District 1 School Censuses: Butler Co. NEGenWeb

NSGS Ancestree

Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Volume Seven, no. 1
Summer 1984

| Schools | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |



NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 1, page 29 - Summer 1984
Submitted by: Mrs.Ruth Anna Hicks, Lincoln, NE

Butler County, Ne School Census, District #1

Taken 12 April 1886. This school district was organized 115 years ago, in 1869.

Parent or Guardian Child                       Age
G. HOOSKSTRA       John HOOSKSTRA               19
Margaret HOOKSTRA  Fred HOOSKSTRA               15
                   Alfred L.L. HOOSKSTRA        12
                   Loyd BAERDEN                  5
----- PRANTS       Purl PRANTS                  15
                   Homer PRANTS                 13
                   Blanh PRANTS                  7
---- WINTERMUT     M. VINPORTS                  19
                   Mary E. WINTERMUT             7
V. WINTERMUT       Lucious WINTERMUT (male)     14
                   Willie                       12
                   Cory E. (female)              9
                   Frank                         6
Nichlas BECHUS     John BECHUS                  20
Kate BECHUS        Mary BECHUS                  18
                   Nichlas BECHUS               16
                   Pete BECHUS                  15
                   Mat BECHUS                   13
                   L ------ (female)             8
                   Kate BECHUS                   6
Ben VLLECT         Minnie VILLECT              is
--- du VLLECT      Eva VLLECT                    9
                   George VELLECT               11
                   Rachel VLLECT                 5
F.N. WHIPS         Mary WHIPS                   19
Mary WHIPS         Jane WHIPS                   11
                   Ruthe WHIPS                   7
                   Servia WHIPS                  5
S. VD VOLT         Willie VD VOLT (female)       6
                   Mecleye VD VOLT               ?
John V. DYT        Sepke DYT (male)              6
M. V. DYT          Casje DYT                     7
J. A. GARMAN       Mice GARMAN (female)          8
Mary GARMAN        Stullie GARMAN (female)       6
                   Bar Weatus GARMAN (male)      5

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 1, page 30 - Summer 1984

Dist. #1 School Census, Butler County

Parent or Guardian Child                       Age
Thomas HOUMIE      James HOUMIE                  8
Janet HOUMIE       Mary HOUMIE                   5
B. STRATOR         Ollie STREETER               19
Issebel STREETER   Clisas STREETER              14
                   Jenne STREETER               12
                   Otis STREETER                 9
John T. ROLPH      Bell ROLPH                   18
Elizabeth ROLPH    Gritte ROLPH                  8
James HOUMIE       John HOUMIE                   7
Bell HOUMIE        James HOUMIE                  5
John MILLINGER     Arther MILLINGER              9
Mary MILLINGER     Gerthrie MILLINGER (female)   6
George A. ANKENY   Charlottie ANKENY            15
Eliza ANKENY       Robert ANKENY                19
                   Charles ANKENY                9
Joseph VOTORTR     Frank VOTOTR                  8
Antony VOTORTR     Mary VOTOTR                   6
                   Fanny VOTOTR                  5
R. BLACK           George BLACK                 13
Mary BLACK         Gricie BLACK                  6
E. CLAUS           William CLAUS                20
Jannie             Henry CLAUS                  19
                   Frankie CLAUS                12
                   Susanah CLAUS                10
                   Christie CLAUS                5
John WOOD          Ann WOOD                     19
Hettie WOOD        Viola WOOD                   12
                   Ernest WOOD                   9
                   Elmira WOOD                   6
Frances MANUEL     James MANUEL                 19
                   Oelenar MANUEL                1
Jaroom TILDEN      Walter TILDEN                19
Rebecca TILDEN     Samie TILDEN                  6
Jerusha HARTFORD   Andrew HARTFORD              17
Frank LOOMIS       Mapel LOOMIS                  7
Emily LOOMIS       Maudie LOOMIS                 5
Robert LOCKWOOD    Alma LOCKWOOD                13
Mrs. LOCKWOOD

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 1, page 30 - Summer 1984
Butler County, NE School Census, District #1

Taken 16 April 1879. Director; J.T. ROELPH, Moderator, Robert ROBERTSON, Treas. Rueben BLACK
   
