NEGenWeb Project

RICHLAND CEMETERY
Colfax County, NE


NAME OF CEMETERY:  RICHLAND CEMETERY 
STATE OF NEBRASKA   COUNTY OF COLFAX  TOWNSHIP OF RICHLAND  
SECTION: 8   TOWNSHIP:  17 N   RANGE: 2E 
RECORDED BY: Clarabelle Mares 1722 E 19 Fremont, Nebraska 68025 
ASSISTED BY: Kathrine Petersen 1650 N Clarkson Fremont, NE 68025 
DATE RECORDED:  17 August 1977 

                             INDEX 

Abard, George F                                           p 2 
Abard, Henry                                              p 2 
Abraham, Barbora                                          p 3 
Abraham, Josef                                            p 3 
Abraham, Vojtech                                          p 3 

Bornholdt, Bertha                                         p 3 
Bornholdt, Fred                                           p 3 

Demares, James S                                          p 4 
Divis, Joseph                                             p 3 
Divis, Marketa                                            p 3 

Eby, Charlie                                              p 3 
Eby, Clara                                                p 3 
Edgar, Wm H & Elizabeth                                   p 1 

Foster, Henry                                             p 1 
Foster, Imel                                              p 1 
Foster, Trudie                                            p 1 

Hanssen, Gladys Dorothy                                   p 3 
Hanssen, Inf boy                                          p 4 
Hoagland, Alice                                           p 2 
Hoagland, Clarence                                        p 4 
Hoppe, Doretta                                            p 2 
Hoppe, Fred                                               p 2 
Hoppe, Louis                                              p 2 
Hoppe, Roy H                                              p 2

Keller, John D                                            p 4 
Keller, Matilda M                                         p 4 
Kluck, A                                                  p 2 
Kluck, August W                                           p 3 
Kluck, E                                                  p 2 
Kluck, Henry J                                            p 3 
Kluck, Hugel E                                            p 3 
Kluck, Hulda                                              p 3 
Kluck, Johonna                                            p 3 
Kluck, Julius A                                           p 2 


