Perquimans County

 

 Obits

Census Records

1812 Muster Rolls

 QUERIES
1996-1998

WILLS

Court Records -deeds & wills.

Courthouse

Cemeteries

Ye Olde Tax Lists

Marriages

The Civil War Data

DEEDS

County Commissioners-1868

1880 Mortality Census

1866 Cohabitation Record

Perquimans Mortality Schedule - 1850

1860 Perquimans Slave Holders

Surnames and Family Websites

Black Union Soldiers

Slave Names in Wills

Newbold-WhiteHouse Images

Lunacy Records

Harvey History

Bible Records

[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]

Miscellaneous Data

[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]:[:]

Board of County Commissioners Perquimans County September 7, 1868 Jury List



Samuel Goodwin Richard Potter? Thomas J. Sutton Samuel Sri??? Samuel W. Sutton R B Jordan Wm Felton Je?? Perry Thomas Sutton, Senr Jerry White, Col. * Alexander Rogerson, Col. Edward Warff R H Blount Henderson Arrenton? William Lonall John S Riddick John Lamb Benjamin Gregory Henderson Asbell Charlton Parrish Johnathan H Jacocks Edward S Skinner Wm T Stokes David Harrell Hugh Elliot William Sutton L C McMullen George B Fleetwood Thos C Sutton Asa Lowe Seth Saunders Thomas R Whedbee Anderson White Joseph C Hendrix George W Whedbee James M
Transcribed by: Debbie Paige

1880 Mortality Census

    1st column = No. of the family as given in column numerated in schedule 1 2nd column = Name of the person deceased 3rd column = age at last birthday. If under 1 year, give months in fractions 4th column = Sex--- M:male F:female 5th column = Color--- White (W); Black (B); Mulatto (Mu); Chinese (Ch); Indian (I) 6th column = The civil condition of the person who died 7th column = Place of birth of the person, naming the state or Territory 8th column = The month in which the person died *Page No. 1 *Supervisor's Dist. No. 1 *Enumeration Dist. No. 117 *Schedule 5. Persons who Died during the Year ending May 31, 1880, enumerated by me in Bethel Twp in the County of Perquimans, State of North Carolina, (name illgeible), enumerator.

    P.R. Biggs, Ann           40yrs F        W        M        NC       January
      71 Boswell, Alice       4mths F        W        S        NC       February
      31 Brooke, Rosetta      2mths F        B        S        NC       January
     279 Deal, George         27/30 M        B        S        NC       June
     100 Evans, Florence?     17yrs F        B        M        NC       November
      60 Gregory, Elizabeth   43yrs F        W        M        NC       December
    14*? Griffin, (born dea     N/A M        W        S        NC       November
     226 Haggard, C**????      1mth F        W        S        NC       ***?
     266 Haskett, Thomas      48yrs M        W        M        NC       ***?
     156 Hathaway, John         1yr M        B        S        NC       September
      80 H??dirh?, Sarah      33yrs F        W        M        NC       May
     244 Jordan, Martha        3\30 F        W        S        NC       ***?
     187 Lohman?, Joseph       6yrs M        W        S        NC       September
     113 Mitchell?, James     3mths M        W        S        NC       March
     149 Parson, A?**??       62yrs M        B        M        NC       March
     310 Phelps, *?eb          1mth M        W        S        NC       October
      86 Porter, John         18yrs M        B        S        NC       December
     128 Potter, Samuel        7\30 M        W        S        NC       November
     228 Satterfulk?, Isaih   6mths M        B        S        NC       ***?
     184 Spruitt, Richard     50yrs M        W        M        NC       January
       4 Stepirey?, Indon?    13yrs M        W        S        NC       August
      56 Sutton, Caroline      1mth F        B        S        NC       October
      98 Sutton, David        65yrs M        B        M        NC       March
     303 Sutton, Martha        3yrs F        B        S        NC       December
      75 Thompson, son         3\30 M        B        S        NC       May
     224 Taylor, Rachael       7\30 F        B        S        NC       ***?
     296 White, Florence      10yrs F        B        S        NC       ***?
      37 White, Mary            1yr F        B        S        NC       February
     180 White, Mary          34yrs F        W        M        NC       January
     185 White, Sarah         11yrs F        B        S        NC       October
     141 Williford, Thomas    56yrs M        B        M        NC       May
     258 W?**?h?, ?**?        2mths M        W        S        NC       December


