| Cemeteries | Census | Church Records | E-mail Contact | History |
| Land Records | Maps | Memorials | Militia | Place Names | Probate | Surnames |
 
Home
Queens County GenWeb
New Brunswick - Canada

Host: John A. Colwell

Census Records


Brunswick 1871 Hampstead 1871
Cambridge 1871 Johnston 1871
Canning 1871 Petersville1871
Chipman 1871 Waterborough 1871
Gagetown 1871 Wickham 1871

The1871 census has a section called "Deaths Within the Last 12 Months" at the end of each Parish record.


Brunswick 1891 Hampstead 1891
Cambridge 1891 Johnston 1891
Canning 1891 Petersville 1891 (Div. I & II)
Chipman 1891 Waterborough 1891
Gagetown 1891 Wickham 1891

ABBREVIATIONS IN CENSUS RECORDS ONLINE HERE

1901 Census of Sunbury and Queens Counties at AutomatedGenealogy.com

1911 Census of Sunbury and Queens Counties at AutomatedGenealogy.com


Notes for 1891 Queens County Census

Transcribed by Bill Arthurs

NOTICE:These census records may not be reproduced as a whole collection and published for commercial use, which would be an infringement of  Canadian copyright laws. This is not meant to deter people from copying the entire collection for their personal use. Bill Arthurs.

    This will be the complete census for the Parishes listed, for 1891. They have been kept in the original order so that researchers may benefit from details such as who was living next door to whom and with which families. These details are of course lost when alphabetical presentations are used.

= 1891 Brunswick Parish census transcript. Total of 65 families. Enumerated from Apr. 9 to Apr. 30, 1891 by Silas S. Clarke. 16 pages. Microfilm # T-6302.

= 1891 Cambridge Parish census transcript.  Total of 261 families. Enumerated from Apr. 7 to Apr. 24, 1891 by George Robinson. 55 pages. Microfilm # T-6302.

= 1891 Canning Parish census transcript. Total of 152 families. Enumerated from Apr. 7, to May 1, 1891 by Charles M. Coakley. 33 pages. Microfilm # T-6302.

= 1891 Chipman Parish census transcript. Total of 288 families. Enumerated from Apr. 6 to May 19, 1891 by James Connor. 67 pages. Microfilm # T-6302.

= 1891 Gagetown Parish census transcriptions. Total of 194 families. Enumerated from Apr. 6 to May 5, 1891 by William McDermott. 42 pages. Microfilm # T-6302.

= 1891 Hampstead Parish census transcript. Total of 228 families. Enumerated from Apr. 18 to Apr. 24, 1891 by Willard Slipp. 46 pages. Microfilm # T-6302.

= 1891 Johnston Parish census transcript. Total of 295 families. Enumerated from Apr. 6 to May 1, 1891 by A. C. Worden. 64 pages. Microfilm # T-6302.

= 1891 Petersville Parish census transcript. Division one). Total of 194 families. Enumerated from Apr. 6 to Apr. 28, 1891 by William Howe. 42 pages. Microfilm # T-6302.

= 1891 Petersville Parish census transcript (Division two). Total of 178 families. Enumerated from Apr. 6 to Apr. 28, 1891 by Peter Lingley. 36 pages. Microfilm # T-6303.

= 1891 Waterborough Parish census transcript. Total of 249 families. Enumerated from Apr. 6 to May 4, 1891 by Clarence Mott. 55 pages. Microfilm # T-6303.**

= 1891 Wickham Parish census transcript. Total of 176 families. Enumerated from Apr. 6 to Apr. 22, 1891 by A. Duncan Case. 38 pages. Microfilm # T-6303.

** (Comment by CBB: Although Waterborough is only 249 families, they take up two extra files, so the average family must have been larger in this parish.)

    They have 12 columns, A through L. The original microfilm was quite easily read, with only a few areas of difficulty. I (Bill A.) have placed question marks after the words that I was unsure of and have tried to retain the original spellings. Viewers are encouraged to check the original film (T-6302) obtainable from the National Archives of Canada, 395 Wellington St, Ottawa, ON, K1A 0N3.

    Other columns on the original census indicated whether or not the individual could read or write, and whether or not the individual was a wage earner or an employer. These columns have been omitted in this transcription. Researchers are encouraged to view a copy of the microfilm.



Naïve Assumptions On Census Records
by Bill Arthurs
When you are using these census transcriptions I hope that you will keep in mind the seven assumptions outlined below.

Assumption One. That all persons being enumerated told the truth to the enumerator. Many people, especially in the early era of census-taking, were suspicious of the basic government motives behind the census, and weren't especially motivated to answer fully and correctly. Also, many felt that there was nothing wrong with making a guess at the answers if they didn't know for sure.

Assumption Two. That the enumerators did not make mistakes and were able to interpret and spell correctly all the information that was given them. Remember, the education system in these rural areas often did not reach the standards that we enjoy today. Often the persons supplying the information were illiterate, and occasionally the enumeraters had only marginally better qualifications, and often less, than the people supplying the data.
Census takers had to listen to the oral presentation of the data, accents and all, and then try to put the words on paper as they heard them. You will therefore find many exciting examples of innovative and creative spelling. I have recorded them as I found them.

Assumption Three. That all enumerators had perfectly clear handwriting, with each individual letter distinguishable and clearly presented. In the case of Queens County, the records of most of the parishes were relatively easy to read, with a few exceptions. I have provided question marks where I was unsure or confused. The film on both parts of the Petersville census however, was a real ordeal to decipher. The material was very faded and the handwriting was difficult to interpret. I did the best I could, but made many guesses.

Assumption Four. That the paper that the information was written on was never subsequently torn or damaged, or had anything spilled on it, nor were any pages lost. Also, that the ink never faded, blotted or blotched. Fortunately in the case of 1891 Queens County, all of the pages have survived.

Assumption Five. That the persons preparing and photographing the documents for microfilm always had the pages in perfect focus and with the proper light intensity. Remember that these are not the original documents we are working with, only photocopies of them.

Assumption Six. That the microfilm has not been damaged, scratched or otherwise mutilated over the years.

Assumption Seven. That I have made no mistakes in transcribing the data from the film.

So when you use the data, always keep the above assumptions in mind. The information contained in census records can provide a wonderful guide for your genealogical research. Don't, however, treat the material as gospel. Check it with the data on previous and subsequent census records. Perhaps you will find that "Ausker" really was Oscar, and you will even be able to figure out what the trade of "McAnik" was. Also, once you find something that appears ambigous or unclear, go back and have a good look at the microfilm yourself. The original documents, by the way, were destroyed after the completion of the microfilming. Good luck, and happy genealogical hunting!



Mounted: 24 Feb 1999 - Moved to Rootsweb: 20 Mar 1999
 This page was last Modified: Wednesday, 19-Dec-2012 09:53:04 MST
http://www.rootsweb.com/~nbqueens/
This page is part of the New Brunswick GenWeb Project