1860 Census of Tippah County, Mississippi

Compiled by Tommy Lockhart and Bill Gurney, converted for our use
by W. Fred Cox

A


1394    J. C. Abbott        40    M    Saddler 1800/25,000 ILL. 
        Catherine           30    F                        TENN. 
        Isabella J.         13    F                        MISS. 
        Martha E.           12    F                        MISS. 
        C. K.                9    M                        MISS. 
        L.C.                 7    F                        MISS. 
        John W.              4    M                        MISS. 
        Fannie               1    F                        MISS. 
 770    J. E. Abernathy     38    M              覧覧1800  VA. 
        Martha              32    F                        VA. 
        Jas. H.             16    M                        VA. 
        Caladonia           14    F                        VA. 
        Edward              12    M                        VA. 
        Adelia              10    F                        VA. 
        John                 8    M                        MISS. 
        Martha               6    F                        MISS. 
        Thomas               2    M                        MISS. 

 702    Rebecca Abernathy   34    F    Farm       150/100  S.C. 
        Taylor              14    M                        S.C. 
        Harris              10    M                        MISS. 
        Washington           8    M                        MISS. 
        Byrd                 6    M                        MISS. 
        Ruth                 3    F                        MISS. 

 970    John Abner          37    M    Farm      覧覧/350  S.C. 
        Mary                27    F                        ALA. 
        Elizabeth            9    F                        MISS. 
        Eliza                7    F                        MISS. 
        Swanza               5    M                        MISS. 
        Frances              1    F                        MISS. 

 386    Ivy Abram           26    M    Farm                S.C. 
        Cynthia A.          24    F                        S.C. 
        Margaret             5    F                        S.C. 
        Elizabeth            3    F                        S.C. 
        Frances              2    F                        MISS. 
        John F.            8/12   M                        MISS. 
        Fanny               60    F                        S.C. 

1190    Thomas J. Ashton    39    M    Farm   5000/15,000  TENN. 
        Eliza               31    F                        ALA. 
        Elizabeth           12    F                        MISS. 
        Alice                8    F                        MISS. 
        Sarah                6    F                        MISS. 
        John T.            7/12   M                        MISS. 

1166    Benj. F. Acree      45    M    Farm   4000/17,000  N.C. 
        Mary A.             34    F                        TENN. 
        William A.          14    M                        MISS. 
        Charles H.           5    M                        MISS. 
        Marvin F.            3    M                        MISS. 
        Mary A. C.           1    F                        MISS. 

 144    Elbert Adair        53    M    Farm    1000/500    S.C. 
        Lina V.             49    F                        TENN. 
        Margret             17    F                        TENN. 
        Julia V.            16    F                        MISS. 
        Lucinda             12    F                        MISS. 
        Thomas H.           11    M                        MISS. 
        Bascom P.            9    M                        MISS. 
        Martha V.            7    F                        MISS. 

 287    Robert Adair        64    M    Farm    500/700     S.C. 
        Hannah              72    F                        S.C. 
        Robert Jr.          28    M    Farm                S.C. 
        Elizabeth           20                             S.C. 
        John S.              1    M                        MISS. 

        A. J. Adams         28    M    Physician 500/500   TENN. 
        Virginia            29    F                        TENN. 
        C. B.                3    F                        TENN. 
        B.T.                 1    M                        TENN. 

1104    David Adams         66    M    Farm    覧覧/100    S.C. 
        Patsy               66    F                        S.C. 
        Parthenia           28    F                        TENN. 
        William             25    M    Farm                TENN. 
        James               20    M    Farm                TENN. 
        Joicy Ann           18    F                        TENN. 
        David               10    M                        TENN. 

1381    John D. Adams       53    M    Farm    覧覧/470    VA. 
        Martha              45    F                        GA. 
        Margret             17    F                        TENN. 
        John W.             16    M                        TENN. 
        Martha              12    F                        TENN. 
        Amanda              10    F                        TENN. 
        William              7    M                        TENN. 
        Frances              6    F                        TENN. 
        Joseph               4    M                        TENN. 

 410    Joshua Adams        40    M    Farm    900/700     S.C. 
        Rebeca              37    F                        N.C. 
        William J.          14    M                        MISS. 
        Thomas J.           11    M                        MISS. 
        Robert B.            9    M                        MISS. 
        Tandy Y.             7    M                        MISS. 
        Samuel W.            4    M                        MISS. 
        Mary M.              1    F                        MISS. 

