Campobello Island Marriages 
NB Archives; F 13380,Charlotte County
1888-1919 Marriage Register
Alphabetical Order

Transcribed by Hazel Nolan

Frances Muriel ALEXANDER 19 d/o John & Louisa ALEXANDER m 2 June 1919 Albert PORTER 26 s/o Levi & Mary PORTER

Jesse Isabell ANDERSON d/o James ANDERSON & Minnie BRIDGES m 13 Feb 1906 Thadius COOK 22 s/o Simon & Sarah MATTHEWS

Elgina P. BABCOCK 36 d/o Guilford & Esther BABCOCK m 20 May 1915 William W. CARTER 38 s/o John & Isabel CARTER

James L. BABCOCK 40 widower s/o Freeman & Hannah BABCOCK m Abbie (COOK) WILSON 44 d/o James & June WILSON 9 Feb 1900

Annie Trecartin BATSON 28 d/o Clement & Hattie BATSON m 23 Aug 1917 Edward Everett CALDER 26 s/o Edward & Abbie CALDER

Grace Agatha BEAN 18 d/o Charles & Harriet BEAN Cutler m 20 Dec 1894 Charles Andrew SCOVILLE 22 s/o John SCOVILLE Lubec m

Elizabeth BELL 20 d/o Wm. & Agnes BELL m 8 Sept 1901 Fred FLETCHER 27 s/o Charles & Laura FLETCHER

David BROWN 26 s/o Simon & Catherine BROWN m Jennie CALDER 25 d/o Charles & Mary CALDER 11 June 1898

Edgar N. BROWN 22 s/o James & Mary BROWN m Amelia B. MATTHEWS 19 d/o Wm. & Mary MATTHEWS 7 Oct 1901

Edgar J. BROWN s/o James & Abigail BROWN m Agnes PORTER d/o 24 Dec 1907.

Edward BROWN 27 s/o Joseph & Mary BROWN m Alvina NEWMAN d/o Charles & Alvina NEWMAN 30 Dec 1888

George BROWN 26 s/o Simon & Catherine BROWN m Jennie BROWN d/o Thomas & Mary BROWN 11 Dec 1892

Herman BROWN 25 s/o Alfred & Mary BROWN m Olivia PHINNEY 21 d/o John & Maria PHINNEY 1 Mar 1891

Horace Galba BROWN 20 s/o Calvus & Ellen BROWN m Emily Gertrude MATTHEWS 21 d/o Oscar & Advilla MATTHEWS 6 Nov 1919

Jennie BROWN d/o Thomas & Mary BROWN m 11 Dec 1892 George BROWN 26 s/o Simon & Catherine BROWN

Luther BROWN 23 m Gertrude MATTHEWS d/o Wm. MATTHEWS 6 Nov 1892

Luther BROWN 27 wid. s/o Jerimiah & Fanny BROWN m Urania SEELEY 17 d/o Niel & Eliza Jane SEELEY 12 Jan 1898

Margie C. BROWN 19 d/o Gallia & Althea BROWN m 24 Dec 1903 Edwin MATTHEWS 25 s/o Wm. & Mary MATTHEWS

Nellie BROWN 22 d/o Wm. & Clara BROWN m 17 May 1903 John PORTER 22 s/o Judson & Mary PORTER

Portia BROWN 20 d/o Emerson & Lena BROWN m 13 June 1912 John A. CALDER 24 s/o Eddie & Abigail CALDER

Sarah BROWN 25 d/o Simon & Catherine BROWN m 14 Feb 1901 Gordon LANK 35 s/o Wm. & Sophia LANK

Thankful BROWN d/o Oliver & M. BROWN m 31 May 1890 William CASSIDY 25 s/o Mr. & Mrs. CASSIDY

Thomas Austin BROWN 23 s/o George & Jane BROWN m Alice Estella LANK 21 d/o John Calvin & Bessie LANK 24 Dec 1919

