The following Census information was transcribed from a Provincial Archives of Canada Film Number T-6440. This copy in particular is located at Queen's University, Kingston Ontario. Note the following abbreviations for the columns: M/W is Married, Widowed D.O.B is date of birth, Age is the Age at LAST birthday, IMM is Immigration date. (If there is a date in brackets as well in this column it is the year of naturalization). Under Occupation I have made abbreviations as well...F.F is "Fish Factory", Groc. Clerk is "Grocery Clerk". Records were recorded in April 1901.

1901 Campobello Census Division 1, Part 1

  NAME   RELATION M/W D.O.B.   AGE BIRTH PLACE IMM. RELIGION OCCUPATION
1. Savage Charles Head W Dec 4 1828   72 NB   Free Baptist Fisherman
  Savage Ethelbert Son W August 29,1853   47 NB   "  
  Savage Bertha Daughter   Dec 27 1868   36 NB   "  
2. Newman John A Head M Apr 18 1844   57 NB   " Fisherman
  Newman Edith Wife M Apr 10 1848   53 NB   "  
  Newman Edith C Daughter   June 8 1873   28 NB   " Groc. Clerk
  Newman Cleveland Son   Nov 11 1885   16 NB   " Fisherman
  Mitchell Alai(??) Lodger   May 13 1873   28 NB   " "
3. Tinker Stephen Head M June 27 1841   60 NB   " "
  Tinker Melissa Wife M Apr 18 1843   58 NB   "  
  Tinker Hattie Daughter   Nov 11 1869   32 NB   " Seamstress
  Tinker Robert Son   Mar 12 1875   26 NB   " Fisherman
  Tinker Harry Son   Apr 14 1887   14 NB   "  
4. Lank Beverly Head M Oct 18 1859   42 NB   " Fisherman
  Lank Caroline Wife M Oct 3 1863   38 NB   "  
  Lank John Son   Aug 10 1900   1 NB   "  
  Lank John W Father W Nov 21 1830   71 NB   " Fisherman
5. Brown Galby Head M Jan 25 1849   52 NB   Free Baptist "
  Brown Althear Wife M Nov 27 1866   44 NB   "  
  Brown Margie Daughter   May 4 1885   16 NB   " Teacher
  Brown Ernestine Daughter   Apr 25 1889   12 NB   "  
  Muir Sadie Lodger   July 21 1869   32 NB   " Teacher
6. Calder Herbert Head M Oct 11 1873   28 NB   " Fisherman
  Calder Mable Wife M Oct 11 1878   23 NB   "  
  Calder Frances Mother W Dec 8 1839   62 NB   " Nurse
7. Calder Mariner Head M Nov 20 1864   37 NB   " Fisherman
  Calder Matilda Wife M Feb 9 1867   34 NB   "  
  Calder Arthur Son   Feb 20 1886   15 NB   "  
  Calder Elmar Son   July 23 1889   12 NB   "  
  Calder Fanney Sister   Feb 3 1883   18 NB   "  
8. Wilson James Head   Feb 15 1866   35 NB   " Fisherman
9. Brown Bartholomew Head M Aug 30 1838   63 NB   " Fisherman
  Brown Abigail Wife M Sept 18 1838   63 NB   "  
  Brown Casco Son   Sept 7 1864   37 NB   " Fisherman
  Brown Martin Son   Aug 7 1884   16 NB   " Fisherman
10. Fletcher Charlie Head M May 3 1866   34 NB   Free Baptist Fisherman
  Fletcher Alice Wife M Feb 7 1870   30 NS   "  
  Fletcher Ethel Daughter   Nov 27 1889   12 NB   "  
  Fletcher Laura Daughter   Apr 12 1893   7 NB   "  
  Fletcher Leroy Son   July 25 1897   3 NB   "  
  Fletcher Bessie Daughter   Dec 4 1899   1 NB   "  
11. Brown Luther Head M Jan 29 1870   31 NB   " Fisherman
