and have printed the yearbook every two years to be delivered at the first meeting in May following election and installation.  The Executive Secretary shall prepare the Company membership certificate for signatures of the Governor and the Executive Secretary to present to the new member at the next meeting.  The Executive Secretary shall reside in the same area as the Governor.

 

Section 4.  The Recording Secretary shall maintain a record of all the proceedings of the Company and the Executive Board, have the custody and care of all records and papers, and perform all other duties usually pertaining to such office.

 

Section 5.  The Treasurer shall receive, handle, and disburse all funds of the Company and perform all duties usually pertaining to that office.  The Treasurer shall no later than December 15 of each year, mail a dues reminder to those members who have not paid their dues.

 

Section 6.  The Registrar shall assist prospective members with their application papers when requested.

 

Section 7.  The Historian shall have general supervision over all historical matters pertaining to Jamestowne, its settlement and to the organization, progress, and development of the First Mississippi Company.  The Historian shall compile and maintain the Company scrapbook and have it available for all Company meetings.

 

Section 8.  The Chaplain shall conduct and supervise all religious ceremonies and activities of the Company.

 

Article VI.  Meetings

Section 1.  Two regular meetings of the Company shall be the annual business meeting in the fall on the 1st Saturday in November, and the annual business meeting in the spring on the 1st Saturday in May.  The Governor and the Executive Board shall have the power to change the date and place of any meeting by written notice to all members, mailed at least 15 days prior to the fixed date and 15 days prior to the date to which the meeting is changed.

 

Section 2.  Special meetings may be called at any time by the Governor and the Executive Board, provided the Executive Secretary mails written notice of the date, time, and place to every member 15 days in advance.

 

Section 3.  Speakers of the First Mississippi Company who present a program have the option to (a) accept an honorarium, or (b) allow the Company to purchase a book of their choice in the amount not to exceed the honorarium, to be presented to a selected genealogical library in their name.

 

Article VII.  Nominating Committee

Section 1.  Three members, with their consent, are to be elected at the fall (November) meeting in even years to serve as the Nominating Committee.  No member shall serve on two consecutive nominating committees.  They shall obtain the consent of those being nominated for office.

 

Section 2.  The Nominating Committee shall announce the slate of proposed officers at the spring (May) meeting.  With the consent of the nominee, nominations may be made from the floor at the fall (November) meeting.  Election and installation of officers shall be held at the annual fall (November) meeting.

 

Article VIII.  Initiation and Dues

 

Section 1.  Annual membership dues shall be paid to the Treasurer by the 1st Saturday in November, after which the dues become delinquent.  Dues not paid by the November meeting shall be paid prior to the May meeting or the member is automatically dropped from the Company.  A fee of $10.00 and the current year’s dues are required for reinstatement to the Company.

 

Section 2.  Upon invitation to affiliate with the First Mississippi Company, the prospective member shall submit the initiation fee of $10.00 and the annual membership dues with the completed biographical sketch to the Governor.  If dues are paid within six months of the fall (November) meeting, annual dues shall be considered paid for the following year.

 

Article IX.  Quorum

Section 1.  Five (5) officers of the Executive Board shall constitute a quorum for a board meeting.  Severn (7) members of the Company shall constitute a quorum for a regular Company meeting.

 

Article X.  Committees

 

Section 1.  Committees shall be appointed by the Governor as needed.

 

Section 2.  Duties of the Committees shall be assigned by the Governor.

 

Section 3.  The following shall be Standing Committees: Arrangements and Courtesy; Auditing; Biographical Sketches; Bylaws; Essays; Finance; Historical; Membership; Patriotic and Educational; Telephone; E-mail; Ways and Means; and Yearbook.

 

Section 4.  Special Committees shall be appointed by the Governor, with the approval of the Executive Board, as deemed necessary.

 

Section 5.  The Auditing Committee shall be composed of three (3) members to audit the Treasurer’s book after the May meeting in uneven years.  The audit report shall be given at the November meeting prior to the election of officers.

