Index of Homesteaders & Land

Franklin Township 15N, Range 3E, Butler Co.

| Alexis Twp. | Bone Creek Twp. | Center Twp. | Franklin Twp. | Linwood Twp. | Oak Creek Twp. |
| Olive Twp. | Platte Twp. | Plum Creek Twp. | Read Twp. | Reading Twp. | Richardson Twp. |
| Savannah Twp. | Skull Creek Twp. | Summit Twp. | Ulysses Twp. | Union Twp. |
| Home | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |

Franklin Township 15-3

Section, Name, Deed Book, Page

1, NE1/4 NE1/4, Peter Mally, 11, 258
1, S1/2 NE1/4, A. Dworak, 22, 2
1, NW1/4 NE1/4, Joseph Dworak, 34, 76
1, SE1/4 NW1/4, John Styskal, 11, 138
1, N1/2 NW1/4, Simon Mally, 22, 13
1, SW1/4 NW1/4, Frank Kiyz, 34, 86
1, W1/2 SW1/4, John Styskal, 11, 138
1, E1/2 SW1/4, Anton F. Shonka, 22, 33
1, N1/2 SE1/4, F. Styskal, 34, 97
1, S1/2 SE1/4, Frank Styskal, 4, 103

2, N1/2 NE1/4, George Andel, 5, 271
2, S1/2 NE1/4, Anton Brunner, 51, 170
2, E1/2 NW1/4, Edward D. Smith, 5, 192
2, W1/2 NW1/4, Joseph Pokorney, 5, 267
2, N1/2 SW1/4, Joseph Pokorney, 5, 267
2, S1/2 SW1/4, Matias Swoboda, 5, 362
2, N1/2 SE1/4, Halsey R. Smith, 5, 70
2, S1/2 SE1/4, Allen Stokesberry, 7, 406

3, SE1/4 NE1/4, Frank Lisy, 11, 122
3, N1/2 NE1/4, Marie Masek, 34, 53
3, SW1/4 NE1/4, Frank Kovar, 34, 57
3, N1/2 N1/4W & SW1/4 NW1/4, Joseph Swoboda, 11, 304
3, SE1/4 NW1/4, Frank Kovar, 34, 57
3, SE1/4 SW1/4, Frank Kovar, 22, 128
3, W1/2 SW1/4, Adolph Pospishil, 22, 135
3, NE1/4 SW1/4, Frank Kovar, 34, 57
3, E1/2 SE1/4, Frank Lisy, 11, 122
3, W1/2 SE1/4, Frank Kovar, 22, 129

4, SW1/4 NE1/4, Thomas F. Duncan, 5, 152
4, SE1/4 NE1/4, James A. Duncan, 10, 64
4, N1/2 NE1/4, David Samson, 9, 282
4, E1/2 NW1/4, Lyman Arehart, 5, 103
4, W1/2 NW1/4, Henry Arehart, 5, 198
4, NE1/4 SE1/4, James A. Duncan, 10, 65
4, NW1/4 SE1/4, Thomas F. Duncan, 5, 152
4, S1/2 SE1/4, George K. Grubaugh, 5, 92
4, W1/2 SW1/4, Francis C. Watson, 28, 638
4, E1/2 SW1/4, John Grubaugh, 5, 291

5, NE1/4 NE1/4, Amos Arehart, 22, 19
5, SE1/4 NE1/4, Nathaniel J. Walden, 22, 41
5, SW1/4 NE1/4, Union Waldeu, 22, 84
5, NW1/4 NE1/4, G.H. Peebles, 29, 57
5, W1/2 NW1/4, Nik Hein, 22, 40
5, E1/2 NW1/4, Nik Hein, 26, 90
5, E1/2 SW1/4, Frank Fleming, 11, 237
5, NW1/4 SW1/4, Nik Hein, 22, 40
5, SW1/4 SW1/4, A.J. Stafford, 22, 89
5, SW1/4 SE1/4, Frank Fleming, 11, 237
5, E1/2 SE1/4, Nathaniel J. Waldeu, 22, 41
5, NW1/4 SE1/4, Union Waldeu, 22, 84

6, S1/2 NE1/4, Rozanna King, 5, 264
6, N1/2 NE1/4, Patrick Walsh, 5, 305
6, NW1/4, Nicolas Demuth, 28, 637
6, SW1/4, Daniel Turner, 5, 21
6, N1/2 SE1/4, John Reisdorrff, 5, 427
6, S1/2 SE1/4, Chas. Reisdorff, 5, 304

