Notices from the Draft Board of Burt Co.

Second Draft Call for Burt County

Burt Draft Examination Results 23 Aug 1917

Newly Registered Soldiers 11 July 1918

Note: These lists appeared ordered by the individuals draft call number.
Please use your browser's "Find" to search for names.


11 Aug 1917

75 MORE MEN CALLED

It has been necessary to call out severthy-five more men for examination. The following list contains the names, numbers and addresses of those called in their order.

153   900 Person, Oscar Frank    O 
154   363 Lotz, Francis L        D 
155  1142 Kinney, Bertin E       T 
156     6 Bean, Logan D          T 
157   327 Brinley, Clarence E    D 
158   664 Wurdema, Henry H       O 
159    93 Behn, Louis Wm         L 
160   957 Brockway, Clarence E   T 
161  1112 Bartee, L C            VA 
162   345 Farrens, Clyde B       D 
163   103 Christensen, Joseph L  L 
164  1221 Tuneberg, Clyde G      T 
165  1102 Skinner, Thomas        H 
166   556 Johnson, Oscar Albert  L 
167   154 Thoren, Andrew W       C 
168    51 Marine, Walter Lee     T 
169   717 Lening, Harvey         L 
170  1057 Marcum, Belfry         T 
171  1073 Stapleton, Harry C     C 
172    30 Harris, Earnest A      T 
173   199 Reich, Edward C        C 
174   388 Sutton, Edward M       D 
175   773 Carlson, Oscar A       O 
176   608 Christensen, Otto      Uhling 
177   406 Byram, Harry E         D 
178   519 Nelsen, Arthur E       L 
179    25 Gammel, Walter Lee     H 
180   392 Warren, Lyman Roy      D 
181   889 Neumann, Lloyd H       O 
182   883 Schuler JR, Geo        H 
183  1166 Anderson, Hans C       T 
184   588 Stauffer, Miles S      L 
185   856 Johnson, Gustav H      O 
186   705 Halberg, Hielmer G      
187   576 Peterson, Chas Wm      D 
188   944 Wallace, Orville C     T 
190   642 Natt, Carl F           O 
191   939 Phillips, Chas Judson  D 
192   222 Berg, Berger B         C 
193   906 Roberts, Reno E        O 
194   700 Gallup, Jay J          L 
195  1195 Manning, Guy E         T 
196   297 Sawanson, Nels Hugo    C 
197   321 Bates, Fred O          D 
198   736 Redding, Elmer L       L 
199   707 Hines, Wilbur          L 
200  1002 Peterson, James C      T 
201  1151 Schroeder, Byron F H   T 
202  1101 Sheets, Earl F         H 
203   368 Moore, Paul E          D 
204   974 Gill, Earl Iverson     T 
205   320 Barnard, Wm B          D 
206   950 Anderson, Emanuel E    L 
207   926 Gibbons, Willie P      T 
208  1010 Roth, Paul             T 
209   919 Zugel, Frank           Humbolt, KS 
210   656 Swanson, Rudolph S     O 
211   814 Storm, Russell H       O 
212  1175 Curtis, Oran Albert    T 
213  1070 Sklenar, Martin Victor T 
214   738 Robertson, Glen C      L 
215  1167 Averiull, Harry        T 
216  1097 Potter, Harry W        T 
217  1191 Isgrig, Earl W         T 
218   848 Holmquist, Wynlow H    O 
219  1118 Caldwell, Erwin E      T 
220   121 Kramer, Gustav         L 
221   221 Batchelder, John Dean  C 
222   292 Schroder Jr, Geo E     C 
223   822 Baugh, Leland A        O 
224   504 Kingry, Omer           L 
225  1064 Olsen, Olin C          T 
226  1205 Metzler, Harrison M    T 
227  1091 Miller, William F      H 
228   470 Robers, Wm Perry       D 
229   312 Adair, Clyde Lemont    D 
230    90 Beckman, Ira R         O 


August 23, 1917

LATEST RESULTS OF DRAFT EXAMINATIONS

List of the names and addresses of persons who have been legally and duly called for the military service of the United States and who have not been exempted or discharged.

