Index to Missing Deed Book FF

This copy of the reconstructed index to Deed Book FF, created by Mrs. Gertrude L. Soderburg of Greenville, NC, is found in Pitt County Misc. Land Records, C. R. 079.408.2; NC Archives, Raleigh, NC. She believed that Deed Book FF burned in the courthouse fire of 1858 which is incorrect. This Deed Book FF disappeared later and was probably stolen. This valuable deed book had deeds dated from the 1830’s along with earlier deeds as far back as 1815. Copies of some of the deeds from Deed Book FF have been discovered over the years and have appeared in past Quarterlies.

Contributed by Roger Kammerer

Grantor Grantee Instrument Page Location
Adams, Absalom Daniel Adams Deed 236 Clayroot
Albritton, Adam Luke Albritton Mtg 69 -
Albritton et al Ormond Cherry Deed 189 Mill Branch
Albritton et al Lewis Edwards “ “ 338 S. Tar River
Albritton et al Adam Albritton, Jr. “ “ 394 N. Grindal Creek
Albritton, Howell, Shf. J. R. Hutchins “ “ 473 --------
Albritton, Howell, Shf. J. R. Hutchins “ “ 476 --------
Albritton, Luke Adam Albritton, Jr. “ “ 394 N. Grindal Creek
Albritton, Samuel Lewis Edwards “ “ 338 S. Tar River
Albritton, Samuel Allen Moore “ “ 394 Pocosin
Ambrose, Zachariah Robert Dixon “ “ 110 Cow Swamp
Ambrose, Zachariah Samuel T. Whitley Mtg. 334 -------
Anderson, John Amos Evans Deed 119 N. Tar River
Anderson, Ruel Robert Willoughby Quit Claim Deed 328 -------
Anderson, Ruel Shade Wooten Mtg. 456 -------
Andrews, Warren Matthew Manning Deed 135 Great Branch
Andrews, Warren Cockburn Wilkinson Mtg. 204 -------
Andrews, Warren Hanrahan & Clark Mtg. 242 -------
Andrews, William Reuben Bryan Deed 177 N. Grindal Creek
Armstrong, Caswell Mary Salter “ “ 143 Bear Creek
Armstrong, Caswell Alexander Brinkley “ “ 354 Chicod Creek
Askew, Benjamin James Askew “ “ 39 N. Contentnea Creek
Askew, Benjamin James Blow “ “ 234 Contentnea Creek
Averett, Jordan Silas Averett “ “ 262 --------
Balderee, Gideon Jesse Rountree “ “ 319 W. Contentnea Creek
Bauldree, Isaac Council Braxton “ “ 463 E. Contentnea Creek
Barnhill, Riley B. M. Wilkinson Mtg. 159 --------
Barnhill, Riley Jesse Barnhill et al Deed 338 Briery Branch
Barrow, Beazer Benjamin F. Eborn “ “ 458 S. Grindal Creek
Barrow, James James Albritton “ “ 145 N. Moyes River
Barrow, John George Moore “ “ 239 N. Tar River
Barrow, John Valentine Jordan Mtg. 393 --------
Barrow, John Valentine Jordan Mtg. 460 --------
Beddard, William Archibald Parker Mtg. 86 --------
Bell, John Ben A. Atkinson Deed 152 N. Tar River
Bell, Richard Charles Greene Mtg. 9 --------
Bernard, William Margaret Salter Deed 369 City
Bland, Hiland Wiley Williams “ “ 101 N. Contentnea Creek
Bland, Hiland Wiley Williams “ “ 233 Branch
Bleeker, John B. William P. Biddle “ “ 137 City
Blount, Jacob Allen Blount “ “ 105 Little Creek
Blount Reading Sparkman Britt “ “ 39 Carrol Swamp
Blount Reading, etux S. G. Dunn “ “ 493 --------
Blow, James Aaron Joyner Deed 383 Contentnea Creek
Blow, James William Burney “ “ 342 Turkey Knot Swamp
Bond, Lewis, etux James Nelson “ “ 146 Mill Pond
Bowers, Franklin B. M. Wilkinson Mtg. 449 -------
