CUSTER COUNTY

BIOGRAPHIES
 


The following biographies are from the book:  COMPENDIUM OF HISTORY REMINISCENCE AND BIOGRAPHY OF NEBRASKA.

You can view the entire index by clicking on the above title.  To view biographies of Custer County residents, click on the individuals name below.

We thank Peg Ebel, Pam Shipley, Lenise Cook and Ted & Carol Miller for their hard work and for allowing us to provide links to their pages.


Ahrendt, Chr. H.
Allen, Benjamin D.
Allen, Richard E.
Amos, Alfred
Amos, John Mordecai
Amos, Lycurgus
Amsberry, John A.
Amsberrys
Anderson, Arthur J.
Andrews, Harvey B.
Armour, Josiah A.
Ashworth, Frank
Baker, Thompson
Barnes, Ward W.
Barrett, Daniel
Beals, Frank L.
Beechler, Bernard
Benger, George O.
Benjamin, John S.
Berry, Thomas C.
Bishop, Watson W.
Bivens, Francis S.
Booth, Charles W.
Bowman, Jabez I.
Bradburn, Joseph E.
Brandenburg J. N.
Brega, Richard E.
Bristol, Clarence R.
Brown, George W.
Brown, Ulysses G.
Bryan, John W.
Bryan, Joseph
Buckner, Robert W.
Burdick, James T.
Cannon, Charles E.
Cannon, Ralph C.
Carr, Rufus George
Coleman, Isaac A.
Collier, David
Collier, John Jr.
Collier, William
Comstock, DeWitt
Comstock, William H.
Conway, John
Cool, Jacob
Cooper, Charles C.
Copsey, George A.
Cox, Benjamin F.
Cozad, Frank
Crawford, Everett J.
Crist, George B.
Crist, Isaac M.
Crist, Levi L.
Crist, Seth S.
Cutler, James H.
Daily, Alvin
Davis, John
Delano, Fred E.
Delano, Will S.
Dewey, George F.
Doane, Halsey A.
Dobesh, Anton P.
Dobesh, Frank
Dodge, E. M.
Douse, Lewis R.
Downing, Dr. A. R.
Dunbar, Wm. F.
Duncan, Robert R.
Eastman, William Gale
Edwards, Thomas W.
Elison, Charles S.
Embree, Frederick C.
Emerson, Eddie W.
English, Robert H.
Evans, Joshua H.
Farley, Robert
Finch, John
Finley, James D.
Fiscus, John A. Jr.
Fisk, James A.
Flynn, John
Forbes, William J.
Forwood, William G.
Fox, Robert J.
Fraser, Charles D.
Frederick, John
Freeman, Harlow H.
Freeman, Parish M.
Frischkorn, Theodore
Gaines, Elbert H.
Gallaher, Charles L.
Garniss, John
Gates, Stillman
Giddings, Joseph M.
Gilligan, Thomas J.
Given, Ellis W.
Given, Robert
Glass, Reuben E.
Glassey, Matthew H.
Glazier, Hamilton
Gleason, William
Glover, Samuel Leroy
Goodrich, Erwin W.
Gordan, David B.
Govier, John 
Greenwalt, George W.
Greer, Dr. F. J.
Grierson, Arthur N.
Groat, Stillman P.
Gustus, J. A.
Hagerty, James F.
Hall, John A.
Halliwill, James W.
Hannawald, Adam F.
Hannawald, Frank O.
Hartley, Anson B.
Haumont, Edmond
Haumont, Jules
Hays, Frank S.
Hays, Marion G.
Henderson, Walter
Hickenbottom, Wm. T.
Holeman, Reuben I.
House, Edward C.
Housel, Gardner
Hurlburt, James Edwin
Ingraham, Alonzo F.
Jensen, Cresten
Johnson, Meritt A.
Johnson, Ole
Jorn, John J.
Joyner, Denton V.
Joyner, John J.
Kaelin, Burkhardt
Karnes, Charles L.
Kaupp, William A.
Kay, Judson
Kelly, T. Frank
Kelly, Thomas F.
Kerbel, Ludwig P.
Kerr, James H.
Kimball, Kendrick W.
