Butler Co. NE Homestead Book

Bone Creek Township 16-17N, Range 3E, Butler Co.

| Alexis Twp. | Bone Creek Twp. | Center Twp. | Franklin Twp. | Linwood Twp. | Oak Creek Twp. |
| Olive Twp. | Platte Twp. | Plum Creek Twp. | Read Twp. | Reading Twp. | Richardson Twp. |
| Savannah Twp. | Skull Creek Twp. | Summit Twp. | Ulysses Twp. | Union Twp. |
| Home | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |

Note: Sections 5-6 are truncated by the Platte River and may involve Shinn Island; other
sections from R-17N are also included due to the river.

Bone Creek Township 16-3, partial 17-3

Section, Name, Book, Page

1, W1/2 NE1/4, Hiram Boxhnell, 5, 212
1, E1/2 NE1/4, U.P.R.R. Co., 17, 90
1, E1/2 NW1/4, Hiram Bushnell, 5, 212
1, W1/2 NW1/4, Isaac Steeter, 5, 416
1, W1/2 SW1/4, J.B. Johnson, 9, 66
1, E1/2 SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 111
1, SE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 111

2, W1/2 NE1/4, Robert Lockwood, 3, 639
2, E1/2 NE1/4, Thomas Lucas, 1, 597
2, E1/2 NW1/4, C.C. Lumis, 3, 448
2, W1/2 NW1/4, James A. Taylor, 3, 534
2, E1/2 SW1/4, Francis F. Lomis, 3, 449
2, W1/2 NW1/4, Benjamin Van Fleet, 5, 210
2, W1/2 SE1/4, Holsey R. Smith, 5, 70
2, E1/2 SE1/4, Jerome B. Telden, 5, 158

3, W1/2 NE1/4, John W. Frantz, 5, 31
3, E1/2 NE1/4, Gert Hookstra, 5, 36
3, W1/2 NW1/4, James Blair, 1, 316
3, E1/2 NW1/4, John W. Frantz, 5, 31
3, E1/2 SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
3, W1/2 SW1/4, William Butler, 3, 490
3, SE1/4, B.O. Perkins, 17, 96

4, E1/2 NE1/4, James Blair, 1, 316
4, W1/2 NE1/4, Hnery C. Foster, 5, 84
4, S1/2 NW1/4, Asa P. Duff, 10, 456
4, N1/2 NW1/4, Asa P. Duff, 10, 456
4, E1/2 SW1/4, James Green, 1, 144
4, W1/2 SW1/4, Margaret Garfield, 5, 82
4, W1/2 SE1/4, James Green, 1, 445
4, E1/2 SE1/4, William Butler, 3, 490

5, Lots 1-6, U.P.R.R. Co., 1, 107-111-109

6, SW1/4, Steven D. Shinn, 36, 294
6, SE1/4, Steven D. Shinn, 36, 326

7, NE1/4, B.O. Perkins, 1, 183
7, NW1/4, A.N. Robinson, 1, 96
7, SW1/4, B.O. Perkins, 1, 172
7, W1/2 SE1/4, A.N. Robinson, 1, 553
7, E1/2 SE1/4, S.H. Mallory, 9, 58

8, E1/2 NE1/4, John B. Morgan, 5, 5
8, W1/2 NE1/4, Robert R. Morgan, 5, 363
8, E1/2 NW1/4, William Myers, 5, 166
8, W1/2 NW1/4, William Bull, 5, 327
8, SW1/4, Maraton A. Upton, 3, 541
8, N1/2 SE1/4, Pierre Teller, 5, 239
8, S1/2 SE1/4, Fletcher N. Whips, 5, 46

9, NE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
9, NW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
9, SW1/4, B.O. Perkins, 1, 172
9, SE1/4, Howard Kennedy, 1, 470

