1860 Census of Tippah County, Mississippi

Compiled by Tommy Lockhart and Bill Gurney, converted for our use
by W. Fred Cox

B

1300    D. T. Bagby         53    F  Farm     2500/3000     VA. 
        J. P.               32    M                         VA. 
        Julia               34    F                         VA. 
        M. A.               25    M  Farm                   TENN. 
        George              23    M                         MISS. 
        Wm.                 20    M                         MISS. 
        Charles             17    M                         MISS. 
        N. P.               15    M                         MISS. 
        Lucy J.             13    F                         MISS. 
 756    Robert Bailey       24    M  Farm        ——-/200    TENN. 
        Amanda C.           20    F                         GA. 
        M. A. E. R.          4    F                         MISS. 
        M. M. L. J.          1    F                         MISS. 

1149    Wm. P. Bailey       51    M  Brick mason  640/500   VA. 
        Elizabeth           45    F                         TENN. 
        Alabama             19    F                         TENN. 
        Tennessee           16    F                         TENN. 
        Louisiana           14    F                         MISS. 
        Whitfield           12    M                         MISS. 
        Milton              10    M                         MISS. 
        Dove                 4    F                         MlSS. 

345     Emer Bailes         61    M  Farm    1500/10,000    VA. 

1166 020 A. C. P. Baird     48    F                         VA. 

1038    Charles G. Baker    44    M  Farm     3,000/1,000   KY. 
        Nancy C.            38    F                         S.C. 
        Rachel J.           18    F                         MISS. 
        James J.            15    M                         MISS. 
        John                13    M                         MISS. 
        Elizabeth           11    F                         MISS. 
        Murdock              9    M                         MISS. 
        Martha               8    F                         MISS. 
        Nancy                5    F                         MISS. 
        Samuel               1    M                         MISS. 

1208 021 E. Pluribus Baker   7    F                         TENN. 

1041    James Baker         80    M  Farm      2500/4700    VA. 
        Jennie              70    F                         TENN. 
        Lawson M.           24    M  Farm                   MISS. 
        Frances             23    F                         MISS. 

1066    John W. Baker       34    M  Farm        450/500    ALA. 
        Eliza               35    F                         N.C. 
        Lemuel              13    M                         MISS. 
        Nancy                6    F                         MISS. 
        Charles              3    M                         MISS. 
        Milly                1    F                         MISS. 

 713    William Baker       45    M  Farm        600/300    N.C. 
        Sarah               40    F                         N.C. 
        B.                  18    M                         N.C. 
        Graham              16    M                         N.C. 
        M. A.               14    F                         N.C. 
        Osborne             10    M                         N.C. 
        F.                   8    W                         MISS. 
        Thomas               1    M                         MISS. 

 495    William D. Baker    27    M  Farm        ———/150    TENN. 
        Susan E.            21    F                         MISS. 

 821    William J. Baker    49    M  Farm      1800/3000    S.C. 
        Ruthy C.            34    F                         S.C. 
        Martha              22    F                         ALA. 
        Eliza               20    F                         ALA. 
        Luiza               18    F                         ALA. 
        Ellen               13    F                         ALA. 
        Thomas              11    M                         MISS. 
        William              4    M                         MISS. 
        Hibernia           1/12   F                         MISS. 

1021    Sam’l P. Balch      60    F  Farm      1000/2000    TENN. 
        Hannah              60    F                         KY. 
        Mary J.             17    F                         TENN. 

1022    Sam’l P. Balch Jr.  24    M   Farm       ———/300    TENN. 
        Ann                 26    F                         MISS. 
        M. E. R.             2    F                         TENN. 

1474    W. P. Baldwin       26    M  Blacksmith  ———/200    N.C. 
        Adaline             25    F                         TENN. 
        Robert               2    M                         MISS. 

1300 022 Mary Ballard       28    F                         VA. 
        Jas.                 9    M                         MISS. 
        Jno.                 7    M                         MISS. 

 256    James A. Ballentine 22    M  Farm        200/350    TENN. 
        Lucinda             24    F                         S.C. 
        William              2    M                         MISS. 
        Mary J.              1    F                         MISS. 

290     William Ballentine  64    M  Farm         500/435   S.C. 
        Rhoda               50    F                         GA. 
        Tilman H.           18    M                         MISS. 
        David C.            16    M                         MISS. 
        Hiram G.            13    M                         MISS. 
        Frances E.          10    F                         MISS. 

 291    Wm. W. Ballantine   21    M  Farm         ———/325   Tenn. 
        Sallie A.           19    F                         MISS. 
        William A.         11/12  M                         MISS. 

1251    James Banks         55    M  Farm          ———/50   N.C. 
        Missouri A.         30    F                         TENN. 
        E. Jane             11    F                         ALA. 
        S. C.                9    F                         MISS. 
        George               6    M                         MISS. 
        Cynthia Ann          3    F                         MISS 
        Amanda             1/12   F                         MISS. 

1175 023 P. Bantman         32    M  Overseer    -——/300    TENN. 

1240    J. R. Barber        25    M  Farm        ———/250    TENN. 
        Lucinda             26    F                         MISS. 
        John C.              1    M                         TENN. 

 464    Richard W. Barber   28     M  Farm        325/———   TENN. 
        Isabella            20     F                        MISS. 
        M. S.              6/12    F                        MISS. 

770 024 J. R. Barden        22     M Daguerran              TENN. 

1085    E. M. Barger        30     M Farm    1000/500       TENN. 
        T. E.               21     F                        ALA. 
        Jno. W.              2     M                        MISS. 
        0. N.              6/12    M                        MISS. 

1018    Jno. H. Barger      29     M  Farm     1000/1000    TENN. 
        M. A.               29     F                        ARK. 
        S. C.                7     F                        MISS. 
        C. C.                4     F                        MISS. 
        T. H.                2     M                        MISS. 
        J. N.              3/12    M                        MISS. 

 526    W. 0. Barger        31     M             800/500    TENN. 
        Catherine           29     F                        TENN. 
        Rebecca L.          11     F                        MISS. 
        Sarah A.             8     F                        MISS. 
        George N.            5     M                        MISS. 
        Mary J.              3     F                        MISS. 
        Cornelia F,          2     F                        MISS. 

1136    Cintha Barker       54     F  Farm    4000/14,900   S.C. 
        Isabella            20     F                        MISS. 

1298 025 Sarah T. Barker    19     F Housekeeper            MISS. 

 542    Benjamin Barkley    35     M Farm        800/400    TENN. 
        Mary                26     F                        TENN. 
        Jennie               6     F                        MISS. 
        Eliza J.             2     F                        MISS. 
        Elijah U.          3/12    M                        MISS. 

308 026 Lla Barkley         43     M Laborer                S.C. 

 745    John Barkley        29     M Farm      1500/2700    N.C. 
        Jane E.             28     F                        MISS. 
        Elijah W.          7/12    M                        MISS. 

770 027 Sam’l Barkley       27     M Farmer                 TENN. 

1057    Thomas Barnes       60     M Farm      1200/1750    N.C. 
        Matilda             35     F                        N.C. 
        Martha              21     F                        MISS. 
        Rebecca             19     F                        MISS. 
        Sarah               17     F                        MISS. 
        Mary                15     F                        MISS. 
        Jackson             14     M                        MISS. 
        Calvin              10     M                        MISS. 
        Margaret             3     F                        MISS. 
        Casandra             3     F                        MISS. 
        John T.              2     M                        MISS. 

 154    F. A. Barnett       39     F Farm        350/700    TENN. 
        Virginia            16     F                        MISS. 
        Martha              12     F                        MISS. 
        H.T.                 9     M                        MISS. 
        Albert               7     M                        MISS. 

 363    John Barnett        58     M Farm        300/200    N.C. 
        Cynthia             20     F                        MISS. 
        John                21     M                        MISS. 
        Martha M.           17     F                        MISS. 
        Mary E.             15     F                        MISS. 
        G. W.                7     M                        MISS. 
        J. F.                4     M                        MISS. 

1017    John Barnett        64     M Farm      3200/2800    S.C. 
        Nancy E.            45     F                        S.C. 
        Francis A.          17     M                        MISS. 

 973    Margret Barnett     40     F Farm        ---/650    N.C. 
        Martha J.           18     F                        MISS. 
        John W.             15     M                        MISS. 
        William D.          13     M                        MISS. 
        George A.           12     M                        MISS. 
        Archibald A.        10     M                        MISS. 
        Andrew D.            8     M                        MISS. 

 805    Jesse Barrett       65     M Pike keeper            S.C. 
        Nancy A.            30     F                        GA. 
        John C.             12     M                        MISS. 
        ElIzabeth           10     F                        MISS. 
        Sarah                7     F                        MISS. 
        Martha               5     F                        MISS. 
        Henry C.             1     M                        MISS. 

 443    Ambrose Barrington  40     M Meth. Minister 7000/10000 TENN. 
        Rosetta M.          36     F                        TENN. 
        Fannie              17     F                        ARK. 
        Robert W.           12     M                        ARK. 
        Mary                10     F                        ARK. 
        Martha               5     F                        LA. 
        Irene                4     F                        Ark. 
        James                2     M                        MISS. 

 628    Andrew K. Barry     37     M Farm         --—/500   S.C. 
        Esther A.           32     F                        N.C. 
        Samuel A.            9     M                        MISS. 
        Chrissey A.          5     F                        MISS. 
        Mary M.              7     F                        MISS. 
        James W.             4     M                        MISS. 
        Laura                1     F                        MISS. 