 411    Lorenzo D. Adams    50    M    Farm   3000/2000    S.C. 
        Mary A.             36    F                        TENN. 
        James P.            21    M                        S.C. 
        John F.             14    M                        MISS. 
        Charles M.          12    M                        MISS. 
        Martha 0. P.        10    F                        MISS. 

63      Mary Adams          56    F   Farm    600/500      N.C. 

537 001 Samuel C. Adams     24    M   Overseer             MISS. 

1422    Allen Adklns        64    M   Farm   覧覧/8200     S.C. 
        Mary                63    F                        S.C. 
        John                17    M                        MISS. 
        Andrew              15    M                        MISS. 

1477    James Akins         40    M   Farm    800/800      S.C. 
        Mollie              34    F                        GA. 
        William              8    M                        ALA. 
        Sarah                5    F                        ALA. 
        Mary                 2    F                        MISS. 

 303    Enoch Agnew         51    M Farm    23,000/62,000  S.C. 
        Letitla S.          49    F                        Ireland 
        Samuel A.           26    M Presbyterian Minister  S.C. 
        James R.            22    M Invalid                S.C. 
        Luther M.           19    M                        S.C. 
        Mary M.             14    F                        S.C. 
        Margret J.          12    F                        S.C. 
        Ebenezer E.          9    M                        S.C. 

 309    Joseph Agnew        39    M  Farm     5000/21,000  S.C. 
        Mary J.             31    F                        S.C. 
        Larkin C.            8    M                        S.C. 
        Anah                 5    F                        S.C. 
        Margaret J.          1    F                        MISS. 
 153    James Akins         60    M Farm      900/40b      VA. 
        Cintha              27    F                        GA. 

1457    Charley Alberson    47    M Farm      覧覧/300     S.C. 
        Catherine           40    F                        S.C. 
        Rutha               18    F                        GA. 
        Ruben C.            16    M                        GA. 
        William             14    M                        S.C. 
        Othila J.           13    F                        S.C. 
        Margret             11    F                        S.C. 
        Bluford              9    M                        MISS. 
        Elijah               7    M                        MISS. 
        Moses W.             5    M                        MISS. 
        Aaron                3    M                        MISS. 
        Hezekiah S.          1    M                        MISS. 

 806    E.A. Aldridge       36    M  Farm    覧覧/500      ALA. 
        Lucinda             34    F                        N.C. 
        N. E.               11    F                        MISS. 
        G. M.                7    F                        MISS. 
        M. E.                1    F                        MISS. 

 146    John Aldridge       75    M  Farm    700/2000      GA. 
        Gilly               74    F                        S.C. 
        Elias               30    M  Farm                  ALA. 
        Elizabeth           23    F                        ALA. 
        M.                   7    F                        MISS. 
        Wm.                  5    M                        MISS. 
        Elizabeth            3    F                        MISS. 
        Claiborne          8/12   M                        MISS. 

  38    William Aldridge    36    M   Farm    1000/500     ALA. 
        Martha J.           21    F                        TENN. 
        Jane                12    F                        MISS. 
        Emily               10    F                        MISS. 
        Sarah                8    F                        MISS. 
        Martha               6    F                        MISS. 
        Mary                 5    F                        MISS. 
        James M.             4    M                        MISS. 

526 002 W. V. Aldridge      21    M Farm                   ALA. 

1306 003 Ann Alexander      18    F Seamstress             MISS. 

1444A   E. M. Alexander     28    M Physician 覧覧/3500    MISS. 

 614    E. Z. Alexander     41    M Farm       700/1000    N.C. 
        M, E.               29    F                        TENN. 
        H. H. A.            16    M                        MISS. 
        Wm. T.              13    M                        MISS. 
        J. H.               10    M                        MISS. 
        John C.              6    M                        MISS. 
        Frances J.           4    F                        MISS. 
        C. L.                1    M                        MISS. 

591 004 Hamilton Alexander  21    M Overseer    覧覧/400   TENN. 