Willie BROWN 28 s/o Cavatus & Ellen Maria BROWN m Gertrude LUDLOW 24 d/o Wm. & Rebeckah LUDLOW 2 Feb 1912

Winnefred BROWN 18 d/o James & Adelaide BROWN m 28 Feb 1918 Philmore CHUTE 27 s/o Philmore & Ida CHUTE

Howard BUTLER 30 West Isles s/o Samuel BUTLER & Ida ADAMS m Edith M. FERRIS 24 d/o Stephen FERRIS & Jennie GREEN 31 Dec 1906

Archibald CALDER 28 s/o Edward & Abigail CALDER m Estella Bertha MITCHELL 19 d/o Thomas & Adelaide MITCHELL 10 Dec 1919

Arthur CALDER 29 s/o Alexander & Hannah CALDER m Minnie B. CALDER 26 d/o Robert & Jane CALDER 25 Dec 1895

Aubrey CALDER 21 s/o James & Marjorie CALDER m Myrtle CALDER d/o Eben & Mary CALDER 6 Nov 1898

Edgar Boyd CALDER 25 s/o Robert & Alfretta CALDER m Thelma Dorothy TAYLOR 20 d/o Daniel & Alrgae TAYLOR 25 June 1919

Edward Everett CALDER 26 s/o Edward & Abbie CALDER m Annie Trecartin BATSON 28 d/o Clement & Hattie BATSON 23 Aug 1917

Francis CALDER 32 s/o James & Marjorie CALDER m Ella Jane PATCH d/o Charles & Frances PATCH 16 Aug 1894

Henry CALDER 30 s/o James & Marjorie CALDER m Emma Blanch DeSHON d/o Silas DeSHON 12 June 1898

Jennie CALDER 25 d/o Charles & Mary CALDER m 11 June 1898 David BROWN 26 s/o Simon & Catherine BROWN

John A. CALDER 24 s/o Eddie & Abigail CALDER m Portia BROWN 20 d/o Emerson & Lena BROWN 13 June 1912

Joseph Henry CALDER 21 s/o Charles & Mary CALDER m Emma Elizabeth COOK d/o Peter & Catherine COOK 10 Jul 1900

Minnie B. CALDER 26 d/o Robert & Jane CALDER m 25 Dec 1895 Arthur CALDER 29 s/o Alexander & Hannah CALDER

Myrtle CALDER d/o Eben & Mary CALDER m 6 Nov 1898 Aubrey CALDER 21 s/o James & Marjorie CALDER

Phillip CALDER 23 s/o Robert & Alphretta CALDER m Minnie LANK 19 d/o Wm. & Lizzie LANK 24 Dec 1901

Eliza CARTER d/o Alfred & Hannah CARTER m 7 Nov 1890 Lewis MORGAN 23 s/o J.W. & Clara MORGAN

William W. CARTER 38 s/o John & Isabel CARTER m Elgina P. BABCOCK 36 d/o Guilford & Esther BABCOCK 20 May 1915

William CASSIDY 25 s/o Mr. & Mrs. CASSIDY m Thankful BROWN d/o Oliver & M. BROWN 31 May 1890

Hiram CHUTE 24 s/o Filmore & Ida CHUTE m Maria J. SIRLES 21 d/o Sylvesta & Louisa SIRLES 11 Feb 1913

Philmore CHUTE 27 s/o Philmore & Ida CHUTE m Winnefred BROWN 18 d/o James & Adelaide BROWN 28 Feb 1918

Emma Elizabeth COOK d/o Peter & Catherine COOK m 10 Jul 1900 Joseph Henry CALDER 21 s/o Charles & Mary CALDER

Robert COOK 26 res Lubec, b LeTete s/o Robert & Susan COOK m Carrie Gertrude CRONK 24 of Grand Manan d/o Benjamin H & Margaret CRONK 6 Apr 1907

Thadius COOK 22 s/o Simon & Sarah MATTHEWS m Jesse Isabell ANDERSON d/o James ANDERSON & Minnie BRIDGES 13 Feb 1906

