Last update:Monday, 28-Jan-2013 13:11:16 MST

A COMPILED LIST OF BERTIE COUNTY SERVICEMEN IN WORLD WAR I

Compiled by Gerald W. Thomas

Over the years as I conducted genealogical and historical research at the Bertie County Office of the Register of Deeds, I reviewed a couple of volumes of records that contained limited information on some of Bertie County’s servicemen during World War I. The two volumes – one prepared by the Bertie County chapter of the Red Cross and the other by the Office of the Register of Deeds – contain sundry information and were not specifically generated as rosters of the county’s servicemen. The below table presents my notes and transcriptions relative to information derived from the volumes regarding the military service of county men. The table does not represent a complete “roster” of Bertie County’s World War I servicemen. Further, I have not attempted to validate and verify the information, nor expand upon it. I have defined most of the abbreviations transcribed from the volumes and contained in the table.

* Legend for sources of information.
RC – “Red Cross volume” (untitled), Bertie County Office of the Register of Deeds, Windsor, NC. This volume is not paginated – the numbers in parentheses represent numbers assigned by the compiler to the entries for tracking and reference purposes.

SR – Special Reports, 1914, Bertie County, Bertie County Office of the Register of Deeds. Pages 138 through 148 contain very limited information regarding military service of Bertie County men. The numbers in parentheses (following page numbers) represent numbers assigned by the compiler to the entries for tracking and reference purposes.

Abbreviations
A.A. –  Anti-aircraft
Bat. – Battery
Bn. - Battalion
C.A.C. – Coast Artillery Corps
Co. – Company
Detach. - Detachment
Div. – Division
Engrs. - Engineers
F. A. – Field Artillery
H.G. – [undetermined]
Hq. – Headquarters
Hqrs. - Headquarters
Inf. - Infantry
M.G. – Machine Gun 
M.G. Bn. – Machine Gun Battalion
Mch Gun – Machine Gun
Mil. – Military
M.O.R.S. – [undetermined]
Pion. - Pioneer
Reg./Regt. – Regiment
U.S.N. – United States Navy 
U.S.S. – United States Ship
Vet. – Veteran