 898    L. 0. Alexander     48    M Farm     6000/22,400   N.C. 
        Margaret            43    F                        N.C. 
        C. H.               15    M                        MISS. 
        R. P.               12    M                        MISS. 
        Joel Y.             10    M                        MISS. 
        Wm. Tassy 0.         9    M                        MlSS. 
        R. A.                7    F                        MISS. 

 386    Margret F. Alexander 50   F Farm      1400/6000    TENN. 
        Mary                24    F                        ALA. 
        Elizabeth           20    F                        ALA. 
        Joseph W.           17    M                        MISS. 
        Missouri            13    F                        MISS. 
        William              9    M                        MISS. 

 421    Claborne Allen      62    M Farm       覧-/600    N.C. 
        Darkus              60    F                        N.C. 
        Ellender            21    F                        TENN. 
        Nancy               18    F                        TENN. 

 656    Eli Allen           25    M Farm       覧覧/200    TENN. 
        Margret             20    F                        N.C. 
        Mary E.              1    F                        MISS. 

1351    Ezekiel M. Allen    28    M Wheelright    150/380  ALA. 
        Sarah J.            18    F                        ALA. 

703 005 James Allen         36    M Cabinet Maker 4000/2000 N.C. 

527 006 James W. Allen      24    M Merchant/Clerk 覧 /100 TENN. 

1160    John H. AlIen       25    M Carpenter    1000/400   N.C. 
        Harriett A. N.      24    F                         MISS. 
        George L.            2    M                         MISS. 

1074    Lewis S. Allen      57    M Farmer       400/200    S.C. 
        Moriah              45    F                         S.C. 
        Henry               21    M                         MISS. 
        Milly               14    F                         MISS. 
        Frances             11    F                         MISS. 

1309    Mariah Allen        50    F Farmer      1000/815    VA. 
        Philip              34    M                         VA. 
        Jehorgean           19    M                         MISS.  (John Morgan written in) 
        Elvira              l4    F                         MISS. 

1087    R. F. Allen         26    M Hireling      覧/100   S.C. 
        E.                  22    F                         MISS. 
        H.                   4    M                         MISS. 
        E.                   2    F                         MISS. 
        W. S.              4/12   M                         MISS. 

1439    Samuel Allen        25    M Farmer       覧/400    MISS. 
        Desina              21    F                         MISS. 
        Thomas               1    M                         MISS. 

1143    William E. Allen    39    M Overseer     覧/550    VA. 
        Mary A.             31    F                         TENN. 
        Mary P.             13    F                         MISS. 
        Sarah E.            11    F                         MISS. 
        Maranda              9    F                         MISS. 
        Martha               6    F                         MISS. 
        Philip G.            4    M                         MISS. 
        John W.              1    M                         MISS. 

1132 007 William Allford    10    M                         Tenn. 

1084    David Allison       26    M Farmer      1500/800    ARK. 
        Ann                 28    F                         MO. 
        T. E.                7    M                         MISS. 
        B. F.                5    M                         MIS5. 
        M. F.                4    F                         MISS. 
        B. A.                1    F                         MISS. 
        Margret             49    F                         TENN. 

1419    Joseph Allsbrook    43    M  Wagon maker  覧/l50   N.C. 
        Mariah              39    F                         N.C. 
        L. A.               17    F                         MISS. 
        J. D.               15    M                         MISS. 
        I. J.               11    M                         MISS. 
        T. B.                9    M                         MISS. 
        L. E.                7    F                         MISS. 
        M. J.                5    F                         MISS. 
        A. C.                3    M                         MISS. 

1397    C. Amann            32    M  Shoemaker    600/500   Baden, Germany 
        E.                  22    F                         Bavaria, Germany 
        F. J.                1    M                         MISS. 
        E., Jr.              4    F                         MISS. 

1048 008 Arthur Anderson    16    M  Farm                   ALA. 
            Eliza J.        13    F                         MISS. 
            Lucinda         11    F                         MISS. 
            Lydia           10    F                         MISS. 

 118    George M. Anders瀟  33    M  Farm    1200/1000      ALA. 
        Martha              32    F                         MISS. 
        Victory             12    F                         MISS. 
        Nancy                8    F                         MISS. 
        George N.            6    M                         MISS. 
        William             16    M                         MISS. 

218 009 Isaac Anderson      22    M  Laborer    覧/100     ALA. 