Carrie Gertrude CRONK 24 of Grand Manan d/o Benjamin H & Margaret CRONK m 6 Apr 1907 Robert COOK 26 res Lubec, b LeTete s/o Robert & Susan COOK

Emma Blanch DeSHON d/o Silas DeSHON m 12 June 1898 Henry CALDER 30 s/o James & Marjorie CALDER

Phoebe FERNALD 21 d/o Colin & Susan FERNALD m 19 Dec 1903 Walter B. NEWMAN 24 s/o Wm. & Charlotte NEWMAN

Edith M. FERRIS 24 d/o Stephen FERRIS & Jennie GREEN m 31 Dec 1906 Howard BUTLER 30 West Isles s/o Samuel BUTLER & Ida ADAMS

Freeman Wellington FITZGERALD 21 s/o Warren & Emily FITZGERALD m Emma Agnes NEWMAN 20 d/o Wm. & Margaret NEWMAN 16 Jul 1899

Earl Hazen FITZSIMMONS 18 s/o Jonn & Caroline FITZSIMMONS m Ida MATTHEWS d/o Nehimiah & Hattie MATTHEWS 30 May 1918

Blan FLETCHER 24 s/o Charles & Dollie FLETCHER m Aurelia TINKER 22 d/o Wm. & Adeline TINKER 14 Jan 1895

Charlotte Maud FLETCHER 18 d/o Charles & Alice FLETCHER m 30 Oct 1919 Calvin HAMPTON 21 s/o Edward & Dorothy HAMPTON

Ethel S. FLETCHER 21 d/o Charles & Laura FLETCHER m 24 Dec 1904 S. Levi MITCHELL 27 s/o Daniel & Sarah MITCHELL

Fred FLETCHER 27 s/o Charles & Laura FLETCHER m Elizabeth BELL 20 d/o Wm. & Agnes BELL 8 Sept 1901

May FLETCHER 27 d/o Charles & Alice FLETCHER m 31 July 1916 Harry JACKSON 27 s/o Harold & Annie JACKSON

Victoria FOSTER 19 d/o W. S. & Maria FOSTER m 19 Dec 1894 Orlando JOY 25 s/o Emma JOY

Calvin HAMPTON 21 s/o Edward & Dorothy HAMPTON m Charlotte Maud FLETCHER 18 d/o Charles & Alice FLETCHER 30 Oct 1919

Farraby HENDERSON 19 d/o Parker & Miranda HENDERSON m 5 Jul 1902 Walter SEARLES 24 s/o Wm & Louisa SEARLES

Lenora HENDERSON 22 d/o David & Alfretta HENDERSON m 29 Oct 1910 Arthur E PORTER 28 s/o Edmund & Clara PORTER

Robert Franklin HOOPER 25 s/o Robert & Mary HOOPER m Louisa SIRLES 28 wid. d/o Benjamin & Elizabeth PHILLIPS 6 Jan 1900

Eliza HOWARD 45 m 27 Apr 1896 Judson PORTER 41 s/o Allen & Susan PORTER

Harry JACKSON 27 s/o Harold & Annie JACKSON m May FLETCHER 27 d/o Charles & Alice FLETCHER 31 July 1916

Naomi JAMES d/o Wm. & Eliza JAMES m 25 Dec 1892 William Henry PARKER 29 s/o Wm. & Margaret PARKER

Ella Jane JOHNSTON 20 d/o George & Jennie JOHNSTON m 4 Feb 1888 John MALLOCK 23 s/o Isaac & Jane MALLOCK

Orlando JOY 25 s/o Emma JOY m Victoria FOSTER 19 d/o W. S. & Maria FOSTER 19 Dec 1894

Myra LAMBERT d/o Charles & Caroline LAMBERT m 30 Sept 1893 Frank LANK 26 s/o Wm. & Sophia LANK

Alice Estella LANK 21 d/o John Calvin & Bessie LANK m 24 Dec 1919 Thomas Austin BROWN 23 s/o George & Jane BROWN

