1930 Stutsman County Atlas Patron's Directory

The list of persons and business places that follows have very short biographies printed in the back of the 1930 Stutsman County Atlas. These descriptions mostly contain only two or three sentences. For farmers, the entry gives the occupation, location and often gives the person's former location, his spouse's names etc., breeds of animals raised, and often some family history. For businesses and city persons, maybe the title and location of the business, and not much more.

Should you like a copy of a biography, make a $1 donation per name (minimum order $2) to the James River Genealogy Club, and send to George L. Barron, 8399 33rd St. SE, Jamestown, ND 58401-9655.

If finding your ancestor in this list prompts you to ask for our club to help in a search for the ancestor and documents relating to him, make a $20 donation to the club, and send to the above address. Ask to have any biographies you see here to be included in the collection of documents found on your ancestor.

      surname            given      page
------------------- --------------- ----
AABY                JOHN               1
ACKERMAN            PAUL               1
ADAM                JACOB              1
ADAM                JACOB J.           1
ADAMSON             ALBERT             1
ADERBERG            NELSON             1
AHLEN               A. J.              1
AHLERS              LEON E.            1
ALBRECHT            MARTIN             1
ALLEN               LEWIS B.           1
ANDERSON            ANTON              1
ANDERSON            BROS.              1
ANDERSON            CLARENCE           1
ANDERSON            WM.                1
ANDREWS             DR. R. A.          1
ARMSTRONG           R. B.              1
ARMSTRONG           W. J.              1
ARNT                JOHN               1
ATTLESON            A. J.              1
AXTELL              L. W.              1
BAENEN              SERVICE STATION    1
BAKER               RAY E.             1
BAKKEN              ROLF               1
BALDWIN             W. S.              1
BARDEN              W. F.              1
BARTKOSKE           J. W.              1
BAUER               HERBERT            1
BAUTCH              R. R.              1
BAUTCH              THERESA            1
BEAVER              ADOLPH             1
BEHENBERGER         PETER              1
BEKEN               EDWARD             1
BENNETT             W. M.              1
BENNETT & JOOS                         1
BERG                GEORGE E.          1
BERNDT              AUGUST             1
BERRANIK            L.                 1
BEYER               E. C.              1
BIETZ               DAVID              1
BIETZ               THEO.              1
BIGGER              JOHN               1
BIRKS               ELIADA             1
BIRKS               T. R.              1
BIRTZ               R. A.              1
BLASKOWSKI          SYLVESTER          1
BOELKE              WM.                1
BOILEAU             S. P.              1
BOTTEN              R. G.              1
BOYCE               ART                2
BRADY               S. J.              2
BRINKOWSKE          ELMER              2
BROWN               H. C.              2
BRUNS               FRED               2
BRUNS               HENRY J.           2
BRUSH               H. J.              2
BUCK & BUCK                            2
BUMP                GEORGE             2
BURLESON            A. W.              2
BURLESON            ERNEST             2
BURLESON            L. F.              2
CARLSON             CARL E.            2
CARLSON             EMIL               2
CARLSON             THEO               2
CARR & RITTGERS                        2
CARTER              ALBERT E.          2
CAVEN & FOX CO.                        2
CHADDUCK            H. F.              2
CHAMPLIN            E. S.              2
CHASE               RUSSEL D.          2
CHENERY & CO.                          2
CITIZENS NAT'L BANK                    2
CITY DRAY LINE                         2
CLARK               E. E.              2
CLEMENS             ALEX R.            2
CLEMENS             HENRY              3
CLEVELAND BANK                         3
COOK                F. M.              3
COUNCILMAN          JOHN               3
COUNCILMAN          MRS. J. E.         3
COURTENAY HERALD                       3
CRABTREE            J. F.              3
CRAN                JESSE M.           2
CRAVEN FOX CO.                         3
CRAWFORD            J. M.              3
CROMBIE             A. P.              3
CUMBER              THEO               3
CURRY               FRANK E.           3
DACOTAH OIL CO.                        3
DAKOTA MOTOR CO.                       3
DALKE               WILLIAM            3
DAVIS               ROBERT J.          3
DE LARM             I. H.              3
DE NAULT            W. B. CO.          3
DE WOLD             PETE               3
DEAN                D.                 3
DEEDE               G. I.              3
DEEDE               JOHN J.            3
DELGER              F. H.              3
DENT                R. L.              3
DEUTSCHER           FRED               3