Boyd, Beazer John Boyd Release 407 -------
Briley, Benjamin Samuel Forrest Deed 27 -------
Briley, Benjamin Shadrach Shivers “ “ 410 Great Swamp
Briley, Benjamin John Briley “ “ 405 W. Contentnea Creek Briley
Briley, Benjamin Willis Briley Deed 466 Middle Swamp
Briley, Irvin, exctr. William S. Foreman “ “ 482 On River
Briley, John Benjamin Briley “ “ 253 E. Middle Swamp
Briley, John Benjamin Briley “ “ 404 E. Middle Swamp
Britt, Sparkman Lydia Moye (Mayo?) “ “ 73 S. Chicod
Brooks, Joseph James Halloway “ “ 220 W. Swamp Creek
Brooks, Stephen William Adams “ “ 75 S. Tar River
Brooks, Thomas Richard Grist Mtg. 55 -------
Brooks, Thomas William A. Blount Mtg. 84 -------
Brown, John John Glasgow Deed 246 E. Contentnea Creek
Brown, John, exctr. Elisha Porter “ “ 391 Grindal Pond
Brown, John Daniel Avery Mtg. 454 -------
Bryan, Frederick Jennette Hussey Deed 297 Branch
Buck, Lanier William Bright “ “ 286 -------
Buck, Noah Thomas Mills “ “ 325 Small Branch
Burney, John H. Abraham Hennington “ “ 382 Small Swamp Creek
Bynum, Turner Jordan Moore “ “ 104 S. Gideon Branch
Causway, Absalom, extr. John Stocks “ “ 95 Powells Swamp
Chapman, Stephen Furnifold Chapman “ “ 95 W. Swamp Creek
Campbell, Arch. Archibald Parker Mtg. 403 -------
Cannon, Caleb Division of Land   129 -------
Cannon, Ira Reuben Jackson Deed 265 E. Contentnea Creek
Cannon, Pugh Lewis Wilson “ “ 381 E. Swamp Creek
Carney, Joel Norcott Moore “ “ 441 Hunting Run
Carney, Stephen Norcott Moore “ “ 422 N. Grindal Creek
Carson, William Matthew Manning “ “ 182 S. Suggs Branch
Childs, Timothy John Norcott Release 391 -------
Clardy, William H. David Sutton et al Mtg. 188 -------
Clement, Willie Churchill Perkins et al Deed 161 Grindal Creek
Clement, Willie Josiah Daniel “ “ 164 Grindal Creek
Clement, Willie Jonathan Albritton “ “ 175 Sassafras Creek
Clement, Willie Godfrey Langley “ “ 191 Grindal Creek
Clark, James S. Sheriff Gould Hoyt “ “ 11 City
Clark, James S. Sheriff Daniel Avery “ “ 12 -------
Clark, James S. Sheriff James Shepherd “ “ 13 -------
Clark, James S. Sheriff Josiah Daniel “ “ 33 Moyes Run
Clark, James S. Sheriff William Clark “ “ 72 Tavern
Clark, James S. Sheriff Jesse Rountree “ “ 74 S. Contentnea Creek
Clark, James S. Sheriff William I. Newborn “ “ 111 Mill Swamp
Clark, James S. Sheriff Thomas Mills “ “ 120 Water Hole Branch
Clark, James S. Sheriff John B. Bleecker “ “ 136 City
Clark, James S. Sheriff George Eason “ “ 171 Duck Pond
Clark, James S. Sheriff George Eason “ “ 173 Duck Pond
Clark, James S. Sheriff William Carson “ “ 183 Burnt Jacket
Clark, James S. Sheriff Warren Nobles “ “ 221 Maple Branch
Clark, James S. Sheriff Ira Carmon “ “ 276 -------
Clark, James S. Sheriff John W. Potts Deed 280 S. Tar River
Clark, James S. Sheriff William Moore “ “ 358 N. Tar River
Clark, James S. Sheriff William Moore “ “ 362 Thorofare Branch
Clark, James S. Sheriff Allen Patrick “ “ 440 N. Contentnea Creek
Clark, James S. Sheriff Isaac Joyner “ “ 463 -------
Clark, James S. Sheriff Moses Herrington “ “ 318 Cedar Swamp
Clark, James S. Sheriff James Blow “ “ 326 -------
Clark, James S. Sheriff John S. Brown “ “ 370 -------
