Butler Co. NE Homestead Book

Platte Township 17N, Range 4E, Butler Co.

| Alexis Twp. | Bone Creek Twp. | Center Twp. | Franklin Twp. | Linwood Twp. | Oak Creek Twp. |
| Olive Twp. | Platte Twp. | Plum Creek Twp. | Read Twp. | Reading Twp. | Richardson Twp. |
| Savannah Twp. | Skull Creek Twp. | Summit Twp. | Ulysses Twp. | Union Twp. |
| Home | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |

Note: The northwest 1/3 of this twp. is truncated by the Platte River.

Platte Township 17-4

Section, Name, Book, Page

11, Part of Island 4 & Sheep Island, Harold H. Dawson & Wife

12, Lot 5, Henry M. Fleet, 12, 491

13, NE1/4, William Huseuetter, 34, 79
13, NW1/4, William Huseuetter, 34, 79
13, N1/2 SW1/4 & SW1/4 SW1/4, John Fleming, 22, 136
13, SE1/4 SW1/4, Karel Urbanek, 34, 25
13, NW1/4 SE1/4, Jacob Kriz, 34, 24
13, S1/2 SE1/4, Karel Urbanek, 34, 25
13, NE1/4 SE1/4, Frank Witawas, 34, 37

14, Part of SE1/4 NE1/4, Daniel Morisey, 5, 275
14, N1/2 NE1/4 & SW1/4 NE1/4, Arthur W. Richardson, 46, 200
14, W1/2 SW1/4, John Kaveney, 5, 131
14, E1/2 SW1/4, John Kaveney, 32, 127
14, SE1/4, Abenezer Franklin, 5, 276

15, NE1/4, R. Dawson, 34, 41
15, NW1/4, R. Dawson, 34, 41
15, SW1/4, R. Dawson, 34, 41
15, S1/2 SE1/4, R. Dawson, 34, 41

16, Part of NE1/4, Daniel G. Dawson
16, NW1/4, Daniel G. Dawson
16, SW1/4, Daniel G. Dawson
16, SE1/4, Daniel G. Dawson

20, E1/2 SE1/4, August Hayek, 39, 342

21, S1/2 NE1/4, R. Dawson, 34, 41
21, NW1/4, R. Dawson, 34, 41
21, S1/2 NW1/4, Rudolphus Dawson, 29, 72
21, NE1/4 SW1/4, R. Dawson, 34, 47
21, S1/2 SE1/4, Rudolphus Dawson, 29, 72
21, NE1/4 SE1/4, R. Dawson, 34, 41
21, NW1/4 SE1/4, R. Dawson, 34, 47

22, W1/2 NE1/4, John Keay Jr., 4, 221
22, E1/2 NE1/4, John Keay Jr., 4, 489
22, N1/2 NW1/4, James McBride, 5, 145
22, S1/2 SW1/4, John Lewellen, 24, 32
22, E1/2 SW1/4, George Baxter, 5, 138
22, W1/2 SW1/4, Bernard Cahil, 5, 277
22, N1/2 SE1/4, George N. Nichols, 5, 47
22, S1/2 SE1/4, Hortanses Elson, 5, 278

23, NE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
23, NW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
23, SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
23, SE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109

24, S1/2 NE1/4, Albert Prai, 5, 83
24, N1/2 NE1/4, Benjamin Franklin, 5, 406
24, E1/2 NW1/4, Jakub Kriz, 5, 367
24, W1/2 NW1/4, Karel Urbanek, 5, 259
24, E1/2 SW1/4, Albert Manwarren, 5, 275
24, W1/2 SW1/4, Lansing Franklin, 5, 258
24, E1/2 SE1/4, Asa Phillips, 32, 620
24, W1/2 SE1/4, Joseph Davis, 5, 345

25, NE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
25, NW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
25, N1/2 SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
25, SE1/4, Jacob Kavan, 11, 279

26, W1/2 NE1/4, John L. Smith, 1, 505
26, E1/2 NE1/4, Peter Gross, 7, 194
26, E1/2 NW1/4, John L. Smith, 1, 505
26, W1/2 NW1/4, Rudolphus Dawson, 5, 56
26, E1/2 SW1/4, William M. Spring, 4, 51
26, W1/2 SW1/4, James McBride, 5, 174
26, SE1/4, Frederick C. Johnson, 5, 303

