This area will be the main gathering place for McLean County History.
It will need Information about Townships, Towns, Cemeteries, People and Families.

If you see an error or if you have information or ideas which may help please

Email: Vivian Merkel
Back to County Page

Click on a Township Name to Find Information About The Area

Township

Township
Co-Ords

Towns

 Area Helpers / Volunteers

Amundsville T150N,R88W Amundsville  
Andrews T150N,R81W Benedict  
Aurena T149N,R79W    
Basto T145N,R83W Spring Coulee
Weller
Basto
 
Blackwater T148N,R87W Arickaree
Blackwater
 
Blue Hill T150N,R86W Aldridge
Oscar
 
Buffalo Lake T145N,R82W Kapeto
Falkirk
 
Buffalo Rock T148N,R89W    
Butte  T150N,R79W Dogden
Perley
 
Byersville T149N,R78W Byers  
Coal Harbor T147N,R84W Victoria
Coal Harbor
Coleharbor
Roach
Snake
 
Conkling T144N,R83W Conkling  
Cremerville T150N,R89W Cremerville  
Deepwater T149N,R88W    
Dogden  9 T150N,R78W Dogden Butte
Butte
Butte Centennial
 
Douglas T150N,R85W Douglas  
East Wiprud T148N,R80W Casey
Wiprud
Crooked Lake
 
Economy T150N,R83W Max  
Elbowoods T147N,R90W Elbowoods  
Emmet T148N,R86W Robinson
Emmet
Roney
 
Endres T149N,R83W Ulrich
Endres
 
Fort Berthold T147N,R89W Reservation  
Garrison T148N,R84W Garrison  
Gate T150N,R87W Hiddenwood  
Greatstone T149N,R81W Greatstone  
Heaton T144N,R80W Iowa
Pace
 
Horseshoe Valley T149N,R80W Strawberry Lake  
Koenig T145N,R80W    
Lake Nettie T148N,R81W Palmberg
Darling
 
Lake Williams T147N,R80W Miller
Wanamaker

Turtle Lake
 
Lewis & Clark T144N,R84W Elm Point
Erickson
 
Liberty T147N,R86W    
Like-A-Fish-Hook T147N,R87W Fort Atkinson
Fort Berthold
 
Linder T147N,R82W Reuter  
Longfellow T146N,R83W Big Bend  
Loquemont T149N,R89W Huberton
Raub
 
Lucky Mound T149N,R90W Lucky Mound  
Malcolm T148N,R82W Malcom  
McGinnis T149N,R84W    
Medicine Hill T148N,R79W Maxwell  
Mercer T146N,R79W Mercer  
Montefiore T143N,R80W Wilton
Gady
 
Nettle Creek T143N,R81W Reed
Falconer
Hudson Colony
Sverdrup
New Jerusalem
 
New Home T146N,R80W Bayfield  
Nishu T147N,R88W Armstrong
Nishu
 
North Elbowoods T148N,R90W    
North Hancock T146N,R84W Walkertown
Riverdale
Hancock
 
North Satterlund T145N,R81W Sverdrup  
Otis T150N,R80W Ruso
Park
Strawberry Lake
 
Park T145N,R79W Eastman  
Platt T149N,R85W Mowrer  
Poplar T150N,R82W Freitag  
Romsaas T149N,R86W Jeanette  
Roseglen T149N,R87W Roseglen  
Rosemont T150N,R84W Crystal  
Saint Mary T148N,R85W Schneider  
Shell Creek T150N,R90W    
Shell Creek T150N,R91W Meriden
Shell Creek
Sig
 
Snake Creek T149N,R82W    
South Hancock T145N,R84W    
South Satterlund T144N,R81W Turtle Valley  
Snow T148N,R83W    
Stevenson T147N,R85W Fort Stevenson  
Turtle Lake T147N,R81W    
Underwood T146N,R82W Underwood
Riverdale Junction
Chitutah
 
Veeder T146N,R81W Ingersoll  
Victoria T147N,R83W Coleharbor  
Washburn T144N,R82W Washburn
Fort Mandan
 
White Shield T148N,R88W White Shield  
Wise T147N,R79W Ethel  

Back to County Page

This page was last updated Monday, 04-Sep-2006 16:27:15 MDT

Copyright 2006 Vivian Merkel

Copyright 1998-2005 D.T. Gardner