Civil War Veterans
Cuming County, Nebraska

Prepared by Gerald E Sherard, Lakewood, Colorado

Donated by the Elkhorn Valley Genealogical Society

The best way to use this page is to use your browser's find function to search for a surname.

The following is a list of Civil War Veterans from Cuming County, Nebraska. Many of them are buried in Cuming County and were members of the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR). The primary sources of information for this list were the 1890 U. S. Census of Veterans and Widows and the GAR records. GAR organizations in Nebraska in the early 1900s attempted to document from cemetery inscriptions all Civil War Veterans buried in Nebraska. The results of this effort is an "Index to Civil War Veterans Buried in Nebraska". However, some veterans died after this survey was taken.

This project was an effort to document the Civil War Veterans from Cuming County, Nebraska. Because over the years many gravestones have been broken and destroyed and because GAR flag markers may have been removed or moved, every effort was made to document that an individual was indeed a Civil War Veteran. Individuals for whom little proof existed are not listed.

In constructing this list the author found many conflicts in information. If you identify errors, only by sending the additions or corrections can the author pass the word on to others. Copies of the soldier's military and pension records may be obtained by writing the Reference Services Branch (NNIR), National Archives and Records Service, 8th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N. W., Washington, D.C. 20408. Also several states have alphabetical listings of their enlistments available at the Adjutant General in the various state capitols.

Because gravestones were not commonly used prior to the 1880s, some veterans may be buried in unmarked graves. If an unmarked Civil War Veteran's grave is located and no military stone previously was placed on the grave, a gravestone may be obtained through the Veterans Administration.

The following GAR posts existed in Cuming County:

The following abbreviations were used consistantly throughout the typing of this list:
     All States used.
     All months of the year.
     b. means born
     d. means death
     bd. means buried
     Cem. means cemetery
     Co. means company

The state abbreviation may not be shown with the following Cuming Co. towns:  Bancroft, Beemer, West Point, and Wisner. Also among the information provided below may be the soldier's rank and unit, date of enlistment, date of discharge, and GAR Post Number.


ADAMS, Freeman D.
b. 14 May 1843, OH
d. 21 Dec 1923, Hot Springs, SD
bd. DeWitt Beemer Cem., Lot 42, Sec. 4.
Pvt, Co. A, 18th IA Inf

ALLYN, Edmond R.
Pvt, Co. A, lllth IL Inf
12 Aug 1862 - 23 Mar 1865

ASBY, John
Serg, Co. K, 12th IL Inf
14 Oct 1861 - 15 Jul 1865

AYRES, James H.
b. 2 Jan 1840, Grant Co., WI
bd. Wisner Cem.
Co. F, 7th WI Inf
20 Aug 1861 - 5 Sep 1865

BAKER, John
d. 30 Dec 1889, Bancroft
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 6, Sec. B
Co. H, 33rd WI Inf
Co. H, llth WI Inf
9 Oct 1863 - 1865

BAKER, William
Pvt, Co. I, 8th IN Cav
16 Feb 1864 - 20 Jul 1865

BARBER, Ford B.
b. 5 Nov 1842
d. 22 Oct 1928, Bancroft
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 48, Sec. A
Serg, Co. F, 10th OH Vol. Cav
5 Nov 1862 - 20 Jun 1865

BARLOW, John
Pvt, 20th IA Inf
22 Aug 1862 - 8 Jul 1865

BARNET, Darius
Pvt, Co. I, 1st MN Inf
8 Apr 1865 - 18 Jul 1865

BARTLETT, Maurice S.
b. 4 Apr 1846, Andover, MA
Co. D, 133rd IN Vol, 1864
Co. E, 156th IN Vol Inf, 1865 - 1865

BEEMER, A.H.
Pvt, Co. I, 156th IL Inf
21 Feb 1865 - 22 Sep 1865

BEEMER, Allen D.
Corp, Co. K, llth PA Cav
25 Aug 1861 - 13 Aug 1865

BEIVY, Jasper L.
Pvt, Co. C, 7th WI Inf
26 Aug 1861 - 1863
U.S. Navy, USS Grossbeak
1863
BELL, E.J.
b. NY
d. 27 Apr l908, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 26, Sec. 2
Pvt, Co. E, 23rd U.S. Inf
Pvt, Co. E, 14th U.S. Engineering
1 Feb l862 - 21 Feb 1868
Post 129

BENDER, James T.
Pvt, Co. B, llth IL
9 May 1861 - 9 Aug 1861
2nd Serg, Co. D, 77th IL
9 Aug 1862 - 12 Jul 1865