INDEX RICHLAND CEMETERY Colfax County, Nebraska Kluck, Martha Julia 4 Kluck, Minnie Meyer 3 Trofholz, Julia A Kluck 2 Kluck, Rosa 2 Trofholz, Nellie M 2 Kohler, Charles 2 Kohler, Chas J 2 Wachal, Mapie 3 Kohler, Emma Geiser 2 Wachal, Matej 3 Kohler, Everet Edwin 2 Woods, W H 3 Kohler, John 2 Kohler, Katherin 2 Yonkie, Albertina A 3 Kohler, Mary Katherina 2 Yonkie, Infants 3 Yonkie, John W 3 Lawrence, Charlotte 1 Yonkie, Mary I 3 Lawrence, Flora M 1 Lawrence, G A 1 Lawrence, Leslie 1 Lawrence, Lottie M 1 Legler, Baley 3 Legler, Mary 3 Legler, Otto 3 Loveless, John V 1 Moural, Alzbeta 1 Moural, Jakub 1 Nelson, Lucy 2 Novotny, Frank 4 Posvar, George 1 Preston, Neal A 4 Rank, Marie 2 Schroeder, J Christianna 1 Schroeder, J Gottlieb 1 Shafer, James D 4 Skarda, Jan 1 Smith, Jacob 2 Smith, Sarah 2 Stibal, Bernard 2 Stibal, Edward 3 Stibal, Emma L 2 Stibal, Frank 2 Stibal, Frank V 2 Stibal, Jessie 2 Stibal, Marie Moural 1 Stibal, Silvyster 3 Stibal, Stanley 2 Stibal, Vonetta 3 Trofholz, Fred E 2 Trofholz, Fred W 1 Trofholz, Elmer F 2 Trofholz, John W 2
RICHLAND CEMETERY located in Section 8, Township 17N, Range 2E Richland Township Colfax County, Nebraska. This cemetery is maintained. Recorded on 17 August 1977 by Clarabelle Mares 1722 East 19 Fremont, Nebraska and assisted by Kathrine Peterson 1650 N Clarkson Fremont, Nebraska Recorded in rows from front to back. Row 1 George, son of M & F Posvar d 6 Apr 1903 4 mo 14 days (near the gate) Row 2 south to north Marie Moural Stibal 29 Jan 1854 24 Nov 1879 Jakub Moural Alzbeta Moural, wife 25 Jul 1823 22 Sep 1906 1832 14 Apr 1892 Wm H & Elizabeth Edgar no dates Elmer F Trofholz T5 U S Army WW II 6 Aug 1908 11 Aug 1975 Row 3 north to south John V Loveless 10 Aug 1876 12 Nov 1911 J Gottlieb Schroeder J Christianna Schroeder 10 Nov 1823 13 Dec 1882 5 Jun 1824 16 Jul 1904 Henry Foster Trudie Foster d 5 Mar 1881 55 yr 5 mo 26 days d 6 Apr 1881 8 mo 13 days Imel - inf children - no dates "Go home my friends, dry up your tears I must lie here till dust appears. Prepare for death while life you have There's no repentance in the grave." Leslie W Lawrence 22 May 1869 17 Jan 1900 Charlotte, wife of Geo L Lawrence d 17 Dec 1876 30 yr 8 mo 28 days Daughter of Geo & Addie Lawrence Lottis M d 27 Jul 1877 7 mo 20 days Flora M d 10 Mar 1876 2 mo 19 days G A Lawrence no dates Row 4 south to north Jan Skarda born Richaru Czech 1811 died 13 Apr 1890
Page 2 Richland Cemetery Colfax County, Nebraska John, son of C & K Kohler d 15 Apr 1877 1 yr 1 mo 4 days Chas J Kohler Katherin Kohler d 30 Apr 1889 44 yr 4 mo 6 days 1845 - 1929 Jacob Smith Sarah Smith 23 Sep 1824 23 Sep 1880 25 Dec l822 6 Apr 1903 Jessie, dau of F V & K Stibal d 3 Mar 1893 11 yr 3 mo 9 days Sons of F V & K Stibal Stanley d 24 Feb 1886 2 yr Frank d 10 Mar 1884 6 yr 9 mo 10 days Bernard d 22 Oct 1897 11 yr 1 mo 1 day Frank V Stibal 7 Jun 1855 25 Jul 1934 Emma L Stibal, dau of F A F