Clark, James S. Sheriff Ruel Anderson “ “ 379 City
Clark, William Godfrey Stancil “ “ 484 N. Grindal Creek
Clark, William Godfrey Stancil “ “ 485 -------
Coart, John Stephen B. Forbes Mtg. 82 -------
Coart, John Jesse Gardner Deed 458 N. Contentnea Creek
Cobb, Frederick Willis Dupree “ “ 157 Jacobs Branch
Cobb, Gray Henry Williamston “ “ 101 Stony Island
Cobb, Stephen Mary Cobb “ “ 148 -------
Coggins, Elizabeth Howell Windham “ “ 393 N. Tar River
Coggins, Sally Howell Windham “ “ 393 N. Tar River
Congleton, David James Perkins “ “ 117 Horse Pen Branch
Corbett, Jesse John Newton Mtg. 153 -------
Corbett, Jesse Willis Dupree Deed 166 S. Otters Creek
Cox, Aaron David Wilson “ “ 125 W. Swamp Creek
Cox, Abraham Samuel Corbin “ “ 44 S. Tar River
Cox, Abraham Joseph Cox “ “ 181 -------
Crisp, Moses Benoni M. Wilkinson P. of Atty. 448 -------
Daniel, Edmond A. John H. Buck Mtg. 225 -------
Daniel, Josiah George Daniel Deed 165 Moyes Run
Daniel, Josiah John S. Daniel “ “ 282 Grindal Creek
Daniel, Lanier Benjamin Daniel “ “ 275 -------
Daniel, Thomas L. Luther Daniel “ “ 213 N. Grindal Creek
Daniel, William Margaret Daniel Mtg. 302 -------
Davenport, John, exctr. Arch Davenport Deed 266 -------
Davis, Kinchen Nancy Moore et al “ “ 148 S. Black Swamp
De Shields, Noah William Brown Mtg. 309 -------
Dixon, Edward James A. Dixon Deed 22 S. Tar River
Dixon, James A., exctr. Ben A. Atkinson “ “ 171 Coneto Creek
Dixon, John? A., exctr. John Joyner “ “ 150 W. Cabin Branch
Dunford, John Alfred Moore “ “ 194 -------
Dunford, John Alfred Moore Mtg. 445 -------
Dupree, Thomas Redmond B. Dupree Deed 321 -------
Dupree, Willis John Matthews “ “ 279 S. Otters Creek
Dupree, Willis John Matthews “ “ 281 Spring Branch
Duval, Peggy Thomas C. Hussey “ “ 78 City
Eason, George, etux Henry C. Carney “ “ 23 N. Grindal Creek
Eason, George, etux Simon Keel “ “ 409 N. Tar River
Eason, George, etux Messer D. Wilson “ “ 489 City
Eason, Thomas Martha Dickenson “ “ 71 City
Edwards, Gray John Newton “ “ 152 Williams Mill Creek
Edwards, Levi Josiah Wooten Mtg. 26 --------
Edwards, Levi Shadrach Wooten Deed 38 Otters Creek
Elks, William Noah Arnold “ “ 430 -------
Evans, Amos Nathan Pettit “ “ 2 Indian Well Swamp
Evans, Amos Jr. W. Hanrahan “ “ 2 -------
Evans, Richard Alex Evans Deed 332 City
Ewell, Joshua, Etrx. Fred Haddock “ “ 283 --------
Ewell, Stephen Newman Teel “ “ 377 Thorofare Br.
Flemming, Benj. Peter Flemming “ “ 202 Great Swamp
Flemming, James Luke Fleming “ “ 331 S. Great Swamp
Flemming, James Willis Flemming “ “ 386 N. Great Swamp
Flemming, James John House “ “ 389 N. Great Swamp
Flemming, James Peter Flemming “ “ 404 N. Great Swamp
Flemming, James John House “ “ 407 N. Great Swamp
Floyd, Bazzle, Etrx. Henry Horne “ “ 444 N. Tarr River
Foreman, Ivy Sophia Bell “ “ 135 City
Foreman, William B. John L. Foreman “ “ 470 River Bank
Forrest, Samuel Benjamin Briley “ “ 378 E. Coneto Creek
Forrest, Whitney I. (J.) Gould Hoyt Mtg. 303 ---------
Frizzel, Jonathan William M. Brown Deed 31 ---------
Gainor, Joseph Division of Land ------ 446 ---------
Galloway, John Robert Dixon Deed 471 E. Cat tail Br.