BENNETT, James
Pvt, Co. K, 8th IL Cav
8 Feb 1864 - 17 Jul 1865

BINDERMAN, John Henry
Pvt, Co. I, 215th PA
29 Mar 1865 - 31 Jul 1865

BLACK, William A.
b. 30 Dec 1842, Manchester, VT
d. 14 Mar 1917, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Lot 8, Sec. 68
Corp, Co. C, 14th VT Inf
28 Aug 1862 - 10 Aug 1863

BORGELT, Fredrich
b. 24 Feb 1844, Germany
d. 5 Dec 1925, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 4, Sec. 6
Pvt, Co. C, 1st MO Cav
l862 - 1863

BOYER, George
b. 20 May 1824, Germany
d. 25 Apr 1901, Pender
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 1, Lot 4, Sec. 46
Pvt, Co. I, 26th WI Inf
19 Aug 1862 - 3 Jul 1865
Post 197

BRASS, Albert
b. 1841
d. 1899
bd. DeWitt Beemer Cem., Lot 9, Sec. 2
Seaman, U.S. Navy, USS Ram Avenger
16 Aug 1864 - 6 Aug 1865

BRAUN, Leo
Pvt, Co. C, lst MO
22 Jul 1861 - 4 Nov 1864

BRAYTON, James H.
Pvt, Co. G, 4th WI Vol Cav
1863 - 1865

BRIGGS, Emory
Pvt, Co. F, 8th PA Inf
14 Apr 1861-20 Jul 1861
Pvt, Co. K, llth PA Inf
19 Aug 1861 - 20 Aug 1865

BRIGGS, John C.
b. 23 Mar 1844, MI
d. 1 Apr 1921, Beemer
bd. Beemer City Cem., Lot 40
Pvt, Co. B, 29th IA Inf
12 Feb l864 - 10 Aug 1865

BROOKS, Oren S.
b. IA
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 18, Sec. C
Serg, Co. K, 4th IA Vol Inf
Oct 1861 - 30 Oct 1864

BRUNER, John J.
b. 7 Jan 1837, PA
d. 7 Dec 1923, Omaha
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 5, Lot 3, Sec. 70
Co. G, ll5th PA Inf
Co. D, ll0th PA Inf
2 Sep 1862 - 31 May 1865

BURKHARDT, William
Corp, Co. E, 2nd MO Artillery
22 Jun 1862 - 20 Jun 1865

BURR, John T.
Pvt, Co. F, 29th NJ Inf
Sep 1862 - Sep 1863

BYSONG, John W.
b. 21 Mar 1844, OH
d. 20 May 1921, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 7, Lot 5, Sec. 22
Corp, Co. C, 12th IA Inf
6 Oct 1861 - 7 Oct 1866

CAMIN, Wilhelm "William"
b. 7 Feb 1833, Germany
d. 6 Dec 1905, Beemer
bd. St. Immanuel Cem., Lot 8.
Serg, Co. E, 20th WI Inf
13 Aug 1862 - 28 May 1863

CARR, Edward
b. 1843
d. 25 Apr 1885
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 53, Sec. 4
Co. G, 2nd W1 Cav
Dec 1861 - Dec 1865

CARRITHERS, William B.
Pvt, Co. C, 65th IL Inf
10 Feb 1862 - 13 Jul 1865

CHAMBERS, Alexander
b. 31 Aug 1842, NY
d. 22 Oct 1912, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 2, Lot 5, Sec. 5
Pvt, Co. A, 30th IL Inf
8 Aug 1861 - 30 Dec 1862

CHIMBERG, Abe
Pvt, Co. A, 36,th IL Inf
15 Aug 1863 - 27 Jan 1864

COBINEY, Anthoney
Marine Engineer, U.S. Navy
under Fargnt Porter on the Mississippi
1861 - 1863

COHEE, Cornelius A.
See Cornelius A. Gohee

COOPER, Theodor
Pvt, Co. E, 46th NY Vol
7 Sep 1864 - 27 Jul 1865

CORNNAL, Floyd
Pvt, Co. C, 10th IN Cav
9 Dec 1863 - 31 Aug 1865

CRAWFORD, Daniel S.
b. 1844
d. 1881
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Lot 3, Sec. 72
Pvt, Co. D, 30th PA
3 Jul 1863 - 7 Aug 1863
Pvt, Co. A, 47th PA Vol
23 Feb 1864 - 31 May 1865

CRAWFORD, James C.
b. 23 Oct 1836, Northampton Co., PA
Pvt, Co. A, 2nd NE Cav
23 Oct 1862 - 21 Sep 1863

DECLARK, Peter
Corp, Co. C, 134th NY Inf
11 Jul 1862 - 21 Jun 1865

DENESIA, Noah
b. 19 Feb 1834, France
d. 21 Oct 1923, Wayne
bd. St. Michael Cem., Grave 2, Lot H, Sec. 2
Pvt, Co. F, 14th NY Artillery
20 Aug 1863 - 6 Oct 1865