 

Article XI.  Order of Business

 

Section 1.  The order of business at the annual meetings shall be as follows with necessary adjustments:

Article XII.   AMENDMENTS OF THE BYLAWS

 

Section 1.   These bylaws may be altered or amended after 30 days notice by a majority vote of a quorum at any regular meeting of members, or any special meeting of members where such action has been announced in the call and notice of such meeting.

 

Section 2.   Any amendment adopted by the National Jamestowne Society affecting the Company shall become a law of the Company without notice or amendment.

 

Article XIII.   PARLIAMENTARY AUTHORITY

 

The rules contained in Roberts Rules of Order Newly Revised, shall govern the Company in all cases where applicable and where not inconsistent with these Bylaws and those of the Jamestowne Society.                                

 

STANDING RULES

1.The Yearbook shall contain a section on “Honorary Governors” and a section on “In Memoriam.”

2. Officers who incur expenses on behalf of the Company shall submit said expenses to the Governor for approval, who in turn, shall sign and submit to the Treasurer for payment.  Only original bills may be submitted for reimbursement.  Prior approval of expenses by the Governor is recommended.

 

3.  Annual membership dues of $15.00 shall be paid to the Treasurer.

 

4.   At such time the Governor and the Past Governor’s Medal become available, the Company will purchase a rotating Governor’s Pin to be passed onto the next Governor. A Past Governor’s Pin will be purchased by the Company and presented to that person when the new Governor is elected.

5.  The “one time” initiation fee for all members shall be $10.00.

 

6.  The Company meeting place for our Fall (November)

meeting shall be held in Jackson, Mississippi.  The Company meeting place for our Spring (May) meeting shall be held in Jackson, Mississippi.

 

7.  The Company shall meet at 11:00 a.m. for a luncheon meeting.

 

8.  Once a person becomes a member of the National Jamestowne Society, the Executive Board votes on whether to extend an invitation to the First Mississippi Company Jamestowne Society, if the member expresses interest in joining the First Mississippi Company.  The Company Registrar shall send a letter of invitation, which includes our fees (the one time initiation fee of $10.00 and annual dues of $15.00), as well as, the biographical sheet to be completed and mailed to the Company Governor, to those who are approved for membership in the First Mississippi Company.

 

9.  In recognition of distinctive service to the State Society, a Company Governor, on retirement from office, shall become an Honorary Governor and shall be listed as such in the Yearbook.

10.  Any member of the First Mississippi Company who presents a program at a regularly scheduled meeting will nt be entitled to an honorarium.

11. The First Mississippi Company's bank account will be set up so hat checks may be sogned by either the Treasurer or another Officer of the First Mississippi Company.

12. The Secretary of the First Mississippi Company will keep the Adobe Contributer (CT) computer disk that is used to make changes to First Mississippi Company's website in his/her possession and will be responsible for maintaining the Company's website.  Any changes to the website must first be approved by the Governer ,First Mississippi Company.

 

                                                                                                                   

 

Ancestors

John Armistead

    Mrs. William E. Simmons, III  #5676

   Mrs. John Philip Buchanan  #7441

Capt. Nathaniel Basse

   Mrs. W. Jack Cleere  #3281

 

Edward Bennett

    Mrs. Vincent G. Scoper  #6550

Robert Brasewell

    Mr. Gerald Brent #7806

 

Joseph Bridger

    Ms. Janice Willis Herron  #6521

Robert “King” Carter

    Mrs. Linda J. Reinhardt   #7469    

 

Miles Cary

    Mrs. Reuben K. Houston, Jr.  #4328

 

John Clay

    Mrs. William F. Sistrunk  #1318

   Ms. Janice Willis Herron  #6521

   Mrs. Robert G. Brooks #7649

 

LTC Walter Chiles

    Mr. William Jack Olson  #3549

   Mrs. Larry Aust  #7831

  Mrs. William B. Netterville #7969

  Mrs. Joyce W. Shorter  #7916

  Mr. James H. Webb  #7832

 

 David Crawford

    Mrs. Cornelius C. Lazenby  #7381

 

