We are part of a nationwide USGenWeb team. This web site can link you to other states. This will take you to Emmons County home page.
NORTH DAKOTA
Another USGenWeb / NDGenWeb Genealogy Project
We are part of a North Dakota Statewide Project. This web site can link you to other North Dakota counties.

GLENCOE CEMETERY
Also Known As
Albert Barnes Memorial Presbyterian
Sloan Memorial Presbyterian
Glencoe Memorial Presbyterian
(Art Grove Cemetery Moved Here)




View Larger Map



Glencoe is very close to the County line so many of those buried in Glencoe were residents of Burleigh County. An explanation of the church and cemetery location is below.
The Glencoe Presbyterian Church is believed to be the oldest Presbyterian Church still in use in North Dakota as of March 1992. Services are held every Sunday. The only changes to the church are that the door and the front steps have been replaced.
The church is located in the south one-half of the southeast quarter of Section 32, Township 137, Range 78, in Burleigh County, North Dakota. When the church was built, it was believed it was being located in Emmons County, North Dakota, but when the county lines were established it was discovered the church was located immediately across the county line in Burleigh County; diagonally across from the cemetery which is located in Emmons County. There remains some question with respect to when construction of the church actually started or when it was actually completed. A Presbyterian group existed in the settlement several years before construction of the church actually began.
The church was first named the Albert Barnes Memorial Presbyterian Church, in honor of Rev. Barnes of Philadelphia who inspired Rev. Issac O. Sloan to be a Missionary Minister. Rev. Sloan was the pastor for many years. In 1923, the name of church was changed to Sloan Memorial Presbyterian of Glencoe and remains its official name. However, the Church is generally called Glencoe Cemetery and that is the name posted at the entrance.

The following two links are plot maps developed by family members that show some interesting data. Surnames involved are: Suverly, McCrory, Lock, Lampman, Putnam, Cook, Corbin, Grogan, Gray, Casey.
Plot One
Plot Two

Click Here To See Ronald Kremer Transcriptions.

Click Here To See Graves Moved From Art Grove Cemetery to Sloan Cemetery.

Transcriptions At FindAGrave.com

EMMONS COUNTY MAIN PAGE
These Pages are Willed to the NDGenWeb
2008-2014 NDGenWeb