DERR, Amandus
b. 11 Sep 1847, Greenwich, PA
d. 31 Mar 1925, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 5, Lot 3, Sec. 15
Pvt, Co. G, 58th PA Vol. Inf
7 Mar 1865 - 24 Jan 1866

DINGES, Adam K.
b. 5 Dec 1840, PA
d. l May 1904, Beemer
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 12, Sec. 2
Pvt, Co. G, 93rd IL Inf
12 Aug 1862 - 23 Jun 1865
Post 129

DODENDORF, Edward
b. 13 Feb 1831, PA
d. 22 Jan 1903, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 1, Lot 1, Sec. 64
1st Serg, Co. H, 176th PA Inf
3 Nov 1862 - 17 Aug 1863

DOLPH, D.A.
b. 11 May 1840
d. 4 Feb 1912
bd. Cuming Cem., Lot 21, Sec. 5
Pvt, Co. E, 50th NY Inf

DONOHOE, Owen
b. 9 Dec 1832, Lauden Co., VA
d. 19 Nov 1912, Bancroft
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 7, Sec. B
Pvt, Co. H, 149th OH Inf
2 May 1864 - 30 Aug 1864

DRAKE, Ira H.
Pvt, Co. A, 27th WI Vol. Inf
14 Aug 1862 - Sep 1865

DREW, George M.
b. 1 Sep 1840, Burlington, VT
d. 18 Dec 1926, Gordon, NE
bd.Wisher Cem., Lot 37, Sec. 4
Serg, Co. C, 6th NY Heavy Artillery
22 Dec 1863 - 24 Aug 1865

DUDLEY, Nathan T.
b. 21 Nov 1843, Springfield, OH
d. 5 Jun 1914, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 19, Sec. 5
Pvt, Co. A, 94th OH Inf
9 Apr 1862 - 5 Jun 1865

EBERLEIN, Casper
b. 27 Apr 1817, Germany
d. 12 Jan 1892, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Lot G, Sec. G
Pvt, Co. A, 2nd NE Cav
22 Oct 1862 - 21 Sep 1863

ELLIS, Joseph S.
Drummer, Co. D, 47th WI Inf
4 Feb 1865 - 4 Sep 1865

ESTES, Jesse C. H.
Corp, Co. G, 18th IA Inf
16 Jul 1862 - 20 Jul 1865

FARLEY, William
b. 27 Aug 1842, England
d. 22 Sep 1913, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 55, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. M & H, 2nd CA Cav
27 Apr 1863 - 26 Apr 1866
Post 129

FAUBEL, Henry
b. 11 May 1843, Germany
d. 28 Jan 1910, Battle Mt., SD
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 72, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. K, 7th OH Inf
22 Apr 1861 - 6 Jul 1864

FEGLEY, James
b. 13 Jul 1844, Kutztown, PA
d. 18 Mar 1912, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 1, Lot 29, Sec. 73
Pvt, Co. G, 198th PA Inf
10 Sep 1864 - 4 Jun 1865

FEHLIMAN, Robert
b. 2 Jan 1841, Switzerland
d. 30 Nov 1926, Beemer
bd. Beemer Cem., Lot 76
Pvt, Co. B, 29th IN Inf
23 Sep 1861 - 26 Sep 1864

FINDLAY, Nathan T.
Pvt, Co. A, 94th OH Inf
9 Aug 1862 - 5 Jun 1865

FLEMING, Andrew J.
b. 9 Mar 1838, NJ
d. 24 Sep 1916, Beemer
bd. Beemer City Cem., Lot 31
Pvt, Co. D, 152nd IL Inf
9 Feb 1865 - 11 Sep 1865

FLEMING, William H.
b. 18 Nov 1845, NJ
d. 16 Feb 1910, Omaha
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 5, Sec. 1
Serg, Co. K, 58th IL Inf
12 Nov 1861 -

FLEMING, William H.
b. 30 Nov 1826, IL
d. 17 Nov 1906, Randolph, NE
bd. Beemer City Cem., Lot 24
Drummer, Corp, Co. D, 152nd IL Inf
9 Feb 1865 - 11 Sep 1865

GALBRAITH, William
b. 3 Jan 1838, IL
d. 8 May 1905, Beemer
bd. DeWitt Beemer Cem., Lot 18, Sec. 3
Co. D, 132nd IL Inf
Pvt, Co. D, 152nd IL Inf
9 Feb 1865- 11 Sep 1865