Stibal 25 Aug 1878 15 Aug 1906 Marie Rank 1814 15 Jun 1894 Lucy Nelson 1879 - 1911 Charles Kohler wife, Emma Geiser Kohler 25 Jun 1869 11 Aug 1916 13 May 1876 20 Sep 1913 Everet Edwin Kohler Mary Katherina Kohler 9 Jan 1906 1 Sep 1906 1 Jun 1910 14 Dec 1912 Alice Hoagland 1862 - 1896 Row 5 north to south Louis Hoppe Doretta Hoppe 1838 - 1910 1848 - 1930 Fred Hoppe Roy H Hoppe 1879 - 1956 1909 - 1931 Rosa Kluck Julius A Kluck 1852 - 1930 1838 - 1927 E Kluck A Kluck 28 Oct 1889 13 Apr 1899 11 Jan 1880 30 Jan 1890 Fred E Trofholz John W Trofholz 27 Jul 1900 30 May 1940 9 Jan 1834 31 May 1922 Julia A Kluck Trofholz, wife 21 Jan 1837 28 Dec 1914 Fred W Trofholz Nellie M Trofholz 1874 - 1952 1880 - 1951 Henry Abard son, Geo F Abard d 23 Nov 1888 37 yr 4 mo 18 days d 27 Jul 1884 4 mo 16 days
Page 3 Richland Cemetery Colfax County, Nebraska Matej Wachal Mapie Wachal 8 May 1831 19 Jun 1912 28 May 1829 13 Dec 1893 Josef Abraham 25 Nov 1882 2 yr 6 mo 8 days (did not state birth or death date) Vojtech Abraham Barbora Abraham 22 Oct 1838 d 54 yr 2 mo 3 days 11 Oct 1838 died 68 yrs Row 6 south to north Joseph Divis Marketa Divis born in Moravia 20 Mar 1841 3 Jan 1900 2 Mar 1828 22 Mar 1914 W H Woods Co G 87 Ohio Inf GAR Two infants of W & A Yonkie - no dates Mary I Yonkie John W Yonkie 14 Mar 1879 1 Feb 1890 13 Mar 1836 14 Dec 1923 Albertina A Yonkie Minnie Meyer Kluck 27 Dec 1840 26 Jul 1924 d 1896 91 yrs Johonna Kluck Hulda A Kluck 11 Nov 1852 12 Sep 1924 1 Jul 1887 7 Aug 1908 August W Kluck Hugel E Kluck 2 Aug 1893 14 Feb 1906 4 Jun 1884 4 Sep 1884 Henry J Kluck 26 Mar 1845 24 May 1904 Edward Stibal Silvyster Stibal 18 Dec 1873 31 Jan 1906 9 Mar 1901 2 Jul 1901 Vonetta Stibal 15 Mar 1904 9 Jun 1904 Children of L & H Eby Charlie W d 4 Nov 1875 1 yr 7 mo 21 days Clara d 8 Jan 1876 Row 7 north to south unmarked-has been mowed around Mary Legler Otto Legler 28 Oct 1880 12 Sep 1910 26 Jul 1877 7 Dec 1954 Baley Legler - no dates Gladys Dorothy Hanssen Feb 1903 Mar 1903 Bertha Bornholdt, wife of Fred Fred Bornholdt 1 Jun 1844 16 Apr 1906 d 1 Nov 1930 65 yrs
Page 4 Richland Cemetery Colfax County, Nebraska Neal A Preston, son of T & J Preston d 2 Dec 1881 3 yr 3 mo 2 days Clarence Hoagland 12 Apr - 2 Jul 1886 John D Keller Matilda M Keller 1843 - 1922 1853 - 1929 Row 8 south to north James S Demaree 7 Sep 1823 3 Jul 1891 James D Shafer, son Wm & J E Shafer d 25 Jun 1889 2 yr 1 mo 6 days Martha Julia, dau of J Gustave & Rose Kluck 27 - 28 Mar 1878 Baby Boy of W H Hanssen 9 Feb - 10 Feb 1905 Frank Novotny 1824 - 1908
This booklet of 'Richland Cemetery' consisting of lot owners and interments should be used in conjunction with the "Dodge County Cemetery Inscriptions" compiled by Claire Mares and the Eastern Nebraska Genealogical Society. This can be found either in the book form which contains the recording of the Richland Cemetery, or there is a separate index of names that be used.

