Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

PHOTO GALLERY
If you have pictures people or events in Ravalli County that you would like to be added to this gallery, send them to me with information about the picture (peoples names, the event or occasion, and date of photo). If you have "mystery" photos for which you would like to have information, they will be posted on a separate page. For these "mystery" photos, include as much information as you have (possible family connections, place, etc.)


MONTANA PHOTO ARCHIVES
Old and new photos submitted by MtGenWeb Volunteers and many very
special friends of the MtGenWeb Project. Super photo history of Montana.

BAILEY FAMILY OUTING TO MEDICINE HOT SPRINGS
+ UNKNOWN FAMILY


ABRAHAM STEARNS BLAKE

LEVI LOWELL BLAKE

MARY LARK USE BLAKE

ABRAHAM BLAKE, FRANK TUDOR, GEORGE BUCK, & EPH HACKETT

BLAKE FARM

CHARLES SWANSON FAMILY
Charles John Swanson, Emma Lynde Swanson, and daughters,
Annette, Helen, and Mabel

CHARLES & EMMA SWANSON

50th Wedding anniversary, March 1957

WILLIAM ALLEN STRANGE FAMILY
William Allen Strange, Elizabeth Delilah Wood Strange, and children,
Gibbon Benton Strange, Elsa Alice Strange. 1887

GIB & JESSIE STRANGE


DANIELS FAMILY
Woodrow, Harry, Roy and Howard Daniels
Louise Thompson, Hazel Reesman, Grace Roeder, and Pearle Dayton

LEROY DAYTON FAMILY

Leroy Henry Dayton & wife Nancy J.
Children: Raynoie, Leona, Lavaga, Carl, Paul, and Andrew

HELENA ZIESING QUAST & DAUGHTERS
Della, Lillian, Emma, Helena, Cora, Helen

1898 CORVALLIS SCHOOL CHILDREN
Back row (L to R): Mamie Summers, Agnes Johnson, Grace Pond, LillieSherrill, Helen White,
Grace Printz, Charity Printz
  3rd row: David White, Elsie Hays, Bess Johnson, Paul Lear, Maggie Gold, John Hawker, Pete Johnson,
Willie Wehr, Unidentifed, Sid Johnson, John Lott, Bob Laws, Ben Chaffin, Ralph Laws
  2nd row: Kenneth Romney, Frances Myers, Phronia Frogge, Edna Jones, Ida Hunt, Miss Nora Smithey,
Minnie Summers, Earl Hay, Reba Sherrill, Louise Wehr, Grace Laws, Lenora Myers, Rea Myers,
 Alice White, Lillian Hay, Winnifred Romney, Ethel Barr, Miss Cramer, Emily Wehr
  Front row: Fred Jones, Harrison Meador, Bennie Gold, Ed Johnson, Leslie Hays, Ellis Gold, Dudley Bowden,
?? Chaffin, Louis Printz, Earl Gold

1916 CORVALLIS HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL TEAM :
Standing: Miss Rockwell, Ruth Hay, Hazel Lockwood, Coach Winfield Scott Bailey
Seated: Clara Shultz, Helen Quast, Lillian Quast, Martha White, Dorothy Sheldon

1924 CORVALLIS HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM :
Ernestine Goff, Kathy Holloran, Merle Van Blaircom, Ruth Bailey, Lorna Severans, Grace Hobblitt, Winnie Frogge

1926 CORVALLIS HIGH SCHOOLGIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM
 Standing: Henrietta Wilhelm (coach), Clare Kane, Mildred Johnson,Mildred Martin, Helen Bates,
Alta Johnson, Gean Wetzsteon
  Seated: Clarice Pile, Dorothy Bliss, Helen Walker, Nona Yerian

1927 CORVALLIS HIGHSCHOOL FOOTBALL SQUAD
Standing: John Fleming, Coach Harry E. Shierson, Lavern Cobb, Ed Shults, Joe Wisnefski, Dee Holloran
Warren St. John, Clark Sheelbarger, Homer Bailey, Byron Price, Wilford Poppie, Orion Cobb, James Black, Virgin Chaffin
Kneeling: Leroy Cobb, Louis Hull, Glenn Shults, Earl Cooley, Daniel St. John

1927 CORVALLIS HIGHSCHOOL FOOTBALL
Leroy Cobb, Coach Harry E. Shierson, Dan St. John, Orion Cobb, Joe Lear, Earl Cooley, Glenn Shults
John Fleming, Lavern Cobb, Byron Price, Warren St. John, Joe Wisnefski, Lewis Hull, Jim Black
Clark Wheelbarger, Dee Holloran, Ed Shults, Wilford Poppie, Homer Bailey

1928 CORVALLIS HIGHSCHOOL FOOTBALL CHAMPS
Assistant Coach Homer Bailey, Gene Hull, R. Nattson, Sam Foss, Elmer Luedecke, Coach Harry E. Shierson, Fritz Bay,
Gerald Gibbs, Teddy Hess, Charles Black, Earl Cooley,  Robert Holloran, Dan St. John, Holger Tofttoy
Wallace Lamoreux, Lavern Cobb, Joe Lear, Jack Smith, John Powell, James Zadra, Leroy Cobb
Orion Cobb, Ed Shults, Byron Price, Claris Glidewell

