invisible place holder

Main Page and Search Engine for this site.
Links to Data and Online Resources for Cass County NOT on this Site
History
This is a FREE SITE.  
  Please notify the site owner if you have come to this site as a result of a paid subscription to another site.


Drawing of books 


Graduates of Union School
Union, Cass County, Nebraska.


Links lead to pictures. If you have an original picture of any of the people in this list (taken more than 75 years ago for copyright reasons) scan it and send it to Site Owner and I'll post it. Thanks.

Graduating Class of 1915:
  • AUSTIN, Addie
  • BARRETT, Lemuel
  • CLARK, Lyda
  • CLINE, Ruth
  • FRANS, Edith
  • FRANS, Zola
  • McCARROLL, Fannie
  • SIKES, ALVA (a male)
Graduating Class of 1916:
  • COMER, Geneva
  • GARRISON, Ruth
  • McCARROLL, Nettie
  • PEARSLEY, Agnes (dau of Adolphus Orison and Ravina Etta PELL PEARSLEY)
  • PEARSLEY, John (son of above)
  • RODDY, Robert
See Commencement Invitation
Graduating Class of 1917:
See Commencement Invitation
   
Graduating Class of 1918:
  • CLARK, Ora
  • GARRISON, Dee
  • HANSEL, Faye
  • HATHAWAY, Eva
  • HOBACK, Mable
  • PEARSLEY, Ralph (son of Adolphus Orison and Ravina Etta PELL PEARSLEY)
Graduating Class of 1919:
See Commencement Invitation
See 1919 Alumni Banquet Program
Graduating Class of 1920:
See Commencement Invitation
   
Graduating Class of 1921:
  • BANNING, Hollis
  • DALES DERNIER, Fern
  • DYSART, Winona
  • FAHRLANDER, Ray
  • FRANS, Eula
  • FRANS, Marie
  • TODD, Alice
Graduating Class of 1922:
  • DUKES, Nina
  • EATON, Pearl
  • JOHNSON, Sarah
  • RODDY, Geraldine
  • TAYLOR, Elza (male)
Graduating Class of 1923:
  • FRANS, Alma
  • FRANS, Vada La Von
  • HARRIS, Virginia Margaret
  • PELL, Beulah Mae
  • RIEKE, George H.
  • RODDY, Mary Cordelia
See Commencement Invitation
   
Graduating Class of 1924:
  • BECKER, Ethel
  • BRANDT, John
  • CLARK, Mildred
  • COPENHAVER, Bonnie
  • DYSART, Ronald
  • JAMES, Harold
  • LARUE, ??ena
  • UPTON, Vera
Graduating Class of 1925:
  • CROOK, Kenneth
  • FRANS, Doras
  • GARRISON, George
  • MAYRAY, Olla
  • McQUINN, Sarah
  • NIDAY, Bulah (dau of John Louis and Luella May PELL NIDAY)
  • NIDAY, Stacie (son of James C. and Mary EATON NIDAY)
  • PELL, Rachel (dau ofJesse Larkin and Mary Susan TAYLOR PELL)
Graduating Class of 1926:
Superintendent, L. H. Boyd
  • BRANDT, Rose
  • CHANEY [sic], Harriet (should be 'CHENEY')(child of Gilbert Ward Cheney and Vernie Pollard Barnum.)
  • CROOK, Amos
  • DALES DERNIER, Pearl
  • HANSEN, Carrie
  • JOHNSON, Mable
  • MEAD, Ruby
  • NIDAY, Earl (son of Ross & Nora Niday)
  • RIEKE, Ann
  • STINE, George
  • UPTON, Sarah
   
Graduating Class of 1927:
Superintendent, Mr. Marsell
  • APPLEGATE, Ruth (Ruth Eilene is the daughter of Joy Richard and Grace Kapple Applegate. (J.E. Applegate's niece))
  • BANNING, Lucien
  • CHANEY [sic], Madgie (should be 'CHENEY')(child of Gilbert Ward Cheney and Vernie Pollard Barnum.)
  • LINDSEY, Goldie
  • McQUINN, Don
  • McQUINN, Iola
  • RODDY, Pat (male)
  • SMITH, Mildred
  • TODD, Melvin
Graduating Class of 1928:
Superintendent, Mr. Marsell
  • FAHRLANDER, Helen
  • FOSTER, Dorothy
  • HARRIS, Fulton
  • JAMES, Helen
  • LEWIS, Olivia
  • McCARROLL, Kathryn
  • MORRIS, Lois
  • MURRAY, Margret
Graduating Class of 1929:
Superintendent, J. D. Marsell
  • BANNING, Nola
  • CLARK, Beulah
  • DYSART, Valda
  • EATON, Mamie
  • ERVIN, John (probably son of John Caldeus Jr. and Sarah Pearl LYNN ERVIN)
  • ERVIN, Raymond (probably son of above ERVIN)
  • FOSTER, Louise
  • McQUINN, Lowell
  • MEAD, David
  • MORRIS, Mildred
  • NIDAY, Cecil (son of John Louis and Luella May PELL NIDAY)
  • NIDAY, Glen (son of Ross & Nora NIDAY)
  • ROBB, Jane
  • SMITH, Sheldon
  • WARDEN, Helen
  • WARDEN, Ruth
   