Delia LANK m 31 Mar 1891 William Edward SIRLES 61 Wid. s/o Jerimiah & Mary Ann SIRLES

Ernest Alex LANK 29 s/o Wm. & Sophia LANK m Blanch Advilla TINKER d/o Stephen & Melissa TINKER

Frank LANK 26 s/o Wm. & Sophia LANK m Myra LAMBERT d/o Charles & Caroline LAMBERT 30 Sept 1893

Gordon LANK 35 s/o Wm. & Sophia LANK m Sarah BROWN 25 d/o Simon & Catherine BROWN 14 Feb 1901

Minnie LANK 19 d/o Wm. & Lizzie LANK m 24 Dec 1901 Phillip CALDER 23 s/o Robert & Alphretta CALDER

Gertrude LUDLOW 24 d/o Wm. & Rebeckah LUDLOW m 2 Feb 1912 Willie BROWN 28 s/o Cavatus & Ellen Maria BROWN

John MALLOCK 23 s/o Isaac & Jane MALLOCK m Ella Jane JOHNSTON 20 d/o George & Jennie JOHNSTON 4 Feb 1888

Sumner MALLOCK 21 s/o D. Wheeler & Margaret MALLOCK m Alberta Florence THIMBER 20 d/o Hannaford & Clara THIMBER 4 Dec 1899

Amelia B. MATTHEWS 19 d/o Wm. & Mary MATTHEWS m 7 Oct 1901 Edgar N. BROWN 22 s/o James & Mary BROWN

Clinton MATTHEWS 23 s/o Abram & Janey MATTHEWS m Gladys MATTHEWS d/o Oscar & Advilla MATTHEWS 16 Jun 1912

Edwin MATTHEWS 25 s/o Wm. & Mary MATTHEWS m Margie C. BROWN 19 d/o Gallia & Althea BROWN 24 Dec 1903

Emily Gertrude MATTHEWS 21 d/o Oscar & Advilla MATTHEWS m 6 Nov 1919 Horace Galba BROWN 20 s/o Calvus & Ellen BROWN

Genevieve Almilda MATTHEWS 19 d/o Charity & Amilda MATTHEWS m 23 Sept 1899 Allen Benjamen PORTER 20 s/o Judson Irving PORTER

Gertrude MATTHEWS d/o Wm. MATTHEWS m 6 Nov 1892 Luther BROWN 23
Gladys MATTHEWS d/o Oscar & Advilla MATTHEWS m 16 Jun 1912 Clinton MATTHEWS 23 s/o Abram & Janey MATTHEWS

Henrietta McATER 29 d/o John & Ann McATER m 3 Aug 1891 John PARKER 29 s/o Andrew & Catherine PARKER

Ida MATTHEWS d/o Nehimiah & Hattie MATTHEWS m 30 May 1918 Earl Hazen FITZSIMMONS 18 s/o Jonn & Caroline FITZSIMMONS

Lizzie McGALLEGHER d/o John & Ellen McGALLEGHER m 22 Nov 1891 Charles NEWMAN 27 s/o Wm. NEWMAN & Sarah BLACK

Addie MITCHELL 18 m 25 Dec 1894 John THURBER 26

Estella Bertha MITCHELL 19 d/o Thomas & Adelaide MITCHELL m 10 Dec 1919 Archibald CALDER 28 s/o Edward & Abigail CALDER

Euphenia MITCHELL d/o John & Celia MITCHELL m 25 Dec 1902 Ozro NEWMAN 22 s/o Joseph & Jane NEWMAN

Herbert MITCHELL 19 s/o Stephen MITCHELL m Mary Ann MOREY 20 s/o James & Henrietta MOREY 26 Feb 1889

Lina MITCHELL d/o Henry & Fanny MITCHELL m 14 Nov 1895 Warren PARKER 25 s/o Andrew & Katherine PARKER