803 028 Anderson Bartlett    19    M Farm                   TENN. 

813 029 George Bartlett      19    M Farm                   TENN. 

 203    James K. Bartlett    26    M Lumberman    250/500   TENN. 
        Lydia A.             20    F                        MISS. 
        William A.          9/12   F                        MISS. 

 204    John S. Bartlett     28    M Farm         250/250   TENN. 
        Nancy                23    F                        MISS. 
        Joseph                3    M                        MISS. 
        Jesse                 2    M                        MISS. 
        Narcissa            6/12   F                        MISS. 

 181    Joseph Bartlett      62    M Farm         300/450   KY. 
        Martha               44    F                        TENN. 
        James                24    M                        TENN. 
        Nancy                20    F                        TENN. 
        Mary                 18    F                        TENN. 
        Daniel               16    M                        TENN. 
        Manda                14    F                        TENN. 
        Felix                11    M                        TENN. 
        Columbus              9    M                        TENN. 
        John                  7    M                        TENN. 
        George                2    M                        TENN. 

 182    Joshua Bartlett      22    M Farm.         ---/100  TENN. 
        Eliza C.             19    F School teacher         S.C. 

 202    Narcissa Bartlett    51    F Farm         1200/500  TENN. 
        Jesse                20    M                        TENN. 

 201    Nathan Bartlett      33    M Farm          --—/600  TENN. 
        Jane                 23    F                        TENN. 
        Narcissa              4    F                        MISS. 
        Daniel                2    M                        MISS. 
        Nathan C.             1    M                        MISS. 

1290 030 A. H. Barton        30    M                        VA. 

 907    Jeptha J. Barton     44    M Farm          500/700  S.C. 
        Sarah                42    F                        N.C. 
        Malissa              20    F                        ALA. 
        Benjamin F.          19    M                        ALA. 
        Henry C.             18    M                        ALA. 
        Margret              17    F                        ALA. 
        Walker 0.            15    M                        MISS. 
        Catherine            13    F                        MISS. 
        Columbus J.           8    M                        MISS. 
        Noah W.               7    M                        MISS. 
        Jane                  6    F                        MISS. 
        Paralee               3    F                        MISS. 

1149 031 Martin Barton       24    M 0verseer               TENN. 

1236     Nancy Barton        32    F               ---/300  ALA. 
         Geo. R.              6    M                        MISS. 
         Jas. F.              4    M                        MISS. 
         E. Jane              1    F                        MISS. 

1373 032 Samuel Barton       21    M                        TENN. 

 498     Lucky C. Bask       65    F                        ALA. 

 410     F. J. Bass          28    M Farm        725/800    TENN. 
         Luclnda             20    F                        MISS. 
         M. E.                5    M                        MISS. 
         S. A.                2    F                        MISS. 

 411     James Bass          30    M Farm        600/800    TENN. 
         Sarah               25    F                        TENN. 
         Afry                10    M                        MISS. 
         Charlie              8    M                        MISS. 
         J.                   6    F                        MISS. 
         M. E.                3    F                        MISS. 

604      John Bass           40    M Farm         —-/300    N.C. 
         Louisa              25    F                        TENN. 
         Samuel               2    M                        MISS. 
         Pitser M.            1    M                        MISS. 

1008     Wm. Bass            49    M Farm         130/600   N.C. 
         Sarah Ann           24    F                        TENN. 
         J. N.               15    M                        MISS. 
         Wills               12    M                        MISS. 
         M. E.                9    F                        MISS. 
         Margret              7    F                        MISS. 
         Rebecca              5    F                        MISS. 
         Thomas E.            3    M                        MISS. 

571 034  M. S. Bastlan       21    M Farm                   N.C. 

918      Calvin Bastor       26    M Farm         ———/50    N.C. 
         Louisa              23    F                        TENN. 

1082     Charles Bataman     46    M Farm      1000/1400    OHIO 
         Missouri K.         45    M                        TENN. 
         Columbus D.         24    M School teacher         TENN. 
         Americus C.         23    M Merchant clerk         TENN. 
         Thomas J.           22    M Farm                   TENN. 
         George L.           20    M                        TENN. 
         Albert M.           18    M                        MISS. 
         Charles W.          13    M                        MISS. 
         John F.             10    M                        MISS. 
         Mary E.              8    F                        MISS. 
         Missouri K.          5    F                        MISS. 
         James A.             2    M                        MISS. 

1311     W. W. Batt          50    M Farm        960/2500   VA. 
         Mary                23    F                        VA. 
         Thos. B.            20    M Farm                   VA. 
         Wm. O.              18    M                        VA. 
         Geo. A.             14    M                        VA. 
         Rosa A.             12    F                        VA. 
         Robert               9    M                        VA. 
         Rufus                8    M                        VA. 
         Sarah                2    F                        VA. 

306 035  Andrew W. Beaty     50    M Merchant Clerk         S.C. 

1172     David Beaty         31    M Overseer    ———/800    GA. 
         S. J.               24    F                        TENN. 
         E. J.                7    F                        MISS. 
         C. D.                5    M                        MISS. 

430      David H. Beaty      33    M Farm        400/312    S.C. 
         Mary T.             32    F                        ALA. 
         John                 7    M                        MISS. 
         Olious               6    M                        MISS. 

654      Isaac W. Beaty      21    M Farm        ———/300    S.C. 
         Catherine           26    F                        TENN. 

856      Samuel P. Beaty     39    M Farm       6000/4000   S.C. 
         Harriett I.         35    F                        S.C. 
         William             14    M                        MISS. 
         Isabella A.         11    F                        MISS. 
         Margret M.           9    F                        MISS. 
         Marietta M.          6    F                        MISS. 
         Eliza E.             4    F                        MISS. 

440      Samuel W. Beaty     68    M Farm        1200/980   S.C. 
         Susana              66    F                        S.C. 
         Elijah              24    M                        S.C. 
         Jane                22    F                        S.C. 
         James A.            18    M                        S.C. 

1252     T. W. Beaty         58    M Mechanic      ———/250  MD. 
         M. V.               49    F                        TENN. 
         M. E.               17    F                        MISS. 
         Thomas W.           13    M                        MISS. 

506      Hezakiah 0. Beaver  70    M Bapt. minister 500/200 N.C. 
         Patsey              69    F                        N.C. 
         Margret             16    F                        TENN. 

624      John Beaver         51    M Blacksmith    ---/420  N.C. 
         Josephine           32    F                        GA. 
         James                4    M                        MISS. 
         John 0.              1    M                        MISS. 

1068     Francis J. Belk     27    M Farm          —--/650  KY. 
         Frances M.          23    F                        TENN. 
         Sarah A. E.          5    F                        MISS. 
         James L.             4    M                        MISS. 
         William A.           2    M                        MISS. 

1344     John T. Beck        33    M Farm        1600/7000  TENN. 
         Rebecca A.          21    F                        VA. 
         Martha E.            3    F                        MISS. 
         Emily E.           6/12   F                       MISS. 

1378     Orrin Beck          57    M Farm    34,000/32,000  N.C. 
         Nancy A. M.         58    F                        GA. 
         William D.          35    M             1600/4700  GA. 
         Darthula            20    F                        MISS. 
         Morning             19    F                        MISS. 
         Owen                15    M                        MISS. 

1377     Orrin A. Beck       18    M Farm         ———/7600  MISS. 
         Emma                19    F                        VA. 
         Sallie              8/12  F                        MISS. 

1074     Sutton Belk         58    M Farm        4000/1000  N.C. 
         Sarah               59    F                        N.C. 
         May C.              18    F                        ARK. 
         Christina R.        14    F                        ARK. 

1073     William Z. Belk     23    M Farm.         ———/250  ARK. 
         Mahilda             25    F                        ALA. 
         Elvira J.            2    F                        MISS. 

245      E. Bell             40    F Farm         1000/800  TENN. 
         F. N.               18    M                        TENN. 
         Leroy               16    M                        TENN. 
         Louisa A.           14    F                        MISS. 
         James H.            10    M                        MISS. 
         John                 9    M                        MISS. 
         Martha A.            5    F                        MISS. 
         Charlie H.           3    M                        MISS. 

566      John Bell           53    M Farm          ———/250  KY. 
         Mary                52    F                        TENN. 
         Luiza J.            22    F Weaver                 ALA. 
         Andrew J.           21    M Farm                   ALA. 
         James R.            16    M                        ALA. 
         Mary E.             12    F                        ALA. 

1164 036 John Bell           14    M                        MISS. 

376      John Bell           50    M Farm        1000/600   S.C. 
         Rachal              44    F                        TENN. 
         Van D.              18    M                        MISS. 
         R. H.               16    M                        MISS. 
         Susan C.            14    F                        MISS. 
         A. D.                9    M                        MISS. 
         W. C.                8    M                        MISS. 
         M. E.                5    F                        MISS. 

400 037  Leonadas Bell        9    M                        MISS. 
         Mary                 6    F                        MISS. 

1401     M. C. Bell          38    M Merchant    ———/8000   N.C. 

612      Marcus Bell         34    M Farm         200/500   S.C. 
         Susan               37    F                        S.C. 
         James               11    M                        TENN. 
         Letha C.             9    F                        MISS. 
         John P.              7    M                        MISS. 
         William M.           6    M                        MISS. 
         Nancy E.             3    F                        MISS. 
         Thomas A.            2    M                        MISS. 