10, E1/2 NE1/4, Tabitha Vanderkolk, 5, 104
10, W1/2 NE1/4, Sipke Vanderkolk, 5, 104
10, N1/2 NW1/4, Marchal G. Manning, 59, 296
10, S1/2 NW1/4, W. Vanderkolk, 5, 194
10, SW1/4, Reuben Butler, 10, 22
10, E1/2 SE1/4, Stephen D. Shinn, 5, 1
10, W1/2 SE1/4, Mary J. Green, 5, 93

11, NE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
11, NW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
11, SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
11, SE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109

12, E1/2 E1/4, Jackson M. Preston, 5, 59
12, W1/2 NE1/4, Francis Mannell, 5, 413
12, W1/2 NW1/4, John Wood, 5, 30
12, E1/2 NW1/4, Arthur Wallaston, 5, 169
12, E1/2 SW1/4, John A. Green, 5, 17
12, W1/2 SW1/4, Reuben Balck, 5, 54
12, E1/2 SE1/4, William P. Campbell, 3, 565
12, W1/2 SE1/4, Samuel D. Green, 5, 12

13, NE1/4 NE1/4 & S1/2 NE1/4, James G. Megedth, 1, 139
13, NW1/4 NE1/4, Franklin H. Snyder, 1, 92
13, NW1/4, Franklin H. Snyder, 1, 92
13, SW1/4, Augustus Kounty, 1, 74
13, N1/2 SE1/4, A. Huldeman, 1, 324
13, SE1/4 SE1/4, John W. High, 34, 72
13, SW1/4 SE1/4, John W. High, 22, 25

14, N1/2 NE1/4, Andrew J. Knepper, 5, 207
14, S1/2 NE1/4, Andrew J. Knepper, 5, 207
14, N1/2 NW1/4, Jacob Earnhart, 5, 29
14, S1/2 NW1/4, William Morill, 5, 280
14, E1/2 SW1/4, Thomas Copeland, 36, 288
14, W1/2 SW1/4, Albert F. Richardson, 5, 6
14, SE1/4, Caleb Davis, 1, 413

15, E1/2 NE1/4, S. D. Shinn, 1, 390
15, W1/2 NE1/4, S. D. Shinn, 1, 391
15, NW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
15, SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
15, SE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109

16, SW1/4 NE1/4, F. J. Eberly, 15, 301
16, N1/2 NE1/4, Warren Butler, 36, 326
16, SE1/4 NE1/4, Levannes J. Eberly, 43, 252
16, S1/2 NW1/4, John B. Keller, 28, 29
16, N1/2 NW1/4, Benjamin B. Keller, 41, 496
16, SW1/4 SW1/4, John Eberly, 20, 152
16, N1/2 SW1/4 & SE1/4SW1/4, B. B. Keller, 24, 528
16, SE1/4, L. J. Eberly, 15, 305

17, NE1/4, James McGee, 1, 170
17, S1/2 NW1/4, James McGee, 1, 170
17, N1/2 NW1/4, William J. McIntyer, 1, 534
17, SW1/4, William C. Brown, 1, 208
17, SE1/4, James McGee, 1, 170

18, W1/2 NE1/4, Samuel M. Woodward 5, 262
18, E1/2 NE1/4, William Divis, 5, 106
18, E1/2 NW1/4, A. B. Garfield, 5, 146
18, W1/2 NW1/4, James M. Ogden, 5, 279
18, N1/2 SW1/4, Andrew J.B. Fairbairn, 5, 327
18, S1/2 SW1/4, Hiram T. Phenix, 4, 476
18, W1/2 SE1/4, William H. Felton, 4, 135
18, E1/2 SE1/4, A.M. Porter, 15, 600

19, NE1/4, Nathanial L. Munson, 1, 210
19, NW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 111
19, SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 111
19, SE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 111

20, N1/2 NE1/4, John T. Myers, 5, 221
20, S1/2 NE1/4, James Davenport, 5, 67
20, E1/2 NW1/4, Thornton B. Myers, 3, 376
20, W1/2 NW1/4, Peter Medinger, 5, 128
20, S1/2 SW1/4, William T. Hartley, 5, 18
20, N1/2 SW1/4, William T. Hudson, 5, 211
20, N1/2 SE1/4, David Hudson, 5, 188
20, S1/2 SE1/4, Eleanor Robenbern, t[5], 267