Gaskins, Thomas Sophia E. Salter “ “ 118 City
Goff, Patience Robert B. Dupree al “ “ 468 ---------
Goff, Patience Peggy A. Dupree “ “ 487 ---------
Griffen, James Arch Parker Mtg. 313 --------
Griffen, Jesse Thomas L. Daniel P. of Atty. 303 --------
Griffen, Lanier James Sheppherd Mtg. 16 --------
Griffen, Lanier Silas Edwards Deed 239 E. Chicod Cr.
Griffen, Thomas Martha White “ “ 41 E. Hencoop
Griffen, Thomas Barrum Hart “ “ 328 W. Hencoop
Gurganus, Reuben Sr. Gurganus, Reuben Jr. “ “ 337 Tranters Cr.
Gwaltney, Robert, Etrx. James Blow “ “ 68 S. Tarr River
Greenville, Town of William Bernard “ “ 372-375 City
Haddock, Charles Arch Parker Mtg. 144 --------
Haddock, Fred. Etux Joseph Cox al Deed 77 --------
Haddock, Fred Wellington Haddock “ “ 440 --------
Haddock, John John Hudson “ “ 122 --------
Haddock, Liscomb Hall Haddock al “ “ 128 --------
Haddock, William John Hudson “ “ 122 N. Clay Root
Handcock, John Arch Parker Mtg. 413&453 --------
Hanrahan, W. Amariah Taylor Deed 91 E. Grindal Cr.
Hanrahan, W. Council Braxton “ “ 371 Swamp
Hardee, Allen Absalom Adams “ “ 428 Mill Branch
Hardee, Charles S. Etux Ben. A. Atkinson “ “ 365 --------
Hardee, Charles S. Richard Evans Mtg. 414 ---------
Hardee, William Nashville Hardee Deed 459 --------
Harper, Alex James Harper Mtg. 451 -------
Harper, Edward William Williams Mtg. 139&157 --------
Harrington, Abram Wm. Weatherington al Deed 235 S. Swamp Cr.
Harrington, Abram Bryan Kilpatrick “ “ 254 Great Br.
Harrington, Jacob Sarah Weatherington “ “ 100 E. Hencoop
Harrington, Jacob Shadrach Witherington “ “ 219 Hencoop Swamp
Harris, Dawson James Harris “ “ 4 N. Tarr River
Harris, Richard W. Hanrahan Mtg. 306 --------
Harris, Smith William Adams Deed 381 --------
Harris, Susanna Cynthia Harris al Mtg. 314 --------
Hatton, David John H. Buck Mtg. 60 --------
Hathaway, John Noah DeShield Deed 356 Banks of River
Hathaway, John Noah DeShield Deed 358 N. Tarr River
Hathaway, John Josh Harrell “ “ 464 E. Coneto Cr.
Hearne, Reuben Willis Randolph “ “ 216 Tarr River
Highsmith, Daniel Benjamin Bell Mtg. 18 --------
Highsmith, Jacob James Highsmith P. of Atty. 442 --------
Highsmith, John Moses Highsmith Deed 457 N. Grindal Cr.
Hines, Richard William Haddock “ “ 78 Pocosin Branch
Hines, Richard Sr. James S. Clark Mtg. 142 --------
Hines, Richard Charles W. Knight Mtg. 155 --------
Hussey, Thomas W. Hanrahan Deed 4 City
Hussey, Josh B. Josh Ewell “ “ 214 City
Hutchins, Israel B. etux Jesse Hussey ‘ “ 481 Grindal Cr.
Hodges, Jenny Sally A. Hodges “ “ 235 --------
Hodges, Jenny William Hodges “ “ 237 --------
Hodges, Jenny John Hodges “ “ 238 --------
Hodges, John Samuel Latham “ “ 330 Grindal Cr.
Hodges, Richard Robert Lanier “ “ 183 White Oak Br.
Hodges, Richard Valentine Jordan Mtg. 491 --------
Holloway, James James Stokes Deed 199 W. Swamp Cr.
Holloway, John James Stokes “ “ 192 W. Swamp Cr.
Holloway, John James Stokes “ “ 339 Swamp Cr.
Hooker, Nathan etux Moses Slaughter “ “ 258 W. Swamp Cr.
Hooker, Nathan William Barber “ “ 385 Water Hole Br.
Hopkins, Daniel Cockburn Wilkinson “ “ 345 S. Grindal Cr.