GALLEN, Robert A.
Pvt, Co. C, 2nd VA Vol Cav
1861 - Jul 1864

GODDEN, John
Pvt, Co. H, 4th MO Cav
4 Sep 1861 - Sep 1864

GOHEE, Cornelius A.
b. 5 Oct 1838, OH
d. 10 Jan 1921, Beemer
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 13, Sec. 4
1st Serg, Co. E, 10th IL Cav
20 Sep 1861 - 10 Jul 1865
Post 129

GRAVES, Homer J.
b. 31 Oct 1847, Ward Grove, IL
d. 17 Jan 1928, Hartington, NE
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 78, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. A, 142nd IL Inf
12 Jan 1864 - 15 Oct 1865

GREWE, Frank
Pvt, Co. A, 2nd NE Cav
23 Oct 1862 - 21 Sep 1863

GROGAN, Isom C.
b. 14 Apr 1846, Kirksville, Adair Co., MO
d. 9 Jan 1895, Silver City, NM
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot S 1/2 D, Sec. 1
Bugler, Pvt, Co. B, 2nd MO State Militia.
1 Sep 1861 - 1 Dec 1861
Pvt, Co. A, 27th MO Inf
11 Mar 1862 - 19 Jun 1864
Pvt, Co. B, 1st NV Cav
22 Dec 1864 - 19 Feb 1865
Post 129

HAAS, John G.
b. 19 Feb 1827
d. 13 Aug 1887
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 1, Lot 7, Sec. 21.
Corp, Co. A, 1st NE Cav
11 Jun 1861 - 27 Aug1864

HAMBLIN, Spencer A.
Corp, Co. H, 14th WI Inf
11 Sep 1861 - 13 Nov 1862

HANSEN, Christian C.
d. 25 Feb 1903, Chicago
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Lot 4, Sec. 31
Pvt, Co. E, 18th IL Inf
28 May 1861 - 4 Jun 1862
Pvt, Co. K, 62nd, 2nd Battalion of Veteran Reserve Corps
22 Jul 1863 - 18 Aug 1866

HEISTERMAN, Conrad
Pvt, Co. F, 15th NY Vol
22 Jul 1864 - 13 Jun 1865

HIFT, Emanuel
Pvt, Co. E, 45th IA Inf
15 Apr 1865 -15 Oct 1865

HILL, Francis A.
b. 9 Jun 1835, Sweden
d. 2 Nov 1917, Oakland
bd. Pioneer Cem., Lot 8, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. E, 151st IL Inf
14 Feb 1865 - 24 Jan 1866

HOEFER, Jacob
b. 1835, OH
d. 14 Jul 1891
bd. Beemer Cem., Lot E 1/2 15
Pvt, Co. K, 36th IA Inf
Corp, Co. C, 25th IA Inf
22 Aug 1862 - 24 Aug 1865

HOFF, "Christopher" Christian
b. 28MAY1825, Norway
d. 24NOV1881
bd. Norwegian Cem., Lot 32
Pvt, Co. B, 15th WI Inf
10NOV1861 - 2DEC1864

HOTON, Samuel
Pvt, Co. C, 8th IL Cav
JUL1862 - JUL1865

IRONSIDE, George E.
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 8, Sec. A
Pvt, Co. E, 12th KS Inf
Corp, Co. I, 2nd NE Cav
3 Sep 1862 - 23 May 1865
Post 25

JARRETT, Henry H.W.
b. 13 Apr 1831, Lehigh, PA
d. 13 Sep 1916, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 4, Lot 4, Sec. 36
Pvt, Co. A & B, 176th PA Inf
7 Nov 1862 - 18 Aug 1863

JOHNSON, Thomas E.
Pvt, Co. D & G, 3rd CA Inf
17 Apr 1862 - 25 Jun 1866

KAULS, Frederick
d. 11 Sep 1884
Pvt, Co. A, 1st NE Vol Cav
4 Jan 1864 - 1 Jul 1866

KAY, John H.
Serg, Co. B, 31st MO Cav
1861 - 1864

KEMPER, Fritz Daniel
b. 15 Mar 1841, Germany
d. 1 Oct 1904, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot B, Sec. 1
Co. B, 1st MO Cav
Post 129

KING, Thomas
b. England
d. 7 Aug 1922, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 49, Sec. 1
Corp, Co. K, 19th OH Inf
21 Aug 1861 - 24 Oct 1865
Post 129

LAFFERTY, Joseph W.
b. 1835, PA
d. 22 Dec 1916
bd. Wisner Cem
Serg, Co. B, 3rd PA Inf
19 Apr 1861 - 21 Jul 1861
Serg, Co. G, 12th PA Cav
5 Aug 1861 - 20 Jul 1865
Post 129