21, NE1/4, Peter G. Webster, 1, 88
21, NW1/4, Peter G. Webster, 1, 88
21, SW1/4, Henry Snyder, 1, 189
21, SE1/4, Henry Snyder, 1, 189

22, E1/2 NE1/4, Solomon Perkins, 5, 6
22, W1/2 NE1/4, Elisha M. Perkins, 5, 52
22, E1/2 NW1/4, Peter Van Fleet, 5, 116
22, W1/2 NW1/4, Benjamin Van Fleet, 10, 522
22, W1/2 SW1/4, Luther Slater, 5, 53
22, E1/2 SW1/4, David Ovens, 5, 242
22, S1/2 SE1/4, Oliver W. Shirk, 5, 119
22, N1/2 SE1/4, William Carr, 5, 292

23, NE1/4, Peter G. Webster, 1, 88
23, NW1/4, Peter G. Webster, 1, 88
23, N1/2 SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 107
23, SW1/4 SW1/4, Jennie Krahl, 11, 136
23, SE1/4 SW1/4, Peter Medinger, 34, 91

24, E1/2 NE1/4, John Layba, 13, 358
24, SW1/4 NE1/4, Joseph Machan, 5, 314
24, NW1/4 NE1/4, John Rishan, 24, 395
24, N1/2 NW1/4, Patrick Naper, 4, 103
24, SW1/4 NW1/4, John Fitzsimmons, 5, 107
24, SE1/4 NW1/4, Joseph Machan, 13, 329
24, NW1/4 SW1/4, John Fitzsimmons, 5, 107
24, E1/2 SW1/4, James Evans, 5, 240
24, SW1/4 SW1/4, Anton Turak, 5, 281
24, SE1/4, Samuel Evans, 5, 361

25, NE1/4 NE1/4, Frank Sobolik, 22, 82
25, SW1/4 NE1/4, Francis Colton, 26, 100
25, NW1/4 NE1/4, John Benesch, 34, 120
25, SE1/4 NE1/4, Mary Zima, 34, 115
25, W1/2 NW1/4, Anton Turek, 34, 74
25, NE1/4 NW1/4, John Benesch, 34, 120
25, SW1/4, Francis Colton, 26, 100
25, NE1/4 SE1/4, Frank Zimer, 11, 50
25, S1/2 SE1/4, John Benesch, 29, 34
25, NW1/4 SE1/4, Mary Zima et al., 34, 115

26, S1/2 NE1/4, Joseph Turak, 5, 390
26, N1/2 NE1/4, Frank Turak, 5, 407
26, S1/2 NW1/4, LeVi Hawk, 32, 370
26, N1/2 NW1/4, Samuel H. High, 5, 406
26, W1/2 SW1/4, Deitrick Tapper, 5, 62
26, E1/2 SW1/4, Johnston Thomson, 5, 400
26, W1/2 SE1/4, John A. Green, 5, 17
26, E1/2 SE1/4, Arthur Wallaston, 5, 17

27, NW1/4 NE1/4, Samuel P. VanDoozer, 4, 636
27, NE1/4 NE1/4, John Evans, 22, 126
27, SE1/4 NE1/4, John Evans, 34, 92
27, SW1/4 NE1/4, Heirs of Samuel P. Van Dooser, 41, 509
27, NE1/4 NW1/4, Abram Kimball, 1, 598
27, NW1/4 NW1/4, H.R. Smith, 7, 155
27, S1/2 NW1/4, Wm. Napier, 11,135
27, NE1/4 SW1/4, Wm. Napier, 11,134
27, W1/2 SW1/4, H.K. Strickler, 11, 202
27, SE1/4 SW1/4, I.E. Doty, 34, 104
27, SW1/4 SE1/4, A. Manning, 4, 514
27, NW1/4 SE1/4 & SE1/4SE1/4, George A. Spelts, 11, 96
27, NE1/4 SE1/4, John Harnberger, 34, 13

