1779 TAX LIST

ARMSTRONG, Isaac
BAIRD, Benjamin
BAIRD, James Renolds
BAIRD, William
BALLARD, John
BANKSON, Jacob
BANKSTON, Andrew
BANKSTON, Daniel
BANKSTON, Jacob
BANKSTON, William
BARKSON, Daniel
BARKSON, Jacob
BEAN, Richard
BENTON, Joseph
CALT, Boston
CARPENTER, Johathan
CARPENTER, Jonathan
CHANCEY, Samuel
CHRISTIAN, Jesse
CHRISTIAN, Nicholas
COCHRAM, Jacob
COCHRAM, Jocob
COLSON, William
DUDLEY, Thomas
DUMAS, Benjamin
DUMAS, David
FRY, James
FRY, Thomas
GAD, Joseph
GOWER, Thomas
HAM, Thomas
HAMBLET, John
HANDERSON, Zachariah
HARRIS, Arthur
HARRIS, Brantley
HARRIS, Henry
HARRIS, West
HILLIARD, John
HOGAN, Shaderick
HURLEY, Edmond
JOHNSON, John
KELLEY, John
KINDLE, William
KIRK, George
LAINMORE, George
LEATON, Hugh
LYALL, Mary
MCCLENDON, Jessee
MCCLENDON, Joel
MOORE, William
MORGAN, William
MORRIS, John
MORRIS, Joseph
NEWMAN, Thomas
PALMER, Andrew
PALMER, John
PALMER, Thomas
PEMBERTON, Richar Sen.
PEMBERTON, Smith
PENNINGON, David
PENNINGTON, David
POND, Samuel
PRICE, William
RANDLE, Josias
RENOLDS, James
ROGERS, Samuel
RUSSEL, John
SANDERS, Daniel
SANDERS, Moses
SHEPHERD, John
SIMPSON, Gilbert
SMITH, John
SOWEL, Charles
STACEY, Joseph
STACY, Josephy
STEED, Nathaniel
STEPHENS, Henry
STEPHENS, Robert
STOGNER, John
SURRAT, Richard
SWARINGAN, Van
TURNER, James
USSERY, Thomas
WALKR, Robert
WILLIAM, Isham
WILLIAMS, Isham
WOOLEN, Frederick
WOOLEN, Jessee
WOOTEN, Frederick*
WOOTEN, Jesse
YOUNG, Edward

