RIDERS of ORPHAN TRAINS (M-Z)

Nebraska

Special thanks to Mary Ellen Johnson and individual contributors for this compilation of riders.
| Names A-L | Names M-Z | Orphan Train | Home |

Birth Surname Birth First Name Adopted/Other Surname Adopted? Birth year Town taken to State taken to Year taken on the train Person submitting information Other information
Maise Margaret       Rulo NE 1888 Shirley Gormley lived with Murphy family
Mayhew Leon     1908 Prairie City NE 1908 Jan Heisler  
Maynard Nettie Pearl Jeanette P. Swaim   1915 Wood River NE   Jean P. Carney OTR
Merschiere George Johnson yes 1913 Harlan County NE 1917? Ronda Noren placed by CAS with Harry & Anna Johnson
Mittag Gretchen Margaret Mary Busch Yes 1915 Howells or Elkhorn NE 1901 Margaret Mary LaMoure OTR; had 1 older adopted brother, Raymond Ralph
Morris William Wagner yes 1917 Ashland NE 1917 Jean Kingdon placed through the CAS at 6 months
Morton Elenor (Elenore) Frisch Yes 1920 Humphrey NE 1922 Diane Beliveau adopted by John Frisch natural mother Elizabeta? Morton & father James Caldwell
Mueller/Miller Christian George Wells yes 1898 Red Cloud NE 1902 Barbara H. Grooman adopted by George "Doc" Wells, youngest of 4, only boy
Muliek Annie   no 1913 Omaha NE   Damon Christensen relationship-son lived with Peter & Bridget Schmidt she went by Ann Marlox
Mullin Josephine Hickey   1923 York NE   Mrs. Lloyd Pontine  
Nielson James       Laurel NE 1904/05 Bonnie Paulsen lived with Havekost family
Norton Dorothea Wemhoff   1918 Columbus NE 1911 Dorothy Sharpley  
Ohler           NE   Marie Fletcher had 5 brothers & sisters
Panzer Edward   no 1907 Tekamah NE 1922 Panzer Brothers became a doctor, but lead a sad life as a child
Panzer George   no 1918 Tekamah NE 1922 Panzer Brothers was a manager of an insurance agency
Panzer Harold   no   Tekamah NE 1922 Panzer Brothers became a general physician
Panzer John   no   Tekamah NE 1922 Panzer Brothers was a hospital administrator
Panzer Robert   no   Tekamah NE 1922 Panzer Brothers became the paster of the 1st Methodist Church in Sacramento
Plump Leonora Leonora Ellen Clark   1919 Omaha NE 1915-18? Leonora Campbell OTR
Price John Wallace Harmon   1907 Auburn NE 1922   Elk River, lived with Charles Harmon
Price John Wallace Harmon   1907 Auburn NE 1914 John Price placed by CAS with Charles Harmon
Price John Henry John Raymond Price Yes 1905 Auburn NE 1904 Marilyn Jeanneret relationship-daughter
Price Florence Peterson   1896 Edgar NE 1897 Bonnie M. Nelson married name: Nelson
Rogers Emmette E. Bartsch Yes 1902 Neligh NE 1894 Eloise J. Johnson 4 siblings: Charles, Walter, Oscar & Alice
Rogers Oscar F. Bartsch Yes 1902 Neligh NE 1907 Eloise J. Johnson 4 siblings: Charles, Walter, Oscar & Alice
Rogers Charles Seifert Yes   Neligh or Tilden NE 1907 Eloise J. Johnson 4 siblings: Charles, Walter, Oscar & Alice
Rogers Walter Seifert Yes   Neligh or Tilden NE 1889-90? Eloise J. Johnson 4 siblings: Charles, Walter, Oscar & Alice
Ryan Sarah May     1871   NE   Mildred Russell  
Schmitt Leocadia Eleanor O'Brien   1909 Manley NE 1903? Eleanor O'Brien OTR
Scholastica Scholl Mary Mary Laible No 1911 Stuart, Holt NE 1905 Mary C. Buscher OTR
Scholastica Scholl Mary Mary Laible No 1911 Stuart, Holt NE 1912 Mary C. Buscher OTR
Sedlacek Rose Lillian Rose Miles yes 1895 Pawnee City NE 1906 Lee Marlin Schneider grand daughter, adopted by Mr. & Mrs. C.R. Miles, came with siblings.