    *Enumeration Dist. No. 120 *Schedule 5. *Enumerated by me in Parkville Twp in the County of Perquimans, State of North Carolina, JR Nixon, enumerator.
124 Bagley, Nathan 6mths M W S NC August 248 Baker, John 9mths M B S NC February 229 Baker, Lizzie 45 M B S NC June 112 Billup, Susan 5 F W S NC March 237 Crawford, Obydiah 6 M B S NC August 297 Cross, Sampson 60 M B M NC June 63 Douglas, Eliza 3 mths F B S NC July 145 Douglas, Moneiny ? 30 F B M NC May 11 Gipson, Lavina 2 F B S NC August 36 Haskett 8 mths F W S NC August 234 Haskett, George 2 M W S NC December ?? Haskett, James 1 M W S NC December 234 Haskett, Susan 6 mths F W S NC December 240 Hobbs, Lousia 1 F W S NC November 15 Hoskins, John 10 M B S NC September 7 Hoskins, Martha 80 F W W NC March Jones, Elizabeth 75 F W W NC September 231 Lane 1 mth M W S NC September 155 Morris, Susan 3 F B S NC September 32 Numey 1 mths M W S NC November 112 Peny, Jephou? 1 M B S NC November 112 Peny, Isae 2 mths M B S NC February 34 Pike, Pharaba 13 F W S NC October 257 Reddie, Clarky 50 F B W NC February 236 Robins, Benjamin 55 M B M NC January 168 Robins, Nancy 90 F B W VA April 150 Suaght?, Henretta 25 F B M NC February 228 Smith, Della 6 F W S NC October 288 Toms, Sallie 4 F B S NC August 149 White, Chas 17 M B S NC May White, Joseph E. 57 M W M NC October 38? Williams, Elizabet 55 F W W NC May 222 Wood, Joseph 87 M W M NC November 191 Wood, Lessie 2 F W S NC November
    *Persons who Died during the Year ending May 31, 1880. *Enumeration Dist. No. 118 *Schedule 5. By me, WH Skinner. In Hertford Twp in the County of Perquimans, State of North Carolina.
75 Berry, John L. 32 M W M NC February 118 Bogue, John 67 M W S NC December 79 Bunch, Nancy 84 F W W NC February 157 Creecy, Mary 19 F B S NC July 108 Deal, Jerm 80 M B M NC April 6 Elliot, Julianne 60 F W W NC June 155 Felton, Abagail 100 F B W NC June 155 Felton, Hager 50 F B W NC July 51 Fortune, Lottie L. 2 F B S NC September 102 Harrison, Sarah 1 F B S NC August 209 Henderson, James 82 M W M NC August 133 Holowell, Sarah 8 F W S NC June 16 Hudgins, Agnes L. 4 F W S NC October 17 Jones, John H. 1 M B S NC October 78 Jornett?, Samuel A 67 M W W NC November 54 Knox, Clarance? 5mths M W S NC October 159 Lasiter, baby 7mths F B S NC September 209 Lane, Elizabeth 60 F W W NC September 210 Lane, Mary A. 52 F W W NC June 210 Lane, Richard 6 M W S NC June 52 Reed, Hesebee? 56 F B M NC September 91 Reed, Rachel 1 F B S NC June 10 Sanders, Ada A. 4 F W S NC August 76 Sharon?, Joanne 28 F W S NC June 13 Skinner, --- 1mth M W S NC February 154 Skinner, Jacob 70 M B M NC April 8 Skinner, James C. 67 F W W NC June 163 Spruill, Richard 43 F W M NC February 139 Squall?, Maraida? 9 F B S NC September 141 Sylvester, Wm 6 M B S NC December 28 Turner, Pattis? 4mths F W S NC July 155 Thach?, Martha L. 59 F W W NC December 155 Thach?, Elizabeth 5 F W S NC November 27 Vinnings?, Martha 8mths F W S NC May 33 White, Moses 21 M B S NC June 149 White, Cherry 80 F B M NC January
    *Enumeration Dist. No. 119 *Schedule 5. *Enumerated by me in New Hope Twp, G.H. Wood, enumerator.
Barcliff Cathrine 5mths F W S NC January Barcliff James M. 46yrs M W M NC May Barcliff William 15yrs M B S NC February BlalicharLela M 4mths F W S NC July Bobb Caroline 31yrs F W M NC January Bobb Jonah 3yrs M B S NC May Brown Isaac 1yrs M B S NC October Brown Lucy 20yrs F B S NC October Demphill Ely 30yrs M W M NC January Fraquy? Jane? 63yrs F W M NC February Hadlock Jason 26yrs M W S NC February Jacocks Lavinia 6yrs F B S NC *****? Johnson Samuel 4yrs M B S NC September Jordan William E 2yrs M W S NC September Loubry? Estell 3mths F W S NC August Lyn? Rachel? 85yrs F B W NC September Morgan Martha? 2yrs F W S NC August Markham John 4yrs M W S NC October Mc***? Laura W 21yrs? F W M NC *****? Overton Susan 3yrs F B S NC December Sawyer Charley 8mths M W S NC July Sawyer Henry 30yrs M W M NC March Skinner Ren 17yrs F B W NC October Smith Charrin? 1yrs M W S NC *****? Simpson Elizabeth 75yrs F B M NC October Simpson Thomas 37yrs M W M NC July Tow Mary A 21yrs F W W NC August Whidbee Sip 70yrs M B M NC August Whidbee Washingto 70yrs M B M NC October White Elizabeth 47yrs F W M NC January White James C 57yrs M W M NC February White Lavinia 2yrs F B S NC *****? White Lea? 3yrs F Mu S NC June Williams John 1yrs M B S NC September Williams Jean? 5mths F W S NC *****? Wood Mary W 26yrs F W M NC October
    *Enumeration Dist. No. 116 *Schedule 5. Enumerated by me in Belvidere Twp in the County of Perquimans, State of North Carolina, J.Nickolson?, enumerator.
372 Armstrong, Issac 1mth M ? W NC ??? 37 Bagley, J??*? 75yrs M B M NC May 4 Billups, James M. 28yrs M W M NC February 4 Billups, Elizabeth 28yrs F W M NC August 36 Brinn, Joseph T 10yrs M B S NC September 38 C??*?, George 11yrs M W S NC November 121 C??*?, Nancy 85yrs F W W NC January 124 C??*?, unreadable 3mths F W S NC July 228 Chappell, Josephin 36yrs F W M Indiana September 337 Felton, Martha 2yrs F W S NC May 337 Felton, William 12yrs M W S NC August 346 Goodwin, Thomas 6mths M W S NC June 227 Lamb, Eliza 60yrs F W M NC November *** Lamb, Pa??*? 72yrs F W M NC April 195 Lane, Dempsey 10yrs M W S NC July 110 Lane, Rebecca 63yrs F W M NC February 51 Layden?, Minnie 1yr F W S NC November 114 Madlin?, Joseph 68yrs M B M NC May 165* Miley White 51yrs F B S NC November 61 Onnly, Elisabeth 48yrs F W W NC September 64 Perry, Louise 1mth F B S NC July 15 Riddick, Adeline 40yrs F B M NC June 378 Roberts, Daniel 59yrs M W M NC March 74 Simpson, George 18yrs M W S NC July 169 Stallings, Fanny 14yrs F W S NC September 256 Stallings, Isabell 80yrs F B W NC April 154 Winslow, Alena? 5yrs F W S NC February 231 Winslow, Caleb D. 24yrs M W W NC September 196 Winslow, Elias 27yrs M W S NC March 142 Winslow, Henry 22yrs M B S NC June 231 Winslow, Leah 3mths F W S NC December 279 Winslow, M??*? A. 50yrs F W W NC October 158 Winslow, William 5mths M W S NC August 163 Williams, Martha G 15yrs F W S NC November Page 2 395 Dail, Nancy A. 10mths F W S NC September 443 Byrum, Jesse R 66yrs M W M NC February 443 Byrum, Sarah 69yrs F W M NC February 451 Hovell?, Joseph 6mths M W S NC April 451 Hovell?, Mary 21yrs F W S NC May 432 Roberson?, Elisha 58yrs M W M NC August 481 White, Mary A. 2mths F W S NC August 412 Winslow, Margaret 17yrs F W S NC October 396 **onhand?, Lusasti 2yrs F W S NC October ********* Transcribed by: Debbie Paige ********** **Additional Notes from Cathy suggests that the above #396 is really Lucretia Forehand b. 1878 d. Oct 1880 Perquimans Co. NC (Dentition? ) she was daughter of Calvin Forehand and Lydia Copeland-Forehand. This looks too close to be coincidence. No source, but it may have been from Quaker records. by: Cathy, Cehannan at hotmail.com ********** **********