RICHLAND CEMETERY (Richland, Nebraska) LOT OWNERS & INTERMENTS - INDEX 

OWNERS                 INTERMENTS 
ABARR, Henry 4         ABART                KELLER            OURADA           WACHAL 
ABRAHAM, Albert 5       George F 4           Alfred 5          (Infant) 5       Marie 5
                        Henry 4              Elzabeth 5                         Mathew 5 
BARRETT, O F 2          Polly 4              Henry 5          PAINTER          WAHL 
BINDER, Henry 5        ABRAHAM               (Infant) 5        Mabel 2          (grndmother) 3
BLAKE, John 1           Barbara 5            John D 5         PAYNE            WATHERALL 
BORNHOLDT, Fred 3       Josef 5              Matilda M 5       (3 children) 2   John 4
BREMNER, George 5       Vojtech (Albert) 5  KLUCK              Fred 2          WEBER 
BROWN, Oscar F 2                             Amelia 2         POSVAR            Otto 3
CHAPMAN, Forest 1      BARRETT               August W 3        Frank 2         WOODS 
COFFIN, H 3             (Infant) 2           Emma 2            George 2         Eliza Jane 4
                       BINDER                Henry J 3        PRESTON           Elizabeth 5
DEMARES, James S 3      (2 children) 5       Huldah 3          Neal A 4         J 4 
DIVIS, Joseph 5         Rosa 5               Hugh E 3          Walter 4         Mattie 4
EBY, Levi 1            BORNHOLDT             Johanna 3                          William H 4
EDGAR, William H 3      Bertha 3             Julius 2         RANK
FOSTER, Henry 4         Fred 3               Martha Julia 2    Marie 3         YONKIE
                        Fred, Jr 3           Minnie 3         REED              Albertina 3
HANSSEN, Henry 4       BREMNER               Rosa 2             ----- 5         (Infant) 3  
HERBERT, John  4        Ernest 5            KOHLER                              John W 3 
HOAGLAND, Martin 4      Marian 5             Charles 2        SAALFELD          Mary I 3 
HOPPE, Dorathe 1       BROWN                 Charles J 5       (Infant) 1       
                        (child-dau) 2        Emma Geiser 2    SCHMIDT
KELLER, John 5          Oscar F 2            Evert Ed 2        Morris 5         Two burials of 
KLUCK, Gustav 2        BRUCH                 John 5           SCHROEDER         unknown individuals
KLUCK, Henry J 3        John 3               Katherine 5       J Christinna 2
KLUCK, Julius 2        BLAKE                 Mary Catharine 2  J Gotlieb 2 
KOHLER, Charles 2       (Infant) 1           KONOPIK          SHAFER
KOHLER, Charles J 5                           (Infant) 5       James D 3 
KONOPIK, Andrew        CHAPMAN                                SKARDA
                        Minnie 1             LAWRENCE          Anton 
LAMBRECHT, Joseph 4    CULVER                 Charlotte A 4    Jan 5 
LAWRENCE, George 4      Ed 1                  Flora M 4        Joseph 5 
LEGLER, Otto 2                                Francis 4       SMITH 
LOCKWOOD, J 5          DEMARES                (Infant) 4       Jacob 4 
                        James S 3             Leslie W 4       Sarah 4 
MACA, John 1           DIVIS                  Lottie M 4      STANKEY 
MOURAL, Jacob 4         Joseph 5              Mabel 4          Bertha 3 
                        Marketa 5            LEGLER            Edward 3 
NELSON, Charles 2      EBY                    (Infant) 2      STIBAL 
NOVOTNY, Jacob 2        Charlie W 1           Mary 2           Bernard 4 
                        Clara 1              LOCKWOOD          Edward 2 
OURADA, Adam 5         EDGAR                  (child-son) 5    Emma 3 
                        (child-dau) 3        LORENZ            Frank 4 
PAINTER, Charles R 2    Elizabeth 3           Emma 1           Frank W 4 
PAYNE, R L 2            William H 3          LOUIS             (Infant) 2 
POSVAR, John J 2                              (child) 3        Jessie 4 
POSVAR, Martin 2       FOSTER                LOVELESS          Katherine 4 
PRESTON, Thomas 4       Christina 4           (Infant) 1       Marie Moural 5 
                        Henry 4               John 1           Stanley 4 
SAALFELD, J William 1   Imel 4                                 Sylvester 2 
SCHROEDER,J Christiana2 Trudie 4              MACA             Venetta 2 
SHAFER, William 3                              Edith 1         SWANDA 
SKARDA, Peter 5        GREEN                   Helen 1          (Infant twin) 1 
SMITH, Sarah 4          (child) 1              Joseph 1        SWANSON 
STANKEY, Frederick 3                          MANTHE            (Infant)1 
STIBAL, Frank 3,4      HANSSEN                 Julius 1 
STIBAL, Ida 2           Gladys 2              MONAHAN          TROFOHLZ
STIBAL, John 5          (Infant) 2             (Infant) 1       Annie 3 
                        Elmer Ross 1          MOURAL            Carl 3 
TROFHOLZ, John W 3     HERBERT                 Alzbeth 4        Chauncey 3 
                        (Child) 4              Jakub 4          Emma 3 
WACHAL, Jacob 5        HOAGLAND                                 Fred, Jr 3 
WATHERALL, John 4       Alice 1               NANCE             Fred W Sr 3 
WOODS, George 5         Clarence 4             (Infant) 1       Infant 3 
WOODS, William H 4     HOPPE                  NAUENBURG         John W 3 
                        Dorathe (Segelke) 1    (Infant) 1       Julia A 3 
                        Fred 1                NELSON            Mary 3 
                        Louis 1                Mrs Charles 2    Minnie 3 
                        Roy H 1               NOVOTNY           Nellie Morgan 3 
                                               Anna 2 
                                               Frank 2 