LARSEN, Nels
b. 1830
d. 2 Jun 1891
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 1, Lot 2, Sec. 3
2nd Lieut, Marine Artillery
16 May 1862 - 5 Mar 1863
Acting Ensign, U.S. Navy, USS Nyphon & USS Grand Gulf
28 Apr 1863 - 5 Oct 1865

LAUTER, William H.
Pvt, Co. F, 19th PA Cav
23 Aug 1863 - 14 Jul 1865

LIBBLES, Thomas H.
Major, Staff, under General Curtis
Jul 1862 - Jan 1864

LEHMAN, Jesse
b. 5 Apr 1845, Montgomery Co., PA
d. 10 Feb 1928, Beemer
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 76, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. E, 202nd PA Inf
30 Aug 1864 - 3 Aug 1865

LONG, John J.
b. 13 Feb 1842, Jackson Co., OH
Co. K, 36th OH Vol. Inf
1861 - 1865

LUHENS, Henry
b. Cook Co., IL
Pvt, Co. B, 30th IL Cav
1 Oct 1861 - 31 Dec 1864

LURNER, John E.
Pvt, Co. B, 2nd NJ Vol
27 May 1861 - Jun 1864

LUTZ, William H.
b. 18 Jan 1837, Cumberland Co., PA
d. 2 Mar 1893, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem
Co. F, 13th PA Cav
20 Aug 1862 - 14 Jul 1865

McBETH, Andrew
b. 21 Apr 1821, PA
d. 7 Feb 1895, Bancroft
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 69, Sec. A.
Pvt, Co. B, 170th OH Inf
2 May 1864 - 10 Sep 1864

McBETH, Henry
Pvt, Co. B, 170th OH Inf
31 May 1864 - 10 Sep 1864

McGILL, Hugh
b. Ireland
d. 21 Jul 1894, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Grave 1, Lot 7, Sec. 1
Co. D, 136th NY Artillery
Co. L, 6th NY Heavy Artillery
10 May 1861 - 19 Jun 1863
Co. A & B, 22nd NY Inf
3 Aug 1863 - 24 Aug 1865

McKEE, Edward H.
Musician, Co. I, 166th National Guard OH Inf
Apr 1864 - Aug 1864

MANSFIELD, John R.
b. 26 Feb 1842, Litchfield, OH
d. 31 Mar l927, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 13, Sec. 1
Corp, Co. I, 164th OH Vol. Inf
13 May 1864 - 9 Sep 1864

MARTINDALE, Milo
Serg, Co. B, 29th MI Inf
29 Aug 1864 - 15 Sep 1865

MARX, Frederick
b. 27 Dec 1837, Germany
d. 1917, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 15, Sec. 2
1861 - 1861
Corp, Co. B & H, 2nd WI Cav
22 Dec 1861 - 15 Nov 1865

MERRIAM, William A.
b. Aug 1836, Whithall, NY
d. 24 May 1883, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 24, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. K, 12th IL Inf
27 Aug 1861 - 18 Jul 1865

MEVIS, August F.
b. 14 Oct 1839, Germany
d. 16 May 1925, Milford
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 2, Lot 1 N 1/2, Sec. 83
Pvt, Co. A, 3rd WI Inf
3 Aug 1864 - 18 Jul 1865

MICHELL, Charles D.
Pvt, Co. H, 1st NY Light Artillery
Dec 1862 - 19 Jun 1865

MILLER, Alfred
b. 30 Jan 1845, PA
d. 3 Nov 1902, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 2, Lot 6, Sec. 25
Co. K, 8th PA Cav
8 Nov 1861 - 1862
Band, 54th PA Cav
27 Feb 1864 -

MILLER, William H.
b. 11 Sep 1839, Macungie, PA
d. 31 Mar 1927, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 2, Lot 22, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. K, llth PA Cav
27 Feb 1864- 10 Jun 1865

MORAN, William C.
b. 16 Oct 1840, Jasper Co., IN
d. 7 Aug 1898, Bancroft
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 28, Sec. B
Pvt, Co. H, 44th WI lnf
8 Feb 1865 - 28 Aug 1865

MULLER, Frederick
b. 4 Dec 1843
d. 14 Nov 1926, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 1, Lot 1 S 1/2, Sec. 83
Pvt, Co. D & G, 34th WI Inf
11 Nov 1862 - 8 Sep 1863

MULLIN, George G.
b. 24 Apr 1839, Lancaster, PA
d. 1 Mar 1913, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 1, Lot 25, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. C, 102nd PA Inf
5 Jul 1864 - 28 Jun 1865

MURPHY, Andrew D.
b. 15 Jan 1830, Pittsburg, PA
d. 30 Jun 1901, West Point
bd. St. Michael Cem., Grave N 1/2, Lot I, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. A, 3rd IA Cav
1 Oct 1861 - 31 Dec 1864
2nd Lieut, Co. B & G, 16th IA Inf
5 Jan 1862 - 31 May 1865

