Victoria County Towns


This page contains a list of the towns, villages, and plantations in Victoria county. The leftmost column contains the names of towns -- past and present -- that you might find during your searches, along with the year it was established under that name; a clickable town name indicates a link to a Town Page. The middle column contains earlier names that have appeared in census records, etc. for each town (along with which census records call it by that name). The rightmost column contains links to other information specific to that town; click on the:

for a map of the town.
for the civil (non-genealogy) website for the town.
to go to the Churches page, which contains information on those churches whose records have been microfilmed.
to go to the Cemeteries page, which contains some information on cemeteries in the town.
 

 

If you have any suggestions (towns missing from this list, links you know of that are not included, other kinds of links that should be included, etc.), please let me know.


Town Names
(links are to Town Pages)
Other Name(s)
(years indicate when the town had that name)
Related Sites
(see key above)
Andover  
Anfield    
Aroostook  
Arthurette  
Bairdsville  
Beaconsfield  
Birch Ridge  
Burntland Brook  
Currie    
Drummond Ennishone (Innishowen) until 1860s
Everett    
Forest Glen  
Gladwyn  
Gordon  
Grand Falls/Grand-Sault
(named 1890)
Colebrooke (before 1890)
Hazeldeen    
Indian Point  
Kilburn  
Kincardine  
Kintore  
Lake Edward  
Limestone  
Linton Corner  
Lorne  
Maliseet  
New Denmark  
Nictau    
North Tilley    
Ortonville  
Oxbow  
Perth-Andover  
Plaster Rock  
Riley Brook  
Rowena  
St. Almo    
Three Brooks  
Tilley  
Tobique  
Wapske    

 

Return to Victoria County GenWeb Home Page