S. Levi MITCHELL 27 s/o Daniel & Sarah MITCHELL m Ethel S. FLETCHER 21 d/o Charles & Laura FLETCHER 24 Dec 1904

Mary Ann MOREY 20 s/o James & Henrietta MOREY m 26 Feb 1889 Herbert MITCHELL 19 s/o Stephen MITCHELL

Sarah MOREY 18 d/o Charles & Eliza MOREY m 1 Feb 1898 Norman SEELEY 21 s/o Neal & Eliza SEELEY 

Lewis MORGAN 23 s/o J.W. & Clara MORGAN m Eliza CARTER d/o Alfred & Hannah CARTER 7 Nov 1890

Sadie MUIR 32 d/o Alex & Annie MUIR m 14 Jan 1902 George NEWMAN 36 s/o Charles & Melvina NEWMAN

Ida Bell MYRICK 20 d/o Warren & Amanda Emma MYRICK m 21 Sept 1894 Irvin Wheelock RAMSDELL 37 s/o Isaac & Louisa RAMSDELL Lubec

Alvina NEWMAN d/o Charles & Alvina NEWMAN m 30 Dec 1888 Edward BROWN 27 s/o Joseph & Mary BROWN

Charles NEWMAN 27 s/o Wm. NEWMAN & Sarah BLACK m Lizzie McGALLEGHER d/o John & Ellen McGALLEGHER 22 Nov 1891

Emma Agnes NEWMAN 20 d/o Wm. & Margaret NEWMAN m 16 Jul 1899 Freeman Wellington FITZGERALD 21 s/o Warren & Emily FITZGERALD

George NEWMAN 36 s/o Charles & Melvina NEWMAN m Sadie MUIR 32 d/o Alex & Annie MUIR 14 Jan 1902

Mamie NEWMAN 19 d/o Joseph NEWMAN m 13 Aug 1891 James SAVAGE 30 s/o Charles SAVAGE

Ozro NEWMAN 22 s/o Joseph & Jane NEWMAN m Euphenia MITCHELL d/o John & Celia MITCHELL 25 Dec 1902

Parthenia NEWMAN 18 d/o Amos & Maria NEWMAN m 11 Jan 1891 Edmund PHINNEY 25 s/o John & Maria PHINNEY

Walter B. NEWMAN 24 s/o Wm. & Charlotte NEWMAN m Phoebe FERNALD 21 d/o Colin & Susan FERNALD 19 Dec 1903

John PARKER 29 s/o Andrew & Catherine PARKER m Henrietta McATER 29 d/o John & Ann McATER 3 Aug 1891

Warren PARKER 25 s/o Andrew & Katherine PARKER m Lina MITCHELL d/o Henry & Fanny MITCHELL 14 Nov 1895

William Henry PARKER 29 s/o Wm. & Margaret PARKER m Naomi JAMES d/o Wm. & Eliza JAMES 25 Dec 1892

Ella Jane PATCH d/o Charles & Frances PATCH m 16 Aug 1894 Francis CALDER 32 s/o James & Marjorie CALDER

John H. PENSE 48 of Lubec s/o John & Elizabeth PENSE m Linnie B. ANDREWS 40 wid. d/o Charles & Lillian PETTIGREW of E. Machias 8 Aug 1919

Linnie B. (ANDREWS) PETTIGREW 40 wid. d/o Charles & Lillian PETTIGREW of E. Machias 8 Aug 1919 John H. PENSE 48 of Lubec s/o John & Elizabeth PENSE m

Edmund PHINNEY 25 s/o John & Maria PHINNEY m Parthenia NEWMAN 18 d/o Amos & Maria NEWMAN 11 Jan 1891

Emily PHINNEY 21 d/o Jonn & Catherine m 3 May 1890 John SEARLES 24 s/o Wm. I. SEARLES

Olivia PHINNEY 21 d/o John & Maria PHINNEY m 1 Mar 1891 Herman BROWN 25 s/o Alfred & Mary BROWN