Graduating Class of 1930:
Principal, J. D. Marsell
  • ALBIN, Doris
  • DYSART, Rutheda
  • FARRIS, Reba
  • HARRIS, Donald
  • McQUINN, Marcella
  • McMANN, Mamie
  • PEARSLEY, Warren (son of Adolphus Orison and Ravina Etta PELL PEARSLEY)
  • SMITH, Pauline
  • WATKINS, Helen
Graduating Class of 1931:
Principal, J. D. Marsell
  • ANDERSON, Ben (President)
  • ANDERSON, Justin
  • APPLEGATE, Laurene (dau of Joy Richard and Grace Kapple Applegate)
  • CLARK, Dorothy
  • CLARK, Marian
  • ERVIN, Agnes (probably dau of John Caldeus Jr. and Sarah Pearl LYNN ERVIN)
  • GILMORE, John
  • MEAD, Daisy
  • NIDAY, Freda (dau of Ross & Nora Niday)
  • PORTER, Violet
  • RIEKE, Verna
  • WATKINS,
Graduating Class of 1932:
  • BURBEE, Glades
  • CRUNK, Francis (mar. Ernest Raymond ERVIN Dec. 21, 1935)
  • FOSTER, Art
  • LEACH, Harriet
  • LEWIS, Joe
  • McCARROLL, Fretta
  • McCARROLL, Harriet
  • PICKERING, Paul
  • RAKES, Letha
  • RODDY, Margret
  • SMITH, Lela
   
Graduating Class of 1933:
  • AKLEY, Verl
  • BRANDT, Raymond
  • ERVIN, Darrell
  • LEGET, Henry
  • MEAD, Evelyn
  • MORRIS, Hoes
  • MORRIS, Olan
  • MULLIS, Connie
  • ROBACK, Margee
Graduating Class of 1934:
Superintendent, J. D. Marsell
  • AKLEY, Velma
  • BROWN, Neva
  • BURBEE, Mildred
  • CRUNK, Charles
  • FOSTER, Edith
  • GRIFFIN, Hattie
  • HARRIS, Hays
  • MARTIN, Ardeth
  • RODDY, John
  • SMITH, Stewart
  • STEWART, Morgan
  • TILLSON, Mona
  • UPTON, Martha
Graduating Class of 1935:
  • CADWELL, Vera
  • DAVIS, Katherine
  • DUKES, Harold
  • FITZPATRICK, Lois
  • FLETCHER, Leora
  • GREENE, Edna
  • GRIFFIN, Opal
  • HATHAWAY, Bernice
  • McQUINN, Art
  • MORRIS, Bernard?
  • MULLIS, Gretchen (mar. Carl Burton EVERETT June 29, 1935)
  • STITES, Gwen
  • TIGNER, Dorothy
  • UPTON, L. R.
  • YOUNKER, Clar??? (male)
   
Graduating Class of 1936:
Mr. Howard D. Bugbee (Superintendent)
  • ARMSTRONG, Ada
  • BECKER, Genevieve
  • CADWELL, Verna
  • CARR, Leslie (son of Albert CARR and Zella Lois ZIEGENHAIN CARR)
  • COGDILL, Elmer(son of Charles and Hazel Rhumaha ERVIN COGDILL)
  • COGDILL, Eva(dau of above COGDILL)
  • CRAWFORD, Darrell
  • CRUNK, Frieda
  • MOORE, Wayne
  • MORRIS, Cecil
  • WHITWORTH, Joy
  • WOLFE, Robert
  • YOUNKER, Opal
Graduating Class of 1937:
Mr. Howard D. Bugbee (Superintendent)
  • APPLEGATE, Paul (son of Paul N. Applegate and Hannah E. Bjork Applegate. (J.E. Applegate's nephew)
  • ARMSTRONG, June
  • BOOHER, Berdina
  • COOK, Bruce
  • CRUNK, James
  • FRANS, June
  • GRIFFIN, Paul
  • HOBACK, Edith
  • HOBACK, Mary
  • McGINNIS, Wayne
Graduating Class of 1938:
Mr. Howard D. Bugbee (Superintendent)
  • ALBIN, Raymond
  • BURKE, Irma
  • CHRISTENSEN, Jane
  • CRAWFORD, Earl
  • HOBACK, Gail (male)
  • IRVIN, Eileen
  • MORRIS, Ruth
  • NEIL, John
  • NEIL, Ruth
  • NEWTON, Ettamae Luverna(dau of Perry Carlton and Mabel Gertrude CARR NEWTON)
  • SWAN, Betty
  • SWAN, Jane
  • WOLFE, Don
  • YOUNKER, Glen
   