389 038  Richard T. Bell      7    M                        MISS. 
         Allen G.             6    M                        MISS. 

186      R. J. Bell          45    M Farm        2500/1500  S.C. 
         Ruthy A.            38    F                        S.C. 
         Mary                22    F                        S.C. 
         J. A.                4    M                        MISS. 
         Adam                60    M School teacher         S.C. 
         Adam                47    M Farm                   S.C. 

1088 039 Robert W. Bell      12    M                        MISS. 

1206 040 E. J. Belote        24    F                        ALA. 
         Wm.                  5    M                        ALA. 

1133     Smith C. Belote     68    M Shoemaker              VA. 
         Nancy                9    F                        N.C. 

1053     Thomas Belote       23    M Farm        500/400    MISS. 
         L. E.               23    F                        MISS. 
         Isaac                2    M                        MISS. 
         James              8/12   M                        MISS. 

1219     Wm. Belote          29    M Farm         200/400   TENN. 
         M. S.               28    F                        TENN. 
         Nancy A.             9    F                        MISS. 
         G. E.                8    M                        MISS. 
         K. S.                6    M                        MISS. 
         S. E.                5    F                        MISS. 
         M. A.                3    F                        MISS. 
         M. E.                1    F                        MISS. 

301      Andrew Bennett      40    M Laborer      ———/200   S.C. 
         Letha               42    F                        S.C. 
         Susan               20    F                        S.C. 
         Jesse               16    M                        MISS. 
         Mary E.             12    F                        MISS. 
         Catherine           11    F                        MISS. 

572      Elijah Bennett      59    M Farm        2000/5000  GA. 
         Sarah               58    F                        KY. 
         Elijah M.           17    M                        MISS. 
         Martha              11    F                        MISS. 

796      Hiram P. Bennett    27    M Farm          250/450  ALA. 
         Elizabeth           30    F                        N.C. 
         James R.             7    M                        MISS. 
         William E.           5    M                        MISS. 
         Sarah P.             3    F                        MISS. 
         Charity A.           1    F                        MISS. 

289      Levi Bennett        52    M Farm          200/120  S.C. 
         Irene               45    F                        S.C. 
         Sarah               19    F                        MISS. 
         Mary C.             l8    F                        MISS. 
         Nancy L.            16    F                        MISS. 
         William             14    M                        MISS. 
         Susan               11    F                        MISS. 
         Lucy A.              2    F                        MISS. 

384      Miles Bennett       45    M Farm         700/400   S.C. 
         Nancy               26    F                        S.C. 
         Richard             23    M                        S.C. 
         Miles               20    M                        S.C. 
         Frances             12    F                        S.C. 
         Wayman               8    M                        S.C. 
         William              7    M                        S.C. 
         Eliza A.             6    F                        S.C. 
         Thomas W.            4    M                        MISS. 
         Sallie               1    F                        MISS. 

1414     W. J. Bennett       23    M Merchant   ———/12,000  TENN. 

573      Wille N. Bennett    27    M Farm          ———/360  TENN. 
         Martha J.           28    F                        N.C. 
         Julia A.             2    F                        MISS. 
         Luiza A.           4/12   F                        MISS. 

581      William C. Bennett  38    M Farm          400/700  TENN. 
         Martha A.           37    F                        S.C. 
         Nancy               15    F                        MISS. 
         Sarah               13    F                        MISS. 
         Joseph W.           11    M                        MISS. 
         John W.              8    M                        MISS. 
         William              5    M                        MISS. 
         Martha               3    F                        MISS. 

1289 041 Lucy Benton          2    F                        MISS. 

537      Joel H. Berry       52    M Farm    28,000/38,000  S.C. 
         Martha M.           45    F                        S.C. 
         Martha L.           19    F                        S.C. 
         Julius              15    M                        MISS. 
         William E.          13    M                        MISS. 
         James A.            10    M                        MISS. 
         Cornelia E.          8    F                        MISS. 
         Jullet M.            4    F                        MISS. 

400      Lucinda Berry       66    F Farm       1600/5,000  S.C. 
         Susan               26    F                        S.C. 
         William H.          38    M Farm         ———/1000  S.C. 
         Mary G.             28    F                        MISS. 
         Margret              2    F                        MISS. 
         Augustus             1    M                        MISS. 

528      Macajo F. Berry     33    M Farm    18,000/38,000  S.C. 
         Aletha A.           31    F                        ALA. 
         Luiza                9    F                        MISS. 
         Erlton S.            7    M                        MISS. 
         Bettie J.            5    F                        MISS. 
         Mattie               3    F                        MISS. 
         Elizabeth           72    F                        S.C. 

1417 041 Whit Berry          27    M Stage driver           S.C. 

108      John Berryman       33    M Farm          500/400  TENN. 
         Ann                 35    F                        TENN. 
         Wm.                 16    M Farm                   MISS. 
         Malinda J.          13    F                        MISS. 
         J. Henry             9    M                        MISS. 
         L. A.                8    F                        MISS. 
         J. B.                3    M                        MISS. 
         R. A.                1    F                        MISS. 

661      Jesse A. Beesinger  28    M Farm          ———/100  ALA. 
         Elisabeth A.        24    F                        TENN. 
         James T.             5    M                        MISS. 
         Mary A.              2    F                        MISS. 

1213 042 Josiah Besinger     10    M                        MISS. 

911      Willis Besinger     26    M Farm          ———/200  ALA. 
         Martha              25    F                        TENN. 
         Levi                10    M                        MISS. 
         John H.              9    M                        MISS. 
         Catherine            1    F                        MISS. 

637      Charles Bethune     36    M Farm          ——-/350  ALA. 
         Elizabeth           33    F                        ALA. 
         John J.             14    M                        ALA. 
         George              12    M                        MISS. 
         Sallie               5    F                        MISS. 

215      David Bettis        50    M Farm           ———/60  S.C. 
         Ann                 38    F                        S.C. 
         Margaret            22    F                        S.C. 
         Sarah               20    F                        S.C. 
         [Nancy              18    F                        S.C. 
         [Amanda             18    F                        S.C. 
         [Cerfinney          14    F                        S.C. 
         [Sarah              14    F                        S.C. 
         Wm.                 10    M                        S.C. 
         Franklin             5    M                        S.C. 

652 043  Susan Biddy         40    F Weaver                 TENN. 

1089     Ezekall Biggers     37    M Farm          400/300  S.C. 
         Margret             25    F                        TENN. 
         Fanza                8    M                        MISS. 
         Julian               4    M                        MISS. 

1085     Jas. F. Blggers     32    M Farm          ———/325  S.C. 
         Susan               27    F                        S.C. 
         Mary A.             10    F                        MISS. 
         Jackson P.           8    M                        MISS. 
         Elizabeth F.       1/12   F                        MISS. 

280      Daniel Bills        25    M Farm         1000/600  TENN. 
         Susan               21    F                        MISS. 
         Willie Enloe      11/12   M                        MISS. 

922      Garsham Bills       60    M Farm     3,000/12,000  N.C. 
         Elfainer A.         60    F                        KY. 
         Martha C.           24    F                        TENN. 
         Isaac J.            20    M                        TENN. 
         Jonathan M.         22    M Overseer      500/400  TENN. 
         Eliza               21    F                        S.C. 
         James              5/12   M                        S.C. 

892      John Bills          69    M Farm         1500/600  N.C. 
         Susanah             61    F                        N.C. 
         Elisabeth           l9    F                        MISS. 

246 044  John D, Bills       21    M School teacher         MISS. 

540      Jno. H. Bills       35    M Farm         700/1400  TENN. 
         Mary N.             20    F                        MISS. 
         M. E.                2    F                        MISS. 
         L. G.             11/12   M                        MISS. 

226      Wilson Bills        42    M Farm         2000/500  N.C. 
         Mallnda J.          32    F                        TENN. 
         Mary                15    F                        MISS. 
         Nancy               12    F                        MISS. 
         Liza                10    F                        MISS. 
         Susanah              9    F                        MISS. 
         Martha               6    F                        MISS. 
         John D.              4    M                        MISS. 
         Sallie               2    F                        MISS. 
         Caroline           7/12   F                        MISS. 

278      Wm. H. Bills        41    M Farm        1500/1000  TENN. 
         Sarah G.            35    F                        TENN. 
         John G.             17    M                        TENN. 
         B. F.               16    M                        TENN. 
         Henry               14    M                        TENN. 
         E. E.               12    F                        MISS. 
         R. E.                8    F                        TENN. 
         M. J.                6    F                        TENN. 
         Wm. B.               4    M                        TENN. 
         Dan’l M.             1    M                        MISS. 

1124     Elizabeth Bird      43    F Farm        6400/8115  KY. 
         Calvin J.           19    M                        MISS. 
         Nazrea              14    M                        MISS. 
         Martha              12    F                        MISS. 
         George F.            9    M                        MISS. 

1040     Henry Bird          35    M Farm          675/200  ALA. 
         M.                  33    F                        ALA. 
         Wm. J.              13    M                        ALA. 
         S. R.               11    M                        ALA. 
         N. J.                9    F                        MISS. 
         M. F.                7    F                        MISS. 
         N. J.                5    M                        MISS. 
         G. S.                3    M                        MISS. 
         M. E.                1    F                        MISS. 