7, W1/2 NE1/4, Wm. Turner, 11, 41
7, E1/2 NE1/4, Nicholas Hastert, 26, 1
7, W1/2 NW1/4, J.H. Miller, 7, 135
7, E1/2 NW1/4, Daniel Turner, 7, 266
7, E1/2 SW1/4, Geo. Osterhout, 10, 307
7, W1/2 SW1/4, J.H. Miller, 7, 135
7, W1/2 SE1/4, Franklin Davis, 4, 165
7, SE1/4 SE1/4, Jacob Reinhardt, 11, 12
7, NE1/4 SE1/4, Jacob Reinhardt, 22, 153

8, N1/2 NE1/4, Eresson P. Harrington, 5, 261
8, S1/2 NE1/4, Mary A. Hugins, 5, 377
8, NW1/4, Ellen Costelo, 4, 45
8, SW1/4, William Stoddard, 5, 249
8, SE1/4, James Noalon, 5, 354

9, NE1/4 NE1/4, Joseph Sabata, 29, 76
9, NW1/4 NE1/4, John Masek, 29, 91
9, S1/2 NE1/4, Cecilia Sabata, 34, 109
9, S1/2 NW1/4, Frank Autos, 22, 44
9, NW1/4 NW1/4, Jaems A. Smith, 22, 154
9, NE1/4 NW1/4, John Mashek, 29, 6
9, SW1/4, John Cerney, 22, 37
9, S1/2 SE1/4, A. Pospishil, 11, 175
9, N1/2 SE1/4, Frank A. Rolenc, 29, 80

10, E1/2 NE1/4, Thomas J. Crocker, 5, 334
10, W1/2 NE1/4, George H. Tavler, 5, 315
10, NW1/4, Benjamin F. Rolph, 5, 26
10, N1/2 SW1/4, William A. Linton, 5, 306
10, S1/2 SW1/4, Jeremiah F. Corchran, 5, 154
10, SE1/4, Thomas Middleton, 5, 385

11, E1/2 NE1/4, Anton Virgil, 11, 66
11, W1/2 NE1/4, Phillip Hanner, 11, 94
11, W1/2 NW1/4, Phillip Hanner, 26, 77
11, E1/2 NW1/4, Mathias Swoboda, 29, 102
11, S1/2 SW1/4, Wenzel Prat, 11, 151
11, N1/2 SW1/4, P. Hanner, 26, 78
11, SE1/4, William Hanner, 11, 278

12, E1/2 NE1/4, Winefeild Davenport, 5, 214
12, W1/2 NE1/4, Chas. Davenport, 5, 302
12, N1/2 NW1/4, Anton Shonka, 7, 198
12, S1/2 NW1/4, Fronz Shonka, 5, 209
12, SW1/4, David C. Ferguson, 5, 14
12, W1/2 SE1/4, Egenot Smith, 5, 200
12, E1/2 SE1/4, Winfield S. Davenport, 28, 272

13, W1/2 NE1/4, Jacob Hanner, 11, 186
13, NE1/4 NE1/4, Jacob Hanner, 26, 56
13, SE1/4 NE1/4, Winfield S. Davenport, 26, 60
13, NW1/4, Jacob Hanner, 11, 119
13, SE1/4 SW1/4, Jacob Hanner, 11, 186
13, W1/2 SW1/4 & SW1/4 SW1/4, Thas. Reha, 11, 288
13, SE1/4, Jacob Hanner, 4, 615

14, W1/2 NE1/4, George A. Sproul, 5, 48
14, E1/2 NE1/4, Samuel A. Crocker, 5, 300
14, S1/2 NW1/4, William T. Hartley, 5, 18
14, N1/2 NW1/4, George A. Sproul, 5, 48
14, SW1/4, Mathias Slama, 5, 365
14, W1/2 SE1/4, Solomon Perkins, 5, 6
14, E1/2 SE1/4, Martin Reha, 5, 277

15, N1/2 NE1/4, John Sharek, 22, 27
15, S1/2 NE1/4, Ignatz Kova, 29, 5
15, SW1/4 NW1/4, A. W. Rathbun, 11, 189
15, SE1/4 NW1/4, Martin Maca, 22, 104
15, N1/2 NW1/4, Cyril Schmidt, 22, 118
15, NW1/4 SW1/4, A. W. Rathbun, 11, 189
15, E1/2 SW1/4, Martin Maca, 22, 104
15, SW1/4 SW1/4, A. W. Rathbun, 11, 290
15, W1/2 SE1/4, Celista J. Haskins, 11, 234
15, E1/2 SE1/4, George Schweser, 22, 49