Hopkins, Tabitha Elisha Porter “ “ 437 Coneto Cr.
Hopkins, Whitwell Godfrey Stancil “ “ 79 E. Contoe Cr.
Hopkins, Whitwell Levi Leight “ “ 127 Conetoe Cr.
Hoyt, Goold James Shepperd Mtg. 25 -------
Hoyt, Goold William Clark al Mtg. 83 -------
Hoyt, Goold, Trustee Benjamin Briley Deed 353 -------
Hoyt, Goold Eli Hoyt Mtg. 298 -------
Hoyt, Goold James S. Clark Mtg. 349 -------
Jenkins, Charles Edward Harper Deed 93 N. Cabin Br.
Jenkins, John Barrum Hart “ “ 408 N. Hencoop
Johnston, Cannon W. Hanrahan Mtg. 30 -------
Johnston, Cannon Katherine Johnson Deed 424 Long Br.
Johnston, Hardee Samuel Forrest “ “ 62 E. Coneto Cr.
Johnston, Hardee Samuel Forrest “ “ 85 E. Coneto Cr.
Johnston, Hardee Benjamin Briley “ “ 268 Coneto Cr.
Johnston, James Sr. Robert Johnson “ “ 329 -------
Johnson, John M. Edith Lanier “ “ 67 City
Johnson, Katherine Pugh Cannon “ “ 396 E. Swamp Cr.
Jones, Eldridge John Galloway al “ “ 37 S. Chicod Cr.
Jones, John John Wainright “ “ 270 N. Bank Dam Swamp
Jones, John John Wainright “ “ 273 N. Bank Dam Swamp
Jones, Samuel W. John H. Burney “ “ 36 W. Creeping Swamp
Jones, Willoughby William May Mtg. 27 -------
Jones, Willoughby Amos Joyner Deed 334 N. Contentnea Cr.
Jones, Zacariah Jordan Moore Mtg. 321 Jacobs Brook
Joiner, Thomas Amos Joyner Deed 217 N. Contentnea Cr
Joiner, Thomas John Dunford “ “ 291 -------
Joyner, Benjamin James Blow Mtg. 299 -------
Joyner, Benjamin Alfred Bird Deed 397 N. Contentnea Cr.
Joyner, Isaac Amos Joyner “ “ 219 N. Contentnea Cr.
Kight, David Allen Chance Deed 335 N. Swamp Cr.
Kight, Samuel William Cox “ “ 288 N. Swamp Cr.
Kilpatrick, Bryan Richard Wetherington “ “ 196 S. Swamp Cr.
Kilpatrick, Bryan etux Richard Wetherington “ “ 247 S. Swamp Cr.
Kilpatrick, Bryan James R. Flemming “ “ 488 Jumping Run
Kittrell, John Jethro Kittrell “ “ 467 -------
Knox, James Delilah Herrington “ “ 113 S. Long Br.
Knox, James Reading S. Blount “ “ 123 -------
Knox, James William Nichols “ “ 437 Beaver Dam Sw.
Knox, Robert James Blow “ “ 196 Fulford Pond
Lacey, Penelope William Lacey P. of Atty. 230 -------
Langley, James Benjamin Brown Deed 149 -------
Langley, James Godfrey Langley “ “ 334 Cross Swamp
Lanier, Robert Division of land “ “ 419
Lanier, Robert F. Benjamin Shivers “ “ 252 W. Chicod Cr.
Lanier, Robert F. Edith Lanier “ “ 423 W. Tranters Cr.
Leggett, Obediah Arch Parker Mtg. 312 -------
Lewis, Jonathan Kedar Randolph Mtg. 89 -------
Lewis, Richard H. etux William S. Foreman Deed 476 N. Tar River
Little, Mary Martha Hodges “ “ 455 -------
Little, William Robert F. Lanier al “ “ 455 White Oak Sw.
Lockhart, Nathaniel Henry Mills Jr. “ “ 342 S. Cow Swamp
Manning, John Francis Bryant P. of Atty. 85 -------
Manning, Reuben Cinderella Taylor Deed 428 -------
Mason, Thomas D. George Stokes “ “ 44 City
Mason, Thomas D. Mary Armstrong “ “ 203 City
Mason, Thomas D. Henry Dockery “ “ 374 City
Matthews, Giles Samuel Matthews “ “ 426 Gatling Br.
