The 1850 Pitt County, NC, Federal Census
Population Schedule
Part 1

Transcribed from microfilm and contributed by Elizabeth Ross

Format conventions: Unless otherwise stated, 1) the surname of a person is the same as that on the line above the entry; 2) the race is white; and 3) the birthplace is North Carolina. The name of the district was shown at the top of each sheet of the original, and is inserted in the paginated body of this document preceeding the first line of each "page."

The women's maiden names shown in parentheses were not part of the original document, and should be read as clues--not facts. Most of them were gleaned from other original documents (bibles, deeds, marriage records, etc.), but no attempt is made to show proof. Some of the maiden names were gleaned from the copy of the census prepared by the late Myrtle Keel; not all of this 2nd-hand information has been verified at this time.

Notice: The information in the census records belongs to the public domain, but this interpretation belongs to the transcriber. This document may not be reproduced in part or in whole or redistributed, published, or posted in or on any public forum (book, chapter in a book, periodical, website, archival repository, email list) without acquiring and displaying the permission of the transcriber. Commercial distribution is strictly prohibited. At best, this document represents secondary source data; the keen researcher will verify its contents through comparison to the original documents.

Copyright 1988, 2000 Elizabeth Ross
(Originally published as Pitt County Compendium, Vol. III, The 1850 Census, now out of print.)

See also the Mortality Schedule of 1850.


District Index for Population Schedule

*Note: The dwellings in a district might actually begin on the page prior to the first one with a specific heading. Taft's District, in particular, seems to have been "wedged" into any free space between districts, and is scattered throughout the document.

 
View MAP showing approximation of 1850 district boundaries.

Consult Surname Index by Page Number posted at NCGenWeb Archives
(use Back Button to return to the transcription).

 

Go to:DistrictDwelling No.Page No.
Part 1Greenville District00011A-10B
Stancill's District016711A-15A
Falkland District024515B-20A
Taft's District*033220B-20B
Cross Roads District034021A-27B
Taft's District*046328A-28B
Part 2Anderson's District047629A-32B
Griffin's District054133A-40B
Haddock's District067441A-45B
Taft's District*075446A-46B
Burney's District076947A-52B
Buck's District087053A-56A
Taft's District*092256B-56B
Part 3Parkers District093057A-63B
Taft's District*103564A-64B
Perkins District105065A-69B
Taft's District*112970A-70B
Andrews District114571A-78A
Taft's District*125878B-78B
Brown's District126479A-81B

=============================================================================

                     Greenville District      9 Aug. 1850       Page 1A

0001-0001  Green, Charles Sn'r             53 m  Farmer/6885
                  Jemimah (Smith)          50 f
                  Jane M.                  24 f
                  Charles Jn'r             22 m  Clerk
                  Henrietta                18 f
                  Robert                   13 m  In Sch.
0002-0002  Easton, Julia J. (Salter)       50 f
                  Henry P.                 25 m  Farmer/2749
                  Eliza W.                 18 f
                  John S.                  14 m
                  Martha P.                11 f  In sch.
0003-0003  Gwatney, Reubin                 45 m  Farmer/1200
                  Zelotus                  40 f
                  Guilford                 18 m  Student; In sch.
                  Joseph J.                16 m  Student; In sch.
                  William F.               14 m  In sch.
                  James H.                 12 m  In sch.
                  Louis                    10 m  In sch.
                  Mary Jane                 8 f  In sch.
                  Zeno                      6 m
0004-0004  McGowans, George                75 m  Farmer/1205
                  Allie                    80 f
           Slaughter, Ciddy                50 f  Cannot R&W
           Gardner, Jane                   20 f  Cannot R&W
           Tison, William                  20 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
0005-0005  Clark, James S.                 53 m  Farmer/12732
                  Martha A. (Lanier)       39 f
                  Adelaid J.               17 f
                  Louisa Elvira            14 f  In sch.
                  Louenda V.               12 f  In sch.
                  Delzora M.               10 f  In sch.
                  William E.                7 m  In sch.
                  James E.                  3 f
           Young, Margaret C.              17 f
0006-0006  McGowans, Guilford              36 m  Farmer
                  Lazina (Cherry)          36 f
                  Harriet                  13 f  In sch.
                  Patience E.              12 f  In sch.
                  Joseph J.                10 m  In sch.
                  Nancy                     8 f  In sch.
                  Lawrence                  7 m  In sch.
                  G. Washington             6 m

                     Greenville District      9 Aug. 1850       Page 1B

                  McDaniel                  5 m
                  Margaret               3/12 f
           Tison, Elizabeth                38 f
0007-0007  Evans, Abner                     4 m  Carpenter/300
                  Emanca (Patrick)         32 f  Cannot R&W
                  John                     13 m
                  Susan                    12 f
                  Glasgow                   6 m
0008-0008  Anderson, John                  32 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Sarah (Tripp)            24 f  Cannot R&W
                  Lacy F.                   2 f  /300
0009-0009  Randolph, Catharine (Elliot)    40 f
                  Louisa                   15 f  In sch.
                  Jessie C.                12 f  In sch.
0010-0010  Jinkins, Susan                  35 f  Cannot R&W
                  John                     10 m
                  Edward                    8 m
0011-0011  Wilson, Winnifred E. (Brown)    30 f  /300
                  John W.                  14 m  In sch.
                  Benjamin J.               1 m  In sch.
                  Frances S. A.[?]          8 f  In sch.
0012-0012  Bernard, Germain                27 m  Merchant
                  Juliet                   19 f
                  Anna                      5 f
                  Mary                   8/12 f
           Mobley, Julia                   28 f  Cannot R&W
0013-0013  Hanrahan, Thomas                66 m  Farmer/3:560; b. Ireland
           Hathaway, S. S.                 27 m  Merchant
           Hoyle, James R.                 13 m
0014-0014  Moore, John Sen'r               57 m  Farmer/1500
                  Penelope (Hardee)        54 f
                  Elizabeth                25 f
                  John                     22 m  Laborer
                  Martha                   23 f
                  Fenetta                  20 f
                  Warren                   18 m  Laborer           In sch.
                  Annis                    17 f
                  Nancy            [Twin]  14 f
                  Sarah            [Twin]  14 f
                  Harriet                  13 f
                  Jane                     11 f
                  Ricky                     9 m

                     Greenville District      9 Aug. 1850       Page 2A

0015-0015  Boyd, John                      44 m  Farmer/14852
                  Lovey E.                 30 f
                  Mary J.                  13 f  In sch.
                  John F.                  12 m  In sch.
                  Elizabeth                 7 f  In sch.
                  Sarah L.                  4 f
                  McDewell                  3 m
                  Henry [?] A.           9/12 m
           Crofton, John P.                33 m  Teacher; b. Connecticut
           Boyd, William J.                21 m  Student; In sch.
           James, Adam                     35 m  Overseer; Cannot R&W
0016-0016  Taft, Henry J.                  23 m  Merchant/800
                  Holston                  21 m  Boatman
           Hardee, John S.                 38 m  Merchant
0017-0017  Briley, Benj.                   73 m  Farmer/3978
                  Mary A.                  18 f  In sch.
                  Wm. S.                   12 m  In sch.
                  Benj. A.                 18 m  Laborer           In sch.
           Williams, Rich'd.               19 m  Laborer
0018-0018  Forbes, Martha (Evans)          45 f  /2500
                  Delha                    19 f
                  Caroline                 14 f  In sch.
                  Arch'd.                   8 m  In sch.
                  Rich'd A. H.[?]          3 m
           Gwatney, Eliz'a.                35 f
                  Clemant                  23 m  Overseer
           Knox, Zelota                    20 f
                  Grace                    71 fB Cannot R&W
0019-0019  Clark, Henry S.                 42 m  Farmer/1500
                  Alvana M. (Staton)       33 f
0020-0020  Hughes, N. C.                   27 m  Epis. Clergyman; b. Penn.
                  Adaline (Williams)       30 f
                  Eliz'a.                8/12 f
           Shultz, Margaret                44 f  b. Germany
                  Margaret E.              12 f  b. New York; In sch.
0021-0021  Wooten, Shadrack                40 m  Farmer/2:500
                  Mary E. (Murphy)         38 f  
                  John                     18 m  Laborer; In sch.
                  Lewis                    14 m  In sch.
                  Edw'd.                   12 m  In sch.
                  Allen                    11 m  In sch.
                  Allice                   10 f  In sch.

                     Greenville District      9 Aug. 1850       Page 2B

                  Oscar                     7 m  In sch.
                  Mary                      5 f
                  James                     1 m
0022-0022  Selby, Benj. M.                 58 m  Farmer/2280
                  Matilda                  50 f
                  Jno. A.                  32 m  Farmer/1567
                  Rich'd. H.               19 m  Student; In sch.
                  Sam'l. C. S.             13 m  In sch.
           Davis, Prudence                 59 f  /1000
           Gorham, Melissa                  7 f  In sch.
           McKeel, Major                   27 m  Cooper
0023-0023  Allen, Samuel                   32 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Clemma (Tyson)           30 f  Cannot R&W
                  Charlott                  4 f
                  James F.                  3 m
                  Japhet                    1 m
0024-0024  Taft, Arnold                    27 m  Merchant/5:000
                  Elias                    20 m  Clerk
           Laughinghouse, Cornelius        23 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
0025-0025  Moore, Edwin                    98 m  Pauper
           Pritchett, Hugh                 67 m  Pauper
           Norris, Mary                    64 f  Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Naylor, Nancy                   60 f  Insane
           Haines, Joseph P.               52 m  b. Connecticut; Blind
           Peeden, Eliz'b.                 46 f  Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Meeks, Cindarella               45 f  Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Bradley, Sarah                  43 f  Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Proctor, Bennet                 37 m  Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Harris, Sarah                   36 f  Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Albertson, Mary                 29 f  Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Norris, Lydia                   23 f  Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Meeks, Martha                   20 f  Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Albertson, Alvana                4 fM Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Albertson, Liley A.              2 fM Cannot R&W; Pauper
           Bradley, Erseylou [?]            2 mM Cannot R&W; Pauper
0026-0026  Belcher, Benja. Sn'r.           67 m  Farmer
                  Orpey                    33 f
                  Eliz'b.                  31 f
                  Anna                     30 f
                  Martha                   22 f
                  Laney                    20 f
                  William                  15 m  Laborer

                     Greenville District      9 Aug. 1850       Page 3A

0027-0027  Hoyt, Goold                     48 m  Hotel Proprietor/2100; b. NY
                  Martha Ann (Brickell)    45 f
                  Sarah N.                 20 f
                  Mary E.                  18 f
           Sherrod, Martha A.               7 f  In sch.
           Geer, Edwin                     34 m  Epis. Clergy/3000
           Miller, C. A.                   29 m  Harness Maker
           Brinson, Nathan                 29 mB Barber
           Dancy, Joseph J.                28 m  Merchant/500
           Yellowley, Edward C.            27 m  Attorney
           Evans, Stephen B.               27 m  Physician/3500
           Rouse, Richard                  27 m  Merchant
           Tatem, F. W.                    26 m  Dentist; b. Virginia
           Bell, Henry                     25 m  Merchant
           Mullen, James                   25 m  Stage Driver
           Cory, Francis M.                25 m  Artist; b. New Jersey
           Gallagher, William              23 m  Tailor; b. Ireland
           Tisdale, William                22 m  Brick Mason
           Stephens, Cornelius             21 m  Clerk
           Walker, Robert A.               16 m  Clerk
0028-0028  McCluer, James H.               41 m  Clerk Superior Court/850
                  Louisa (Ellis)           32 f
                  Mary L.                  11 f  b. Mississippi; In sch.
                  Emma F.                   8 m  b. Mississippi; In sch.
                  Oliver H.                 6 m  In sch.
0029-0029  Delaney, William K.             35 m  Merchant/1250
                  Mary S. (Kennedy)        26 f
           Readitt, David F.               19 m  Clerk
0030-0030  Greene, Zeno H.                 29 m  Merchant
                  Emily (Davis)            24 f
                  Alexander              3/12 m
           Blount, Sarah                   11 f  In sch.
0031-0031  Bonner, William S.              45 m  Merchant/2000
                  Patience                 45 f
0032-0032  Marsh, Samuel B.                38 m  Physician/2500
0033-0033  Davis, James                    57 m  Merchant & P.M./1400
                  Elizabeth                52 f
                  James W.                 18 m  Clerk
                  Joseph B.                16 m  Clerk
0034-0034  Kinsaul, Marshal                40 m  Merchant/2000
                  Sarah (Brooks)           40 f
                  Ann M.                   16 f  In sch.