3     854 Jackson, Oscar W       O 
4    1095 Olinger, Elmer M       H 
8     337 Dick, Logan            D 
9     676 Carruthers, James E    L 
15    596 Wiley, Ralph G         L 
22    616 Fried, Gust Adolph     O 
27    600 Anderson, Eddie        O 
33     43 LaFrenze, Julius H     T 
37   1014 Spielman, Cecil G      C 
41     10 Chamberlain, Chas W    H 
46    140 Ridinger, Earl A       L 
48     18 Eckley, Earl D         T 
49    652 Robsick, Frederick     O 
51    739 Robertson, Robt S      L 
54   1103 Southard, Earnest J    H 
64    390 Tippery, Roy Glen      D 
69    280 Neilsen, Nels C        C 
70    972 Georgson, Elmer L      T 
71    983 Johnson, Elmer         C 
72    757 VanNostrand, Louis C   L 
74    868 Larsen, Eddie E        O 
75    332 Carpenter, Elijah      D 
83   1148 Parker, Arthur F       T 
85    982 Jensen, Nils A         T 
87     15 Deaver, Chas H         T 
89    933 Marr, Vere F           T 
92    530 Sorenson, Carl         L 
95    645 Nord, Gust E           O 
96    218 Anderson, W            Hooper 
97    620 Heitshusen, Wm M       Uehling 
99    574 Pearson, Gilbert E     L 
101   981 Jacobsen, Earnest A    T 
103   822 Morelius, Carl V       O 
104   677 Carruthers, Wm T       L 
106  1211 Ray, Roy Alfred        T 
107   525 Peters, Claus Fred     L 
110    56 McDonald, Simmie Guy   T 
111   792 Jacobsen, Edwin        L 
112     5 Bates, Rollo Monroe    T 
113   350 Goodwin, Oney A        D 
116   549 Galivan, James E       L 
121   711 Jensen, Carl G         L 
124   638 Meyer, Herman F        O 
128   685 Conger, Leslie Dale    L 
130  1016 Vak, James             C 
132   493 Ehninger, Harry V      L 
135  1007 Prusia, Arthur Wm      T 
143   488 Carlburg, Albert L     D 
145    72 Rudersdorf, Walter     T 
149   128 Nelson, Herman A       O 
47    432 Gilson, Oscar L        D 
139   637 Marcus, Jimael G       O 
150   679 Chambers, James L      L 
151   805 Person, B Hilbert      O 

List of Persons Exempted or Discharged for Physical Reasons
(other items in paper indicate many failed the eye exam)

1     258 Jahrmarkt, John        C 
2     458 Neary, George M        D 
11    509 Marsh, Ernest A        L 
13    564 Lykins, William H      L 
14    945 Webster, James A       T 
18    126 Morse, Herman Lee      O 
24    775 Carlson, Theodore S    O 
30    309 Willnard, Sakel A      O 
35    924 Finch, Roy             T 
36    420 Dick, George           D 
38   1178 Eckley, Walter W       T 
40    433 Goodwin, Albert J      D 
45    797 Larson, Floyd E O      O 
50    927 Gilbert, Edgar         T 
55    606 Carlson, Erik T H      O 
60   1099 Reyzlick, Frank J      H 
62   1107 Johnson, Martin        O 
63    602 Anderson, Henning S    O 
84    343 Fankhouser, Vernon W   L 
114    54 McClanahan, Alma C     T 
122  1022 Bell, Wilbur W         T 
126   623 Homes, Gunder          O 
134   341 Drier, Fred            D 
138   970 Gammel, Berl W         C 
141  1217 Smith, Chas Harry      T 
147   112 Halllberg, Carl T      O 
143  1031 Corneer, Robt R        T 

