PIONEER FAMILIES OF THE BITTERROOT VALLEY
The following is a list of Pioneer Families in the Bitterroot Valley for which additional information 
may be available in the Bitterroot Trails* publication.
Abbey   Hageman   Neafus    Vallance
Adams   Haigh   Nelsen    Vance 
Aichele   Hall   Nevins    Vaughan 
Alberson   Hammond   Newell    Vogt 
Allnut   Hannon   Nicol    Waddell 
Anifson   Harlan   Nousanen    Walls 
Applebury   Harper   Odell    Wan 
Bailey   Hart   Oertli    Ward 
Bates   Hartley   O'Hara    Watson 
Bay   Hauf   Orr    Weber 
Benson   Hawker   Overturf    Wetzsteon 
Black   Hayes   Pardee    Whinery 
Blodgett   Heavilin   Parker    White 
Blood   Heavlin   Parpolia    Whitesitt 
Bosket   Hess   Patterson    Wilkerson 
Bowden   Hightower   Paulsen    Wing 
Brooks   Hobblitt   Peavler    Yerian 
Brutto   Hobbs   Peirce    Young 
Burch   Hogues   Peterson    
Burns   Holloron   Petterson    
Burr   Howe   Pettibone    
Burrell   Hubscher   Pierson    
Busenbark   Hughes   Pile    
Cameron   Hull   Platt    
Caples   Huls   Popham    
Carls   Humble   Pritz    
Carmichael   Iman   Putman    
Catlin   Iten   Puyear    
Cave   Jenkins   Quast    
Centers   Jergensen   Randolph    
Chaffin   Johnson   Rasmussen    
Chesnutt   Kane   Rawlins    
Cobb   Keay   Robbins    
Conner   Keeling   Roberts    
Cook   Keirns   Rockefellow    
Cooper   Kerlees   Romney    
Cornish   Kratofil   Rummel    
Coughenour   Kress   Satterless    
Cowan   Kyle   Schwab    
Crutchfield   Lagerquist   See    
Daly   Laws   Severns    
Dinehart   Lay   Shearer    
Dowling   Lear   Sherrill    
Downing   Leible   Shook    
Drinkenberg   Leonardi   Shults    
Dunbar   LeSuer   Simmons    
Duus   Lockwood   Siria    
Dye   Lord   Sizer    
Eddy   Loveland   Slack    
Edwards   Luallen   Smith    
Elliott   Luby   Smithey    
Englers   Luderman   Smyth    
Ess   Mace   Snow    
Everly   Macley   Solberger    
Fahey   Maki   Solleder    
Fales   Malone   Squires    
Feirce   Matteson   St. John    
Foley   McClintic   Stuart    
Fullerton   McCracken   Summers    
Gallogly   McKillop   Sutherland    
Garcia   McKinney   Swanson    
Garrard   Meeser   Talbot    
Geyer   Miles   Tanner    
Gibbons   Miller   Tew    
Gilmore   Mitchell   Thompson    
Grant   Moore   Thorning    
Gray   Morgan   Treece    
Greenup   Morris   Tucker    
Grimes   Murphy        
    Myers        
* Available from the Bitter Root Valley Historical Society, 201 Bedford, Hamilton, MT  59840

RETURN TO HOME