BUTLER CO. NE 1906 TOWNSHIPS


Butler Co.

View large
township map

Cem. = Cemetery
na = not applicable
Sch. = School
Twp. = Township
Range 1E Range 2E Range 3E Range 4E

T 17N

Platte Co. Colfax Co. Colfax Co. Platte (sections)
1 na
Colfax Co.
2 na
Colfax Co.
3 na
Colfax Co.
4 na
Colfax Co.
5 na
Colfax Co.
6 na
Colfax Co.
7 na
Colfax Co.
8 na
Colfax Co.
9 na
Colfax Co.
10 na
Colfax Co.
11 na
Colfax Co.
12 partial Butler Co.
13
14 partial river
15 partial river
16 na
17 na
18 na
19 na
20 na
21 partial
22
23
24
25
26 Linwood village
27 Cem.
28
29 partial
30 partial
31
32 Sch. 10
33
34
35
36
T 16N Alexis (sections)
1 Platte River
2 island ??
3
4
5
6 Sch. 17
7 Cem.
8 Sch. 41
9
10
11 Sch. ??
12
13 Sch. 7
14
15 Sch. 64
16
17
18 Catholic Church
19
20
21
22 Twp. Hall
23
24 Cem.
25
26 Sch. 13
27
28
29 Sch. 36
30
31
32
33 Pleasant View Cem.
34
35
36
Savannah (sections)
1 na
Colfax Co.
2 na
3 na
4 na
5 na
6 na
7
8 Sch. 76
9
10
11 Sch. 9
12 ME Church
13
14
15
16
17
18
19 Bellwood
     Sch. 71
20
21
22
23 Sch. 65
24
25 Catholic Church
26 Cem.
27
28 Sch. 11
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Bone Creek (sections)
34
35
36 Cem.
1 Edholm village
2 Sch. 1
3
4
5 Sch. 3
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Sch. 15
21
22
23 Octavia village
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34 Sch. 57
35
36
Linwood (sections)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Nimburg village
11 Sch. 38
12
13
14
15
16
17 Sch. 53
18
19
20
21
22 Catholic Ch., Cem
23 Cem.
24
25
26
27 Abie village, Sch. 25
28
29
30 Sch. 39
31
32
33
34
35
36
T 15N Summit (sections)
1
2
3
4
5 Sch. 51
6
7
8
9
10
11 Sch. 59
12
13
14 Sch. 88, church
15
16
17 Sch. 67
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29 Sch. 50
30
31
32
33
34
35 Sch. 30
36
Olive (sections)
1
2
3 Karrs Siding
4
5
6
7
8 Sch. 34
9
10
11
12 Sch. 44
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27 Sch. 26
28
29 Sch. 24
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Franklin (sections)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 Sch. 68
8 Sch. 85
9
10
11
12 Sch. 19, church
13
14
15 Sch. 69
16
17
18
19 David City, Sch 36
20
21
22 Sch. 42
23
24
25
26
27
28
29 Catholic Cem.
30
31
32
33
34
35 ? village, Sch 78
36
Skull Creek (sections)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 Sch. 54
9
10 Bruno village
11 Sch. 46
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26 Sch. 28
27
28 Sch. 61
29
30 Sch. 37
31
32
33
34
35
36
T 14N Reading (sections)
1
2
3
4 Cem.
5 Sch. 22
6
7
8
9
10 Rising City, cem.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 Sch. 62
18
19
20
21
22
23 Sch. 43
24
25
26 Cem.
27
28
29
30
31 ME Church
32 Sch. 52, Church, Cem.
33
34
35
36
Union (sections)
1
2 Sch. 21
3
4
5
6
7
8 Sch. 33
9 Cem.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 Millerton, Sch. 84
17
18
19
20 Church, Cem.
21
22
23 Garrison
24
25 Sch. 58
26
27 Sch. 14
28
29 Sch. 49 & 70
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Center (sections)
1
2
3
4 Sch. 40
5
6
7
8 Sch. 18
9
10
11 Sch. 20
12
13
14
15
16 Catholic Church
17
18
19
20
21
22
23 Sch. 35
24
25
26
27
28
29 Sch. 23
30
31
32
33
34
35 Sch. 77
36
Oak Creek (sections)
1
2 Sch. 48
3
4
5
6
7
8 Sch. 8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 Brainard village
18
19
20
21
22
23 Sch. 6
24
25
26
27
28
29 Sch. 30
30
31
32 Sch. 39
33
34
35 Sch. 82
36
T 13N Read (sections)
1
2 Church, Cem.
3
4
5
6
7 Sch. 4
8
9 Surprise village
10 Surprise village, Sch 83?
11
12
13
14
15 Surprise village, Cem.
16 Surprise village
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 Sch. 27
26 Sch. 45
27
28
29
30
31
32 Sch. 40
33
34 ME Church
35
36
Ulysses (sections)
1
2
3 Sch. 16
4
5
6
7
8
9 Sch. 31
10
11 Cem.
12
13 Sch. 87?
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 Ulysses, Sch. 5
29
30
31
32 Catholic Cem.
33
34
35 Sch. 74
36
Plum Creek (sections)
1
2
3 Store
4
5
6
7
8
9 Twp. Hall
10 Sch. 94, Church, Cem.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 Sch. 81
18
19
20
21
22
23
24 Cem.
25
26
27 Sch. 75
28
29
30
31 Sch. 66
32
33
34
35
36 Sch. 91
Richardson (sections)
1
2 Loma village
3
4
5
6
7
8 Sch. 79
9
10
11
12 Sch. 93
13
14
15 Sch. 92
16
17
18
19
20 Dwight village, Sch. 12
21
22
23
24
25
26
27 Sch. 55
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36

Alphabetical Listing


  • Alexis Township, T-16N, R-1E
  • Bone Creek Township, T-16N, R-3E
  • Center Township, T-14N, R-3E
  • Franklin Township, T-15N, R-3E
  • Linwood Township, T-16N, R-4E
  • Oak Creek Township, T-14N, R-4E
  • Olive Township, T-15N, R-2E
  • Platte Township, T-17N, R-4E
  • Plum Creek Township, T-13N, R-3E
  • Read Township, T-13N, R-1E
  • Reading Township, T-14N, R-1E
  • Richardson Township, T-13N, R-4E
  • Savannah Township, T-16N, R-2E
  • Skull Creek Township, T-15N, R-4E
  • Summit Township, T-15N, R-1E
  • Ulysses Township, T-13N, R-2E
  • Union Township, T-14N, R-2E

Top
Return to Butler County


Copyright 2001, Butler Co. NEGenWeb
Produced for Butler Co. NEGenWeb