Return to Miscellaneous Files

Crown Land Returns, County of Charlotte
Instalments due upon land sold between 1st Jan. 1827 and 31st Dec. 1854

Early Canadiana Online (www.canadiana.org)
CIHM: 9_00951_85
Courtesy of Wendy Cosper rambodog@chartermi.net

SURNAME GIVEN LOCALITY OF LAND ACRES RATE YEAR SOLD AMT DUE
Turner Thomas Saint Patrick 200 3-6 1834 25-5-0
Gilmore Adoniram Kedron Brook 95 3-6 1834 8-0-0
Thompson Jas Pennfield 34 5-0 1834 6-7-6
Fraser Jas. S. Beaver Harbour 100 6-0 1835 15-0-0
Pratt Mary Beaver Harbour 10 20-0 1835 5-0-0
Seelye Henry Lake Eutopia 2800 20-0 1835 315-0-0
McDonald Paul Pennfield 500 5-3 1835 65-12-6
David Thomas Saint George 254 5-3 1835 75-0-0
Lovall James Saint James 122 5-3 1835 8-7-0
Fleming John S. of Baillie Settlement 200 3-6 1836 26-5-0
Ewart George DeWolfe Settlement 180 5-0 1836 30-0-0
Garcelon Isaac Saint Andrews 3 133-8 1836 15-0-9
Messinett John E Pennfield 200 6-0 1836 30-00
Eaton George Pocologan 200 10-2 1836 75-12-6
McDonald Paul New River 290 8-1 1836 87-18-1
McDonald Paul New River 100 10-1 1836 37-16-3
Maxwell J.H. Magaguadavic 200 5-0 1836 12-0-0
Pratt Joseph Magaguadavic 300 6-1 1836 68-8-9
Thompson Andrew Baillie Settlement 150 3-6 1836 19-13-9
Harding Matt Red H. Harbour 100 4-0 1836 15-0-0
Hartt George H Saint Andrews Road 50 6-0 1836 11-5-0
Knight Joshua Bay of Fundy, Pennfield 200 6-0 1836 45-0-0
Mahood William Saint George 300 6-0 1836 37-2-6
Pye John Saint Patrick 49 4-0 1836 7-7-0
King Joseph Saint James 110 4-6 1836 18-11-3
McCleland William Saint Andrews 200 4-0 1836 20-0-0
McCurdy Peter Pennfield 118 3-0 1837 13-2-6
Crosil Wm Burner's Lake 80 3-6 1837 3-10-0
Moore Josephus Dennis Stream 200 5-0 1837 37-10-0
Todd Freeman H Oak Hill Grant 200 4-0 1838 20-0-0
Blakeney Sam Clarence Hill 100 3-0 1838 11-5-0
McKindley George L'Etang Head 30 3-8 1843 4-2-6
Carmody Edm. Colebrooke 100 3-0 1843 11-5-0
Laskey Leonard Woodstock Road 100 3-0 1843 7-10-0
Shannon Thomas Colebrooke 100 3-0 1844 11-5-0
Phelan Mich C Saint James 200 3-0 1844 22-10-0
Lauchlin Francis Cape Ann Asso'n. Tract 100 3-0 1844 11-5-0
Saunders Robert Tryon Settlement 100 3-0 1844 11-5-0
Cowan Jas. S. Tryon Settlement 100 3-0 1844 11-5-0
Campbell Alex. Baillie Road 50 10-0 1844 18-15-0
Morrison Donald Beaver Harbour 65 3-0 1844 4-7-6
Dowd Bridget New River 50 6-9 1844 12-13-0
Clarke Jos. N. Clarke's Point 95 3-0 1844 10-13-9
Nightingale Wm. Pennfield 50 3-0 1844 5-12-6
Connick Joseph Saint James 75 3-0 1844 5-16-9
Shearman Elisha Saint James 100 3-0 1844 2-16-3
Connick Asa Saint James 100 3-0 1844 11-5-0
Kain Thomas Woodstock Road 100 3-0 1845 3-9-5
Doon John Woodstock Road 100 3-0 1845 11-5-0
Morrison Donald Pennfield 50 3-0 1845 5-12-6
Pomeroy John M. Little Ridge Road 100 3-0 1845 11-5-0
Fowles Abial New River 90 3-0 1845 10-2-6
Murdock William Dunbarton 50 3-0 1845 3-15-0
Carlow Mark Tryon Settlement 100 3-0 1846 7-10-0
Munson Stephen Pennfield 50 15-6 1846 29-1-3
Greenlaw Jas. W. E. of Limeburner's Lake 109 3-0 1847 12-5-3
Richardson Wm. St. Stephens Road 50 3-0 1847 5-12-6
M'Closkey Jas. N.W. of Canouse 100 3-0 1847 11-5-0
Knight Jos. Knight's Brook 125 3-0 1847 14-1-3
Hume George Tryon Settlement 100 3-0 1847 11-5-0
Weeks Samuel Cape Ann Asso'n. Tract 50 3-0 1849 3-15-0
Weeks, William Saint James 110 8-0 1849 1-10-2
Albee Jas. Sen. King Brook 100 3-0 1849 11-5-0
Crawford Arch. Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1850 5-12-6
Crawford Arch. Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1850 5-12-6
Crawford Hiram Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1850 5-12-6
Crawford Hiram Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1850 5-12-6
Crawford Albert Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1850 5-12-6
Crawford Albert Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1850 5-12-6
Morrell Elnathan Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1850 5-12-6
Morrell Elnathan Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1859 5-12-6
Patterson Walker Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1850 5-12-6
Patterson Walker Queen's Lake 50 3-0 1850 5-12-6
Foley John Bay Shore, Pennfield 100 3-0 1850 7-10-0
Mulligan Patrick Cape Ann Asso'n. Tract 108 3-0 1850 8-2-0
Ross William Cape Ann Asso'n. Tract 93 3-0 1850 10-9-3
Hanson Gideon K. Little Lepreau 50 3-0 1851 5-12-6
Cox James Near McDougall Falls 100 3-0 1851 3-15-0
Wallace Hugh Bonny River 80 3-0 1851 9-0-0
Watson John Clarence Hill 100 3-0 1852 11-5-0
Kavinegh Peter Clarence Hill 100 3-0 1852 7-10-0
Buchanan Jas. W Saint James 99 3-0 1852 11-2-9