1123 045 John F. Bird        21    M Farm          931/150  MISS. 

885      Jesse Birdsong      38    M Farm          ———/300  ALA. 
         Sarah               33    F                        TENN. 
         M. C.                4    F                        MISS. 
         N. A. E.             2    F                        MISS. 
         J. D.                1    M                        MISS. 

635      N. B. Birdsong      30    M Farm         1600/4000 TENN. 
         Mary                30    F                        TENN. 
         Josephine           14    F                        TENN. 
         M. M.                9    M                        TENN. 
         Napoleon             7    M                        TENN. 
         Walter S.            6    M                        TENN. 
         Geo. P.              4    M                        TENN. 
         Tennessee B.         1    F                        TENN. 

1471     H. Bishop           28    M Hireling       ———/50  GA. 
         C.                  27    F                        ARK. 

794      Ansy Black          48    F Farm        1000/1000  N.C. 
         Mary                19    F                        MISS. 
         Sarah M.            17    F                        MISS. 
         Piety               16    F                        MISS. 

702      David A. Black      60    M Farm      2135/11,050  S.C 
         Mary A.             49    F                        S.C. 
         James P.            20    M                        TENN. 
         Mary J.             18    F                        TENN. 
         Samuel 0.           16    M                        ALA. 
         Anah Y.             13    F                        ALA. 
         Lucresia E.         11    F                        ALA. 
         Florence             9    F                        MISS. 
         Adaline              7    F                        MISS. 

847      William W. Black    47    M Farm      3200/28,000  S.C. 
         Sallie A.           38    F                        N.C. 

1440 046 Joseph Blackburn    31    M Harness maker  ———/50  OHIO 

942      E. B. Blackwell     49    M Farm      3000/15,000  S.C. 
         M. E.               44    F                        S.C. 
         M. A.               24    F                        S.C. 
         M. A. P.            21    M                        S.C. 
         Adalade             20    F                        S.C. 
         Wm. T.              17    M                        S.C. 
         J. B.               16    M                        S.C. 
         J. A.               14    M                        S.C. 
         M. R.               12    F                        S.C. 
         S. H.                8    M                        S.C. 
         Josina               5    F                        S.C. 

451 046  Susan Blackwood     78    F                        TENN. 

971      C. P. Blair        43    F Farm        1000/5000  VA. 
         Sarah V             15    F                        TEXAS 
         Cornella            14    F                        TEXAS 
         Caroline K.         12    F                        TEXAS 

197      J. M. Blake         45    M Farm      4000/14,000  S.C. 
         Martha J.           38    F                        S.C. 

561      Hugh Blakeney       22    M Farm          150/400  KY. 
         Mary C.             23    F                        ALA. 

546      P. A. Blakeney      28    M Farm          600/450  KY. 
         N. C.               28    F                        TENN. 
         M. J.                3    F                        MISS. 
         L. K.                2    F                        MISS. 
         J. W.                1    M                        MISS. 
         Thomas              30    M Farm          ———/175  S.C. 

803 047  Thos. Blakey         7    M                        TENN. 

1301 048 C. T. Blakely       28    M Engineer               N.Y. 

674      E. Blalock          62    F                        N.C. 

700      T. R. Blalock       37    M Farm         300/1200  N.C. 
         C. R.               33    F                        N.C. 
         J. A.               14    F                        GA. 
         M. M.               11    F                        MISS. 

676      W. F. Blalock       35    M Farm          320/250  N.C. 
         D. B.               31    F                        N.C. 
         R. A.               12    M                        GA. 
         W. T. F.            10    M                        MISS. 
         J. F.                8    M                        MISS. 
         M. M. V.             6    M                        MISS. 
         N. R. J.             4    F                        MS. 

1262     Henry Blanchard     30    M Farm         ———/2500  N.C. 
         C. J.               25    F                        MISS. 
         Albert               4    M                        MISS. 
         Serena               2    F                        MISS. 

1292     J. F. Blanchard     24    M Overseer     ———/4500  N. C. 
         E.                  20    F                        TENN. 
         J. W.                3    M                        MISS. 
         Wm. H.               2    M                        MISS. 

1369     C. G. Blount        32    M Farm                   TENN. 
         E.                  29    F                        TENN. 
         Wm.                 12    M                        MISS. 
         Theodore             9    M                        MISS. 
         Jr.                  6    M                        MISS. 
         Sallie               4    F                        MISS. 
         Adana                1    F                        MISS. 
         Zac                 14    M                        MISS. 

422      Samuel Blythe       45    M Farm         1800/1100 TENN. 
         Cintha A.           45    F                        TENN. 
         Lewis J.            22    M Farm                   MISS. 

1197     James Blythe        25    M Farm           400/500 TENN. 
         Mary A. J.          20    F                        TENN. 

1193     Jane Blythe         52    F Farm           300/300 TENN. 
         Andrew              20    M                        MISS. 
         [Margret A.         11    F                        MISS. 
         [Mary E.            11    F                        MISS. 

1047     George Boatner      59    M Farm           ———/200 S.C. 
         Harriett            37    F                        GA. 
         Jacob               13    M                        MISS. 
         Lewis R.            11    M                        MISS. 
         Mary                10    F                        MISS. 
         Martha               5    F                        MISS. 
         Nancy                3    F                        MISS. 
         Rachel             4/12   F                        MISS. 

1054     George E. Boatner   44    M Farm           600/500 S.C. 
         Nancy               29    F                        TENN. 
         Claborne            12    M                        MISS. 
         Elizabeth           10    F                        MISS. 
         Booker               6    M                        MISS. 
         Julia                3    F                        MISS. 

1045     John Boatner        66    M Farm       2800/20,000 S.C. 
         Rachel              70    F                        S.C. 
         Lucinda             52    F Seamstress             S.C. 

1052     John L. Boatner     39    M Farm          1600/900 S.C. 
         Rebeca E.           34    F                        ALA. 
         John W.             14    M                        MISS. 
         William J.          12    M                        MISS. 
         George A.            9    M                        MISS. 
         Swanza F.            7    M                        MISS. 
         [Mary E.             3    F                        MISS. 
         [Martha E.           3    F                        MISS. 
         Nancy R.           2/12   F                        MISS. 

255      Alphonso Bobbitt    35    M Farm         1280/600  ALA. 
         Emily               34    F                        TENN. 
         James               16    M                        ALA. 
         Thomas               8    M                        ALA. 

1178     A. Bogard           47    F Farm      2500/40,000  N.C. 
         Joel H.             22    M Physician              MISS. 
         J. S.               18    M                        MISS. 
         J. W.               16    M                        MISS. 
         Martha              13    F                        MISS. 
         Martin T.            9    M                        MISS. 

1329 049 A. A. Bogard        27    M Farm          ---/500  TENN. 

1050     William W. Bond     27    M Farm        1300/2200  GA. 
         Jane C.             26    F                        ALA. 
         Nancy R.             2    F                        MISS. 

888      Nelson Bonds        21    M Farm          ———/292  ALA. 
         Margret             21    F 
         Cornelia             1    F                        MISS. 

735      Ann M. Bonnell      51    F Farm         1200/———  S.C. 
         Andrew J.           23    M                        ALA. 
         Frances             21    F                        ALA. 

734 050  James Bonnell       22    M Overseer       400/200 ALA. 

441      Benjamin Booker     54    M Farm          1000/600 KY. 
         Sarah               48    F                        TENN. 
         William             29    M                        KY. 
         Benjamin F.         13    M                        MISS. 
         [Tempey             10    F                        MISS. 
         [James A.           10    M                        MISS. 
         Albert G. B.         8    M                        MISS. 
         Dilly                4    M                        MISS. 

1076     Bronson Bookout     53    M Farm         1000/800  N.C. 
         Mary W.             48    F                        ALA. 
         John F.             22    M                        MISS. 
         Simeon D.           29    M                        TENN. 
         Savanna             25    F                        MISS. 
         Elizabeth           19    F                        MISS. 
         Manerva             17    F                        MISS. 
         Eliza Jane          15    F                        MISS. 
         Zylphia P.          13    F                        MISS. 
         Partena              9    F                        MISS. 

1458 051 Elizabeth L. Bóokout 16   F Weaver                 MISS. 

1405     William G. Bookout  27    M Laborer       250/500  TENN. 
         Hannah              29    F                        TENN. 
         Simeon               7    M                        MISS. 
         Nancy                5    F                        MISS. 
         Elvira               2    F                        MISS. 

1090     Benj. S. Booty      60    M Chair maker   —-—/250  GA. 
         Sarah               61    F                        GA. 
         Harriett            22    F Weaver                 GA. 
         Caroline            20    F                        GA. 

661 052  Taylor Borden       23    M Farm          ———/800  N.C. 

961      Julius Boseman      21    M Farm          ———/100  N.C. 
         Casandra            18    F                        MISS. 

207      Solomon Boston      50    M Farm         1000/500  N.C. 
         Mary A.             29    F                        ILL. 
         Missouri             8    F                        MISS. 
         Sarah                7    F                        MISS. 
         Charlie              3    M                        MISS. 
         Solomon             17    M Farm                   N.C. 
         Davide              10    M                        MISS. 