                     Greenville District      10 Aug. 1850       Page 3B

                  Susan E.                 12 f  In sch.
0035-0035  O'Hagan, Charles J.             28 m  Physician/800; b. Ireland
                  Ann E. (Forest)          35 f
           Barnhill, Gilbert               23 m  Student; In sch.
           O'Hagan, Ann Eliza               2 f
                  Matilda                  14 f  b. Ireland; In sch.
                  Margaret                 12 f  In sch.
0036-0036  Moye, William D.                40 m  Farmer/3800
                  Sarah (Parker)           23 f
                  Elizabeth                12 f  In sch.
                  Sarah Ann                11 f  In sch.
                  Martha J.                 5 f
                  Abraham A.                2 m
                  William D.             6/12 m
0037-0037  Albritton, James C.             40 m  Hotel Proprietor/3000
                  Nancy (Parker)           31 f
           Dickerson, Marshal              70 m  Farmer/937; b. Massachusetts
           Bell, James M.                  32 m  Merchant/750
           Spain, Drewry O.                30 m  Merchant/80
           Cherry, Macon G.                25 m  Merchant
           Cherry, Tilman R.               22 m  Merchant
           Hanrahan, Walter S.             25 m  Turpentine Distiller/1370
           Forbes, John E.                 18 m  Student; In sch.
           Stokes, David                   15 m  Clerk
           Edwards, Elizabeth              28 f
           Parker, Allie S.                17 f
0038-0038  Moore, William                  40 m  Farmer/1400
                  Arsena (Powell)          37 f
                  Marcellus                15 m  Student; In sch.
                  James P. M.               4 m
           Wallace, Pheby (Powell)         50 f
0039-0039  Lawrence, David                 45 m  Cabinet Maker/350
           Bond, Willie                    52 m  Mechanic/400
           Bond, Eliza                     45 f  Deaf & Dumb
           Lawrence, Peter P.              19 m  Mechanic
                  Elizabeth                17 f
                  Lewis W.                 15 m  Student; In sch.
                  Clarissa                 14 f  In sch.
                  John R.                  12 m  In sch.
                  Nancy B.                 10 f  In sch.
0040-0040  Bell, Samuel                    26 m  Merchant/1500
                  Sarah A. (Hartsfield)    22 f

                     Greenville District      10 Aug. 1850       Page 4A

                  George Virginia           3 f  In sch.
0041-0041  Nelson, Thomas E.               36 m  Merchant/1530
                  Mary Ann (Mooring)       38 f
                  Henry E.                  6 m
                  Stephen L.                4 m
                  Martha A.                 2 f
           Manning, William A.             22 m  Clerk
0042-0042  Odenheimer, Falk                28 m  Jeweller &c./325; b. Germany
                  Margaret (Speight)       31 f  
           Spaight, Charles                11 m  In sch.
           Odenheimer, James            18/12 m
                  Joseph H.              3/12 m
0043-0043  Humber, O. P.                   33 m  Mechanic; b. Virginia
                  Patience (Moore)         17 f
0044-0044  Carter, William G.              29 m  Mechanic
                  Edney C.                 26 f
           Brewer, Mariah                  40 f
0045-0045  Clardy, Wm. Ann (Roberson)      41 f  /300
           Wyatt, John B.                  37 m  Mechanic; b. Virginia
0046-0046  Dancey, George A.               26 m  Merchant/1200
                  Penelope E. (Cherry)     18 f
                  E. J.                     1 f
0047-0047  Blow, William J.                31 m  Physician/2000
                  Dorcas (Masters)         30 f
                  Elizabeth                 8 f  In sch.
                  Henry                     2 m
           Goelet, Samuel M.               19 m  Teacher
0048-0048  Eborn, Benjn. F.                56 m  Farmer/5000
                  Lucilla (Lanier)         50 f
           Blount, Mary E. D.              24 f
           Eborn, William B.               21 m  Student (Med.)
                  Theodore                 13 m  In sch.
                  Lucilla                   6 f  In sch.
           Blount, Elvira                   4 f
0049-0049  Bernard, William                60 m  Merchant/7115
                  Ann (Nobles)             52 f
                  Ann Eliza                25 f  Deaf & Dumb
                  William A.               23 m  Physician
                  John Paul        [Twin]  19 f  Student; In sch.
                  Joseph B.        [Twin]  19 m  Student; In sch.
                  Thadeus                  16 m  Student; In sch.
                  Francis                  14 m  In sch.

                     Greenville District    10 Aug. 1850       Page 4B

           Ward, Penelope                  28 f  b. Virginia
0050-0050  Merrills, Gracy                 33 f
                  Nancy                    11 f
                  Jonathan                  3 m
           Avery, Nancy                    32 f
0051-0051  Nelson, James                   38 m  Coach Maker/2000
                  Eliza A.                 40 f
                  Mary                     13 f  In sch.
           Scinton, John M.                40 m  Coach Trimmer; b. Penn.
           Scinton, Sarah                  40 f  b. New Jersey
           Pritchard, George L.            34 m  Blacksmith; b. Maryland
           Pritchard, Catharine            18 f
           Bandal, George S.               20 m  Blacksmith; b. Maryland
           Pritchet, S. D.                 20 m  Painter
           Pritchet, Asa                   15 m  Painter
           Long, M.                        20 m  Coach Trimmer
           Pearce, Blount                  22 m  Harness Maker
           Gladson, William K.             15 m  Painter
           Flannekin, John                 21 m  Wood Workman
           Congleton, John                 14 m
0052-0052  Worsley, Josiah C.              38 m  Laborer/400
                  William                  12 m  In sch.
                  John                     10 m  In sch.
0053-0053  Mooring, Ann N. (Lawrence)      52 f  /830
                     Jesse H.                 17 m  Farmer
                  Catharine                15 f  In sch.
                  William B.               11 m  In sch.
0054-0054  Keel, Penelope (James)          64 f
0054-0055  Snead, Mary                     35 f
0055-0056  Johnson, Nicey                  50 f
           Hatton, Eliza A.                32 f
0056-0057  Pearce, Joanna                  39 f
                  John                     24 m  Clerk; b. Virginia
                  Benjamin                 22 m  Harness Maker
                  Mary                     17 f
                  Sarah                    15 f
                  Laura                    13 f  In sch.
                  William                   6 m  In sch.
0057-0058  Womble, Elizabeth               60 f
                  Benjamin                 34 m  Cannot R&W
                  Absley                   32 f
                  Wealthy Ann              25 f

                     Greenville District    10 Aug. 1850       Page 5A

                  Mary Eliza                1 f
0058-0059  Lynch, Wright                   28 mB Laborer; Cannot R&W
0059-0060  Gaskins, Thomas                 63 m  Tailer
                  Jennet                   60 f
0060-0061  Brown, Francis L.               35 f
                  Elizabeth                19 f
0061-0062  Bishop, John                    31 m  Boot Maker
                  Mary (Jones)             21 f
0062-0063  Kinsaul, Mourning               35 fM
0063-0064  Quartemus, James T.             41 m  Boot Maker/200
                  Ruth (Atkinson)          36 f
                  James B.                  9 m  In sch.
                  Mary E.                   7 f  In sch.
                  Winifred                  5 f
                  Josephine                 3 f
                  Goold Hoyt             8/12 m
0064-0065  Kinsaul, Martha (Brooks)        44 f
                  Cynthia                  12 f
0065-0066  Braswell, Thomas A.             32 m  Merchant/150
                  Margaret                 44 f
           Johnson, Sarah A.               21 f  /800
           Mallison, Thomas H.             22 m  Merchant
           Cross, Susan                    50 f
0066-0067  Gorham, Thos. A.                25 m  Farmer
                  Zelota S. (Selby)        28 f
                  Benjamin C.               5 m  In sch.
                  Francis S.                3 f
                  Edwin                     1 m
0067-0068  Harris, James R.                23 m  Stage Driver
                  Vesta                    23 f
0068-0069  Goelett, Edward H.              35 m  Physician
                  Edward B.                 6 m  In sch.
0069-0070  Moore, Susan                    35 fB
                  Nancy                    30 fB
0070-0071  Merritt, Nancy                  36 fM
                  Samuel                    7 mM
                  Luinda                    6 fM
                  William H.             8/12 mM
0071-0072  Sykes, Lavinia                  25 f
                  Martha                    1 f
0072-0073  Knox, Churchill                 32 m  Coach Maker/500
                  Alvana                   15 f

                     Greenville District    12 Aug. 1850       Page 5B

0073-0074  Green, Mary                     40 f  /500
0074-0075  Congleton, John                 46 m  Tailer/250; Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth (Moore)        32 f
                  Jane                     12 f  In sch.
                  Patience                 10 f  In sch.
           Bishop, Madeline (Nelson?)      70 f
0075-0076  Clark, Jesse                    23 m  Boatman
                  Ann (Womble)             24 f
                  John                      3 m
           Womble, Bennet                  23 m  Student; In sch.
0076-0077  Congleton, Henry R.             45 m  Tailor
                  Susan (Brooks)           27 f
                  Nancy                    11 f  In sch.
                  Henry                     7 m
                  Alexander                 5 m
                  Sarah                     1 f
           Baker, Henry                    16 m  Tailor
0077-0078  Jones, Louisa (Sheppard)        65 f
                  Sarah Ann                33 f  /300
0078-0079  Hinesley, Elizabeth             45 f
                  Margaret                 11 f
           Abrams, Martha                  17 f
0079-0080  Cooper, Lucretia                51 f
                  Amanda                   17 f
                  Ann                      16 f
0080-0081  Mansfield, John                 29 m  Coach Trimmer/300
                  Mary                     30 f
           Hoyle, Margaret S.              14 f
                  James R.                 12 m
                  H. J. W.                 11 m
           Mansfield, Alonzo                6 m
                  J. B. M. J.               3 m
                  Elizabeth              9/12 f
0081-0082  Edwards, James                  34 m  Silversmith; b. Connecticut
                  Sarah                    22 f
                  Octavius               6/12 m
0082-0083  Boyd, Abner                     50 m  Farmer
                  Mary Ann                 41 f
0083-0084  Chamberlain, Sarah C.           35 f  /1000
                  Sarah E.                 12 f  In sch.
                  Henry A.                  8 m
           Graham, Eliza                   30 f

                     Greenville District    13 Aug. 1850       Page 6A

           White, Julia                     3 f
0084-0085  Cone, Sarah                     43 f
                  Mary                     17 f
0085-0086  Teel, Susan                     48 f  Cannot R&W
                  Joseph B.                23 m  Farmer           Cannot R&W
                  Thomas                   21 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  James                    19 m  Laborer
                  Alvana                   17 f
                  McGilbra                 10 m
                  Mary E.                   7 f
0086-0087  Tison, Lemuel                   47 f  Farmer/4:000
                  Eliza (Vines)            39 f
                  Mary                     18 f
                  Allen                    16 m  Student; In sch.
                  Sherrod                  14 m  In sch.
                  Samuel                   13 m  In sch.
                  Martha                   11 f  In sch.
                  Joel                      9 m  In sch.
                  Lemuel                    6 m
                  Eliza                     4 f
                  William                   1 m
0087-0088  Moye, Abraham D.                48 m  Farmer/5000
                  Martha J. (Brown)        20 f
           Joiner, Eliza                   42 f
           Williams, Jackson               25 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
0088-0089  Williams, Susan                 46 f  Cannot R&W
                  Paulina                  29 f  Cannot R&W
                  Simeon                   20 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Richard                  19 m  Laborer
0089-0090  Forbes, Noah                    38 m  Farmer/600
                  Artemisa (Evans)         35 f
                  John                     11 m  In sch.
                  Allen                    10 m  In sch.
                  Wyat                      7 m  In sch.
                  Augustus                  5 m  In sch.
                  Noah                   9/12 m
           Slaughter, Louisa (Mrs. Evans)  40 f  Cannot R&W
0090-0091  Tyson, Jesse                    50 m  Farmer/260
                  Lydia                    50 f  Cannot R&W
                  Jane                     21 f  Cannot R&W
                  Timny                    19 f  In sch.
                  Gracy                    13 f  In sch.

                     Greenville District    13 Aug. 1850       Page 6B

                  Noah             [Twin]  11 m  In sch.
                  Elizabeth        [Twin]  11 f  In sch.
                  Shem                      8 m  In sch.
0091-0092  Forbes, James H.                24 m  Farmer
           Tison, Allen                    24 m  Farmer
0092-0093  Forbes, Gracy (Tyson)           51 f  /1100
                  Alfred                   21 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  Robert                   17 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  Archibald                15 m  In sch.
                  Silas                    13 m  In sch.
0093-0094  Sutton, John                    48 m  Farmer/150
                  Julia (Allen)            39 f
                  Mary                     18 f
0094-0095  Bedford, John                   24 m  Turpentine Maker; Cannot R&W
                  Eliza Jane (Willoughby)  21 f  Cannot R&W
                  Leven James              18 m  Farmer
0095-0096  Tucker, Warren                  24 f  Farmer/500
                  Adaline M. (James)       28 f
0096-0097  Patrick, Cornelius              38 m  Farmer/1776
                  Lucy                     27 f
                  James W.                  6 m
                  Christopher               4 m
                  Lavinia                   1 f
0097-0098  Nobles, Willie                  52 m  Farmer/600
                  Clara E. (Brown)         39 f
                  Almeda                   22 f
                  James L.                 21 m  Laborer           In sch.
                  Clementine               16 f  In sch.
                  Wiley F.                 13 m  In sch.
                  Alexander C.              7 m  In sch.
                  Mary A.          [Twin]   4 f
                  Julia F.         [Twin]   4 f
                  Elias J.                  2 m
0098-0099  Cannon, Louis                   28 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Zelota                   24 f  Cannot R&W
                  John                      6 m
                  Nancy                     3 f
                  Martha                 2/12 f
0099-0100  Beddard, Moses                  50 m  Farmer/352
                  Eliza (Tyson)            38 f
                  William                  22 m  Farmer
                  Mary Ann                 20 f

                     Greenville District    14 Aug. 1850       Page 7A

                  Priscilla                18 f
                  Arsena                   15 f
                  Martha Jane               8 f
0100-0101  Evans, Calvin                   34 m  Farmer/650
                  Nancy (Patrick)          32 f
                  Marth [sic] W.             9 f  In sch.
                  Charlotte F.              7 f  In sch.
                  Henry A.                  4 m
                  Mary E.                   1 f
                  Charlotte                68 f  Cannot R&W
0101-0102  Anderson, Allen                 58 m  Farmer/50
                  Sally                    62 f
           Smith, Polly                    20 f
           Anderson, Watson G.              7 m
0102-0103  Chesnut, Jonathan               22 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                    21 f  Cannot R&W
0103-0104  Anderson, George                29 m  Turp. Maker/65
                  Sarah                    29 f  Cannot R&W
                  Laurence                  3 m
                  Susan Jane                2 f
                  Wm. H.                    1 m
0104-0105  Evans, Caswell                  55 m  Farmer/300; Cannot R&W
                  Sally Ann                25 f  Cannot R&W
                  Holland                  20 f
                  Ann Eliza                18 f
                  Julia A.                 16 f
                  Charlotte                12 f
                  Theophilus               22 m  Laborer
0105-0106  Jackson, Jesse                  36 m  Farmer/194
                  Eliza (Reid)             28 f
                  Winifred                 10 f  In sch.
                  Rachail                   8 f  In sch.
                  Mary Eliza                6 f  In sch.
                  Sarah R.                  5 f
                  Paulina                   2 f
                  David R.               5/12 m
0106-0107  English, Elizabeth              57 f  Cannot R&W
           Craft, Elizabeth                30 f  Cannot R&W
                  James                    15 m  In sch.
0107-0108  Stocks, Sarah                   35 f
                  John R.                  17 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  William A.               13 m  In sch.