NAME	INFORMATION RELATIVE TO MILITARY SERVICE	SOURCE*	   
Asbell, Luther	Co. B, 47 M.G. Bn	RC (14)	   
Askew, Andrew J.	111th F.A.	RC (29)	   
Askew, T. D.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (98)	   
Baggett, J. A.	Battery B, 2 Reg. [page torn]	RC (46)	   
Baggett, J. A.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (1)	   
Baker, Hyram	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (206)	   
Bazemore, Lonnie	Snakebite Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (173)	   
Bazemore, Raymond	Sankebite Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (179)	   
Bazemore, Starkey	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (149)	   
Beacher, Henry	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (218)	   
Beaseley, J. C.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (64)	   
Beaseley, L. J.	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141(93)	   
Bembary, Rhoden	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (198)	   
Bennett, Starling	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (150)	   
Bennett, William	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (162)	   
Bond, Frank	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (29)	   
Bond, J. E.	Snakebite Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 45 (176)	   
Bond, Philip	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (28)	   
Bond, Stewart	Indian Woods Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (182)	   
Bond, Thomas Jr.	Indian Woods Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (183)	   
Bond, Will	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (30)	   
Bond, Willie	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (27)	   
Bond, Willie T.	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (31)	   
Bracy, A. T.	Roxobel Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (125)	   
Brinkley, R. M.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (66)	   
Brown, L. E.	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (205)	   
Brown, P. H.	Mars Hill, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (107)	   
Brown, P. H.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (65)	   
Bunch, Fred Jr.	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (32)	   
Bunch, Paul	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (151)	   
Burden, Henry Vernon	U.S.N.	RC (30)	   
Burden, McKinley	Snakebite Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (175)	   
Butler, Curtis	F.A.	RC (62)	   
Butler, J. A.	Battery D, 316 F.A.	RC (43)	   
Butler, J. K.	316th M.G. Bn.	RC (61)	   
Byrd, C. J.	Roxobel Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (118)	   
Byrd, Joseph L.	Battery F, 316 F.A.	RC (8)	   
Canady, Everett H.	5th Regiment, Co. [?]	RC (20)	   
Cherry, Benjamin	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (152)	   
Cherry, Edward G.	7th A.A. Bat. C.A.C.	RC (2, 21)	   
Cherry, Essie	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (34)	   
Cherry, Sol	4th A.A. Battery, C.A.C.	RC (3)	   
Cherry, W. L.	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (35)	   
Cherry, William	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (163)	   
Cherry, Willie	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (33)	   
Clark, John	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (127)	   
Clark, Swinnie	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (153)	   
Cleaton, John T.	Co. A, 317 Inf.		RC (34)	   
Cobb, Charlie	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (187)	   
Cobb, F. B.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (67)	   
Cobb, F. B.	Exter, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (113)	   
Cofield, Claude	Merry Hill Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (203)	   
Coguac, Mesius. Leo	5 R. C. Div.	RC (22)	   
Collins, Alfred	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (37)	   
Collins, Charlie	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (38)	   
Collins, William	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (36)	   
Conner, McKinley	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (2)	   
Cooper, Tommie	Roxobel Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (119)	   
Corey, Samuel L.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (241)	   
Cowan, Alsie	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (3)	   
Cox, W. L.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (228)	   
Cullipher, Moody	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (189)	   
Daniels, E. N.	White’s Township, Mt. Gould, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (221)	   
Davidson, J. William	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (229)	   
Davis, A. B.	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (188)	   
Davis, Charles	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (94)	   
Davis, Percy	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (4)	   
Davis, W. T.	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (190)	   
Deans, Clarence	Vet. Detach. 315 Reservist Station	RC (10)	   
Deans, Kelley	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (244)	   
Deans, Will	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (243)	   
Deberry, J. R.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (230)	   
Dunning, Garfield	Co. K., 28 Inf. 1st Div.	RC (32)	   
Earley, J. M.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (232)	   
Earley, Scarboro	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (231)	   
Early, Joseph M.	Bat. C, 307 F.A.	RC (35)	   
Eaton, Charlie	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (154)	   
Evans, C. S.	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (207)	   
Evans, James T.	Exter, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (111)	   
Farless, W. H.	White’s Township, Mt. Gould, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (224)	   
Farless, William H.	314 F.A., 81 Div.	RC (57)	   
Felton, L. P.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (69)	   
Fore, S. J.	Roxobel Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (126)	   
Freeman, Henry	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (155)	   
Freeman, Herbert	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (156)	   
Freeman, R. N.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (68)	   
Freeman, R. N.	White’s Township, Perrytown, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (226)	   
Gatling, John M.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (52)	   
Gregory, Grover	475th Inf., Co. A	RC (4)	   
Haight, W.	Co. B., 116 Inf.	RC (26)	   