Sedlacek Charles Slack yes 1900 Pawnee City NE 1906 Barbara Wilson, niece adopted by George & Nellie Slack, came with siblings.
Sedlacek Frek (Frank) Booth no 1902 Pawnee City NE 1906 Barbara Wilson, daughter taken in by Louis & Mary Booth, came with siblings.
Shaw Ceacil Margaret Shaw 1906   Scheyler NE   Mrs. J.P. Abshire had two daughters & a son
Sokol Blanche Pauline     1870 Omaha NE   Herb Grote married name: Arndt
Stark Joseph Fergus   No 1885 Greely NE   JoAnn Stark Carvlin relationship-daughter
Stark Joseph Fergus   No 1885 Greely NE   JoAnn Stark Carvlin relationship-daughter
Strobel John   no 1913 Oakland NE 1925 John Strobel  
Stroman Frank William         NE   Kristy Seagars relationship-g-gaughter
Taylor Myrtle E. Johnson   1926 Holdredge NE 1910 Venita Ledbetter sister, Genevieve Taylor; married name: Eupson
Taylor Genevive     1921 Holdredge NE 1923 Jennie Kimble lived with Johnson family; married name: Kimble
Thrush Eleanor Winfield   no 1897 Sterling Area? NE 1899? George Beckner relationship-son biological mother: Matilda & father:Daniel Thrush
Tomlinson ? Floyd Tomlinson Browning   1905 Fairbury NE 1906 Shirley J. Balsiger Relationship-daughter; had 12 yr old sis
Tracy Ray       Laurel NE   Bonnie Paulsen lived with Horn family
Van Deusen Arden Van Dossett   1912 Minden NE   Arden V. Dossett lived with M/M C. F. Dossett
Walters Alexandria         NE 1918 Mrs. Ralph Gerlt relationship-daughter in law
Ward Mary Genevieve Cronin Yes 1911 Columbus NE   Mary G. Graham OTR; adopted by George & Kate Cronin
Webber Margaret     1913   NE   Peg Koenning married name: Weber
Wigg Jennie Louise     1891 Elkhorn or Elk City NE   Barbara Bauman Relationship-daughter; had 3 brothers
Wigg Jennie Louise     1891 Elkhorn or Elk City NE   Barbara Bauman Relationship-daughter; had 3 brothers
Wright Matilda Metanner Alfken No 1894 Laurel NE 1904/05 Bonnie Paulsen had sister, Sarah & brother, Harry; married name: Paulsen
  Hazel Adams yes 1909 Lexington NE   Hazel Adams taken in by Earl & Mary Kearney Adams-she never married
  Augusta Baisch   1901 Omaha or Lincoln NE 1911 JoAnn T. Oswald relationship-daughter
  Catherine "Kati" Brant     Grand Island NE 1922 Kati Brant OTR
  Phyllis Marvel Brown   1908 Wahoo NE 1923 Patricia White  
  Mary(?) Caffrey yes 1910 Spalding Village NE   Kathryn Barrett lived with James & Mary Caffrey (1920 Census)
  Mary or Marie Dreifurst   1908 Columbus NE   Marge Paprocki relationship-daughter; possibly had siblings
  Mary Josephine Harsch   1902 Herman NE 1890 Carrie Jo Whittaker  
  Olga Klein   1908 Ewing NE   Olga Rice OTR
  Marie Kokes   1907 Ord NE 1854 Rev. Bede Jagoe, O.P.  
  Harry Lenhardt   1894 Strang NE 1905 Marie Marshall lived with the Lenhardt family by 1900
  Eleanor O'Brien     Omaha NE 1910 Eleanor O'Brien  
  Lola Rablyer   1885 Grand Island NE 1897 Charlotte Eddy  
  Tommy Ruppert   1902 Linsey NE   Darla Christensen relationship daughter;name is Clyde P. Brandon (changed)
    Shaw Yes   Schuyler or Fremont NE 1903-04? Jean B. Doll  
  Fred Frank Stellars Yes 1892 Sutton NE 1886 Marie Pauline Lamarche lived with the Valentine Stellars family
  Hattie       Laurel NE   Bonnie Paulsen lived with Mittelstadts family

Names A-L | Back to Orphan Train | Top |

Copyright 2008 NEGenWeb Orphan Train Project