                     Greenville District    14 Aug. 1850       Page 7B

                  Sally E.                 10 f  In sch.
                  Elbert                    8 m  In sch.
                  Gracy A.                  5 f
                  Mary                      2 f
                  Nicey                     4 f
                  Allen                    46 m  Farmer/800
0108-0109  Patrick, Purnell                35 m  Farmer/1800
                  Nicey (Tyson)            38 f
                  Benj. F.                  4 m
           Tison, Levicey (Tucker)         60 f  
0109-0110  Brown, Willie                   50 m  Farmer/5000
                  Wyatt                    20 m  Student; In sch.
                  Gatsey Ann               17 f  In sch.
                  Martha E.                15 f  In sch.
0110-0111  Tucker, Clara (Ewell)           57 f  /950
                  William                  24 m  Farmer
                  Lucinda (Smith)          37 f
                  Joshua                   22 m  In sch.
                  Macon                    17 m  In sch.
                  Mary Ann                 12 f
                  John                     27 m  Boatman
0111-0112  Bell, Joseph                    22 m  Farmer/364
                  Margaret                 30 f
                  Emilie                   24 f
                  Jane                     22 f
0112-0113  Bell, Sally                     60 f  /20; Cannot R&W
                  Barbara                  20 f  Cannot R&W
0113-0114  Smith, Lewis J.                 24 m  Farmer/100; Md. within yr.
                  Christianna (Braddy)     21 f  Md. within yr.
                  John M.                  32 m  Farmer
0114-0115  Brooks, William F.              27 m  Farmer/600
                  Louisa (Wilson)          20 f
                  James F.                  2 m
0115-0116  Bell, Julia (Harris)            45 f  Cannot R&W
                  Jane                     14 f
                  Spencer                  16 m  Laborer
0116-0117  Bell, Willie                    57 m  Farmer/1000
                  Susan (Harris)           57 f
                  Elizabeth                28 f  Cannot R&W
                  James                    22 m  Farmer
                  Lanier                   21 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Martha                   20 f

                     Greenville District    15 Aug. 1850       Page 8A

0117-0118  Bell, Franklin                  33 m  Farmer/200
                  Sarah                    33 f
                  Priscilla                 7 f
                  Franklin                  5 m
                  Mary                      4 f
                  Sarah A.                  2 f
                  Lydia                  6/12 f
0118-0119  Tison, Cornelius                41 m  Farmer/200
                  Lydia (Tucker)           29 f
                  Archibald                11 m
                  Elizabeth                 9 f
                  Almeda                    8 f
                  Charles                   6 m
                  Rebecca                   4 f
                  John                      1 m
0119-0120  Cory, Briant                    40 m  Farmer/200; Cannot R&W
                  Louisa (Tyson)           35 f  Cannot R&W
                  Gatsey Ann               13 f
                  James A.                 10 m
                  Benj. F.                  9 m
                  Henry L.                  7 m
                  William G.                6 m
                  Norfleet                  4 m
                  Mary L.                   3 f
                  Josaphine              4/12 f
           Demby, Penny                    50 f  /150; Cannot R&W
0120-0121  Bridger, Joseph C.              29 m  Farmer/254
                  Lunicy (Forbes)          22 f
                  Martha J.                 2 f
                  Robt. L.                  1 m
0121-0122  Evans, John                     33 m  Farmer/686
                  Annatisa (Johnson)       30 f
                  William F.             9/12 m
                  Mary Malissa              2 f
0122-0123  Evans, Nancy (Proctor)          68 f  /328
                  Cornelia                 29 f
                  Nancy                    27 f
                  Amos                     25 m
                  William                  23 m  Farmer
                  Elizabeth                21 f
0123-0124  Knox, Bryan                     38 m  Farmer
                  Arsena                   27 f

                     Greenville District    15 Aug. 1850       Page 8B

                  Ashley                   24 m  Teacher
                  Haywood                  22 m  Laborer
           Bell, Nancy                     26 f
0124-0125  Carney, A. B.                   23 m  Boatman
                  Mary                     22 f
                  William D.                3 m
                  James E.                  1 m
0125-0126  Ringgold, Joseph                46 m  Farmer/2400; Md. within yr.
                  Martha (Brooks)          46 f  Md. within yr.
                  Louisa W.                15 f  In sch.
                  Susan Jane               13 f  In sch.
                  Sarah Francis            10 f  In sch.
                  Elizabeth A.              7 f  In sch.
           Hardee, Catherine A.            17 f
0126-0127  Forbes, Clemman                 50 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Anna                     50 f  Cannot R&W
                  Arthur                   16 m  In sch.
                  Robert                   12 m
                  Joseph J.                11 m
                  Peter                     7 m
                  Rebecca                  17 f
0127-0128  Sutton, Noah                    25 m  Farmer/600
                  E. Ann                   31 f
                  Mary                     12 f  In sch.
                  David                     9 m  In sch.
                  James                     7 m  In sch.
                  Martha Francis         3/12 f
0128-0129  Sutton, Lydia                   57 f  Farmer/400; Cannot R&W
0129-0130  Sutton, Elijah                  23 m  Farmer/100
0129-0131  Jackson, Shadrack               42 m  Farmer/320
                  Catharine (Rasberry)     32 f
                  Nancy E.                 10 f  In sch.
                  Joseph J.                 6 m
                  William R.                4 m
                  Shadrack F.               2 m
                  Dicey                     1 f
0130-0132  Vinson, James                   34 m  Farmer           Cannot R&W
0131-0133  Vinson, Andrew                  30 m  Farmer/30; Cannot R&W
                  Mary (Bedford)           32 f
                  Susan E.                  4 f
                  Samuel M.              9/12 m
0132-0134  Slaughter, Theophilus           50 m  Farmer/350(?)

                     Greenville District    15 Aug. 1850       Page 9A

                  Nancy (Smith)            50 f
                  Martha                  100 f
0133-0135  Vinson, John Sn'r.              60 m  Farmer/300; Cannot R&W
                  Priscilla                59 f  Cannot R&W
                  Eliza                    32 f  Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth                19 f
                  Drewry                   17 m
                  Samuel                   23 m  Laborer
0134-0136  Herrington, Mary (Barber)       40 f  Cannot R&W
                  Allen                    17 m
                  Delilah                  14 f
                  James                    12 m
                  Lavinia                  10 f
                  Paul                      8 m
                  Mary                      7 f
0135-0137  Barber, Abraham                 36 m  Farmer/360; Cannot R&W
                  Patsey Ann (Sutton)      23 f  Cannot R&W
                  Wm. D.                    4 m
                  Noah                   6/12 m
0136-0138  Vinson, John Ju'r.              26 m  Turpentine Maker/60
                  Sarah (Wallace)          23 f  Cannot R&W
                  Louis C.               4/12 m
           Wallace, Gideon                 13 m  /60
0137-0139  Wallace, Nancy                  49 f  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Zelotas P.               19 f  /60
0138-0140  Nickols, Armesa                 28 f  /284
                  Hazzard                  11 m  In sch.
                  Sophia                    8 f
                  Richard L.                7 m
           Wetherington, Elizabeth         59 f  Cannot R&W
           Nickols, Harriet L.              6 f
0139-0141  Bedford, Noah                   60 m  Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                    53 f  Cannot R&W
                  Hannah                   26 f  Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                    24 f  Cannot R&W
                  Christianna              20 f  Cannot R&W
0140-0142  Willoughly, John                54 m  Farmer/650; Cannot R&W
                  Mary                     18 f
                  Lavina                   16 f
                  Jacky Ann                14 f
                  John F.                  12 m
                  Anna F.                   9 f

                     Greenville District    16 Aug. 1850       Page 9B

                  William R.               15 m
0141-0143  Willoughly, Josiah              24 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
           Turner, George                  26 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
0142-0144  Cherry, Elizabeth (Moye)        57 f  /334
                  Martha J.                20 f
                  William L.               18 m
                  Emily E.                 14 f
           Ernold, Aaron W.                26 m
           Ernold, Jacky Ann (Cherry)      27 f
0143-0145  Moore, Calhoun                  26 m  Farmer/450
                  Rebecca (Tucker)         20 f
                  Adelaide                  2 f
                  Susan                  6/12 f
                  Mary                     60 f
0144-0146  Baker, Blaney                   57 m  Farmer/250; Cannot R&W
                  Mary                     45 f  Cannot R&W
                  Winifred                 23 f  Cannot R&W
                  Blaney T.                22 m
                  William                  18 m
                  Francis                  17 m
                  Lydia                    14 f
                  James                     8 m
                  Theophilus                6 m
                  Bryan                    10 m
0145-0147  McGowans, Burton                31 m  Farmer
                  Arsena (Moye)            30 f
                  Henry                     9 m  In sch.
                  James R.                  6 m  In sch.
                  Sarah F.                  3 f
                  Richard               11/12 m
0146-0148  Bell, John                      32 m  Lab; Md.within yr.; Cannot R&W
                  Betsy                    17 f  Md. within yr.
0147-0149  McGowans, Franklin              38 m  Farmer
                  Margaret (Cherry)        38 f
                  William                  18 m
                  George                   17 m
                  James                    16 m
                  Margaret                 15 f
                  Alice                    13 f
                  Burton                   12 m  In sch.
                  Elener                   10 f  In sch.
                  Darling C.                6 m  In sch.

                     Greenville District    17 Aug. 1850       Page 10A

                  Julia H.                  4 f
0148-0150  Evans, Alexander                35 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  Margaret (Stokes)        25 f  In sch.
                  Sarah A.                  5 f
                  Lucretia                  3 f
                  Pamelia                   2 f
                  William                9/12 m
0149-0151  Evans, Benj'n.                  65 m  Farmer/400; Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                    65 f  Cannot R&W
                  Betsey                   23 f  Cannot R&W
                  James                    26 m
                  Louisa                   20 f
           Cherry, James                   12 m
0150-0152  Beddard, Noah                   58 m  Farmer/876 & 50/100; Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth                57 f  Cannot R&W
                  Ivey                     31 m
                  Siddy                    27 f  Cannot R&W
                  Phenetta                 22 f  Cannot R&W
                  Archibald                17 m
0151-0153  Hardee, Franklin                40 f  Farmer/700; Cannot R&W
                  Peggy                    38 f  Cannot R&W
                  Martha                    3 f
                  Peggy                     2 f
                  Sally                 10/12 f
0152-0154  Mills, Elizabeth (Wilson)       48 f  Cannot R&W
                  Sally                    30 f  Cannot R&W
           Hutson, William                 26 mM           Cannot R&W
0153-0155  Hardee, John                    70 m  Farmer/1000; Cannot R&W
                  Sally                    37 f
                  Louisa                   35 f
                  Joseph Ann               32 f
                  Elizabeth                28 f
0154-0156  Brown, Benjamin                 52 m  Farmer/2000
                  Winifred (Rountree)      43 f
                  William C.               17 m  Student; In sch.
                  Benedde [sic]             12 m  In sch.
                  Winifred                  8 f  In sch.
                  Sarah P.                  6 f  In sch.
0155-0157  Harris, Guilford                42 m  Farmer
                  Catharine (Moye)         31 f
                  Ann Mariah               12 f
                  Absly                    10 f

                     Greenville District    19 Aug. 1850       Page 10B

                  Mary                      7 f
                  Catharine              2/12 f
0156-0158  Powers, Rhoda                   50 fB
0157-0159  Cherry, Lemuel                  30 m  Farmer/340
                  Paulina (Smith)          27 f
                  William L.                8 m
                  Elizabeth R.              5 f
                  Maria R.                  4 f
                  Virginia C.               2 f
0158-0160  Hardee, John H.                 31 m  Farmer/700
                  Paulina (Moye)           31 f
                  Pamelia                  12 f  In sch.
                  John B.                  10 m  In sch.
                  Washington                8 m  In sch.
                  Nancy                     6 f
                  Almedah               10/12 f
0159-0161  Hardee, Briant                  40 m  Farmer/600
0160-0162  Hardee, Nashville               36 m  Farmer/400
                  Betsy (Galloway)         36 f  Cannot R&W
                  James                     7 m  In sch.
                  Nashville                 3 m
                  Penelope                  1 f
                  William                  43 m  Insane
0161-0163  Brooks, Edwin                   30 m  Farmer
0162-0164  Williams, William M.            22 m
                  Laura J. (Selby)         20 f
0163-0165  Garrett, Shadrack               60 m  Farmer/150; Cannot R&W
                  Nancy                    50 f  Cannot R&W
           Albritton, Nancy                10 f
0164-0166  Hardee, O. P.                   40 m  Cannot R&W
                  Sarah R.                 17 f
                  Joseph J.                13 m
                  Lucy E.                  11 f
                  Alexander                 5 m
                  Margaret A.               3 f
0165-0167  Atkinson, Peyton A.             25 m  Farmer/14000
                  Susan (Streeter)         25 f
                  Ben Ashley                5 m
                  Peyton                    4 m
           Harrell, William                27 m  Overseer
0166-0168  Spain, Thomas                   61 m  Cannot R&W
                  Martha                   50 f  Cannot R&W