2       James Anderson      51    M  Farm     2500/2500     TENN. 
        Mary J.             37    F                         S.C. 
        William             14    M                         MISS. 
        George              13    M                         MISS. 
        Jesse               11    M                         MISS. 
        Francis              9    M                         MISS. 
        Jefferson            7    M                         MISS. 
        Sallie               6    F                         MISS. 
        Thomas               4    M                         MISS. 
        Albert               2    M                         MISS. 

1387    James P. Anderson   42    M  Farm      600/1000     TENN. 
        Jane                32    F                         TENN. 
        William             10    M                         MISS. 
        Robert               8    M                         MISS. 
        Dora                 5    F                         MISS. 
        Susan                3    F                         MISS. 
        (James P.         l0/12   M                         MISS. 
        (Jane             10/12   F                         MISS. 

 119    Joshua Anderson     24    M  Dentist     100/200    TENN. 
        Caroline            18    F                         MISS. 

1051 010 Sarah Anderson      6    F                         MISS 

1043    William Anderson    38    M  Farm    300/300        ALA. 
        Margret M.          36    F                         N.C. 
        Mary J.             15    F                         ALA. 
        Luiza               13    F                         MISS. 
        William C. C.       11    M                         MISS. 
        Nancy A.            10    F                         MISS. 
        Josephine            9    F                         MISS. 
        Marqret R.           6    F                         MISS. 
        Martha C.            3    F                         MISS. 
        Sarah S.           2/12   F                         MISS. 

 187    William Anderson    48    M  Farm     300/320       ALA. 
        Serrina             37    F                         ALA. 
        Caroline            19    F                         ALA. 
        Sarah               16    F                         MISS. 
        William Jr.         14    M                         MISS. 
        Joseph              11    M                         MISS. 
        Adellne              8    F                         MISS. 
        Lewis                4    M                         MISS. 

 767    James Antwine       36    M  Farm        覧/100    N.C. 
        Susan               25    F                         MISS. 
        Kinchen              5    M                         MISS. 
        Julia                4    F                         MISS. 
        Christopher        5/12   M                         MISS. 

 716    Riley Archer        25    M  Blacksmith   250/150   ALA. 
        Catharine           24    F                         N.C. 
        Richard              5    M                         MISS. 
        Mary                 4    F                         MISS. 
        Elizabeth            2    F                         MISS. 
        Thomas             2/12   M                         MISS. 

 715    Thomas Archer       50    M  Farm        1800/400   TENN. 
        Permtria            48    F                         TENN. 
        Henry               20    M                         MISS. 
        Elizabeth           18    F                         MISS. 
        Zeriah              17    F                         MISS. 
        Thomas              15    M                         MISS. 
        Washington          13    M                         MISS. 
        Jas. M.             11    M                         MISS. 
        Mary                10    F                         MISS. 
        Samuel               8    M                         MISS. 
        Wiley                6    M                         MISS. 

 177    Davis W. Armour     64    M  Farm      1000/3000    Ga. 
        Sarah               60    F                         S. C. 

1259    James B. Armour     31    M  Blacksmith   750/8000  TENN. 
        Elizabeth           46    F                         MD. 
        Milton H.            4    M                         MISS. 

 176    John D. Armour      29    M  Farm        覧/750    TENN. 
        Mary E.             22    F                         MISS. 
        William C.           4    M                         MISS. 
        Elizabeth            3    F                         MISS. 
        James D.             1    M                         MISS. 

480 011 Emily Armstrong     35    F  Weaver                 TENN. 
        Mary                37    F  Dyer                   TENN. 
        lsaack              25    M  Farm                   TENN. 

567 012 Isaac Armstrong     26    M  Farm        覧/500    VA. 

561 013 Jas. W. Armstrong   17    M  Farm                   MISS. 
        John A.             13    M                         MISS. 
        Andrew J.           10    M                         MISS. 
        Samuel A.            7    M                         MISS. 

 501    John Armstrong      20    M  Farm         覧/75    ALA. 
        Margret             19    F                         ALA. 
        Sarah              3/12   F                         MISS. 

 500    Lewis M. Armstrong  40    M  Farm        400/500    S.C. 
        Martha              42    F                         ALA. 
        Washington          18    M                         ALA. 
        Jackson             16    M                         ALA. 
        William             10    M                         ALA. 
        Rufus                7    M                         MISS. 
        Sarah                5    F                         MISS. 
        John               4/12   M                         MISS. 