Parent or Guardian Child     Age   Parent or Guardian Child     Age
Myron STREETER     Wm.       18   Jack PRESTON       Lafayette  20
                   Isaac     15                      Olive      17
                   Edward    13                      Wm.        12
                   Olive     10   Benj. VANFLEET     Nelly      15
                   Elisha     7                      Willie     13
                   James      5                      Edward     11
Charles TERRILL    Annie     17                      Minna       8
Jerome TILDEN      Walter    12                      Lilly       6
Gayett HOOKSTRA    Anna      17   Thos. HARTFORD     Evins      18
                   John      16                      Grant      13
                   Fred       8                      Andrew     10
                   Henry     19   Mrs. HARRIS        Sally      10
John WOOD          Mary      18                      Freddie     7
                   Anna      10   Robert ROBERTSON   George      8
                   Viola      5                      James       6
Francis MANUEL     Mary E.   15   G. VANDECALK       Frances    14 (female)
                   Dora      12   Green MANNING      Oscar      19
                   James      7                      Charles    14

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 1, page 31 - Summer 1984

District #1 school Census, Butler County, Continued:
      
Parent or Guardian Child                       Age
James GREEN        Charles                      14
                   George                       12
John FRANTZ        Perly                         8
                   Kirk                          6
Mat MILLER         Maggie                        5
George FOX         Ida                          18
                   Gasbel(female)               16
                   Albert                       13
                   Fred                         10
                   Wesley                        7
                   Hattie                        5
Reuben BLACK       George                        6
Robert LOCKWOOD    Edward                       18
                   Alma                          6
John T. ROEPH      Kosetta                      17
                   Nille                        10
                   Clare                         6

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 1, page 31 - Summer 1984

PETITION DISTRICT #1 CHANGE OF BOUNDARY

Filed October 9, 1891

To detach the W1/2 of the SE1/4 of Sec. #10 T#16 N of R #3 East of the 6th P.M. from school Dist. #1 Butler County, Nebraska and attach the same to school District #17 of the same county and state.

S. VANDERKOLK       Mrs. S. VANDERKOLK Amos SHANK        
John 0. STREETER    Alice STREETER     J.M. DETWEILER   E. ROLPH 
J.B. TILDEN         Rebecca A. TILDEN  Isabell STREETER Frank F. LOOMIS 
B. STREETER         Lydia EBERLY       T.M. HOWIE       Janet HOWIE 
F.Y. EBERLY         M. BRESSLER        J.B. DETWEILER   Yhettie DETWEILER 
Mrs. M. BRESSLER    W.L. NICHOLSON     M.S. WALDEN      H.Y. DAVIS 
John M. BLEIMS      Mary A. BLEMINS    Ella PHILLIPS    J.E. PHILLIPS 
J.B. MELLINGER      Mary E. MELLINGER  Wm. CORNEMASON   Mrs. C.C. LOOMIS 
E.A. KUSHER         Frances MANUELL    Edeanon MANUELL  Ooifanion MANUEL 
   
LEGAL VOTERS IN DISTRICT #1, 13 October 1891
   
Frank F. LOOMIS     B. STREETER        W.K. DETWEILER   T.M. HOWIE 
M. BRESSLER         S. VANDEKOLK       Jeff DITZLEN     Alba DAVIS 
Amos SHANK          Wm. MONTGOMERY     Fred MILLER      Mrs. C. MILLER 
Mary E. MELLINGER   Y.B. MELLINGER     W.A. HUTCHISON   John WOOD 
H.M. WOOD           Joseph PHILLIPS    Elen PHILLIPS    John 0. STREETER 
Wm. CORNEMANN       C.W. FARRELL       A.W. HOOKSTRA    E. ROLPH 
J.B. TILDEN         Rebecca A. TILDEN  Isabele STREETER Mrs. A. BRESSLER 
Mrs. Janet HOWIE    Cl ALMA            H. ALMA          Mrs. VANDICKOLK 
M.S. WALDEN         John BLEVINS       Mary A. BELVINS  J.B. DETWIELER 
Mrs. J.B. DETWEILER G.E. FRANKLIN      Mrs. C.C. LOOMIS J.J. GARMAN 
Elmina. GARMAN      G. HOOKSTRA        F. EBERLY        Lydia E. EBERLY 
T.E. RUSHER                            Peter HOOKSTRA    