NEWELL, George W.
b. 28 Oct 1842, Ripley, Brown Co., OH
d. 19 Nov 1925, Lyons
bd. Lyons Cem., Grave 4, Lot 13, Sec. 1, Burt Co., NE
Corp, Co. I, 138th IL Inf
5 May 1864 - 14 Oct 1864

O'SULLIVAN, Peter F.
b. 22 Feb 1845
d. 15 Apr 1916, West Point
bd. St. Michaels Cem.,Grave 7, Lot B, Sec. 1
Corp, Co. C, 22nd MI Inf
Post 197

OTTERSTEIN, Ludwig
b. 8 Nov 1844, Germany
d. 20 Nov 1925, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 2, Sec. 81
Corp, Co. G, 44th WI Inf
21 Jan 1865 - 28 Aug 1865

OWEN, Moroni
Serg, Co. D, 77th IL Inf
9 Aug 1862 - 10 Jul 1865

PARADY, Alson
Pvt, Co. C, 2nd WI Cav
26 Sep 1864 - 14 Jun 1865

PARKS, John
Pvt, Co. C, 2nd IA Cav
Aug 1861 - Sep 1864

PARR, John
Pvt, Co. F, 1st MO Cav
  - 12 Nov 1865

PEASE, George L.
Pvt, Co. F, 28th CT Inf
29 Aug 1862 - 28 Aug 1863

PENFIELD, Henry W.
b. 5 Aug 1844, Temont, Tazewell Co., IL
d. 19 Jun 1894, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 3, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. F, 108th IL Inf
Sep 1864 - 5 Aug 1865

PERRINE, Henry
b. 13 May 1844, Watertown, NY
d. 16 Jan 1929, Grand Island, NE
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 35, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. F, 3rd WI Inf
26 Jan 1864 - 18 Jul 1865

PERSON, Edwin
b. 16 May 1844, Northampton Co., PA
d. 20 Oct 1908, Lincoln
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 4, Lot 2, Sec. 26
Pvt, Co. K, 47th PA Inf
9 Feb 1864 - 25 Dec 1865

PERSON, Stephen
b. 17 Oct 1841, PA
d. 22 Mar 1921, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 4, Lot B, Sec. B
Pvt, Co. A, 215th PA Vol Inf
5 Apr 1865 - 31 Jul 1865

PETERSON, Andrew M.
b. 2 Nov 1834, Sweden
d. 19 Sep 1914, Oakland
bd. Pioneer Cem., Lot 10, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. C, 17th IL Cav
3 Oct 1863 - 23 Nov 1865

POLLOCK, Robert A.
1st Lieut, 63rd OH Inf
23 Aug 1862 - 8 Jul 1865

POTTER, Edwin H. 
2nd Serg, Co. A, 9th IN Inf
6 Aug 1861 - 27 Sep 1865

POWELL, Gideon
b. OH
d. 31 Dec 1906, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot S 1/2 G, Sec. 1
Co. G, 6th IN Inf
68th IN Inf
20 Oct 1861 - Nov 1864

PRESSER, Carl "Charles" J.
b. 9JUN1831
d. 16APR1890
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 10, Sec. B
Pvt, Co. I, 12th IL Inf
22APR1861 - 10JUL1865

PURRINGTON, Alonzo C.
b. 4 Dec 1842, Brownville, NY
d. 7 Jun 1926, Beemer
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 83, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. I, 5th WI Inf
14 Sep 1864 - 20 Jun 1865

RAMSEZ, William F.
Pvt, Co. I, 2nd IA
29 Feb 1863 - 12 Sep 1865

REWEY, Henry
b. 6 Sep 1841, Thompkins Co., NY
d. 24 Nov 1874, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 25, Sec. 4
Serg, Co. C, 7th WI Vol. Inf
10 Jul 1861 - 7 Jan 1863
2 Jan 1864 - 10 Jul 1864

REWEY, Jasper L.
b. 18 Aug 1837, NY
d. 31 Jan 1905
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 25, Sec. 4
Corp, Co. C, 7th WI Inf
15 Aug 1861 - 24 Feb 1863

REYNOLDS, Patrick
b. 16 Mar 1830, Ireland
d. 3 May 1892, West Point
bd. St. Michaels Cem., Lot 7, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. C, 6th WI Inf
1 Nov 1864 - 5 Oct 1865

RHODES, Rufus A.
b. 25 Jan 1828, NY
d. 11 Apr 1923, Soldiers & Sailors Home, Grand Island, NE
bd. Dewitt Beemer Cem., Lot 15, Sec. 2
Pvt, Co. C, 3rd WI Cav
27 Nov 1861 - 27 Nov 1863

