negenbnr.gif (10669 bytes)

District No. 9 School of Butler Co. NE

School No. 9 located in Savannah Twp., in Section 11, estimated to be SW 1/4, NE 1/4, NE 1/4 of S-11, T-_N, R-2E on the northside of Clear Creek, approximately 2 m. N, 0.75 m. E of Bellwood, NE.  Contributed by Yvonne Hollenbeck whose ancestors attended No. 9.

Classification Records 1901-1911

School District No. 9, County of Butler, Nebraska, 
for the term beginning September 2, 1901 and ending May 2, 1902.
Signed by Anna High, teacher.
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Reuben Detweiler, 16, Grade 8
Martha Phillips, 15, Grade 8
Willie Phillips, 13, Grade 6
Henry Phillips, 9, Grade 4
Minnie Hookstra, 13, Grade 8
Prudie Keller, 13, Grade 6
Myrtle Huffman, 11, grade 4
Hazel Huffman, 9, Grade 4
Nellie Huffman, 7, Grade 2
Anna Phillips, 6, Grade 1
Willie Teller, 7, Grade 1
Lottie Detweiler, 8, Grade 2
Mabel Burkey, 7, Grade 2
Franz Jacob, 9, Grade 4
Term beginning September 1, 1902 and ending June 10, 1903.
Jennie R. Renwick, Teacher **
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Robert Snaverly, 15, Grade 9
Reuben Detweiler, 17, Grade 9
Fred Kayton, 17, Grade 8
Lena Kayton, 15, Grade 8
Minnie Hookstra, 14, Grade 8
Prudie Keller, 14, Grade 7
Willie Phillips 15, Grade ( )
Pearl Kayton, 11, Grade 7
Mabel Robinson, 14, Grade 7
Franz Jacob 10, Grade 5
Henry Phillips 11, Grade ( )
Sadie Robinson 11, Grade 4
Lottie Detweiler, 9, Grade 4
Mable Burkey, 8, Grade 3
Addie Robinson, 9, Grade 3
Emery Kayton, 9, Grade 3
Annie Phillips 7, Grade 2
Willie Teller, 7, Grade 1
Mammie Teller, 4, Grade 1
Willie Robinson, 6, Grade 1
*Dewey Kayton, Blackboard
*Isabel Robinson, Blackboard
*notes state: started to school about the first of April and 
have been learning words from blackboard and has had some number work.
[** Jennie R. Renwick was daughter of John and Mary Renwick, step daughter of Walter Hager
and neice to Judson Carpenter notes Dawn Davies Carpenter]
September 1, 1903; ending April 22, 1904
Ruth Bouton, Teacher
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Lottie Detweiler, 9, Grade 5
Mabel Burkey, 8, Grade 4
Mabel Robinson, 14; Grade 7
Saydee Robinson, 12, Grade 5
Addie Robinson, 10, Grade 4
Luther Robinson, 7, Grade 2
Mamie Teller, 6, Grade 2
Willie Teller, 8, Grade 2
Emery Kayton, 9, Grade 4
Pearl Kayton, 12, Grade 7
Annie Phillips, 6, Grade 3
Henry Phillips, 12, Grade 6
Willie Phillips, 15, Grade 7
Charlie Keller, 12, Grade 6
Dewey Kayton, 5, Grade 1
Isabelle Robinson, 5, Grade 1
Earl Herman – Blackboard
September 9, 1904 ending May 5, 1905
Carrie Ackerman, Teacher
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Bertha Ackerman, 14, Grade 8
Fred Ackerman, 15, Grade 9
Mabel Burkey, 9, Grade 5
Lottie Detweiler, 10, Grade 5
Earl Herman, 7, Grade 1
Dewey Kayton 6, Grade 2
Emery Kayton, 11, Grade 5
Lena Kayton, 16, Grade 8
Pearl Kayton, 13, Grade 8
Addie Robinson, 11, Grade 5
Isabelle Robinson, 6, Grade 2
Luther Robinson, 7, Grade 3
Maybell Robinson, 15, Grade 8
Sadie Robinson, 13, Grade 5
Anna Philips, 8, Grade 3
Mamie Teller, 6, Grade 3
Willie Teller, 9, Grade 3
Henry Philips, 13, Grade 5
Willie Philips, 16, Grade 8
[Note: This teacher spelled some of the names different than 
previous teachers]
Term: September 4, 1905 to May 4, 1906
Hazel Winterbotham, Teacher
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Saydie Robinson, 14, Grade 6
Mabel Burkey, 11, Grade 6
Addie Robinson, 12, Grade 6
Emery Kayton, 12, Grade 6
Isabel Robinson, 8, Grade 3
Luther Robinson, 9, Grade 4
Dewey Kayton, 8, Grade 3
Mamie Teller, 9, Grade 4
Willie Teller, 11, Grade 4
