The Tree Branches
Index
To Dawson County Montana WPA Interviews

Home Cemeteries DawsonPOs Family Index Local Resources WPA Stories Links

These stories were compiled in the 1940's by the Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration (WWP of WPA), a U.S. government jobs creation effort. The original reports have been kept in the Dawson County Public Library for almost 60 years. Archival copies were recently made (2003) and organized into notebooks by Tree Branches Genealogy Society member Edna Boyce for easy accessibility to researchers. Date refers to entry into Dawson County. Some of these are the very earliest residents.  [There are also many "As I Remember" newspaper interviews of early settlers by G. Kauffman. These are not indexed, but filed separately at the Glendive Library and  Frontier Gateway Museum.]


NAME, DATE, LOCATION

ADKINS, William J.

AIKEN - TWIBLE Herding

ALLING, Ira 1882 Glendive

ALLING, Ira - TEMPLE, Charles By Gilmore

ASHLAND, Shawn 40 mi southwest Glendive

BABCOCK, Lester

BALDWIN, Ed 1883

BANGS, W.C. (Brands) 1940 Stock Inspector

BARNICK, C.J. 1910 20 mi west of Glendive

BEAMER Ed 14 mi northest Wibaux 

BEAN, C.F. 1882 Stipek

BENDON, Ira

BERRY, Thomas E.

BOESE, G.G. 1910 Bloomfield

BOJI, Adolph 1907 28 mi NW Glendive

BRANE, Clyde 1908

BROOKS, J.C. 1887 Morgan Creek

BROWN, M.J. 1912 19 mi NW Glendive

BUCK, John 1917 Bloomfield (RR land)

BULLER, Fred 1911 SE Richey

BURMAN, George 1916 Belle Prairie 15 mi east Glendive

BURNS, John

BUTLER, John 1880 West Glendive

BUTTLEMAN, Nick 1889

CASHMAN, James 1910 12 mi south Lindsay

CUMMINGS, E H.. 1909

DOANE, Alfred 1907

EGENESS, Carl 1910 North Lindsay

EKLAND, Bert 1903

ELPEL, John 1912

EVANS, Isaac 1912 Seven Mile Creek

EVANS, Martin 1901 C B Route (brother to Peter)

EVANS, Peter 1893 C B Rt (from Norway)

FAIRCHILD, Ed 1908 23 mi NW Glendive

FOSS, A. S. 1893 Photo gallery in Glendive

FROILAND, Tollef 1887-1907 Sheepherder

FRANKENGERG, Charles 1880s 7 mi north Glendive

FULTON, Charles 1906-1925

GEIGER, John 1905 RR and 25 mi NW Glendive

GERTISON, William & Charles 1914 Allard

GIBSON, Dustin & Grant 1893 Chattel mortgage to Smith

GOHRING, August 1908 9 mi NE Bloomfield

GRIFFITH, Arthur 1916 Belle Prairie

HAGEN, Oscar 1908

HALSTAD, Fred 1916 Stipek

HALVORSON, Hans 1882 - Deer Creek

HALVORSON, Jonas West of Glendive

HARDY, George 1907 19 mi NW glendive

HARVEY, George 1895

HASKELL, Henry 1882 Glendive (first State Attorney Gen)

HELLAND, Sam 1900 Krug Creek

HENRY, William Jr. 1892 18 mi north Glendive

HERRIGSTAD, Reier 1904

HIGHLAND, Andrew 1908 8 mi west Glendive

HILL, Milton J. 1910 Bloomfield

HOGMIRE, L.D. 1903 Fallon Flat

HOLMBERG, Edward 1907 35 mi southwest

HOOKER, V.G. 1900 Miles City - Jordan

INGRAHAM, W.E. 1912 19 mi nw Glendive (Morgan Creek)

JOHNSON, Harry 1883-1954 303 Hughes, Glendive

JOHNSON, Ivar 1909 15 mi south Glendive

JOHNSON, Melvin 1909 Lindsay

JONES, V. 1909 Belle Prairie

KARTEVOLD, John 1901 Hodges

KELLY, William 1888 50 mi ?

KENDALL, A.D. 1901 25 mi southeast Glendive

KENOYER, E.A. 1900 to Sidney on a bicycle

KRUG, Charles 1880 Hoyt

LABELLE, August 1887 22 mi south Glendive

LAMPHIER, James 1913 -12 mi southeast Marsh

LARSON, Andrew 1882 Glendive

LARSON, Peter 1899 -10 mi west Circle

LERVOLD, Ole 1907 -25 mi northwest Glendive

LINDSAY, William 1883 Rancher - Mayor

LOVEJOY, E.P. Seven Mile Creek

LOWERY, R.L. Magpie Creek

LUNDE, Hans 1908

MCCONE, George 1882 Bums Creek

MACE, George 1876 Miles City - Fort Keough

MCCORMICK, Fred 1912 8 mi northwest Lindsay

MCGAUGHEY, William 1900 20 mi northwest Glendive

MCMAKIN 1941

MATHEWS, Henry 1911 -45 miles northwest

MATISHECK, Henry 1907 -35 mi west Glendive

MILLIRON, Roy 1910 -21 mi NE Glendive-Box Elder Ranch

MULLENDORE, Henry 1890 Wibaux

MULLET, Joseph 1904- 22 mi northwest

MURPHY, C.J. 1886 Burns

NOBLE, Henry 1884 Burns

OFTENDAL, Sven 1892 Whoop Up Trail

PARSONS, James 1890-1901 Belle Prairie and Timber Creek

PRAIRIE FIRE

RAMSTRAD, Prof Theo 1902 Hodges

REA, David 1881-88 NP and sheep

REINHART, Walter 8 rni north Glendive

REYNOLDS, F.T. & Kath 1909

RITZ, Gust 1900 Richey

ROOSEVELT, Theodore 1880s

RYAN, Adolph 1910 -13 mi southeast Richey

SAMPSON, S.G. 1908 -20 mi southwest Glendive

SATTLER, Bert & Art 1906 -5 mi north Glendive Deer Creek

SCHEPENS, John 1913 -4 mi north Glendive

SCHULTZ, Frank 1912 -20 mi east

SCHWARTZ, Herman 1908 -8 mi northeast Lindsay

SEEDS, James T. 1884 Redwater (gold discovery)

SELMAN, Sam 1913 Dawson - Prairie Sheep

SIEGLE, John 1914 -25 mi south Glendive

SKARTVED, Knute 1906 -45 mi northwest Glendive

SOMMERS, Loyal 1915 -25 mi northwest Glendive

STANLEY'S STOCKADE 1873

STIEFVATER, Anna Caldwell 1906 Union

STORTZ, Theodore -30 mi northwest Glendive

SVENVOLD, Roy 1899 RR - Bloomfield

TEMPLE, Charles 1882 Belle Prairie

THIELMAN, Albert 1916 27 mi northwest Glendive

THURSTON, C.A. 1883 Fallon Creek - Bad Route

TWlBLE see Aiken listing

TYLER, Elizabeth Ruth (Oberhofer) 1906 Belle Prairie & Bloomfield teacher

UNDEM, O. 1900 -10 mi northwest Glendive

VORHIES, John 1909 -12 mi northwest Glendive

WAAG, Olaf 1907 -36 mi northwest Glendive

WEGISSER, Joseph 1909 -6 mi north Glendive

WILLIAMS, Owen 1911 -20 mi northwest

ZIEGLER, Joseph 1915  south Richey

ZIMDAR, Henry 1908 Bloomfield


   This Tree Branch site created by Rose Wyman © 2005 - all rights reserved..
last updated Sept 3, 2005