Perquimans County Mortality Schedule - 1850



Name              Age       Sex       Colour    Free/Slave      Married/Widowed Place of Birth  Month of Death  Occupation      Cause of Death  Number days ill (Head of Household)
Benjamin           3        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    None            Worms           4 days          Asa Hasket
George             53       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Unknown         November 1849   xxxxx           Consumption     Chronic         John Parson
Hagar              51      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      March 1850      xxxxx           Nephretis       Chronic         John Parson
Jinny              1       Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      September 1849  xxxxx           Worms           28 days         Elisha Felton
Brant Jones        47       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Virginia        March 1850      Farmer          Pluerisy        8 days          Ann Jones
John Standing      33       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      March 1850      Farmer          Pluerisy        7 days          Margaret Standing
Tom                40       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Sun Struck      Sudden          Margaret Standing
Micajah Bunch      30       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Chowan          December 1849   Farmer          Liver Disease   Chronic         Millicent Bunch
Edward Broughton   55       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      August 1849     Farmer          Consumption     Chronic         Ann Broughton
Martha Broughton   19      Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Pluerisy        14 days         Ann Broughton
Margarer Harrell   34      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      November 1849   xxxxx           Uncerated mouth 20 days         George Harrell
Penelope Nixon     45      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Chowan          June 1849       xxxxx           Dyspepsia       Chronic         James Nixon
George Felton      13       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Measels         8 days          Jordan M Wood
John Gatling       4        Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      March 1850      xxxxx           Bowel Disease   6 months        James Gatling
Edmund Skinner     50       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      July 1849       Farmer          Consumption     Chronic         John Skinner
Catherine Potter   35      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      February 1850   xxxxx           Child Bed       6 weeks         Richard Potter
William Potter     3        Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          xxxxx           September 1849  xxxxx           Worms           14 days         John Potter
John Mardra        51       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      November 1849   Farmer          Consumption     Chronic         Mary Mardra
Patience           60      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Unknown         35 days         Mary Mardra
Jim                2        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Worms           3 days          Charles Arrington
Sally              37      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Chowan          December 1849   xxxxx           Child Bed       4 days          Thomas B Long
Emma J Elliott     3       Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Bilious Fever   60 days         Edwin Elliott
James Harrell      51       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Gates           November 1849   Farmer          Inflamed Liver  21 days         xxxxx
Else               6/12   Female      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Unknown         Sudden          Thomas Dail
Diver              3        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Worms           7 days          John Nixon
Squire             2/12    Male       Black      Slave           xxxxx          xxxxx           January 1850    xxxxx           Unknown         60 days         Griffin Brinkley
Maria              7(6)?   Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          xxxxx           April 1850      xxxxx           Unknown         Sudden          Charles W Skinner
Claudia            12      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          xxxxx           July 1849       xxxxx           Tyfoid Fever    21 days         James Skinner
Peter Brothers     3        Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          xxxxx           September 1849  xxxxx           Unknown         2 days          xxxxx
Henry Brothers     38       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Pasquotank      November 1849   Farmer          Apoplexy        Sudden          xxxxx
Sarah Bow          16      Female     White       Free           xxxxx          Perquimans      July 1849       xxxxx           Bilious Fever   28 days         xxxxx
Josiah Franklin    1/12     Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      December 1849   xxxxx           Unknown         21 days         xxxxx
Adderson Towe      20      Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      September 1849  None            Drowned         Sudden          xxxxx
William Hasket     10/12    Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Bilious Fever   20 days         xxxxx
Elizabeth Moore    48      Female     White      xxxxx          Widowed         Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Uterine Causes  7 weeks         xxxxx
Emily Jane         3       Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          xxxxx           January 1850    xxxxx           Unknown         30 days         xxxxx
Joseph Relph       43       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Pasquotank      April 1850      Farmer          Small Pox       12 days         xxxxx
Asa Piland         62       Male      White      xxxxx          Widowed         Gates           March 1850      Farmer          Dropsey         21 days         xxxxx
Martha Lane        14      Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Dropsey         4 months        xxxxx
Ester Billups      72      Female     White      xxxxx          Widowed         Gates           March 1850      xxxxx           Heart Disease   Chronic         xxxxx
James Weeks        2        Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Measels         3 months        xxxxx
Abram Hasket       37       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      June 1849       Farmer          Consumption     Chronic         xxxxx
Joseph Overton     3/12      Male     Mulatto     Free           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Unknown         Sudden          xxxxx
Eliza              8/12    Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Bowel Disease   30 days         Allen Hollowell
Andrew Bagley      20       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      July 1849       Laborer         Inflamed Bowel  3 days          xxxxx
Samuel Newbould    70       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Pneumonia       21 days         xxxxx
Sarah              7/12    Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      November 1849   xxxxx           Catarhh         1 day           Dr. Martin
Lucy               36      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      November 1849   xxxxx           Stomach Cancer  7 months        Jos. T Granberry
Mary I Parker      36      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Chowan          January 1850    xxxxx           Pnumonia        5 days          xxxxx
Josiah Cruthers    3        Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    Pauper          Bowel Disease   3 weeks         xxxxx
Elizabeth Lane     40      Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       Pauper          Dysentary       4 weeks         xxxxx
Nancy Banks        60      Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      July 1849       Pauper          Dysentary       Chronic         xxxxx
Nathan Williams    38       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       Pauper          Rheumatism      Chronic         xxxxx
Elizabeth Elliot   34      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      November 1849   xxxxx           Pneumonia       4 weeks         xxxxx
Henry              7        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Burned to death Sudden          Francis Toms
Leah               9       Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      March 1850      xxxxx           Pneumonia       4 weeks         Francis Toms
Sally A Lacy       25      Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      February 1850   xxxxx           Pneumonia       10 days         xxxxx
Edmund D Carson    10/12    Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      November 1849   xxxxx           Bowel Disease                   xxxxx
Poldoe             50       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      February 1850   xxxxx           *see note       10 days         Jas Sumner
Anthony            2/12     Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Bowel Disease   20 days         Jas Sumner
Mary Bateman       50      Female     White      xxxxx          Widowed         Perquimans      March 1850      xxxxx           Pluerisy        30 days         xxxxx
Martin Calhoon     40       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Onslow          February 1850   Farmer          Bowel Disease   Chronic         xxxxx
Matthew W Perry    38       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      July 1849       Farmer          Tyfoid Fever    15 days         xxxxx
Mary Layden        40      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      May 1850        xxxxx           Pluerisy        15 days         xxxxx
Esther             1       Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      November 1849   xxxxx           Croup           1 day           Susan Perry
Luke               75       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      February 1850   xxxxx           Burned to death Sudden          Richd. Barclift
Milly              57      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Dropsey         Chronic         Thos. S Jacocks
Robert C Coppage   7/12     Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Bowel Disease   4 months        xxxxx
Winny              90      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Old age         xxxxx           Lafayette Sutton
William Edw.Cosand 3/12     Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      December 1849   xxxxx           Bowel Disease   30 days         xxxxx
Dick               80       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Chowan          July 1849       xxxxx           Dispepia        Chronic         William C Scott
Margart            1       Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Bowel Disease   60 days         William C Scott
James E Sutton     14       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Unknown         Sudden          xxxxx
Penelope Turner    3/12    Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Unknown         3 months        xxxxx
Aaron              2        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      November 1849   xxxxx           Bilious Fever   14 days         Benjm Mullen
Henrietta Gordon   3/12    Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Unknown         8 days          xxxxx
Aggy               35      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      February 1850   xxxxx           Child Bed       28 days         Dr. Cha. M Ford
Mary A. Wright     1       Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Brain Fever     3 days          xxxxx
Susan Sawyer       49      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Pasquotank      May 1850        xxxxx           Bilious Fever   4 days          xxxxx
Jesse Jackson      41       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      April 1850      Farmer          Pneumonia       14 days         xxxxx
Rachel             75      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Unknown         2 days          Jos. Humphries
Jacob Gray         42       Male      White      xxxxx          Widowed         Gates           December 1849   Labourer        Pluerisy        9 days          xxxxx
Mathew Raper       21       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      March 1850      Labourer        Scroffula       3 months        xxxxx
Lavinia Raper      24      Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Unknown         60 days         xxxxx
Simeon             50       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      March 1850      xxxxx           Consumption     Chronic         James P Whedbee
Harvey             12       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      December 1849   xxxxx           Inflamed Bowel  4 days          James P Whedbee
Aaron              12       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Inflamed Bowel  1 day           James P Whedbee
Mary               1       Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      July 1849       xxxxx           Measels         3 days          James P Whedbee
Charles            1        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      May 1850        xxxxx           Bowel Disease   Chronic         James P Whedbee
Cesar              1        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      May 1850        xxxxx           Bowel Disease   Chronic         James P Whedbee
Caroline C Butt    50      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Virginia        November 1849   xxxxx           Liver Disease   Chronic         xxxxx
Betty              38      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Pluerisy        9 days          Jesses Twine
Mahala Prichard    45      Female     White      xxxxx          Widowed         Camden          December 1849   xxxxx           Bilious Fever   21 days         xxxxx
Mary J Goodwin     3       Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      September 1849  xxxxx           Bilious Fever   21 days         xxxxx
Elizabeth Elliot   49      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Dispepia        Chronic         xxxxx
Cader              96       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Hertford        March 1850      xxxxx           Old age         xxxxx           William P Goodwin
Reuben Lain        43       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      March 1850      Labourer        Pluerisy        9 days          xxxxx
Jacob Ward         15       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Chowan          February 1850   Labourer        Measels         16 days         xxxxx
Daniel Moore       22       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     Labourer        Brain Fever     3 days          xxxxx
Margaret A Bagle   19       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Unknown         14 days         xxxxx
James Moore        1        Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      February 1850   xxxxx           Brain Fever     8 days          xxxxx
Cristopher C White 2        Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      July 1849       xxxxx           Worms           5 days          xxxxx
Pharaba            70      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      December 1849   xxxxx           Old age         30 days         Willis N Saunders
John E White       8/12     Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      July 1849       xxxxx           Bilious Fever   20 days         xxxxx
Rebecca J Goodwin  5       Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      March 1850      xxxxx           Dropsey         6 months        xxxxx
Dick               24       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      March 1850      xxxxx           Bilious Fever   20 days         Wilson Reed
Henderson          16       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Dropsey         Chronic         Wilson Reed
Mariam Chappell    52      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Liver Disease   Chronic         xxxxx
Rufus              100       Male     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Old age         6 weeks         Jona. White
Nancy Small        43      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Liver Disease   Chronic         xxxxx
Richard Elliott    21       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      May 1850        Farmer          Unknown         3 months        xxxxx
 