                     Stancill's District    21 Aug. 1850       Page 11A

                  Christianna              21 f  Cannot R&W
                  Alavany                  19 f
0167-0169  Womble, Nashville               30 mM Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Melinda                  25 fM Cannot R&W
                  Canzetta                  3 fM
                  William A.                1 mM
                  Norris, Mary             23 fM
           Norris, John Stanly              2 fM
           Norris, Henrietta                3 fB
0168-0170  Pollard, Reddick                64 m  Farmer/2:100; Cannot R&W
                  Ginney                   48 f  Cannot R&W
                  Malvina                  24 f  Cannot R&W
0169-0171  _____ [n.g.], Angeline          35 fB  Cannot R&W
0170-0172  Womble, Sally (Pollard)         60 f  /600; Cannot R&W
                  Matilda                  25 f  Cannot R&W
                  William                  23 m
                  Fanny Jane               19 f
           Coggins, Macon Moye             12 m
0171-0173  Womble, Polly A.                65 f  Cannot R&W
0172-0174  Spain, Benj. F.                20 m  Md. within yr.
                  Sally A. (Spencer)       18 f  Md. within yr.
0173-0175  Stancill, Racheal               35 f  Farmer/715
                  Jesse R.                 17 m  In sch.
                  Robert A.                12 m  In sch.
           Meeks, Winny                    43 f  Cannot R&W
0174-0176  Pollard, Wiley                  40 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Fereby (Womble)          29 f  Cannot R&W
                  Amanda                   10 f
                  Julia Ann                 8 f
                  Matilda                   4 f
                  James A.                  3 m
0175-0177  Bullock, Willie                 23 m  Farmer/600; Cannot R&W
0176-0178  Walston, Jeptha                 40 m  /504
                  John                      9 m  In sch.
                  Joseph                    5 m
                  Martha                    3 f
                  Dicey                    31 f  Cannot R&W
                  Amanda                    1 f
                  Drewry                   66 m  Farmer
                  Willie                   21 m  Boatman
0177-0179  Hearn, Rufus K.                 30 m  Farmer
                  Lucetta (Reaves)         28 f

                     Stancill's District    22 Aug. 1850       Page 11B

                  Howell                    2 m
0178-0180  Parker, Hardy G.                42 m  Farmer/700
                  Sarah                    37 f
                  William H.               20 m
                  Sally Ann                18 f
                  Mary D. B.               14 f  In sch.
           Alfred, Margaret N.              9 f  In sch.
           Parker, Martha E.            10/12 f
0179-0181  Clarke, Nancy                   50 f  Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth                23 f  Cannot R&W
                  James A.                 21 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Louisa                   18 f
                  Jane                     13 f
                  William                  10 m
0180-0182  May, Amos                       40 m  Miller; Cannot R&W
                  Martha (Kelly)           40 f  Cannot R&W
                  Hyman                    14 m
                  Reubin                   12 m
                  James E.                 10 m
                  Ann N.                    5 f
0181-0183  Warren, Ivey                    46 m  Farmer/480; Cannot R&W
                  Mary (Windham)           47 f  Cannot R&W
0182-0184  Thomas, Arthur                  58 m  Farmer/160; Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth                25 f  Cannot R&W
                  Margaret                 15 f
                  Littleberry              13 m
0183-0185  Grimmer, William                31 m  Farmer/525
                  Violetta                 33 f
                  Rufus R.                 11 m
                  William L.                7 m
0184-0186  Edmondson, John                 32 m  Farmer/1300
                  Elizabeth (Wilkinson)    28 f
                  Thomas                    9 m  In sch.
                  Martha                    4 f
                  Francis                   2 f
                  Kinchen                   8 m  In sch.
           Windham, John                   24 m
0185-0187  Pollard, Washington             32 m  Laborer
                  Charlotte                28 f
                  James H.                 10 m  In sch.
                  George A.                 3 m
                  Sarah A.               6/12 f

                     Stancill's District    22 Aug. 1850       Page 12A

0186-0188  Gay, Frances                    53 f  Farmer/2500
                  William W.                  20 m  In sch.
                  Thomas                   18 m  In sch.
                  Frances A.               17 f
                  Susan Ann                14 f  In sch.
                  Elizabeth Ann            85 f
0187-0189  May, Allen                      34 m  Farmer/336
                  Rebecca                  26 f
0188-0190  Brown, Zada                     53 f  Cannot R&W
                  Louisa Ann               23 f
0189-0191  Brown, Joseph J.                25 m  Farmer
                  Martha A. (Taylor)       25 f
                  James                     2 m
0190-0192  Wells, Redman                   36 m  Overseer/9540
                  Amanda (Ritter)          29 f  Cannot R&W
                  Winifred                 10 f
                  Thomas                    8 m
                  Mark                      6 m
                  Polly                  7/12 f
0191-0193  Everett, Keaton                 33 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Matilda                  26 f  Cannot R&W
                  William                   4 m
                  Jackey Ann                2 f
0192-0194  Mayo, Margaret                  60 f  /184; Cannot R&W
                  Nancy                    22 f
                  Allen                    18 m
0193-0195  Thomas, Howell                  44 m  Farmer/1000; Cannot R&W
                  Nancy                    40 f  Cannot R&W
                  Willie                   18 m  In sch.
                  Warren                   16 m  In sch.
                  Ameda                    11 f  In sch.
                  Lydia Ann                 9 f  In sch.
                  Jesse                     3 m  
                  Alvania                5/12 f
0194-0196  Cobb, Ollen                     52 m  Farmer/2500
                  Lydia (Thigpen)          48 f
                  James A.                 24 m  School Teacher
                  Grey                     22 m
                  Elcey                    19 f
                  Reuben                   17 m  In sch.
                  John A.                  15 m  In sch.
                  Job                      11 m  In sch.

                     Stancill's District    23 Aug. 1850       Page 12B

                  Benj. F.                  9 m  In sch.
                  George W.                 6 m  In sch.
                  Joseph L.                 3 m
           Knight, Mary (Cobb)             69 f
0195-0197  Bullock, Winifred               56 f  Cannot R&W
0196-0198  Bullock, John                   30 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Isabel (Brown)           26 f  Cannot R&W
                  Lucinda                   2 f
                  Sidney M.              6/12 f
0197-0199  Bishop, Jackson                 30 m  Laborer
                  Ann                      48 f
           Cobb, Jesse                     27 m  Laborer
                  Howell                   10 m  In sch.
0198-0200  Thigpen, Littleberry            50 m  Farmer/1313
                  Ann (Little)             39 f
                  Emily S.                 16 f  In sch.
                  Margaret L.              14 f  In sch.
                  James A.                 12 m  In sch.
                  Jesse L.                 10 m  In sch.
                  Francis Ann               7 f  In sch.
                  Thaddeus                  3 m
0199-0201  Cobb, William                   26 m  Farmer/1100
                  Elizabeth (Joyner)       23 f
0200-0202  Mayo, Bennet                    48 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Mary                     26 f  Cannot R&W
                  Ivey                      5 m
                  Margaret E.               4 f
0201-0203  Brown, Nancy                    54 f  Farmer/200; Cannot R&W
                  Catharine                24 f  Cannot R&W
                  Jesse                    22 m  Cannot R&W
                  Nancy A.                 20 f
                  Mary J.                  18 f  In sch.
                  Margene                  16 f
                  Lovey                    14 f
0202-0204  Roberson, Robert                65 m  Farmer/1276; Cannot R&W
           Windham, Elizabeth              72 f  Cannot R&W; Insane
0203-0205  Brown, Rutha                    39 f  Farmer/650; Cannot R&W
                  Jesse                    22 m  Laborer
                  John J.                  21 m
                  Louisa                   17 f
           Warren, John Ivey               18 m  Laborer
0204-0206  Meeks, Nancy                    30 f  Cannot R&W

                     Stancill's District    23 Aug. 1850       Page 13A

                  Martha                    7 f
                  John                      4 m
0205-0207  Coggins, William                38 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Lucinda (Mayo)           36 f  Cannot R&W
                  Milly                     5 f
                  John                      3 m
                  Ruel                   7/12 m
0206-0208  Coggins, Elizabeth              90 f  Cannot R&W
0207-0209  Hathaway, Zackary               43 m  Farmer/585; Cannot R&W
                  Anna                     46 f  Cannot R&W
                  Oliver B.                22 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
0208-0210  Windham, Ivey                   38 m  Farmer/612
                  Aladin                   24 f
                  Sarah                    55 f
           Meeks, Lanetty                  50 f  Cannot R&W
0209-0211  Everett, Kenneth                28 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Mariah (Brown)           27 f  Cannot R&W
                  Sally                     6 f
                  David                     5 m
                  Nancy                     1 f
0210-0212  Downes, Kenyan                  59 m  Farmer/40; Cannot R&W
                  Julia (Thomas)           65 f  Cannot R&W
0211-0213  Downes, Kinyan                  26 m  Laborer
                  Elizabeth (Mayo)         26 f
                  Tilman G.                 4 m
                  Nehemiah R.               2 m
                  Willis           [Twin]   1 m
                  Jesse            [Twin]   1 m
0212-0214  Stancill, Henry                 46 m  Farmer/1700
                  Margaret (Latham)        42 f
                  Harriet A. E.            21 f
                  Sophia                   16 f
                  Dorcas                   15 f  In sch.
                  Amanda                   12 f  In sch.
                  Sarah                    10 f  In sch.
                  Agnes                     8 f  In sch.
                  William                   5 m
                  Godfrey A.                3 m
0213-0215  Bullock, Willie                 48 m  Farmer/163
                  Lucy (Hathaway)          38 f  Cannot R&W
                  Sampson                  17 m  Student; In sch.
                  Alafar                   13 f  In sch.

                     Stancill's District    23 Aug. 1850       Page 13B

                  Simpson                  11 m  In sch.
                  Arcada                    9 f  In sch.
                  Jesse                     7 m  In sch.
                  Rutha                     5 f
                  Dianna                    4 f
                  Louisa                    2 f
0214-0216  Meeks, Margaret                 55 f  Cannot R&W
           Norris, Susan                   30 f  Cannot R&W
                  Henry A.                  7 m
                  Alvania                   5 fM
0215-0217  Harrell, Joshua                 42 m  Farmer/675; Cannot R&W
                  Alafa                    50 f  Cannot R&W
                  Valentine                20 m  Student; In sch.
0216-0218  Manning, Elisha                 35 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Martha A. (Meeks)        25 f  Cannot R&W
                  Green                     4 m
                  Samuel                    3 m
                  Joshua                    2 m
                  Drucilla                  1 f
                  Sally                    80 f  Cannot R&W
0217-0219  Hathaway, Gaston                33 m  Farmer/400; Cannot R&W
                  Emily (Braddy)           24 f
                  James John                5 m
                  Ann Eliza                 4 f
                  Edward D.                 2 m
           Meeks, Reading                  16 m
0218-0220  Stancill, Godfrey               73 m  Farmer/2:000
                  Theophilus               32 m
                  Martha (Johnston)        24 f
                  Mary V.               11/12 f
0219-0221  Randolph, Richard               60 m  Farmer/3:800
                  Mary                     19 f
                  Charles                  17 m  In sch.
                  Ritty                    14 f  In sch.
                  Laura                    12 f  In sch.
                  Richard                  10 m  In sch.
           DeLoach, Randal                 14 m
                  James                    12 m
0220-0222  DeLoach, Absley                 40 f  Cannot R&W
                  Susan                    15 f
                  Benj.                     9 m
                  Peyton                    6 m

                     Stancill's District    24 Aug. 1850       Page 14A

                  Eugenia                   4 f
0221-0223  Thomas, Lucy                    60 f  Cannot R&W
           Lewis, Allen                    26 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Joel                     17 m
           Spain, Margaret                 16 f
0222-0224  Fulford, Reading                25 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Martha                   25 f  Cannot R&W
                  William B.                1 m
                  Robecca                  50 f  Cannot R&W
0223-0225  Edwards, Fereby                 55 f  Cannot R&W
           Norris, Susan                   51 f  Cannot R&W
0224-0226  Latham, Elizabeth               58 f  Cannot R&W
                  Sally                    35 f  Cannot R&W
                  Amanda                    6 f
0225-0227  Lewis, Caswell                  31 m  Farmer   Md.within yr.; Cannot R&W
                  Arsena (Mayo)            31 f  Md. within yr.; Cannot R&W
                  Dorcas                   65 f  Cannot R&W
0226-0228  Teel, Tammy                     50 m  Farmer/1430; Cannot R&W
                  Rutha                    48 f
                  Polly R.                 18 f
                  Lavinia                  16 f
                  George L.                14 m  In sch.
                  Lavesta                  13 f  In sch.
                  Arsena                   11 f  In sch.
0227-0229  Porter, Aggy                    60 fB  Cannot R&W
                  Lucy                     50 fB  Cannot R&W
           Locas, Clem                     50 mB  Cannot R&W
           Titus, Lanford                  40 mB  Cannot R&W
                  Eliza                    30 fB  Cannot R&W
           Porter, McGilbra                25 mB  Cannot R&W
                  Phebe                    13 fB
           Titus, Haywood                1/12 mB
0228-0230  Mayo, Lewis                     48 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Jennetta                 46 f  Cannot R&W
                  Jacob L.                 23 m  Cannot R&W
                  James A.                 14 m
           Warren, Frances                 11 f
                  Janetta                   6 f
                  Alvania                   4 f
0229-0231  Pollard, Nathan                 46 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Louisa (Bell)            41 f  Cannot R&W
                  Thomas                   19 m  In sch.