Graduating Class of 1939:
Mr. Howard D. Bugbee (Superintendent)
  • ARMSTRONG, Mary
  • COMER, Purley(son of George William and Geneva Irene PELL COMER)
  • FARIS, Randall
  • FOSTER, John
  • GRUBER, Lucile
  • HOBACK, Don
  • NIDAY, Dorothy (dau of John Louis and Luella May PELL NIDAY)
  • SNODGRASS, Robert
  • WITHEROW, Elmer
  • WOLFE, Edith
  • YOUNKER, Elwood
Graduating Class of 1940:
Mr. Howard D. Bugbee (Superintendent)
  • APPLEGATE, Roy(son of Paul N. Applegate and Hannah Bjork Applegate)
  • BAKER, Betty
  • CRAWFORD, Margaret
  • ERVIN, Charlotte (probably dau of John Caldeus Jr. and Sarah Pearl LYNN ERVIN)
  • HOLTHUSEN, Paul
  • McCARTHY, Donald
  • MULLIS, Paul
  • NEIL, Cecil
Graduating Class of 1941:
Mr. Howard D. Bugbee (Superintendent)
  • APPLEGATE, Dorothy (dau of Paul N. Applegate and Hannah Bjork Applegate)
  • BENNER, Harold
  • BLOCK, Vera
  • CHRISTENSEN, Ellen
  • CLARK, Ted
  • CRAWFORD, Rosetta
  • CRAWFORD, Kenneth
  • FEUSNER, LaVern
  • EATON, Glen
  • HANLEY, Robert
  • HATHAWAY, Robert
  • OPP, Robert
   
Graduating Class of 1942:
Kenneth Stiers, Superintendent
  • ALDEN, John
  • BALFOUR, Kathleen
  • BURBEE, Wendell
  • CHRISWISSER, Ray
  • CLARENCE (formerly KLAURENS), Dorothy(dau of Victor Paul and Beulah Mae PELL CLARENCE)
  • COMER, Glen (son of George William and Geneva Irene PELL COMER)
  • GARRISON, Dorothy
  • HAMMONS, Margaret
  • HATHAWAY, George
  • HOLTHUSEN, Howard
  • KNIGHT, Dorothy
  • MULLIS, Donald
  • NEIL, Fern
  • SNODGRASS, Joyce
  • WHITWORTH, Floy (female)
Graduating Class of 1943:
H. R. Fahrenbruch, Superintendent
  • APPLEGATE, Margaret (dau of Paul N. Applegate and Hannah Bjork Applegate)
  • CRAWFORD, Betty
  • COMER, Mary Lou (dau of George William and Geneva Irene PELL COMER)
  • COOK, Clyde
  • ERVIN, Norma (probably dau of John Caldeus Jr. and Sarah Pearl LYNN ERVIN)
  • FAHRLANDER, Lois
  • FARMER, Jack
  • GARRISON, Mary Lou
  • GRUBER, Darrell
  • HATHAWAY, Lois
  • HICKEY, Arlene
  • HICKEY, Merlyn
  • MEREDITH, Helen
  • OPP, Margaret
  • OPP, Mildred
  • RUHMANN, John
  • SWAN, Darleen
Graduating Class of 1944:
Mr. John Franz, Class Sponsor
  • ACKLEY, M.
  • BECKERY, D.
  • CHRISTENSEN, A.
  • CRUNK, L.
  • EATON, J.
  • ERVIN, O.
  • FARIS, E.
  • FRANS, J.
  • MARTIN, G.
  • McQUINN, J.
  • MEAD, B.
  • MULLIS, D.
  • NEIL, G.
  • RHOADES, R.
  • RHOADES, N.
  • STINE, B.
   