Sally              100      Female    Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      May 1850        xxxxx           Pneumonia       7 days          Charles Wood
Milly              45      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Pluerisy        3 months        Exum Elliott
Boy                1        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Brain Fever     2 days          Exum Elliott
Eleanor Arps       25      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      July 1849       xxxxx           Consumption     Chronic         xxxxx
Christian Baines   40      Female     Black       Free           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Bilious Fever   30 days         xxxxx
Augustus A Hatha   1        Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      September 1849  xxxxx           Mauasmus        3 months        xxxxx
Martha E Hathawa   7/12   Female      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      September 1849  xxxxx           Mauasmus        3 months        xxxxx
Dr.Robt.A. Gordon  52       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Virginia        April 1850      Physian         Liver Disease   Chronic         xxxxx
Lydia              6/12   Female      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      February 1850   xxxxx           Brain Fever     7 days          Jos. R White
Hulda              80      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Old age         10 days         Josiah Nicholson
Cintha A Webb      4       Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Measels         21 days         xxxxx
Joseph H White     37       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    Farmer          Pneumonia       11 days         xxxxx
Rosanna Winslow    90      Female     Black       Free          Widowed         Perquimans      June 1849       xxxxx           Old age         6 months        xxxxx
Cintha Randol      23      Female     Black       Free           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Pluerisy        3 months        xxxxx
Edmund             15       Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Small Pox       4 weeks         Asa Stalling
Eliza H Nixon      44      Female     White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      May 1850        xxxxx           Dyspepia        Chronic         xxxxx
Frederick Only     5        Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      March 1850      xxxxx           Dropsey         5 months        xxxxx
Mary J Winslow     10/12   Female     White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      October 1849    xxxxx           Brain Fever     1 day           xxxxx
Joshua White       52       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      July 1849       Farmer          Apoplexy        Sudden          xxxxx
John T White       45       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      September 1849  Farmer          Disentary       2 months        xxxxx
Chloe              55      Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      July 1849       xxxxx           Apoplexy        Sudden          Nathan Winslow
Lonno              100      Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Old age         3 days          Plesat Winslow
Isaac Wilson       74       Male      White      xxxxx          Married         Perquimans      August 1849     Farmer          Hernia          7 weeks         xxxxx
Richard Dempsey    60       Male      Black       Free           xxxxx          Perquimans      June 1849       None            Consumption     Chronic         xxxxx
Tom                3        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Dysentary       35 days         Benjn S Skinner
Joe                2        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      September 1849  xxxxx           Dysentary       30 days         Benjn S Skinner
Augustus           2        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Dropsey         Chronic         Martha Blount
Nancy              9/12    Female     Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      August 1849     xxxxx           Dysentary       60 days         Martha Blount
Poldo              9/12     Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      September 1849  xxxxx           Dysentary       3 days          Martha Blount
Maderson           3        Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      April 1850      xxxxx           Unknown         Sudden          John H Mebane
Dave               6/12     Male      Black      Slave           xxxxx          Perquimans      September 1849  xxxxx           Dysentary       10 months       John H Mebane
Augustus Saunder   21       Male      White      xxxxx           xxxxx          Perquimans      November 1849   Clerk           *see note       Sudden          xxxxx



1866 Cohabitation Record

    **These records are kept in the Deeds office in Perquimans County Courthouse. **The cohabitation records do not distinguish by ethnicity - the researcher will have to decided for themselves.