                              RICHLAND CEMETERY 
                           LOT OWNERS & INTERMENTS 

LOT # 23 OWNER, John Blake 
       1. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. John Blake 

LOT # 24 
NORTH HALF - OWNER, Forest Chapman 
       1. Minnie Chapman - wife of Forest Chapman 
SOUTH HALF - OWNER, J. William Saalfeld 
       1. Julius Manthe - husband of Emma Saalfeld 
       2. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. John H. Saalfeld 

LOT # 25 OWNER, Levi Eby 
       1. Charlie W. Eby  )children of Mr. and Mrs. Levi Eby 
       2. Clara Eby       )

LOT # 26 OWNER, Dorathe Hoppe 
       1. Louis Hoppe           ) parents of Fred & Henry Hoppe 
       2. Dorathe Segelke Hoppe ) 
       3. Roy H. Hoppe - son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Hoppe 
       4. Fred Hoppe - son of Mr. and Mrs. Louis Hoppe 

LOT # 27 OWNER, LOT SOLD TO VARIOUS PARTIES FOR INDIVIDUAL GRAVES 
WEST SIDE 
       1. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. John Nauenburg 
       2. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Nance 
EAST SIDE
       1. Alice Hoagland - first wife of John Hoagland 
SIDE UNKNOWN 
       1. Emma Lorenz - child, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Lorenz 
       2. Child, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Marion Green 
INDEFINITE 
       1. Cemetery treasurer's record states, "Sep. 14, 1899, Grave for 
          child sold to A.N. Louis Lot #27 West. No other information 
          available. 
       2. It is definitely known that an infant of Mr. and Mrs. Michael 
          Swanda, being a twin sister of Mrs. Claude Hurley, was buried 
          in the Richland Cemetery but the exact location is unknown. It 
          is likely that the burial was made here on Lot #27. 

LOT # 28 Lot sold to various parties for individual graves.
WEST SIDE
       1. John Loveless - first husband of Mary Ketchmark 
       2. Elmer Ross Henry - son of Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Henry
       3. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Loveless 
       4. Ed Culver 
EAST SIDE 
       1. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Monanhan 
       2. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Swanson 

LOT # 32 OWNER, John Maca
       1. Edith Maca - child, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Maca 
       2. Helen Maca  ) twin infants of Mr. and Mrs. John Maca 
       3. Joseph Maca )