16, NE1/4, W.A. Wells, 43, 223
16, NW1/4, W.A. Wells, 43, 223
16, SW1/4, W.A. Wells, 43, 223
16, SE1/4, W.A. Wells, 43, 223

17, NE1/4, Phebe W. Miles, 1, 511
17, S1/2 NW1/4, Uriah Kirkendall, 4, 556
17, N1/2 NW1/4, Solomon Perkins, Jr., 22, 152
17, S1/2 SW1/4, G.H. Peebles, 3, 556
17, N1/2 SW1/4, Uriah Kirkendall, 4, 556
17, SE1/4, G. Hial Peebles, 4, 609

18, N1/2 NE1/4, Benjamin Meredith, 3, 574
18, S1/2 NE1/4, William D. Jackson, 3, 153
18, NW1/4, Frank Flynn, 5, 350
18, SW1/4, Samuel L. Brown, 5, 66
18, S1/2 SE1/4, Samuel L. Brown, 3, 199
18, N1/2 SE1/4, William L. Jackson, 3, 153

19, NE1/4, Magnus Litty, 4, 274
19, NW1/4, Magnus Litty, 4, 274
19, E1/2 SW1/4, Phebe W. Miles, 3, 121
19, W1/2 SW1/4, Phebe W. Miles, 4, 204
19, SE1/4, Phebe W. Miles, 3, 121

20, N1/2 NE1/4, James H. Beahur, 5, 218
20, S1/2 NE1/4, John Hane, 5, 29
20, NW1/4, Amos Areheart, 5, 3
20, SW1/4, Charles N. Dennis, 3, 54
20, W1/2 SE1/4, John R. Jones, 5, 148
20, E1/2 SE1/4, Uriah Kirkendall, 7, 320

21, SW1/4 NE1/4, John L. Merserean, 4, 506
21, E1/2 NE1/4, Nicholas Fenlon, 22, 113
21, NW1/4 NE1/4, B.O. Perkins & F. Davis, 29, 78
21, W1/2 NW1/4, Eli L. Shotwell, 11, 286
21, NE1/4 NW1/4, L.L. Shotwell, 1, 285
21, SE1/4 NW1/4, N. Fenlon, 29, 74
21, W1/2 SW1/4, C.S. McCung, 3, 589
21, NE1/4 SW1/4, Clara Turner, 11, 61
21, SE1/4 SW1/4, James McBride, 34, 80
21, E1/2 SE1/4, C.S. McCung, 3, 589
21, NW1/4 SE1/4, John L. Merserean, 4, 506
21, SW1/4 SE1/4, Clara Turner, 11, 61

22, E1/2 NE1/4, Elijah C. Dickson, 5, 149
22, W1/2 NE1/4, Peter F. Cavannaugh, 5, 182
22, S1/2 NW1/4, Nicolas Fenlon, 5, 320
22, N1/2 NW1/4, Nicolas Fenlon, 5, 370
22, SW1/4, John D. Vantassel, 3, 277
22, W1/2 SE1/4, James A. Duncan, 3, 632
22, E1/2 SE1/4, James B. Spain, 32, 280

23, W1/2 NE1/4, A. Swoboda, 11, 88
23, E1/2 NE1/4, A. Styskal, 11, 307
23, W1/2 NW1/4, John Speicher, 11, 190
23, E1/2 NW1/4, Peter Mally, 29, 65
23, NW1/4 SW1/4, B.O. Perkins, 29, 55
23, SW1/4 SW1/4, B.O. Perkins, 29, 51
23, E1/2 SW1/4, Frank Svoboda, 29, 79
23, N1/2 SE1/4, F. Janak, 11, 140
23, SE1/4 SE1/4, Frank Yanek, 29, 58
23, SW1/4 SE1/4, Frank Swoboda, 29, 79

24, NE1/4, Harlow H. Tyler, 5, 390
24, NW1/4, James B. Spain, 5, 244
24, SW1/4, Honora Dowling, 4, 30
24, E1/2 SE1/4, Allen Gentry, 10, 346
24, W1/2 SE1/4, Julia A. Robertson, 5, 229

