Butler Co. NE Homestead Book

Ulysses Township 13N, Range 2E, Butler Co.

| Alexis Twp. | Bone Creek Twp. | Center Twp. | Franklin Twp. | Linwood Twp. | Oak Creek Twp. |
| Olive Twp. | Platte Twp. | Plum Creek Twp. | Read Twp. | Reading Twp. | Richardson Twp. |
| Savannah Twp. | Skull Creek Twp. | Summit Twp. | Ulysses Twp. | Union Twp. |
| Home | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |

Note: Some land descriptions are cryptic.

Ulysses Township 13-2

Section, Name, Deed Book, Page

1, NE, John H. Ake, 1, 522
1, NW, George Cristy, 3, 584
1, SW, Whelen Townsend, 17, 503
1, SE, Whelen Townsend, 17, 502

2, W1/2 NE, James Darnell, 3, 519
2, E1/2 NE, William L. Holcomb, 4, 132
2, E1/2 NW, James Darnell, 3, 519
2, SW1/4 NW, Sumner Darnell, 3, 563
2, NW1/4 NW, J. G. Dodge, 20, 225
2, E1/2 SW1/4 SW, Alexander Grim, 1, 474
2, NW1/4 SW, Sumner Darnell, 3, 563
2, SE, Townsend Whelen, 17, 505

3, SE1/4 NE, Sumner Darnell, 3, 563
3, SW1/4 NE, J. G. Dodge, 20, 224
3, NE1/4 NW1/4 NE, J. G. Dodge, 20, 225
3, SW1/4 SE1/4 NW, C. C. Davis, 3, 78
3, NE1/4 NW1/4 NW, G. W. Davis, 10, 590
3, NE1/4 NW1/4 SW, C. C. Davis, 3, 78
3, SW1/4 SE1/4 SW, Martha M. Davis, 4, 90
3, NW1/4 SE, Margaret A. Kenedy, 1, 402
3, NE1/4 SE, Sumner Darnell, 3, 563
3, SW1/4 SE1/4 SE, Martha M. Davis, 4, 90

4, NE, Alexander Grim, 3, 456
4, NW, Samuel D. Johnson, 7, 457
4, SW, Jacob Dorn, 5, 11
4, W1/2 SE1/4 SE, Alexander Grim, 1, 475
4, NE1/4 SE, Alexander Grim, 1, 478

5, NE, Joshua G. Dodge, 3, 280
5, NW, Joshua G. Dodge, 15, 113
5, SW, George W. Norton, 24, 148
5, SE, George W. Norton, 24, 148

6, NE, Joshua G. Dodge, 24, 166
6, NW, Joshua G. Dodge, 20, 89
6, SW, Charles Herrick, 20, 30
6, SE, Charles Herrick, 5, 347

7, NE, George C. Smith, 1, 165
7, NW, Joshua G. Dodge, 3, 359
7, SW, William K. Reed, 32, 31
7, SE, William K. Reed, 1, 10

8, NE, William A. Combs, 1, 25
8, NW, William A. Combs, 1, 26
8, SW, William A. Combs, 1, 48
8, SE, William A. Combs, 1, 27

9, NE, Clarinda Lange, 7, 496
9, NW, Lewis Darnell, 13, 167
9, SW, Lewis Darnell, 10, 132
9, SE, Emma Lange, 7, 495

10, NE, Allen Darnell, 3, 552
10, NW, Ella Lange, 7, 61
10, SW, Joseph B. Donavan, 1, 394
10, SE, Dwight J. McCann, 1, 230

11, NE, Townsend Whelen, 17, 508
11, NW, Gordis R. Cableight, 3, 567
11, SW, C. Y. Shiffen, 17, 324
11, SE, C. Y. Shiffen, 17, 323

12, NE, Townsend Whelen, 17, 506
12, NW, Townsend Whelen, 17, 504
12, SW, C. Y. Shiffen, 17, 321
12, SE, Townsend Whelen, 17, 507

13, NE, William L. Holvomb, 4, 133
13, SW, C. Y. Shiffen, 17, 325
13, SW, Joshua G. Dodge, 17, 428
13, SE, Joshua G. Dodge, 28, 571

14, NE, C. Y. Shiffen, 17, 319
14, NW, C. Y. Shiffen. 17, 322
14, SW, George M. Johnston, 1, 135
14, SE, Jacob Reinhart, 3, 237

15, NE, William H. Smith, 13, 307
15, NW, James P. Hurst, 4, 296
15, SW, Louisa C. Manning, 1, 414
15, SE, Louisa C. Manning, 1, 414

16, NE, G. L. Smith, 10, 177
16, NW, Geo. L. Smith, 28, 125
16, SW, Geo. L. Smith, 28, 125
16, SE, Geo. L. Smith, 28, 125

17, NE, William A. Combs, 13, 202
17, NW, William A. Combs, 1, 47
17, SW1/4 SE1/4 SW, Joshua Worley, 5, 127
17, NW1/4 SW, Jacob Knauber, 13, 338
17, NE1/4 SW, Jacob Knauber, 13, 337
17, NE1/4 NW1/4 SE, Michael Kirschner, 5, 40
17, SW1/4 SE1/4 SE, Joshua Worley, 5, 127

18, NE, William K. Read, 1, 10
18, NW, William K. Read, 15, 536
18, SW, William K. Read, 15, 535
18, SE, James C. McIntosh, 3, 211

19, NE, James G. Pitts, 10, 416
19, NW, James G. Pitts, 10, 415
19, SW, Marcus A. McPherson, 3, 193
19, SE, James G. Pitts, 7, 414