LOT # 33 OWNER, Oscar F. Brown 1. Oscar F. Brown 2. Child, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Oscar (Cap) Brown LOT # 34 OWNER, Charles Kohler 1. Charles Kohler ) parents of children below 2. Emma Geiser Kohler ) 3. Evert Ed Kohler 4. Mary Catherine Kohler LOT # 35 OWNER, Julius Kluck 1. Julius Kluck ) parents of children below 2. Rosa Kluck ) 3. Emma Kluck 4. Amelia Kluck LOT # 36 OWNER, Ida Stibal 1. Edward Stibal - first husband of Ida Kluck 2. Sylvester Stibal ) children of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Stibal 3. Venetta Stibal ) 4. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Stibal 5. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Edward H. Stibal - grandchild of Edward Stibal LOT # 37 OWNER, Otto Legler 1. Mary Legler - wife of Otto Legler 2. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Otto Legler LOT # 38 OWNER, Jacob Novotny 1. Frank Novotny ) parents of Jacob Novotny 2. Anna Novotny ) LOT # 53 OWNER, Gustav Kluck 1. Martha Julia Kluck - Child of Mr. and Mrs. J. Gustav Kluck 2. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. William Hanssen LOT # 54 OWNER, Henry J. Hanssen 1. Gladys Hanssen - child of Mr. and Mrs. Henry J. Hanssen LOT # 55 OWNER, R.L. Payne 1. Fred Payne - brother of R. L. Payne 2. Child of Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Payne 3. Child of Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Payne 4. Child of Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Payne LOT # 56 OWNER, Charles R. Painter 1. Mabel Painter - child, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Painter LOT # 57 NORTH HALF - OWNER, Charles Nelson 1. Mrs. Charles Nelson - nee McAtee - wife of Charles Nelson SOUTH HALF - OWNER, 0. F. Barrett 1. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. O.F. Barrett LOT # 58 OWNER, J. Christianna Schroeder 1. J. Gotlieb Schroeder ) parents of Herman, Molly 2. J. Christianna Schroeder ) and Christianna Schroeder LOT # 59 OWNER, John J. Posvar 1. Frank Posvar - brother of John J. Posvar LOT # 60 OWNER, Martin Posvar 1. George Posvar - child of Mr. and Mrs. Martin Posvar
LOT # 62 OWNER, William H. Edgar 1. William H. Edgar 2. Elizabeth Edgar 3. Clild, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William H. Edgar LOT # 63 OWNER, H. Coffin 1. ______ Wahl - foster Grandmother of Harry Coffin LOT # 64 OWNER, Frank Stibal 1. Marie Rank - mother-in-law of Frank Stibal 2. Emma Stibal - daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Stibal LOT # 65 OWNER, John W. Trofholz 1. John W. Trofholz ) parents of Gus & Fred Trofholz Sr. 2. Julia A Trofholz ) 3. Minnie Trofholz ) children of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Trofholz 4. Carl Trofholz ) 5. Mary Trofholz ) children of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Trofholz Sr. 6. Chauncy Trofholz ) 7. Fred Trofholz, Jr. ) 8. Annie Trofholz ) children of Mr. and Mrs. Gus Trofholz 9. Emma Trofholz ) 10. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Gus Trofholz 11. Nellie Morgan Trofholz - Wife of Fred Trofholz 12. Fred W. Trofholz, Sr. LOT # 66 OWNER, Henry J. Kluck 1. Henry J. Kluck ) parents of children below 2. Johonna Kluck ) 3. Hugl E. Kluck 4. Huldah A. Kluck 5. August W. Kluck LOT # 67 OWNER, Frederick Stankey 1. John Bruch - father of Mrs. Frederick Stankey 2. Bertha Stankey ) children of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Stankey 3. Edward Stankey ) LOT # 68 OWNER, William Shafer 1. James D. Shafer - son of Mr. and Mrs. William Shafer LOT # 83 OWNER, James S. Demares 1. James S. Demares LOT # 84 OWNER, Fred Bornholdt 1. Fred Bornholdt ) parents of Fred Bornholdt, Jr. 2. Bertha Bornholdt ) 3. Fred Bornholdt, Jr. 4. Otto Weber - grandnephew of Fred Bornholdt Sr. LOT # 85 OWNER, John W. Yonkie 1. John W. Yonkie 2. Albertina Yonkie 3. Mary I. Yonkie - child of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Yonkie 4. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Yonkie 5. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Yonkie 6. Minnie Kluck - mother of Albertina Yonkie & Gustav Kluck