DEUTSCHER           GEO                3
DEUTSCHER           W.W.               3
DICKINSON           ROSS               3
DIESEN              A.                 3
DIETRICH            JOHN               3
DINEHART GARAGE                        3
DOCKTER             GOTTLIEB F.        3
DOCKTER             GOTTLIEB G.        3
DODGE               E. S.              3
DODGE               LEE                3
DOKTOR              CHARLEY            3
DRAKE               H. W.              3
DRONEN              M. J.              3
DRONEN BROS                            3
DUNWOODY            B. B.              3
EBEL                WM.                3
EBERHARDT           JACOB              3
ECKHOFF             HENRY              3
EDINGER             JULIUS             3
EDMUNDS FARMER      ELEVATOR CO.       3
EELLS               EARL               3
EISSINGER           ENOCH              3
EMO                 J. M.              3
FARMERS & MERCHANTS                    3
FARMERS CO-OP                          3
FARMERS STATE BANK                     3
FAUTH               PHILIP             3
FAUTH               SAM                3
FELTON              B. F.              3
FENNERN             EMIL               3
FERGUSON            E. R.              3
FERGUSON            FRED               3
FIRST NAT'L BANK                       3
FISCHER             FRED               3
FISCHER             GOTTLIEB           3
FISCHER             J. B.              3
FISCHER             J. V.              3
FISCHER'S CAFE                         3
FISHER              ALBERT             3
FISHER              ROBERT             3
FLATHERTY           E. A.              3
FLUETSCH            F. C.              3
FOESCH              ALBERT             3
FOESCH              ARTHUR             3
FORSBERG            A. E.              3
FORSBERG            EDWIN              3
FOSTER CO. BANK                        3
FRAZIER             WM.                3
FRENZEL             ERNEST             3
FREY                EDWIN              3
FRIEDHOLM           A. G.              3
FROEHLICK           B. H.              3
FROELICH            JOHN A.            3
FUNK                D. J.              3
GAFFNEY             L.                 3
GAFFNEY             PETER              3
GAHNER              JACOB              4
GALLAGHER           JOHN               4
GANGSTAD            HANS               4
GATZ BROS GARAGE                       4
GEHLERT             EMIL               4
GEHLHAR             A. C.              4
GEISSLER            G. F.              4
GEOHRING            HENRY              4
GERAUX              JOE                4
GLADSTONE HOTEL                        4
GOBER               DANIEL             4
GOLDWIN MERCANTILE                     4
GOODMAN             W. A.              4
GOSPODOR            THEO J.            4
GOSSETT             HIRAM F.           4
GOTER               ED                 4
GRAF                A. T.              4
GRAF                JACOB T.           4
GRENZ               JOHN               4
GRENZEL             B. W.              4
GRENZEL             ROY W.             4
GREY                W. F.              4
GROSS               WM. J.             4
GUENTHER            ARNOLD             4
GUENTHER            EDW. K.            4
GUENTHER            FRANK G.           4
GUMS                CHRIST E.          4
GUSHWA              RAY                4
GUST                W. M.              4
HAAS                EMANUEL E.         4
HAAS                JACOB              4
HAGEL               CHRIST             4
HAGIN               H. J. HARDWARE     4
HAGLUND             CHRISTINA          4
HAKEN               ABEL               4
HAKEN               W.                 4
HALL                C. H.              4
HALVERSON           H. H.              4
HAMMERSTAEDT        H. A.              4
HAMMERSTAEDT        H. H.              4
HANDEL              JOHN               4
HANFT               HENRY              4
HANSEN              OLOF               4
HANSON              C. W.              4
HANSON              HARRY              4
HANSTED             L. F.              4
HARR                DAN                4
HARR                S. E.              4
HAZER               RUDOLPH            4
HEADLAND BROS.                         4
HEER                CHRISTIAN          4
HEER                DANIEL             4
HEFFERMAN           THOMAS             4
HEINY               LON                4
HELLAND             FRANCIS            4
HENNINGS            W. A.              4
HENNINGS            WM.                4
HENS                GUSTAVE            4
HERMAN BROS.                           4
HEUPEL              AUGUST             4
HIEB                BENNIE             4
HIEB                J. R.              4
HIGDON              GEO W.             4
HIGGINS             T. J.              4
HILLEMANN           AUGUST L.          4
HINTZ               EMIL               4
HOBERT              CHAS D.            4
HOFFMAN             A. A.              4
HOFFMAN             GEORGE N.          4
HOFFMAN             PHILIP             4
