Cheyenne County NEGenWeb Project © 1997 - 2004 BAS
USGenWeb logoNebraska state map with Cheyenne County highlighted
Cheyenne County
1917 Draft

Boys Who Have Become Twenty-one
The following is the list of names of persons
whose registration cards are in the possession of this local board:
From  "THE TELEGRAPH, SIDNEY, NEB, August 3, 1917
 
 

 
 
 
 

1 Earl W Ledbetter 2 Alford Philips Bentley
3 Mason Joseph Sippel 4 Vern Charles Portz
5 Loyd Milton Hendricks 6 Edwin Earl Bennett
7 Ivan Winfred Morrow 8 C W Manke
9 Joe B Green 10  John Willet Coons
11 Rudolph Walford F Oberg 12 Walter Ray Bayliff
13 Goldwin Hubert Doran 14 Orvel Vosco Cuddeford**
15 Orren Rosco Cuddeford 16 Clyde Herbert McMillan
17 Earl R Wood 18  Walter Henry Wittrock
19 Frank L Rezanina 20 Robert Charles Murray
21 George L Vernon 22 John Frederick Moseman
23 Stromy Edward Vizina 24 Christian Emil Nielsen
25 Clifford W Brown 26 Jeffie Eugene Day
27 Walter Ludwig Leitzke 28 Frank King
29 Willie G Thompson 30 Ernest John Driewer
31 Frank Everett Gain 32 Edgar Bryan Turner
33 Lloyd Edker Eckert 34 Charles Clifford Perry
35 John Peter Christian 36 Mike Anest
37 Ferguson J Calkins 38 Oscar Albin Olson
39 James Mohatt 40 Jose Lariot
41 Ernest Becconi 42 Harry Browning Baker
43 Emanuel Whittaker 44 Robert H G Stegitz
45 Henry Rihn 46 Gaston Harry Christ
47 Fred Ephrain Creese 48 Elmer Jennings Anderson
49 Anthony J Flagg 50 Jesse Emett Bewley
51 Herbert Thurow 52 Harvey Elmer Ferrier
53 Lawrence Gilson 54 Leonard Roy Thompson
55 Harry Schumacher 56 George Christ Bartels
57 Glen Shaney Needham 58 Roy Krauter
59 Paul Satchell 60 Dean E Hain
61 William Howard Shanks 62 Oscar David Simms
63 Jesse McKinley Martin 64 Leo Arthur Sims
65 David Christian Gilgren 66 Frank Warren Brady
67 Anton Albert Steffens 68 Lee Lewellen
69 Bern Johnson 70 Huge Elmer Mueller
71 Herbert Dewitt Johnson 72 Detlev Frederick Enevoldsen
73 Jim Donnelly 74 Ernest A Wickard
75 Melvin L Jackson 76 Floyd W Forney
77 Leonard B Hulslander 78 John Peter Brott, Jr
79 David Leland Hume 80 Emery William McIrvin
81 Rudolph W Ronneker 82 Herbert Rabe
83 Raymond Jacob Hanson 84 Leland Claire sine
85  Paul Martin Luther Rowoldt 86 Floyd Leo Disney
87 (87 was omitted in the newspaper) 88 Albert Herman Pastenau
                                                                                                        **should be Orrel Vosco Cuddeford.
                                                                                                            Orrel and Orren were twin brothers.
                                                                                                            They were brothers of Glen Hersel
                                                                                                            Cuddeford.  They were all sons of
                                                                                                             Hubert Wallace and
                                                                                                             Lucinda [Patterson] Cuddeford.
                                                                                                            "Michael Dalton" <cuddal@comcast.net>
 
 


If you have any questions or problems with this page
please feel free to e-mail me e-mailBetty Aron Schneider.
Problems with this link?  Try this one -- Betty Aron Schneider.
Please put "Cheyenne's ????" in the subject line.  Thanks.

RootsWeb Member
You are our 3930visitor since November 10, 1997 -- thanks for stopping by!
This page was last modified on Friday, 21-May-2004 21:57:43 MDT



Return to the NEGenWeb Cheyenne County main page.