Matthews, John Allen Matthews “ “ 319 S. Otters Cr.
May, Harriet Benjamin May “ “ 32 S. Contentnea Cr.
May, Harriet Division of land “ “ 49 -------
May, Robert W. Benjamin May “ “ 40 -------
May, Robert W. William May “ “ 154 S. Contentnea Cr.
May, William Harriet May “ “ 31 S. Contentnea Cr
Mayo, Frederick Josiah Wynne “ “ 125 Mill Branch
McGlohorn, Lewis Division of land “ “ 8 -------
McGlohorn, Thomas Charles Greene Mtg. 368 -------
McGlohorn, Unity White Bowden Deed 197 W. Buck Swamp
Mills, Fred Mary Mills “ “ 472 -------
Mills, Thomas Joseph Cox al “ “ 134 E. Swamp Cr.
Mills, Thomas David Wilson “ “ 287 Reedy Br.
Mills, Zilpha David Wilson “ “ 287 Reedy Br.
Mobley, Benajah etux Benjamin A. Atkinson “ “ 98 Contentnea Cr.
Moore, Abel Jacob Harris Jr. “ “ 3 S. Grindal Cr.
Moore, Alfred John Dunford “ “ 28 N. Contentnea Cr.
Moore, Ann James Moore “ “ 470 N. Grindal Swamp
Moore, James B. M. Wilkinson Mtg. 185 -------
Moore, James John Barrow Deed 245 Swamp
Moore, James Darkey Moore “ “ 296 -------
Moore, Jordan Turner Moore “ “ 102 -------
Moore, Readick Susanna Fleming “ “ 206 -------
Moore, Reading Arden Moore “ “ 282 S. Grindal Cr.
Moore, William, guardn. Ruel Anderson “ “ 379 Beaver Dam Swamp
Moye, Franklin Moses Herrington “ “ 195 Swamp Cr.
Moye, Franklin Arnold Taft Deed 290 S. Chicod Cr.
Moye, Joel Sothey Brooks “ “ 126 Swamp Cr.
Moye, John John Lacey Mtg. 15 ------
Myers, John etux Robert Lanier Deed 450 W. Tranters Cr.
Nelson, Charles I. Edward Nelson “ “ 489 Creeping Swamp
Nelson, Giles Nimrod Nelson “ “ 106 S. Bank Dam
Nelson, Jordan etux James Jones “ “ 21 E. Chicod Cr.
Nelson, Jordan A. W. Jones “ “ 285 ------
Newborn, William I. John S. Brown “ “ 109 N. Tar River
Nobles, Benjamin Josh Nobles “ “ 121 W. Swamp Cr.
Nobles, Warren Allen Nobles “ “ 218 Maple Br.
Odum, James Lawrence Bunting “ “ 73 N. Grindal Cr.
Oxley, James Spencer Brooks “ “ 113 W. Chicod Cr.
Page, William John Spiers Mtg. 65 -------
Pettit, Gideon Gideon Pettit al Deed 490 -------
Pettit, Nathan Arnold Taft Mtg. 64 -------
Phillips, Isaac Benjamin Dilda Deed 33 E. Black Swamp
Phillips, Isaac John Williams “ “ 179 S. Williams Mill Cr.
Pollard, John Nancy Womble “ “ 199 -------
Powers, Jesse John King “ “ 400 Williams Mill Cr.
Powers, Jesse Merryman Powers “ “ 487 Contentnea Cr.
Pritchard, Hugh I. B. Hutchin “ “ 182 N. Grindal Cr.
Randolph, Jesse Robert Randolph “ “ 420 -------
Randolph, Jesse Sr. etux R. F. J. H. Williams “ “ 479 S. Tison Cr.
Randolph, George Jesse Randolph P. of Atty. 1826 - --------
Randolph, James R. F. J. H. Williams Deed 475 Sam’s Branch
Randolph, Willis Tammy Teel “ “ 483 -------
Randolph, Zilpha James Randolph P. of Atty. 274 --------
Richard, Batson Josh Smith Deed 322 N. Gr. Br.
Ringold, Thomas Joseph Ringold “ “ 322 Piney Branch
Ringold, Thomas Joseph Ringold “ “ 326 South West Cr.
Ringold, Thomas Moses Herrington “ “ 371 South West Cr.