72       William Boswick     38    M Farm          ———/200  ALA. 
         Rebecca             41    F                        TENN. 
         Mary                18    F                        TENN. 
         Martin              14    M                        TENN. 
         Isinah              11    F                        TENN. 
         Frances M.           9    M                        TENN. 
         Sarah J.             7    F                        TENN. 

489      Robert Bottoms      40    M               ---/400  S.C. 
         Susan               36    F                        ALA. 
         John                16    M                        MISS. 
         Thomas              14    M                        MISS. 
         William             13    M                        MISS. 
         Mary                11    F                        MISS. 
         Monroe               8    M                        MISS. 
         Susan                6    F                        MISS. 
         Francis M.           4    M                        MISS. 
         Robert W.            1    M                        MISS. 

602      William Bottoms     28    M Farm           ———/50  ALA. 
         Nancy               25    F                        ALA. 
         Thomas               6    M                        MISS. 
         Siss                 4    F                        MISS. 
         William Jr.          2    M                        MISS. 

207      Thomas Bounds       36    M Farm                   TENN. 
         Mary                34    F                        TENN. 
         Isaac               14    M                        TENN. 
         William             13    M                        TENN. 
         Mary                 9    M                        MISS. 
         Rutha                4    F                        TENN. 
         Martha               2    F                        TENN. 

1269     Ralph L. Bouton     42    M Physician 1200/20,000  N.Y. 
         Ann J.              39    F                        N.C. 
         Elizabeth J.        15    F                        ARK. 
         Nathaniel W.        13    M                        MISS. 
         William P.          11    M                        MISS. 
         L. G.                9    M                        MISS. 

1315     James Bowdon        48    M Farm    16,000/21,000  N.C. 
         M. A.               44    F                        VA. 
         R. J.               22    M                        N.C. 
         P. M.               20    M                        N.C. 
         C. J.               19    F                        N.C. 
         A. H.               17    M Student                N.C. 
         H. G.               l5    F                        N.C. 
         C.                  13    M                        MISS. 
         E.                  11    F                        MISS. 

122      Lewis Borough       36    M Farm          500/400  TENN. 
         Martha              31    F                        TENN. 
         [Malinda A.         12    F                        MISS. 
         [Malinda J.         12    F                        MISS. 
         C. N.               10    F                        MISS. 
         M. V.                5    F                        MISS. 
         Eli                  3    M                        MISS. 

22       Clayton Bowlan      50    M Farm          200/100 
         Jane                52    F                        S.C. 

382      Abram Box           33    M Farm          500/600  TENN. 
         Nancy               39    F                        TENN. 
         James                8    M                        MISS. 

14       Jesse Box           41    M Farm          300/200  TENN. 
         E.                  43    F                        TENN. 
         Sally A.            18    F                        MISS. 
         Wm. R.              16    M                        MISS. 
         M. E.               12    F                        MISS. 
         E. C.                9    F                        MISS. 
         J.                   6    F                        MISS. 

1203 053 Meredith W. Box     58    M Farm          400/900  S.C. 
         Nancy               56    F                        N.C. 
         William P.          28    M                        TENN. 
         John C.             17    M                        MISS. 

1339     Tyre Box            30    M Farm         1000/150  ALA. 
         Sarah E.            28    F                        ALA. 
         Alonzo               7    M                        TENN. 
         Emer C.              4    F                        ARK. 

383      William Box         52    M Farm         2500/600  TENN. 
         Abe Jr.             15    M                        MISS. 
         John T.             13    M                        MISS. 
         Rachel              12    F                        MISS. 
         Robert J.           10    F                        MISS. 
         Wm. M.               8    M                        MISS. 
         Mary Ann             6    F                        MISS. 
         Susan M.             4    F                        MISS. 
         Daniel M.            3    M                        MISS. 

1209     William Box         23    M Farm          400/500  TENN. 
         Mary J.             22    F                        TENN. 
         Nancy F.             4    F                        MISS. 

1335     Timothy Bowen       45    M Farm          300/300  Ireland 
         Martha              40    F                        TENN. 
         Ellen                3    F                        MISS. 
         John                 1    M                        MISS. 

1274 054 Betty Boyd                F                        MISS. 

1449 055 James Boyd            9   M                        TENN. 

199 056  Jane Boyd            28   F                        S.C. 

385      Ruth R. Boyd         53   F Farm      6000/22,000  N.C. 
         Rosilin              14   F                        S.C. 
         Alice                13   F                        S.C. 
         Sarah                10   F                        S.C. 
         Joseph               17   M                        S.C. 

1363    Wm. A. Boyd           27   M Farm                   S.C. 
        Sarah J.              27   F                        S.C. 

817     Michael Boyles        44   M Farm         1000/500  Ireland 
        Luclnda               30   F                        TENN. 
        William               16   M                        MISS. 
        James                 13   M                        MISS. 
        Rachel                11   F                        MISS. 
        Mary                   8   F                        MISS. 
        Sarah                  6   F                        MISS. 
        Margret                4   F                        MISS. 
        Alabam                 2   F                        MISS. 

748     Howell Boyt           22   M Farm          150/100  TENN. 
        Catherine             20   F                        MISS. 
        Washington           4/12  M                        MISS. 

698     Washington Boyt       50   M Farm          150/200  N.C. 
        Louisa                50   F                        N.C. 
        Amos                  18   M                        TENN. 
        0. C.                 11   M                        TENN. 
        Mary                  10   F                        TENN. 
        E. J.                  5   F                        MISS. 

309     Adam Braddock         48   M Farm        3500/3000  S.C. 
        Elsira                43   F                        S.C. 
        Mary Ann              21   F                        S.C. 
        Stephen               20   M Farm                   S.C. 
        George                15   M                        MISS. 
        Wm.                   13   M                        MISS. 
        M. J.                  8   F                        MISS. 
        E. E.                  6   F                        MISS. 
        Robert                 2   M                        MISS. 
        Thomas G.            5/12  M                        MISS. 

230 057 C. Braddock           20   F                        S.C. 

307     J. M. Braddock        40   M Farm         600/2000  S.C. 
        Jane                  33   F                        ALA. 
        Samuel                13   M                        MISS. 
        Mary                   8   F                        MISS. 
        Viola M.               6   F                        MISS. 
        Leonore                5   F                        MISS. 
        Martha                 3   F                        MISS. 
        James                 22   M Farm                   S.C. 

926     G. W.    Braddock     46    M Farm       3000/6000  S.C. 
        C. G.                 44    F                       S.C. 
        Perry G.              20    M                       S.C. 
        Stephen               18    M                       S.C. 
        Elbert                14    M                       S.C. 
        Thomas                11    M                       MISS. 
        James                  9    M                       MISS. 
        Eliza                  7    F                       MISS. 
        John A.                3    M                       MISS. 

176     Jerry Braddock        34    M Farm         ———/300  S.C. 
        Rebecca               32    F                       MISS. 
        C. M.                 10    F                       MISS. 
        E. A.                  8    F                       MISS. 
        B. Franklin            7    M                       MISS. 
        Sarah Jane             5    F                       MISS. 
        Mary Elliotte          3    F                       MISS. 
        Esther Adams         9/12   F                       MISS. 

308     John Braddock         60    M Farm        600/4000  S.C. 
        Abby Ann              18    F                       S.C. 
        Edith C.              16    F                       S.C. 
        Sarah W.              15    F                       S.C. 
        Ruthy E.              12    F                       S.C. 
        John                  10    M                       S.C. 
        James                  9    M                       MISS. 
        Nathan                 7    M                       MISS. 
        Mary J.                5    F                       MISS. 
        Bluford                3    M                       MISS. 

194 058 John Braddock         18    M Farm                  S.C. 
        Thomas                16    M                       S.C. 

175     Mary Braddock         76    F Farm       1100/8000  S.C. 
        Mary Ann              40    F                       S.C. 

1176    George Bradford       27    M Overseer     ———/400  ALA. 
        Elizabeth             22    F                       ALA. 
        James                  3    M                       MISS. 
        Thomas                 1    M                       MISS. 

963     Henry Bradford        35    M Farm         ———/900  ALA. 
        Luiza                 27    F                       GA. 
        John                   7    M                       ALA. 
        Mary                   3    F                       MISS. 
        Harriett               1    F                       MISS. 

1203 059 James Bradford       22    M Farm         ———/150  ALA. 
        Ann E.                19    F                       MISS. 
        Mary                 9/12   F                       MISS. 

380     John L. Bradley       66    M Farm     1500/10,000  N.C. 
        Elizabeth             42    F                       TENN. 
        Josephine             19    F                       GA. 

475     Daniel Bradshaw       25    M Farm         ———/100  ALA. 
        Catherine                   F                       TENN. 

303     John Bradshaw         79    M Farm         500/500  Ireland 
        Margaret              56    F                       N.C. 
        Margaret Ann          22    F                       S.C. 
        lsariah               19    M Farm                  S.C. 

118 060 Mariah J. Bradshaw    21    F Weaver                ALA. 
        Dentornick            14    M                       MISS. 

1362 061 J. A. Brady          28    F                       MISS. 

1256     J. B. Brandon        34    M Hireling     ———1100  TENN. 
         M. A.                28    F                       TENN. 

1042     James Brady          21    M Farm         275/320  MISS. 
         Perry                28    M                       GA. 
         Paralee               1    F                       MISS. 