1780 TAX LIST

ALLEN, John GOWER, John PALMER, John
ALLEN, Mark GREEN, Richard PARKER, Thomas
ALLEN, Mary GROSS, Solomon PENINGTON, David
ARD, John GUDWIN, Joseph PERRY, Joseph Sen.
AUTTOM, William HAGAN, William Griffin POOL, Alexander
BAGSDLE, John* HALTOM, John PRICHARD, Cary
BAIRD, Ann HALTOM, William RAGSDALE, John*
BAIRD, Benjamin HAM, Elisha RANDLE, Colbey
BAIRD, Eleanor HAM, Joshua RANDLE, Isham
BAIRD, Patsy HAM, William RANDLE, John
BAIRD, Thomas HAMBLET, John RANDLE, Josiah
BAKSTON, Lawrence HAND, John REAVES, William
BAKSTON, Peter HARCH, James REDWINE, Michael Jun.
BALLARD, Humphry HARKEY, David RENNALDS, James
BALLARD, Hunphry HARRIS, Arthur RENOLDS, Thomas
BANKSTON, Andrew HARRIS, Barntley RITTER, Jesse
BANKSTON, Jacob HARRIS, James ROATCH, Sarshnet
BARNES, William Hamelton HARRIS, Jesse ROE, John
BEARD, Benjamin HARRIS, John ROGERS, James
BEEL, Anthaniel HATHCOCK, Oazey ROGERS, John
BEEL, Richard HENDLEY, Derbey ROGERT, James
BEELS, Joseph HENDLEY, Joseph RONE, Adam
BELLER, Charles HERRITAGE, John ROPER, James
BENNIT, Mark HILDRETH, Roper ROSE, John
BENNITT, Mark HILL, John ROYAL, John
BENTON, Joseph HOGAN, Shaderick ROZE, John
BILLINGSBY, Lias HOGAN, Shadrick RUSH, William
BLAND, Philip HOPKINS, John RUSSEL, John
BOSTICK, Tabatha HOPKINS, Lamberd SANDERS, George
BOWEN, Joseph HOWEL, James SANDERS, Reuben
BROOKS, William IRBY, William SHEFFIELD, Robert
BRYANT, Blacke JACKSON, Peter SHEPHERD, John
BUTLER, Christopher JACOB, Henry SMITH, David
BUTLER, James JEFFERSON, George SMITH, John
BUTLER, Thomas JOHNSON, John SPEARS, Thomas
CALAWAY, John JOURDEN, John SPENDER, William
CALLAWAY, John JURDEN, Charles STANBACK, Thomas
CALLEWAY, Job KIMBALL, Bucker STEED, Nathaniel
CALLOWAY, Isaac KIMBROUGH, John STEPHENS, John
CARNET, Joseph KINDOL, William STEWART, William
CARPENTER, John KIRK, George SWAREGIN, Samuel
CARPENTER, Jonathan LACEY, William SWARINGAM, Van
CARTER, Joshua LACY, William SWARINGEN, John Jun
CARTER, Moes LILLY, Edmond SWARINGEN, Johnsen
CARTER, Moses LINCH, Philip SWARINGM, Van
CARTER, Silliam LOFTIN, Moses TAYLOR, Arthuf
CHAMBERS, John LUCAS, Thomas TAYLOR, Arthur
CHAPPEL, Christopher MARTIN, Alexander TAYLOR, Edmondrd
CHEEK, Fraseer MASK, William TAYLOR, Josias
CHEEK, George Lamb MASON, TILMAN, Richard
CHRISTIAN, Christopher MASON, Thomas TUCHSTONE, Caleb
CHRISTION, Nicholas MCCASKEL, John TUCKER, Stuffel
CLANTON, Rewbin MCCLENDON, Joel VANHOOSER, Valentine
CLIFTON, Jesse MCCLESTER, Joseph WADE, Elizabeth
COLLIER, Drury MCKIMON, Murdock WALKER, John
COLLINS, James MCLENDON, Joel WALKER, Richard
COOPER, John MCMILLIAN, Amon WALKER, Robert
COTTON, James MEGGENSON, Thomas WALLES, Jesse
CROMWELL, Elizabeth MEGGINSON, Thomas WALLES, Jessy
CRUMP, James MEGGRE, William WHITFIELD, Bryant
CULPEPER, Daniel MONDAY, William WHITFIELD, James
CULPEPER, Thomas MOORE, Demcy WHITFIELD, Lewis
CURTIS, Russel MOORE, Edward WHITFIELD, Needham
DUCKRY, Jackson MOORE, Richard WHITFIELD, William
DUGLAS, Daniel MOORE, Robert WILKINS, John
DUN, John MORGAN, Gowing WILLIAMS, Argalus
DURHAM, Joab MORGAN, William WILLIAMS, Roger
DURHAM, Thomas MORGIN, Going WILLIAMS, Samuel
EDWARDS, John MORRIS, John WILLIAMS, Thomas
ENGLISH, Joseph MOSS, Robert WILSON, John
EPPS, Daniel MUNGER, Henry WILSON, Thomas
FAIRCLOTH, Zacheriah NARRON, Thomas WOOLEN, Jesse
FARR, James NICHOLS, Denson WOOTEN, Jessee
GADWIN, Elizabeth NOBLE, Thomas WRIGHT, Josias
GARROT, Walter NOBLES, William YOUNG, Edward
GEORGE, James OBRYAT, James
GOWER, Thomas OWNBEY, Walter

Montgomery County Homepage