20, NE, James P. Hurst, 10, 182
20, NW, Jacob Knauber, 13, 339
20, SW, Marcus A. McPherson, 3, 194
20, SE, Henry Whelen, 7, 66

21, NE, Benjamin McDtowner, 5, 61
21, NW, Horace Metcalf, 3, 393
21, SW, Henry Whelen, 7, 64
21, SE1/4 SE, James M. Palmer, 1, 158-9
21, NE1/4 SE, James M. Palmer, 4, 56
21, W1/2 SE, Marcus A. McPherson, 5, 67

22, NE, Gordis R. Cobleigh, 24, 549
22, NW, James M. Palmer, 1, 257
22, SE1/2 SW, Simon T. Thraff, 3, 371
22, W1/2,NE1/4 SW, James M. Palmer, 4, 56
22, SW1/4 SE, Simon T. Throff, 3, 371
22, E1/2,NW1/4 SE, Thomas M. O'Neal, 13, 510

23, NE, Orrin T. Nobel, 1, 136
23, NW, R. H. Johnston, 1, 132
23, SW, R. H. Johnston, 1, 133
23, SE, O. T. Nobel, 1, 134

24, NE, Charles Herrick, 24, 185
24, NW, Charles Herrick, 24, 530
24, SW, Charles Herrick, 39, 9
24, SE, Artemus Wilhelm, 1, 463
25, NE, Isaac N. Reed, 13, 143
25, NW, James Mahin, 1, 591
25, SW, James Mahin, 1, 169
25, SE, James Mahin, 1, 169

26, NE, Margaret Kenedy, 1, 403
26, NW, Wm. H. Smith, 17, 67
26, SW, Wm. H. Smith, 17, 68
26, SE, Wm. H. Smith, 15, 147

27, NE1/4,NW1/4 NE, Simon T. Throff, 3, 371
27, SW1/4,SE1/4 NE, James N. Reed, 5, 15
27, SW1/4,SE1/4 NW, Matilda Shields, 3, 98
27, NE1/4,NW1/4 NW, James M. Palmer, 1, 259
27, SW1/4,SE1/4 SW, John A. Blythe, 3, 228
27, NE1/4,NW1/4 SW, Matilda Shields, 3, 98
27, SE, John A. Blythe, 3, 227

28, NE1/4 NE, James M. Palmer, 1, 258
28, W1/2,SE1/4 NE, Gilmous McCarty, 5, 117
28, NW, Henry Whelen, 7, 63
28, SW, Henry Whelen, 7, 67
28, NE1/4 SE, Gilmous McCarty, 5, 117
28, W1/2,SE1/4 SE, Robert Blair, 13, 276
29, NE, Henry Whelen, 7, 62
29, NW, D. J. McCann, 3, 191
29, SW, Marcus A. McPherson, 43, 141
29, SE, Henry Whelen, 7, 65

30, NE, D. J. McCann, 3, 192
30, NW, D. J. McCann, 3, 192
30, SW, George W. Norton, 10, 317
30, SE, George W. Norton, 24, 341

31, NE1/4, John Crapenhoft, 17, 564
31, NW1/4, W. H. H. Starbuck, 17, 561
31, SW1/4, Thomas H. Harvey, 24, 195
31, N1/2 SE1/4, John N. Crumpacke, 15, 607
31, S1/SE1/4, John N. Crumpacke, 15, 156

32, NE1/4 NW1/4 NE, James K. Wilkinson, 4, 52
32, SW1/4 SE1/4 NE, Cyrus M. Spenney, 5, 196
32, NE1/4 NW1/4 NW, Bernard McPherson, 5, 33
32, SW1/4 SE1/4 NW, Adolphus Montrey, 13, 468
32, E1/2 SW, Michael Gray, 5, 89
32, W1/2 SW, Thomas Grant, 28, 507
32, NE1/4 SW1/4 SE, Oscar H. Dspain, 5, 143
32, SW1/4 SE1/4 SE, Patt Reynolds, 5, 331

33, NE1/4, Hester Larson, 10, 139
33, NW1/4, Harrison W. Green, 10, 505
33, N1/2 SW1/4, L.W. McCarty, 13, 362
33, S1/2 SW1/4, Jas. T. Wilkinson, 28, 549
33, SE1/4, Jedediah Smith, 13, 264
34, NE, Gordis R. Cobleigh, 24, 470
34, NW, Rulen Barton, 3, 286
34, SW, Thomas Shields, 15, 45
34, SE, Gordis R. Cobleigh, 24, 470

35, NE, William H. Smith, 13, 372
35, NW, William H. Smith, 13, 371
35, SW, William H. Smith, 28, 33
35, SE, William H. Smith, 13, 370

36, NE1/4 NW1/4 NE, Robert Black, 20, 182
36, SW1/4 SE1/4 NE, Patrick McCormick, 43, 363
36, NW, Bella E. Smith, 43, 401
36, NE1/4 NW1/4 SW, Daniel Kenedy, 41, 428
36, SW1/4 SE1/4 SW, Mary Kenedy, 43, 605
36, SW1/4 SE1/4 SE, James Harrison, 15, 83
36, NE1/4 NW1/4 SE, James Leard, 17, 385

| Top | Home | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |

Revised: 07 Jun 2002

Transcribed by Debbie Poythress-Concepcion
Copyright 2002, Butler Co. NEGenWeb. All rights reserved.
Produced by Emmett Mason