1032     James W. Branan      27    M Farm         350/300  GA. 
         Nancy E.             21    F                       S.C. 
         William J. W.         7    M                       TEXAS 
         Emily D.              3    F                       N.C. 
         David                 1    M                       MISS. 

419      John Branham         33    M Farm         ———/400  TENN. 
         Mary E.              32    F                       N.C. 
         M. J.                 9    M                       MISS. 
         A. J.                 6    M                       MISS. 
         G. W.                 5    M                       MISS. 
         T. J.                 4    M                       MISS. 
         H. M.               2/12   F                       MISS. 

903 062  Sophronia Bratton    11    F                       MISS. 

1246     Thomas E. Bratton    33    M Farm       2000/1000  S.C. 
         Jane                 26    F                       S.C. 
         Mary E.               5    F                       MISS. 
         William               3    M                       MISS. 
         James M.             22    M Farm                  S.C. 
         Joseph M.            21    M                       S.C. 

1305     Wm. Bratton          45    M Hireling     ———/100  TENN. 
         child                14    F                       TENN. 
         child                12    M                       TENN. 
         child                 9    M                       TENN. 
         child                 8    M                       TENN. 

695      Alvy Bray            26    M Farm           ———75  N.Y. 
         Ellen                23    F                       N.C. 

733 063  Nathan T. Brazelman  26    M Farm    15,000/72,000 S.C. 
         Mary                 23    F                       S.C. 
         Wilie                 3    M                       MISS. 
         Gertrude                                           MISS. 

652      Nathan Brewer        47    M Blacksmith    600/500 N.C. 
         Jabel                51    F                       N.C. 
         Wm. C.               16    M                       TENN. 
         N. S.                14    M                       MISS. 
         S. J. Newton         10    M                       MISS. 

115      Aaron W. Bridges     29    M Farm          50/200  N.C. 
         Abigail J.           22    F                       N.C. 
         William               4    M                       MISS. 
         Nancy D.              2    F                       MISS. 

36       Ephraim Bridges      50    M Blacksmith   ---/300  N.C. 
         Sarah B.             49    F                       N.C. 
         Pollie               19    F                       N.C. 
         William              17    M Farm                  N.C. 
         Sarah                15    F                       N.C. 
         Margaret             13    F                       N.C. 

113      Henderson D. Bridges 48    M Farm        700/2000  N.C. 
         Didema               46    F                       N.C. 
         Lucinda              16    F                       N.C. 
         Franky L.            15    F                       MISS. 
         Sarah E.             13    F                       MISS. 
         Mary E.               5    F                       MISS. 
         Julia A.              4    F                       MISS. 
         Nancy D.              1    F                       MISS. 

578      Jane Bridges         49    F Farm         375/700  S.C. 

114      William Bridges      24    M Farm         400/200  N.C. 
         Jane                 22    F                       N.C. 

1049     Francis Briggs       23    M Carpenter    ———/100  MISS. 
         Hulda L.             24    F                       ALA. 
         Jefferson D.          4    M                       MISS. 
         James E.              2    M                       MISS. 

1048     Benj. Bright         32    M Farm        1400/600  TENN. 
         M. A.                25    F                       KY. 
         Jno. C.               6    F                       MISS. 
         James                 1    M                       MISS. 

460      Caleb Bright         25    M Farm          -——/50 
         Melissa              23    F                       MISS. 
         K. J.                 2    F                       MISS. 
         Wm. F. M.           4/12   M                       MISS. 

1403     Isaiah Bright Sr.    60    M Farm         ———/500  S.C. 
         Nancy                55    F                       S.C. 
         Ellender             29    F                       TENN. 
         Sarah J.             25    F                       MISS. 
         Nancy                17    F                       MISS. 
         Mary                 15    F                       MISS. 
         Rebecca              13    F                       MISS. 
         James G.             22    M Farm                  TENN. 
         Margaret             20    F                       TENN. 

377      Simeon Bright        51    M Farm         600/700  S.C. 
         Kizzih               49    F                       KY. 
         H.                   27    M                       TENN. 
         Robert               30    M                       TENN. 
         Susan C.             22    F                       MISS. 
         Tandy                20    F                       MISS. 
         Simeon               17    M                       MISS. 
         Samuel H.            13    M                       MISS. 
         John J.              12    M                       MISS. 
         Martha A.             9    F                       MISS. 
         Abram                 5    M                       MISS. 
         F.                    2    M                       MISS. 

1400     William N. Bright    36    M Farm         500/200  TENN. 
         Isaiah               24    M                       TENN. 

412      G. Briley            60    M Farm        800/1000  N.C. 
         Clara                55    F                       N.C. 
         Julia Ann            30    F                       N.C. 
         Martha A.            18    F                       MISS. 
         George               21    M Farm                  MISS. 
         Jas. Thomas          16    M                       MISS. 

887      Elijah C. Brinkley   53    M Farm       2000/3660  N.C. 
         Harriett C.          51    F                       N.C. 

697      Clarissa A. Britt    50    F Farm          —-/520  S.C. 
         Elizabeth            24    F                       TENN. 
         Martha               22    F                       TENN. 
         Nancy                20    F                       MISS. 
         Mary                 17    F                       MISS. 
         Newton               14    M                       MISS. 
         Lucinda              11    F                       MISS. 

717      John H. Brltt        40    M Farm         ———/452  N.C. 
         Jane                 39    F                       TENN. 
         Andrew                9    M                       MISS. 
         Charlotte             7    F                       MISS. 
         Jasper                4    M                       MISS. 

876 064  Andrew Brock         28    M                       TENN. 

876 065  Cintha Brock         65    F                       S.C. 

10       D. 0. Brock          23    M Farm                  TENN. 
         E.                   18    F                       TENN. 
         S. D.                10    M                       MISS. 

60       Drury Brock          24    M Farm         100/100  TENN. 
         Nancy                24    F                       TENN. 
         J. W. H.              6    M                       MISS. 
         Wm B.                 3    M                       MISS. 
         H. W.               3/12   M                       MISS. 

170      Elias Brock          26    M Farm          ———/75  S.C. 
         Ann E.               24    F                       TENN. 
         Mary                  6    F                       MISS. 
         Sarah                 4    F                       MISS. 
         Martha                3    F                       MISS. 
         Charles G.          1/12   M                       MISS. 

12       Henry Brock          30    M Farm                  ILL. 
         E.                   31    F                       TENN. 
         M. J.                 9    F                       MISS. 
         W. P.                 6    M                       MISS. 
         E.                   31    F                       MISS. 
         John                  3    M                       MISS. 
         Catharlne           8/12   F                       MISS. 

876      James M. Brock       43    M Farm         480/782  TENN. 
         Adiline              27    F                       MISS. 
         Harlson              18    M                       MISS. 
         Francis M.           14    M                       MISS. 
         Parthena             10    F                       MISS. 
         Mary                  8    F                       MISS. 
         James M. Jr.          3    M                       MISS. 
         Perry               9/12   M                       MISS. 

149      James R. Brock       33    M Farm       1700/1000  S.C. 
         Sarah A.             30    F                       S.C. 
         Martha C.            10    F                       MISS. 
         Roenna                6    F                       MISS. 
         James                 2    M                       MISS. 
         Lewis               2/12   M                       MISS. 

13       Jas. Riley Brock     30    M Farm                  ILL. 
         Louisa               25    F                       TENN. 

147      John Brock           56    M Farm         600/400  S.C. 
         Mary                 59    F                       S.C. 
         Thomas               30    M                       S.C. 
         Susan E.             20    F                       S.C. 

909      Major E. Brock       37    M Farm         400/500  TENN. 
         Sarah I.             26    F                       TENN. 
         Mary J.              12    F                       MISS. 
         Joseph A.            10    M                       MISS. 
         Caroline              9    F                       MISS. 
         Jacob                 7    M                       MISS. 
         James L.              5    M                       MISS. 
         William H.            2    M                       MISS. 
         John S.             2/12   M                       MISS. 

11       R. T. Brock          60    M Farm                  S.C. 
         C.                   54    F                       VA. 
         E.                   22    F                       MISS. 
         Lucy Jane            19    F                       MISS. 
         M. M.                17    F                       MISS. 
         G. H.                14    M                       MISS. 
         L. W.                 8    M                       MISS. 
         John M.              25    M                       TENN. 

34       Vincent Brock        62    M Farm                  N.C. 
         E.                   58    F                       N.C. 
         T. H.                17    M Farm                  MISS. 
         A. P.                28    M                       TENN. 

27       Wm. Brock            30    M Farm                  N.C. 
         Marion                6    M                       MISS. 
         E. C.                 5    F                       MISS. 
         M. A.                 1    F                       MISS. 

912      William Brock        41    M Farm         200/150  TENN. 
         Elizabeth            45    F                       TENN. 
         Pinckney             16    M                       MISS. 
         Jefferson            13    M                       MISS. 

142 066  Allen Brooks         24    M Farm         ---/150  TENN. 

116      Benjamin Brooks      40    M Farmer       650/250  N.C. 
         Margret              42    F                       N.C. 
         Lear                 15    F                       N.C. 
         Elizabeth             7    F                       MISS. 
         Visa J.               2    F                       MISS. 

862      George W. Brooks     22    M Farm       1800/8505  S.C. 

1202 067 John W. Brooks       13    M                       DEL. 