ROMIG, John H.
b. 9 Aug 1824, Macumsie, PA
d. 1 Feb 1871, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Lot 4, Sec. 38
Corp, Co. C, 180th OH Inf
Sep 1865 - Jun 1866

RUSSELL, Mitchell H.
b. 10 Nov 1845, VA
d. 16 Apr 1884, Wisner
bd. DeWitt Beemer Cem., Lot 8, Sec. 4
Co. C, 20th IA Inf

SCHADEMAN, John J.
Pvt, Co. A, 2nd NE
Nov 1862 - 21 Sep 1863

SCHEIBE, Ferdinand
b. 11 Apr 1844, Germany
d. 8 Jul 1930, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 5, LOt 1, Sec. 47
Pvt, Co. A, 27th WI Inf
21 Aug 1862 - 29 Aug 1865

SCHLOTE, Louis S.
b. 12 Aug 1812, Germany
d. 31 Jan 1893
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Lot 1, Sec. 3
Pvt, Co. C, 66th IL Inf
Jun 1862 - Sep 1865
Post 129

SCHUTH, Julius
Pvt, Co. A, 2nd NE Cav
23 Oct 1862- 21 Sep 1863

SERVOSS, Norman W.
Corp, Co. G, 72nd NY Inf. Corp
Co. I, 120th NY Artillery
20 Aug 1862 - 19 Jun 1865

SEVERTSON, Carl
Pvt, Co. B, 15th WI Inf
25 Nov 1861 - 24 Nov 1864

SHARP, Mitshell
Pvt, Co. K, 15th IN Inf
16 Jun 1861 - Jul 1867

SHAW, John S.
b. 17 Dec 1831, Albany, NY
d. 2 Apr 1905, Los Angeles, CA
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 38, Sec. A
Corp, Co. K, 124th NY Vol. Inf
2 Sep 1864 - 3 Jun 1865

SHEARER, James W.
b. 25 Dec 1840, PA
d. 25 Feb 1921, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Lot 3, Sec. 85
1st Serg, Co. G, 167th PA Inf
12 Nov 1862 - 12 Aug 1863

SHIPLEY, Joseph
Pvt, Co. E, 1st Regmt. NE Cav
18 Jun 1861 - 1 Jul 1866

SHOMPERT, Joseph
Pvt, Co. I, 47th IL Inf
Aug 1861 - Sep 1864

SIECKE, Charles L.
b. 31 Oct 1837, Germany
d. 7 Jan 1911
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot N 1/2 R, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. K, 5th MI Vol
12 May 1861 - 20 Aug 1861
Pvt, Co. C, 16th WI Inf
3 Oct 1861 - 2 Aug 1863
1st Serg, Co. B, 48th U.S. Colored Troops Inf
2 Aug 1863 - 23 Mar 1864
10th LA Vol. U.S. Colored Troops
23 Mar 1864 - 4 Jan 1866

SIPFLE, Frederic
Serg, Co. C, 14th PA Cav

SKIBORSKY, Lorenz
Pvt, Co. M, 29th NY Inf
20 Apr 1861 - 20 Feb 1863
Pvt, Co. F, 1st NY Cav
Jul 1863 - 20 Jul 1865
Pvt, Co. G, 3rd U.S
29 Nov 1865 - 29 Nov 1868

SMITH, Robert
b. Nova Scotia
d. 12 Sep 1923, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 34, Sec. 4
Pvt, Co. A, 5th MA Inf
17 Apr 1861 - 6 Aug 1861
Capt, 2nd MA Sharpshooters
16 Sep 1861 - 17 Oct 1864

SODEN, James H.
b. 7NOV1837, NY
d. 16FEB1914, Wisner
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 5, Sec. 1
Corp, Co. B, 14th NY Heavy Artillery
4AUG1863 - 21AUG1865

SOIBOWSKY, Lorenz
bd. St. Michaels Cem., S 1/2, Lot A, Sec. 1
Co. M, 1st NJ Cav

SPENCER, Joseph E.
b. 21 Feb 1838, Rock Island, IL
d. 31 May 1916, Beemer
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 28, Sec. 4
4th Serg, Co. H, 33rd IL Inf
21 Oct 1C61 - 24 Nov 1865

STATIA, Hiram P. 
Pvt, Co. F, 3rd WI Vol Cav
4 Nov 1861 - 17 Feb 1865

STAUFFER, Christian
b. 17 Apr 1831, Germany
d. 17 Nov 1909, Wisner
bd. Menonite Cem., Lot 4
Corp, Co. F, 5th IA CaV
9 Sep 1861 - 10 Nov 1863