Robinson, Lacy Thomas Hanrahan Mtg. 1828 169 --------
Rollins, John Sr. Josiah Wynne Deed 1828 133 -------
Sattherwaite, Rutha Shade Venters Mtg. 388 -------
Saunders, Absolom Henry Chamberlain Deed 178 City
Selby, Ben M. Arch Parker Mtg. 249 -------
Sermons, John Moses Slaughter Deed 251 S. Swamp Cr.
Sheppard, James William Turnage “ “ 79 -------
Sheppard, James Nancy Smith “ “ 156 N. Tar River
Sheppard, James Cannon Stocks “ “ 223 E. Swamp Br.
Sheppard, James, Sheriff Robert Lanier “ “ 244 Juniper Run
Shivers, Shadrach William Shivers “ “ 104 N. Tar River
Simpson, Samuel Margaret Salter “ “ 133 City
Simpson, Samuel Matthew Jordan “ “ 366 N. Neuse River
Slaughter, Moses Goold Hoyt Mtg. 1815 259 --------
Smith, Charles William B. Tucker Deed 442 N. Bear Grass Pond
Smith, Hardee Pugh Cannon “ “ 398 E. Swamp Cr.
Smith, James Goold Hoyt “ “ 9 City
Smith, John F. John H. Burney Mtg. 43 -------
Smith, Joseph etux William Bright P. of Atty. 415 -------
Smith, Lewis William Page Deed 119 S. Tar River
Smith, Lewis etux James Griffen etux “ “ 350 --------
Smith, Lewis Elizabeth M. Smith “ “ 357 --------
Smith, Lewis Phena P. Smith “ “ 352 --------
Smith, Lewis John Smith “ “ 353 --------
Smith, Mary Cannon Stocks “ “ 198 N. Flat Swamp
Smith, Mary Dempsey S. Eason P. of Atty. 423 -------
Smith, Nancy James Smith Mtg. 56 --------
Smith, Nancy Charles G. McLean P. of Atty. 225 -------
Smith, Nancy Robert Hatton Deed 248 Cannon Swamp
Smith, Sallie James Griffen etux “ “ 349 -------
Smith, Sallie Abner Smith “ “ 351 -------
Smith, Sallie Lewis Smith “ “ 352 -------
Smith, Sallie Lanier Griffins etux “ “ 435 Little Run
Smith, Stephen etux Abram Cox “ “ 192 -------
Smith, Stephen Abram Cox “ “ 215 Flat Branch
Spear, Miles John James “ “ 29 Sand Hill Br.
Stancil, Godfrey Lewis Edwards “ “ 106 Hardees Run
Stancil, Godfrey Noah Tison al “ “ 257 S. Chicod Cr.
Staton, Roderick etux William Clements “ “ 365 Marsh Branch
Stox, Cannon Amos Stocks “ “ 255 N. Swamp Cr.
Stox, Cannon Willis Garris “ “ 468 Flat Swamp
Stocks, John Wilks Brooks P. of Atty. 396 -------
Stokes, Carr Mary Stokes Deed 17 Coneto Cr.
Stokes, James Cannon Smith “ “ 201 S. Swamp Cr.
Stokes, John James Stokes “ “ 211 S. Swamp Cr.
Stokes, John Jesse M. Cherry “ “ 240 N. Swamp Cr.
Stokes, John Jesse M. Cherry “ “ 333 S. Swamp Cr.
Stokes, John W. Hanrahan Mtg. 361 --------
Sutton, Benjamin David Sutton Deed 90 Hardees Run
Sutton, David John Spiers “ “ 332 Hardees Run
Taft, Arnold Nathan Pettit “ “ 70 Indian Well Swp.
Taft, Arnold Nimrod Nelson “ “ 346 Long Branch
Taylor, William etux Whitmell Nichols Mtg. 269 --------
Telfair, Hugh Henry Toole Deed 441 --------
Trotter, Samuel Samuel Latham Mtg. 77 --------
Tucker, Benjamin Hosea Knox Deed 433 Branch
Tucker, Keeley William Tucker “ “ 288 --------
Tucker, Keeley Benjamin Tucker “ “ 347 --------
Tuggell, Benjamin John Tuggell “ “ 323 Saw Pit Br.
Tugel, James Benjamin Tuggell “ “ 107 N. Jumping Run
Tuggle, John John Wallace “ “ 174 S. Williams Mill Cr.