25, E1/2 NE1/4, John Sloup, 22, 99
25, W1/2 NE1/4, Joseph Janek, 22, 151
25, W1/2 NW1/4, Albert Janak, 11, 141
25, SE1/4 NW1/4, Albert Janak, 34, 46
25, NE1/4 NW1/4, John Sloup, 22, 113
25, E1/2 SW1/4, Martin French, 22, 91
25, W1/2 SW1/4, Kate Sipal, 34, 16
25, SW1/4 SE1/4, Anton Janak, 29, 84
25, NE1/4 SE1/4, Thomas Rech, 29, 106
25, NW1/4 SE1/4, Thomas Rech, 34, 36
25, SE1/4 SE1/4, J.J. Rech, 17, 391

26, NE1/4, Jasiah B. Housel, 5, 27
26, NW1/4, Thomas H. McGee, 5, 89
26, SW1/4, LeRoy A. Gage, 7, 333
26, SE1/4, LeRoy A. Gage, 5, 364

27, NE1/4, John L. Merserean, 4, 502
27, N1/2 NW1/4, John L. Merserean, 4, 506
27, S1/2 NW1/4, John L. Merserean, 4, 502
27, W1/2 SW1/4, John L. Merserean, 4, 502
27, E1/2 SW1/4, Anna M. Bunting, 22, 157
27, E1/2 SE1/4, John L. Merserean, 4, 502
27, W1/2 SE1/4, Wm. M. Bunting, 22, 156

28, NE1/4, Thomas H. McGee, 17, 337
28, E1/2 NW1/4, William Smart, 3, 497
28, W1/2 NW1/4, Hubbel Pepper, 3, 547
28, NE1/4 SW1/4, R.E. Jones, 5, 247
28, SE1/4 SW1/4, Edward Ackerman, 5, 45
28, W1/2 SW1/4, Lorenzo Snyder, 5, 164
28, E1/2 SE1/4, J.C. Yengling, 5, 26
28, SW1/4 SE1/4, Edwin Akerman, 5, 45
28, NW1/4 SE1/4, R.E. Jones, 13, 606

29, NE1/4, Charles B. Churchill, 3, 16
29, NW1/4, Josephine Litty, 4, 274
29, W1/2 SW1/4, Charles B. Churchill, 3, 16
29, E1/2 SW1/4, C.B. Churchill, 3, 14
29, SE1/4, C.B. Churchill, 3, 14

30, NE1/4, C.S. McClung, 1, 519
30, NW1/4, William E. Garlow, 5, 130
30, SW1/4, Archaibald F. Coon, 5, 99
30, SE1/4, Charles B. Churchill, 3, 13

31, NE1/4, Bowen Ross, 4, 84
31, NW1/4, Phebe W. Miles, 4, 204
31, SW1/4, G.W. Sherman, 11 24
31, SE1/4, Owen McClure, 10, 206

32, NE1/4, William M. Bunting, 3, 250
32, NW1/4, Albert J. Stafford, 3, 499
32, N1/2 SW1/4, Thomas Donahue, 5, 130
32, S1/2 SW1/4, Charles Daley, 5, 111
32, SE1/4, John W. Bunting, 4, 76

33, NE1/4, Francis Colton, 11, 38
33, NW1/4, Francis Colton, 11, 38
33, SW1/4, Francis Colton, 11, 38
33, SE1/4, Francis Colton, 11, 38

34, NE1/4, Albin E. Longshore, 1, 473
34, N1/2 NW1/4, Susan Bunting, 5, 134
34, S1/2 NW1/4, James F. Bunting, 5, 132
34, SW1/4, George L. Brown, 3, 167
34, SE1/4, George McCulley, 3, 416

35, NE1/4, Sarah M. Colton, 3, 592
35, NW1/4, Sarah M. Colton, 3, 592
35, SW1/4, Sarah M. Colton, 3, 348
35, SE1/4, Sarah M. Colton, 3, 592

36, NE1/4, Mathias Brunner, 43, 149 & 398
36, W1/2 NW1/4, John Polansky, 36, 604
36, E1/2 NW1/4, Mathias Brunner, 43, 149 & 398
36, SW1/4, Kate Buehrer, 43, 285
36, E1/2 SE1/4, Anton Keyzers, 41, 619
36, E1/2 SE1/4, Mary Pekarek, 24, 191

| Top | Home | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |

Revised: 07 Jun 2002

Transcribed by Debbie Poythress-Concepcion
Copyright 2002, Butler Co. NEGenWeb. All rights reserved.
Produced by Emmett Mason