Husband's  Name              Wife's     Name                Years of Marriage
Last       First             Last       First
Armstrong  Washington        White      Edna                      3
Bagley     Robbin            Bagley     Susan                     7
Bagley     Soloman           *****      Annis                    10
Bailey     John              Jones      Caroline                  8
Banks      Jerry             Banks      Grace                    21
Barrow     David             Ross       Lucy                     30
Barrow     Leth              White      Rhoda                    45
Barrow     Samuel            Mardre     Pheribee                  1
Barrow     Squire            Mardre     Mariah                    5
Barter     Henry             Goshen     Jenny                    30
Batt       Jack              Batt       Ginnie                   20
Bell       John              Reid       Lousia                    4
Beman      Everad            Blanch     Mily                      7
Bembury    Fortune           Leary      Annie                    12
Billups    Luke              *****      Hester                   19
Blount     Baker             Townsend   Harriet                  27
Blount     Thomas            Newby      Phillis                  10
Bonner     Harry             Bonner     Matilda                   8
Boyce      Andrew            Freeman    Milly                     2
Boyce      Frederick         Boyce      Fanny                     5
Brine      Luke              Burke      Esther                   10
Brinkley   Henry             Mardra     Ellen                     3
Brum       Robbin            Dempsey    Martha                    5
Buck       Jack              Ward       Cherry                   29
Billuns    Louis             Simpson    Dela                      8
Burke      Major             Burke      Charity                  10
Burnham    Sampson           Reed       Emily                    28
Copeland   Sam               Jacobs     Sophia                    3
Creecy     Isiah             Newby      Louisa                    6
Creecy     Osmond            Creecy     Margaret                 15
Cross      Henry             Granberry  Laura                    11
Dael       Joseph            Mardre     Henrietta                 6
Dail       James             Gatling    Mary                      8
Dail       Jerry             Dail       Aggy                     45
Dail       John              Billup     Emily                     2
Eason      Harry             *****      Clarisy                  20
Elliot     Charles           Elliot     Ann                      10
Elliot     Eli               Sutton     Polly                    13
Elliot     Luis              Symons     May                       1
Elliot     Moses             Armstrong  Lousia                    2
Elliot     Moses             Nixon      Patience                  3
Elliot     Reas              Ward       Elvey                     2
Erwin      King              Erwin      Malelda                  10
Fellow     Andrew            Fellow     Jane                      2
Felton     Anthony           Felton     Georgianna                3
Felton     David             *****      Jenny                    36
Felton     Ezekiel           Felton     Abigal                   37
Felton     George            Norcom     Mariah                   16
Felton     Henry             White      Pleasant                 20
Felton     Job               Reed       May                       6
Felton     Joseph            Paisens    Harriet                  10
Felton     Kent              Lymans     Cloe                      8
Felton     Nelson            Felton     Patsy                     5
Felton     Oliver            White      Milly                     1
Felton     Peter             Johnson    Asah                     51
Felton     Thomas            *****      Margaret                 17
Felton     George            Felton     Violet                   35
Felton     Foster            ???        Emma                     21
Felton     Henry             Copeland   Victoria                  6
Fulton     Harry             *****      Jillian                  10
Gatling    Joseph            Gatling    Nancy                    15
Gordan     Daniel            ???        Nancy                    21
Gordon     Osborn            Brothers   Rose                     15
Granberry  Dennis            White      Rose                      8
Granberry  George            Johnson    Siller                    4
Granberry  York              Granby     Minerva                   2
Grandberry Agustus           Grandberry Martella                 10
Grandby    Peter             Skinner    Sally                    16
Hall       Sam               Lymons     Charlotta                20
Harvy      George            Harvey     Ann                      18
Haskins    Mosses            Bedham     Mariah                   24
Hatch      James             *****      Mariah                   30
Hill       James             Johnson    Harriet                  28
Hill       Thomas            Goodwin    Lucinda                  10
Hinton     Stephen           *****      Mariella                 30
Hulsen     Isaac             *****      Mary                     38
Hurdle     Bob               Fulton     Phillis                  32
Hurdle     Charles           Stallings  Drucella                  2
Hurdle     Elisha            White      Hagar                    30
Hurdle     Miles             Roundtree  Chery                     2
Hurdle     Peter             Hurdle     Lucy                     50
Hurdle     Sampson           Small      Caroline                  7
Hurdle     Bryant            Reed       May                       5
Jacobs     Gilbert           Goodman    Barbary                   2
Jacobs     Nathan            Jacobs     Silvia                    5
Jacocks    Jacob             Jacocks    Miley                    12
James      John              Reed       Matilda                   2
Johnson    Alfred            Riddick    Nancy                    13
Johnson    Baird             Johnson    Notica                   32
Johnson    Newsom            Johnson    Tonell                   27
Johnson    Roland            Johnson    Rebecca                   3
Johnson    Washington        Johnson    Esther                   27
Jones      Charles           Jones      Mariah                    3
Jones      Daniel            Easen      Harriet                  12
Jones      Ephriam           Turner     Isabel                   17
Jones      Peter             White      Martilla                 >1
Jones      Perry             Williamson Lizza                    12
Jones      John              *****      Fanny                     8
Jordan     Henry             *****      ??                       14
Jordan     Jacob             *****      Clarisa                  12
Long       Jacob             Bonner     Martha                    8
Long       Myles             Lymons     Sarah                    25
Lymons     Joseph            Arrenton   Clarissa                 10
Madre      Allen             Mardre     Nelly                    18
Mardre     Andrew            Greggs     Jane                      3
Mardre     Dow               Turner     Winney                   12
Mebane     Andrew            Cowin      Hester                   20
Mebane     Jacob             Granberry  Hanah                    26
Miller     Demas             Granberry  Clarissa                 36
Moore      Isaac             McMamen    Menina                    2
Moore      Ruffin            Holly      July                      4
Nelson     Hillyard          Johnson    Ann                       3
Newby      Henry             Pool       Claressa                  4
