Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Stella Maris Roman Catholic Cemetery
Blacks Harbour, NB
Transcribed by Ted Jack (for the Charlotte County Genealogical Society) with the assistance of Edward Comeau who maintains a record of occupied and reserved plots.

LEFT SIDE OF THE CHURCH STARTING CLOSEST TO WALLACE COVE ROAD

ROW 1: (nearer the road and to the left of the church)

WALSH, William J. born 1912 died 1969
wife Annie died 1997LeBlanc

CONNORS, P.W.
(marker), Anna F born 1893, died Nov.5 1936
(marker), Caroline/ beloved wife of/ P.W. Connors/ died Oct. 27, 1956/ aged 93 yrs., 8 mos.
(marker), William P. born 1894, died Feb.14 1919
(marker), Patrick W. born 1862, died Dec.26 1927

KING, Kenneth L., died 1987
wife Alma Connors died 1997

McLEAN, Mary Margaret born 1900 died 1967
Allan M.A., DCL, born 1891 died 1969

DOBBINS, Edward Charles, an infant, died 1955

LAGSEY, infant

ROW 2:

MCLEAN, N. Edith Martin born 1911 died 1976
Murdo L. born 1911 died 1978

CONNORS, Lewis born Dec.25 1859 died July 1 1934

VICKERS, Police Chief, Benedict J. born 1920 died 1988

ELLIOTT, Margaret A. died Mar.25 1919

ROW 3:

KEITH, Harold Newton born 1944
wife Catherine Faith McLean born 1944
son John Kevin McLean Shea born 1969 died 1988

McLEAN, Senator Donald A. born 1907 died 1973

GILLIS, Sarah wife of Daniel born 1822, died July 5 1922

ROW 4:

HILL, John (Jack) Arthur born June 29 1911 died Jan.5 1994
wife M. Alfreda (Brideau) born May 2 1926

ROW 5:

CHISOLM, William C born 1911 died 1992
wife Bertha C. (Garey) born 1918 died 1991

HILL/ 1890 John A. 1938/ his wife/ 1890 Effie Mae 1985

ROW 6: (at rear left corner of the church)

THOMPSON, Kenneth V. born 1925 died 1988
wife Clara M. (Comeau) born 1929 died 2001

THOMPSON/ Louise Frances/ Born Feb.26, 1906/ Died Oct.11 1992/ The Lord Is My Shepherd

THOMPSON/ Charles William/ Oct.5, 1911-Apr.5, 1994/ husband of/ Bernice I. (Shepherd)/ June 6, 1922-Feb.19, 1979/ At Rest - Castalia, Grand Manan

THOMPSON, James Edward born Jan.24 1913 died Oct.30 1995,
Private Canadian Army. a.k.a. Edmund

NICKERSON, Fred J. born Aug.5 1919 died Feb.20 1997
wife Connie M. Thompson born Aug.12 1926 died Nov.5, 2010

HENNESSEY, Frederick C. born Apr.14 1939 died May 3 1995
wife Anita L. born Oct 17 1939

ROW 7:

DAIGLE, (wood cross) infant died 1962

MYERS, James P. born 1900 died 1949
wife Hilda R. born 1911 died 1970
(marker), William J. Myers born Feb.9 1934 died Oct.1 1994

THOMPSON/ In Loving Memory/ 1881 William J. 1957/ his wife/ 1887 Mary E. 1952/ 1928 Francis A. 1946/ 1904 Mary B. Lynch 1951

DOUCET, Joseph R. born 1921 died 1974
wife Ethel D. born 1925
Joseph (infant) died Aug.25 1947

DOUCET, Peter Edward Son of Joseph and Ethel
born May 18 1966 died Apr.27 1988

DAIGLE, Claudie [NM]

HENNESSEY, C. Eugene born 1897 died 1946
wife Myrtle O. born 1900 died 1939

HATT, Stanley F. born 1915 died 1976
wife Marguerite O. born. 1921 died 2003

RICHARD, (wood cross) Annie born Feb.2 1914 died Jan. 30 1994

NOEL, John Paul born 1915 died 1978

ROW 8:

McFARLANE, Anne Agnes born 1882 died 1942 wife of
John born 1881 died 1959
Angus [NM]

DOONE/ J. J. Hayes/ Aug.8, 1888-Apr.6, 1953/ Maude Muriel/ Oct.17, 1899-Mar.9 1940/ Joseph Hayes/ May 24 1923 aged 3 wks./ George Hayes/  Jan.26, 1924-Jan.15, 1973