List of Persons Exempted or Discharged Account of Dependents

7     837 Erikson, Carl E        O 
12   1185 Haswell, Earl E        T 
16    536 Tryon, Arthur H        L 
19    784 Hurlbut, Paul H        O 
20    755 Swanson, Emil F        L 
23    373 McMullian, Edward M    D 
25    486 Bills, Robert E        L 
26    692 Drummond, Elmer        L 
34   1066 Price, Everett E       T 
44    487 Burns, William E       L 
52    601 Anderson, John O       O 
58     46 Lawson, George B       T 
59   1020 Bailey, Francis W      C 
65     75 Stamper, Leon Ord      T 
73     96 Farmer, Basil A        T 
76    379 Reeh, James D          D 
77    542 Arnett, Thomas R       L 
80    552 Harvey, David R        L 
81    298 Tamisiea, Benbar E     L 
82    675 Carlson, Boyda A       L 
95    982 Jensen, Nils A         T 
90    452 McAllister, Frank      D 
92    355 Higgins, Lee Bryan     D 
98    550 Givler, Ellis H        L 
105   749 Stovell, John W        L 
118   440 Jensen, Chris          D 
120  1054 Lawson, Hershel F      T 
125  1032 Cornish, Willie E      T 
146   356 Jackson, Carrol A      L 
142   571 Neely, Elmer V         L 
131   335 Connealy, John B       D 
133   923 David, Ben P           D 
137   353 Helms, Herman W        D 
140   360 Kenny, Chas F          D 

List of Persons Dsicharged because they are aliens

21    107 Fredrickson, Thurston  O 
32    604 Blomquist, Peter E     O 
5     783 Holm, Oscar Leonard    O 
102   770 Larsen, Gust           O 
78    194 Oberg, Ernest L        O 
152   111 Christensen, Jansen    T 

Person discharged account of being a student of divinity

79    874 Linn, Fred             O 

The following list of names of persons held for furthur investigation

6     117 Butler, Ivan           T 
110   275 Murry, Frank           C 
29    507 Lundvall, Gustaf A     L 
31    437 Hedges, Oscar E        D 
53   1146 MacGregor, Warren E    T 
61    223 Borcherding, Edward H  C 
68    786 Johnson, Albert        O 
86    726 Moore, Walter E        L 
117  1132 Gustfson, Anders A     T 
123   841 Charleroi, Eddie Gee   PA 
129  1141 Kernick, Everett       T 
135   391 Throwbridge, John R    D 
148  1067 Prusia, Earl C         T 
119   741 Russell, Chas E        L 

List of persons discharged because of military service

66    772 Carlson, Lee O         O 
88    905 Renard, Robert F       O 
93    809 Robb, Joseph O         L 
94    114 Brann, Karl W          T 
100    31 Harris, Schuyler C     T 
 



July 11, 1918

Newly Registered Soldiers

We give below the order in which the newly registered soldiers will appear for examnation and service. The first number is the order in which the new draftee will appear, the second being his registration number. The name of the town is signified by the initial at the end of the line-O for Oakland, C for Craig, etc