Newby      Levi              Newby      Rose                     46
Newby      Miles             Sumner     Lizie                     3
Newby      Moses             Ford       Clack                    12
Newby      Washington        Blount     Esther                   39
Nixon      Alexander         Sutton     Izabel                    1
Nixon      Lawnie            Riddick    Roxanna                   4
Nixon      Moses             Gregory    Matilda                   8
Nixon      Samuel            Jackson    Leah                     41
Nixon      Smith             White      May                      16
Nixon      Samuel            Towe       Mellessa                  1
Nixon      Charles           Whidbee    Caroline                  7
Nixon      Thomas            Reed       Hester                   13
Norcom     Stephen           Harrill    Esther                   17
Norfleet   Sambo             Reddick    Venus                    20
Overton    Willie            Ford       Julia                     3
Parker     Samuel            Johnson    Judith                   13
Perkins    Jordan            Hany       Peggy                    25
Perry      Francis           Winslow    Esther                    5
perry      Jacob             Felton     Margaret                  2
Perry      Jerry             Elliott    Lydia                    11
Perry      John Randolph     *****      Peny                     41
Perry      Moses             Perry      Lilla                    38
Philips    Lassiter          Phillips   Lavina                   20
Previt     Peter             Skinner    Caroline                  4
Price      John              Johnson    Louvenia                  3
Reddick    Branberry         Reddick    Milly                    10
Reddick    Turner            Harrill    Ann                       5
Reddick    William           Hurdle     Teasey                   22
Reed       Ishmel            Reed       Edy                      22
Reed       Jonas             Skinner    Cherry                   14
Reed       Lewis             Scoence    Annce                    16
Reed       David             Wood       Harriet                  14
Reed       Jesse             Reed       Rhoda                    20
Reed       Joseph            Skinner    Betsy                     4
Reed       Edward            *****      Ann                      10
Riddick    Isaac             Stallings  Charlotte                19
Riddick    Jason             Riddick    Hannah                    4
Riddick    Jason             Riddick    Jane                      2
Riddick    Levi              Riddick    Ann                      20
Riddick    Miles             *****      Rodah                    50
Riddick    Watson            Riddick    Penny                    20
Riddick    Wright            Stallings  Ann                       7
Roberts    Frank             *****      Betty                    31
Ross       Dever             Dael       Rose                      2
Ross       Harry             Fulton     Lovey                    41
Saunders   Isaac             *****      Abarella                  5
Simpson    Harry             White      Serena                   15
Simpson    Luke              Felton     Rose                      2
Simpson    Joseph            Simpson    Penny                    11
Skinner    Augustus          Skinner    Betsey                   12
Skinner    Bembury           Packet     Emeline                  14
Skinner    Burke             *****      Emeline                   4
Skinner    Dant              Skinner    Rose                     10
Skinner    Frederick         Skinner    Winny                    38
Skinner    Granville         Robbins    Eliza                     2
Skinner    Henderson         Myers      Matilda                   6
Skinner    Henry             Skinner    Penny                    30
Skinner    Jacob             *****      Violet                   12
Skinner    Luke              Skinner    Lovy                      7
Skinner    Nathaniel         Skinner    Sarah                    15
Skinner    Peter             Hoskins    Aggy                     13
Skinner    Phillip           Skinner    Tanner                    5
Skinner    Taffy             Felton     Hester                    1
Skinner    Thomas            Felton     Margaret                 23
Skinner    Townsend          Gregory    Rose                     10
Skinner    Drew              Long       Susan                     6
Skinner    Jack              Ming       Esther                   35
Skinner    Alfred            ???        Patsy                    22
???        Uke               Leary      Venue                    46
Small      Donolsen          Sulton     Reny                     16
Small      Henry             *****      Harriet                   3
Small      Luke              Skinner    Charlotte                24
Small      Sopphium          Blanchard  Rachael                   2
Snow       Henry             *****      Annette                   6
Spevey     Daniel            *****      Selah                     8
Stalling   Stephen           Regus      Rose                     37
Stallings  Benjamin          Filton     Asey                     35
Stallings  Sampson           *****      Mary                     20
???        Edmund            Lymons     Barbry                   11
Sulton     Edward            Bagly      Beggy                    40
Sulton     Iseral            Sulton     Hester                   17
Sulton     Towsend           White      Hagar                     8
Sumner     Miles             Foster     Sarah                    42
Sumner     Reddick           Sumner     Hester                   10
Sutton     Ben               White      Caty                      6
Sutton     Daniel            Dail       Clarisy                   9
Sutton     Iseral            Williams   Sally                    25
Sutton     John              Reed       Betsy                    11
???        William           Whidbee    Clarke                   12
Townsend   Frank             Buck       Elizabeth                 4
Turner     Thomas            Turnner    Piney                    32
Twine      Luke              Twine      Charlotte                 8
Twine      Harry             Bunch      Winny                    40
Twine      Mike              Elliott    Mariah                   12
Wells      Newsom            Symonds    Flora                    15
Whidbee    Paul              Foster     Olivia                   >1
White      Augustus          Perry      Harriet                  15
White      Henry             *****      Melacent                 20
White      Jerry             White      Martha                    7
White      Mingo             Myers      Hannah                    7
White      Mytis             Parsons    Clarisa                  15
White      Noah              White      Jane                      6
White      Simon             Wood       Alley                    13
White      Solomon           *****      Penny                    26
White      Thomas            Stallings  Penny                    23
White      Tom               Riddick    Annie                    42
White      William           Elliott    Rachael                   1
White      Rix               White      Cherry                   30
White      Joe               White      Mary                     16
Williams   Sam               Sutton     Mary                      3
Williams   Thomas            Marden     Caroline                  3
Winslow    Charles           White      Lucinda                   1
Winslow    Cromwell          *****      Penny                    12
Wood       William           Long       Penny                     6