ROW 9:

HILL, George and wife

CONNORS, J. Edwin born 1883 died 1952
wife Maude (Hill) born 1887 died 1965
C. Bernice born 1923 died 1942
Etta I. born 1917 died 1983
Dalmas died 1997

DAIGLE, (marker) GNR Joseph RCA born 1925 died 1991

BENNETT, (marker) James Grover born July 4 1892 died Apr.25 1965

BENNETT, (marker) Mary Caroline, wife of James
born Aug.8 1887 died Dec.2 1941

BENNETT, (marker) Margaret C. born Nov.1 1914 died Dec.24 1915

GLENNIE, Grace C. born 1912 died 1986
Thomas A. born 1906 died 1984

GLENNIE, Thomas A. Jr. born 1941 died 1972

ROW 10:

BLANCHARD, infant of Gerald [NM]

HILL, (wood cross) Josephine died Oct.24 1994

HILL, (wood cross) Annie died 1990

HILL, (wood cross) Bernard died 1969

HILL, Bessie [NM]

MELANSON, Emmeline J. born July 29 1930 died Feb.16 1986
Edward J. born Sept.29 1922 died Feb.3 1992,
Private, Canadian Infantry Corps

JUSTASON, Reginald born Oct.29 1929 died Sept.28 1977

DAIGLE, James J., Private RCE, born 1899 died May 30 1962
Delia M. born 1903 died 1975

DAIGLE, Blanche Marie born 1931 died 1982
GNR RCA Joseph R. born 1925 died 1991

MAILLET, Emma M. (McGarrigle) born Dec.31 1935
Edward J. born May 31 1924 died May 15 1997

ROW 11:

DUGAS, Leo S. born 1956 died 1963 s/o Lionel

DEVEAU, Betty A. born/died June 29 1962 d/o Phillip

CAMPBELL, infant of William

COMEAU, (marker), Judy Lynn born June 23 1961 died Aug.3 1961 d/o Everett

CHEVARIE, Emile born 1951 died 1955

CONDE, (marker) Maurice N., North Dakota, Private Battery A
120 field Arty, WW 1
born July 17 1891 died Dec.22 1955

FOLEY, (wood cross) Katherine died 1955
Leo K. died 2002

JUSTASON, Louis Ross born Aug.20 1949 died Mar.13 1954

VAUTOR, W.M. and wife [NM]

RIORDON, (wood cross) Pauline died 1959
daughter Jacklyn Handeland died 1996

GUITARD, infant of Delphis [NM]

GUITARD, infant of Delphis [NM]

RIORDEN, wife of Daniel [NM]

THOMPSON, John A. born 1915 died 1967
wife Rita M born 1923

MAILLET, Antoine (Anthony) D. born 1895 died 1969
wife Phoebe M. born 1891 died 1979

ROW 12:

HILL, Sarah born/died April 1979 d/o Robert and Helen

BLINN, Robert A. born/died Jan.21 1965 s/o Bernard

GAUDETT, Michael Allen born June 24 1964 died June 25 1964 s/o Allen

RICHARD, infant of Emile [NM]

DAIGLE, infant of Guy

MELANSON, Mark born Dec.14 1892 died Feb.5 1962

BRIGHT, J. Everett (Buster) born 1919 died 1959 RCNR

LEBLANC, Maurice

BARRY, (marker) Jean J. born 1925 died 1944

O'LEARY, Bertha Theresa born Apr.14 1951 died Apr.14 1965

BLANCHARD, infant of Arsene [NM]

BLANCHARD, infant of Arsene [NM]

BLANCHARD, Arsene Joseph born 1935 died 2004

RIORDAN, Paul died 1979

RIORDAN, Daniel died 1976

TOTH, Imre born 1922 died 1976

OULETTE, wife of Emery [NM]

COMEAU, Suzanne M. born 1911 died 1977

ROW 13:

FLYNN, Margaret Elaine born July 5 1957 died Apr.20 1965, d/o Alphonsus

THIBEAULT, (wood cross) Alma

CHEVARIE, Mrs. Charles (Adeline) born 1882 died 1966

CHAMBERLAND, Ernest born 1895
wife Marie Ann born 1862 died 1916

DUGAS, Abraham born 1897 died 1983
wife Marie Josephine born 1893 died 1967

CHEVARIE, Joseph A. born 1888 died 1967
wife Elsie born 1893 died 1993

CAISSIE, Alphonse J. born 1908 died 1992
wife Marie Leona 1908 died 1968

GODIN, Mary Florida born 1898 died 1979
Wilfred J. born 1903 died 1968

TOTH, Rozalia born 1890 died 1969

SAVOY, Louis born Aug.12 1937 died Mar.14 1969

OULETTE, Emery died June 30 1969

ROO, Anne [NM]