STEVENSON, Richard F.
b. 24 Dec 1846, Ogle Co., IL
d. 7 Mar 1885
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 1, Lot 2, Sec. 24
Co. F, 18th IL Inf
1864 - Jan 1866

STOLTZMAN, Charistian
b. 15 Nov 1839, Germany
d. 5 Oct 1901, West Point
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Lot 27, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. I 8th IL Inf
26 Sep 1864 - 26 Sep 1865

SULLIVAN, James
b. 1838
d. 7 Aug 1890
bd. DeWitt Beemer Cem., Lot 2, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. E, 52nd OH Inf
Aug 1862- Jul 1865

SULLIVAN, Peter F. O.
Corp, Co. C, 22nd MI Inf
24th MI Inf
10 Nov 1863 - 15 Oct 1865

SULTONS, James
Farrier, Co. I, 10th IL Inf
23 Sep 1861 - 30 Dec 1864

SWEET, Edgar N.
Pvt, Co. K, 4th WI Cav
13 Aug 1861 - 2 Aug 1864
Capt, Co. F, 6th U.S. Vol
Apr 1865 - 10 Oct 1866

TESTMAN, John C.
b. Norway
d. 16 Oct 1914
bd. Norwegian Cem., Lot 29
Pvt, Co. E, 23rd OH Inf
1 Jun 1864 - 18 Aug 1865
Post 129

THOMAS, Henry
b. 18 Jan 1843, NY
d. 18 Sep 1897, Bancroft
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 49, Sec. B
Co. K, 81st NY Inf
14 Sep 1861 - 13 Dec 1864

THOMPSON, Richard A.
b. 18JUN1830, Norway
d. 2JUN1592, Wisner
bd. Norwegian Wisner Cem., Grave 5
Pvt, Co. A, 2nd CA Cav
5SEP1861 - 4OCT1864

TROTT, James
d. Mar 1884
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 62, Sec. A
Pvt, Co. K, 24th OH Inf
13 Jun 1861 - 15 Jul 1862

TROW, John D.
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot M, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. D, 1st WI Heavy Artillery
29 Oct 1863 - 18 May 1865

TRUCKS, Michael
b. 14 Nov 1836, OH
d. 18 May 1914
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 48, Sec. 1
2nd Lieut, Co. C, 2nd IA Cav
14 Aug 1861 - 19 Sep 1865

VALENTINE, Edward K.
2nd Lieut, Co. G, 67th IL Inf
13 Jun 1862 - 16 Oct 1862
Adjutant, 7th IA Cav
27 Apr 1863 - 15 Jun 1866

VANAUKER, George W.
b. 4 Jan 1846, MI
d. 27 Apr 1927, Beemer
bd. Beemer Cem., Lot 94
Pvt, Co. G, 12th MI Inf

WATSON, John W.
b. 26 Jun 1842, New Portland, ME
d. 10 Nov 1899, Bancroft
bd. Bancroft Cem., Lot 77, Sec. A
Serg, Co. A, 16th ME Vol Inf
25 Jun 1862 -

WAUSER, William
b. 1826, Long Island
d. 5 Nov 1908
bd. Wisner Cem, Lot 61, Sec. 4
Co. K, 108th IL Inf
Co. D, 47th IL Inf
21 Jan 1865 - 21 Jan 1866
Post 193

WHITCOMB, Moses
b. PA
d. 16 Sep 1914, Battle Mountain, SD
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot 29, Sec. 4
Corp, Co. E, 100th IN Inf
12 Aug 1862 - 8 Jun 1865

WHITE, John W.
b. 2 Jul 1829, PA
d. 18 Nov 1907
bd. Wisner Cem., Lot S 1/2 Y, Sec. 1
Pvt, Co. G, l87th PA Inf
7 May 1864 - 29 Jul 1865

WIESNER, Florian T.
b. 29 Feb 1840, Bohemia
d. 26 Jan 1911, Davenport, OK
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Grave 5, Lot 2, Sec. 28
Pvt, Co. B, 9th WI Inf
23 Sep 1861 - 24 May 1862

WILKEN, Herman
b. 26 May 1838, Germany
d. 16 Dec 1889, Columbus, NE
bd. Christ Lutheran Cem., Lot 9
Co. G, 105th IL Inf
12 Aug 1862 - 7 Jun 1865
Post 9

WILKENS, George
bd. Mt. Hope Cem., Lot 3, Sec. 6
Pvt, Co. H, 6th MA Inf
16 Apr 1861 - 2 Aug 1861

WILLMAN, W.H.
Pvt, Co. D, 2nd OH Cav
17 Aug 1861 - 15 Dec 1865


top of page

Return to the Cuming County main page


This site maintained by Carole Meyer
© 2010 Carole Meyer