28, N1/2 NE1/4, Luther Slater, 5, 405
28, S1/2 NE1/4, John Frieden, 5, 382
28, S1/2 NW1/4, S.H. Naverly, 4, 78
28, N1/2 NW1/4, Loren Allen, 5, 1
28, W1/2 SW1/4, Marquis Carlislie, 4, 87
28, E1/2 SW1/4, W.R. Attebery, 4, 83
28, E1/2 SE1/4, Phyloncy Long, 5, 328
28, W1/2 SE1/4, J.H. Black, 5, 69

29, NE1/4, Johnson Craig, 4, 411
29, NW1/4, Augustus Kountz, 1, 76
29, NW1/4 SW1/4, Augustus Kountz, 1, 76
29, NE1/4 SW1/4, Joshua M. Ross, 1, 378
29, S1/2 SW1/4, Peter Demuth, 11, 148
29, NW1/4 SE1/4, Johnson Craig, 4, 411
29, SW1/4 SE1/4, Peter Demuth, 26, 3
29, E1/2 SE1/4, Marquis Carlisle, 29, 86

30, S1/2 NE1/4, William Napier, 5, 299
30, N1/2 NE1/4, Bernard Schlentz, 5, 398
30, NW1/4, Peter N. Meysenburg, 5, 419
30, N1/2 SW1/4, Michael Demuth, 5, 69
30, S1/2 SW1/4, Jacob Demuth, 56, 496
30, E1/2 SE1/4, Peter Birkel, 5, 299
30, W1/2 SE1/4, Abel Hill, [?, ???]

31, W1/2 NE1/4, Jacob Demuth, 11, 213
31, E1/2 NE1/4, Estate of John Jiles, 11, 228
31, NW1/4, Franklin H. Snyder, 1, 92
31, S1/2 SW1/4, Nicholas Demuth, 11, 217
31, NE1/4 SW1/4, Jacob Demuth, 34, 5
31, NW1/4 SW1/4, Michael Demuth, 34, 63
31, SW1/4 SE1/4, Peter Reisdorff, 22,1
31, N1/2 SE1/4 & SE1/4SE1/4, Jacob Demuth, 29, 93

32, NE1/4, George W. Cole, 5, 151
32, NW1/4, Chas. W. Harrington, 24, 183
32, SW1/4, G. Hiad Peebles, 5, 358
32, SE1/4, Benjamin G. Watson, 5, 246

33, SW1/4 NE1/4, P.P. Garfield, 22, 4
33, NE1/4 NE1/4, Alivena Garfield, 29, 23
33, NW1/4 NE1/4, Azar B. Garfield, 29, 22
33, SE1/4 NE1/4, A.B. Garfield, 34, 45
33, NE1/4 NW1/4, George P. Heaton, 1, 600
33, S1/2 NW1/4, P.P. Garfield, 22, 4
33, NW1/4 NW1/4, Alivena Garfield, 26, 69
33, SE1/4 SW1/4, Lyman Archart, 11. 166
33, N1/2 SW1/4, Philo P. Garfield, 11, 313
33, SW1/4 SW1/4, H.D. Archart, 34, 101

34, NE1/4, John Alkire, 5, 214
34, N1/2 NW1/4, Nancy Carson Heirs, 5, 236
34, S1/2 NW1/4, Richard Applegate, 5, 403
34, SW1/4, Jerome Ralph, 5, 183
34, SE1/4, William A. Wooley, 5, 87