Foley David Pennfield 100 3-0 1852 11-5-0
Smart William Clarence Hill 65 3-0 1852 4-17-6
Dowdall H.N. Piskebagan River 100 3-0 1852 7-10-0
Joy Thomas Saint James 110 3-0 1853 8-5-0
Murphy David Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Murphy Josiah Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Murphy John Sen. Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Murphy John Jr. Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Garden Henry Creevy 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Garden Edward Creevy 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Morrow Geo. D. Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Morrow David Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Gregory John Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Gregory George Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Gregory Chas. Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Gilchrist Thomas Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
McAdam John Craftville 75 3-0 1853 5-12-6
McFarlane Geo. W. E. of Digdeguash 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
McFarlane Jacob C. E. of Digdeguash 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
McFarlane Duncan E. of Digdeguash 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Ferguson Robert Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Ferguson John Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Ferguson Daniel Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Ferguson Adam Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Ferris Hugh Porter Settlement 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Barbour Moses Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Mitchell Asa Porter Settlement 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Pratt Joseph Snake Brook 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Morrison John A. Sand Brook 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Everitt Thos. C Sand Brook 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Walker John Sand Brook 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Morrow George Sand Brook 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
McCann William Saint James 70 3-0 1853 5-5-0
Ind Thomas Lynnfield Road 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Ind William Lynnfield Road 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Harris Aaron W. of Indian Rips 90 3-0 1853 6-15-0
Harris Thos. W. of Indian Rips 91 3-0 1853 6-16-6
McLean John Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
McLean Donald Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Eaton Charles Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
McLean John Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Timmins Moses Sand Brook 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Lane George Moose Lake 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Williams Charles Moose Lake 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Kirkpatrick Jas. Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Kirkpatrick Geo. Sen. Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Kirkpatrick Samuel Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Kirkpatrick W. Jr. Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Kirkpatrick Jas. Jr Craftville 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Armstrong John Black Brook 98 3-0 1853 7-7-0
McCarten Jas. Clarence Hill 100 3-0 1853 7-10-0
McCarten John Clarence Hill 50 3-0 1853 7-10-0
Anderson Jas. Saint James 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
Anderson Andrew Saint James 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
Anderson Thos Saint James 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
McCouchson John Pennfield 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
McCouchson Thos Pennfield 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
McCouchson Wm. Pennfield 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
McCouchson James Pennfield 94 3-0 1854 3-10-6
Campbell Wm. A. Pleasant Ridge 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
Lee Joseph Magaguadavic R. 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
McLean Charles Lock's Brook 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
Ferguson George Saint Patrick 95 3-0 1854 3-11-3
Kirkpatrick Wm. Sand Brook 50 3-0 1854 1-17-6
Kirkpatrick Walt. Jr Sand Brook 60 3-0 1854 2-5-0
Underhill Jas. Creevy 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
Reed James Creevy 100 3-0 1854 3-15-0
Return to Miscellaneous Files