  Brown Urania Wife M June 18 1880   21 NB   "  
  Brown Zedro Son   Nov 13 1899   1 NB   "  
  Outhouse Burtin Head M Dec 26 1853   47 NS   " Fisherman
  Outhouse May Wife M Oct 12 1873   29 NB   "  
  Outhouse Wilford Son   Apr 1 1895   6 NS   "  
  Outhouse Ida Daughter   Mar 9 1898   3 NS   "  
12. Newman Mariner Head   Apr 28 1863   48 NB   " Fisherman
13. Brown George Head M Jan 1 1867   34 NB   " Fisherman
  Brown Jane Wife M Apr 15 1865   36 NB   "  
  Brown Allice Daughter   Nov 13 1894   7 NB   "  
  Brown Thomas Son   May 14 1897   4 NB   "  
  Ludlow Evlyna Domestic   Jan 4 1850   50 NB   " Servant
14. Brown Calvados Head M March 4 1856   45 NB   " Fisherman
  Brown Nellie M Wife M Sept 15 1855   46 US 1872 "  
  Brown Warren Son   Aug 17 1880   21 NB   " Fisherman
  Brown Nellie Daughter   Oct 27 1882   19 NB   "  
  Brown William Son   Sept 15 1884   17 NB   " Fisherman
  Brown Alice Daughter   Feb 12 1893   8 NB   "  
  Brown Horace Son   Dec 9 1899   2 NB   "  
  Brown James Father W Nov 9 1823   77 NB   " Fisherman
15. Newman Leonard Head M Jan 20 1816   85 NB   Free Baptist Farmer
  Newman Charlotte Wife M July 27 1834   67 NB   "  
  Newman Clara Daughter   Nov 12 1865   36 NB   "  
  Newman Lena Daughter   Aug 9 1877   24 NB   "  
  Newman Walter Son   Jan 9 1880   21 NB   " Fisherman
  Newman Rosco Son   Aug 15 1883   18 NB   " Fisherman
  Newman Laura Daughter   July 9 1889   12 NB   "  
  Newman Leo Son   Aug 12 1899   12 NB   "  
16. Brown William Head   Aug 9 1850   51 NB   Church of England Fisherman
  Brown James Brother   Nov 12 1876   31 NB   " Fisherman
  Brown John Brother   Oct 13 1874   27 NB   " Fisherman
  Brown Annie Sister   Sept 12 1863   38 NB   "  
17. Genwood Henry Head M Feb 29 1848   53 NS   Free Baptist Fisherman
  Genwood Frances Wife M May 4 1855   46 NB   Church of England  
  Genwood Mary Daughter   Sept 16 1881   19 US 1891 Free Baptist  
  Genwood Charles Son   Mar 16 1884   17 US 1891 "  
  Genwood Rubin Son   Mar 21 1887   14 US 1891 "  
  Genwood Orin Son   Aug 8 1889   12 US 1891 "  
  Genwood John Son   Feb 26 1892   9 NB   "  
18. Seelye George Head M Mar 7 1872   29 NB   " Engineer
  Seelye Fanny Wife M Feb 2 1874   27 NB   "  
  Seelye Angus Son   Jan 19 1896   5 NB   "  
  Seelye Priscilla Daughter   Mar 20 1897   4 NB   "  
  Seelye Huldy Daughter   Mar 16 1899   2 NB   "  
  Seelye Ece Daughter   Jan 2 1901   3mos NB   "  
19. Seelye Murchie Head M Dec 28 1876   25 NB   " Fisherman
  Seelye Gracie Wife M May 15 1881   20 NB   "  
  Seelye Luther Son   Feb 3 1898   3 NB   "  
  Seelye Bessie Daughter   March 3 1899   2 NB      
20. Seelye Neuil (??) Head M May 12 1847   54 NB   " Fog Alarm & Lighthouse Keeper
  Seelye Jane Wife M Apr 30 1846   55 NB   "  
  Seelye Norman Son   May 4 1878   23 NB   "  
  Seelye Ella Daughter   Mar 26 1882   19 NB   "  
  Seelye Portia Daughter   July 11 1885   16 NB   "  

Next Page

Back to Census Index


Page Coded &  Mounted June 2000