35, NE1/4 NE1/4, Francis Colton, 26, 100
35, NW1/4 NE1/4, John Samek, 29, 98
35, SE1/4 NE1/4, Apolena Andel, 34, 111
35, SW1/4 NE1/4, Frank Kominek, 34, 130
35, E1/2 NW1/4, Joseph Dworak, 11, 311
35, NW1/4 NW1/4, James Davenport, 29, 68
35, SW1/4 NW1/4, Martin Chloupek, 31, 131
35, N1/2 SW1/4 & SW1/4SW1/4, Martin Kloupek, 22, 108
35, SE1/4 SW1/4, Josef Plasek, 34, 124
35, E1/2 SE1/4, George Andell, 34, 62
35, SW1/4 SE1/4, Fanny Kominek, 34, 110
35, NW1/4 SE1/4, Frank Kominek, 34, 130

36, NE1/4 NE1/4, John Benesch, 36, 614
36, NW1/4 NE1/4, Emil Hinesh, 51, 31
36, SW1/4 NE1/4, Joseph Dvorak, 46, 356
36, SE1/4 NE1/4, Anna Dostal, 41, 177
36, E1/2 NW1/4, Joseph Dvorak, 46, 160
36, NW1/4 NW1/4, Leonold Andel, 43, 460
36, SW1/4 NW1/4, Frank Andel, 41, 507
36, NW1/4 SW1/4, Albert Hinesh, 36, 244
36, NE1/4 SW1/4, Frank Dvorak, 43, 80
36, SW1/4 SW1/4, Frank Andel, 41, 507
36, SE1/4 SW1/4, Mary Mally, 46, 425
36, N1/2 SE1/4, Joseph Hinesh, 51, 31
36, SE1/4 SE1/4, Joseph Hinesh, 51, 31
36, SW1/4 SE1/4, Peter Mally, 31, 131

Township 17-3

Section, Name, Book, Page

21, Lot 2, U.P.R.R. Co., 17, 90

25, Lot 6, U.P.R.R. Co., 41, 303

26, SW1/4, Jacob Soffinberry Hashberger, 5, 422
26, SE1/4, Jacob Soffinberry Hashberger, 5, 422

27, Lot 8, W.N. Combs, 51, 98

28, Lots 5 & 6, U.P.R.R. Co., 17, 90

34, NE1/4 NE1/4, William T. Robinson, 24, 207
34, SW1/4 NE1/4, Nathaniel Call Jr. 5, 313
34, SE1/4 NE1/4, William J. Evans, 5, 231
34, E1/2 SW1/4, James Green, 4, 215
34, SW1/4 SW1/4, Lorenzo Pirley, 5, 219
34, W1/2 SE1/4, James Green, 4, 215
34, NE1/4 SE1/4, William J. Evans, 5, 231
34, SE1/4 SE1/4, Gert Hookstra, 5, 36

35, E1/2 NE1/4, William A. Hutchinson, 26, 40
35, SW1/4 NE1/4, Robert Lockwood, 26, 9
35, NW1/4 NE1/4, Willaim T. Robinson, 24, 207
35, N1/2 NW1/4, Willaim T. Robinson, 24, 207
35, SW1/4 NW1/4, Elijah F. Hutchinson, 26, 116
35, SE1/4 NW1/4, Wm. A. Hutchinson, 29, 67
35, SW1/4 SW1/4, Gert Hookstra, 5, 36
35, E1/2 SW1/4 & NW1/4SW1/4, E.F. Hutchinson, 11, 98
35, W1/2 SE1/4 & SE1/4SE1/4, Robert Lockwood, 3, 535
35, NE1/4 SE1/4, R. Lockwood, 26, 8

36, S1/2 NE1/4, Thomas M. Howie, 46, 21
36, NE1/4 NE1/4, Thomas M. Howie, 46, 21
36, S1/2 NW1/4, Elmna Garman, 46, 589
36, SW1/4, Elmna Garman, 46, 589
36, S1/2 SE1/4, William J. Blair, 28, 274
36, N1/2 SE1/4, Thomas M. Howie, 41, 526

| Top | Home | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |

Revised: 07 Jun 2002

Transcribed by Debbie Poythress-Concepcion
Copyright 2002, Butler Co. NEGenWeb. All rights reserved.
Produced by Emmett Mason