LOT # 86 OWNER, Henry Abart 1. Henry Abart 2. Polly Abart - wife of Henry Abart 3. George F. Abart - son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Abart LOT # 87 OWNER, Frank Stibal 1. Frank W. Stibal ) parents of children below 2. Katherine Stibal ) 3. Frank Stibal 4. Jessie Stibal 5. Stanley Stibal 6. Bernard Stibal LOT # 88 OWNER, Henry Foster 1. Henry Foster ) parents of children below 2. Christina Foster ) 3. Trudie Foster 4. Imel Foster LOT # 92 SOUTH HALF - OWNER, Jacob Moural 1. Jakub Moural ) parents of John Moural 2. Alzbeth Moural ) LOT # 93 OWNER, George Lawrence 1. Charlotte A. Lawrence - first wife of George Lawrence 2. Flora M. Lawrence ) 3. Lottie M. Lawrence )children of George & Addie Charlotte Lawrence 4. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. George Lawrence 5. Leslie W. Lawrence 6. Mabel Lawrence - child of Oscar & Ella Lawrence 7. Francis Lawrence - child, son of Frank & Addie Lawrence 8. The last two are grandchildren of George & Addie Charlotte A. Lawrence and are buried on the northeast corner of the lot. LOT # 94 OWNER, Sarah Smith 1. Jacob Smith ) parents of John Smith and Mrs. Polly Abart 2. Sarah Smith LOT # 95 OWNER, John Watherall Disinterred and moved to Schuyler LOT # 96 OWNER, William R. Woods 1. William H. Woods 2 Eliza Jane Woods 3. Mattie Woods - daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William H. Woods 4. J. (for nothing) Woods - son of Mr. and Mrs. William Woods LOT # 97 OWNER, Thomas Preston 1. Neal A. Preston ) children of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Preston 2. Walter Preston LOT # 98 OWNER, John Herbert 1. Child of Mr. and Mrs. John (Jack) Herbert LOT # 113 OWNER, Joseph Lambrecht There is no evidence regarding burial on this lot. LOT # 114 NORTH HALF - OWNER, Martin Hoaglan 1. Clarence Hoagland - child of Mr. and Mrs. Martin Hoagland
SOUTH HALF - OWNER, Henry Binder 1. Rosa Binder- first wife of Henry Binder 2. Morris Schmidt - brother of Rosa Binder 3. Child of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Binder 4. Child of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Binder LOT # 115 OWNER, George Woods 1. Elizebeth Woods - daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George S. Woods LOT # 116 OWNER, Jacob Wachal 1. Mathew Wachal ) parents of John & Jacob Wachal 2. Marie Wachal ) LOT # 117 OWNER, Charles J. Kohler 1. Charles J. Kohler 2. Katherine Kohler 3. John Kohler - son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles J. Kohler LOT # 118 OWNER, J. Lockwood 1. Child, son of Mr. and Mrs. Jack Lockwood LOT # 119 OWNER, John Stibal 1. Marie Moural Stibal - first wife of John Stibal LOT # 120 OWNER, George Bremner 1. Ernest Bremner - child, son of Mr. and Mrs. George Bremner 2. Marian Bremner - child, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Bremner LOT # 121 LOT SOLD TO VARIOUS PARTIES FOR INDIVIDUAL GRAVES. 1. Cemetery Treasurer's record states "Oct, 3, 1884" one grave sold to _____ Reed in Lot #121. "No other information is now available." 2. Unknown man found dead under haystack south of railroad in Southwest quarter of Section 14-17-2 in winter of 1885-86. Burial by county authorities. 3. Unknown man killed by train in Richland in August 1896. Burial by county authorities. LOT # 122 OWNER, Adam Ouruda 1. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Adam Ouruda (daughter) LOT # 123 OWNER, Andrew Konopik 1. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Konopik LOT # 124 OWNER, Peter Skarda 1. Jan Skarda - father of Peter Skarda 2. Anton Skarda ) children of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Skarda 3. Joseph Skarda ) LOT # 125 OWNER, Albert Abraham 1. Vojtech (Albert) Abraham ) children of Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Abraham 2. Barbara Abraham ) 3. Josef Abraham - child of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Abraham LOT # 126 NORTH HALF - OWNER, Joseph Divis 1. Josef Davis 2. Marketa Divis - Parents of Mrs. John Maca LOT # 127 OWNER, John Keller 1. John D. Keller 2. Matilda M. Keller ) 3. Alfred Keller ) 3 children of Mr. and Mrs. John D. Keller 4. Elizabeth Keller ) 5. Henry Keller ... not to be confused with a later son also named Henry Keller. 6. Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Keller - grandchild of Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Keller.

Return to Colfax County Home Page | Vital Records

[an error occurred while processing this directive]