313 014 Wm. C. Armstrong    20    M  Farm        覧/500    MISS. 

1306    Hansford Arnett     57    M  Farm    5700/20,000    VA. 
        Judith              41    F                         VA. 
        Rich                21    M  Farm                   TENN. 
        Susan               23    F                         TENN. 
        David               18    M  Student                MISS. 
        James               16    M                         MISS. 
        Thomas              14    M                         MISS. 
        Johnny               8    M                         MISS. 
        Mary                10    F                         MISS. 
        Marcellus            3    M                         MISS. 

1313 015 M. A. Arnett       19    F                         MISS. 

 720    John H. Arnold      35    M  Miller      覧/300    ALA. 
        Rachael             36    F                         N.C. 
        A. J.               14    F                         MISS. 
        G. W.               12    M                         TENN. 
        J. H.               11    M                         TENN. 
        J. M.                8    M                         TENN. 
        J. H.                1    M                         TENN. 
        Sarah               22    F                         ALA. 
  

 525    W. M. Asbury        50    M  Farm     4000/10,000   N.C. 
        Susan L.            50    F                         TENN. 
        J. D.               18    M  Farm                   MISS. 
        Sommerfield         14    M                         MISS. 
        L. M.               12    F                         MISS. 
        Samuel              22    M  Farm      1200/4000    MISS. 
        Sarah E.            19    F                         MISS. 
        Annie E.           11/12  F                         MISS. 

 615    Ephralm Ashcraft    65    M  Farm        500/350    KY. 
        Pollie              45    F                         TENN. 
        Sarah               17    F                         TENN. 
        William J.          14    M                         MISS. 
        Samuel I.           13    M                         MISS. 
        Francis M.           8    M                         MISS. 
        Ephraim J.           5    M                         MISS. 
        George W.            3    M                         MISS. 

780     James P. Ashley     25    M Cabinet maker  500/600  S.C.   (Orizaba Community) 
        Margret A.          19    F                         N.C. 

801     Owens Ashton        36    M  Farm          覧/500  PA. 
        Jane                27    F                         GA. 
        James                8    M                         MISS. 
        Sarah                7    F                         MISS. 
        Epps                 4    M                         MISS. 
        Elizabeth            3    F                         MISS. 

1299    Charles Aston       30    M  Farm                   TENN. 
        Margaret            23    F                         VA. 
        James               10    M                         TENN. 
        Willie               6    M                         TENN. 
        Richard             24    M  School teacher         TENN. 

955 016 William D. Aston    24    M  School teacher --/3500 TENN. 

 637    J. M. Atkinson      46    M  Farm          800/1000 TENN. 
        Zilpha              43    F                         TENN. 
        F. M.               21    M                         TENN. 
        S. H.               20    M                         TENN. 
        M. E.               17    F                         TENN. 
        D. J.               15    F                         TENN. 
        M. J.               12    F                         TENN. 
        D. A.                9    F                         TENN. 
        R. E.                7    F                         TENN. 
        C. H.                5    F                         TENN. 
        Z. M.                3    F                         MISS. 

630 017 Thomas P. Atwell    15    M                         MISS. 
        Mary S.             12    F                         MISS. 

1399    Druell Ausburn      25    M  Farm        覧/500    ALA. 
        William             23    M                         ALA. 

 477    James J. Austin     44    M  Farm       800/1000    ALA. 
        Darkus              44    F                         ALA. 
        Eliza J.            23    F                         TENN. 
        Urlah J.            20    F                         TENN. 
        Canela U.           17    F                         TENN. 
        Daniel              16    M                         TENN. 
        Wilson              14    M                         TENN. 
        Mary                12    F                         TENN. 
        Milly               11    F                         TENN. 
        William              9    M                         TENN. 
        Martha               8    F                         TENN. 
        John                 4    M                         TENN. 
        Samantha           6/12   F                         MISS. 

 929    Jesse Austin        24    M  Farm       700/1400    ALA. 
        Luiza               23    F                         MISS. 
        Marion               1    M                         MISS. 