1860 Perquimans County Slave Holders (partial)

    **Listings are in alphabetical order (but names within a letter are not)

Name of Owner      Number of slaves    Number of houses

? W. Albertson        3                    1 house
? R. Blanchard        9                    3 houses
L.D. Baliman?         1                     ******
T.F. Banks            26                    ******
Rich'd Barclift       11                   2 houses
Jo's R. Billups       13                   3 houses
Elizabeth Billups      3                   1 house
Nathan Bagley         19                   4 houses
Stephen Bagley         1                   1 house
Isaac Chappel          1 (employed)        1 house
Elisha Eason           1                   ******
Portia? Eason         18                   ******
Jno R. Felton          5 (employed)        ******
Miles Goodwin          4 (emp) 1 (own)     1 house
Ja's Goodwin           1 (emp)             ******
Richard Goodwin        2 (emp) 1 (own)     ******
W.A. Griffith          9                   3 houses
Jo's Gregory           2                   ******
Noah Griffin           3 (emp)             1 house
Henry Hollowell        4                   ******
Tho's Hollowell       10                   3 houses
Allen Hollowell        7                   2 houses
Calvin Humphries       6                    ******
Will'm Lane            1 (emp)              ******
Henry Mansfield        1                    ******
Josiah Morgan          3                   1 house
Nathan Newby          24                    ******
Tho's Newby           36                    ******
Elisha Perry           2                    ******
Jo's Perry             5                   3 houses
A.A. Perry             5                    ******
Alexander Perry        7                   1 house
Jn'o B. Perry         28                    ******
Jno Phappel?           1 (emp)                 1
W. Stallings           2                   1 house
Rubin Stallings        4                   1 house 
Ja's M. Stallings      9                   1 house
Noah Stallings         8                   1 house
Wm Simpson            11                   2 houses
Ge'o Simpson          12                   3 houses
J. C. Skinner          5 (emp)             ******
Wm A. Skinner         10                   ******
Jn'o Stanton           9                   ******
Henry? Tow             8                   2 houses
Lavinia Tow            2                   1 house
Frances Toms           1                   1 house
Mary A. Winslow ?      1                   1 house
Lyn? Ward              1 (emp)             1 house
Wm C. Williams         7                   1 house
Elizabeth Winslow  11 (one dumb from fits) 2 houses
Francis Whiteman?      3                   1 house
Willis Whiteman?       1 (emp)             1 house
Tho's B. Weeks        10                   2 houses
Wm A. Williams         2                   1house
Cha's White            7                   2 houses
Robert White           5                   1 house
Jo'shua White         73                   8 houses
Nathan White          44                   7 houses
Watson White          18                   ******
James H. White         3                   ******
Jno. P. White          6                   ******
Jos. White            10                   3 houses
Josiah White           6                   2 houses
Mary White             1                   ******
Thos. D. White        19                   4 houses
Henry White            1                   1 house
Henry White            5                   1 house
Benj. White            3                   1 house
Chas. White            6?                  ******