                     Stancill's District    24 Aug. 1850       Page 14B

                  Oliver                   17 m  In sch.
                  Sarah                    15 f
                  Clemmy                   14 f
                  Mary                     12 f
                  John                      9 m  In sch.
                  Bethilda                  7 f
                  Stanly                    4 m
0230-0232  Parker, Robert                  38 m  Farmer/400; Cannot R&W
                  Mesina [or Merina]       38 f  Cannot R&W
                  Wm. Elisha               14 m  In sch.
                  Henry                     9 m  In sch.
                  Pleasant                  7 f  In sch.
                  John A.                   4 m
                  Robert                    2 m
           Pollard, Enoch                  20 m  Cannot R&W
0231-0233  Roberson, Moses                 22 m  Farmer
                  Susan A.                 28 f
0232-0234  Bullock, Drewry                 51 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Lydia                    43 f  Cannot R&W
                  Theophilus               27 m  Cannot R&W
                  Rebecca                  17 f
                  James R.                 15 m  In sch.
                  William                  13 m  In sch.
                  Lydia                     8 f
0233-0235  Stancill, Willie                39 m  Farmer/1250
           Warren, Dred Allen              16 m  Laborer
0234-0236  Clark, John                     32 m  Laborer
                  Eliza (Pollard)          28 f
                  Edward                    7 m
                  Sarah                     2 f
0235-0237  Randolph, Arsena (Randolph)     55 f  Farmer/1788
                  William                  33 m
                  Jesse                    26 m  In sch.
                  Louisa                   22 f
                  Kedar                    21 m  Laborer
                  Arsena                   19 f
                  Prudence                 18 f
                  Rober                    14 m  In sch.
0236-0238  Jinkins, Jenneth                47 f  Farmer/1100
                  William A.               23 m  Laborer
                  Prudence                 18 f
                  Britania F.              15 m  In sch.

                     Stancill's District    24 Aug. 1850       Page 15A

                  James F.                 13 m  In sch.
                  Sarah J. E.               9 f  In sch.
0237-0239  Robertson, John L.              29 m  Farmer/1855; Cannot R&W
                  Lydia (Windham)          29 f  Cannot R&W
                  Howell R.                 5 m
                  William                   3 m
                  John A.                   2 m
0238-0240  Stokes, Mary S. (Warren)        65 f  Cannot R&W
           Haddock, Arsmitha (Stokes)      30 f  Cannot R&W
           Fulford, Sally Ann              21 f  Cannot R&W
           Haddock, Betsey Jane             8 f
                  Mary                      2 f
0239-0241  Rives, Richard E.               56 m  Farmer/2070
                  Clara (Brown)            63 f
                  Clara E.                 18 f
           Brown, Wm. M. B.                26 m
           Norris, Dennis                  50 m  Cannot R&W
0240-0242  Coggins, Bithal                 32 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Mary (Womble)            32 f  Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                     8 f
                  Mary                      6 f
                  Henry                     4 m
                  Louisa J.                 2 f
                  Almeda               [?]/12 f  [no. of months illegible]
0241-0243  Hearne, James                   28 m  Farmer
                  Emily                    21 f  Cannot R&W
                  John              1 & 10/12 m
0242-0244  Bell, Agnes                     49 f  Farmer/2:565; Cannot R&W
                  Kinchen                  22 m  Cannot R&W
                  Benj.                    14 m
                  Mary Ann                 11 f
                  Louisa                    8 f
0243-0245  Briley, Benj. Jur.              43 m  Carpenter & Farmer
                  Eliza (Rollins)          27 f
                  Willie                   11 m  In sch.
                  Olsey E.                  7 f
                  Louisa                    2 f
                  Monsieur               3/12 m
                  Ann                      10 f
0244-0246  Cobb, James L.                  37 m            Merchant/1000
                  Frances M. (Williams)    32 f
                  Louisa                    9 f  In sch.

                     Falkland District    26 Aug. 1850       Page 15B

                  William                   6 m
                  Benj. J.                  3 m
                  James F.                  1 m
           Lang, William G.                19 m  Clerk; In sch.
           Johnson, Elmira                 21 f  In sch.
0245-0247  Dupree, James                   31 m  Farmer/1170
           Edwards, John                   21 m
0246-0248  Corbitt, William                50 m  Cooper; Cannot R&W
                  Margaret Ann             23 f  Cannot R&W
                  Nancy                    14 f
                  Sarah                    11 f
                  William                  10 m
           Hamilton, Matthew               26 m  Laborer
                  Joseph                    2 m
0247-0249  Card, Asbury                    27 m  Overseer/4657&1-4th; Cannot R&W
0248-0250  Jordan, Henry C.                36 m  Farmer/3918
                  Emily E. (Gorham)        30 f
                  Frances C.                9 f  In sch.
                  William C.                6 m
                  Henry S. R.               3 m
           Hussey  [?], Sophia             45 f
0249-0251  Wooten, Benj. F.                31 m  Farmer/2223
0250-0252  Wooten, George W.               33 m  Farmer/2445
           Gay, Julia Ann                  19 m?
           Wooten, Benj. F.              2/12 m
0251-0253  King, Thomas                    22 m  Farmer/400
                  Martha A. (Turnage)      22 m
                  John M.                      1 m
           Peebles, Abram                  14 m
0252-0254  Whitehead, Littleberry          55 m  Farmer
0253-0255  Johnson, James                  39 m  Farmer/3788
                  Tregina (Stancill)       33 f
                  Harriet                  14 f  In sch.
                  James                    10 m  In sch.
                  John                      8 m  In sch.
                  Joseph                    5 m
           Stancill, Dellah                14 f
                  Almira                   12 f
           House, Ruth                      9 f
0254-0256  Knox, Reading                   23 m  Shoe Maker
                  Eveline                  26 f
                  Wm. Andrew Jackson    16/12 m

                     Falkland District    27 Aug. 1850       Page 16A

0255-0257  Dupree, Thomas B.               37 m  Farmer/1841
                  Sally B. (May)           24 f
                  Robert                    7 m  In sch.
                  Laura                     4 f  In sch.
                  Joseph                    3 m
                  Thomas                   78 m  Farmer
           May, Susan                      52 f
                  Adelia                   18 f
           Edwards, Elsberry               18 m  Farmer
0256-0258  Newton, John                    76 m  Farmer/1919
                  Lydia                    72 f
                  Walter                   30 m  Farmer/325
           Wallace, Sally                  30 f
0257-0259  Matthews, John                  58 m  /565; Cannot R&W
                  Polly                    55 f  Cannot R&W
                  Nancy                    53 f  Cannot R&W
0258-0260  Wallace, William                38 m  Farmer/237
                  Mary                     42 f
                  Wm. Robert               10 m  In sch.
                  Emlie                     8 f  In sch.
                  Mary E.                   4 f
0259-0261  Pearce, James M.                35 m  Farmer
                  Sally                    40 f  Cannot R&W
                  Samuel                   10 m  In sch.
                  Susan                     8 f  In sch.
                  Willie                    7 m  In sch.
                  Mary J.                   4 f
0260-0262  Dilda, Benjamin                 54 m  Farmer/900
                  Matilda (Cobb)           38 f  Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth              1/12 f
0261-0263  Gay, Reading                    30 m  Merchant
                  Martha N.                20 f
                  Willis H.              2/12 m
                  William L.               22 m  Boatman
           Wallace, Alfred                 22 m  Clerk
0262-0264  Edwards, Edmund                 31 m  Farmer/738
                  Susan (Wooten)           26 f  Cannot R&W
                  Martha Ann                6 f
                  James B.                  4 m
                  Adams                     2 m
0263-0265  Gorham, James E.                28 m  Farmer/3800
           Hussey, Joshua                  12 m

                     Falkland District    28 Aug. 1850       Page 16B

0264-0266  Peeden, William                 50 m  Farmer/1856
                  Penny                    35 f
                  Harriet                  17 f
                  Edmund                   15 m  In sch.
                  Emily                    13 f  In sch.
                  William                  11 m  In sch.
                  Charles N.                9 m  In sch.
                  John R.                   7 m  In sch.
                  Nancy A.                  5 f
                  Franklin                  3 m
           Rogers, Nancy                   68 f  Cannot R&W
0265-0267  Parker, James                   64 m  Farmer/1336
                  Winny (Jenkins)          52 f
                  Eliza                    20 f
                  Robert                   19 m  Laborer; In sch.
                  Jane                     17 f
                  James            [Twin]  13 m  In sch.
                  Charles          [Twin]  13 m  In sch.
                  John                     10 m
0266-0268  Dupree, Louis                   34 m  Farmer/495
                  Mary E. (Shirley)        21 f
                  Henry B.                  3 m
                  William Ann            3/12 f
0267-0269  Moore, Hillary                  38 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Polly (Rogers)           38 f  Cannot R&W
                  John T.                  13 m
                  Amos                     11 m
                  Mary                      9 f
                  Elizabeth                 7 f
                  Nancy                     4 f
                  Zach'r. Taylor            2 m
0268-0270  Joiner, Noah                    34 m  Physician/457
                  Emilie (Williams)        33 f
                  Robert W.                 8 m  In sch.
                  John R.                   6 m  In sch.
                  Clara E.                  5 f  In sch.
                  Edmund N.                 3 m
0269-0271  Williams, Willis R.             22 m  Farmer/1786
           Finette (Dupree)                52 f
           Braswell, Charity               30 f  Cannot R&W
           Dupree, Josephine               14 f  In sch.
0270-0272  Cobb, Rebecca                   60 f  Cannot R&W

                     Falkland District    29 Aug. 1850       Page 17A

                  Mary                     20 f  Cannot R&W
                  Eliza                    14 f
                  Thomas                   21 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Richmond                 70 m  Cannot R&W
           Edwards, Rutha A.                6 f
0271-0273  Norris, Rusha                   44 f  Cannot R&W
                  Susan                    60 f  Cannot R&W
                  Martha                   19 fM
                  Henrietta                17 fM
                  Edmond                    2 mM
                  Rebecca                3/12 fM
0272-0274  Joiner, Ally (Tyer)             38 f  /1035
                  Martha                   16 f  In sch.
                  Mary                     15 f  In sch.
                  Lydia                    13 f  In sch.
                  Robert                    9 m  In sch.
                  Jasan                     7 m  In sch.
                  Abram                     5 m
0273-0275  Tyre, Martha                    54 f
           Loving, Tabitha                 38 f  Cannot R&W
0274-0276  Tyre, Wm. L.                    35 m  Farmer
           Latham, Hardy E.                15 m  In sch.
                  Wm. J. T.                13 m  In sch.
0275-0277  Vines, Samuel Snr.              74 m  Farmer/2725
0276-0278  Corbitt, Clora Ann (Hathaway)   33 f  Cannot R&W 
                  Penny                    17 f
                  Emily L.                 14 f
                  Howell                    9 m
                  James A.                  6 m
                  Charlotte                 4 f
0277-0279  Hathaway, Ivey                  36 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Fanny (Corbitt)          23 f  Cannot R&W
                  Zoan                      3 f
0278-0280  Corbitt, Martha                 35 f  Cannot R&W
                  William                  20 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Dempsey                  18 m  Laborer
                  Betsey                   15 f
                  Nancy                    13 f
                  Henry                    11 m
                  Edith                     8 f
                  Martha A.                 6 f
                  Celia                     2 f

                     Falkland District    30 Aug. 1850       Page 17B

0279-0281  Rogers, William                 45 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Thruly (Harris)          45 f
                  Turner                   14 m
                  Elizabeth                10 f
                  William                   6 m
0280-0282  Harris, Spencer S.              45 m  Farmer/6544
                  Margaret (Taylor)        48 f
                  Henry                    17 m  Student; In sch.
                  Sarah Ann                14 f  In sch.
                  Jane                     12 f  In sch.
                  Elizabeth                11 f  In sch.
                  Victoria                  8 f  In sch.
                  John                      7 m  In sch.
                  William                   5 m
           Williams, Mary                  45 f
           Rice, Mayer                     24 m  Distiller; b. Germany
           Smith, Phebe                    28 f
0281-0283  Taylor, Thomas                  46 m  Overseer
                  Sarah                    21 f  Cannot R&W
                  Margaret                 14 f
                  James                    12 m  In sch.
                  Elisha                    9 m  In sch.
0281-0283  Harris, Henry                   55 m  Farmer
                  Milly                    46 f  Cannot R&W
                  Penelope                 14 f  In sch.
0283-0285  Windham, Susan (Taylor)         35 f  Cannot R&W
                  Frances                  18 f  In sch.
                  Wm. Ann                  14 f  In sch.
                  Benjamin                 12 m  In sch.
                  Mary                     10 f  In sch.
                  Margaret                  8 f  In sch.
                  Marcellus                 4 m
                  Eugenia                   2 f
0284-0286  Taylor, Fereby                  55 f  Cannot R&W
                  Ann P.                   23 f  Cannot R&W
0285-0287  Horn, Mary (Taylor)             36 f  Cannot R&W
                  Caroline                    18 f  In sch.
                  Delha                    14 f  In sch.
                  Richard                  12 m  In sch.
                  Louisa                    8 f  In sch.
                  Joseph                    5 m  In sch.
0286-0288  Wallace, Jane                   55 f

                     Falkland District      30 Aug. 1850       Page 18A

0287-0289  Harriss, Judith                 60 f  Cannot R&W
                  Fereby                   30 f  Cannot R&W
                  Francis                  20 f  Cannot R&W
                  Mary Ann                 18 f
                  Penny                     6 fM
0288-0290  Belcher, Lewis                  36 m  Farmer/4997
                  Rebecca (Pitts)          21 f
           Womble, Lewis                    7 m
           Kelly, Gatsey Ann               30 f  Cannot R&W
0289-0291  Williams, Richard W.            36 m  Farmer/3200
           Hughes, Martha P. (Ellis)       55 f
                  Caroline V.              21 f
           Foreman, Robert R.              19 m
           Joyner, Jacob                   22 m  School Teacher; In sch.
0290-0291  Corbitt, Adams                  35 m  Farmer/714
                  Priscilla                22 f  Cannot R&W
                  Amos                     17 m  Laborer; In sch.
0290-0293  Corbitt, Jackson                25 m  Farmer/105
0291-0294  Briley, Barbara                 25 f  /25; Cannot R&W
                  Viney                    23 f  Cannot R&W
0292-0295  Matthews, Allen                 60 m  Farmer/510; Cannot R&W
                  Fanny                    33 f  Cannot R&W
                  Harman                   30 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Arnetha                  29 f  Cannot R&W
                  Winifred                 37 f  Cannot R&W
0293-0296  Pollard, Charlotte              58 f  /100; Cannot R&W
           Corbitt, Allen                  29 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
           Spencer, Tabitha                14 f
0294-0297  Cobb, Stephen                   81 m  Farmer/1075
0295-0298  Matthews, William               54 m  Farmer/354; Cannot R&W
                  Martha                   51 f  Cannot R&W
                  Cyrena                   24 f  Cannot R&W
                  Ivey                     22 m  Laborer
                  Ashley                   12 m
                  Anna                     21 f  Cannot R&W
                  John                     14 m
0296-0299  Corbitt, John, Snr.             76 m  Cooper/75
                  Elizabeth                38 f  Cannot R&W
                  John Jur.                40 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Meredith                 35 m  Cannot R&W
                  Fanny                    36 f  Cannot R&W
                  John                      9 m  In sch.