496      J. T. Brooks         26    M Farm         ——-/100  TENN. 
         Mary Ann             22    F                       TENN. 
         Wm. T.                3    M                       MISS. 
         Martha F.             2    F                       MISS. 

577      Richard A. Brooks    31    M Blacksmith  ———/1250  GA. 
         Matilda G.           27    F                       GA. 
         Lydia                 8    F                       MISS. 
         Martha                6    F                       MISS. 
         Sanford               5    M                       MISS. 
         Silas                 2    M                       MISS. 

1238     Thomas Brooks        48    M Farm       4000/1000  TENN. 
         Cynthia              47    F                       TENN. 
         Eliza                21    F                       TENN. 

457      William Brooks        25    M    Farm    ———/200    MISS. 
         Lydia                 27    F                       MISS. 
         M. E.                 10    F                       ARK. 
         N. R.                  8    F                       MISS. 
         D. A.                  4    F                       MISS. 
         J. W. T.               1    M                       MISS. 

498      Wm. Brooks            55    M Farm        1600/300  KY. 
         Bithena               45    F                       ALA. 
         Rebecca Jane          18    F                       MISS. 
         Cynthia A.            15    F                       MISS. 
         Perry M.              10    M                       MISS. 
         M. M.                  4    F                       MISS. 

706      J. L. Brotherton      53    M Farm         400/400  N.C. 
         Eliza                 36    F                       TENN. 
         Wm. J.                14    M                       TENN. 
         Susan E.              11    F                       TENN. 
         Willis                 8    M                       MISS. 
         Sarah A.               6    F                       MISS. 
         John L.                2    M                       MISS. 

538      Logan Brotherton      43    M Farm         200/400  N.C. 
         A.                    43    F                       TENN. 
         John L.               22    M                       TENN. 
         Elizabeth J.          19    F                       TENN. 
         Mary C.               17    F                       TENN. 
         Nancy A.              14    F                       TENN. 
         Sarah R.              13    F                       MISS. 
         James C.              12    M                       MISS. 
         Francis M.            10    M                       MISS. 
         Wm. M.                 8    M                       MISS. 
         Samuel J.              6    M                       MISS. 
         W. Washington          3    M                       MISS. 

873      Francis Brougher      23    F Seamstress            ALA. 

875      Jacob Brougher        27    M Farm         ———4660  ALA. 
         Elvira                23    F                       MISS. 
         Fredrick M.            3    M                       MISS. 
         James C.             7/12   M                       MISS. 

         Andy Brown            34    M Overseer     ---/200  TENN. 
         Marqret               30    F                       N.C. 
         Abby Jane             12    F                       ALA. 
         Martha                10    F                       ALA. 
         Mary                   7    F                       ALA. 
         Catherine              5    F                       ALA. 
         Augustus               1    F                       ALA. 

1444     A. Brown Sr.          50    M Merchant 2000/11,000  Tyrone, Ireland 
         C.                    33    F                       KY. 

1445     A. Brown Jr.          28    M Merchant    ———/3000  Donegat, Ireland 
         Joseph                20    M Clerk                 Donegal, Ireland 

1212     Benj. Brown           60    M Farm       1800/1000  S.C. 
         Elizabeth             44    F                       N.C. 
         Jno. J.               20    M                       MISS. 
         Joseph                18    M                       MISS. 
         Eijah N.              16    M                       MISS. 
         Jas. H.               14    M                       MISS. 
         Wm. B.                11    M                       MISS. 
         Thomas E.              5    M                       MISS. 
         Mary                   7    F                       MISS. 
         Nicholas               3    M                       MISS. 

990 067B J. Brown              24    M Farm         ———/150  TENN. 

1070 67A Jas. Brown            20    M Farm                  MISS. 

1231     David Brown           22    M Farm         200/200  MISS. 
         Mahala                21    F                       MISS. 
         Joel D.              5/12   M                       MISS. 

1444     Edness Brown          74    F Seamstress  500/7000  TENN. 

576 068  Francis M. Brown      21    M Farm                  ALA. 

64       Jesse Brown           53    M Farmer                TENN. 
         Mary J.               49    F                       TENN. 
         Mary                  16    F                       MISS. 
         Florence              14    F                       MISS. 
         Jesse H.              10    F                       MISS. 
         Bird R.                7    M                       MISS. 
         Joseph T.              5    M                       MISS. 
         Mary                   1    F                       MISS. 

1176 069 John G. Brown         24    M Overseer     ———/600  ALA. 

176 070  John W. Brown         26    M School Teacher        GA. 

1091 071 Joseph Brown          16    M                       MISS. 

1205     Joseph B. Brown       52    M Farm       2000/1300  N.C. 
         Rachel                46    F                       TENN. 
         Rhoda J.              23    F                       TENN. 
         Mary C.               21    F                       MISS. 
         Mariah A.             18    F                       MISS. 
         Nancy E.              16    F                       MISS. 
         Arminta C.            12    F                       MISS. 
         Dorthula               9    F                       MISS. 
         Martha K.              6    F                       MISS. 

1093     J. R. Brown           23    M Farm         ———/200  MISS. 
         M. A.                 25    F                       TENN. 
         Wm.                  5/12   M                       MISS. 

283      Lewis Brown           53    M Millwright   450/600  S.C. 
         Carolina              57    F                       S.C. 
         [John                 17    M                       MISS. 
         [Jane                 17    F                       MISS. 
         Rebecca               14    F                       MISS. 

1030 072 Mary Brown            24    F                       MISS. 

1167     N. Brown              25    M Blacksmith  ———/2000  N.C. 

1213     Rachel Brown          48    F              ———/100  N.C. 
         Mary                  25    F                       TENN. 
         Newton                20    M Farm                  MISS. 
         N. A.                 18    F                       MISS. 
         Jas.                  16    M                       MISS. 
         Benj.                 12    M                       MISS. 
         Susan                 11    F                       MISS. 
         Wm.                    5    M                       MISS. 
         Emaline                2    F                       MISS. 

767 073  Susan Brown           65    F                       N.C. 

1208 074 Willie D. Brown       25    M Farm         ———/145  TENN. 
         Narcissa H.           21    F                       ARK. 

557      Wilson Brown          55    M Farm         ———/600  TENN. 
         Elizabeth             54    F                       S.C. 
         Wilson Jr.            22    M Farm                  TENN. 
         Darkisa               20    F                       TENN. 
         Jesse                 18    M                       TENN. 
         Clarke                16    M                       TENN. 
         Luiza                 14    F                       MISS. 
         Andrew J.             11    M                       MISS. 
         Beroy (?)              9    M                       MISS. 

1316     Amanda Brownlee       40    F Farm         200/600  S.C. 
         John R.               17    M                       S.C. 
         Nancy E.              16    F                       S.C. 

1128     James Brownlee        49    M Farm        600/1105  S.C. 
         Mary                  47    F                       S.C. 
         Thomas C. S.          19    M                       MISS. 
         James W.              17    M                       MISS. 
         Robert R.             14    M                       MISS. 
         Alfred M.             12    M                       MISS. 

1129     William J. Brownlee   22    M Farm         ———/225  MISS. 
         Martha                18    F                       MISS. 
         James W.             5/12   M                       MISS. 

1290     Nancy Brownlee        32    F Weaver                S.C. 
         Charles                5    M                       MISS. 

1322     Charles Bruce         47    M Farm        250/3350  S.C. 
         Mary L.               55    F                       S.C. 

1203     Wm. Brumley           29    M Hireling      ———/50  TENN. 
         Nelly                 31    F                       TENN. 
         Henry                  9    M                       MO. 
         Eddie                  3    M                       MISS. 
         C. M.                  1    F                       MISS. 

982      W. B. Brush           45    M Stoneware factor ——/300 KY. 
         A. M.                 30    F                       TENN. 
         Thos. M.              13    M                       MISS. 
         Claiborne             11    M                       MISS. 
         A. J.                 10    M                       MISS. 
         Mary E.                8    F                       MISS. 
         M. Jane                4    F                       MISS. 
         Sarah Ann              2    F                       MISS. 

792      Caswell F. Bruton     21    M Farm         ———/250  ALA. 
         Angeline              18    F                       ALA. 
         John                   1    M                       MISS. 
         Mary                 4/12   F                       MISS. 

91       Jas. H. Bryan         27    M Farm          ~~/300  MISS. 
         Juda                  23    F                       MISS. 
         Wm. H.                 2    M                       MISS. 

368      John M. Bryan         35    M Farm        1500/425  ALA. 
         Martha A.             29    F                       ALA. 
         Virginia              27    F                       MISS. 
         Sultana P.            25    M                       MISS. 
         [Mariah A.            23    F                       MISS. 
         [Mary C.              23    F                       MISS. 
         [Matilda A.           23    F                       MISS. 
         Frances J.            21    F                       MISS. 
         Emanda                20    F                       MISS. 

369      Robert Bryan          39    M Farm         ———/150  GA. 
         Julia A.              19    F                       VA. 
         William                1    M                       VA. 

331      Martha Bryant         47    F Farm        ———/1000  ALA. 
         Amanda J.             26    F                       TENN. 
         James L.              16    M                       ARK. 

161 076  Thomas Bryant          4    M                       MISS. 

717      Simpson Bryant        46    M Farm        500/1000  N.C. 
         Martha                38    F                       N.C. 
         Catharlne             16    F                       TENN. 
         Mary                  12    F                       MISS. 
         Nelson                10    M                       MISS. 
         Sarah                  6    F                       MISS. 
         Elisha                 4    M                       MISS. 