Katie Steiner, 12, Grade 6
Anna Steiner, 10, Grade 4
Frank Steiner, 9, Grade 4
Christian Teller, 5, Grade 1
Pearl Robinson, 5, Grade 1
Tennis Hookstra, 5, Grade 1
Maybell Robinson 17, Grade 8
Bertha Ackerman, 14, Grade 8
Minnie Hookstra, 17, Grade 8
William Phillips 17, Grade 8
Lottie Detweiler, 11, Grade 6
Earl Herman, 8, Grade 1
Term beginning September 3, 1906 and ending April 26, 1907
May Piepgras, teacher
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Saydie Robinson, 15, Grade 7
Ray Darnell, 14, Grade 7
Pearl Robinson, 6, Grade 1
Christianna Teller, 6, Grade 1
Dewey Kayton, 9, Grade 3
Mabel Burkey, 12, Grade 6
Luther Robinson, 10, Grade 4
Earl Herman, 10, Grade 1
Isabel Robinson 9, Grade 3
Mammie Teller, 10, Grade 4
Floyd Darnell, 10, Grade 4
Tennis Hookstra, 6, Grade 1
Jay Darnell, 13, Grade 4
Willie Teller, 12, Grade 4
Emery Kayton 13, Grade 6
Addie Robinson, 13, Grade 7
Eldon Johnson, 7, Grade 2
Orville Johnson, 15, Grade 7
Mae Eberly, 14, Grade ( ) just attended the last month
September 9, 1907 to May 1, 1908
Dayton J. Smith, Teacher
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Sadie Robinson, 15, Grade 8
Ray Darnell, 15, Grade 8
Mabel Burkey, 12, Grade 7
Addie Robinson, 13, Grade 7
Emery Kayton, 14, Grade 5
Floyd Darnell, 11, Grade 5
Jay Darnell, 12, Grade 5
Isabella Robinson, 9, Grade 4
Mamie Teller, 9, Grade 4
Dewey Kayton, 9, Grade 4
William Teller, 12, Grade 4
Eldon Johnson 9, Grade 3
Earl Herman, 10, Grade 1
Tennis Hookstra 9, Grade 1
Christiana Teller, 9, Grade 1
Pearl Robinson 9, Grade 1
September 1908 to May 1909
Dessie A. West, Teacher
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Jay Darnell, 15, Grade 6
Floyd Darnell, 13, Grade 6
Emery Kayton, 14, Grade 6
Dewey Kayton, 10, Grade 5
Mamie Teller, 10, Grade 5
Christiana Teller, 8, Grade 2
Tennis Hookstra, 8, Grade 2
Maitland Teller ( ) Grade 6
William Teller, 13, Grade 4
Anna Phillips, 13, Grade 6
Henry Phillips, 16, Grade 6
Charley Hill, 20, Grade 2
September 1909 to April 29, 1910
Henrietta Jebb, Teacher
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Mamie Teller, 11, Grade 6
Dewey Kayton, 11, Grade 6
Tennis Hookstra, 9, Grade 3
Christiana Teller, 9, Grade 3
Maitland Teller, 6, Grade 1
Ruth Moore, 6, Grade ( )
Annie Phillips 13, Grade 7
Earl Herman, 12, Grade 4
William Teller, 14, Grade 5
Emery Kayton, 16, Grade 7
Eva Cuplean, 12, Grade 6
Paul Cuplean, 6, Grade 1
Everet Buffaloe, 7, Grade ( )
Irvin Buffaloe, 12, Grade 6
September 5, 1910 to April 29, 1911
Henrietta Jebb, Teacher
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Mamie Teller, 12, Grade 7
Dewey Kayton, 12, Grade 7
Irvin Buffaloe, 13, Grade 7
Eva Cuplean, 13, Grade 7
Tennis Hookstra, 10, Grade 4
Christiana Teller, 10, Grade 4
William Teller, 15, Grade 6
Maitland Teller, 7, Grade 2
Ruth Moore, 7, Grade 1
Everet Buffaloe, 8, B
Paul Cuplean, 7, B
Queen Haviland, 14, Grade 5
Arlie Teller, 9, Grade 3
Anna Phillips, 15, Grade 7
September 11, 1911 to May 10, 1912
Mollie Becker, Teacher
Name of Pupils, age, grade   
Mamie Teller, 14, Grade 8
Dewey Kayton 14, Grade 8
Christiana Teller, 11, Grade 5
Linton Miller, 12, Grade 5
Henry (Tennis) Hookstra, 11, Grade 5
Arlie Teller, 10, Grade 4
Maitland Teller, 9, Grade 3
Nona Miller, 10, Grade 3
James Miller, 8, Grade 2
Term beginning September 2, 1912, states: "Record will be found 
in new classification book."
Ref: Classification Record prepared under the Direction 
of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction.

| Top | Schools | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |


Copyright 2001 by Yvonne Hollenbeck
Produced for Butler Co. NEGenWeb