Avery County, NCGenWeb

AVERY COUNTY HERITAGE:
BIOGRAPHIES, GENEALOGIES AND CHURCH HISTORIES
Volume II

Table of Contents

			

Title								Page

Introduction by Dr. Jolley		  			  iv
Dedication                                                        iv
The Aldridge Family		   				   1
A History of the Banner Family and the Settling of Banner Elk	   3
Napoleon Banner		   					   4
Benfield		   					   6
Joseph Benfield							   8
Keith and Malinda Blalock					   8
Ted W. Blalock, Sr		  				  10
Bowlick		  						  12
Buchanan		  					  14
Burleson		 					  22
Ibie C. Burleson		 				  23
Calhoun								  26
Barney Calhoun							  26
Tilman Calhoun		 					  26
John Calhoun		 					  28
Sarah Calhoun		 					  28
Harrison Calhoun		 				  29
Calloway		 					  30
Henderson Calloway		 				  31
Abe Calloway		 					  32
Camp Yonahnoka		 					  34
The Cardwells		 					  36
Carpenter		 					  37
The Anderson Carpenters of Pyatte		 		  39
Charles Burgin Carpenter		 			  41
Aiexander L. Carpenter		 				  43
The Childs Family		 				  44
Remember Cranberry High School		 			  47
Perrin Daniels		 					  53
Orin Lynn Davenport		 				  67
Descendants of John David (Joe) Davis		 		  69
Davis		 						  74
Two Descendants of Corp. William Davis		 		  76
Dearmin	  	 						  79
Lee Dennie		 					  64
Uncle "Bert" Franklin		 				  85
Romulos C. Franklin		 				  87
The Will Franklin Story		 				  89
George and Rose Goodman						  95
Gouge								  97
William Gragg							  99
The Greene Family						 105
Jesse Greene							 110
Greer Family							 112
The Ciint Greer Family						 112
Edith Haga							 113
Hamrick								 115
The John Hayes Story						 119
Henson								 121
Jacob Clayton Hobson Family					 125
Hoilman								 127
The Family of James M. (Win) Houston and Daisy Burleson Houston	 129
Jerry and Myra Hughes: Early Settlers of Avery County		 130
Rev. Garfield Hughes						 132
Donald Horton Hughes						 135
Frank Woodfin Hughes						 137
William Waightstill (Waitsel) Hughes				 139
Will Hughes							 140
Isaacs								 141
Johnson: Descendants of Isaac A. and Matilda Rachel Johnson	 157
Merrit Linzie Johnson						 161
Preston L. Johnson						 163
Jones								 167
John C. Keener							 168
Loven								 169
The Rev. Tilman H. McCoury Family				 170
Ben McCoury							 171
Zelzah McCoury							 172
McKinney							 175
Edwin E. McKinney						 182
The Alexander Mac Raes						 185
Mace								 188
Mackie								 192
Marmon								 195
Montezuma: History of Montezuma as given by John Hayes in 1974	 196
Oakes								 201
The Aaron Odom Family						 205
The Ollis Cognomen						 205
Arizona "Zona" Wise Ollis					 210
Joseph Melvin Parsons Family					 212
Stokes Penland							 214
Pittman								 216
Thomas J. Proffitt: His Descendants and Ancestors		 217
Andrew J. Proffit Family					 219
Leander Pyatte							 221
Robbins								 224
Shoemaker (Schumacher)						 225
The Family of Joel Shomaker					 226
The Family of Joel A. and Nancy E. Shomaker			 226
The Family of Robert Theodore and Louisa A. Shomaker		 227
The Family of Robert Theodore and Lear E. Shomaker		 228
Willard Harrison Shomaker Family				 228
The Joseph Shook Family, followed by Shook Genealogy		 229
Sluder								 242
Stamey								 243
Thomas B. Stout							 246
Stronach							 249
Tate Family History						 250
Wallace Samuel Thompson						 253
Tipton Family							 255
Turbyfill							 257
The Marion Vance Family						 259
Vance:The Family of Richard Melvin Vance and Emma Aldridge Vance 263
VonCannon							 268
Charles Banner VonCannon					 269
Charles B. VonCanon						 269
Fred W. VonCannon						 269
John Henry VonCannon						 270
Clifton E. Wise Family						 271
Herbert H. Wise							 272
John Wise							 273
Stover Wise							 278
Waitsell William Wiseman  "Honey Waites"			 280
Church Histories:						    
    Aaron Baptist Church					 283
    Altamont United Methodist Church				 284
    Belview Baptist Church					 285
    Crossnore Baptist Church					 286
    Fellowship Presbyterian Church				 287
    Frank Presbyterian Church					 288
    The Heaton Church						 288
    Jonas Ridge Baptist Church					 289
    Linville Falls Community Church				 291
    Pineola Paptist Church					 293
    Mt. Pleasant Church						 297
    Oak Grove Baptist Church					 298
    Stameytown Baptist Church					 299
    Yellow Mountain Baptist Church				 303


Return to Books for Sale

NCGenWeb - Avery County