HOLM                LARS               4
HOLM                SWAN               5
HOLSTAD             JEFFREY            5
HOLTMAN-MARMON CO.                     5
HOPKINS             B. J.              5
HORSTED             CHRISTO.           4
HOVLAND             MARTIN             5
HOWLETT             MRS. CAROLINE      5
HUEBNER             JOHN               5
HUNT                B. M.              5
HUNT                E.J.               5
HUNT                FRANCIS            5
HUNT                HENRY L.           5
INGRAHAM            C. I.              5
ISENSEE MOTOR SALES                    5
IVERSON             PETER              5
JABLONSKI           J. S.              5
JAMES RIVER BANK                       5
JAMESTOWN BLD & LN                     5
JAMESTOWN HARDWARE                     5
JAMESTOWN HIDE &                       5
JAMESTOWN MOTORS                       5
JAMESTOWN OPERA HSE                    5
JANSSEN             PETER D.           5
JENSEN              F.                 5
JERKE               RUDOLF             5
JETT                M. L.              5
JMS STEAM LAUNDRY                      5
JMSTN SUN                              5
JOHANSEN            OLAF               5
JOHANSEN            P. C.              5
JOHNSON             A. C.              5
JOHNSON             A. J.              5
JOHNSON             DENNISON           5
JOHNSON             ERICK              5
JOHNSON             GUST               5
JOHNSON             HENRY              5
JOHNSON             J. R.              5
JOHNSON             JOHN E.            5
JOHNSON             NELS               5
JOHNSTON            GEO. C.            5
JOKUMSEN            MRS. NELS          5
JUDIN               ALBIN M.           5
KAAS                G. H.              5
KACHEL              JOHN               5
KACHEL              PETER P.           5
KAISER              DANIEL             5
KANIA               ANTON E.           5
KANKELFRITZ         MAX                5
KAPP                GEORGE             5
KELLEY              FRANK              5
KELLOG              FRANK L.           5
KELLY               O. A.              5
KENSAK              ADOLPH J.          5
KENSAK              ADOLPH J.          5
KENSAK              PETER P.           5
KENSAK              THEO               5
KENSAL VILLAGE                         5
KERNER              JOHN J.            5
KIRK & ALLEN CO.                       5
KLASSY              LLOYD E.           5
KLASSY              MATT               5
KLEIN               MIKE               5
KLENK               G. W.              5
KLOPE               HENRY              5
KLUNDT              HENRY              5
KNAUF & KNAUF                          5
KNOBEL              G.H.               5
KNUTSON             CLARENCE           5
KOCHER              CHAS. J.           5
KOHLSCHEEN          M.                 5
KOHLSCHEEN          WALTER             5
KOLLMAN             HARRY              5
KOLLMAN             L. H.              5
KORFITSEN           PETER              5
KOUSCHKOWSKI        FRANK              5
KRACHT              WALTER             5
KRACHT              WILHELMINA         5
KRAEMER             MAX J.             5
KRAPP               PAUL               6
KRIEGER             REINHOLD           6
KROGH               E. P.              6
KROPP               J. L.              6
KRUEGER             WALTER             6
KRUGER              FRANK              6
KUBLER              JOHN               6
KUCK                ED                 6
KUFFARSCHMIDT       V. A.              6
KUNBECK             OTTO               6
KURTZ               C.H.               6
LA BRASH            ELMER              6
LANDSCOAT           CAMIEL             6
LANG                AUGUST G.          6
LANG                GUST               6
LANGE               WM C.              6
LANIER              P. W.              6
LANTZ               P. K.              6
LARSEN              C. L.              6
LARSEN              L. M.              6
LARSON              L. A.              6
LEAPALDT            MARTIN             6
LEAPALDT            R.                 6
LEE                 CHESTER            6
LEICK               JOE E.             6
LEICK               PETER C.           6
LEOBOLDT            J. L.              6
LEONARD             C. W.              6
LESTER              JOE                6
LESTER              M. W.              6
LEWANSKOFSKI                           6
LEXA                JOHN               6
LEYMAN              E.                 6
LIMESAND            MARTIN             6
LINSTAEDT           P.                 6
LONG                J. C.              6
LORENZ              ANTON JR.          6
LUECK               ARTHUR S.          6
LUECK               ELMER              6
LUECK               OSCAR              6
LUER                E. A.              6
LUND                PETER              6
LUNDER              RICHARD            6
LUS                 JAMES E.           6
LYONS               H. W.              6
MACHINERY REPAIR                       6
MAINE               ALFRED             6
MARTIN              JACOB              6
