Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Postmasters/Postmistresses/Post Offices
Blacks Harbour, NB

Name of Postmaster/Postmistress Military Status Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
CROSS, George W. May 1, 1885 Sept 30, 1889 Resignation
McQUADE, Hugh Jan 1, 1890 Aug 23, 1898 Change of Site
CONNORS, Lewis Jr. Nov 1, 1898 Apr 3, 1924
McLEAN, Allan M. OAS July 1, 1924 Oct 15, 1961
CROSS, Mrs. Lyla H. Dec 29, 1961 Acting
CROSS, Mrs. Lyla H. Dec 29, 1961 Sept 15, 1966 Retirement
INGALLS, Irvin David OAS Sept 16, 1966 Formerly PM Grand Harbour, promoted

Return to Lighthouses, Schools, Etc. Page
Return to Pennfield Parish Home Page