ROW 7:

DEVEAU, Wilfred J. born June 19 1913 died Apr.23 1976

SAVOY, Gilbert J. born May 10 1933 died Aug.20 1994

SAVOY, Raymond J. born 1938 died 1975
wife Mary born 1937

SAVOY, Donald [NM]

COMEAU, Livain J. born Oct.12 1899 died July 27 1974
wife Anita M. May 16 1913 died Aug.13 1985

DUGAS, Alfred E. born 1913 died 1974

PITRE, Joseh A. born 1907 died 1973

CHEVARIE, Joseph B. born 1892 died 1973 wife Alice M born 1895 died 1979

GODIN, Elizabeth Ann (Mrs. Louis)
born Dec.12 1942 died May 20 1973

SAVOY, Peter J. born 1911 died 1973
wife Suzanne M. born 1914 died 1992

RICHARDSON, Joseph [NM]

VAUTOUR, Lavain C. born 1894 died 1974
wife Adeline M. born 1901 died 1972

BLANCHARD, Cecime born 1897 died 1972

BLANCHARD, Mad Marie (Mary) born 1906 died 1970

ROW 15:

CHEVARIE, Lydia M. (Oullette) born Jan.28 1918 died July 18 1994
Odilas J. born Feb.5 1916 died Oct.24, 2010

COMEAU, Melida M. (Chevarie) born 1919
Alphee born 1920 died 1986

COMEAU, Norman J. born July 13 1965 died Oct.11 1986

COMEAU, Joseph Camille born 1920 died 1984

BELLIVEAU, Edward J. born 1933
wife Helen N. born 1933 died 1983

WILSON, Helen born Apr.8 1908 died Nov.24 1984

PITRE, Emile J. born 1941 died 1980

BREAU, Josephine M. born 1911 2006
Joseph A. born 1903 died 1981

BREAU, Donald Raymond born Mar.24 1961 died July 7 1992
son of Raymond and Lynn

BLANCHARD, Anna M. born 1916 died 2010
Valerie J. born 1911 died 1983

BLANCHARD, Meleme J. born 1900 died 1982
wife Domine M. born 1902 died 1990

RIGHT SIDE OF THE CHURCH STARTING CLOSEST TO WALLACE COVE ROAD

ROW 1:

WALLACE/ Anselm H. Wallace/ Aug.25, 1881/ Dec.11, 1940
Mary E. Wallace/ May 15, 1880/ Mar.23, 1957
Charles Alexander/ Mar.12, 1918/ August.22, 1918
Thomas A. Tucker/ Sept..3, 1935/  Aug.30, 1989

WALLACE/ William E./ Born Jan.10, 1852/ Died Nov.28, 1933
Margaret I./ Born May 2, 1860/ Died Sept.8, 1933

O'CONNOR/ In Loving Memory of/ Jane Mary O'Connor/ 1896-1953/ Patrick J. O'Connor/ 1889-19

WALLACE/ Leo C. Wallace/ 1898-1959

MOSES, Bernard L. born 1930 died 1981
Genevieve born 1935 died 2006
son Darrin K. born 1964 died 1981

ROW 2:

GAUDETT, William M. born 1915
wife Loretta M. (Bobby) born 1921 died 1992
W. Gordon born 1952
wife Theresa M. born 1952

GAUDET, James E. born Feb.4 1922-Feb. 20, 2011
wife Georgina (Georgie) born Sept.7 1927

COMEAU, Edward Jean born Sept.28 1943
wife Donna Maxine Moses born Jan.22 1942
marker, Arden Neil born Jan.12 1968 died June 24 1990, Canadian forces

ROW 3:

McLEAN, Jesse [NM]

ROW 4:

THOMPSON/ Robert Thompson/ 1874-1937/ Mary E. his wife/ 1870-1944
(BACK) Alexander Thompson/ 1846-1934

PALK, Roy H. born 1913 died 1999
Imelda A. (Mid) born 1921 died 1993

PALK, Gregory Dwayne died Apr.23 1962, infant

ROW 5:

SMITH, Ivan born May 8 1932
wife M. Dolores born July 10 1933 died Nov.29 1990

INGALLS, Sutton born Oct.27 1900 died Dec.16 1975
wife Mildred A. born Feb.15 1907 died July 21 1993