                     Falkland District      31 Aug. 1850       Page 18B

                  Reading                  11 m  In sch.
                  Edwards, Eliza           17 f
0297-0300  Corbitt, Martha                 36 f  Cannot R&W
                  William                  20 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Dempsey                  18 m
                  Elizabeth                16 f
                  Nancy                    14 f
                  Henry                    11 m
                  Edith                     9 f
                  Martha                    7 f
                  Celia                     3 f
0298-0301  Corbitt, Hardy                  38 m  Laborer/75; Cannot R&W
                  Dicey                    30 f  Cannot R&W
                  Ivey                     13 m
                  Cornelius                11 m
                  Martin                   10 m
                  Franklin                  7 m
                  Edmund                    5 m
                  Eleanor                   3 f
0299-0302  Newton, John Jur.               40 m  Farmer/1162
                  Leticia (Vines)          35 f
                  William                  14 m  In sch.
                  Martha                   10 f  In sch.
                  Mary                      3 f
                  Charles                6/12 m
0300-0303  Murray, James                   36 m  Teacher
                  Jane W. (Davis)          30 f
                  Hugh Franklin             3 m
                  Mary E.                   1 f
0301-0304  Keel, Richard                   35 mM Carpenter; Cannot R&W
0302-0305  Tyre, Norfleet                  42 m  Farmer/520
                  Abigail N. (Blount)      49 f
                  Elizabeth V.             14 f  In sch.
                  James R.                 11 m  In sch.
                  Jno. Edward               9 m  In sch.
                  Thos. B.                  5 m
           Latham, Mary E.                 19 f
0303-0306  Langley, Beaser                 25 m  Farmer/920
                  Martha                   17 f
0304-0307  Garris, Nehemiah                55 m  Farmer/1238
                  Susan (Bowden)           45 f
                  John B.                  15 m  Laborer; In sch.

                     Falkland District      2 Sept. 1850       Page 19A

                  Jesse                    13 m  In sch.
                  Susan                    11 f  In sch.
                  Frederick                 9 m  In sch.
                  Asa                       4 m
0305-0308  Tison, George W.                44 m  Farmer/2332
                  Sarah (Cherry)           36 f
                  Francis A. L.            13 f  In sch.
                  Thomas M.                11 m  In sch.
                  Nancy J.                  9 f  In sch.
                  Rachael L.                7 f  In sch.
                  George W.         [Twin]  3 m
                  Andrews J.        [Twin]  3 m
                  John O.                   1 m
           Evans, Tempy                    40 fM           Cannot R&W
0306-0309  Johnson, Letecia (Vines)        63 f  /452
                  John V.                  28 m
                  Charles H.               15 m  Student; In sch.
0307-0310  Sumerell, Mary (Johnston)       35 f
                  Charles                  13 m  In sch.
                  Letecia                  11 f  In sch.
                  Louisa                    7 f  In sch.
0308-0311  Vines, Samuel Jur.              31 m  Farmer/663
                  Nancy (Briley)           29 f
0309-0312  Baker, Timothy                  23 m  Overseer
                  Emeline (Baldree)        24 f  Cannot R&W
0310-0313  Hoell, Edward                   27 m  Merchant
           Rogers, John C.                 33 m  Clerk
           Williams, Soloman               18 mB  Servant; Cannot R&W
0311-0314  Dupree, Layfayette              38 m  Farmer/619
                  James                     7 m
           Edwards, Rachael                62 f
0312-0315  King, Allie (Vines)             47 f  /889
                  John                     20 m  Student; In sch.
                  Warren                   18 m  Student; In sch.
                  Robert                   14 m  In sch.
                  Nancy                    12 f  In sch.
                  Allie                    10 f  In sch.
0313-0316  Smith, Abel                     34 m  Carpenter/600
                  Francis (Parker)         24 f
                  Martha A.                 4 f
                  Mary Jane                 3 f
                  Adeline                   2 f

                     Falkland District      3 Sept. 1850       Page 19B

                  Sarah                     1 f
0314-0317  Williams, R. F. J. H.           49 m  Farmer/22.415
                  Richard                  17 m  Student; In sch.
                  Nicholas                 15 m  Student; In sch.
                  Caroline                 13 f  In sch.
                  John                     11 m  In sch.
                  Joseph                   10 m  In sch.
                  Sherwood                  7 m  In sch.
           Briley, Joshua                  22 m  Overseer
0315-0318  Mosely, Elisha                  35 m  Farmer/581
                  Elizabeth (Cobb)         33 f
                  Martha A.                13 f  In sch.
                  Nancy                    12 f  In sch.
                  Mary                     10 f  In sch.
                  Rebecca                   9 f
                  Allen                     8 m
                  Elisha                    6 m
                  William                   5 m
                  Celia                     3 f
                  Elizabeth                 2 f
                  John D.                2/12 m
0316-0319  Mosely, Amos                    30 m  Farmer
                  Arcena (Rodgers)         22 f
                  Wiley                     2 m
                  Henry                  2/12 m
0317-0320  Wallace, Mary                   50 f  Cannot R&W
                  Martha                   16 f
0318-0321  Johnson, Chas. R.               25 m  Farmer
                  Rhoda (Crisp)            20 f
                  Richard                   3 m
0319-0322  Spell, Anna (Johnson)           70 f  /499
0320-0323  Crisp, Wm. M., Snr.             62 m  Farmer/1008; Cannot R&W
                  Lucy (Cherry)            52 f  Cannot R&W
                  William M., Jur.         24 m  Laborer
                  Jane                     21 f  Cannot R&W
                  Silas                    17 m  Laborer
           Rogers, John T.                  5 m
0321-0324  Deel, Job                       35 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Arcena                   35 f  Cannot R&W
                  John                     10 m  In sch.
                  Stephen S.                8 m  In sch.
                  Levi W.                   5 m

                     Falkland District      3 Sept. 1850       Page 20A

                  Elizabeth                 3 f
                  James Gray                1 m
0322-0325  Williamson, Charlotte (Peal)    76 f  /848; Cannot R&W
0323-0326  Lang, Robert                    47 m  Farmer/3322
                  Mariah (Rogers)          37 f
                  Mary E.                  18 f
                  Priscilla                17 f
                  Jane                     13 f  In sch.
                  Robert                    9 m  In sch.
                  Narcissa F.              11 f  In sch.
                  John                      7 m  In sch.
                  David                     5 m
                  Joseph                    2 m
0324-0327  Lang, Elizabeth                 70 f  Cannot R&W
0325-0328  Rogers, Charity                 50 f  Cannot R&W
0326-0329  Jefferson, Joseph               20 m  Laborer; Md. within yr.; Cannot R&W
                  Mary                     23 f  Md. within yr.; Cannot R&W
0327-0330  Sumerell, Benja.                75 m  Miller; Cannot R&W
                  Priscilla                22 f  Cannot R&W
                  Mary                     20 f  Cannot R&W
                  John                     16 m  Laborer
                  Jesse                    13 m  In sch.
0328-0331  Lewis, Richd. H.                43 m  Farmer/6242
                  Martha E. (Griffin)      36 f  
           Foreman, Wm. J.                 12 m
                  Ivey                      6 m
           Lewis, H.                     3/12 m
0329-0332  Williams, William               65 m  Farmer/4760
                  Nancy (May)              52 f
                  Penelope                 31 f
                  Mary                     26 f
                  Nancy                    24 f
                  Jas. T.                  19 m  Farmer
0330-0333  Adams, Absolom                  67 m  Farmer/400
                  Mary                     51 f  Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                    24 f
                  David                    20 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth                16 f  In sch.
0331-0334  Adams, Andrew                   21 m  Farmer
                  Martha                   43 f  Cannot R&W
                  Mary A.                  16 f  In sch.
                  Archibald                21 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W

                       Taft's District      4 Sept. 1850       Page 20B

0332-0335  Mills, Thomas                   49 m
                  Absley                   42 f  Cannot R&W
                  Harriet L.               14 f
                  Martha A.                 8 f
                  John Q.                   2 m
0333-0336  Harmon, Nicholas                37 m  Farmer
                  Anne S.                  39 f
                  John D.                  10 m  In sch.
                  Sarah A. E.               5 f
                  William H.                2 m
0334-0337  McWilliams, Wm. J.              30 m  Boatman
                  Mary A.                  25 f
                  Peter                     6 m  In sch.
                  Mary                      2 f
           Gardiner, Marina                22 f  Cannot R&W
           Dukes, Nancy                    17 f
0335-0338  Edwards, Mary G. (Nelson)       50 f  /900
                  Nashville W.             18 m  Laborer
                  Lewis J.                 14 m  In sch.
                  Lavina                    6 fB
0336-0339  Stocks, Reading                 25 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Martha A. E.             26 f  Cannot R&W
                  Cyrena                    5 f
                  Jesse A.                  2 m
                  Rose A. E.                1 f
                  Elizabeth                38 f
0337-0340  Bright, Elizabeth J.            26 f
                  J. F. P.                  5 m
                  J. B. B.               5/12 m
0338-0341  Campbell, William H.            47 m  Farmer
                  Arsena (Adams)           46 f  Cannot R&W
                  Huldy A.                 16 f  In sch.
                  Susan A. L.              15 f  In sch.
                  Mary A. C.               14 f  In sch.
                  John A.                  11 m  In sch.
                  Henry O.                 10 m  In sch.
                  Noah W.                9/12 m
0339-0342  Nelson, Caleb                   60 m  Farmer/2070
                  Elizabeth(Laughinghouse) 54 f
                  Emily                    29 f
                  Cyrena                   18 f  In sch.
                  John G.                  17 m  Laborer; In sch.

                   Cross Roads District      4 Sept. 1850       Page 21A

0340-0343  Williams, Wilie                 48 m  Farmer/1575
                  Priscilla (Moore)        42 f
                  Mary J.                  20 f
                  Eli                      19 m  Laborer
                  Susan B.                 18 f
                  Priscilla                17 f  In sch.
                  Elizabeth                15 f  In sch.
                  Lucy Ann                 13 f  In sch.
                  James                    11 m  In sch.
                  Sarah                     9 f
                  William                   7 m
0341-0344  Norris, George                  50 m  Farmer & Carp'r./400; Cannot R&W
                  Rebecca                  50 f  Cannot R&W
                  Eliza                    26 f  Cannot R&W
                  William                  20 m  Carpenter; Cannot R&W
0342-0345  Phillips, Elizabeth (Flanagan)  63 f  /75; Cannot R&W
                  Priscilla                28 f  Cannot R&W
                  Eliza                    26 f  Cannot R&W
                  Seth                     17 m  Laborer
0343-0346  Moore, Elizabeth (Flanagan)     30 f  Cannot R&W
                  William                   9 m
                  Joseph J.                 7 m
0344-0347  Phillips, Thomas                27 m  Farmer/483
                  Mary                     23 f
                  Theophalus             3/12 m
0345-0348  Phillips, William G.            37 m  Laborer/75; Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                    37 f  Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth                17 f
                  John                     13 m
                  Bedy                     11 f
                  Sarah                     2 f
0346-0349  May, Turner                     49 m  Farmer/1465
                  Elizabeth (Dixon)        44 f
                  William H.               20 m  In sch.
                  Mary S.                  17 f
                  Benj'n. Franklin         15 m  In sch.
                  Emily A.                 12 f  In sch.
                  Penelope                 10 f  In sch.
                  Joseph                    7 m  In sch.
                  Turner                    4 m
0347-0350  Crawford, James                 43 m  Cannot R&W
                  Loui                     37 f  Cannot R&W

                   Cross Roads District      5 Sept. 1850       Page 21B

                  James                     4 m
                  William                   2 m
                  Benj'n.                4/12 m
0348-0351  May, John                       51 m  /7077
                  Eliza (Tyson)            41 f
                  Sherrod                  20 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  Benj'n.                  18 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  John                     16 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  Sarah Jane               14 f  In sch.
                  Robert S.                11 m  In sch.
                  Lewa                      9 f  In sch.
                  Alfred                    7 m  In sch.
                  Emily                     1 f
           Joiner, George W.               25 m  Laborer
0349-0352  Wilcox, Adam                    34 m  Farmer
                  Martha                   40 f
           Caraway, Thomas                 15 m  Laborer
0350-0353  Hemby, William                  58 m  Farmer/2306
                  Louisa                   18 f
                  Theophalus               12 m  In sch.
                  Mary                     10 f  In sch.
0351-0354  Tison, Moses                    37 m  Farmer/2000
                  Eliza (Joyner)           37 f
                  Laney                    13 f  In sch.
                  Elizabeth                12 f  In sch.
                  Seth                      8 m  In sch.
                  Arsena                    6 f
                  Orpey             [Twin]  2 f
                  Zilphy            [Twin]  2 f
0352-0355  Joiner, Howel                   23 m  Farmer/927
                  Elizabeth                29 f
                  Emily                    22 f
                  Blaney                   17 m  Laborer
                  Aaron                    15 m
                  Sarah                    12 f
                  Mary                     10 f
                  Lydia                     8 f
0353-0356  Cobb, Stephen                   27 m  Farmer
                  Susan (Joyner)           25 f
                  Emily                     1 f
                  Moses                  1/12 m
0354-0357  Tison, John J.                  35 m  Farmer/1500