565      Wesley Bryant         38    M Farm       1550/1000  ALA. 
         Elvira                25    F                       GA. 
         Wm. M.                15    M                       ALA. 
         Elizabeth             12    F                       ALA. 
         Lucinda               10    F                       MISS. 
         Julia                  6    F                       MISS. 
         Geo. W.                5    M                       MISS. 
         Eliza J.               3    F                       MISS. 
         Racheal                2    F                       MISS. 

162      William P. Bryant     32    M Farm         150/350  ALA. 
         Hetty                 34    F                       TENN. 
         Letty                  7    F                       TENN. 
         Henry W.               6    M                       MISS. 
         Mary A.                4    F                       MISS. 
         Margret                1    F                       MISS. 

536      Wm. Bryant            72    M Farm         100/300  VA. 
         Ally                  69    F                       VA. 

166 077  Lucinda Bryles        33    F                       ALA. 

678 078  James Bryman          25    M Farm                  TENN. 

237      Luody T. Bryson       28    M Farm       1600/4600  S.C. 
         Mary E.               16    F                       S.C. 
         Rutherford            12    F                       S.C. 

1472     J. Buchanan           58    M Mechanic   2500/2500  S.C. 
         M. J.                 41    F                       TENN. 
         Lewis                 12    M                       MISS. 

1421     Jno. H. Buchanan      40    M Blacksmith  000/9000  S.C. 
         Elminia               29    F                       TENN. 
         Mary                   8    F                       MISS. 
         Jim                    6    M                       MISS. 
         Mag                  9/12   F                       MISS. 

1418     Wm. R. Buchanan       48    M Master mechanic 2000/3000 S.C. 
         M. H.                 40    F                       N.C. 
         Jno. T.               20    M Student               MISS. 
         M. E.                 17    F                       MISS. 
         Sallie                14    F                       MISS. 
         Sam                    9    M                       MISS. 
         F. P.                  7    F                       MISS. 
         Anna                   5    F                       MISS. 
         Jeff Davis             1    M                       MISS. 

750      Calvin Buie           33    M Farm        ———/2000  N.C. 
         Ellen M.              19    F                       N.C. 
         Mary J.              5/12   F                       N.C. 
         John                  23    M School teacher        N.C. 

205      James V. Bullock      22    M Laborer               TENN. 
         Amy                   22    F                       TENN. 

255      John M. Bullock       45    M Farm         300/500  N.C. 
         Elizabeth             40    F                       N.C. 
         J. Seaborn            20    M                       MISS. 
         Robert R.             15    M                       MISS. 
         Nancy                 13    F                       MISS. 
         Elijah                10    M                       MISS. 
         Francis M.             6    M                       MISS. 
         Benjamin               3    M                       MISS. 
         Joseph                 1    M                       MISS. 

1475     Joshua B. Bullock     30    M Miller     2000/1300  TENN. 
         Manerva J.            27    F                      ALA. 
         Elizabeth             10    F                       MISS. 
         William                7    M                       MISS. 
         Laura B.               3    F                       MISS. 

199      William BuI1ock       57    M Farm       1000/1000  N.C. 
         Nancy                 52    F                       TENN. 
         Mary                  15    F                       MISS. 
         Simon                 13    M                       MISS. 
         William                9    M                       MISS. 

677      Benjamin K. Bumpass   51    M Farm       2000/3877  TENN. 
         Lucinda               49    F                       KY. 
         Robert                27    M                       TENN. 
         Elizabeth A.          23    F                       MISS. 
         Sarah F.              21    F                       MISS. 
         Alfred B.             18    M                       MISS. 
         Lulza                 16    F                       MISS. 
         Lucinda               13    F                       MISS. 
         Madison               10    M                       MISS. 

835 079  James Bumpass          5    M                       MISS. 

1157 080 William D. Bunn       30    M Merchant  ———/10,000  ALA. 

1181     John Burge            45    M Farm         400/400  TENN. 
         Belinda               35    F                       TENN. 
         Rebecca               15    F                       MISS. 
         Areena                12    F                       MISS. 
         Martha                10    F                       MISS. 
         Nancy                  8    F                       MISS. 
         Jane                   6    F                       MISS. 
         Mary                   4    F                       MISS. 
         Amanda                3    F                       MISS. 
         Samuel                 2    F                       MISS. 
         Alexander            3/12   M                       MISS. 

1402 081 A. F. Burgess         20    M                       S.C. 

683 082  Clarissa A. Burkley   35    F Seamstress  500/100   S. C. 
         Silas Ann              5    F                       TEXAS 

683      Samuel A. Burkley     63    M Farm    4800/11,785   N.C. 
         Matilda               50    F                       N.C. 
         George G.             26    F Farm                  N.C. 
         Matilda R.            24    F                       GA. 
         James                 17    M                       MISS. 
         [Wellington G.        15    M                       MISS. 
         [Samuel A. Jr.        15    M 

1429     D. A. Burnett         36    M Carpenter    400/200  TENN. 
         Larceny               23    F                       TENN. 
         Alice                  8    F                       MISS. 
         John                   6    M                       MISS. 
         Mary                   3    F                       MISS. 
         Sallie               4/12   F                       MISS. 

678      Hiram Burns           58    M School teacher 640/100 KY. 
         Drusila               56    F                       N.C. 

601      James L. Burns        30    M School teacher 300/100 TENN. 
         Rachel E.             24    F                       S.C. 
         WIlliam                4    M                       MISS. 
         Parthena               2    F                       MISS. 
         Rosalee              8/12   F                       MISS. 

751      John Burns            47    M Chairmaker   ———/100  TENN. 
         Georqe                14    M                       ALA. 
         M. E.                 12    F                       ALA. 
         James                 10    M                       ALA. 
         Andrew                 8    M                       MISS. 
         [Sherwood              4    M                       MISS. 
         [Haywood               4    M                       MISS. 

812 083  John St. Burns         7    M                       MISS. 

483      Mary Burns            64    F Weaver       ———/250  TENN. 
         Caroline              24    F                       TENN. 
         John                  27    M Farm                  MISS. 

1213     Peter F. Burns        22    M Wagoner      ——-/250  ALA. 
         Martha J.             20    F                       MISS. 
         Mary T.                2    F                       MISS. 

949      W. Carroll Burns      27    M Farm          ———/20  ALA. 

715N 085 William Burns         21    M Farm 

451 086  Cely Burrough         20    F                        MISS. 
         H.                    18    M Farm                   MISS. 
         C.                     6    F                        MISS. 
         John                   1    M                        MISS. 

809 087  Julia Burrus          28    F Weaver                 ALA. 
         John R.                5    M                        MISS. 

720      James M. Burt         49    M Carriage maker ——/375  N.C. 
         Isabela M.            39    F                        S.C. 
         John                  12    M                        MISS. 
         Elminer               10    F                        MISS. 
         Mary                   8    F                        MISS. 
         Charles                5    M                        MISS. 
         David V.               3    M                        MISS. 

715S 088 John Burt             12    M                        MISS. 

861      Robert Burton         26    M Farmer        ———/424  ALA. 
         Sarah J.              20    F                        TENN. 

1289     Armisted L. Butler    53    M    Farm    4000/5000   N.C. 
         Pollie                56    F                        N.C. 
         John B.               27    M Merchant-Clerk         TENN. 
         Armisted M.           18    M                        MISS. 
         Elizabeth             22    F                        TENN. 
         Gennett               15    F                        MISS. 
         Calvin M.             13    M                        MISS. 

839      B. Butler    dec’d estate                1600/3000 

838 089  Benjamin Butler       19    M Farm                   TENN. 

1231     J. G. Butler          36    M Farm          ———/500  TENN. 
         M. A.                 30    F                        TENN. 
         Sarah E.              12    F                        TENN. 
         R. W.                  4    M                        MISS. 
         Joel                  23    M Farm          ———/150  TENN. 
         A. C.                 26    M School teacher ---/250 TENN. 

1343     Silas Butler          24    M Farm          ———/100  TENN. 
         Jimmy                 23    F                        S.C. 
         James F.               2    M                        MISS. 

1325     William Butter        55    M Farm         800/1800  N.C. 
         Elizabeth             45    F                        TENN. 
         James C. C.           25    M                        TENN. 
         John H.               19    M                        MISS. 
         Bonham F.             13    M                        MISS. 
         Mary                  12    F                        MISS. 
         Francis M.             8    M                        MISS. 

1030     William P. Butler     22    M Carpenter     ———/225  TENN. 
         Mary                  22    F                        S.C. 

74       William L. Bynum      26    M Farm        1000/5000  N.C. 

295      Francis Byrd          55    M Farm          ———/500  N.C. 
         Jesse                 27    M              1000/750  ALA. 
         George W.             23    M                        ALA. 
         Paralee               24    F                        ALA. 

26       H. W. Byrn            48    M Farm      10,000/3000  TENN. 
         S. R.                 47    F                        VA. 
         Ros                   18    M                        MISS. 
         [ Wm.                 13    M                        MISS. 
         [ Newman              13    M                        MISS. 
         Sarah                 11    F                        MISS. 



Back to the 1860 Census Index

Melissa McCoy Bell
mccoybel@bellsouth.net

© 2003,  by Melissa McCoy-Bell.  All rights reserved.