Graduating Class of 1945:
Mr. John Franz, Superintendent
  • COMER, Gladys (dau of George William and Geneva Irene PELL COMER)
  • HATHAWAY, Lester R.
  • KLEIN, Cecil
  • LUTZ, Eugene
  • MARTIN, Laverne
  • MIDKIFF, Lola
  • MORTON, Robert
  • NICHOLS, Anne
  • RODDY, Mary
  • SCOTT, Jack
  • STINE, Ruth
  • WILLIS, Harold
  • WOLFE, Robert
  • YOUKER, Margaret
  • YOUKER, Margorie
Graduating Class of 1946:
Alfred Morford, Superintendent
  • BAKER, Jack
  • BURBEE, Nelly
  • ERVIN, Donald (probably dau of John Caldeus Jr. and Sarah Pearl LYNN ERVIN)
  • GREENE, June
  • GRUBER, Elaine
  • GRUWALD, Duane
  • KENDALL, Robert
  • MORTON, Barbara
  • MOUGEY, Richard
  • MULLIS, Esther
  • RODDY, Lois
  • STRATKER, Henry
  • SURFACE, Jim
Graduating Class of 1947:
Harold Blount, Superintendent
  • ATTEBERY, Virginia
  • BALFOUR, Lorraine
  • LEINER, Phyllis
  • LECHNER, Pauline
  • NEIL, Helen
  • ROGERS, Merl
   
Graduating Class of 1948:
  • ATTEBERY, Geraldine
  • CRAWFORD, Bill (Vice Pres.)
  • EATON, Kenneth (President)
  • KLEIN, Eugene
  • RODDY, Donald
  • TRUE, Gertrude (Sec'y Treas)
Graduating Class of 1949:
Perry J. Jorn, Superintendent
  • FAHRLANDER, Harold
  • MEAD, Billie (female)
Graduating Class of 1950:
Perry J. Jorn, Superintendent
  • BURBEE, Jim
  • GRUNWALD, Phyllis
  • MEYER, Bernadine
  • WOLFE, Betty
   
Graduating Class of 1951:
Neal B. Parsons, Superintendent
  • BAKER, Bonnie
  • BALFOUR, Marvin
  • EATON, Ronald
  • LUTZ, Lawrence
  • McCLANE, Mary
  • MORTON, Mary
  • RODDY, Carol Lee
  • ROGERS, Clifford
Graduating Class of 1952:
  • ATTEBERY, Marvin
  • BECCARD, Donald
  • GARRENS, Barbara
  • HERMAN, Gene
  • JAMES, Charles
  • KEENE, Ardith
  • LEE, Shirley
  • McQUINN, Ramona
  • NEAL, Betty
  • PARSONS, Neal
  • STANDER, Sara
  • STEVENS, Joyce
  • WOLFE, Thomas
Graduating Class of 1953:
Glen W. South, Superintendent
  • ATTEBERY, Richard L.
  • BOSWELL, Ronald L.
  • ERVIN, James E.
  • GARRENS, Lois J.
  • GOBELMAN, Harold E.
  • SCHANOT, Dorothy
  • STANDER, Ann Carol
  • WOLFE, Barbara S.
   
Graduating Class of 1954:
W. E. Metzgar, Superintendent
  • ATTEBERY, James
  • DICKMAN, Gloria
  • EATON, Janet
  • HATHAWAY, Larry
  • McCLANE, Helen
  • PIKE, Carol
  • RIED, Wanda
Graduating Class of 1955:
W. E. Metzgar, Superintendent
  • CHAPIN, James
  • BALFOUR, Virginia
  • DRAPER, Dale
  • KENDALL, Suzanne
  • MEAD, Ronald
  • TURNER, James
Graduating Class of 1956:
R. S. Carey (doesn't say he's superintendent, but his picturelooks a whole lot older than the students' pictures)
  • ATTEBERY, Robert
  • BECCARD, Norman
  • COOK, Larry
  • JONES, Francine
  • KEENS, Nola
  • McLANE, Ted
  • MEAD, Janice
  • RODDY, Michael
  • WOLFE, Myrna


Main Page and Search Engine for this site.
Links to Data and Online Resources for Cass County NOT on this Site
History

Information on this page may be used for personal, nonprofit purposes only. © Copyright 2001, 2002 Julia Ryden. This page may not be copied or distributed or accessed for profit without the written permission of the copyright holder or the owner of this site.

7381 since Mar. 27, 2001.
This page last modified on:Sunday, 02-Mar-2014 14:18:24 MST