Hall, J. E.	Roxobel Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (120)	   
Harden, Frank	Indian Woods Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (180)	   
Harden, Frank H.	Co. H, 330 Inf.	RC (38)	   
Harden, M. L.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (5)	   
Hardy, W. Less	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (245)	   
Harmon, J. R.	Snakebite Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (167)	   
Harmon, Joseph W.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (233)	   
Harrell, C. H.	Roxobel Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (121)	   
Harrell, D. R.	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (40)	   
Harrell, Dallis W.	Co. E, 54th Inf Regt.	RC (6)	   
Harrell, J. T.	Hqrs Co., 345 F.A.	RC(44)	   
Harrell, L. P. 	Hq., 82nd Div. 	RC (27)	   
Hayes, L. P.	53 Personnel Supply Co.	RC (23)	   
Hayes, L. P.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (6)	   
Heckstall, Julian	Windsor Township, white, in Navy.	SR, pg. 138 (7)	   
Heritage, G. R.	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (59)	   
Heritage, R.T.	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (39)	   
Hoggard, A. D.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (72)	   
Hoggard, A. D.	Exter, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (115)	   
Hoggard, Arthur B.	6th Ordnance Guard Co.	RC (13)	   
Hoggard, J. E.	316 F.A., 81 Div., Bat. B	RC (53)	   
Hoggard, J. F.	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (191)	   
Hoggard, James F.	11 Co., 3rd Bn.	RC (7, 15)	   
Hoggard, Joseph R.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (8)	   
Hoggard, Joseph R.	331st M.G. Co., 83 Div.	RC (16)	   
Holder, Ira	White’s Township, Mt. Gould, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (222)	   
Holder, John E.	School for Bakers & Cooks	RC (56)	   
Holder, Joe	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (211)	   
Holder, J. H.	White’s Township, Mt. Gould, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (223)	   
Holder, Joseph H.	316 F.A., 81st Div., Bat. B	RC (55)	   
Holley, Clarence	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (95)	   
Holley, Clarence	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (200)	   
Holley, Gov.	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (219)	   
Hughes, G. P.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (71)	   
Hughes, G. P.	Exter, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (114)	   
Hughes, Whittie	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (212)	   
Hughes, Z. O.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (70)	   
James, Joe	Merry Hill Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (204)	   
Jenkins, A. J.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (234)	   
Jernigan, G. L.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (73)	   
Jernigan, George L.	Co. H, 20th Inf.	RC (12)	   
Johnson, Archie	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (128)	   
Johnson, Gilbert	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (9)	   
Jones, Leander	Colerain Township, colored, killed in war.	SR, pg. 141 (96)	   
Jordan, Earnest	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (87)	   
Kennedy, Alfred F. (or T.) Jr.	F.A. Bat. C	RC (5)	   
King, Charles	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (242)	   
Langdale, Ed	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (192)	   
Lassiter, A. G.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (74)	   
Lassiter, J. Will	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (10)	   
Lawrence, Frank	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (11)	   
Lawrence, L. C.	Exter, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (112)	   
Lawrence, L. C.	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (213)	   
Lee, Ira	Snakebite Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (177)	   
Lee, N. B.	White’s Township, Perrytown, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (225)	   
Lowell, Johnnie	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (157)	   
Mardre, George	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (42)	   
Marsh, Alex B.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (246)	   
Marsh, C.	C.A.C.	RC (37)	   
Miller, H. F.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (75)	   
Miller, McKinley	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (43)	   
Miller, St. Leon	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (76)	   
Miller, St. Leon	Mars Hill, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (108)	   
Minton, Pat W.	104 M.O.R.S.	RC (33)	   
Mizell, D. R.	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (193)	   
Mizell, Thomas F.	Co. K, 137th Inf.	RC (11)	   
Mizell, W. A., Jr.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (13)	   
Mizell, W. W.	Co F, 55th Pion. Inf.	RC (24)	   
Mizell, W. W.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (12)	   
Morris, L. R.	Roxobel Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (122)	   
Mountain, James T.	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (41)	   
Myers, R. L.	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (194)	   
Newsom, J. M.	Evac. Hosp. #36	RC (58, 60)	   
Newsome, Jim	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (129)	   
Newsome, M. A.	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (88)	   
Norfleet, W. S.	Roxobel Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (123)	   
Outlaw, James	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (105)	   
Outlaw, Walter	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (89)	   
Parker, Charles Lee.	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (44)	   
Parker, John B.	Snakebite Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (168)	   
Peele, Roy	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (131)	   
Peele, Thomas N.	Co. B, 53[page torn]	RC (52)	   
Perry, A. D.	White’s Township, Perrytown, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (227)	   
Perry, J. R. 	Wakeland [Wakelon], in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (106)	   
Perry, J. R.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (80)	   
Perry, Johnnie	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (90)	   
Perry, R. W.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, Pg. 140 (78)	   
Perry, Robert	Snakebite Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (174)	   
Perry, W. J.	Mch Gun Co #119	RC (25)	   
Perry, W. L.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (14)	   
Peterson, Archie	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (130)	   