SLAVES MENTIONED IN PERQUIMANS WILLS



Will of John Twine recorded  4-25-1784
To Thomas Twine one Negro man called Buck
To Elizabeth Perry one Negro girl called Venus
Jesse Twine one Negro boy called Bob
Abraham Twine one Negro boy called Sambo
John Twine one Negro boy called Flint
Elisha Twine one Negro boy called Steal

Will of John Barrow  1718
to Joseph - Negro Sambo
to James - Negro woman, Negro lad called Tom, Negro girl called Ruth

Will of John Barrow, Jr.  1807
to Ann Skinner - Negro boy Lewis, Negro girl Fereba,
to Sarah Barrow - Negro Pleasant, Negro Rose

Will of John White  1771
to John White - Negro Tonie
to Abigail Winslow - Negro Sew
to Jeames White - Negro Venis
to Lydah White - Negro girl Hagor
to Rachel White - Negro girl Grace, Dick, Peter, Jeney

Will of John White 1731
to Sarah Elizabeth White - Negro woman Nanne
to wife - Negro Jarin

Will of Luke Hollowell  1734
to John White - Negro woman Diana
to Ruben White - Negro Matt

Will of Ruben Hollowell 1753
to John Hollowell - Negro Matt

Will of Josiah Rogerson 1807
to Jesse Rogerson - 2 Negroes Vizt., Dick Bagley & Feraby
to Judah Newborne - 2 Negroes Vizt., Peg & Tom
to Absaley Ward - 2 Negroes Bob & Ann
to Esther Billips - 2 Negroes Vizt., Delilah & Jinny
to Obediah Rogerson - 3 Negroes Vizt., Dick, Rose, Viney
to Leah Rogerson - 3 Negroes Vizt., Jenny, Violet, Annis
to Jeremiah Rogerson - 9 Negroes Vizt., Old Dick, Venus, Jude, Moses,= Rose, & ..Wilson, Hardy, Angge, S___.
to Mary Perry - 2 engross Vizt., Isaac & Cherry
to Josiah Blanshard- 7 Negroes Vizt., Rachel, Bob, Abraham, Esther, Melos, Mills, ..& Elvy

Will of Absalah Ward  1827
Mary Rogerson - Negro girl by Esther
1 Negro woman to be sold called Esther



Former Slaves Serving the Union Navy -- Civil War Era. 

Anderson, John 19 Colored Laborer- Perquimans Co., NC

Brown, John 29 Negro Laborer- Perquimans Co., NC

Crysty, Trim 18 Black Farmer- Perquimans Co., NC

Elliot, Burgess 26 Colored Farmer- Perquimans Co., NC

Elliot, Willis 43 Colored Carpenter- Perquimans Co., NC

Fletcher, Frederick 14 Black Farmer- Perquimans Co., NC

Granby, Willis 20 Colored Farmer/Laborer- Perquimans Co., NC

Jackson, Calvin 27 Black . Perquimans Co., NC

Jackson, Clement 22 Black . Perquimans Co., NC

Jaycot, Willis 34 Black Slave- Perquimans, NC

Johnson, Samuel 22 Black Slave- Perquimans Co., NC

Mabin, Damey 26 Black Laborer- Perquimans Co., NC

Newby, Daniel 25 Black Laborer- Perquimans Co., NC

Norphley, Philip 20 Black Slave- Perquimans Co., NC

Overton, William Henry 22 Black Farmer- Perquimans, NC

Readick, Benjamin 20 Black Slave- Perquimans, NC

Reddick, Mills 29 Negro Engineer- Perquimans Co., NC

Sharp, Burril 38 Black Slave- Perquimans, NC

Sharp, Joseph 13 Black Slave- Perquimans, NC

Skinner, Peter 23 Black Farmer- Perquimans Co., NC

Skinner, Warren 17 Black Farmer- Perquimans, NC

Towe, Joseph 15 Black Farmer- Perquimans, NC

Whitby, Providence 22 Black Farmer- Perquimans, NC




Records of Lunacy Perquimans County--Perquimans County Court Records Confined at State Hospital in Raleigh, NC

May. 09, 1907  Burnham, Louvinia

Jan. 11, 1909  Bembry, Lucy L.

Nov. 07, 1910  Bembry, James Edward

Oct 07, 1919  Jackson, Louvinia

Oct. 14, 1920  Spivey, James R.

Feb.18,1921  Cartwright, Charlie, of Belvidere

Mar. 25, 1922  Butt, James

Jan. 18, 1924  Alexander, Gladys

Oct. 27, 1930  Byrum, O. L.

Dec 19, 1930  Stepney, C. E.

Oct. 18, 1932  Winslow,  Willie

Jan. 23, 1933  Bagley, Lena L.

Nov 14,1934  Winslow, Sybil

Dec. 13, 1936  Jones, Doward A.

Jan. 14, 1939  Hill, Evelyn

Dec. 29, 1939  Chappell, Luther. W.

Nov. 06, 1943   Cartwright, Katie M.

    -------------
Compiled by Alice Griffin
    -------------





Your Host
Bobbie