THOMPSON, William H. born Feb.10 1852 died Oct.3 1926
wife Sarah born 1865 died 1935

THOMPSON, (wood cross) George

NOYES, James Joseph born Dec.24 1882 died Sept.7 1918

CONNORS, Frank born 1878 died 1942
wife Nettie Augusta born 1875 died 1955
daughter Hilda Dorothy born 1910 died 1952

HILL/ Peter L. Hill/ 1877-1954/ his wife/ Mary Ellen/ 1888-1969

NICKERSON, (wood cross) Ella

THOMPSON/ Frank A./ 1885-1970

O'NEILL, Arthur born 1911 died 1979

ROW 6:

THOMPSON, Alvin Matthew born 1897 died 1970

WALLACE, Mary Ellen born 1898 died 1926

PRICE, William F. born 1909 died Aug.7 1985, Sergeant RCAF

ROW 7:

HILL, Lauza (Mrs. Jack Hill) born 1912 died 1946

HILL, Marie Jacqueline Celelia born June 28 1936 died Dec.2 1995

GAUDETT, Allan W. born May 4 1942 died Sept.25 1995
M. Theresa (Chevarie) born July 22 1939

GAUDETT, Grace Ann Smith born 1879 died 1930, wife of
Charles E. born 1875 died 1949
daughter Addle A. born 1911 died 1942

ROW 8:

LeBLANC, Everett L. born 1925 died 1996 Private
Cecile Marie (Dugas) born 1924 died 2005

GUITARD, Ephream J. born 1909 died 1987
wife Evangeline born 1914 died 1991

GUITARD, Paul Edward born Nov.1 1907 died Nov.21 1989

BABINEAU, Margaret M. born 1924 died 1995
Luke J. born 1918

GAUDETT, Ned, wife and daughter [NM]

GAUDET, Charles T., Private R.C.A.M.C., born 1917 died 1992
wife Annie B., born 1924 died 2005

RIORDEN, (wood cross) Kate

SHEEHAN, Mary [NM]

BLANCHARD, Pauline T. (Godin) born Apr.18 1951 died July 29 1995 wife of
Joseph B. (John)

DONAHUE, Francis Clair born 1909 died 1994
wife Lena Berneice born 1918 died 1991
son Lawrence Francis born 1940 died 1987

JUSTASON, Elizabeth Nellie born 1911 died 1995

GODIN, Joseph A. born Mar.18 1911 died Jan.19 1995
wife Euphemie (Gauvin) born Dec.11 1914 died May 17, 2003

ROW 9:

COMEAU, Murial N. (Savoy) born Oct.25 1935 died Apr.12 1993
Aurele D.

DEVEAU, Paul J. born 1938 died 1977
wife Ida M.

McLAUGHLIN, Michael E born 1958 died 1997

THOMPSON, Gerald M. born 1908 died Nov.16 1979, Private

LEGERE, Emile W. born 1922 died 1979
wife Elvina M. born 1931 died 2004

PELRINE, Isaiah B. born 1889 died 1980

SPRAY, (wood cross) Henry s/o James

SPRAY, (wood cross) Richard s/o James Sr.
James s/o James Sr.

ROW 10:

COMEAU, Evelyn M. born July 11 1939
Isadore J. born Sept.23 1935 died June 16 1991

COMEAU, Emery J. born 1940
Anne Marie born 1942

DEVEAU, Zoe E. born 1914 died 1988 wife of
Edward A. born 1911 died 1973, buried Salmon River N. S.

BABINEAU, Mary Lizette born 1922 died 1989 wife of
Joseph Arthur born 1920

WELLES, Ghislaine A. born June 10 1928 died Feb.1 1990
Murray G. born Apr.4 1916 died May 16 1993

LeBLANC, Joseph F. born Oct.28 1923 died Aug.23 1991
C. Minerva (Noddin) born 1933 died 2010

BELLIVEAU, (wood cross) Robert died Sept. 1993

PELLERIN, Emilie L. born Apr.8 1944
Daniel J. born Apr.l 1944 died Sept.10 1993

DAIGLE, (wood cross) infant died 1964

ROW 11:

RICHARD, infant, child of Andrew [NM]

RICHARD, infant, child of Emile [NM]

DAIGLE, infant, child of Sonny [NM]

CAMPBELL, infant, child of William [NM]

DOONE, infant child, of Hayes [NM]

Return to Church & Cemeteries
Return to Pennfield Parish Home Page