  1  10 Alvan Gideon      Eckleen      L 
  2  29 Will H.           Brown        Cairo, Il 
  3  17 Lloyd             Potter       T 
  4  74 Ross              McClusky     D 
  5  57 Frank Perry       Kisch        L 
  6  76 Ira William       Way          C 
  7  78 Raleigh Clark     Ireland      T 
  8  78 Roscoe Hasziet    Erwin        C 
  9   4 Glen Milton       Langford     C 
 10  70 Joel Ellison      Gatewood     D 
 11  28 Jesse D.          McKin        L 
 12  89 Donald J          Lowe         Herman 
 13  90 Ryle Waldemar     Danielson    O 
 14  65 Carl Arvid        Ryden        O 
 15  45 Gustaf E.         Anderson     L 
 16  72 Charles Leo       Larkin       T 
 17  61 Edwin William     Pearson      O 
 18  91 Glen Earl         Redding      D 
 19  51 Dale E.           Gibson       L 
 20  63 Garfield Peter    Norby        O 
 21  41 William           Giesler      L 
 22  84 Floyd D.          Warren       D 
 23  32 Henry O.          Stover       O 
 24  66 James Thos.       Hultquist    O 
 25  16 Viller S.         Parker       Lebadon, Mo 
 26  82 John Fred         DeGroat      T 
 27  55 Fred R.           Christensen  O 
 28  33 Edward John       Anthony      C 
 29  56 Elwood            McKenzie     L 
 30 102 John Asher        Young        O 
 31  48 Oscar Albert      Larson       O 
 32  13 Richard Emanuel   Bordson      O 
 33   3 Harry Dean        Corbin       C 
 34  64 Henry John        Jacobson     O 
 35  11 Ora               Russel       T 
 36  69 Bernard Wilmont   Penny        D 
 37  35 Emil Lawrence     Anderson     L 
 38  62 Rupert William    Eckley       T 
 39  18 William Henry     Kennedy      T 
 40  54 Leroy Arthur      Brokaw       C 
 41  81 Ernest            McDonald     T 
 42  88 J. C.             Kerns        C 
 43  39 L C               Kerns        C 
 44  30 Daniel Mack       Vaughn       O 
 45  98 Leo James         Gatemeyer    Bancroft, Neb. 
 46  49 Emil Gantfield    Peterson     O 
 47  25 Jasper William    Dye          C 
 48  58 Fred E.           Healea       C 
 49  12 Walter            Bartelo      O 
 50  34 Wm. James         Drummond     L 
 51   2 Alvin James       Austin       L 
 52  95 Leonard Maurise   Anderson     O 
 53  77 Lafe Towers       Golden       Herman 
 54  46 Chas. Victor      Newell       L 
 55   8 Robert            Nelson       O 
 56  93 Nels Christian    Gorgeson     T 
 57  99 Edward E.         Hart         T 
 58  94 Chas. Vanoy       Wedergren    C 
 59  67 Paul Ernest       Johanson     O 
 60  40 Ernest            Lindstrom    O 
 61  38 Harry L.          Gustafson    O 
 62   7 Knut Henning      Wahlman      O 
 63  27 Fred N.           Taylor       Brancroft 
 64   1 Melvin Frank      Anderson     H 
 65  52 Arthur B.         Clark        L 
 66   6 Herman            Strass       L 
 67  24 Vivian Dewey      Friis        C 
 68  14 George Emory      Larson       O 
 69  71 Glen              Major        D 
 70  19 Olin James        Halstead     D 
 71  59 Don Eugene        Lydick       T 
 72  37 Raymond           Newill       L 
 73  36 John              Schneider    L 
 74  68 Clyde Gilbert     Eastberg     O 
 75  85 Omer              Nichols      Great Bend, Kan. 
 76  83 Adonis Henry      Worley       D 
 77  44 Frank             Wisinand     L 
 78  92 George Reyman     Douglas      T 
 79 103 Bernard John      Carruthers   L 
 80  79 Walter Andrew     Davis        D 
 81  15 Raymond Arnold    Carlson      O 
 82  26 Dean Carrol       Snow         C 
 83 104 Orville Eugene    Brever       C 
 84  31 Jos. A.           Drake        Gary, Ind. 
 85  96 Enmil Sven        Nord         O 
 86  53 Harold A.         Christiansen L 
 87  43 Karl E. F.        Karlsan      O 
 88 106 Alvin Conrad      Johnson      L 
 89  80 George Henry      Conklin      D 
 90 101 William Martin    Larson       L 
 91  23 Harold Ellis      Shutt        C 
 92  22 James             Skinner      Herman 
 93  21 Richard Harold    Cain         T 
 94  75 Carl Lewis Esidor Mogol        O 
 95  50 August            Carlson      O 
 96  47 Harry William     Myer         L 
 97  86 Roy               Clark        T 
 98  60 Emil A. G.        Carlson      C 
 99  73 Claude Randall    Frye         T 
100   9 Basil G.          Faust        T 
101  20 Ray  Victor       Kennedy      T 
102 100 Martin Oscar      Fredstrom    O 
103   5 Claude B.         Siler        L 
104 105 Earl Clark        Griffin      T 
105  42 Nils Emil         Sandberg     O 
106  97 John              Dahlquist    O 
 


 © 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000 Bill Wever