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 1, page 31 - Summer 1984

School Census, District 1, Butler Co. Ne, 1 April 1883

Parent or Guardian Child            Age   Parent or Guardian Child         Age 
   
G. PATTOROFF       R. (female)       19   Ben VANFLETT       Willie         17 
                   M. (female)       16                      Edie          is 
Wm. MERK           Ben Kesler        15                      Minnie         12 
Nick PECKUSE       John              18                      Seva           10 
                   Mary              15                      Eva             7 
                   Nick              13   John WOOD          Annie          14 
                   Fetter            11                      Viola           9 
                   Matt              10                      Earnest         6 
                   Lucy               5                      Ema PASNELL    20 
                   Kate               5   Ruben BLACK        George         10 
George STRUNK      Jenie             11                      Clara           7 
                   Charlie            8   J.B. MELLINGER     Sam            16 
                   Mary               5                      A.K. (male)     6 
Sep. VANDERKOLK    Pearlie SCUPTINE   7   Joe VATAVA         Frank           5 
                                          J.F. ROLPH         Gertrude        5 
                                                             Isabell        13

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 1, page 32 - Summer 1984

Butler County, NE Dist. 1. School Census

Parent or Guardian Child            Age   Parent or Guardian Child         Age 
   
Jack PRESTON       William           16   Byron STREETER     Edie           17 
F. MANUEL          Mary              19                      Olie           14 
                   James             11                      Elisha         10 
---- CALL          Wm. SUTHER        15                      Jennie          8 
                   Effie SUTHER      11                      Ote             6 
R. LOCKWOOD        Alma              10   G. HOOKSTRA        John           16 
J.W. FRANTZ        Pearlie           12                      Fred           12 
                   Homer              9                      Alph            8 
F.N. WHIPS         Mary              11   Jerome TILDON      Walter         16 
                   Jenie              9   Gernsha HARTFORD   Grant          17 
Jim GREEN          Carlie            18                      Andrew         14 
                   George            16   Caroline JACKSON   Queen          16 
                                          Tom HOWIE          James           5 
                                                             Isic STREETER  19 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 1, page 32 - Summer 1984
PUPILS of District #1, Butler County, NE 4 Sept. 1893

Gerte RELPH       15   Roy SPANGLER      9   George HOOKSTRA    8 
Elsie DETWEILER   14   Samuel TILDEN    13   Frank GORMAN       9 
Henry DETWEILER   17   Clara SMITH      12   James HOWIE       16 
Otis STREETER     17   Rueben DETWEILER  7   Vernia HUTCHISON   7 
May HOWIE         13   Morton HOWIE      9   Guy JOHNSON        6 
Jennie GARMAN     14   Ada GORMAN        8   Lloyd TILDEN       5 
Willie VANDERKOLK 15   Alton TILDEN     11   Charlie SMITH      7 
Loyd BEARDEN      14   Vigor VANDERKOLK 10   Grover SPANGLER    5 
Gertie LOOMIS     12   Nettie SPANGLER   8   CHARLIE HOOKSTRA   5 
Mollie LOOMIS      9   Willie SMITH     10   Katie VANDERKOLK   5 
Mamie GORMAN      11   Jesse HOOKSTRA    9   Ephrain GORMAN     5 
   
W.E. FAIRBANKS, Teacher
   

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 1, page 32 - Summer 1984
PUPILS of District #1, Butler County, NE 14 May 1897

Cora LOOMIS, Teacher
   
Mary HOWIE        16   Jesse HOOKSTRA   13   Frank LOCKWOOD    10 
Burton MOORE      13   Morton HOWIE     12   Florence LOCKWOOD  8 
Roy SPANGLER      13   Nettie SPANGLER  11   Volta WMMER        8 
Frank MARTELLE    14   Ada GOP14AN      11   Chas HOOKSTRA      9 
Sam'l TILDEN      16   Vivian WAMMER    11   Henry SMITH        8 
Jennie GORMAN     18   Vernia HUTCHISON 10   Ephie GORMAN       9 
Mary GORMAN       14   Geo. HOOKSTRA    11   Floyd HOOKSTRA     6 
Hazel MOORE       12   Grover SPANGLER   8   Lotta SPANGLER     6 
Clara SMITH       is   Chas SMITH       11   Vernia TILDEN      6 
Wm SMITH          13   Frank GORMAN     13   Ida HOWIE          7 
Alton TILDEN      14   Lloyd TILDEN      8   Lizzie GORMAN      6 
Vigor VANDERKOLK  13   Katie VANDERKOLK  9   GUY LOCKWOOD       6 
Dorsey MARTILLE   12   Felton MOORE     10   Geo. MARTELLE      6 
Lucy LOCKWOOD      7



** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

| Top | Schools | Butler Co. NEGenWeb |
Return to TOC for Volume 7, Nebraska Ancestree

2000, 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project