1927-28 CORVALLIS HIGHSCHOOL BASKETBALL TEAM
Clark Wheelbarger, Robert Holloran, John Fleming, Homer Bailey, Coach Harry E. Shierson, Louis Hull
Wilford Poppie, Byron Price, Gerald Gibbs, Warren St. John, James Black, Ed Shults

1928 CORVALLIS HIGHSCHOOL FOOTBALL RAVALLI COUNTY CHAMPIONS
Louis Hull, Byron Price, Coach Harry E. Shierson, Ed Shults, Claris Glidewell
Wallace Lamoreux, Lavern Cobb, Joe Lear, Jack Smith, John Powell, James Zada, Orion Cobb

1928-29 CORVALLIS HIGHSCHOOL ORCHESTRA
Kathryn Bailey, Director Harry E. Shierson, Russell Bay, Teddy Hess,
Wallace Lamoreux, Homer Bailey, Orion Cobb, Byron Price,
Kenneth White, Beulah Stordock, Virginia Dunbar, Pearl Marti,
Clare Kane, Ed Shults, Lucille Lasater, Jack Smith

1927-28 CORVALLIS HIGHSCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM
Edith Taber, Nona Yerian, Evelyn Adams, Doris Reader, Kathrina Close, Coach Claradel Shriver
Clare Kane, Ann Fleming, Ruth Mattson

1928 CORVALLIS HIGHSCHOOL BASKETBALL TEAM
Clark Wheelbarger, Robert Holloran, Coach Harry E. Shierson, James Black, Ed Shults
Wilford Poppie, Byron Price, Gerald Gibbs. Dee Holloran

1929 CORVALLIS HIGH SCHOOL TRACK TEAM
Coach Harry E. Shierson, Earl Cooley, Louis Hull, Joe Lear, Orion Cobb, Gerald Gibbs,
Jack Smith, Lavern Cobb, Sam Foss, Homer Bailey, Leroy Cobb, Ed Shults, Clark Wheelbarger

1931 CORVALLIS HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM
Kathryn Ulmer (teacher), Madge Chaffin, Ruth Gustafson, Jean Scott,
 Edna Carmichael, Virginia Glenn, Helen Dye

1932 CORVALLIS HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS
  Standing: Mildred Collier, Mary Lee Simmons, Ora Sessions, Ruth Warden,
Clara Tew, Helen Dye, Ruth Gustafson
  Seated: virginia Glenn, Madge Chaffin, Jean Scott

1944 CORVALLIS HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS
Standing: George Blakeslee, Ernest Johnson, Terry Kerr, Don Rummel, Walt
Engler, Lee Lear, Leonard Krout, Bob Lindsey, George Thomas
Seated: Dick Randolph, Herb Kent, Jack Morris, Dick Edwards, George Brown

1927 STEVENSVILLE HIGHSCHOOL FOOT BALL TEAM CHAMPIONS
Back: Russell Lane, Homer Schuchman, Lee Metcalf, Morris Strange, George Wickham
Front: Assistant manager, Francis Allen, Leonard Hall, George Hall, Phillip Poindexter (mascot),
Bert Dawson, Lewis Miller, Russel Foust, Charles Lockridge, R.A. Neill, Herbert Kester

1928 STEVENSVILLE HIGHSCHOOL BASKETBALL TEAM
Coach Art Neal, Bert Dawson, Russell Foust, George Hall, Morris Strange, Len Hall,
Lee Metcalf, Dean Erickson, Wallace Lamoreux, RusselL Lane. George "Spud" Wickham (absent)

1925 VICTOR HIGHSCHOOL BASKETBALL TEAM DISTRICT CHAMPTIONS

Standing: Coach Rex Haight, Lemuel Mowatt, Merlin Bickel, Walter Maki, Jeff Wilcocks
Seated: Carl Perry, Henry White, Morris Strange, Kenneth "Tux" Boller

1922-1924 FLORENCE ALL STAR BASKETBALL TEAM



ST. MARY'S MISSION, Stevensville, MT

FATHER RAVALLI'S GRAVESITE

FATHER RAVALLI'S APPLE TREE




MORRIS BLACKSMITH SHOP




CORVALLIS ORDER OF EASTERN STAR
Naomi Chapter
1965 Officers
Back row, from L to R: Veda Holloran, Ruth Christopherson, Alvin Thorson
3rd row, L to R: Ruth Quast, Betty Bailey, Naidine York, Edith Thorson, Rosemary Quast Edens, Pat Hestikan
2nd row, L to R: Stella Nordheim, Helen Lockridge, Mildred Felix, Helen Marsh, Maude Buckridge, Helen Craymans
Front row: Worthy Grand Patron, Worthy Grand Matron, Jane Oppengard, Clarence Moyle