Francis Epes I

    Mrs. Robert G. Baird  #5387

    Mrs. Coleman A. Fox  #2945

    LTC Horace Richard  Jordan, USA (Ret)  #2943

    Mrs. Charles B.  McSwain  #5627

    Ms. Charlene McSwain  #7465              

 

William Farrar

    Mrs. Robert H. Barnes  #4935

    Mrs. John R. Craft  #5533

    Mr. Omah P. Farrar  #2940

    Miss Meredith B. Craft  #7423

 

Henry Filmer

    Mrs. Robert G. Wiggins  #3852

John Gauther

   Mrs. Floyd P. Dunphey #7878

 

Thomas Gray

    Mrs. G. Mark Henry  #5987

 

Captain John Haynie

    Mrs. John W. Godsey  #7084

 

William Hampton

    Miss Meredith Blair Aden  #5582

    Mrs. William M. Aden  #5583

    Mrs. Robert E. Ellis, Sr.  #5178

    Mrs. Francis L. Tindall  #5256

                                                                                                      

William Hatcher                                                                       

   Mrs. Thomas J. Phillips #3892

 

 Benjamin Harrison

   Mrs. Lowery H. Huff  #5939

 

Stephen Hopkins

   Mr. Braxtel Lee Neely, Jr.  #5577

 

John Knowles                                                                                

   Mrs. Augustus T. Evans  #1674

Barnaby Kearney

   Dr. Russell F.Kearney #7910

 

Richard Lee

   Mrs. Edgar Burton Kemp  #5645

 

George Marble

   Mr. George Lee Holder  #7490                                                                                           

 

Nicholas Martiau                                                                           

   Mrs. Lawrence W. Long, III  #5136

 

Peter Montague

   Mrs. Henry A. Hudson, Jr.  #4619

 

Pocahontas/Matoaka/Mrs. John Rolfe

   Mrs. Charles E. Williams  #5860

   Mrs. Ethel Marlette Anepohl  #1346

Abraham Peirsey

  Mr. Henry Hunter Jordan, Jr. #7727

 

Captain Edmund Scarburgh

   Mrs. Ernest Lane III  #7550

 

William Spencer

   Mrs. Lemuel A. Smith, Jr.  #3676

   Mr. Lemuel A. Smith III  #6220

Southy Littleton

   Mrs. Betty M. Stewart #7950

 

Nathaniel Tatum

   Mrs. Lacey M. Haralson  #5341

   Mrs. Anne Anderson  #7292

 

Col. John West

   Mrs. William H. McCandless  #5107

 

Dr. John Woodson

  Mrs. Jack J. Haviland  #5029

  Mrs. Walter P. McMurchy, Jr.  #4382

 

Sarah Woodson

  Mr. George Lee Holder  #7490

 

 Rev. Haute Wyatt

   Dr. Katherine McCarthy  #3394

 

 In Memoriam

Mrs. W. Jack Cleere                         National #3281  State #5                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Mrs. Omah P. Farrar                      National #2940  State #21

Mrs. Jack J. Haviland                    National #5029  State #17 

Mr. W. Jack Olson                         National #3549  State #10

Mrs. Ethel M. Anepohl                 National #1346  State #12

Mrs. Joy M. Tindell                      National #5256  State #7

Mrs. Sonya Rebecca Jordan Fox   National #2945 State #                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Ms Eunice Charlene McSwain   National #7465 State #43

Mrs. Lemeul A. Smith, Jr.             National #3676  State #3

 

 

 

          PROPOSAL FORM FOR MEMBERSHIP INTO THE JAMESTOWNE SOCIETY

 

I, being a member in good standing in the First Mississippi Company, Jamestowne Society, take great pleasure in proposing for membership, the name listed below in the Jamestowne Society.

 

FULL NAME:

 

     MAIDEN NAME:

 

           STREET ADDRESS:

 

 TELEPHONE #

 

EMAIL:

 

                     DATE & PLACE OF BIRTH:

 

             PARENT'S FULL NAME

 

Applicant is a descendant of Jamestowne Settlers throuth the following ancestor:

 

Recommending Member:  Printed Name:

 

National #

 

State #

 

Signature:

 

 

:SS