Agnes PORTER m 24 Dec 1907 Edgar J. BROWN s/o James & Abigail BROWN

Albert PORTER 26 s/o Levi & Mary PORTER m Frances Muriel ALEXANDER 19 d/o John & Louisa ALEXANDER 2 June 1919

Allen Benjamen PORTER 20 s/o Judson Irving PORTER m Genevieve Almilda MATTHEWS 19 d/o Charity & Amilda MATTHEWS 23 Sept 1899

Arthur E PORTER 28 s/o Edmund & Clara PORTER m Lenora HENDERSON 22 d/o David & Alfretta HENDERSON 29 Oct 1910

John PORTER 22 s/o Judson & Mary PORTER m Nellie BROWN 22 d/o Wm. & Clara BROWN 17 May 1903

Judson PORTER 41 s/o Allen & Susan PORTER m Eliza HOWARD 45 27 Apr 1896

Irvin Wheelock RAMSDELL 37 s/o Isaac & Louisa RAMSDELL Lubec m Ida Bell MYRICK 20 d/o Warren & Amanda Emma MYRICK 21 Sept 1894

Charles SAVAGE 24 s/o Charles & Hannah SAVAGE m Maggie TOWLE 26 d/o Robert & Ann TOWLE 5 Nov 1891

James SAVAGE 30 s/o Charles SAVAGE m Mamie NEWMAN 19 d/o Joseph NEWMAN 13 Aug 1891

Charles Andrew SCOVILLE 22 s/o John SCOVILLE Lubec m Grace Agatha BEAN 18 d/o Charles & Harriet BEAN Cutler 20 Dec 1894

John SEARLES 24 s/o Wm. I. SEARLES m Emily PHINNEY 21 d/o Jonn & Catherine 3 May 1890

Walter SEARLES 24 s/o Wm & Louisa SEARLES m Farraby HENDERSON 19 d/o Parker & Miranda HENDERSON 5 Jul 1902

Norman SEELEY 21 s/o Neal & Eliza SEELEY m Sarah MOREY 18 d/o Charles & Eliza MOREY 1 Feb 1898

Urania SEELEY 17 d/o Niel & Eliza Jane SEELEY m 12 Jan 1898 Luther BROWN 27 wid. s/o Jerimiah & Fanny BROWN

Louisa SIRLES 28 wid. d/o Benjamin & Elizabeth PHILLIPS m 6 Jan 1900 Robert Franklin HOOPER 25 s/o Robert & Mary HOOPER

Maria J. SIRLES 21 d/o Sylvesta & Louisa SIRLES m 11 Feb 1913 Hiram CHUTE 24 s/o Filmore & Ida CHUTE

William Edward SIRLES 61 Wid. S/o Jerimiah & Mary Ann SIRLES m Delia LANK 31 Mar 1891

Thelma Dorothy TAYLOR 20 d/o Daniel & Alrgae TAYLOR m 25 June 1919 Edgar Boyd CALDER 25 s/o Robert & Alfretta CALDER

Alberta Florence THIMBER 20 d/o Hannaford & Clara THIMBER m 4 Dec 1899 Sumner MALLOCK 21 s/o D. Wheeler & Margaret MALLOCK

John THURBER 26 m Addie MITCHELL 18 25 Dec 1894

Aurelia TINKER 22 d/o Wm. & Adeline TINKER m 14 Jan 1895 Blan FLETCHER 24 s/o Charles & Dollie FLETCHER

Blanch Advilla TINKER d/o Stephen & Melissa TINKER m Ernest Alex LANK 29 s/o Wm. & Sophia LANK

Maggie TOWLE 26 d/o Robert & Ann TOWLE m 5 Nov 1891 Charles SAVAGE 24 s/o Charles & Hannah SAVAGE

Abbie (COOK) WILSON 44 d/o James & June WILSON m 9 Feb 1900 James L. BABCOCK 40 widower s/o Freeman & Hannah BABCOCK

Return to Campobello Vital Records Page
Page Mounted 3 Nov 1999- Marilyn Strout