Peterson, Arthur	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (147)	   
Phelps, N. H.	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (215)	   
Phelps, Norman	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (195)	   
Phelps, W. G.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, Pg. 140 (79)	   
Phelps, Percy	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, Pg. 138 (15)	   
Pierce, Norman	Co. A, 306 Engrs.	RC (41)	   
Pierce, S. P.	Mars Hill, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (109)	   
Pierce, S. W.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (77)	   
Powell, J. E.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (86)	   
Pritchard, Earnest	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (16)	   
Pritchard, Lloyd Ernest	Headquarters Co., 309th Field Artillery	RC (17)	   
Pruden, C. R.	Snakebite Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (169)	   
Pruden, Charles Ray	7th Reg. Mil. I 	RC (9)	   
Pruden, E. J.	Snakebite Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (170)	   
Pruden, E. J.	Battery D, 316 F.A.	RC (40)	   
Pruden, Ray	U.S. Naval [page torn]	RC (45)	   
Pruden, W. G.	U.S.S. Fanning	RC (39)	   
Pugh, Edward G.	Co. G, 321 Inf.	RC (48)	   
Rascoe, Lewis	Windsor Township, white, in Navy.	SR, pg. 138 (17)	   
Rawls, Clarence	[no service information recorded]	RC (31)	   
Rawls,Clarence	Roxobel Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (124)	   
Ray, James	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (202)	   
Rayner, J. D.	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (91)	   
Rayner, K. T.	U.S.N.	RC (28)	   
Raayner, Sam	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (97)	   
Robertson, W. J.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (81)	   
Robertsosn, W. J.	Mars Hill, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (110)	   
Rogerson, Jesse W.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (235)	   
Roulhac, Ned		Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (45)	   
Ruffin, Joe	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (132)	   
Sanderlin, Asa	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (46)	   
Sanders, D. E.	U.S. Naval Aviation.	RC (54)	   
Sessoms, Samuel	Colerain Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 141 (92)	   
Sevier, Willie	Indian Woods Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (185)	   
Shoulders, Walter	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army	SR, pg. 143 (134)	   
Skiles, Stark C.	54th Regt. C.A.C.	RC (1)	   
Smithwick, J. E.	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (196)	   
Speller, Herbert	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (47)	   
Spivey, H. G.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (26)	   
Spivey, H. G.	81 Div., 322 Inf.	RC (63)	   
Spivey, Joseph Bryan	8th A.A. Battery C.A.C.	RC (18)	   
Spruill, Martie	Co. E, C H[page torn]	RC (49)	   
Spruilll, Willie	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (133)	   
Stephenson, Arthur	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 143 (135)	   
Stevenson, Archies	Roxobel Township, colored, in Army..	SR, pg. 144 (145)	   
Stewart, John	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (48)	   
Sutton, W. M. Jr.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (18)	   
Tarkenton, E. L.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (19)	   
Tarkenton, E. L.	Woodward Township, white, in Army	SR, pg. 140 (63)	   
Tarkenton, J. R.	208[page torn]	RC (51)	   
Taylor, David	Powellsville, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (117)	   
Thomas, Fred W.	306 Engrs.	RC (42)	   
Thompson, William	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (236)	   
Thompson, William H.	Co. M., 322 Inf.	RC (36)	   
Todd, Frank C.	Snakebite Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (171)	   
Todd, Frank C.	309 F. A. Battery C	RC (19)	   
Todd, J. R.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (238)	   
Todd, W. A.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (237)	   
Tyner, Lumer	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (220)	   
Veal, Ben	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (158)	   
Walk, W. C.	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (197)	   
Walker, Philip	Indian Woods Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (184)	   
Ward, J. Raleigh	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (21)	   
Ward, Joseph G.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (20)	   
Wadsworth, J. B.	85 Div.	RC (59)	   
Wadsworth, J. B.	Woodville Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 144 (148)	   
Walton, William W.	Woodville Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (159)	   
Wesson, Archie	Snakebite Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (178)	   
White, Asa	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (83)	   
White, E. B.	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (216)	   
White, Cansey	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (247)	   
White, Edgar	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (85)	   
White, Edgar	Exter, in Army.	SR, pg. 142 (116)	   
White, George B.	Snakebite Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 145 (172)	   
White, Jesse E.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (22)	   
White, Jesse W.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (25)	   
White, McKinley	H.G., Co. B[page torn]	RC (47)	   
White, Patrick	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (24)	   
White, R. E.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (82)	   
White, Turner	White’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 147 (217)	   
White, W. E.	Colerain Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 140 (84)	   
White, William Jr.	Windsor Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 138 (23)	   
Williams, E. M.	M G Co, 3[page torn]	RC (50)	   
Williams, E. M.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (239)	   
Williams, Frank	Woodville Township, colored, killed in war.	SR, pg. 145 (160)	   
Williford, G. C.	Mitchell’s Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 148 (240)	   
Wilson, Joe	Merry Hill Township, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (186)	   
Winborne, Robert		Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (49)	   
Winborne, W. C.	Indian Woods Township, white, in Army.	SR, pg. 146 (181)	   
Winston, Moses	Windsor Township, colored, in Army.	SR, pg. 139 (50)

|Back to the top|Return to the Bertie County Main Page| NCGenWeb State Page|USGenWeb Page