 919    Leroy Austin        45    M   Farm        640/500   TENN. 
        Naomi               42    F                         S. C. 
        John W.             21    M   Farm                  ALA. 
        Robert              14    M                         MISS. 
        Lucinda             12    F                         MISS. 
        Mary                10    F                         MISS. 
        William              5    M                         MISS. 
        Cintha               2    F                         MISS. 

 315    G. M. Autry         18    M   Farm        覧-/300   MISS. 
        Angel me E.         18    F                         MISS. 
        Jacob B.             l    M                         MISS. 
        John W.            2/12   M                         MISS. 

1353    James Autry         40    M   Farm     1200/1000    ALA. 
        Loulza              36    F                         TENN. 
        Jacob L.            15    M                         MISS. 
        James C.            13    M                         MISS. 
        William             10    M                         MISS. 
        Mary                 8    F                         MISS. 
        John                 6    M                         MISS. 
        George W.            4    M                         MISS. 
        Thursey              1    F                         MISS. 

1347    Miles Autry         38    M  Farm         -/330    ALA. 
        Elizabeth P.        37    F                         TENN. 
        Jacob E.            11    M                         MISS. 
        William              9    M                         MISS. 
        Miles L.             7    M                         MISS. 
        Elizabeth            4    F                         MISS. 
        John C. A.           2    M                         MISS. 

 314    Sarah J. Autry      29    F  Farm        600/500    TENN. 
        Angeline            13    F                         MISS. 
        Mary J.              9    F                         MISS. 
        Martha C.            6    F                         MISS. 
        Wm. J.               4    M                         MISS. 

 729    William M. Aven     28    M  Farm          0/300    S.C. 
        Nancy F.            23    F                         S.C. 
        John H.              4    M                         MISS. 
        Lula J.            1/12   F                         MISS. 

1273 018 J. C. Avent        43    M  Overseer               N.C. 
        Fannie              33    F                         VA. 
        Lucy                 1    F                         TENN. 

 353    Silas Averett       34    M  Farm           0/60    ? 
        Sally               27    F                         MISS. 
        Catharlne            7    F                         TENN. 

 326    Needham Avery      24    M  Farm         ~~/100    TENN. 
        Elizabeth           36    F                         TENN. 
        John W.              6    M                         MISS. 

 985    Allen Ayres         51    M  Farm    5000/27,000    TENN. 
        Rachel              45    F                         MD. 
        Madison             19    M  School teacher         MISS. 
        Letha               15    F                         MISS. 

1446    Augustus M. Ayres   40    M Physician 15,000/30,000 ALA. 
        Sarah A.            33    F                         MISS. 
        Mary                13    F                         MISS. 
        John S.             11    M                         MISS. 
        Sallie               9    F                         MISS. 
        WIlliam              7    M                         MISS. 
        Henry M.             2    M                         MISS. 

240 019 Eliza Ayres         65    F                         S. C. 

1189    F. G. Ayres         30    M  Farm    6400/18000     ALA. 
        M. E.               24    F                         TENN. 
        H. D.                2    M                         MISS. 

1160    Jemima Ayres        60    F             800/125     S.C. 
        Susan               35    F                         ALA. 
        Evallne             30    F                         ALA. 
        Margaret            20    F                         MISS. 
        E. E.                4    F                         MISS. 

1174    Joseph Ayres        36    M  Overseer    2000/200   S.C. 

 980    Moses Ayres         25    M  Farm     1,000/2,000   TENN. 
        Martha A.           23    F                         TENN. 
        Mary C.              1    F                         MISS. 

 205    S. G. Ayres         38    M  Farm        3000/700   GA. 
        Louisa              40    F                         S.C. 
        J. M.               16    M                         MISS. 
        M. J.               14    F                         MISS. 
        Wm. R.              11    M                         MISS. 
        Sarah                8    F                         MISS. 
        Frances C.           6    F                         MISS. 
        James                5    M                         MISS. 
        G. W.              11/12  M                         MISS. 

1150    William Ayres       30    M  Farm    4000/30,000    ALA. 
        Martha              31    F                         ALA. 
        infant             4/12   M                         MISS. 
        Waco B.             17    F                         MISS. 

Back to the 1860 Census Index

Melissa McCoy Bell
mccoybel@bellsouth.net

© 2003,  by Melissa McCoy-Bell.  All rights reserved.