27, NE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
27, NW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
27, N1/2 SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
27, SE1/4, Jacob Kavan, 11, 279

28, NE1/4 NE1/4, Karel Prybyl, 28, 431
28, NW1/4 NE1/4, Martin Kelly, 5, 28
28, S1/2 NE1/4, Frank Prybol, 5, 372
28, W1/2 NW1/4, Thomas J. DeBorde, 3, 403
28, SE1/4 NW1/4, Edward L. Eldridge, 3, 514
28, NE1/4 NW1/4, Martin Kelly, 5, 28
28, S1/2 SW1/4, Thomas DeBorde, 3, 403
28, NE1/4 SW1/4, Edward L. Eldridge, 3, 514
28, E1/2 SE1/4, James H. Dorsey, 5, 16
28, W1/2 SE1/4, E. H. Crampton, 5, 147

29, NE1/4 NE1/4, Geo. Burke, 11, 55
29, SE1/4 NE1/4, George Burke, 7, 82
29, SW1/4 NE1/4, F. C. Johnson, 11, 287
29, E1/2 SW1/4, Charles Smith, 34, 26
29, W1/2 SW1/4, Chas. Smith, 34, 93
29, SE1/4, John A. Husenetter, 34, 138

30, E1/2 SE1/4, Samuel Corlis, 5, 124
30, Lots 4, 5, 6, Frank Uranek, 14, 406

31, NE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 111
31, NW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 111
31, SW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 111
31, SE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 111

32, E1/2 NE1/4, J.C. Browning, 5, 10
32, W1/2 NE1/4, George H. Dawson, 5, 15
32, E1/2 NW1/4, Daniel Powell, 5, 256
32, W1/2 NW1/4, Nathen W. Powell, 5, 256
32, E1/2 SW1/4, Samuel True, 5, 73
32, W1/2 SW1/4, James Powell, 5, 289
32, E1/2 SE1/4, Aaron J. White, 3, 377
32, W1/2 SE1/4, Linus H. Slater, 5, 20

33, N1/2 NE1/4 & SW1/4 NE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
33, SE1/4 NE1/4, B.F. Taylor, 26, 64
33, NW1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
33, SWP, Seth Richards, 1, 109
33, W1/2 SE1/4, Seth Richards, 1, 109
33, E1/2 SE1/4, F. P. Bushnell, 11, 320

34, NE1/4, Jehial Hobart, 1, 483
34, N1/2 NW1/4, Spencer Phillips, 3, 414
34, S1/2 NW1/4, B.F. Taylor, 5, 356
34, S1/2 SW1/4, John Barta, 5, 201
34, N1/2 SW1/4, Louis Theurma, 46, 359
34, S1/2 SE1/4, Jasiah Crawford, 4, 128
34, N1/2 SE1/4, Van Rousella Manwarring, 5, 239

35, NE1/4, Franklin H. Snyder, 1, 92
35, NW1/4, Franklin H. Snyder, 1, 92
35, SW1/4, Mary Hutchinson Perlee, 1, 90
35, SE1/4, Mary Hutchinson Perlee, 1, 90

36, NW1/4 NE1/4, Joseph Macholan, 15, 247
36, NE1/4 NE1/4, Frank Kavan, 24, 403
36, S1/2 NE1/4, Joseph Macholan, 43, 402
36, NE1/4 NW1/4, Joseph Macholan,15, 247
36, W1/2 NW1/4, George E. Richardson, 24, 433
36, SE1/4 NW1/4, Joseph Stava, 43, 110
36, W1/2 SW1/4, George E. Richardson, 24, 433
36, E1/2 SW1/4, Joseph Stava, 43, 110
36, NE1/4 SE1/4, Joseph Macholan, 43, 402
36, NW1/4 SE1/4, Joseph Stava, 43, 110
36, SW1/4 SE1/4, John Rehak, 43, 123
36, SE1/4 SE1/4, Vcalan Svoboda, 51, 147

| Top | Home | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |

Revised: 26 Jul 2002

Transcribed by Debbie Poythress-Concepcion
Copyright 2002, Butler Co. NEGenWeb. All rights reserved.
Produced by Emmett Mason