MATSON              CARL               6
MATZEK              ALFRED             6
MAXIME              CHAS               6
MAXIME              FRANK              6
MAYER               ALBERT             6
MAYER               PHILLIP            6
MAYER               ROBERT             6
MC CLEARY           WM                 6
MC CLEERY           ED                 6
MC DOUGALL          W.W.               6
MC ELROY CO.                           6
MC GUIRE            MRS. M. C.         6
MC KENZIE           GEO B.             6
MEDINA MOTOR CO.                       6
MEILI               A. J.              6
MERK                PHILIP             6
MEYER               HENRY              6
MEYER               JOHN               6
MILLER              HARRY C.           6
MILLER              HOMER              6
MILLER              MAURICE            6
MOLINE              E. A.              6
MONSRUD             BELMORE            6
MONTPELIER CO-OP                       6
MOOS                JACOB              6
MORRIS              EDW. C.            6
MORRIS              M. Z.              6
MORRIS              WALTER             6
MOSER               CHRIST             6
MURPHY LUMBER                          6
MUTSCHLER           FRITZ              6
MYHRE               EMIL               6
ND STATE HOSP                          7
NELSON              C. K. & CO.        6
NELSON              JOHN               6
NELSON              OLE                7
NESS                OBERT A.           7
NETZER              DANIEL             7
NEUMANN             HERMAN             7
NEWBERY INSURANCE                      7
NEYS                M.                 7
NICHOLS             R. C.              7
NIELAND             WALTER             7
NOHRENBERG          ERNEST             7
NOHRENBERG          KARL               7
NOHRENBERG          LUDWIG             7
NORDEN              PHILIP             7
NORLID              PETER              7
NORTH AM. CREAMERY                     7
NORTHERN AUTO                          7
NORTON              H. A.              7
NUPEN               ELEVATOR           7
NYGAARD             IMPLEMENT          7
O'DONNELL           J.J.               7
OBERLANDER          PAUL               7
OLSON               E. P.              7
OLSON               O. B.              7
OLSON               OLE                7
OLSON               OLE                7
OLSON               VICTOR             7
OSTER               GEORGE             7
OSTER               HENRY              7
OTTER TAIL POWER                       7
OTTINGER            DR. G. A.          7
OTTINGER            W.                 7
OTTO                RINHOLT            7
OVERLANDER          EVA S.             7
PATTERSON           GEO. W.            7
PENDRAY             R. J.              7
PENNEY              J. C. CO.          7
PETE'S TIRE                            7
PETERSON            ERIC G.            7
PETERSON            PETER C.           7
PETERSON TWP                           7
PETREK              FRANK              7
PFEIFLE             FRED               7
PINGREE BANK                           7
PIPER-HOWE LBR CO                      7
PLOWE               HARRY E.           7
POUWELS             ALBERT             7
POWELL              J. T.              7
POWERS ELEVATOR CO                     7
PRAIRIE FIBRE CO.                      7
PRICE               WM A.              7
PURCELL             EARL               7
PUTMAN              C. J.              7
QUADE               B. I.              7
QUINLAN             PAT                7
RATH                JOHN JR.           7
REARDON             MRS. EMMA          7
RED TRAIL GARAGE                       7
REMBOLDT            ALBERT             7
REMMICH             JACOB              7
RETTICH             JULIUS             7
REULE               WM.                7
REWALD              ALFRED             7
RIEBE               MRS. ANNA          7
RILLING             FRED               7
RISHWORTH           R. M.              7
RODGERS             JOHN               7
RONNING             HELGE              7
SAM                 HOWARD             7
SAMPSON             S. H.              7
SCHAFFER            J. C.              7
SCHAFFER            KATHRINA           7
SCHARF              HERMAN             7
SCHAUER             JOHN               7
SCHIELKE            OSWALD             7
SCHLAHT             GEO F.             7
SCHLENKER           A.                 7
SCHLOSSER           J. E.              7
SCHMID              ANDREW             7
SCHMIDT             JOHN               7
SCHMIDT             JOHN G.            7
SCHMIERER           JOHN JR.           7
SCHMUHL             BERT               7
SCHOLZ              RAYMOND            7
SCHOLZ              RICHARD            7
SCHOOL DIST #34                        7
SCHROEDER           A. H.              7
SCHROEDER           LAWRENCE           7
SCHULZ              W. C.              7
SCHUTT              GUST               7
SCHUTT              W. F.              7
SEBEKOW             F. A.              7
SECURITY ST. BANK                      7
SEEBOLD             MRS. JULIA         7
