Search billions of records on

Brown County NEGenWeb Project ©  2000

No unauthorized commercial use may be made of this material.

Highland Grove/Garfield Cemetery

  Also known as the Garfield Cemetery or Lessig Cemetery.
Located 10 miles north of Ainsworth on Old Hiway #7.
Deeded by the State of Nebraska to Garfield Cemetery Assoc. on 03-28-1908.

Caretakers are Dennis &Donna Jones Phone#402-387-2698

Legal Discription: SW corner of SW 1/4 Section 36, Township 32, Range 22
Name Born Died Place Born
Elk, Jake  1943
Erickson, Eric(Father) 183306-12-1908
Erickson, Mary06-26-183107-05-1932
Galligan, George C.02-18-183412-03-1918
Galligan, James18611936
Hayter, William181707-30-1889
Hurlbut, Angus06-05-190909-12-1909
Hurlbut, Clinton E.10-08-190510-25-1905
Hurlbut, Franklin Robert(son of Gaylord & Ortha Lessig)(WW11)11-05-190706-09-1978Ainsworth, NE
Hurlbut, Gaylord W.(husband of Ortha Lessig) 18751930
Hurlbut, Ortha Jane Lessig(wife of Gaylord)(dau o Wm. Lessig & Sara Jones Lessig)11-25-187401-28-1973Fannettsburg, PA
Hurlbut, Sarah Sallie(dau of Gaylord & Ortha Lessig)03-27-191210-24-1954Brown Co., NE
Hurlbut, Willie12-05-190712-08-1907
Hurlbut, Infant01-01-190301-01-1903
Jamison, Wealthy Ann18391908
Jamison, William W.18311914
Lessig, Angus 06-05-1909 09-12-1909
Lessig, Clinton E. 10-08-1905 10-25-1905
Lessig, Elizabeth18501938
Lessig, Frank(husband of Lillian Galigan)(Father)04-06-186911-09-1933
Lessig, Jacob A.K.(son of William & Sarah Lessig)04-06-187711-09-1920
Lessig, Lillian(wife of Frank)(Mother)1874(No death date)
Lessig, Little Sister 12-09-1898
Lessig, Margaret S.11-11-185210-11-1917
Lessig, Sarah A.(wife of William)(Mother)18401911
Lessig, William(husband of Sarah Jones)(Father)(Civil War-Corp.Co.A. 22 Pa.Cav.)09-07-18441936Scotland
Lessig, Willie 05-16-1896 08-06-1897
Petty, Theodore J.18701913
Rosenbery,Infant(Child of G.W.&S.E.)03-28-189004-05-1890
Taylor, Nancy Wilkenson184410-04-1927Omaha, Ne
Taylor,Samuel(Co I Musc. Civil War)04-22-183312-21-1910
Taylor, Samuel F.18751919
Thompson,Infant(Dau. of John B. &Ethel) (no dates)
Thompson, John Jr.(son) (age 3 days)
Thompson, Mary Ethel Winifred Lessig(wife of John Thompson m.05-29-1913)(dau of William & Sarah Lessig) 08-06-188212-04-1953Leadville, Co
Thompson, John Benjamin(husband of Mary Ethel Lessig)(son of Harry & Margaret Carr)11-17-187712-21-1958Strawberry Point, Iowa
Waits,John H.(son of M.J.&V.C.)08-09-187506-30-1899
This cemetery was walked by Edward &Doris Torguson, summer of 1999. The information was taken from the tombstones. We apologize for any errors in reading or transcribing of information.

Return to the Cemeteries Listpage