Klump, Jacob B.
Knight, Benjamin
Knight, John D.
Lanum, Joel F.
Laughlin, George
Ledwich, James
Ledwich, Robert
Lee, Severt K.
Leech, Corydon T.
Leibert, George
Leibert, Henry
Lewin, James Harvey
Lindly, James
Lohr, William R.
Longfellow, John R.
Lovejoy, John H.
Lowe, Burlen W.
Luce, Samuel M.
Lundy, James Wm.
Marsh, Edwin A.
Marten, Herman J.
Martin, Richard R.
Mathews, Charles R.
Mathews, Dr. Alx. L.
Mathon, Steward B.
Mattox, William R.
Mauk, William H.
Maze, Orville H.
McCandless, Lucian
McCandless, Milton W.
McCracken, David
McGrath, Phillip
McGrath, Thomas
McIninch, John W.
McIntosh, George W.
Mills, Fabius D.
Mills, Ira P.
Mills, Robert J.
Miner, Edgar
Morgan, Nicholas M.
Morrow, Augustus
Myers, George W.
Myers, Henry H.
Myers, J. Abner
Mytton, Charles J.
Nelmes, George
Newman, Henry C.
Nicholas, Benjamin
O'Brien, Alfred
Ohme, Frank
Orvis, John R.
Penn, Similien L.
Pense, Wm. H.
Perrin, Aaron Z.
Petet, James L.
Pfrehm, Lewis J.
Pfrehm, William
Pierce, Alfred W.
Pierce, James
Pierce, Jesse
Pierce, William A.
Porter, James P.
Potts, Wilson W.
Predmore, Wm. H.
Pulliam, Orlando S.
Ream, James D.
Reeder, William H.
Rice, William J.
Riley, Patrick E.
Robinson, Rezin R.
Rohde, Albert
Roper, George A.
Ross, Charles Edward
Roth, Jonas S.
Schaad, William
Schmitz, John B.
Schneringer, H. B.
Schneringer, M. E.
Scott, David P.
Scott, John
Seevers, Robert M.
Shafer, Albert
Sharpless, James F.
Shaw, David M.
Sherbeck, Andrew
Sherman, Harry A.
Simms, George W.
Simms, Isaac Newton
Simpson, John
Sittler, Joseph
Slingsby, Wm. Field
Smith, Edward
Smith, James
Smith, Joseph B.
Smith, Moses F.
Smith, Nathan A.
Smith, Oscar A.
Sommer, Andrew
Speer, Wilbur M.
Spooner, Alvah F.
Stedry, Vincent J.
Stevens, Sturley T.
Stevens, William N.
Stokes, Henry George
Sweeney, Henry
Tackley, John P.
Talbot, Dr. Robert C.
Taylor, John O.
Thomas, Wesley
Thompson, Andrew J.
Thompson, James W.
Thorn, John B.
Tobias, Israel C.
Tubbs, Rev. Syl. C.
Twombly, Thomas E.
Van Hoosen, Henry
Vandenberg, Mott E.
Vannice, Wesley M.
Varney, Edgar
Wallace, William J.
Walsh, William
Walter, Jacob
Warrington, Mack C.
Waters, George O.
Watson, George W.
Watson, W. Bishop
Welsh, John
Wescott, Walter S.
Westbrook, William
Wieland, John D.
Wilson, John O.
Wilson, Thomas
Wilson, William J.
Wittemyer, Fred H.
Wood, James E.
Yockey, James W.
Zachry, Charles H.
Zimmerman, Henry E.

This biography of  Edward Royse was provided to us by the NeGenWeb Project Resource Center On-Line Library.


Click here for an account of the Marrs -Tabor Wagontrain of 1885 from Trenton Missouri to Arnold, Nebraska. This account was written after an interview with Johnny Marrs by his Grand niece Sletha Ann Marrs .  This link was provided by Sandra Sanchez.

Custer County Cemeteries | Custer Co. Communities | Custer County Menu


This page was created on:  09 October 1998
Copyright:  April 2000 by Randy & Jeri Jones