SEIBERT             HERMAN             7
SEITER              F. A.              7
SELIG               J. W.              7
SEVERN              J. M.              8
SHERMAN             EDWARD             8
SHRAWDER            CHAS E.            8
SIEBERT             JOHN A.            8
SIEBERT             W. H.              8
SISSON              W. H.              8
SKAAR               OLE                8
SKELDUN             ALBERT             8
SMITH               CHESTER            8
SMITH               HUGH               8
SNIDER              J. H.              8
SODEWASSER          HENRY              8
SODEWASSER          LOUIS              8
SOMSEN              DAVE               8
SOREM               JOHN O.            8
SORENSON BROS.                         8
SPANGLER            GEORGE E.          8
SPANGLER            S. F.              8
SPANTON             H. B.              8
SPENCER             E. F.              8
SPENCER             WM.                8
SPIRITWOOD SCHL.                       8
SPITZER             W. J.              8
SQUIRE              WM.                8
STATE BANK GACKLE                      8
STEELE              GROVER             8
STEELE              JOHN               8
STEELE              JOHN               8
STEINHOUSE          L.                 8
STEVENS             A. V.              8
STICKEL             JOHN               8
STINE               HERMAN             8
STOPPLEWORTH        H. O.              8
STOUT               BEN E.             8
STRAND              NELS               8
STREETER ELEVATOR                      8
STROHM              FREDERICK          8
STROMEN             HANNAH             8
STROUD              H. M.              8
STUTS CO. ABSTRACT                     8
STUTS CO. RECORD                       8
STUTSMAN COUNTY                        8
SUBERA              JAMES              8
SUNDAHL AGENCY                         8
TALLEY              CHAS. T.           8
TANATA              JOHN               8
TARBELL             WALTER             8
TARHAN              WM.                8
TARON               WM.                8
THIESEN             JACOB A.           8
THOMPSON            CLARENCE           8
THOMPSON            THOS. J.           8
THOMSON YARDS                          8
THORNTON            C.                 8
TOLRAND             GULLICK            8
TOMPKINS            WALTER             8
TRACY               D. A.              8
TRANMER             R. W.              8
TROWBRIDGE          HARRY              8
TRULLINGER PLBG                        8
TWITO               HAROLD             8
ULLAND              E. A.              8
ULRICH              JOHN               8
UNIC                JOSEPH             8
UNRUH               LOUISE K.          8
UNRUH               WM. D.             8
VAN EREM            CHAS               8
VAN EREM            HARRY              8
VAN EREM BROS.                         8
VAN HAGEN           R. A.              8
VAN LEEUWEN         A.                 8
VAN SLYKE           J. S.              8
VANDERPOL           C.                 8
VESTAL              J. A.              8
VOTH                WM.                8
WAJCIK              MRS. SUSIE         8
WANNER              DONALD G.          8
WANNER MERCANTILE                      8
WANZEK              AUGUST             8
WANZEK              PETER              8
WEATHERLY           FLOYD C.           8
WEBER               AUGUST             8
WEBER               FRED               8
WEERS               FRED               8
WEGNER              GOTTFRIED JR.      8
WEISS               ALBERT             8
WEISS               AUGUST             8
WEIXEL              LOUIS              8
WEIXEL              MIKE J.            9
WELLBROOK           GEORGE             9
WENZEL              JOHN               9
WERNER              AUGUSTA            9
WERNER              ED.                9
WERNER              JOHN               9
WESCOM              J. E.              9
WHITE               L. D.              9
WHITNEY             ELBERT             9
WIESE               GUS                9
WILLEY              LLOYD              9
WILLIAMS            HARVEY             9
WILLIAMS            HENRY              9
WILLIAMS            JOHN L.            9
WILLOWS             GEO                9
WILSON              FLOYD A.           9
WILSON              S.                 9
WINDSOR CO-OP                          9
WOHL                G. E.              9
WOLFER              L. L. MOTOR CO.    9
WOLFF               JACOB              9
WOLSKY              FRED               9
WOOD                M. R.              9
WOOLCOTT            W. J.              9
WRIGHT              RUSSEL R.          9
WRIGHT              WILL H.            9
WROALSTAD           CHRIST             9
WUTALA              WM.                9
WYNES BROS.                            9
YATSKIS             FRANK              9
ZEEB                JOHN               9
ZEEB GARAGE                            9
ZIEBARTH            HENRY F.           9
ZIMMERMAN           FRANK              9
ZIMMERMAN           JACOB              9
ZINCK               R. P.              9