                   Cross Roads District      5 Sept. 1850       Page 22A

                  Laney (Joyner)           32 f
                  Joab                     13 m  In sch.
                  Anna                     11 f  In sch.
                  Emily                     5 f
                  Delphy                    1 f
0355-0358  Beardsley, Lambert P.           40 m  Farmer/3000; b. Connecticut
                  Jackey Ann (Tyson)       30 f
                  Lambert P.                3 m
           Proctor, Grey                   19 m  Laborer
           Parker, Mellient                17 f
0356-0359  Joiner, Benj'n.                 22 m  Laborer
                  Sarah Jane (Byrd)        19 f
                  Franklin               6/12 m
           Byrd, Priscilla                 10 f
0357-0360  Joyner, Isaac                   30 m  Carpenter
                  Elizabeth                25 f
                  William H.                6 m
                  Delitha E.                2 f
0358-0361  Banks, Rebecca                  40 f  Cannot R&W
                  Mary Ann                 22 f  Cannot R&W
                  Penina                   12 f
                  Hamilton                  2 m
0359-0362  Flake, Reuben                   65 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                    47 f  Cannot R&W
                  Robert                   30 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
0360-0363  Joiner, Amos                    64 m  Farmer/3710
                  Elizabeth (Tyson)        59 f
                  Calvin                   21 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  Luther                   19 m  In sch.
                  Martha                   15 f
                  Isaac                    13 m
0361-0364  Joiner, Franklin                29 m  Farmer
0362-0365  Hemby, Huell                    33 m  Farmer/600
                  Penina (Case or Joyner?) 33 f            
                  John J.                   7 m
                  Elizabeth                 6 f
                  Benj'n. Franklin          2 m
0363-0366  Willoughby, Sarah               41 f  /200; Cannot R&W
                  Martha A. E.             13 f  In sch.
                  Margret L.               12 f  In sch.
                  John                      9 m  In sch.
                  Lydia                     6 f  In sch.

                   Cross Roads District      6 Sept. 1850       Page 22B

                  William                   4 m
0364-0367  Corbitt, Elizabeth              51 f  Cannot R&W
                  Nancy                    22 f  Cannot R&W
                  Walter                   20 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  John                     17 m
                  Ann                      15 f
                  Elizabeth                13 f
                  Mary                     11 f
                  Margret                   9 f
                  Telitha                  23 f  Cannot R&W
0365-0368  Wilkes, James                   43 m  Farmer/1117
                  Nancy (Vines)      46 [26?] f  [age was written over]
0366-0369  Joyner, Abram                   28 m  Farmer
                  Ally (Wilkes)            19 f
                  James H.                  1 m
0367-0370  Williams, James T.              38 m  Farmer/3500
                  Clara (Vines)            32 f
                  Samuel                   10 m  In sch.
                  James T.                  8 m  In sch.
                  Mary Ann E.               6 f  In sch.
                  Emily A.                  4 f
                  Clara J.               3/12 f
           Norris, William                 19 m  Laborer
0368-0371  Norris, Lavisa                  45 f  Cannot R&W
                  Penelope                 17 f
                  Jacky Ann                15 f
                  Seleta Ann               13 f
                  Sarah                    11 f
                  Reddin                    5 m
0369-0372  Averett, Lucretia               28 f
                  Sherrod                   3 m
                  Levi                   6/12 m
           Ambrose, Priscilla              28 f
0370-0373  Hemby, Joab                     31 m  Carpenter/700
                  Harriet (Joyner)         25 f
                  Penelope                  6 f
                  William                   4 m
                  Amos                      1 m
0371-0374  Tison, Sherrod                  25 m  Farmer/4954
                  Nancy J. (Turnage)       20 f
                  Elizabeth              6/12 f
                  Emily                    23 f

                   Cross Roads District      6 Sept. 1850       Page 23A

                  Richard L.               15 m  Student; In sch.
0372-0375  Tugwell, William                52 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Mary                     48 f  Cannot R&W
                  James                    20 m  Laborer; In sch.
                  Elizabeth                16 f  In sch.
                  Robin                    14 m  In sch.
                  Levi                     12 m  In sch.
                  John                     10 m  In sch.
0373-0376  Allen, Elias                    35 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Arsena (Davis)           30 f  Cannot R&W
                  Richard                   7 m  In sch.
                  Gideon                    5 m
                  Joseph                    1 m
0374-0377  Jefferson, Robert               35 m  Farmer/1693; Cannot R&W
                  Rebecca                  34 f  Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                    12 f  In sch.
                  Henry Clay                7 m  In sch.
                  Mary                      4 f
                  Elly                      2 f
0375-0378  Carr, John                      47 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  David                    17 m  Laborer
0376-0379  Goff, Julia                     34 fM            Cannot R&W
           Phillips, Sarah                 73 f  Cannot R&W
0377-0380  Rogers, Arthur                  35 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth                35 f  Cannot R&W
                  Henry                     7 m
                  Mary Ann                  5 f
                  Sarah Jane                3 f
0378-0381  Little, Allen                   47 m  Farmer/1142
                  Penelope (Stallins)      43 f
                  Michael                  20 m  In sch.
                  Malissa                  13 f  In sch.
                  Thomas                   11 m  In sch.
                  Allen                     9 m  In sch.
0379-0382  Dilda, Lewis                    64 m  Farmer
                  Elizabeth (Cobb)         64 f
                  Streeter                 15 m  Laborer
0380-0383  Norvill, William                27 m  Farmer/475; Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth                28 f  Cannot R&W
0381-0384  Owens, Kinchen                  26 m  Farmer/200
                  Rebecca                  28 f  Cannot R&W
                  Lucy                      6 f  In sch.

                   Cross Roads District      7 Sept. 1850       Page 23B

                  Wm. Ann                   4 f
                  Thomas E.                 3 m
0382-0385  Norvell, Ivey                   29 m  Farmer/250; Cannot R&W
                  Eliza (Edwards)          26 f  Cannot R&W
                  Nancy A. S.               4 m
                  Mary E.                   2 f
0383-0386  Moore, Joseph R.                29 m  Farmer/528
                  Rebecca                  31 f
                  Nancy L.                  7 f  In sch.
                  Samuel L.                 5 m  In sch.
                  Christopher C.            4 m
                  Joseph W.                 3 m
                  Wm. W.                10/12 m
0384-0387  Moore, John R.                  50 m  Farmer/408
                  Isaac C.                 18 m  Laborer; In sch.
                  William D.               16 m  Laborer; In sch.
0385-0388  Moore, William J.               22 m  Farmer/900
           Butes [Butts?], Jane            16 mM
0386-0389  Moore, Ichabod                  57 m  Prim.Bapt. Clergyman/3804
                  Elizabeth (Jones)        49 f
                  Martha Ann M.            30 f
                  George W.                18 m  Student; In sch.
                  Benj. F.                 15 m  In sch.
                  Andrew J.                14 m  In sch.
                  Thos. J.                 11 m  In sch.
                  Isabella J.               7 f  In sch.
0387-0390  Thigpen, Geo. W.                27 m  Farmer/1000; Cannot R&W
                  Delpha A.                28 f  Cannot R&W
           Edwards, Levi                    9 m  In sch.
                  Susan                     7 f  In sch.
           Thigpen, Louisa J.               5 f
                  Jacky Ann                 4 f
                  Mary Ann                  2 f
           Edwards, John                   15 m  Laborer
0388-0391  Beeman, Raphael                 37 m  Farmer/1000
                  Elizabeth (Chesten)      26 f
                  Luvenia                   2 f
                  Stephen                5/12 m
0389-0392  Gay, Benj.                      35 m  Farmer & Miller
                  Priscilla                30 f
                  Louisa                 5/12 f
0390-0393  Tison, Matilda                  48 f  /7056

                   Cross Roads District      7 Sept. 1850       Page 24A

           Mobley, Mary                    12 f  In sch.
           Tison, Benj. H.                  5 m
0391-0394  Davis, Kinchen                  60 m  Farmer/2288
           Garris, Elias                   19 m  Laborer
0392-0395  Bargerum, Geraldus              35 m  Farmer/625
                  Elizabeth                30 f  Cannot R&W
           Kenedy, James                   15 m  Laborer
0393-0396  Ward, Gideon                    45 m  Farmer/4584
                  Louisa (Tyson)           37 f
                  Frances E.               11 f  In sch.
                  Joseph                    8 m  In sch.
                  Louisa                    3 f
                  Absala                    1 f
0394-0397  Dilda, Willie                   40 m  Farmer/307
                  Milly                    55 f
                  Elizabeth                42 f  Cannot R&W
           Moore, Samuel R.                 9 m  In sch.
0395-0398  Davis, Benj.                    74 m  Farmer/1650
                  Delitha                  60 f
                  Richard                  25 m  Farmer
                  Sarah                    26 f
                  Alfred                   22 m  Farmer
                  Archibald                21 m
                  Delpha                   20 f
           Tugwell, Robert                 17 m  Farmer
0396-0399  Moore, Celia                    45 f  /10
                  Turner                   20 m  Laborer; In sch.
                  Hyman                    17 m  Laborer; In sch.
           Powers, Estha                   30 f  Cannot R&W
0397-0400  Jefferson, Thos.                35 m  Laborer
                  Matilda                  20 f
                  William                   1 m
0398-0401  Flankin, William                28 m  Farmer/340
                  James                    18 m  Farmer
0399-0402  Flanakin, Thomas                32 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Martha (Joyner)          36 f  Cannot R&W
                  John                     10 m
                  Nancy                     7 f
                  Sirena                    4 f
0400-0403  Jefferson, Zelota               48 f  /34; Cannot R&W
0401-0404  Bynum, Rich'd. A.               30 m  Farmer/3902
                  Mary A. (Blow)           32 f

                   Cross Roads District      9 Sept. 1850       Page 24B

           Blow, Susan P.                  30 f
0402-0405  Burris, Seth                    35 m  Mechanic; Cannot R&W
                  Sarah (Loyd)             35 f  Cannot R&W
                  Merinda                  16 f  In sch.
                  William                  13 m  In sch.
                  Robert                   11 m  In sch.
                  Mary                      8 f
                  Margaret                  6 f
                  Richard                   3 m
                  Caroline                  1 f
0403-0406  Barrett, Josiah                 49 m  Farmer/6000; b. Virginia
                  Celina (May)             40 f
                  William                  21 m  Teacher; In sch.
                  George                   20 m  Student; In sch.
                  Joseph                   18 m  In sch.
                  Mary E. A.               17 f  In sch.
                  John                     15 m  Student; In sch.
                  Lycurgus                 11 m  In sch.
                  Edwin                     7 m  In sch.
           Barnes, Sarah                   25 f
0404-0407  May, James W.                   30 m  Farmer/2525
                  Tabitha (Bynum)          27 f
                  James O.                  1 m
0405-0408  Bynum, John P.                  20 m  Merchant
                  Joseph N.                18 f  Clerk
0406-0409  Jones, Moses                    42 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Anna (Rogers)            30 f  Cannot R&W
                  Washington               16 m  Laborer
                  Elizabeth                10 f  In sch.
                  Harriet                   8 f
                  William                   4 m
                  John                      1 m
0407-0410  Smith, Jesse                    36 m  Farmer/600
                  Absly (Joiner)           26 f
                  James T.                  3 m
                  John S.                7/12 m
0408-0411  Bundy, James                    36 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  William                  32 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
0409-0412  Askew, Clara (Turnage?)         47 f  /1155
                  Elizabeth                21 f
                  William                  19 m  Student; In sch.
                  Thaddeus                 18 m  Student; In sch.