Tuggle, John Reading Williams “ “ 388 S. Williams Mill Cr.
Turnage, Joseph Elias Turnage “ “ 380 W. Contentnea Cr.
Turnage, Levin Charles Jenkins “ “ 38 Black Swamp
Turnage, Mooring Elias Turnage “ “ 384 --------
Turnage, Moses Henry Nichols “ “ 114 E. Contentnea Cr.
Turnage, Moses etux Benjamin Briley “ “ 134 Contentnea Cr.
Turnage, William Wyatt Moye Mtg. 364 --------
Turnage, William Silas Averett Deed 365 --------
Turner, Absalom Cassandra Turner Mtg. 467 --------
Turner, Josh Goold Hoyt Mtg. 420 -------
Tison, Abner Jordan Moore Deed 76 N. Contentnea Cr.
Tison, Abner Benjamin Tison “ “ 431 --------
Tison, Allen J. C. Richards Mtg. 488 --------
Tison, Benjamin al Jordan Moore Deed 76 N. Contentnea Cr.
Tison, Benjamin al Allen Bynum Deed 316 S. Black Swamp
Tison, Jesse Hosea Knox “ “ 430 Branch
Tison, Noah Godfrey Stancil “ “ 237 S. Chicod
Tison, Seth Alfred Moore “ “ 37 N. Contentnea Cr.
Tison, G. Washington Robert F. J. H. Williams “ “ 465 S. Tison’s Creek
Ubanks, John James Perkins “ “ 123 N. Grindal Cr.
Van Norden, John E. G. I. Van Norden “ “ 382 Tar River
Venters, Benjamin Molcey Buck “ “ 469 E. Clay Root
Vines, Samuel James Wilkes “ “ 275 Lightwood Knot Sw.
Wainright, Aden etux William Nichols “ “ 482 --------
Wainright, James John Wainright “ “ 262 Deep Run
Wainright, John John B. Baker “ “ 276 N. Bank Dam Swamp
Whitley, Smithwick Frederick Bryan “ “ 292 Grindal Cr.
Whitley, Smithwick Frederick Bryan “ “ 294 Branch
Whitley, Smithwick William Whitehurst “ “ 295 Branch
Wilkinson, Winifred Cockburn Wilkinson “ “ 429 --------
Williams, Elena Luke Short “ “ 292 --------
Williams, Henry etux William Cements “ “ 367 --------
Williams, Love W. Reuben H. Jackson Mtg. 301&310 --------
Williams, Reading John Newton Deed 384 Williams Mill Cr.
Williams, Samuel Goold Hoyt Mtg. 418 --------
Williams, Seth Reading Williams Deed 178 Williams Mill Cr.
Williams, Seth John Wallace “ “ 181 Williams Mill Cr.
Williams, William Warren Nobles “ “ 215 Maple Br.
Williams, William R. Luke Short “ “ 290 --------
Williams, William S. Warren Nobles “ “ 337 City
Willoughby, John Sr. Robert Willoughby “ “ 317 N. Contentnea Cr.
Windom, Isaiah Howell Windom “ “ 24 -------
Wingate, Francis Hall Haddock “ “ 99 W. Creeping Sw.
Wingate, Joel Reuben H. Jackson “ “ 232 Contentnea Cr.
Wooten, Shadrach J. Joyner Wingate heirs “ “ 323 E. Contentnea Cr.
Wooten, William Shadrach Jackson “ “ 387 S. Cabin Branch
Wooten, William Samuel Moore “ “ 462 Bexley’s Swamp
Weatherington, Silas John H. Burney Mtg. 207 -------
Witherington, Robert Jacob Herrington Deed 296 E. Contentnea Cr.
Witherington, Robert Jacob Herrington Deed 296 E. Contentnea Creek
Witherington, Robert Valentine Jordan Deed 304 -------

Return to Resources Menu
Return to PCFR Main Menu


Copyright © 2009 Pitt County Family Researchers. Information on these web pages may be copied for personal use providing credit is given to the author/contributor and to PCFR. Commercial distribution in any manner is strictly prohibited. Graphics and logos are the property of Elizabeth Ross, Roger Kammerer, and/or PCFR, with all rights reserved.

Contacts

Created: April 9, 2009

Thursday, 09-Apr-2009 19:33:04 MDT

Our Generous Host