                   Cross Roads District      9 Sept. 1850       Page 25A

                  Christianna              17 f
                  Needham                  15 m  Student; In sch.
                  Susan                    14 f  In sch.
0410-0413  Bynum, Allen                    40 m  Farmer/2200
                  Mariah T. (May)          36 f
                  Joseph J.                17 m  Student; In sch.
                  Robert W.                15 m  Student; In sch.
                  Sarah F.                 14 f  In sch.
                  Virginia A. E.           12 f  In sch.
                  Julia                     5 f  In sch.
                  Mary E.                   4 f
                  Martha A.                 2 f
                  Peter A.               2/12 m
           Rogers, Edith                   26 f
0411-0414  Parker, Washington              29 m  Farmer/1:300
                  Mary (King)              24 f
                  John                      2 m
                  Samuel                 4/12 m
           Moore, John                     13 m
0412-0415  May, Benj.                      37 m  Farmer/6:729
                  Mary Ann (Williams)      28 f
                  William                  11 m  In sch.
                  Priscilla                 9 f  In sch.
                  Martha                    7 f  In sch.
                  Fenetta                   2 f
                  Martha                   44 f
0413-0416  Jones, William D.               36 m  Farmer/149
                  Dicey (Joyner)           25 f
                  Dicey                    24 f
0414-0417  Moye, Alfred                    57 m  Farmer/3:352
                  Priscilla                17 f  In sch.
                  Francis                  12 f  In sch.
                  Elbert                    8 m  In sch.
           Nettles, Claedisha [?] (Mayo)   59 f
           Patterson, Rosa C.              17 f  Teacher
           May, Sarah J.                   14 f  In sch.
           Darden, Sarah                   15 f  In sch.
0415-0418  Moye, William J.                27 m  Farmer/1200
0416-0419  Briley, Willis                  38 m  Farmer/1:745
                  L. M. (Rouse)            29 f
                  Mary Ann                  3 f
                  Willis B.             11/12 m

                   Cross Roads District      10 Sept. 1850       Page 25B

0417-0420  Smith, Nancy                    60 f  Cannot R&W
           Ambrose, Susan                  32 f
0418-0421  Turnage, Martha (Briley)        47 f  /1:298
                  Moses                    23 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  Allice                   17 f  In sch.
                  Benj.                    16 m  Farmer; In sch.
                  Margaret                 10 f  In sch.
0419-0422  Carr, Matthew L.                38 m  Farmer/3:500
                  Sarah F. (Murphy)        32 f
                  Robert                   15 m  Student; In sch.
                  Titus                     9 m  In sch.
                  Albert                    6 m  In sch.
0420-0423  Jolly, Joshua                   47 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Martha                   16 f
                  Joseph                   14 m
                  Robert                   12 m
                  Adeline                   9 f
                  Priscilla                 7 f
0421-0424  Parker, Jonathan                47 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Elizabeth                26 f  Cannot R&W
                  Alfred                    3 m
0422-0425  Turnage, Robert E.              29 m  Farmer/1500
                  Nancy (Joyner)           28 f
                  Henry                     7 m
                  Moses                     6 m
                  Martha                    4 f
                  Theodore                  3 m
                  Aaron                     1 m
0423-0426  Allen, Titus C.                 29 m  Farmer/520
                  Anna (Hemby)             26 f
                  Nancy E.                  2 f
                  Robert                    1 m
0424-0427  Bird, Alfred                    48 m  Farmer/351
                  Robert                   15 m  Farmer
                  Penelope                 11 f
                  Alfred                   10 m
                  Wm. Henry                 9 m
                  Louisa                    6 f
0425-0428  Joiner, William                 32 m  Farmer/450
                  Elizabeth (Hemby)        29 f
                  Nancy                     6 f  In sch.
           Sumerell, Elizabeth             68 f

                   Cross Roads District      10 Sept. 1850       Page 26A

0426-0429  Parker, Elizabeth               65 f  Cannot R&W
                  Adelia A.                30 f  Cannot R&W
0427-0430  Belcher, George                 66 m  Farmer/1075
0428-0431  Moore, Alfred                   42 m  Farmer/250
                  Lucy (Williams)          33 f
                  Mary F.                   2 f
                  Priscilla                70 f
                  Sarah A.                 36 f
0429-0432  Joiner, Absaly                  42 f  /500
                  Louisa                   20 f
0430-0433  Jolly, Samuel                   55 m  Laborer
                  Winifred                 59 f
                  Elizabeth                24 f
0431-0434  Joiner, Thomas                  63 m  Farmer/1130
                  Susan A. (Moore)         50 f
                  Priscilla                28 f
                  Zelotas                  25 f
                  Aman                     21 m  Brick mason; In sch.
                  Arthena                  16 f  In sch.
                  James                    12 m  In sch.
                  Charles                  10 m  In sch.
                  Vesta                     8 f  In sch.
0432-0435  Hines, Peter E.                 38 m  Farmer/1:080
                  James M.                 13 m  In sch.
                  Catharine M.             11 f  In sch.
                  Harriet W.                9 f  In sch.
                  Prudence J.               7 f  In sch.
                  Martha M.                 6 f  In sch.
                  Marietta D.               3 f
           Davis, Martha                   47 f
0433-0436  Fulford, Southy                 44 m  Cooper
                  Telitha                  33 f  Cannot R&W
                  Gideon                   15 m  Laborer
                  Susan                     5 f
                  James M.                  2 m
0434-0437  Britt, Jesse                    42 m  Harness maker
                  Keziah                   32 f
                  Benj. R.                  6 m
0435-0438  Joiner, Aaron                   65 m  Farmer/3220
                  Elizabeth (Belcher)      61 f
                  Lydia                    30 f
                  Henry                    22 m  Farmer

                   Cross Roads District      11 Sept. 1850       Page 26B

                  Joseph                    2 m
           Flanekin, Archibald             25 m  Laborer
0436-0439  Joiner, John                    70 m  Farmer/5000
                  Harriet (Williams)       63 f
                  Winifred                 48 f
                  Hines, Robert            19 m  Student; In sch.
           Dixon, John                     25 m  Overseer
0437-0440  Williams, Sarah                 80 f  Cannot R&W
           Norris, Christianna             37 f  Cannot R&W
                  John W. J. C.             7 m  In sch.
0438-0441  Joiner, George                  26 m  Farmer/748
                  Celia E. (Speight)       25 f
                  Mary E.                8/12 f
0439-0442  Harrell, John                   60 m  Miller; Cannot R&W
                  Susan (Dunford)          50 f
                  Wm. H.                   14 m
0440-0443  Craft, James                    45 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Jane                     22 f  Cannot R&W
                  Licetta                  17 f  In sch.
                  Martha                   15 f  In sch.
                  Rebecca                  10 f  In sch.
                  John                      8 m  In sch.
                  Winifred               4/12 f
           Joiner, Mary                    20 f
0441-0444  Allen, Gideon                   35 m  Brick mason/310
                  Ann Eliza (Moore)        25 f
                  Nancy                    10 f  In sch.
                  John                      8 m  In sch.
                  Alfred                    4 m
                  Absaly                    1 f
0442-0445  Allen, Dewey (Flanagan)         63 f
                  Noah                     20 m  Laborer
0443-0446  Church, William                 30 m  Laborer/50
                  Sarah                    26 f
           Joiner, Abram Sn'r.             60 m  Laborer
                  George                   29 m  Laborer
                  Abram Jur.               18 m  Laborer
0444-0447  Church, James                   23 m  Laborer
                  Charity                  60 f
0445-0448  Murphy, Turmell                 35 m  Farmer/160
                  Absaley (Baker)          39 f
                  Dicey           8 f

                   Cross Roads District      11 Sept. 1850       Page 27A

                  Martha A.                 6 f
                  Rich'd. K.                5 m
                  Jesse B.                  4 m
                  Obedience                 3 f
                  James             [Twin]  1 m
                  Elizabeth         [Twin]  1 f
0446-0449  Randolph, Rachael               30 f
                  Martha                   32 f
0447-0450  Baker, Benasa                   29 m  Farmer/250
                  Rachael                  50 f
           Philops, Elizabeth              18 f
0448-0451  Baker, Wm. J.                   47 m  Farmer/437
                  Marinda (Moore)          36 f
                  Wm. M.                   17 m  Laborer
                  Jesse J.                 16 m
                  Arena                    13 f
                  Benja. A. R.             11 m
                  Emilie Ann E.             9 f
                  Allen F. T.       [Twin]  7 m
                  Joseph B. T.      [Twin]  7 m
                  Martha J.                 3 f
0449-0452  Joiner, Isaac                   59 m  Farmer/4456
                  Anna (Tison)             50 f
                  Henry                    15 m  Student; In sch.
                  Anna                     13 f  In sch.
                  Prudence                 70 f
0450-0453  Joiner, Moses                   25 m  Farmer/1428
                  Lucy J. (Lasitter)       22 f
                  Susan S.                  1 f
0451-0454  Turnage, Elias                  39 m  Farmer/2892
                  Lucy H. (Hoskis)         38 f
                  Amos                     16 m  Student; In sch.
                  Sarah                    14 f  In sch.
                  Nancy                    12 f  In sch.
                  Mary Adeline              9 f  In sch.
                  Joseph                    6 m  In sch.
                  Travis                    4 m
                  Elias                     2 m
           Hooker, Mary C.                 29 f
0452-0455  May, William                    43 m  Farmer/4080
                  Mary J. (Tyson)          36 f
                  James S.                 20 m  Farmer

                   Cross Roads District      12 Sept. 1850       Page 27B

                  Wm. Henry                18 m  Farmer           In sch.
                  Eliz'b. W.               16 f  In sch.
                  Blaney H.                14 m
                  Harriet W.               10 f  In sch.
                  Robert R.                 5 m
                  Jno. S.                   2 m
0453-0456  Harris, Kinyan                  46 m  Cooper; Cannot R&W
                  Sarah                    42 f  Cannot R&W
                  James                    19 m  Laborer
                  Fanny E.                 17 f
                  Richard                  13 m
                  Jno.                     11 m
0454-0457  Harris, Henry                   26 m  Cooper; Cannot R&W
                  Mary J.                  24 f  Cannot R&W
                  Nancy E.                  2 f
0455-0458  Spain, Stanly S.                28 m  Farmer
                  Susan (Nelson)           22 f
                  Talitha E.                1 f
0456-0459  Meeks, William                  26 mM Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Lovey                    28 fM Cannot R&W
0457-0460  Ernold, Eliz'b.                 45 f
                  Mary J.                  22 f
                  Jas. E.                   4 m
0458-0461  Campbell, Vincent               34 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Lovey                    30 f  Cannot R&W
                  Eliz'b                   11 f
                  Martha B.                 9 f
                  Jas. E.                   5 m
                  Mary L.                   3 f
                  Sarah J.               1/12 f
0459-0462  Stokes, Allie R. (Adams)        25 f  /145; Cannot R&W
                  Abner                     7 m  In sch.
                  Jas. R.                   2 m
0460-0463  Edwards, Sarah (Adams)          74 f  /400
                  Mary                     39 f  Cannot R&W
                  Edwin                    26 m  Farmer
           Gladson, Churchill              21 m  Laborer
           Buck, Malvina                   19 f
0461-0464  Edwards, Jno.                   76 m  Farmer
                  Esther (Corbin/Corbitt)  82 f
           Smith, Lazina                   28 f
0462-0465  Lewis, John                     28 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W

                       Taft's District      12 Sept. 1850       Page 28A

                  Amanda (Smith)           23 f  Cannot R&W
                  Ciddy                     2 f
                  Nathan                 7/12 m
0463-0466  Laughinghouse, Garrett          61 m  Laborer
                  Mary (Dixion)            48 f
                  Foreman M.               21 m  Laborer
                  Edw'd. A.                17 m
                  Lurana                   16 f
                  Mary E.                   8 f
                  Joseph                    3 m
0464-0467  Galloway, Jno.                  30 m  Farmer/4:309
                  Sarah (Chapman-Roach)    39 f
                  Eliz'b. J. (Roach)       13 f  In sch.
                  Jno. R. (Roach)          12 m  In sch.
                  Susan                     8 f  In sch.
                  Edwd.                     5 m  In sch.
                  Sarah A.                  2 f
           Purser, David                   23 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
           Brinkley, Annis                 20 f  Cannot R&W
0465-0468  Boyd, Wm.                       21 m  Laborer; Md. within yr.; Cannot R&W
                  Charlotte                20 f  Md. within yr.; Cannot R&W
                  Mary                     50 f  Cannot R&W
0466-0469  Mills, Adam                     39 m  Laborer
                  Jemima                   37 f
                  Jno. C.                  14 m
                  Sarah A.                 12 f
                  Wm. J.                    8 m
                  Mary J.                   4 f
0467-0470  Mills, Nasby, Snr.              78 m  Farmer; Cannot R&W
                  Nancy (Elks)             62 f  Cannot R&W
0468-0471  Edwards, Silas                  49 m  Farmer/900
                  Sarah (Galloway)         41 f
                  Thos. M                  23 m  Laborer
                  Martha A.                21 f
                  Warren M.                17 m  In sch.
                  Mathias A.               16 m  Laborer; In sch.
                  Alvana T.                14 f  In sch.
                  Jas. H.                  12 m  In sch.
                  Wm. S.           [Twin]  10 m  In sch.
                  Jno. J.          [Twin]  10 m  In sch.
                  Sarah A.                  5 f
0469-0472  Brooks, Penelope                48 f

                       Taft's District      13 Sept. 1850       Page 28B

                  Sarah A.                 20 f  Cannot R&W
                  James F.                 12 m  In sch.
0470-0473  Elks, William                   33 m  Farmer
                  Sarah (Adams?)           36 f  Cannot R&W
                  Mary A.                   8 f
                  Polly                     1 f
0471-0474  Adams, Franklin                 46 m  Farmer/560
                  Martha                   39 f
                  Wm. B.                   17 m  Laborer
                  Alvana                   16 f
                  Eliz'b.                  14 f
                  Mary                     12 f
                  Jas. A.                  10 m  In sch.
                  Jno. C.                   8 m  In sch.
                  Celia                     6 f  In sch.
                  Louisa                    4 f
                  Martha                    3 f
                  Robt. F.                  2 m
                  Sarah A.               7/12 f
0472-0475  Smith, Bryan                    32 m  Farmer/1700
                  Talitha (Nelson)         24 f
                  Wm. H.                    9 m
                  Abner                     7 m
                  Lewis E.                  1 m
           Averett, John                   16 m  Laborer
0473-0476  Haddock, William                26 m  Laborer; Cannot R&W
                  Lavinia                  21 f  Cannot R&W
0474-0477  Buck, Albritton N.              25 m  Farmer/145
                  Mary J. (Elks)           26 f
                  Ciddy E.                  4 f
                  Jno. J.                   2 m
                  Noah G.                2/12 m
0475-0478  Edwards, Arnett                 49 m  Farmer/450
                  Fanny (Jones)            48 f  Cannot R&W
                  Jinnett                  24 f  Cannot R&W
                  Lucinda                  20 f  Cannot R&W
                  Jno. C.                  18 m  Laborer; In sch.
                  Mary A.                  17 f
                  Dorcas                   12 f
                  David                    10 m  In sch.
                  Rachael J.                9 f
                  Susan F.                  7 f

 

Go to Part: 1 2 3

Return to Resources Menu
Return to PCFR Main Menu


Copyright © 2000 Elizabeth Ross. Information on these web pages may be copied for personal use providing credit is given to the author/contributor and to PCFR. Commercial distribution in any manner is strictly prohibited. Graphics and logos are the property of Elizabeth Ross, Roger Kammerer, and/or PCFR, with all rights reserved.

Created: Nov. 11, 2000. Last modified: Monday, 03-Dec-2007 17:56:53 MST

Our Generous Host